• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 11-27-12

There are 13 girls basketball games on the local sports schedule tonight and we’ll have the latest on all of the action around the region for you tonight here at The Courier.

Fostoria St. Wendelin is at Liberty-Benton, Upper Sandusky travels to Fostoria and Riverdale hosts North Baltimore to highlight tonight’s hoops schedule.

Also tonight, Findlay High School’s swimming and diving teams open the season with a 6:30 p.m. meet against Wapakoneta at the University of Findlay’s Sink Natatorium.

For updates, scores and more later tonight, check out The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz.

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Tuesday’s Results
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne 64, Bowling Green 59
Napoleon 47, Maumee 23
Perrysburg 53, Sylvania Northview 32
Sylvania Southview 57, Springfield 52, OT
Other NW Ohio Games
Ada 49, Cory-Rawson 35
Archbold 50, Wauseon 44
Ashland Senior 50, Norwalk Senior 44
Ayersville 50, Montpelier 32
Bluffton 52, Upper Scioto Valley 48, OT
Buckeye Valley 58, Fairbanks 41
Carey 61, Colonel Crawford 47
Clyde 78, Fremont St. Joseph 57
Coldwater 58, Spencerville 31
Columbus Grove 60, Hardin Northern 23
Danville 69, Marion Catholic 37
Delphos Jefferson 57, Fairview 20
Evergreen 66, Otsego 61
Fort Jennings 42, Lima Cent. Cath. 39
Fort Loramie 55, New Knoxville 51
Fredericktown 48, Ontario 32
Galion Northmor 38, Buckeye Central 33
Galion Senior 56, Marion Harding 47
Gibsonburg 37, Old Fort 33
Holgate 51, Bryan 35
Hopewell-Loudon 56, Vanlue 21
Lake 43, Swanton 35
Lincolnview 58, Hicksville 43
Mansfield Christian 78, Kingsway Christian School 19
Mansfield Madison 71, Ashland Crestview 64
Mansfield Senior 56, Shelby 54
Mansfield St. Peter’s 64, Clear Fork 54
McComb 73, Lima Perry 33
Minster 58, Mississinawa Valley 31
Mohawk 51, Bucyrus 27
New London 37, Sullivan Black River 31
New Riegel 48, Woodmore 40
Northwestern 52, Ashland Mapleton 26
Norwalk St. Paul 48, Castalia Margaretta 46
Ottawa Hills 47, Rossford 35
Patrick Henry 56, Defiance 20
Paulding 44, Antwerp 38
Pettisville 49, Delta 46
Plymouth 58, Crestline 42
Port Clinton 62, Sandusky Senior 49
Riverdale 60, North Baltimore 54
Seneca East 58, Monroeville 48
South Central 68, Sandusky St. Mary’s 47
St. Henry 47, Wapakoneta 38
St. Wendelin 48, Liberty-Benton 47
Tiffin Columbian 51, Fremont Ross 49, OT
Tinora 56, Stryker 55, 2-OT
Toledo St. Ursula 56, Toledo Woodward 45
Upper Sandusky 66, Fostoria Senior 33
Van Buren 46, Eastwood 30
Wayne Trace 71, Parkway 63
Western Reserve 63, Huron 37
Willard 44, Lexington 26

GIRLS BASKETBALL
ST. WENDELIN 48
LIBERTY-BENTON 47
Fostoria St. Wendelin rallied for 22 points in the fourth quarter and held Liberty-Benton to eight to spoil the season opener for the Eagles 48-47 on Tuesday in girls nonconference basketball.
Colleen Fondessy scored 16 points and the trio of Taylor Williams, Allie Rutter and Heather Saalman combined for 27 more to lead visiting St. Wendelin (1-1).
The loss snapped a 17-game home winning streak for Liberty-Benton (1-1).
The Mohawks connected on 44.7 percent (17 of 38) of their field goal attempts, including a red-hot 7 of 13 (53.8 percent) from behind the 3-point line. Williams scored all of her points on three 3-point field goals.
Katie Simon scored a game-high 20 points, including three 3-pointers, to lead Liberty-Benton. Rachel Myers added 13 points and eight rebounds.

