• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

  • Home
  • /Uncategorized
  • /Opening Saturday Results 12-01-12: Gibsionburg, Northwood, Ashland and Cory-Rawson

Opening Saturday Results 12-01-12: Gibsionburg, Northwood, Ashland and Cory-Rawson

By Jamie Baker
Some results from Saturday’s action. No I didn’t get anything on the Findlay Duals right in the backyard.
I’m also looking for results from Oak Harbor, Montpelier, Crestview and Mansfield Madison from Saturday. If anyone out there has a copy shoot me and email or send someone in the know an email to get them to me. As always you can reach me at jamiebaker@thecourier.com

WRESTLING: Grove wins C-R Duals
RAWSON — Columbus Grove’s wrestlers opened the season with a perfect 5-0 record as the Bulldogs took the team championship at Saturday’s Cory-Rawson Duals.
The Bulldogs opened with a 58-18 win over Ottawa-Glandorf and followed with wins over Lima Senior (53-30), Cory-Rawson (48-30), Kenton (54-27) and Ada (51-24).
Tregg Keysor (106), Brandon Benroth (170) and Alex Gladwell (170) each posted 5-0 individual records to lead the Bulldogs to the championship.
Cory-Rawson scored wins over Ottawa-Glandorf (42-24) and Ada (37-36) while falling to Columbus Grove, Kenton (42-36) and Lima Senior (48-29).
Zach Smith (126) and Austin Brown (138) were both unbeaten for the Hornets.
Austin Windle was 5-0 for Ada as the Bulldogs knocked off Ottawa-Glandorf (48-24) but lost to Columbus Grove, Cory-Rawson, Lima Senior (45-24) and Kenton (42-33).
Mason Meyer (195) was the lone unbeaten wrestler for Ottawa-Glandorf.
Kenton’s Jake Hale and Lima Senior’s Chris Proby won the tournament’s Outstanding Wrestler Award.

Team Standings
1, Columbus Grove 5-0. 2, Kenton 4-1. 3, Lima Senior 3-2. 4, Cory-Rawson 2-3. 5, Ada 1-4. 6, Ottawa-Glandorf 0-5.

COLUMBUS GROVE 58, OTTAWA-GLANDORF 18
106 — Double forfeit
113 — Keysor (CG) pinned Hahn :20
120 — Sampson (CG) won by forfeit
126 — Hauenstein (CG) won by forfeit
132 — Schroeder (CG) won by forfeit
138 — Siefker (CG) won by forfeit
145 — Stechschulte (CG) won by forfeit
152 — Schroeder (CG) won by forfeit
160 — Shartzer (CG) won by default
170 — Benroth (CG) maj. dec. Erford 17-6
182 — Gladwell (CG) pinned Wells 5:40
195 — Meyer (O-G) pinned Selhorst 1:51
220 — Otto (O-G) pinned Wiswasser 1:50
285 — Gibson (O-G) won by forfeit

LIMA SENIOR 48, CORY-RAWSON 24
106 — C. Moore (LS) won by forfeit
113 — Meyer (C-R) pinned D. Moore 1:15
120 — Holbrook (LS) pinned Ecks 4:40
126 — Smith (C-R) pinned Russel 1:41
132 — double forfeit
138 — Brown (C-R) won by forfeit
145 — Proby (LS) pinned Butler 3:27
152 — Brown (LS) dec. Hartman 2-1 OT
160 — Williams (LS) pinned Watkins :19
170 — Wick (LS) pinned Collins 1:50
182 — Fike (LS) won by forfeit
195 — Walkes (LS) won by forfeit
220 — Oler (C-R) pinned Moore 1:10
285 — double forfeit

COLUMBUS GROVE 51, ADA 24
106 — Keysor (CG) won by forfeit
113 — Double forfeit
120 — Sampson (CG) pinned Dunn 1:23
126 — Hauenstein (CG) won by forfeit
132 — Rockhill (Ada) pinned Schroeder 1:54
138 — Siefker (CG) pinned Ricauter :27
145 — Stechschulte (CG) won by forfeit
152 — Schroeder (CG) pinned Higgins 1:29
160 — Windle (Ada) pinned Smith 2:32
170 — Benroth (CG) dec. Beach 8-5
182 — Gladwell (CG) pinned Winegardner :49
195 — Selhorst (CG) pinned Woodland 1:15
220 — Pitney (Ada) pinned Wiswasser 1:18
285 — Dotson (Ada) won by forfeit

