• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

ON DECK: Prep Football Week 12

Three area prep football teams will be playing regional semifinal games tonight and we’ll have the latest on all the action tonight here at The Courier.
Courier writer Ted Radick will head to Lake High School for tonight’s Division VI Region 22 semifinal featuring McComb and Tiffin Calvert. That game will be broadcast on 1330 AM WFIN and streamed live on the Internet at WFIN.com.
A little closer to home, Ottawa-Glandorf will be playing at Donnell Stadium for the second straight week as the Titans play Genoa in a Division IV Region 14 battle of 11-0 teams.
The Courier’s Dave Hanneman will cover the contest which will be broadcast live on 106.3 The Fox and streamed on 1063thefox.com with Doug Jenkins calling the game.
Finally, Brian Lester will be in Lima for tonight’s Division VI Region 24 semifinal game between Ada and St. Henry.
We’ll have stories from all of the action after the game on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz.

SCHEDULE
Friday’s Events
College Athletics
VOLLEYBALL — Findlay at Lake Erie (GLIAC), 7
MEN’S & WOMEN’S SWIMMING — Ohio Northern & Olivet at Hillsdale, 6
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL — Indiana Tech at Findlay, 6

PREP FOOTBALL
Frida’s Regional Semifinals
Division II
Region 5
No. 8 Chagrin Falls Kenston (7-4) vs. No. 4 Chardon (9-2), Mentor Jerome T. Osborne Sr. Stadium
No. 2 Kent Roosevelt (10-1) vs. No. 3 Aurora (10-1), Hudson Memorial Stadium-Murdough Field
Region 6
No. 1 Tiffin Columbian (11-0) vs. No. 4 Avon (10-1), Fremont Ross Harmon Field, Don Paul Stadium
No. 2 Toledo Central Catholic (10-1) vs. No. 6 Mansfield Madison (10-1), Sandusky Perkins Firelands Regional Medical Center Stadium
Region 7
No. 1 Dresden Tri-Valley (11-0) vs. No. 4 New Albany (9-2), Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium
No. 7 Canal Winchester (9-2) vs. No. 3 Cols. Marion-Franklin (10-1), Hamilton Twp. Alumni Field
Region 8
No. 1 Cin. Turpin (11-0) vs. No. 4 Franklin (10-1), Mason Dwire Field, Atrium Stadium
No. 2 Cin. Winton Woods (8-3) vs. No. 6 Trotwood-Madison (9-2), Trenton Edgewood Kumler Field
Division IV
Games 7:30 p.m. Friday, unless noted
Region 13
No. 1 Brookfield (11-0) vs. No. 4 Akron Manchester (8-3), Twinsburg Tiger Stadium
No. 2 Creston Norwayne (11-0) vs. No. 6 Youngstown Liberty (9-2), Uniontown Lake Alumni Field
Region 14
No. 1 Cols. Bishop Hartley (11-0) vs. No. 4 Richwood North Union (11-0), Ohio Wesleyan Univ. Selby Field
No. 2 Ottawa-Glandorf (11-0) vs. No. 3 Genoa (11-0), Findlay Donnell Stadium
Region 15
No. 1 St. Clairsville (11-0) vs. No. 5 Piketon (9-2), Logan Chieftain Stadium
No. 2 Ironton (7-3) vs. No. 3 Johnstown-Monroe (9-2), Athens Scott Riggs and Family Stadium
Region 16
No. 1 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (11-0) vs. No. 4 Batavia (11-0), Kings Stadium
No. 7 West Milton Milton-Union (9-2) vs. No. 3 Norwood (10-1), Kettering Fairmont Roush Stadium
Division VI
Games 7:30 p.m. Friday, unless noted
Region 21
No. 1 Mogadore (11-0) vs. No. 5 Berlin Center Western Reserve (9-2), Ravenna Gilcrest Field
No. 2 Malvern (10-1) vs. No. 6 Youngstown Christian School (8-2), Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary John Cistone Field, Green Street Stadium
Region 22
No. 1 McComb (11-0) vs. No. 5 Tiffin Calvert (7-4), Millbury Lake Community Stadium
No. 2 Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic (10-1) vs. No. 6 Delphos St. John’s (7-4), BGSU, Doyt Perry Stadium
Region 23
No. 1 Danville (10-1) vs. No. 4 Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (8-3), Gahanna Lincoln Stadium
No. 2 Newark Catholic (9-2) vs. No. 3 Glouster Trimble (10-1), Sheridan Paul Culver Jr. Stadium
Region 24
No. 1 Ada (10-1) vs. No. 4 St. Henry (8-3), Lima Stadium
No. 2 Minster (9-2) vs. No. 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (9-2), Piqua Alexander Stadium-Purk Field

PREP VOLLEYBALL
State Tournament
At Wright State University
Division I
THURSDAY’S GAMES
Cincinnati Ursuline Academy 27-20-25-25, Toledo St. Ursula 25-25-20-17
Massillon Jackson 25-25-31-25, Kenston 9-20-33-11
STATE CHAMPIONSHIOP: Cincinnati Ursuline Academy (25-2) vs. Massillon Jackson (28-1), Saturday, 1 p.m.
Division II
THURSDAY’S GAMES
Norwalk 25-25-25, Kettering Alter 12-15-18
Cleveland Heights Beaumont 25-25-17-14,  Columbus St. Francis DeSales 19-14-25-14
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Norwalk (27-2) vs. Cleveland Heights Beaumont (21-7), Saturday, 11 a.m.
Division III
friDAY’S GAMES
Casstown Miami East vs. Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 4
Columbus Bishop Ready vs. Orrville, 6
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Saturday, 5 p.m.
Division IV
friDAY’S GAMES
Kidron Central Christian 25-21-18-25-17, Beaver Eastern 21-25-25-23-15
Marion Local 25-25-30, Buckeye Central 18-21-28
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Marion Local (25-3) vs. Kidron Central Christian, Saturday, 3 p.m.

PREP GIRLS SOCCER
State Tournament
Friday’s State Finals
at columbus crew stadium
DIVISION I
Perrysburg (22-0-0) vs. Mason (20-1-1), 7 p.m.
DIVISION II
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 5, Columbus DeSales 0
DIVISION III
Middletown Fenwick 3, Ontario 2, OT