st. wendelin (1-1)
Hay 0-1—1, Williams 3-0—9, Rutter 3-2—9, Saalman 4-0—9, Fondessy 6-3—16, Troilee 1-0—2, A. Mowrey 1-0—2. TOTALS: 17-38 6-7—48.
liberty-benton (0-1)
Trevino 0-2—2, Kotey 1-2—4, Myers 5-2—13, Ka. Simon 7-3—20, Reynolds 3-0—8. TOTALS: 18-52 90-18—47.
St. Wendelin   11 7 8 22 — 48
Liberty-Benton   17 8 14 8 — 47
3-Point GOALS: St. Wendelin 7-13 (William 3, Rutter, Saalman & Fondessy 1); Liberty-Benton 7-22 (Ka. Simon 3, Reynolds 2, Myers 1).
rebounds: St. Wendelin 15; Liberty-Benton 25 (Kotey & Simon 8).
turnovers: St. Wendelin 12; Liberty-Benton 14.
junior varsity: Liberty-Benton 28-11.

MCCOMB 73
LIMA PERRY 33
MCCOMB — Four McComb players scored in double digits and the Panthers pounded Lima Perry 73-33 Tuesday night at McComb.
McComb (1-0) got production from inside and out.
Emily Clymer, a junior post, scored 16 points and led the Panthers with seven rebounds.
Kristen Buck, a senior guard, popped in two 3-pointers and scored 16 points as well.
Briana Herr (13 points) and Jenna Huffman (11) had double digits as well.
Brenna Dee added eight points and dished off eight assists.
Senior Abbie Patton led Lima Perry (0-2) with nine points in the loss.

lima perry (0-2)
Davis 2-3—7, King 1-5—7, Henderson 1-2—4, Patton 4-0—9, Young 1-1—3, Cox 1-0—3. TOTALS: 8-29, 2-14, 11-20—33.
mccomb (1-0)
Reed 3-0—6, Herr 6-1—13, Dee 2-4—8, J. Huffman 4-3—11, Beverly 1-0—3, Clymer 7-2—16, Buck 7-0—16. TOTALS: 27-42, 3-12, 10-20.
Lima Perry   6 9 7 11 — 33
McComb   14 25 19 15 — 73
3-Point GOALS: Lima Perry 2-14 (Patton & Cox); McComb 3-12 (Buck 2, Beverly 1).
rebounds: Lima Perry 19 (Young & Patton 4); McComb 22 (Clymer 7).
turnovers: Perry 23, McComb 15.
junior varsity: McComb, 39-18.

ADA 49
CORY-RAWSON 35
RAWSON — Taylor Willeke’s 20-point night helped Ada in a strong finish to defeat Cory-Rawson 49-35 on Tuesday in nonconfernece girls basketball.
The Bulldogs (1-0) trailed 22-20 at the half, but outscored the Hornets 29-13 in the second half.
Alexis Amburgey chipped in 11 points while Tori Wyss had 10 points to go with her nine rebounds.
Kendra Tuttle was the lone Cory-Rawson player in double figures with 10 points.
The Hornets (0-3) struggled all night from beyond the arc, hitting only 2 of 21 3-pointers.

Ada (1-0)
Gonzaga 0-1—1, Rouch 1-0—2, Amburgey 4-2—11, Willeke 8-2—20, Wildman 2-1—5, Wyss 1-8—10. TOTALS: 16-42 15-26—49.
Cory-Rawson (0-3)
Scott 2-2—8, Dulle 2-4—8, Ritter 1-4—6, Tuttle 4-2—10, Hulihan 1-1—3. TOTALS: 10-42 13-19—35.
Ada   11 9 15 14 — 49
Cory-Rawson   14 8 9 4 — 35
3-Point GOALS: Ada 2 (Amburgey & Willeke); Cory-Rawson 2 (Scott 2).
Rebounds: Ada 25 (Wyss 9); Cory-Rawson 22 (Hulihan 9).
TURNOVERS: Ada 8, Cory-Rawson 9
Junior varsity: Ada, 35-16.

