• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 12-01-12

It’s the first big Saturday of the winter sports season and we’ll have the latest on all of the action from around the region here at The Courier.
It’s the opening day of the prep wrestling schedule for many area schools. Bluffton, Elmwood and Fostoria will be in town to compete in the Findlay Trojan Duals beginning at 9 a.m.
Out at Cory-Rawson, Ottawa-Glandorf, Columbus Grove and Ada will compete in the Hornet Duals beginning at 10 a.m.
There’s also a full slate of prep boys and girls basketball and college sports on tap today as well.
For updates on the action throughout the day check out The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz or follow us on Twitter @Courier_Sports.

HIT REFRESH FOR LATEST UPDATES!

SCHEDULE
Saturday’s Events
College Athletics
ENGLISH EQUESTRIAN — IHSA show at Findlay
MEN’S & WOMEN’S SWIMMING — Findlay at Eastern Michigan Invitational, Ypsilanti, Mich. & Total Performance Invitational, Kenyon College, Gambier
SWIMMING — Ohio Northern at Wooster Invitational
MEN’S BASKETBALL — Northwood at Findlay (GLIAC), 1
Bluffton at Franklin (HCAC), 4
Ohio Northern at North Park (Ill.), 5
WRESTLING — Ohio Northern Invitational, 9 a.m.
Pittsburgh-Johnstown at Findlay, 7
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL — Bluffton at Franklin (HCAC), 2
Northwood at Findlay (GLIAC), 3
Marietta at Ohio Northern (OAC), 3
Prep Bowling
Fostoria at Port Clinton, TBA
Prep Hockey
Findlay at Oxford Talawanda, 5:15
Prep Swimming
Tiffin Columbian & Fostoria St. Wendelin at Fostoria, 10 a.m.
Ada at Van Wert Relays, 10 a.m.
Prep Wrestling
Liberty-Benton & Riverdale at Northwood Inv., 10 a.m.
Bluffton, Elmwood, Fostoria at Findlay Duals, 9 a.m.
Elmwood, North Baltimore, Findlay, Fostoria St. Wendelin, Arcadia at Gibsonbug Inv., 9:30 a.m.
Upper Sandusky at Mansfield Madison Coke Classic, 10 a.m.
Ottawa-Glandorf, Columbus Grove & Ada at Cory-Rawson Duals, 10 a.m.

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results
North Central Conference
Bucyrus 51, Crestline 29
Other NW Ohio Games
Adams Central, Ind. 56, Parkway 51
Anthony Wayne 61, Toledo Start 29
Archbold 55, Wauseon 53
Arlington 66, Ada 55
Ashland Senior 49, Marion Harding 29
Ayersville 52, Fort Jennings 45
Benjamin Logan Tip-Off Classic at Riverside
Carey 59, Riverdale 56
Colonel Crawford 63, Mansfield Christian 41
Columbus Grove 63, Van Buren 42
Continental 40, Lima Temple Christian 39
Convoy Crestview 60, Wayne Trace 40
Delta 56, Pettisville 43
Edgerton 60, Stryker 44
Edon 54, Fairview 38
Elmwood 67, North Baltimore 40
Evergreen 59, North Central 41
Fort Recovery 64, Greenville 56
Fremont Ross 50, Toledo Waite 41
Galion Senior 64, Galion Northmor 54
Hardin Northern 64, Village Academy 60
Huron 74, Gibsonburg 39
Lakota 66, Arcadia 39
Lexington 58, Willard 54
Lima Bath 67, Elida 65, 2-OT
Lima Cent. Cath. 70, Lima Shawnee 56
Mansfield Senior 72, Toledo Scott 65
Maumee Valley Country Day 46, Fayette 45
Minster 55, Spencerville 54
New Bremen 49, Troy Christian 41
New Riegel 53, Buckeye Central 49
Old Fort 85, Danbury 35
Otsego 59, Swanton 53
Ottawa-Glandorf 80, Bryan 32
Pandora-Gilboa 44, Allen East 35
Paulding 56, Antwerp 37
Pickerington 71, Toledo Rogers 69
Plymouth 69, Lucas 34
Seneca East 66, Monroeville 52
Shekinah Christian 66, Marion Catholic 39
Shelby 57, Orrville 56
Sidney Lehman 76, Ridgemont 59
St. Henry 59, Russia 50
Sylvania Northview 56, Rossford 45
Tiffin Columbian 54, Port Clinton 36
Tinora 48, Liberty Center 38
Toledo St. John’s 55, Shaker Heights 41
Upper Scioto Valley 74, St. Wendelin 49
Van Wert 59, Lincolnview 35
Vanlue 49, Kalida 33
Vermilion 71, Castalia Margaretta 55
Versailles 71, Celina 67
Wapakoneta 59, Indian Lake 37
Waynesfield 65, Triad 53
Western Reserve 67, Lorain Brookside 48
Woodmore 56, Toledo Woodward 50
Wynford 75, Mohawk 57

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results
North Central Conference
Colonel Crawford 61, Bucyrus 44
Northern Ohio League
Bellevue at Tiffin Columbian, postponed
Shelby 46, Norwalk Senior 31
Willard 47, Sandusky Senior 45
Sandusky Bay Conference
Clyde 59, Castalia Margaretta 25
Huron 49, Sandusky St. Mary’s 22
Port Clinton 45, Oak Harbor 31
Sandusky Perkins 45, Milan Edison 34
Other NW Ohio Games
Ada 39, Arcadia 34
Allen East 62, Waynesfield 51
Ashland Mapleton 55, Lucas 33
Bluffton 48, Fort Jennings 43
Botkins 48, Riverside 17
Celina 61, New Bremen 25
Clear Fork 52, Galion Senior 44
Delphos St. John’s 38, St. Marys Memorial 36
Fort Recovery 62, Wapakoneta 59
Holgate 43, Miller City 29
Kalida 50, Ottawa-Glandorf 41
Marion Local 72, Lima Shawnee 44
Minster 75, Sidney Lehman 24
Ottoville 70, Lincolnview 32
Shekinah Christian 91, Marion Catholic 25
South Central 82, Mansfield Temple Christian 12
St. Henry 48, Ansonia 33
Toledo Waite 65, Dayton Meadowdale 52
Toledo Woodward at Springfield
Upper Sandusky 55, Marion Harding 35
Vanlue 49, Ridgemont 36
Vermilion 63, New London 32
Versailles 74, Covington 33
Village Academy 43, Hardin Northern 30
West Holmes 49, Hathaway Brown 45
Wooster Senior 59, Green 44
Wynford 55, New Riegel 47

GIRLS BASKETBALL
BLUFFTON 48
FORT JENNINGS 43
BLUFFTON — Sarah Schriner nailed three 3-point goals on her way to 15 points to power Bluffton past Fort Jennings 48-43 Saturday in a nonconference basketball game.
Bluffton (3-1) trailed 9-5 after the first quarter but outscored the Musketeers 15-6 in the second quarter to take the lead for good.
Anna Crisp and Sierra Amstutz both tossed in seven points to back Schriner.
Gabbie German netted 15 points and Macy Schroeder popped in 13 to lead the Musketeers.

