• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Updates: L-B and PH in regional football semifinals

Two area prep football teams will be seeking a spot in the Division V Region 18 finals and we’ll have the latest on both games tonight here at The Courier.
Liberty-Benton takes on Lima Central Catholic tonight at 7 p.m. in a Region 18 semifinal game at Wapakoneta’s Harmon Field. Courier writer Nathan Inniger will head there to cover the game which will be broadcast live on 1330 AM WFIN and streamed live on the Internet at WFIN.com.
Courier writer Jamie Baker will make the trip to Fremont’s Don Paul Stadium for tonight’s contest featuring Patrick Henry and Columbia Station Columbia.
We’ll have the stories from both games online after the game on The Courier sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz.

SCHEDULE
Saturday’s Events
College Athletics
CROSS COUNTRY – NCAA Division II Midwest Regional, Kenosha, Wis.
ENGLISH EQUESTRIAN – Findlay at IHSA show at Lake Erie, Painesville
FOOTBALL – Malone at Findlay (GLIAC), Noon
Bluffton at Franklin (HCAC), 1:30
Wilmington at Ohio Northern (OAC), 1:30
VOLLEYBALL – Malone at Findlay (GLIAC), 4
John Carroll at Ohio Northern, Ohio Athletic Conference finals, 2 p.m.
WOMEN’S SOCCER – Ohio Northern at Ohio Athletic Conference Tournament
MEN’S & WOMEN’S SWIMMING – Findlay vs. Malone at Hillsdale, 1

PREP FOOTBALL
Saturday’s Regional Semifinals
Division I
No. 2 Toledo Whitmer (11-0) vs. No. 6 Hudson (9-2), Sandusky Strobel Field, Cedar Point Stadium
Division III
No. 1 Napoleon (10-0-1) vs. No. 4 Bryan (11-0), Toledo Central Catholic Gallagher Athletic Complex
No. 2 Bellevue (10-1) vs. No. 6 Sandusky Perkins (10-1), Clyde Robert Bishop Jr. Stadium
Division V
No. 1 Lima Central Catholic (11-0) vs. No. 4 Liberty-Benton (10-1), Wapakoneta Harmon Field
No. 7 Patrick Henry (9-2) vs. No. 3 Columbia Station Columbia (10-1), Fremont Ross Harmon Field, Don Paul Stadium
No. 1 Lucasville Valley (11-0) vs. No. 4 Bucyrus Wynford (9-2), Reynoldsburg Raider Stadium
No. 1 Coldwater (11-0) vs. No. 4 West Liberty-Salem (11-0), Piqua Alexander Stadium-Purk Field

PREP VOLLEYBALL
Saturday’s State Finals
At Wright State University
Division I
Cincinnati Ursuline Academy (25-2) vs. Massillon Jackson (28-1), Saturday, 1 p.m.
Division II
Cleveland Heights Beaumont def. Norwalk, 25-18, 18-25, 25-15, 16-25, 15-8
Division III
Carroll Bloom-Carroll vs. Columbus Bishop Ready, Saturday, 5 p.m.
Division IV
Marion Local (25-3) vs. Kidron Central Christian, Saturday, 3 p.m.

PREP BOYS SOCCER
State Pairings
Saturday’s State Finals
At Columbus Crew Stadium
DIVISION I
Sylvania Southview (17-3-2) vs. Powell Olentangy Liberty (21-1-0), 7 p.m.
DIVISION II
Cuy. Falls Christian Academy (15-6-0) vs. Dayton Carroll (18-0-4) winner, 3:30 p.m.
DIVISION III
Cin. Summit Country Day 2, Gates Mills Hawken 0