KENTON 60, OTTAWA-GLANDORF 24
106 — Osborn (K) won by forfeit
113 — Hahn (O-G) won by forfeit
120 — Double forfeit
126 — Mullins (K) won by forfeit
132 — Fitzgerald (K) won by forfeit
138 — Elder (K) won by forfeit
145 — McGrath (K) won by forfeit
152 — Newland (K) won by forfeit
160 — King (K) won by forfeit
160 — Cramer (O-G) pinned Wynegar :44
170 — Castle (K) pinned Gibson 1:13
182 — Rothgery (K) pinned Wells 1:00
195 — Meyer (O-G) won by forfeit
220 — Otto (O-G) pinned Conover 3:23
285 — Hale (K) pinned Gibson 1:28

COLUMBUS GROVE 54, KENTON 21
106 — Keysor (CG) pinned Osborn 1:11
113 — double forfeit
120 — Sampson (CG) pined Mullins :36
126 — Fitzgerald (K) dec. Hauenstein 10-4
132 — Elder (K) pinned Schroeder 3:21
138 — Siefker (CG) pinned McGrath 1:08
145 — Stechschulte (CG) pinned Newland 1:42
152 — Schroeder (CG) pinned Jones 1:12
160 — Shartzer (CG) pinned Wynegar 3:18
170 — Benroth (CG) pinned Castle 1:51
182 — Gladwell (CG) pinned Rothgery 5:05
195 — Selhorst (CG) won by forfeit
220 — Conover (K) pinned Wiswasser 1:36
285 — Hale (K) won by forfeit

LIMA SENIOR 48, OTTAWA-GLANDORF 30
106 — Moore (LS) won by forfeit
113 — Hahn (O-G) pinned Moore :10
120 — Holbrook (LS) won by forfeit
126 — Russel (LS) won by forfeit
132 — Dennard (LS) won by forfeit
138 — double forfeit
145 — Proby (LS) won by forfeit
152 — Brown (LS) won by forfeit
160 — Williams (LS) pinned Santiago :52
170 — Williams (LS) pinned Erford P:52
182 — Wells (O-G) pinned Fike 3:22
195 — Meyer (O-G) pinned Walkes 4:33
220 — Otto (O-G) pinned Moore 1:18
285 — Gibson (O-G) won by forfeit

CORY-RAWSON 37, ADA 36
106 — Double forfeit
113 — Meyer (C-R) won by forfeit
120 — Eck (C-R) pinned Dunn 3:42
126 — double forfeit
132 — Smith (C-R) pinned Rockhill :50
138 — Brown (C-R) pinned Ricautre :52
145 — Butler (Ada) won by forfeit
152 — Hartman (C-R) pinned Higgins :58
160 — Windle (Ada) pinned Watkins 1:17
170 — Beach (Ada) pinned Collins 1:03
182 — Winegardner (Ada) won by forfeit
195 — Woodland (Ada) won by forfeit
220 — Pitney (Ada) pinned Oler 3:44
285 — Dotson (Ada) won by forfeit

KENTON 40, LIMA SENIOR 39
106 — Osborn (K) pinned C. Moore 1:02.
113 — D. Moore (LS) won by forfeit
120 — Holbrook (LS) pinned Mullins :44
126 — Russel (LS) dec. Fitzgerald 12-8
132 — Edler (K) won by forfeit
138 — McGrath (K) won by forfeit
145 — Proby (LS) pinned Newland 1:07
152 — Brown (LS) pinned Jones :19
160 — Williams (LS) pinned Wynegar 1:06
170 — Castle (K) dec. Wick 8-2
182 — Rothgery (K) pinned Fike 1:36
195 — Walkes (LS) won by forfeit
220 — Conover (K) pinned Moore 3:08
285 — Hale (K) won by forfeit

ADA 48, OTTAWA-GLANDORF 24
106 — double forfeit
113 — Hahn (O-G) won by forfeit
120 — Dunn (Ada) won by forfeit
126 — double forfeit
132 — Rockhill (Ada) won by forfeit
138 — double forfeit
145 — Ricauter (Ada) won by forfeit
152 — double forfeit
160 — Windle (Ada) pinned Santiago 1:36
170 — Beach (Ada) pinned Erford 3:12
182 — Wells (O-G) pinned Winegardner 4:29
195 — Meyer (O-G) pinned Woodland :40
220 — Pitney (Ada) pinned Otto 4:34
285 — Gibson (O-G) pinned Dotson 1:45

