• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

2012-13 Season NW Ohio Wrestling Newslinks

I’ll be adding links to news stories daily throughout the season….

03-02-13 NEWSLINKS
Ishmael upset in 195 final
Reynolds loses close bout in 170 final
Bluffton continues strong tradition with two state placers
Krall takes state title for Wauseon
Area wrestlers battle back through consolations
Nine area wrestlers place at state
Music wins Ashland’s first state title
Ishmael falls in overtime in 195-pound title bout
Four NWOAL wrestlers reach awards stand
Struble, VanVleet fall short in finals
Beard, Spiess trained together for state
Jefferson’s McConnahea wrestlers for seventh place
Fostoria’s Reynolds falls short of state title
Beck tops Ishmael in OT for 195-pound crown
Woodmore’s Ulinski falls in OT in finals
Cramer wins Oak Harbor’s 22nd state title
After heartbreak, all heart for Lex’s Kasper
Beck, Lehner win 195-pound titles
Music wins state championship for Arrows
Cramer wins title, Margheim runner-up
Fostoria’s Reynolds loses by a point
Williams pinned by Marinelli in final
Plenty accomplished by area wrestlers at state
McConnahea leads area wrestlers at state
Spiess leads six area finalists
Three Division II wrestlers win titles

03-01-13 NEWSLINKS
Local wrestlers go 4-5 in placement matches
Cavalcade of placers set precedent at state tourney
State tournament comes to bitter end for four wrestlers
Loudonville third as Ashland County wrestlers go 10-2
Pirates get going on day one
Music is Ashland first state finalist
Struble, VanVleet to wrestle for state titles
Kissell medals after 3 straight wins
Kissell stays alive after losing opener
Ishmael one win away from state title
Clyde captures district crown
Villareal wins on Day 1 of state tournament
Ishmael, Reynolds to wrestle for state crowns
Young Riverdale trio will be back
Jefferson’s McConnahea advances to state quarterfinals
Fostoria’s Reynolds to wrestle for championship
Galion wrestlers fare well at state
Grine snaps Fremont Ross state placer skid
LCC’s McCormick leads area finishers at state
12 area wrestlers advance to Day 3
Four from area reach state finals
Teams each advance three to quarterfinals
Lex’s Lehner up to his old tricks
Crestview’s Campbell qualifies to state for grieving coach
Lex boasts three title contenders
Northwood’s Dunbar just misses trip to state
14 area wrestlers place at state meet
Cramer highlights five first-round winners
State title a match away for Reynolds, Williams
Tiffin wrestlers deliver in opening round
Reynolds stuns defending state champ
Six area wrestlers advance to finals in Division II
Penalty for hairband costs Moore title shot
Archbold’s Day leads area Division III finalists

02-28-13 NEWSLINKS
18 Area wrestlers ready for state tournament appearances
Lots of optimism for 21 area Division III state qualifiers
Eight Division II wrestlers headed to Columbus
Lexington boasts three state title contenders
Woodmore’s Ulinski read for another state meet appearance
13 area wrestlers headed to Columbus
Great expectations for Delta at State

02-27-13 NEWSLINKS
Change in weight class gets Galion pair to state
Ishmael sets sights on state title
Area wrestlers going for gold in Columbus
Music puts Ashland wrestling back on map
Area wrestlers leave big footprint at districts
Three state qualifiers continue trend at Delphos Jefferson
Four Wapakoneta wrestlers to cap careers at state
State savvy wrestlers hoping for big things
Four wrestlerds headed to state
Four Wapakoneta wrestlers move on to state

02-26-13  NEWSLINKS
Bluffton’s Wilson earns fourth trip to state
Numbers add up for area wrestlers at districts
Fostoria’s Reynolds returns to state
Upper Sandusky second at BGSU District
Wilson, Conley reach semifinals for Bluffton
Wyandot County rivals shine
Bellevue’s Moyer, Harris in district consolation bracket
Sunderhaus wins district crown for LCC
Bellefontaine, Ben Logan struggle at BGSU district
Four Wood County wrestlers one win away from state
Bryan advances three to district semis
North Baltimore’s Ishmael wins district title
Detla wins district crown
Galion’s McCoy, Tupps win district crowns
Elida’s Pauff wins crown at BGSU
Lex, Galion produce two district champs
Williams leads three Columbian wrestlers to state
Rams returning to familiar spot
Columbian duo advances to semis
Delta gets more hardware
Toledo Central Catholic sends three to state
Mapleton sends four to state
New London, South Central, Crestview each advance one
Music breaks Ashland state drought
Byrd wins regional title for Ashland
16 from area advance in Division III
Bryan qualifies three to state
Buckeye Central’s Kissell headed to state
Ashland’s Music headed to state in Division I
29 Sandusky area wrestlers headed to state
Cramer, Ulinski advance at BGSU