VAN BUREN 46
EASTWOOD 30
VAN BUREN — Van Buren’s girls basketball team got its season off to a good start on Tuesday, beginning each half with a decisive run and riding that momentun to a 46-30 nonleague win over Eastwood.
Senior guard Morgan Flick and senior post Kaleigh Frampton (six rebounds) scored 11 points each to lead a balanced Van Buren offense. Kristen Tropf added nine points and Madi Endicott (six rebounds) scored eight for the Black Knights, who stunned Eastwood 11-5 in the first quarter and 13-4 in the third.
Diana Bushman had a team-high 10 points for Eastwood (1-1).

eastwood (0-2)
Helm 1-0—2, Sobicki 1-0—2, Bushman 2-6—10, Boice 1-0—3, Gabel 2-0—5, K. Weaver 1-0—2, P. Weaver 3-0—6. TOTALS: 11-34 6-6 30.
van buren (1-0)
M. Flick 3-3—11, Tropf 3-1—9, Endicott 3-2—8, Phillips 0-1—1, R. Flick 0-0—0, Sudlow 2-2—6, Frampton 5-1—11. TOTALS: 15-44 10-18 46.
Eastwood   5 11 4 10 — 30
Van Buren   11 9 13 13 — 46
3-Point GOALS: Eastwood 2-8 (Boice, Gabel); Van Buren 4-13 (M. Flick 2, Tropf 2).
rebounds: Eastwood 8; Van Buren 22 (Endicott 6, Frampton 6).
turnovers: Eastwood 21, Van Buren 20.
junior varsity: Eastwood, 27-25.

HOPEWELL-LOUDON 56
VANLUE 21
BASCOM — Hopewell-Loudon outscored Vanlue 20-5 in the opening quarter and never took its foot off the pedal in a 56-21 nonconference win Tuesday over the Wildcats.
Cassandra Hohman finished with 14 points to lead eight players in the scoring column for Hopewell-Loudon (1-1). Danielle Rohrbach added 12 points and eight rebounds and Aleta Daniel dished off six assists for the Chieftains.
Haley Bonham and Katie Thomas scored six points apiece for Vanlue (0-2), which shot 21 percent from the field, including 0-6 from 3-point range.
Kayla Cornette pulled in six rebounds for the Wildcats.

vanlue (0-2)
Cornette 1-1—3, Frey 1-2—4, Bonham 3-0—6, Thomas 1-4—6, J. Kloepfer 1-0—2. TOTALS: 7-33 7-10—21.
hopewell-loudon (1-1)
Burns 3-1—8, Bouillon 1-0—2, Park 0-2—2, Siegel 0-2—2, Hohman 5-4—14, Trampler 2-4—9, Brickner 3-1—7, Rohrbach 5-2—12. TOTALS: 19-54 16-22—56.
Hopewell-Loudon   20 9 14 12 — 56
Vanlue   5 10 4 2 — 21
3-Point GOALS: Vanlue 0-6; Hopewell-Loudon 2-16 (Burns & Trampler 1).
rebounds: Vanlue 24 (Cornette 6); Hopewell-Loudon 28 (Rohrbach 8).
turnovers: Vanlue 26; Hopewell-Loudon 14.

COLUMBUS GROVE 60
HARDIN NORTHERN 23
COLUMBUS GROVE — Columbus Grove blitzed Hardin Northern 24-3 in the second quarter and cruised to a 60-23 nonleague girls basketball win over the Polar Bears on Tuesday.
Sammi Stechschulte and Rachel Schumacher led a strong inside game for Columbus Grove, Schumacher with 13 points and eight rebounds and Stechschulte with 10 points and nine boards. Sydney McCluer added nine points for the Bulldogs (1-1), who outrebounded Hardin Northern 45-16.
Hardin Northern’s Chelsey Delong and Kyle Hooker (3 rebounds) scored eight points each in the Polar Bears’ season opener.