Fort Jennings (43)
Calvelage 0-0—0, Schimmoeller 1-0—3, Schroeder 5-1—13, Gable 0-0—0, Lindeman 1-2—4, German 7-1—15, Clippinger 1-0—2, Kehres 2-2—6, Stechschulte 0-0—0. TOTALS: 17 6-12—43.
Bluffton (48)
Schriner 5-2—15, Hunt 1-0—2, Buroker 2-0—5, Crisp 3-1—7, Lugibihl 1-4—6, Amstutz 3-1—7, Palte 1-0—2, Prichard 2-0—4. TOTALS: 17 8-15—48.
Fort Jennings   9 6 14 14 — 43
Bluffton   5 15 13 15 — 48
3-Point GOALS: Bluffton 4 (Schriner 3, Buroker); Fort Jennings 3 (Schroeder 2, Schimmoeller).
turnovers: Bluffton 15, Fort Jennings 12.

VANLUE 49
RIDGEMONT 36
RIDGEWAY — Vanlue had a trio of players score nine points each to defeat Ridgemont 49-36 on Saturday in nonconference girls basketball.
Kayla Cornette, Logan Frey and Katie Clymer each drained three field goals and three free throws to propel the Wildcats (1-3).
Vanlue broke open a first-quarter tie with 17-3 second-quarter advantage over the Golden Gophers (0-2).
The Wildcats also held a 39-12 rebounding edge as Clymer and Katie Thomas collected eight misses each.
Ashton McCullough did most of the damage for Ridgemont with 27 points.
Vanlue (49)
Cornette 3-3—9, Frey 3-3—9, Bonham 1-2—4, Thomas 2-0—5, H. Gerschutz 1-1—3, Clymer 3-3—9, T. Kloepfer 2-0—4, J. Kloepfer 1-2—4, C. Gerschutz 1-0—2. TOTALS: 17-58 14-32—49.
Ridgemont (36)
McCullough 9-6—27, Zachman 0-4—4, Totten1-2—5. TOTALS: 10-40 12-26—36.
Vanlue   10 17 8 14 — 49
Ridgemont   10 3 8 15 — 36
3-Point GOALS: Vanlue 1-8 (Thomas); Ridgemont 4-26 (McCullough 3, Tutten).
Rebounds: Vanlue 39 (Thomas & Clymer 8); Ridgemont 12 (Zachman 6).
turnovers: Vanlue 24; Ridgemont 18.

HOLGATE 43
MILLER CITY 29
MILLER CITY — Holgate grew stronger on both sides of the ball to cruise past Miller City 43-29 on Saturday in nonconference girls basketball.
Sarah Niese and Mattie Grimm each scored 11 points for the Tigers who improve to 3-0 overall.
The Wildcats (0-4) opened the first quarter with 14 points, but only churned out 15 points the rest of the way.
Melissa Michael led Miller City in points (10) and rebounding (9).
The Wildcats made just five trips to the foul like, making one, and were unable to overcome shooting 34 percent (13-38).
Holgate (43)
Myles 3-4—10, Grim 4-2—11, Niese 4-0—11, Desgranges 3-1—7, Clady 1-1—4. TOTALS: 15-37 8-18—43.
Miller City (29)
Klear 3-1—7, Simon 3-0—9, Michel 5-0-10, Lammers 1-0—2, Niese 1-0—2. TOTALS: 13-38 1-5—29.
Holgate   6 10 11 16 — 43
Miller City   14 5 4 6 — 29
3-Point GOALS: Holgate 5-15 (Niese 3, Grim & Clady); Miller City 2-10 (Simon 2).
Rebounds: Holgate 25 (Myles 15); Miller City 23 (Michel 9).
turnovers: Holgate 16; Miller City 20.
junior varsity: Miller City, 29-21.

OTTOVILLE 70
LINCOLNVIEW 32
OTTOVILLE — Abby Siefker and Rachel Beining each scored 18 points and Ottoville cruised past Lincolnview 70-32 Saturday in a nonconference girls basketball game.
The Big Green (3-0) jumped out to a 36-24 lead by halftime. Ottoville then held the Lancers to just eight second half points.
Nicole Vorst added 13 points as well for the Big Green, who outrebounded Lincolnview 29-12. The win was Ottoville’s 27th straight regular season win.
Kaylee Thatcher led the Lancers  (2-1) with 10 points.
A complete box score was not provided.

KALIDA 50
OTTAWA-GLANDORF 41
KALIDA — Kalida made the most of the free throw line Saturday and the Wildcats defeated Ottawa-Glandorf 50-41 in nonconference girls basketball action.
Jackie Gardner led Kalida (2-1) with 13 points including eight free throws. The Wildcats were 23 of 32 as a team from the line.
Summer Holtkamp added 11 points for Kalida, which went 5 of 9 from beyond the arc.
Ottawa-Glandorf (2-1) featured about as balanced scoring as a team can have, but didn’t have any players reach double digits.
Nine Titans scored, however, O-G’s leading scorers, Stephanie Hempfling and Anna Bellman, scored just six points.

ottawa-glandorf (2-1)
Hempfling 1-4—6, Bellman 3-0—6, N. Ellerbrock 1-2—5, Miller 2-0—4, E. Ellerbrock 2-0–4, Koch 1-2—4, D. Ellerbrock 2-0–4, Rosselit 1-2—4, Closson 2-0—4, Maag 0-0—0, Basinger 0-0—0, Schroeder 0-0—0. TOTALS: 15-41 10-14—41.
kalida (2-1)
Gardner 2-8—13, Recker 1-0—2, Holtkamp 4-1—11, Recker 1-0—3, Smith 1-6—8, Turnwald 1-5—7, Honigfort 1-0—3, Osterhage 0-3—3. TOTALS: 11-26 23-32—50.
Ottawa-Glandorf   8 8 15 10 — 41
Kalida   5 14 18 13 — 50
3-Point GOALS: Ottawa-Glandorf 1-3 (N. Ellerbrock 1); Kalida 5-9 (Holtkamp 2, Gardner, Recker & Honigfort).
rebounds: Ottawa-Glandorf 18, Kalida 25.
turnovers: Ottawa-Glandorf 18, Kalida 25.
junior varsity: Ottawa-Glandorf, 25-22.

UPPER SANDUSKY 55
MARION HARDING  33
UPPER SANDUSKY — Taylor Graboski scored 12 of her game-high 23 points in the first half as Upper Sandusky opened up a 25-10 lead by the intermission and went on to defeat Marion Harding 55-35 Saturday in girls nonconference basketball action.
Graboski also added eight rebounds as the Rams beat the Presidents 32-15 on the glass.
Jorden Born scored eight points and Amber Cox added seven for Upper Sandusky (2-1). Allison Snyder had nine assists as the Rams claimed their fifth straight home win.
Olivia Davis scored 12 points in the third quarter and led Marion Harding with 16 points. The Presidents (0-3) were just 3 of 13 from the free throw line.

Marion harding (0-3)
Waddill 2-0–6, Croyer 0-0—0, Mullins 0-0—0, Stephens 1-2—5, Bollinger 1-0—2, Bright 0-0—0, O. Davis 8-0–16, Millington 1-1—3, Williams 0-0—0, A. Davis 1-0—3. TOTALS: 14 3-13—35.
upper sandusky (2-1)
Caldwell 0-0—0, Holly 0-0—0, Colvin 0-0—0, Kinley 1-0—2, Piecha 1-1—3, Rall 0-1—1, Cox 3-1—7, Snyder 0-4—4, Cameron 2-1—5, Born 3-2—8, Johnson 1-0—2, Graboski 11-1–23. TOTALS: 22-52 11-23—55.
Marion Harding   5 5 17 8 — 35
Upper Sandusky   15 10 20 10 — 55
3-Point GOALS: Marion Harding 4 (Waddill 2, Stephens & A. Davis 1); Upper Sandusky 0-3.
rebounds: Marion Harding 15, Upper Sandusky 32 (Graboski 8, Snyder 6, Piecha 5).
turnovers: Marion Harding 11, Upper Sandusky 18.
junior varsity: Upper Sandusky, 44-17.