COLUMBUS GROVE 48, CORY-RAWSON 30
106 — double forfeit
113 — Keysor (CG) pinned Myers 1:13
120 — Eck (C-R) pinned  Sampson 5:39
126 — Smith (C-R) pinned Hauenstein 1:46
132 — Hauenstein (CG) won by forfeit
138 — Brown (C-R) pinned Siefker :41
145 — Stechschulte (CG) pinned Butler 2:38
152 — Hartman (C-R) pinned Schroeder 3:38
160 — Smith (CG) pinned Watkins :38
170 — Benroth (CG) pinned Collins 1:04
182 — Gladwell (CG) won by forfeit
195 — Selhorst (CG) won by forfeit
220 — Oler (C-R) won by forfeit
285 — Lindeman (CG) won by forfeit

KENTON 42, ADA 33
106 — Osborn (K) won by forfeit
113 — double forfeit
120 — Dunn (A) dec. Mullins 8-5
126 — Fitzgerald (K) won by forfeit
132 — Edler (K) pinned Rockhill 1:42
138 — McGrath (K) pinned Ricaurte 3:57
145 — Newland (K) won by forfeit
152 — Higgins (A) pinned Jones 1:37
160 — Windle (A) pinned Wynegar 1:36
170 — Beach (A) pinned Castle 4:59
182 — Rothgery (K) pinned Winegardner 1:33
195 — Woodland (A) won by forfeit
220 — Pitney (A) pinned Conover 1:18
285 — Hale (K) won by forfeit

COLUMBUS GROVE 53, LIMA SENIOR 30
106 — Keysor (CG) pinned C. Moore :26
113 — Double forfeit
120 — Hauenstein (CG) pinned D. Moore 2:35
126 — Sampson (CG) pinned Holbrook 2:36
132 — Russell (LS) pinned Schroeder :29
138 — Siefker (CG) won by forfeit
145 — Proby (LS) pinned Stechschulte :31
152 — Brown (LS) maj. dec. Schroeder 18-6
160 — Williams (LS) pinned Smith :12
170 — Benroth (CG) pinned Wick 4:27
182 — Gladwell (CG) pinned Fike :26
195 — Selhorst (CG) pinned Walkes :48
220 — Moore (LS) pinned Wiswasser :48
285 — Lindeman (CG) won by forfeit

CORY-RAWSON 42, OTTAWA-GLANDORF 24
106 — Double forfeit
113 — Meyer (C-R) pinned Hahn 1:00
120 — Eck (C-R) won by forfeit
126 — Smith (C-R) won by forfeit
132 — Double forfeit
138 — Brown (C-R) won by forfeit
145 — Butler (C-R) won by forfeit
152 — double forfeit
160 — Hartman (C-R) pinned Cramer 1:47
170 — Erford (O-G) pinned Watkins :28
182 — Wells (O-G) pinned Collins 1:47
195 — Meyer (O-G) won by forfeit
220 — Oler (C-R) pinned Otto 5:02
285 — Gibson (O-G) won by forfeit

LIMA SENIOR 45, ADA 24
106 — C. Moore (LS) won by forfeit
113 — D. Moore (LS) won by forfeit
120 — Holbrook (LS) pinned Dunn 5:10
126 — Double forfeit
132 — Russell (LS) dec. Rockhill 15-9
138 — double forfeit
145 — Proby (LS) pinned Pierre 1:20
152 — Brown (LS) pinned Higgins 3:23
160 — Windle (Ada) pinned Williams 4:42
170 — Beach (Ada) pinned Wick 5:08
182 — Fike (LS) pinned Winegardner 3:22
195 — Woodland (Ada) pinned Moore 3:32
220 — Moore (LS) pinned Pitney 4:46
285 — Dotson (Ada) won by forfeit

KENTON 42, CORY-RAWSON 36
106 — Osborn (K) won by forfeit
113 — Meyer (C-R) won by forfeit
120 — Eck (C-R) pinned Mullins 1:43
126 — Smith (C-R) pinned Fitzgerald 1:24
132 — Elder (K) won by forfeit
138 — Brown (C-R) pinned McGrath :41
145 — Butler (C-R) pinned Newland :30
152 — Hartman (C-R) pinned Jones :47
160 — Wynegar (K) pinned Watkins 2:57
170 — Castle (K) pinned Collins :55
182 — Rothgery (K) won by forfeit
195 — double forfeit
220 — Conover (K) won by forfeit
285 — Hale (K) won by forfeit