hardin northern (0-1)
Campbell 0-1—1, Curtis 0-0—0, S. Schlatter 2-0—4, Watts 1-0—2, Madison 0-0—0, Delong 3-1—8, Ferkins 0-0—0, K. Schlatter 0-0—0, Hooker 3-0—8. TOTALS: 9-33 2-8 23.
columbus grove (1-1)
Halker 3-0—7, McCluer 4-1—9, Yinger 2-0—5, Verhoff 2-0—4, Amstutz 1-2—4, A. Schramm 0-0—0, Schroeder 1-0—2, Stechschulte 3-4—10, Schumacher 5-2—13, Karhoff 1-4—6, Fruchey 0-0—0, S. Schramm 0-0—0. TOTALS: 22-71 13-16 60.
Hardin Northern   8 3 7 5 — 23
Columbus Grove   14 24 11 11 — 60
3-Point GOALS: Hardin Northern 3-11 (Hooker 2, Delong). Columbus Grove 3-12 (Halker, Yinger, Schumacher).
rebounds: Hardin Northern 16 (Watts 4). Columbus Grove 45 (Stechschulte 9, Schumacher 8).
turnovers: Hardin Northern 19, Columbus Grove 12.
junior varsity: Columbus Grove, 47-4.

UPPER SANDUSKY 66
FOSTORIA 33
FOSTORIA — Upper Sandusky post players Taylor Graboski and Jorden Born combined for 30 points and the Rams defeated Fostoria 66-33 Tuesday in nonconference girls basketball action.
Graboski, a 6-1 junior, scored 18 points to lead Upper Sandusky (1-1). Born had 12.
Alex Cameron chipped in with 10 points as the Rams were 28 of 40 shooting from inside the arc.
Erica Moore had a solid game with 14 points for Fostoria (0-1). Jada Hampton added 11, but the remainder of the team combined for just eight points.
The Redmen were not helped by a 1 of 12 effort from the free throw line.

upper sandusky (1-1)
Holly 0-1—1, Calvin 1-0—2, Smith 2-0—4, Kinley 0-0—0, Piecha 0-0—0, Rall 0-0—0, Cox 3-3—9, Snyder 2-2—6, Stover 0-0—0, Cameron 5-0—10, Born 5-2—12, Johnson 2-0—4, Graboski 8-2—18. TOTALS: 28-41 10-15—66.
 fostoria (0-1)
Sanchez 0-0—0, Hampton 5-0—11, Settles 3-0—6, Smith 1-0—2, Tucker 0-0—0, Lenz 0-0—0, Moore 6-1—14. TOTALS: 15-31 1-12—33.
Upper Sandusky   18 22 12 9 — 66
Fostoria   9 6 2 15 — 33
3-Point GOALS: Upper Sandusky 0-1; Fostoria 2-5 (Hampton & Moore).
rebounds: Fostoria 23.
turnovers: Fostoria 30.
junior varsity: Fostoria, 33-16.

NEW RIEGEL 48
WOODMORE 40
ELMORE — New Riegel opened up an 11-point lead into the fourth quarter before topping Woodmore 48-40 on Tuesday in nonconference girls basketball.
Only leading by four at the break, a 12-5 third-quarter edge helped provide enough breathing room in the fourth quarter.
The Yellow Jackets (2-0) totaled three players in double figures, led by Taylor Kirian with 15 points.
Kiran scored 11 in the first half while Kara Scherger added 10 of her 12 points in the second half. Lauren Ladd also had 12 points for New Riegel.
Taylor Arbogast did a little of everything with nine points, 10 rebounds, four steals and three assists.

New Riegel (2-0)
Arbogast 4-1—9, Kirian 5-5—15, Scherger 4-4—12, Ladd 5-2—12. TOTALS: 18 12-20—48.
Woodmore (1-2)
O’Conner 0-1—1, Weirich 5-3—14, Bench 1-0—2, Johnson 2-0—4, Wank 5-0—11, Avers 1-2—4, Blausey 1-2—4. TOTALS: 15 8-11—40.