VILLAGE ACADEMY 43
HARDIN NORTHERN 30
DOLA — Michaela Melnek and Haley Cordle combined for 39 of Village Academy’s 43 total points in a 43-30 nonconference girls basketball win against Hardin Northern on Saturday.
Melnek lead with 21 points that included nine made free throws.
Hardin Northern had eight players reach the scoring column but all failed to reach double figures.
Shelby Schlatter squeezed out nine points for the Polar Bears who shot just 21 percent (12-55), including 12 percent (3-25) beyond the arc.

Village Academy (43)
Reinitz 2-0—4, Melnek 6-9—21, Cordle 8-2—18. TOTALS: 16-47 11-27—43.
HARDIN NORTHERN (30)
Campbell 1-0—2, Curtis 1-0—3, S. Schlatter 4-0—1, Watts 1-0—2, Delong 2-0-6, Madison 0-1—1, K. Schlatter 2-0—4, Hooker 1-1—3. TOTALS: 12-55 3-5—30.
Village Academy   11 13 13 6 — 43
Hardin Northern   5 5 10 10 — 30
3-Point GOALS: Hardin Northern 3-25 (Delong 2, Curtis 1).
Rebounds: Village Academy 32; Hardin Northern 24.
turnovers: Village Academy 4; Hardin Northern 13.

WYNFORD 55
NEW RIEGEL 47
BUCYRUS — New Riegel couldn’t overcome an early abysmal shooting performance in a 55-47 loss to Wynford on Saturday in nonconference girls basketball.
The Blue Jackets (3-1) found themselves in a 14-2 hole at the end of the first quarter.
New Riegel’s Kara Scherger scored all of her 12 points in the second half. Abby Cassidy sank three 3-pointers en route to 11 points.
Wynford had six players score at least six points, led by Meghan Harrer’s total of 13.

New Riegel (47)
Arbogast 4-2—10, Kirian 2-3—7, Scherger 6-0—12, Ladd 2-1—5, Cassidy 4-0—11, Noftz 1-0—2. TOTALS: 19-47 6-12—47.
Wynford (55)
Miller 3-0—6, Richmond 2-2—6, Schiefer 2-6—12, Harrer 4-3—13, Lill 2-0–4, Delong 2-0—6, Brady 4-0—8. TOTALS: 19-41 11-15—55.
Miller City   2 16 12 17 — 47
Wynford   14 16 13 12 — 55
3-Point GOALS: New Riegel 3-8 (Cassidy 3); Wynford 6-12 (Delong, Schiefer & Harrer 2).
Rebounds: Miller City 31 (Arbogast 8); Wynford 25 (Brady 6).
turnovers: New Riegel 21; Wynford 26.
junior varsity: Wynford, 39-24.

ADA 39
ARCADIA 34
ADA — Ada came all of the way back from an 11-point halftime deficit and stunned Arcadia 39-34 Saturday at Ada.
The Bulldogs (2-0) held the Redskins (2-1) to only eight second half points. Ada held Arcadia to just 12 of 53 shooting including 4 of 23 from beyond the arc.
Alexis Amburgey and Tori Wyss each led the Redskins 11 points apiece. Taylor Willeke added six points and eight rebounds.
Miranda Palmer led Arcadia with 14 points. Courtney Cramer added 11. Molly Glick led the Redskins with eight rebounds.

arcadia (2-1)
Fox 0-0—0, Palmer 4-3—14, Mock 1-1—3, Kirian 0-0—0, Glick 3-0—6, Cramer 4-2—11, Pina 0-0—0, Dauterman 0-0—0. TOTALS: 12-53 6-9—34.
ada (2-0)
Gonzaga 0-1—1, Rouch 0-1—1, Amburgey 4-2–11, Willeke 3-0–6, Wildman 1-1—3, Walden 2-2—6, Wyss 4-2—11. TOTALS: 14-25 9-18—39.
Arcadia   9 17 2 6 — 34
Ada   8 7 12 12 — 39
3-Point GOALS: Arcadia 4-23 (Palmer 3, Cramer 1); Ada 2-5 (Amburgey & Wyss 1).
rebounds: Arcadia 22 (Glick 8); Ada 30 (Willeke 8).
turnovers: Arcadia 16, Ada 14.
junior varsity: Ada, 42-27.

BOYS BASKETBALL
HARDIN NORTHERN 64
VILLAGE ACADEMY 30
DOLA — Hardin Northern survived the extra quarter to defeat Village Academy 64-60 in overtime on Saturday in nonconference boys basketball to end a 30-game losing streak.
The Polar Bears, who last won on Jan. 11, 2011 by beating Allen East 54-47, improved to 1-1 overall for 2012-13.
Hayden Bradley and Cole Gossard each went for 17 points while Rylie Drumm totaled 16 for Hardin Northern. Gossard also drained four of Hardin Northern’s six 3-pointers.

Village Academy (60)
McLouglin 6-3—18, Block 1-0—3, Waddell 2-0—6, Bettinger 5-5—16, Clark 6-5—17. TOTALS: 20 13—60.
Hardin Northern (64)
Bradley 5-6—17, Hipsher 3-1—7, Gossard 5-3—17, Drumm 5-5—16, Lamb 0-4—4, Gault 1-1—3. TOTALS: 19 20—64.
Village Academy  14 7 14 17 8 — 60
Hardin Northern  14 8 16 14 12 — 64
3-Point GOALS: Village Academy 6 (McLouglin 3, Waddell 2, Bettinger); Hardin Northern 6 (Gossard 4, Bradley & Drumm).

ARLINGTON 66
ADA 55
ARLINGTON — Michael Blunk came up huge for Arlington Saturday night and powered the Red Devils to a 66-55 nonconference boys basketball win over Ada.
The Bulldogs led 23-22 after the first half, but the pace picked up in the third quarter when Arlington (2-0) outscored Ada 25-9 to take a 47-32 advantage.
Blunk scored a game-high 25 points on 11 of 15 shooting. He also claimed 13 rebounds for a double-double.
Andrew Hunter made 8 of 10 free throws en route to 16 points. He also handed out eight assists. Andrew Glick (13 points) also reached double figures for Arlington, which won its ninth straight game at home.
Micah Roberson scored 14 points to lead Ada (0-1) and Mason Acheson chipped in 13. The Bulldogs were 8 of 19 shooting from the 3-point line.

ada (0-1)
Szippl 0-0—0, Sautter 1-0—2, M. Roberson 6-2—14, Cobb 1-0—2, Sutton 1-3–6, Acheson 3-5—13, Dumbaugh 2-0—6, Decker 1-0—2. TOTALS: 18-42 11-18—55.
 arlington (2-0)
Metzger 0-0—0, Hunter 4-8—16, Freed 1-2—5, Frysinger 2-1—5, Glick 6-1—13, Blunk 11-2—25. TOTALS: 25-54 14-22—66.
Ada   11 12 9 23 — 55
Arlington   11 11 25 19 — 66
3-Point GOALS: Ada 8-19 (E. Roberson 3, Acheson & Dumbaugh 2, Sutton 1); Arlington 2-9 (Blunk & Freed 1).
rebounds: Ada 17 (E. Roberson & Dumbaugh 4); Arlington 34 (Blunk 13, Freed 7).
turnovers: Ada 14, Arlington 13.
junior varsity: Ada, 44-43, 4 OT.