GIBSONBURG: Ishmael most valuable as Perkins takes team crown
GIBSONBURG — Arcadia’s Bowman brothers both won titles and North Baltimore’s Dalton Ishmael was named the tournament’s Most Valuable Wrestler to lead the way for area grapplers at Saturday’s 35th Gibsonburg Golden Bear Invitational.
Sandusky Perkins topped Bryan 233-231½ for the team title. Arcadia was the top area school in the 11-team field with 107½ points.
Jarrod Bowman dominated the 113-pound division for the Redskins scoring a pair of pins on his way to a 4-0 record. He pinned blanked second-place Juwan Minnifield of Sandusky Perkins 6-0.
Trevor Bowman was just as dominant for Arcadia at 120. He recorded four straight pins before beating Sandusky Perkins’ Matt Salmon 7-2 in the finals.
Ishmael, meanwhile, picked up where he left off last season.
The two-time state placer for the Tigers scored four pins in 37, 31 and 29 seconds as well as 1:02 before sticking Sandusky Perkins’ Ozzie Hermes in the final in 1:20.
Ishmael has 125 career falls and is just 26 from setting a new OHSAA state record for most pins in a career.
Fostoria St. Wendelin’s Cole Williams (132 pounds), Arcadia’s Tyler Bame (152) and North Baltimore’s Brice Bankey (285) added third-place finishes.

Team Standings
1, Sandusky Perkins 233. 2, Bryan 223½. 3, Toledo Whitmer 196. 4, Gibsonburg 157. 5, Buckeye Central 144½. 6, Lakota 135. 6, Arcadia 107½. 7, North Baltimore 77. 8, Eastwood 66. 9, Findlay 56½. 10, Fostoria St. Wendelin 55. 11, Elmwood 53.
Championship Matches
106 — Capodice (SP) pinned Love (Arc), :44.
113 — J. Bowman (Arc) dec. Minnefield (SP), 6-0.
120 — T. Bowman (Arc) dec. Salmon (SP), 7-2.
126 — Moore (TW) pinned Gillard-Adkins (SP), 2:51.
132 — Caris (East) pinned Sa (TW), 3:28.
138 — Rihan (TW) dec. Nagel (Bry), 4-3.
145 — Ramos (Bry) dec. Barton (SP), 5-2.
152 — Struble (Bry) pinned J. Jaso (Lak), 1:59.
160 — Walter (Bry) pinned Sharpe (SP), 1:19.
170 — Nagel (Bry) pinned Adkins (BC), :49.
182 — Metcalf (Gib) pinned T. Jaso (Lak), 1:49.
195 — Ishmael (NB) pinned Hermes (SP), 1:20.
220 — Rohrbacher (SP) pinned Wilfer (BC), 1:52.
285 — Sheppard (Bry) pinned Kissell (BC), 1:52.
Consolation Finals
106 — No match
113 — Lutz (TW) pinned Collins (Gib), 3:37.
120 — Schmeltz (Gib) pinned Brown (East), 3:38.
126 — Owens (Bry) pinned Sedler (Arc) , 2:32.
132 — Williams (FSW) pinned Tolento (Lak), 3:28.
138 — Sutton (East) maj. dec. Green (Bry), 12-2.
145 — Wiles (Lak) pinned Ickes (Gib), 1:46.
152 — Bame (Arc) dec. Roberts (BC), 10-6.
160 — Bickford (Lak) dec. Torres (TW), 7-1.
170 — Henline (Gib) pinned Colburn (FSW), 10-6.
182 — Miller (BC) pinned Park (FSW), 1:08.
195 — Auld (Gib) pinned Streeter (TW), 2:48.
220 — Walsh (TW) dec. LaWare (Elm), 4-0.
285 — Bankey (NB) pinned Frost (TW), :40.
COMPLETE BRACKETS:

NORTHWOOD: Clay wins title; Sarresteh, Matheny win individual titles
NORTHWOOD — The relaunch of wrestling at Liberty-Benton is off to a perfect start.
Tyler Sarresteh, the school’s first wrestler fron Liberty-Benton since 1987, rolled through the 113-pound weight class to win the Jim Derr Invitational at Northwood Saturday.
Sarresteh, the only wrestler competing for the Eagles this season, finished with a 6-0 record beating three-time district qualifier Koltin Martin of Riverdale 12-5 in the final after scoring an 8-1 win over Martin in the opening round.
Riverdale had a solid debut as the Falcons finished third with 208½ points finishing behind onlky Oregon Clay (263½) and Eastwood (234½) in the 16-team field.
Mitchell Matheny won the 120-pound division for the Falcons with a 6-1 win over Otsego’s Buddy Limes in the finals.
Austin Clark (145 pounds), Seth Knoll (160), Josh Bushong (170) and Tre Headington (182) were third for the Falcons.
Oregon Clay freshman Matt Stencil earned the tournament’s Most Valuable Wrestler Award.

