• Email Us

    [enquiry_form thankyou="Thank you for contacting us!" id="widget-contactform-widget3id" emailto="charleslightner@findlayoh.com" /]
  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 12-07-12

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Friday’s Dec. 7 Results

Blanchard Valley Conference

Arlington 76, Hardin Northern 24

McComb 72, Arcadia 32

Van Buren 39, Pandora-Gilboa 33

Vanlue 66, Cory-Rawson 40

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Fremont Ross 68, Oregon Clay 41

Lima Senior 79, Toledo St. Francis 64

Toledo Whitmer at Toledo St. John’s, postponed

Midland Athletic League

Carey 80, Mohawk 73

Fremont St. Joseph 62, Seneca East 38

Hopewell-Loudon 72, Bettsville 17

New Riegel 74, Lakota 45

Old Fort 100, North Baltimore 42

St. Wendelin 38, Tiffin Calvert 34

Northern Buckeye Conference

Elmwood 50, Fostoria Senior 34

Lake 118, Genoa 56

Otsego 55, Eastwood 44

Rossford 65, Woodmore 56

North Central Conference

Ontario 71, Bucyrus 41

Northern Ohio League

Bellevue at Tiffin Columbian, postponed

Norwalk Senior 75, Shelby 47

Willard 60, Sandusky Senior 57

Firelands Conference

Ashland Crestview 63, South Central 45

New London 42, Ashland Mapleton 31

Plymouth 62, Monroeville 48

Western Reserve 65, Norwalk St. Paul 41

Midwest Athletic Conference

Versailles 72, New Bremen 63

Ohio Cardinal Conference

Ashland Senior 53, Wooster Senior 46

Lexington 56, Clear Fork 54

Mansfield Senior 76, Mansfield Madison 27

West Holmes 64, Orrville 32

Sandusky Bay Conference

Clyde 59, Castalia Margaretta 43

Huron 74, Sandusky St. Mary’s 51

Oak Harbor 52, Port Clinton 46

Sandusky Perkins 67, Milan Edison 32

Toledo City League

Toledo Bowsher 120, Toledo Woodward 71

Toledo Rogers 110, Toledo Waite 44

Toledo Start 70, Toledo Scott 67

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Maumee Valley Country Day 56, Gibsonburg 44

Ottawa Hills 63, Northwood 19

Toledo Christian 62, Cardinal Stritch 45

Toledo Emmanuel Baptist 52, Danbury 32

Other NW Ohio Games

Antwerp 56, Fort Jennings 46

Botkins 68, Ridgemont 42

Continental 43, Hicksville 28

Convoy Crestview 42, Delphos St. John’s 36

Defiance 47, Paulding 44

Elida 62, Spencerville 61

Fort Recovery 48, Delphos Jefferson 37

Lima Bath 108, Allen East 59

Lima Cent. Cath. 46, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 44

Lima Temple Christian 45, Parkway 38

Mansfield Christian 54, Sparta Highland 45

Mansfield St. Peter’s 83, Kingsway Christian School 20

Marion Catholic 46, Village Academy 33

Miller City 64, Ayersville 43

New Knoxville 76, Waynesfield 46

St. Henry 71, St. Marys Memorial 48

Van Wert 43, Ottoville 37

Wapakoneta 74, Ada 26

Worthington Christian 62, Fairbanks 55

 

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

North Central Conference

Bucyrus 68, Galion Senior 47

Colonel Crawford 49, Buckeye Central 33

Lucas 35, Crestline 29

Upper Sandusky 63, Ontario 59

Wynford 51, Riverdale 42

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold 46, Evergreen 17

Delta 59, Liberty Center 27

Patrick Henry 54, Swanton 33

Wauseon 65, Bryan 36

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne 61, Maumee 33

Perrysburg 60, Bowling Green 50

Sylvania Northview 59, Springfield 31

Sylvania Southview 36, Napoleon 28

Buckeye Border Conference

Fayette 55, Edon 37

Hilltop 50, Stryker 41

Pettisville 56, North Central 32

Other NW Ohio Games

Village Academy 43, Marion Catholic 27

 

BVC BOYS BASKETBALL: Van Buren holds off P-G

VAN BUREN — Van Buren outscored Pandora-Gilboa by seven points in the second quarter and beat the Rockets by six, holding on a for 39-33 victory on Friday in the Blanchard Valley Conference opener for both boys basketball teams.