VANLUE 49
KALIDA 33
VANLUE — Vanlue jumped all over Kalida in the first quarter on its way to a 49-33 whipping of the Wildcats in a nonconference boys basketball game Friday night.
Vanlue (2-0) jumped out to a 17-3 first-quarter margin as the teams played nearly even the rest of the contest.
Zach Garber had a double-double for Vanlue as he tossed in 16 points with 10 rebounds and three assists. Josh Clymer and Nick Hagerty both added 10 points.
Austin Horstman was the lone Kalida player to reach double figures with 14 points.

Kalida (33)
Mathew 3-0—9, Langhals 0-2—2, Kortokrax 3-0—7, Zeller 0-0—0, Gerdeman 0-1—1, Horstman 5-4—14. TOTALS: 12-32 7-13—33.
 Vanlue (49)
Clymer 3-2—10, Hagerty 4-0—10, L. Smith 3-0—8, Summers 2-0—5, Garber 6-2—16. TOTALS: 18-30 4-4—49.
Kalida   3 10 10 10 — 33
Vanlue   17 12 9 11 — 49
3-Point GOALS: Kalida 4-9 (Mathew 3, Kortokrax); Vanlue 9-15 (Garber, Clymer, Smith & Hagerty 2; Summers).
rebounds: Vanlue 19, Kalida 9.
turnovers: Vanlue 9, Kalida 5.
junior varsity: Kalida, 59-30.

COLUMBUS GROVE 63
VAN BUREN 42
COLUMBUS GROVE — Derek Rieman scored 19 points to power Columbus Grove to a 63-42 nonconference boys basketball season-opening win over Van Buren Saturday night.
Rieman also grabbed nine rebounds and had three. Will Voorhees scored 17 points with seven rebounds and three steals.
Matt DeVore scored 12 points for Van Buren.

CAREY 59
RIVERDALE 56
CAREY — Carey withstood Riverdale’s fourth-quarter charge to win its season opener 59-56 in nonconference boys basketball play on Saturday.
Zach Boes and Jared Wentling each recorded 20 points and 11 rebounds as the Blue Devils converted 27 of 47 shots from the field.
Justin Meek had 10 points for Carey.
Jimmy Fox led the Falcons (1-1) with 17 points and Lee Holderman scored 16 points with five steals.

Riverdale (56)
Rickle 2-2—6, Pever 5-0—10, Holderman 5-6—16, Farrow 1-0—2, A. Fox 2-2.—7, J. Fox 7-1—17. TOTALS: 21-61 11-13—56.
CAreY (59)
Boes 10-0—20, J. Wentling 10-0—20, Meek 3-4—10, Powers 2-1—5, Blair 2-0—4. TOTALS: 27-56 5-9—59.
Riverdale   9 13 12 22 — 56
Carey   15 12 15 17 — 59
3-Point GOALS: Riverdale 3-15 (J. Fox 2., A. Fox); Carey 0-9.
Rebounds: Riverdale 29 (Farrow 12); Carey 28 (J. Wentling & Boes 11).
turnovers: Riverdale 17, Carey 14.
junior varsity: Carey, 71-30.

NEW RIEGEL 53
BUCKEYE CENTRAL 49
NEW RIEGEL — New Riegel benefitted from solid free throw shooting and squeezed past Buckeye Central 53-49 Saturday in nonconference boys basketball action.
The Blue Jackets converted 10 of 11 free throws. Buckeye Central made just 15 of 23.
Brandyn Reinhart led a balanced New Riegel (2-0) offensive effort with 16 points. Korey Williams barely missed a double-double with nine points and 10 rebounds.
Austin Wurm drained four 3-pointers and scored 20 points for the Eagles (1-1).

buckeye central (1-1)
Christy 0-1–1, A. Wurm 7-2—20, Neese 1-3—5, Jones 1-4—6, S. Wurm 3-2—8, Snyder 2-3–7, Hanes 1-0—2. TOTALS: 15-27 15-23—49.
new riegel (2-0)
Hohman 2-0–6, Nye 0-0—0, Schalk 2-0–6, Williams 2-4—9, Burns 2-0—4, Reinhart 7-2—16, Wank 2-0—4, Dryfuse 2-4—8. TOTALS: 19-52 10-11—53.
Buckeye Central   19 14 9 7 — 49
New Riegel   15 19 9 10 — 53
3-Point GOALS: Buckeye Central 4-7 (A. Wurm 4); New Riegel 5-19 (Hohman & Schalk 2, Williams 1).
rebounds: Buckeye Central 26 (A. Wurm 8); New Riegel 27 (Williams 10).
turnovers: Buckeye Central 12, New Riegel 11.
junior varsity: New Riegel, 38-34.

OTTAWA-GLANDORF 80
BRYAN 32
BRYAN — Ottawa-Glandorf outscored Bryan by double figure in each of the first three quarters in a 80-32 season-opening nonconference boys basketball matchup on Saturday.
The Titans’ TJ Metzger fired four 3-pointers in his 20-point night to lead all scorers.
Michael Rosebrock racked up a double-double with 15 points and 10 rebounds, while Noah Bramlage came close with 14 points and nine rebounds.
Ottawa-Glandorf limited Bryan to just 11 field goals and forced 25 turnovers.

Ottawa-Glandorf (80)
Kaufman 2-1—5, Westrick 4-0–8, Von Sossan 2-0—6, Leopold 2-0—4, Rosebrock 6-3—15, Siefker 2-0—4, Bramlage 7-0—14, Metzger 7-2—20. TOTALS: 34 6-8—80.
Bryan (32)
Shaffer 1-0—2, Culler 3-0—6, T. Martin 1-4—6, Schimmoeller 0-1—1, Minor 1-0—2, Spiess 2-2—7, A. Martin 2-0—5, Staup 1-0—2, Thiel 0-1—1. TOTALS: 11 8—32.
Ottawa-Glandorf   23 23 21 13 — 80
Bryan   5 11 7 9 — 32
3-Point GOALS: Ottawa-Glandorf 6 (Metzger 4, Von Sossan 2); Bryan 2 (Speiss & A. Martin).
Rebounds: Ottawa Glandorf (Westrick 11).
turnovers: Ottawa-Glandorf 16, Bryan 25.

ELMWOOD 67
NORTH BALTIMORE 37
BLOOMDALE — Elmwood was on fire as the Royals drilled North Baltimore 67-37 in each teams’ nonconference boys basketball opener Saturday night.
Zach Foster had a huge performance for Elmwood.
The senior guard drained five 3-pointers en route to a game-high 25 points. He added four steals and four assists.
Aaron Arnold reached double digits with 13 points. Mica Robinson and Sawyer Haines each pulled down six rebounds for the Royals, who outrebounded the Tigers 33-16.
Jacob Frost led North Baltimore (0-1) with 12 points. Seven players scored for the Tigers.

north baltimore (0-1)
Nickels 0-1—1, Frost 4-1—12, Newcomer 2-3–8, Watson 2-0—4, Finkenbiner 1-1—3, Boyer 0-0—0, Bishop 0-0–0, Trumbull 3-2—8, Boyer 0-1—1. TOTALS: 12-39 9-25—37.
elmwood (1-0)
Haines 2-0—4, Chapman 2-0—4, Foster 9-2—25, Baxter 2-0—4, Mobus 2-0—4, Arnold 6-0—13, Hoiles 3-0—8, Kerr 0-1—1, Robinson 2-0—4. TOTALS: 28-55 3-8—67.
North Baltimore   9 7 13 8 — 37
Elmwood   16 16 26 9 — 67
3-Point GOALS: North Baltimore 4-14 (Frost 3, Newcomer 1); Elmwood 8-12 (Foster 5, Hoiles 2, Arnold 1).
rebounds: North Baltimore 16; Elmwood 33 (Robinson & Haines 6).
turnovers: North Baltimore 25, Elmwood 12.
junior varsity: North Baltimore, 26-23.

UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY 74
ST. WENDELIN 49
MCGUFFEY — Upper Scioto Valley stormed out of the gates with a 22-6 first-quarter advantage and rode the momentum to a 74-49 victory over St. Wendelin on Saturday in a nonconference boys basketball season opener for both teams.
Nick Schumaker and Gabe Walters each scored 13 points for the Mohawks who trailed 47-18 at halftime.
Walters also grabbed 10 rebounds to earn a double-double.
Dylan Hunsicker led all scorers with 23 points while Lane Hurley tossed in 18 points for the Rams.

St. WEndelin (49)
Schumaker 6-0—13, Walters 5-3—13, Decker 2-1—5, Buhrow 2-0—4, Scudder 1-1—4, Miller 1-1—3, Baker 0-3—3, Murray 1-0—2, Bello 1-0—2. TOTALS: 19-52 9-19—49.
Upper Scioto Valley (74)
Hunsicker 8-5—23, Hurley 6-3—18, Rofe 4-0—9, H. Howard 2-2—6, A. Howard 2-1—5, Bauer 1-2—4, Simon 2-0—5, Prater 1-1—3, Parker 1-0—2. TOTALS: 27-62 14-30—74.
St. Wendelin    6 12 15 16 — 49
Upper Scioto Valley   22 25 11 16 — 74
3-Point GOALS: St. Wendelin 2-13 (Schumaker & Scudder); Upper Scioto Valley 6-12 (Hurley 3, Hunsicker 2, Rofe).
Rebounds: St. Wendelin 27 (Walters 10); Upper Scioto Valley 37 (Hunsicker, Hurley, Rofe & Prater 6).
turnovers: St. Wendelin 21, Upper Scioto Valley 13.

CONTINENTAL 40
TEMPLE CHRISTIAN 39
CONTINENTAL — Tyler Rue buried the game-winning free throw with 1.7 seconds remaining in Continental’s 40-39 win over Lima Temple Christian on Saturday in nonconference boys basketball.
Chaz Slattman led the Continental charge with 18 points and eight rebounds  as the Pirates (1-1) converted 15 of 39 shots from the field.
Tyler Dockery also had 12 points, on four 3-pointers.

lima Temple Christian (39)
Sutton 0-4—4, Rhoad 6-1—13, Bowman 1-0—3, Kroehler 4-1—12, Bolon 1-0—2. TOTALS: 14-40 7-13—39.
Continental (40)
Dockery 4-0—12, Halliwill 2-0—6, Slattman 8-2—16, Rue 1-2—4. TOTALS: 15-39 4-13—40.
Lima Temple Christian   7 14 8 10 — 39
Continental   14 7 6 13 — 40
3-Point GOALS: Temple Christian 4-14 (Kroehler 3, Bowman); Continental 6-21 (Dockery 4, Halliwill 2).
Rebounds: Temple Christian 20; Continental 22 (Slattman 8).
turnovers: Temple Christian 14, Continental 15.
junior varsity: Continental, 40-18.

PREP WRESTLING: Grove wins C-R Duals
RAWSON — Columbus Grove’s wrestlers opened the season with a perfect 5-0 record as the Bulldogs took the team championship at Saturday’s Cory-Rawson Duals.
The Bulldogs opened with a 58-18 win over Ottawa-Glandorf and followed with wins over Lima Senior (53-30), Cory-Rawson (48-30), Kenton (54-27) and Ada (51-24).
Tregg Keysor (106), Brandon Benroth (170) and Alex Gladwell (170) each posted 5-0 individual records to lead the Bulldogs to the championship.
Cory-Rawson scored wins over Ottawa-Glandorf (42-24) and Ada (37-36) while falling to Columbus Grove, Kenton (42-36) and Lima Senior (48-29).
Zach Smith (126) and Austin Brown (138) were both unbeaten for the Hornets.
Austin Windle was 5-0 for Ada as the Bulldogs knocked off Ottawa-Glandorf (48-24) but lost to Columbus Grove, Cory-Rawson, Lima Senior (45-24) and Kenton (42-33).
Mason Meyer (195) was the lone unbeaten wrestler for Ottawa-Glandorf.
Kenton’s Jake Hale and Lima Senior’s Chris Proby won the tournament’s Outstanding Wrestler Award.

Team Standings
1, Columbus Grove 5-0. 2, Kenton 4-1. 3, Lima Senior 3-2. 4, Cory-Rawson 2-3. 5, Ada 1-4. 6, Ottawa-Glandorf 0-5.

COLUMBUS GROVE 58, OTTAWA-GLANDORF 18
106 — Double forfeit
113 — Keysor (CG) pinned Hahn :20
120 — Sampson (CG) won by forfeit
126 — Hauenstein (CG) won by forfeit
132 — Schroeder (CG) won by forfeit
138 — Siefker (CG) won by forfeit
145 — Stechschulte (CG) won by forfeit
152 — Schroeder (CG) won by forfeit
160 — Shartzer (CG) won by default
170 — Benroth (CG) maj. dec. Erford 17-6
182 — Gladwell (CG) pinned Wells 5:40
195 — Meyer (O-G) pinned Selhorst 1:51
220 — Otto (O-G) pinned Wiswasser 1:50
285 — Gibson (O-G) won by forfeit

LIMA SENIOR 48, CORY-RAWSON 24
106 — C. Moore (LS) won by forfeit
113 — Meyer (C-R) pinned D. Moore 1:15
120 — Holbrook (LS) pinned Ecks 4:40
126 — Smith (C-R) pinned Russel 1:41
132 — double forfeit
138 — Brown (C-R) won by forfeit
145 — Proby (LS) pinned Butler 3:27
152 — Brown (LS) dec. Hartman 2-1 OT
160 — Williams (LS) pinned Watkins :19
170 — Wick (LS) pinned Collins 1:50
182 — Fike (LS) won by forfeit
195 — Walkes (LS) won by forfeit
220 — Oler (C-R) pinned Moore 1:10
285 — double forfeit

COLUMBUS GROVE 51, ADA 24
106 — Keysor (CG) won by forfeit
113 — Double forfeit
120 — Sampson (CG) pinned Dunn 1:23
126 — Hauenstein (CG) won by forfeit
132 — Rockhill (Ada) pinned Schroeder 1:54
138 — Siefker (CG) pinned Ricauter :27
145 — Stechschulte (CG) won by forfeit
152 — Schroeder (CG) pinned Higgins 1:29
160 — Windle (Ada) pinned Smith 2:32
170 — Benroth (CG) dec. Beach 8-5
182 — Gladwell (CG) pinned Winegardner :49
195 — Selhorst (CG) pinned Woodland 1:15
220 — Pitney (Ada) pinned Wiswasser 1:18
285 — Dotson (Ada) won by forfeit