New Riegel   15 12 12 9 — 48
Woodmore   9 14 5 12 — 40
3-Point GOALS: New Riegel 0-1; Woodmore 2-7 (Weirich & Wank).
Rebounds: New Riegel 25 (Arbogast 10); Woodmore (Avers 9).
turnovers: New Riegel 19; Woodmore 22.
junior varsity: New Riegel, 26-16.

RIVERDALE 60
NORTH BALTIMORE 54
MOUNT BLANCHARD — Jordan Wright had an impressive 2012-2013 debut as Riverdale held off North Baltimore 60-54 Tuesday night at Riverdale.
Wright, a junior point guard, made seven shots from the field and went 9 of 9 from the free throw line to score a game-high 24 points. She also had five steals.
Taylor Frey hit two bombs and ended up with 10 points for the Falcons (1-0), who made 17 of 23 shots from the free throw line.
Megan Wright led North Baltimore (0-2), which rallied from a 50-34 deficit to make it a game in the final quarter, with 11 points. Ricci Emahiser added nine.

north baltimore (0-2)
Davis 0-2—2, Stewart 3-0—6, Schlemp 3-0—7, Fleckner 1-5—7, Bretz 1-2—4, Trumbrull 1-0—2, Wright 4-3—11, Frost 2-1—6, Emahiser 3-3—9. TOTALS: 18-41 16-30—54.
riverdale (1-0)
Farrow 0-0—0, T. Wright 2-4—9, Thomas 1-0—3, Parish 2-4—8, J. Wright 7-9—24, Evans 1-0—2, Frey 4-0—10, Walter 2-0—4. TOTALS: 19-50 17-23—60.
North Baltimore   12 13 9 20 — 54
Riverdale   14 18 18 10 — 60
3-Point GOALS: North Baltimore 2-9 (Schlemp & Frost); Riverdale 5-11 (Frey 2, T. Wright, Thomas & J. Wright 1).
rebounds: North Baltimore 25; Riverdale 23 (Evans 6).
turnovers: North Baltimore 27, Riverdale 20.
junior varsity: Riverdale, 55-34.

CAREY 61
COLONEL CRAWFORD 47
CAREY — After leading by only a field goal at halftime, Carey went on a 20-8 run in the third quarter to provide the Blue Devils all the cushion they would need in a 61-47 nonconference win Tuesday over Colonel Crawford.
Hannah Draper and Sydney Wentling finished with 15 points apiece to lead Carey (2-0), which hit on 37.7 percent (20 of 53) of its field goal attempts. Hannah Tong added 12 points and pulled down a game-high 16 rebounds for Carey.
Nickayla Garverik had 26 points for Colonel Crawford (1-2).

COLONEL CRAWFORD (1-2)
Tinkey 1-0—2, Hudon 1-0—2, Schott 4-5—15, Alt 0-2—2, Garverick 11-4—26. TOTALS: 17-46 11-13—47.
CAREY (2-0)
Tong 3-6—12, S. Wentling 6-0—15, M. Wentling 2-0—6, Hoepf 1-0—3, Rymer 1-0—2, Johnson 3-0—6, G. Wentling 1-0—2, Draper 3-7—15. TOTALS: 20-53 13-18—61.
Colonel Crawford   15 9 8 15 — 47
Carey   12 14 20 15 — 61
3-Point GOALS: Colonel Crawford 2-10 (Schott 2); Carey 8-18 (S. Wentling, Draper and M. Wentling 2, Hoepf 1).
rebounds: Colonel Crawford 28; Carey 35 (Tong 16).
turnovers: Colonel Crawford 26; Carey 15.
junior varsity: Carey 34-21.

BLUFFTON 52
UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY 48
BLUFFTON — Bluffton blanked Upper Scioto Valley 4-0 in overtime to come away with a 52-48 nnonconference girls basketball win over the Rams Tuesday night.
Bailey Prichard scored a basket and Anna Crisp and Alexis Lugibihl both added a free throw in overtime to seal the win. For the Pirates (2-1), it was their second straight OT win and the second straight game in which they held their opponents scoreless in the extra session.
Paige Buroker led the way with 16 points and Sierra Amstutz netted 12 for Bluffton.