02-22-13 NEWSLINKS
Lake sends record eight wrestlers to districts
Barnett, Campbell show signs of big things to come
Division II wrestlers headed back to BGSU
Division III district is wide open
Findlay faces tough district field at CSU
UF wrestlers ready for regionals
Bath wrestlers following coaches lead
Fremont area has big group of state hopefuls
Area wrestlers eye state
Time for Genoa wrestlers to shine
Family first for former Genoa wrestler

02-20-13 NEWSLINKS
Area wrestlers brace for tough tasks at districts
Clyde wins sectional title
Title twins lead way for Mansfield Madison
Dozen Paulding County wrestlers advance to districts

02-18-13 NEWSLINKS
Van Buren looking to write new history
Area district wrestling pairings
Ada gets its first district qualifiers
113 pound weight class filled with intrigue for area wrestlers
Six Crawford county wrestlers advance
Four Galion wrestlers advance

02-17-13 NEWSLINKS
McComb’s Siferd wins sectional crown
Bluffton’s Wilson improves to 40-0; wins title
Opp, Molina win Division I titles for Findlay
Patrick Henry’s Powers rolls on
Ashland, Mansfield Senior wrestlers win sectional crowns
Lexington wins sectional title at Medina
New London starts well at Plymouth Sectional
10 Wood County wrestlers win sectional crowns
Moyer, Harris qualify for districts for Bellevue
Upsets highlight first day of Archbold Sectional
Archbold, Delta advance eight to districts
Wauseon second, Defiance fifth in Division II sectional
Wayne Trace sending six to districts
Amherst Steele wins first sectional title
Van Buren sends six into sectional semifinals
Clyde wins sectional championship
Bath pins down sectional title
Norwalk St. Paul wins Plymouth Sectional
Central Catholic, Wauseon second at sectionals
Genoa, Delta win Division III sectional championships
Clay outlasts Perrysburg
Three Tiffin Columbian wrestlers advance
Upper Sandusky takes sectional championship at Carey

02-15-13  NEWSLINKS
Mapleton trio leaves solid legacy
Archbold sectional tough again
Change in venue for Division II wrestlers
Northwood’s Kretz looking ahead to win No. 100
Clay learns from state tourney appearance
Wrestlers gear up for second season

02-14-13 NEWSLINKS
Wayne Trace wins Paulding County title
Wrestlers open postseason with survival in mind
Buckeye Central’s Kissell working hard beyond the mat
Edgerton’s VanVleet aiming for state title
Bryan wrestlers ready for challenge at BGSU
Fierce competition set at Archbold Sectional
Fremont Ross’ Grine has big goals
Ashland, Mansfield Senior making the most of what they have
Wrestling is a team sport at Genoa

02-11-13 TODAY’S NEWSLINKS
Fremont Ross finishes fifth at Rossford
Upper Sandusky falls just shy in state quarterfinals
Findlay Courier roundup: Blue Devils win Carey Classic
Lexington disappointed in state quarterfinal outcome
Hopewell-Loudon second at Carey Classic
Upper Sandusky Rams defend NCC title
Ayersville gets season-ending sweep
Galion second in NCC
Keystone dream ends in state quarterfinals against Delta
Delta wins Division III dual title
Perrysburg wins another NLL crown
Defiance area roundup: Napoleon second in NLL
Keystone run ends in state quarterfinals
Tiffin area roundup: Upper Sandusky falls in state quarterfinals
Delta wins Division III state duals title
Roth sets record as Perrysburg wins NLL crown

02-08-13 NEWSLINKS
Mapleton, New London sweep
Versailles pins loss on Coldwater in regional final
Clyde wins four SBC titles
Different paths, same goal for Ayersville’s Friesner, Oswalt
Defiance sweeps Delphos Jefferson, Lima Senior
Napoleon looking for improvement at NLL
Delphos St. John’s splits at Riverdale
Upper Sandusky gets Versailles at state
Lexington set to take on Toledo CC
Ulinski setting new standard at Woodmore

02-07-13 NEWSLINKS
Archbold falls to Delta in state duals
Ashland area high school wrestling records
Wrestlers preparing for NCC meet
Delta parlays momentum into win over Archbold
Western Reserve’s ride ends at Upper Sandusky
Lexington advances to state quarterfinals
Toledo Central Catholic takes down Clyde
Clyde ends one match short of state
Western Reserve can’t hold late lead
Clay, Central Catholic advance to state
Delta advances to state tourney

02-06-13 TODAY’S NEWSLINKS
Delphos St. John’s wins pair
Paulding wins NWC championship
Wayne Trace wins four GMC individual crowns
Archbold vs. Delta: A classic showdown
Wapakoneta crowned WBL champs

02-05-13 NEWSLINKS
Kwiat out of hospital after surgery
Ada’s Windle, Hannah second in NWC Tournament
Area wrestlers post solid conference finishes

02-04-13 NEWSLINKS
Carey wins third straight MAL title
Bluffton’s