KENTON 60, OTTAWA-GLANDORF 24
106 — Osborn (K) won by forfeit
113 — Hahn (O-G) won by forfeit
120 — Double forfeit
126 — Mullins (K) won by forfeit
132 — Fitzgerald (K) won by forfeit
138 — Elder (K) won by forfeit
145 — McGrath (K) won by forfeit
152 — Newland (K) won by forfeit
160 — King (K) won by forfeit
160 — Cramer (O-G) pinned Wynegar :44
170 — Castle (K) pinned Gibson 1:13
182 — Rothgery (K) pinned Wells 1:00
195 — Meyer (O-G) won by forfeit
220 — Otto (O-G) pinned Conover 3:23
285 — Hale (K) pinned Gibson 1:28

COLUMBUS GROVE 54, KENTON 21
106 — Keysor (CG) pinned Osborn 1:11
113 — double forfeit
120 — Sampson (CG) pined Mullins :36
126 — Fitzgerald (K) dec. Hauenstein 10-4
132 — Elder (K) pinned Schroeder 3:21
138 — Siefker (CG) pinned McGrath 1:08
145 — Stechschulte (CG) pinned Newland 1:42
152 — Schroeder (CG) pinned Jones 1:12
160 — Shartzer (CG) pinned Wynegar 3:18
170 — Benroth (CG) pinned Castle 1:51
182 — Gladwell (CG) pinned Rothgery 5:05
195 — Selhorst (CG) won by forfeit
220 — Conover (K) pinned Wiswasser 1:36
285 — Hale (K) won by forfeit

LIMA SENIOR 48, OTTAWA-GLANDORF 30
106 — Moore (LS) won by forfeit
113 — Hahn (O-G) pinned Moore :10
120 — Holbrook (LS) won by forfeit
126 — Russel (LS) won by forfeit
132 — Dennard (LS) won by forfeit
138 — double forfeit
145 — Proby (LS) won by forfeit
152 — Brown (LS) won by forfeit
160 — Williams (LS) pinned Santiago :52
170 — Williams (LS) pinned Erford P:52
182 — Wells (O-G) pinned Fike 3:22
195 — Meyer (O-G) pinned Walkes 4:33
220 — Otto (O-G) pinned Moore 1:18
285 — Gibson (O-G) won by forfeit

CORY-RAWSON 37, ADA 36
106 — Double forfeit
113 — Meyer (C-R) won by forfeit
120 — Eck (C-R) pinned Dunn 3:42
126 — double forfeit
132 — Smith (C-R) pinned Rockhill :50
138 — Brown (C-R) pinned Ricautre :52
145 — Butler (Ada) won by forfeit
152 — Hartman (C-R) pinned Higgins :58
160 — Windle (Ada) pinned Watkins 1:17
170 — Beach (Ada) pinned Collins 1:03
182 — Winegardner (Ada) won by forfeit
195 — Woodland (Ada) won by forfeit
220 — Pitney (Ada) pinned Oler 3:44
285 — Dotson (Ada) won by forfeit

KENTON 40, LIMA SENIOR 39
106 — Osborn (K) pinned C. Moore 1:02.
113 — D. Moore (LS) won by forfeit
120 — Holbrook (LS) pinned Mullins :44
126 — Russel (LS) dec. Fitzgerald 12-8
132 — Edler (K) won by forfeit
138 — McGrath (K) won by forfeit
145 — Proby (LS) pinned Newland 1:07
152 — Brown (LS) pinned Jones :19
160 — Williams (LS) pinned Wynegar 1:06
170 — Castle (K) dec. Wick 8-2
182 — Rothgery (K) pinned Fike 1:36
195 — Walkes (LS) won by forfeit
220 — Conover (K) pinned Moore 3:08
285 — Hale (K) won by forfeit

ADA 48, OTTAWA-GLANDORF 24
106 — double forfeit
113 — Hahn (O-G) won by forfeit
120 — Dunn (Ada) won by forfeit
126 — double forfeit
132 — Rockhill (Ada) won by forfeit
138 — double forfeit
145 — Ricauter (Ada) won by forfeit
152 — double forfeit
160 — Windle (Ada) pinned Santiago 1:36
170 — Beach (Ada) pinned Erford 3:12
182 — Wells (O-G) pinned Winegardner 4:29
195 — Meyer (O-G) pinned Woodland :40
220 — Pitney (Ada) pinned Otto 4:34
285 — Gibson (O-G) pinned Dotson 1:45

COLUMBUS GROVE 48, CORY-RAWSON 30
106 — double forfeit
113 — Keysor (CG) pinned Myers 1:13
120 — Eck (C-R) pinned  Sampson 5:39
126 — Smith (C-R) pinned Hauenstein 1:46
132 — Hauenstein (CG) won by forfeit
138 — Brown (C-R) pinned Siefker :41
145 — Stechschulte (CG) pinned Butler 2:38
152 — Hartman (C-R) pinned Schroeder 3:38
160 — Smith (CG) pinned Watkins :38
170 — Benroth (CG) pinned Collins 1:04
182 — Gladwell (CG) won by forfeit
195 — Selhorst (CG) won by forfeit
220 — Oler (C-R) won by forfeit
285 — Lindeman (CG) won by forfeit

KENTON 42, ADA 33
106 — Osborn (K) won by forfeit
113 — double forfeit
120 — Dunn (A) dec. Mullins 8-5
126 — Fitzgerald (K) won by forfeit
132 — Edler (K) pinned Rockhill 1:42
138 — McGrath (K) pinned Ricaurte 3:57
145 — Newland (K) won by forfeit
152 — Higgins (A) pinned Jones 1:37
160 — Windle (A) pinned Wynegar 1:36
170 — Beach (A) pinned Castle 4:59
182 — Rothgery (K) pinned Winegardner 1:33
195 — Woodland (A) won by forfeit
220 — Pitney (A) pinned Conover 1:18
285 — Hale (K) won by forfeit

COLUMBUS GROVE 53, LIMA SENIOR 30
106 — Keysor (CG) pinned C. Moore :26
113 — Double forfeit
120 — Hauenstein (CG) pinned D. Moore 2:35
126 — Sampson (CG) pinned Holbrook 2:36
132 — Russell (LS) pinned Schroeder :29
138 — Siefker (CG) won by forfeit
145 — Proby (LS) pinned Stechschulte :31
152 — Brown (LS) maj. dec. Schroeder 18-6
160 — Williams (LS) pinned Smith :12
170 — Benroth (CG) pinned Wick 4:27
182 — Gladwell (CG) pinned Fike :26
195 — Selhorst (CG) pinned Walkes :48
220 — Moore (LS) pinned Wiswasser :48
285 — Lindeman (CG) won by forfeit

CORY-RAWSON 42, OTTAWA-GLANDORF 24
106 — Double forfeit
113 — Meyer (C-R) pinned Hahn 1:00
120 — Eck (C-R) won by forfeit
126 — Smith (C-R) won by forfeit
132 — Double forfeit
138 — Brown (C-R) won by forfeit
145 — Butler (C-R) won by forfeit
152 — double forfeit
160 — Hartman (C-R) pinned Cramer 1:47
170 — Erford (O-G) pinned Watkins :28
182 — Wells (O-G) pinned Collins 1:47
195 — Meyer (O-G) won by forfeit
220 — Oler (C-R) pinned Otto 5:02
285 — Gibson (O-G) won by forfeit