Upper Scioto Valley (48)
Holbrook 0-0—0, Goldsmith 4-4—12, Yousey 0-0—0, Carrol 3-0—7, Williams 0-0—0, Rose 9-2—20, Mullins 2-2—6, Griesheimer 1-1—3. TOTALS: 19 9-18—48.
Bluffton (52)
Schriner 4-0—9, Hunt 0-0—0, Buroker 6-1—16, Crisp 0-1—1, Barry 0-0—0, Lugibihl 1-2—4, Amstutz 4-4—12, Palte 1-0—3, Prichard 3-1—7. TOTALS: 19 9-24—52.
Upper Scioto Valley  11 1 15 11 0 — 48
Bluffton  15 10 13 10 4 — 52
3-Point GOALS: Bluffton 5 (Buroker 3, Schriner & Palte); Upper Scioto Valley 1 (Carrol).

PATRICK HENRY 56
DEFIANCE 20
DEFIANCE — Patrick Henry outscored Defiance 33-4 in the first half and the Patriots drilled Defiance 56-20 Tuesday night in nonconference girls basketball action.
Kelsey Tietje had a huge game for Patrick Henry (2-0) with 10 points and a game-high 13 rebounds.
Kristin Bostelman and Mallory Michaelis each added 10 points apiece as well in a balanced scoring effort by the Patriots, who held the Bulldogs to just 7 of 38 shooting.

patrick henry (2-0)
Tietje 5-0—10, Bostelman 5-0—10, Michaelis 4-1—10, Meyer 3-0—7, Fintel 2-0—6, Bower 2-1—5, Nye 2-0—4, Hammer 1-1—4, Gibson 0-0—0, Imbrock 0-0—0, Rosebrook 0-0—0. TOTALS: 24-44, 3-10—56.
defiance
Burns 3-1—7, Spencer 2-0—6, Jackson 1-2—4, McCoy 1-0—2, Garza 0-1—1, Schrag 0-0—0, Miller 0-0—0. TOTALS: 7-38 4-10—20.
Patrick Henry   15 18 9 14 — 56
Defiance   4 0 5 11 — 20
3-Point GOALS: Patrick Henry 5-11 (Fintel 2, Michaelis, Meyer & Hammer 1); Defiance 2-14 (Spencer 2).
rebounds: Patrick Henry 34 (Tietje 13); Defiance 21 (McCoy, Garza & Schrag 4).
turnovers: Patrick Henry 6, Defiance 17.

FORT JENNINGS 42
LIMA CENT. CATHOLIC 39
LIMA — Down by eight points heading into the fourth quarter, Fort Jennings outscored Lima Central Cathlolic 20-11 over the game’s final eight minutes to claim a 42-39 nonconference win Tuesday.
Macy Schroeder hit three 3-pointers en route to scoring a game-high 19 points for Fort Jennings, which improved to 3-0. Cassie Lindeman added 10 points for the Musketeers.
Sydney Santaguida had 10 points to lead Lima Central Catholic (1-1).
fort jennings (3-0)
Schroeder 7-2—19, Gable 1-0—2, Lindeman 5-0—10, German 2-1—5, Kehres 1-2—4, Stechschulte 1-0—2. TOTALS: 17-59 5-7—42.
lima centralcatholic (1-1)
Santaguida 5-0—10, Shepherd 4-0—8, Kidd 1-1—3, Mohler 3-0—6, Warner 2-1—5, Verhoff 1-3—5, Farler 1-0—2. TOTALS: 17-49 5-7—39.
Fort Jennings   4 4 14 20 — 42
Lima Central Catholic   6 9 13 11 — 39
3-Point GOALS: Fort Jennings 3-17 (Schroeder 3); Lima Central Catholic 0-12.
turnovers: Fort Jennings 12; Lima Central Catholic 27.

