• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Updates: HS Football Week 14; Girls Basketball

State semifinal football and the opening night of the girls high school basketball season are both tonight and we’ll have all of the action covered for you tonight here at The Courier.
Courier writers Jamie Baker and Ted Radick will head to Wapakoneta tonight as McComb takes on Marion Local in a Division VI state semifinal football game tonight beginning at 7:30 p.m.
Tonight’s game will be broadcast live on 1330 AM WFIN and streamed live via the Internet at WFIN.com.
There are also nine area girls basketball games on the opening night of the season.
Courier writer Dave Hanneman will be at Findlay High School as the Trojans open the season at home against Anthony Wayne.
Also tonight, defending Division IV state champion Arlington will open its season against host Bluffton tonight in the Blufftom McDonalds Holiday Tournament.
For scores and updates on all of the action later tonight check out The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz.

LOCAL SPORTS
Friday’s Results
College Athletics
MEN’S BASKETBALL —
Bluffton at OSU-Lima, 4
Prep Hockey
Findlay at Thanksgiving Tournament, 7

PREP FOOTBALL
Friday’s State Semifinals
Division II
Toledo Central Catholic (12-1) vs. Aurora (12-1) at Huron
Division VI
McComb (13-0) vs. Maria Stein Marion Local (11-2) at Wapakoneta

Girls Basketball
Friday’s Games
North Central Conference
Colonel Crawford at Wynford
Other NW Ohio Games
Anthony Wayne at Findlay
Ashland Crestview at Jeromesville Hillsdale
Bowling Green at Eastwood
Bellevue, Bucyrus, Marion Harding & Mansfield Senior at Bucyrus Community Hospital Tip-Off Classic
Clyde at Tiffin Columbian
Coldwater at Kalida
Danbury at Genoa
Dayton Wayne at Versailles
Defiance at Napoleon
Delphos Jefferson at Fort Recovery
Delta at Oregon Clay
Elida at Lima Bath
Galion Northmor at Crestline
Gary West Tipoff Classic at Toledo Notre Dame
Greenville at Celina
Hicksville at Edon
Kewpee Tip-Off at Elida
Lakota at Mohawk
Lima Perry at Fort Jennings
Mansfield Senior at Bellevue
Mansfield St. Peter’s at Fremont St. Joseph
Marion Harding at Bucyrus
Milan Edison at Monroeville
Mississinawa Valley at St. Henry
New Bremen at Indian Lake
New Knoxville at Delphos St. John’s
North Central at Montpelier
Old Fort at Woodmore
Otsego at North Baltimore
Ottoville at Van Wert
Pandora-Gilboa at Leipsic
Ridgedale at Kenton
Riverside at Sidney Lehman
Sam’s Pizza Classic at New London
Seneca East at Buckeye Central
Shelby at Plymouth
Swanton at Springfield
Tinora at Miller City
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Sylvania Southview
Toledo Bowsher at Castalia Margaretta
Toledo Rogers at Canton McKinley
Toledo Start at Sylvania Northview
Toledo Whitmer at Liberty Center
Vanlue at New Riegel
Wauseon at Pettisville
Wayne Trace at Convoy Crestview
Waynesfield at Troy
McDONALD’S TOURNAMENT
AT BLUFFTON
Allen East vs. Cory-Rawson
Arlington vs. Bluffton