LIMA SENIOR 45, ADA 24
106 — C. Moore (LS) won by forfeit
113 — D. Moore (LS) won by forfeit
120 — Holbrook (LS) pinned Dunn 5:10
126 — Double forfeit
132 — Russell (LS) dec. Rockhill 15-9
138 — double forfeit
145 — Proby (LS) pinned Pierre 1:20
152 — Brown (LS) pinned Higgins 3:23
160 — Windle (Ada) pinned Williams 4:42
170 — Beach (Ada) pinned Wick 5:08
182 — Fike (LS) pinned Winegardner 3:22
195 — Woodland (Ada) pinned Moore 3:32
220 — Moore (LS) pinned Pitney 4:46
285 — Dotson (Ada) won by forfeit

KENTON 42, CORY-RAWSON 36
106 — Osborn (K) won by forfeit
113 — Meyer (C-R) won by forfeit
120 — Eck (C-R) pinned Mullins 1:43
126 — Smith (C-R) pinned Fitzgerald 1:24
132 — Elder (K) won by forfeit
138 — Brown (C-R) pinned McGrath :41
145 — Butler (C-R) pinned Newland :30
152 — Hartman (C-R) pinned Jones :47
160 — Wynegar (K) pinned Watkins 2:57
170 — Castle (K) pinned Collins :55
182 — Rothgery (K) won by forfeit
195 — double forfeit
220 — Conover (K) won by forfeit
285 — Hale (K) won by forfeit

GIBSONBURG: Ishmael most valuable as Perkins takes team crown
GIBSONBURG — Arcadia’s Bowman brothers both won titles and North Baltimore’s Dalton Ishmael was named the tournament’s Most Valuable Wrestler to lead the way for area grapplers at Saturday’s 35th Gibsonburg Golden Bear Invitational.
Sandusky Perkins topped Bryan 233-231½ for the team title. Arcadia was the top area school in the 11-team field with 107½ points.
Jarrod Bowman dominated the 113-pound division for the Redskins scoring a pair of pins on his way to a 4-0 record. He pinned blanked second-place Juwan Minnifield of Sandusky Perkins 6-0.
Trevor Bowman was just as dominant for Arcadia at 120. He recorded four straight pins before beating Sandusky Perkins’ Matt Salmon 7-2 in the finals.
Ishmael, meanwhile, picked up where he left off last season.
The two-time state placer for the Tigers scored four pins in 37, 31 and 29 seconds as well as 1:02 before sticking Sandusky Perkins’ Ozzie Hermes in the final in 1:20.
Ishmael has 125 career falls and is just 26 from setting a new OHSAA state record for most pins in a career.
Fostoria St. Wendelin’s Cole Williams (132 pounds), Arcadia’s Tyler Bame (152) and North Baltimore’s Brice Bankey (285) added third-place finishes.

Team Standings
1, Sandusky Perkins 233. 2, Bryan 223½. 3, Toledo Whitmer 196. 4, Gibsonburg 157. 5, Buckeye Central 144½. 6, Lakota 135. 6, Arcadia 107½. 7, North Baltimore 77. 8, Eastwood 66. 9, Findlay 56½. 10, Fostoria St. Wendelin 55. 11, Elmwood 53.
Championship Matches
106 — Capodice (SP) pinned Love (Arc), :44.
113 — J. Bowman (Arc) dec. Minnefield (SP), 6-0.
120 — T. Bowman (Arc) dec. Salmon (SP), 7-2.
126 — Moore (TW) pinned Gillard-Adkins (SP), 2:51.
132 — Caris (East) pinned Sa (TW), 3:28.
138 — Rihan (TW) dec. Nagel (Bry), 4-3.
145 — Ramos (Bry) dec. Barton (SP), 5-2.
152 — Struble (Bry) pinned J. Jaso (Lak), 1:59.
160 — Walter (Bry) pinned Sharpe (SP), 1:19.
170 — Nagel (Bry) pinned Adkins (BC), :49.
182 — Metcalf (Gib) pinned T. Jaso (Lak), 1:49.
195 — Ishmael (NB) pinned Hermes (SP), 1:20.
220 — Rohrbacher (SP) pinned Wilfer (BC), 1:52.
285 — Sheppard (Bry) pinned Kissell (BC), 1:52.
Consolation Finals
106 — No match
113 — Lutz (TW) pinned Collins (Gib), 3:37.
120 — Schmeltz (Gib) pinned Brown (East), 3:38.
126 — Owens (Bry) pinned Sedler (Arc) , 2:32.
132 — Williams (FSW) pinned Tolento (Lak), 3:28.
138 — Sutton (East) maj. dec. Green (Bry), 12-2.
145 — Wiles (Lak) pinned Ickes (Gib), 1:46.
152 — Bame (Arc) dec. Roberts (BC), 10-6.
160 — Bickford (Lak) dec. Torres (TW), 7-1.
170 — Henline (Gib) pinned Colburn (FSW), 10-6.
182 — Miller (BC) pinned Park (FSW), 1:08.
195 — Auld (Gib) pinned Streeter (TW), 2:48.
220 — Walsh (TW) dec. LaWare (Elm), 4-0.
285 — Bankey (NB) pinned Frost (TW), :40.
COMPLETE BRACKETS:

NORTHWOOD: Clay wins title; Sarresteh, Matheny win individual titles
NORTHWOOD — The relaunch of wrestling at Liberty-Benton is off to a perfect start.
Tyler Sarresteh, the school’s first wrestler fron Liberty-Benton since 1987, rolled through the 113-pound weight class to win the Jim Derr Invitational at Northwood Saturday.
Sarresteh, the only wrestler competing for the Eagles this season, finished with a 6-0 record beating three-time district qualifier Koltin Martin of Riverdale 12-5 in the final after scoring an 8-1 win over Martin in the opening round.
Riverdale had a solid debut as the Falcons finished third with 208½ points finishing behind onlky Oregon Clay (263½) and Eastwood (234½) in the 16-team field.
Mitchell Matheny won the 120-pound division for the Falcons with a 6-1 win over Otsego’s Buddy Limes in the finals.
Austin Clark (145 pounds), Seth Knoll (160), Josh Bushong (170) and Tre Headington (182) were third for the Falcons.
Oregon Clay freshman Matt Stencil earned the tournament’s Most Valuable Wrestler Award.