Team Standings
1, Oregon Clay 263½. 2, Eastwood 234½. 3, Riverdale 208½. 4, Sylvania Northview 199. 5, Perrysburg 192½. 6, Lake 155. 7, Bowling Green 154. 8, Otsego 132½. 9, Swanton 116½. 10, Elyria 102½. 11, Northwood 65½. 12, Indian Wrestling Club 45½. 13, Liberty-Benton 33. 14, Indians Wrestling Club 22. 15, Cardinal Stritch 20. 16, Ashland County 6.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Damon Keister (Lak) dec. Vidales (Perry), 3-2.
113 — Sarresteh (L-B) dec. Martin (Riv), 12-5.
120 — Matheny (Riv) dec. Limes (Ots), 6-1.
126 — Kretz (North) def. Dunn (OC), 11-7.
132 — Soto (Ots) dec. Overall (Ely), 8-7.
138 — Connors (SN) pinned Orantek (Ely), 2:35.
145 — Salasz (Lak) pinned Matheny (BG), 1:46.
152 — Radabaugh (East) dec. M. Waltermeyer (Perr), 13-8.
160 — Hendrix (Ots) dec. D. Waltermeyer (Perr), 14-9.
170 — Caris (East) pinned Witt (OC), :46.
182 — Stencil (OC) maj. dec. Patterson (East), 9-1.
195 — Reisinger (Swan) pinned Gutierrez (BG), 1:35.
220 — Jacobs (BG) dec. Scott (SN), 6-5.
285 — Allen (BG) pinned Hankish (Lak), 3:24.
CONSOLATION FINALS
106 — Jaloudi (SN) pinned Zapadka (CS), 1:54.
113 — McCoy (Swan) dec. Dunbar (North), 6-5.
120 — Mondragon (OC) dec. Young (Ind), 2-1.
126 — Klatt (East) maj. dec. Wesley (Perr), 10-2.
132 — Ansell (OC) pinned Drown (East), 4:47.
138 — Nelson (OC) dec. Glaze (East), 4-3.
145 — Clark (Riv) dec. Tercha (Ots), 4-1.
152 — Parris (SN) dec. Frey (Riv), 4-1.
160 — Knoll (Riv) maj. dec. Meek (Lake), 15-3.
170 — Bushong (Riv) dec. Manning (Perr), 3-2.
182 — Headington (Riv) pinned Tammerine (Perr), 2:22.
195 — Wolf (East) dec. Pawelczyk (SN), 9-2.
220 — Koester (OC) dec. Nauman (East), 3-2.
285 — Middleton (Perr) dec. Welker (Riv), 7-3.
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Jacobs (Ots) dec. Kurtz (Ely), 9-8.
113 — Berning (OC) maj. dec. Church (Lak), 18-5.
120 — Reisinger (Swan) maj. dec. Meyers (Perr), 14-4.
126 — Duron (BG) pinned Dilday (SN), 2:30.
132 — Hosler (SN) dec. Wheeler (North), 7-3.
138 — Neifer (BG) pinned Rich (Perr), 3:12.
145 — Davidson (East) pinned Pawelczyk (SN), 3:47.
152 — Dickens (OC) pinned Geierman (Ely), 1:54.
160 — Ueberroth (OC) pinned Schumacher (SN), 2:26.
170 — Lawrence (Ely) pinned Kitchen (Ots), 4:56.
182 — Brown (Swan) pinned Zuhlsdorf (Ots), 2:27.
195 — Westfall (Perr) by forfeit over Richmond (OC).
220 — Sanson (Ind) dec. Adkins (Lak), 4-2.
285 — Snook (SN) by forfeit over Todd (OC).