Senior forward Ryan Adolph scored 15 points, grabbed seven rebounds and swiped four steals for Van Buren.

Ross Adolph had eight points and eight rebounds for the Black Knights, who outscored P-G 12-5 in the second quarter.

Abe Basinger led Pandora-Gilboa with eight points. Jarod Triplehorn and Colin Fenstermaker added seven points each, with Triplehorn grabbing eight rebounds.

The outcome left both teams with 1-1 overall records.

 

pandora-gilboa (1-1, 0-1)

Basinger 2-3–8, Triplehorn 3-1–7, Fenstermaker 3-1–7, Schmenk 2-2–6, Maag 1-0–3, Rieman 1-0–2, Schneck 0-0–0, Tousley 0-0–0. TOTALS: 12-44 7-12–33.

van buren (1-1, 1-0)

Ry. Adolph 6-3–15, Ro. Adolph 4-0–8, Roberts 1-5–7, DeVore 1-3–5, Swain 1-0–3, Endicott 0-1–1, Irving 0-0–0, Williams 0-0–0. TOTALS: 13-36 12-21–39.

Pandora-Gilboa 7 5 12 9 — 33

Van Buren 5 12 13 9 — 39

3-Point GOALS: Pandora-Gilboa 2-13 (Basinger, Maag); Van Buren 1-4 (Swain).

rebounds: Pandora-Gilboa 27 (Triplehorn 8, Rieman 4); Van Buren 40 (Ry. Adolph 7, Ro. Adolph 8, DeVore 5).

turnovers: Pandora-Gilboa 11, Van Buren 15.

junior varsity: Van Buren, 40-21.

 

ARLINGTON 76

HARDIN NORTHERN 24

DOLA — Michael Blunk outscored Hardin Northern as the Arlington boys basketball team beat the Polar Bears 76-24 Friday night in the Blanchard Valley Conference opener for both squads.

Blunk, a 6-foot-3 junior forward, went off for 31 points.

Through three games, Blunk, who was 15 of 18 shooting from the field Friday night and pulled down 14 rebounds, is averaging just under 25 points per game.

Andrew Hunter also had a big night for the Red Devils (3-0, 1-0 BVC) with 15 points and five assists. Nine Arlington players scored in the contest.

Hayden Bradley scored 10 points to lead Hardin Northern (1-2, 0-1).

arlington (3-0)

Metzger 2-0–5, McDowell 0-0–0, Hunter 7-1–15, Freed 2-1–5, Steinman 0-0–0, Werst 1-0–2, Green 0-0–0, McBride 1-1–3, Frysinger 2-1–5, Glick 2-0–4, Blunk 15-1–31, Courtney 3-0–6. TOTALS: 35-59 5-13–76.

hardin northern (1-2)

Bradley 4-1–10, Hipsher 0-0–0, Gossard 1-2–5, Drumm 1-3–5, Lamb 1-2–4. TOTALS: 7-31 7-31–24.

Arlington 25 21 12 18 — 76

Hardin Northern 8 3 5 8 — 24

3-Point GOALS: Arlington 1-7 (Metzger); Hardin Northern 2-13 (Bradley & Gossard).

rebounds: Arlington 31 (Blunk 14, Frysinger 7); Hardin Northern 16 (Gossard & Hipsher 4).

turnovers: Arlington 10, Hardin Northern 26.

junior varsity: Arlington, 59-6.

 

MCCOMB 72

ARCADIA 32

ARCADIA — McComb’s Jerry Brown and Clay Grubb combined to outscore Arcadia by themselves as the Panthers blew past the Redskins 72-32 on Friday in boys Blanchard Valley Conference basketball action.