Team Standings
1, Oregon Clay 263½. 2, Eastwood 234½. 3, Riverdale 208½. 4, Sylvania Northview 199. 5, Perrysburg 192½. 6, Lake 155. 7, Bowling Green 154. 8, Otsego 132½. 9, Swanton 116½. 10, Elyria 102½. 11, Northwood 65½. 12, Indian Wrestling Club 45½. 13, Liberty-Benton 33. 14, Indians Wrestling Club 22. 15, Cardinal Stritch 20. 16, Ashland County 6.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Damon Keister (Lak) dec. Vidales (Perry), 3-2.
113 — Sarresteh (L-B) dec. Martin (Riv), 12-5.
120 — Matheny (Riv) dec. Limes (Ots), 6-1.
126 — Kretz (North) def. Dunn (OC), 11-7.
132 — Soto (Ots) dec. Overall (Ely), 8-7.
138 — Connors (SN) pinned Orantek (Ely), 2:35.
145 — Salasz (Lak) pinned Matheny (BG), 1:46.
152 — Radabaugh (East) dec. M. Waltermeyer (Perr), 13-8.
160 — Hendrix (Ots) dec. D. Waltermeyer (Perr), 14-9.
170 — Caris (East) pinned Witt (OC), :46.
182 — Stencil (OC) maj. dec. Patterson (East), 9-1.
195 — Reisinger (Swan) pinned Gutierrez (BG), 1:35.
220 — Jacobs (BG) dec. Scott (SN), 6-5.
285 — Allen (BG) pinned Hankish (Lak), 3:24.
CONSOLATION FINALS
106 — Jaloudi (SN) pinned Zapadka (CS), 1:54.
113 — McCoy (Swan) dec. Dunbar (North), 6-5.
120 — Mondragon (OC) dec. Young (Ind), 2-1.
126 — Klatt (East) maj. dec. Wesley (Perr), 10-2.
132 — Ansell (OC) pinned Drown (East), 4:47.
138 — Nelson (OC) dec. Glaze (East), 4-3.
145 — Clark (Riv) dec. Tercha (Ots), 4-1.
152 — Parris (SN) dec. Frey (Riv), 4-1.
160 — Knoll (Riv) maj. dec. Meek (Lake), 15-3.
170 — Bushong (Riv) dec. Manning (Perr), 3-2.
182 — Headington (Riv) pinned Tammerine (Perr), 2:22.
195 — Wolf (East) dec. Pawelczyk (SN), 9-2.
220 — Koester (OC) dec. Nauman (East), 3-2.
285 — Middleton (Perr) dec. Welker (Riv), 7-3.
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Jacobs (Ots) dec. Kurtz (Ely), 9-8.
113 — Berning (OC) maj. dec. Church (Lak), 18-5.
120 — Reisinger (Swan) maj. dec. Meyers (Perr), 14-4.
126 — Duron (BG) pinned Dilday (SN), 2:30.
132 — Hosler (SN) dec. Wheeler (North), 7-3.
138 — Neifer (BG) pinned Rich (Perr), 3:12.
145 — Davidson (East) pinned Pawelczyk (SN), 3:47.
152 — Dickens (OC) pinned Geierman (Ely), 1:54.
160 — Ueberroth (OC) pinned Schumacher (SN), 2:26.
170 — Lawrence (Ely) pinned Kitchen (Ots), 4:56.
182 — Brown (Swan) pinned Zuhlsdorf (Ots), 2:27.
195 — Westfall (Perr) by forfeit over Richmond (OC).
220 — Sanson (Ind) dec. Adkins (Lak), 4-2.
285 — Snook (SN) by forfeit over Todd (OC).

ASHLAND BOOKMASTER INVITATIONAL
TEAM STANDINGS
1, West Salem Northwestern 323. 2, Ashland 293. 3, Ashtabula Lakeside 270. 4, Mogadore Field 267. 5, Massillon Washington 190. 6, Galion 179. 7, Shelby 108. 8, Hunting Valley University School 99. 9, Columbus Marion Franklin 84. 10, Mohawk 55.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Donahue (MW) pinned Slarb (NW) :29
113 — Simpson (MF) pinned Young 3:14
120 — Tupps (Gal) tech. fall Vines (AL) 16-1
126 — McClay (MW) pinned Chieffe (US) 1:37
132 — Mathia (MW) dec. Berry (NW) 12-6
138 — Kublitza (MF) maj. dec. Morr (NW) 13-2
145 — Swigart (MF) pinned Wilson (Ash) :27
152 — Music (Ash) maj. dec. Monoaco (US) 12-1
160 — Topp (NW) pinned McCumbers (MW) 2:42
170 — Newlan (Ash) pinned Fortune (NW) 5:00
182 — Meek (NW) dec. Price (Moh) 7-2
195 — Conel (AL) maj. dec. Schaefer (NW) 13-3
220 — Conkel (Ash) pinned Bentley (Shel) 2:43
285 — Morgan (AL) dec. Gray (CMF) 2-1
CONSOLATION FINALS
106 — Mcle (Gal) pinned Friebel (Shel) :38
113 — Davis (Ash) dec. Craddock (MW) 8-5
120 — Dejulius (MF) dec. Clark (NW) 8-1
126 — Mayfield (MF) dec. Cayse (NW) 8-3
132 — Laurent (Ash) dec. Lott (MF) 5-4
138 — Parkham (CMF) pinned Markel (Ash) 3:26
145 — Kangas (AL) pinned McMullen (AL) 2:08
152 — Schaub (Shel) dec. Gregan (NW) 8-2
160 — Woissel (AL) dec. Mason (Gal) 7-4
170 — Kelbley (Moh) maj. dec. Hammond (Moh) 15-7
182 — Conel (AL) dec. Monroe (CMF) 4-2
195 — Stephens (Ash) maj. dec. Head (Shel) 21-7
220 — Woodward (MF) pinned Willoughby (MW) :55
285 — Parrish (US) pinned Hunter (NW) 1:45
TEAM SCORES:
BRACKETS:

COLLEGE WRESTLING: UF wins two
The University of Findlay wrestling team scored decisions in the final three weight classes to pull away for a 22-12 win over the University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown on Saturday at Croy Gymnasium.
UPJ’s Gary Lantz pinned Alec Bissel in just 35 seconds at 174 pounds to narrow Findlay’s lead to 13-12.
But returning NCAA runner-up Adam Walters stopped Travis McKillop 5-2 at 184 pounds and Ashton Brown beat Sean O’Connell 6-2 at 197 to give the Roughnecks (2-0) some breathing room.
NCAA qualifier Andrew Tumlin closed the match out with a 5-3 win over Josh Duplin.
All-Americans Ben Sergent (125) and Mason True (165) scored wins for the Roughnecks as did freshman Jordan Cowell (157).
On Friday night, the Roughnecks split 10 matches with Tiffin University but were still able to come away with a 24-18 win over the Dragons, who are coached by former UF All-American Joey Simcoe.
Sergent (125 pounds) won by fall, White (141), Cowell (157) and Walters (184) won by major decision and True (165) picked up a win by forfeit for the Roughnecks.
The Findlay Oilers are back in action next Saturday when they travel to the Newberry Duals.

Findlay 22, Pitt-Johnstown 12
125 — Sergent (UF) dec. Link, 6-0.
133 — Winslow (UPJ) dec. Troyer, 10-4.
141 — White (UF) dec. Cawley, 3-1.
149 — Bachman (UPJ) dec.  Ulinski, 4-3.
157 — Cowell (UF) dec. Paolo, 8-6.
165 — True (UF) maj. dec. Ryan, 16-8.
174 — Lantz (UPJ) pinned Bissel, :35.
184 — Walters (UF) dec. McKillop, 5-2.
197 — Brown (UF) dec. O’Connell, 6-2.
285 — Tumlin (UF) dec. Duplin, 5-3.

FINDLAY 24, TIFFIN 18
125 — Sergent (UF) pinned Pastor, 3:18.
133 — Screptock (TU) dec. Troyer, 7-0.
141 — White (UF) maj. dec. McKenzie, 10-2.
149 — Beauch (TU) dec. Ulinski, 6-3.
157 — Cowell (UF) maj. dec. Nickolai, 13-5.
165 — True (UF) won by forfeit.
174 — Cramer (TU) pinned Bissel, 1:25.
184 — Walters (UF) maj. dec. Boggio, 14-3.
197 — Hughes (TU) dec. Brown, 10-3.
285 — Christman (TU) dec. Tumlin, 6-4.