ASHLAND BOOKMASTER INVITATIONAL
TEAM STANDINGS
1, West Salem Northwestern 323. 2, Ashland 293. 3, Ashtabula Lakeside 270. 4, Mogadore Field 267. 5, Massillon Washington 190. 6, Galion 179. 7, Shelby 108. 8, Hunting Valley University School 99. 9, Columbus Marion Franklin 84. 10, Mohawk 55.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Donahue (MW) pinned Slarb (NW) :29
113 — Simpson (MF) pinned Young 3:14
120 — Tupps (Gal) tech. fall Vines (AL) 16-1
126 — McClay (MW) pinned Chieffe (US) 1:37
132 — Mathia (MW) dec. Berry (NW) 12-6
138 — Kublitza (MF) maj. dec. Morr (NW) 13-2
145 — Swigart (MF) pinned Wilson (Ash) :27
152 — Music (Ash) maj. dec. Monoaco (US) 12-1
160 — Topp (NW) pinned McCumbers (MW) 2:42
170 — Newlan (Ash) pinned Fortune (NW) 5:00
182 — Meek (NW) dec. Price (Moh) 7-2
195 — Conel (AL) maj. dec. Schaefer (NW) 13-3
220 — Conkel (Ash) pinned Bentley (Shel) 2:43
285 — Morgan (AL) dec. Gray (CMF) 2-1
CONSOLATION FINALS
106 — Mcle (Gal) pinned Friebel (Shel) :38
113 — Davis (Ash) dec. Craddock (MW) 8-5
120 — Dejulius (MF) dec. Clark (NW) 8-1
126 — Mayfield (MF) dec. Cayse (NW) 8-3
132 — Laurent (Ash) dec. Lott (MF) 5-4
138 — Parkham (CMF) pinned Markel (Ash) 3:26
145 — Kangas (AL) pinned McMullen (AL) 2:08
152 — Schaub (Shel) dec. Gregan (NW) 8-2
160 — Woissel (AL) dec. Mason (Gal) 7-4
170 — Kelbley (Moh) maj. dec. Hammond (Moh) 15-7
182 — Conel (AL) dec. Monroe (CMF) 4-2
195 — Stephens (Ash) maj. dec. Head (Shel) 21-7
220 — Woodward (MF) pinned Willoughby (MW) :55
285 — Parrish (US) pinned Hunter (NW) 1:45
TEAM SCORES: Ashland Team Scores
BRACKETS: AshlandBrackets

COLLEGE WRESTLING: UF wins two
The University of Findlay wrestling team scored decisions in the final three weight classes to pull away for a 22-12 win over the University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown on Saturday at Croy Gymnasium.
UPJ’s Gary Lantz pinned Alec Bissel in just 35 seconds at 174 pounds to narrow Findlay’s lead to 13-12.
But returning NCAA runner-up Adam Walters stopped Travis McKillop 5-2 at 184 pounds and Ashton Brown beat Sean O’Connell 6-2 at 197 to give the Roughnecks (2-0) some breathing room.
NCAA qualifier Andrew Tumlin closed the match out with a 5-3 win over Josh Duplin.
All-Americans Ben Sergent (125) and Mason True (165) scored wins for the Roughnecks as did freshman Jordan Cowell (157).
On Friday night, the Roughnecks split 10 matches with Tiffin University but were still able to come away with a 24-18 win over the Dragons, who are coached by former UF All-American Joey Simcoe.
Sergent (125 pounds) won by fall, White (141), Cowell (157) and Walters (184) won by major decision and True (165) picked up a win by forfeit for the Roughnecks.
The Findlay Oilers are back in action next Saturday when they travel to the Newberry Duals.

Findlay 22, Pitt-Johnstown 12
125 — Sergent (UF) dec. Link, 6-0.
133 — Winslow (UPJ) dec. Troyer, 10-4.
141 — White (UF) dec. Cawley, 3-1.
149 — Bachman (UPJ) dec.  Ulinski, 4-3.
157 — Cowell (UF) dec. Paolo, 8-6.
165 — True (UF) maj. dec. Ryan, 16-8.
174 — Lantz (UPJ) pinned Bissel, :35.
184 — Walters (UF) dec. McKillop, 5-2.
197 — Brown (UF) dec. O’Connell, 6-2.
285 — Tumlin (UF) dec. Duplin, 5-3.

FINDLAY 24, TIFFIN 18
125 — Sergent (UF) pinned Pastor, 3:18.
133 — Screptock (TU) dec. Troyer, 7-0.
141 — White (UF) maj. dec. McKenzie, 10-2.
149 — Beauch (TU) dec. Ulinski, 6-3.
157 — Cowell (UF) maj. dec. Nickolai, 13-5.
165 — True (UF) won by forfeit.
174 — Cramer (TU) pinned Bissel, 1:25.
184 — Walters (UF) maj. dec. Boggio, 14-3.
197 — Hughes (TU) dec. Brown, 10-3.
285 — Christman (TU) dec. Tumlin, 6-4.