PREP SWIMMMING: Findlay opens with sweep of Wapak
Jeremy Wilson anchored two first-place relay teams and led off another as Findlay High’s boys swim team opened its 2012-13 season with a 111-71 win over Wapakoneta.
Findlay’s girls also got off to a successful start, topping Wapakoneta’s girls team 107-75 in the dual meet at the University of Findlay’s Sink Natatorium.
Wilson anchored the winning 200 medley and 400 free relays, teaming with Kyle Hopkins, Jacob Kreinbrink and Dietrich Hinesman in the 200 medley (1:45.8) and with Tucker Stocker, Ross Stansbery and Justin Hopkins in the 400 free (3:36.4). Jeremy Wilson, David Jorge, Kreinbrink and Hinesman also captured the 200 free relay (1:37.0).
Kyle Hopkins also won the 100 free (50.5), Justin Hopkins the 200 free (1:55.5) and Stansbery the 500 free (5:31.7).
Kendra Wadding and Hannah McClellan were double winners for the FHS girls. Wadding won the 200 IM (2:28.3) and McCellan the 500 free (6:30.1). Both were also on the 400 free relay team with Jenny Mosholder and Octavia Homka that finished first in 4:07.8..

FHS Girls Results
200 MEDLEY RELAY — 2, Findlay (Audrey Miller, Julia Zelinsky, Mackenzie Evans, Erin Dougherty) 2:09.0; 3, Findlay (Bre Brigadoi, Taylor Pellam, Hannah Tornes, Rachel Zelinsky) 2:17.2. 200 FREE — 2, Jenny Mosholder 2:17.6; 3, Octavia Homka 2:17.6. 200 IM — 1, Kendra Wadding 2:28.3; 3, Miller 2:43.3. 50 FREE — 2, Laura Wilson 26.8. DIVING — 1, Bethany Glick 258.3; 2, Amanda Robinson 166.3; 3, Katie Keys 121.3. 100 FLY — 2, Wilson 1:08.0; 3, Tornes 1:19.9. 100 FREE — 2, Ashley Lewis 1:01.8; 3, Homka 1:02.4. 500 FREE — 1, Hannan McClellan 6:30.1. 200 FREE RELAY — 2, Findlay (Wilson, Lewis, Homka, Wadding) 1:48.8; 3, Findlay (Dougherty, Mosholder, R. Zelinsky, Lauren Klingel) 1:58.3. 100 BACK — 2, Miller 1:14.8; 3, Brigadoi 1:19.5. 100 BREAST — 1, R. Zelinsky 1:22.2. 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Findlay (Mosholder, McClellan, Homka, Wadding) 4:07.8; 2, Findlay (Evans, J. Zelinsky, Wilson, Lewis) 4:11.3.

FHS Boys Results
200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Kyle Hopkins, Jacob Kreinbrink, Dietrich Hinesman, Jeremy Wilson) 1:45.8; 2, Findlay (Ross Stansbery, Graham Copus, Tucker Stocker, Justin Hopkins) 1:48.7. 200 FREE — 1, J. Hopkins 1:55.5; 2, Jacob Wilson 2:18.2. 200 IM — 2, Je. Wilson 2:25.6. 50 FREE — 2, Stocker 23.9. DIVING — 1, Caleb Aho 204.5; 2, Marquis Ramsey 199.4; 3, Chris Wohl 120.4. 100 FLY — 2, Copus 1:08.7; 3, Connor Lauth 1:16.9. 100 FREE — 1, K. Hopkins 50.5; 3, Stocker 52.4. 500 FREE — 1, Stansbery 5:31.7; 3, Ja. Wilson 6:26.3. 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Findlay (Je. Wilson, David Jorge, Kreinbrink, Hinesman) 1:37.0; 3, Findlay (G. Copus, Hunter Copus, J. Hopkins, K. Hopkins) 1:412.2. 100 BACK — 3, Grant Weickert 1:11.6. 100 BREAST — 2, G. Copus 1:12.4; 3, Kreinbrink 1:15.8. 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Findlay (Stocker, Stansbery, J. Hopkins, Je. Wilson) 3:36.4; 2, Findlay (Hinesman, Weickert, Alec Patterson, Lauth) 4:01.1.