Brown led all scorers with 21 points. Grubb chipped in 17 points and hauled down 10 rebounds in McComb’s season opener.

Cody Wilson added 14 points for the Panthers.

The Panthers shot an impressive 62 percent (30 of 48) from inside the arc while only committing seven turnovers.

Arcadia was as cold as McComb was hot, making just 1 of 12 3-point attempts and only 14 of 49 (29 percent) shots overall.

Shae Watkins led the Redskins (0-2, 0-1) with 12 points. Seth Bauer added nine points and Hayden Ramsey had six points and seven rebounds.

Mccomb (1-0, 1-0)

Reardon 2-0–4, Dysert 1-1–3, Hanes 1-1–3, Wilson 7-0–14, Brown 10-1–21, Hanna 1-0–3, Grubb 7-3–17, Shoop 3-0–7. TOTALS: 32-67 6-10–72.

Arcadia (0-2, 0-1)

Bauer 4-0–9, Cooper 1-0–2, Baker 1-1–3, Ramsey 2-2–6, Watkins 6-0–12. TOTALS: 14-49 3-5–32.

McComb 17 16 21 18 — 72

Arcadia 11 7 12 2 — 32

3-Point GOALS: McComb 2-19 (Hanna & Shoop); Arcadia 1-12 (Bauer).

Rebounds: McComb 34 (Grubb 10); Arcadia 20 (Ramsey 7).

turnovers: McComb 7, Arcadia 17.

junior varsity: McComb, 64-30.

 

VANLUE 66

CORY-RAWSON 40

VANLUE — Vanlue seized control early and never looked back Friday in a 66-40 win over Cory-Rawson in the Blanchard Valley Conference boys basketball opener for both teams.

Zach Garber scored 22 points and grabbed 14 rebounds for Vanlue (3-0), which scored the first 15 points of the game and ran out to a 26-7 lead after the first quarter. The 19-point margin was all the Wildcats would need as they outscored Cory-Rawson (0-2) by just seven the rest of the way.

Josh Clymer had 17 points and Nick Hagerty 11 for the Wildcats.

Tyler Harris scored 14 points, including three 3-pointers, and Maycen Ward had 10 for the Hornets.

cORY-RAWSON (0-2, 0-1)

Harris 3-5–14, Sands 1-1–4, Alspach 2-1–6, Ward 3-4–10, Risner 2-0–4, Welch 1-0–2. TOTALS: 12-49 11-14–40.

VANLUE (3-0, 1-0)

Clymer 7-2–17, Hagerty 5-0—11, L. Smith 2-2–8, Summers 1-0–2, Garber 9-4–22, Watson 3-0–6. TOTALS: 27-44 8-9–66.

Cory-Rawson 7 13 10 10 — 40

Vanlue 26 16 11 13 — 66

3-Point GOALS: Cory-Rawson 5-20 (Harris 3, Sand & Alspach 1); Vanlue 4-10 (L. Smith 2, Clymer & Hagerty 1).

turnovers: Cory-Rawson 11, Vanlue 9.

junior varsity: Cory-Rawson, 39-27.

 

MAL BOYS BASKETBALL: New Riegel rolls Lakota

NEW RIEGEL — With Lakota hanging around early, New Riegel used a second quarter run to take control on its way to a 74-45 win Friday in the Midland Athletic League opener for both teams.

Brandyn Reinhart led four New Riegel players in double figures with 18 points to go along with a game-high 10 rebounds.

Korey Williams added 16 points, including a pair of 3-pointers, Josh Burns chipped in 14 points and eight rebounds and Nick Wank added 10 points for the Blue Jackets (3-0, 1-0).

Leading 18-12 after the first quarter, New Riegel went on a 22-6 run in the second for a 40-18 lead at halftime.

Colin Timmons and Kody Brewer had 10 points apiece for Lakota (2-1, 0-1).

 

LAKOTA (2-1, 0-1)

Timmons 4-1–10, McGown 2-0–5, Spraw 1-1–3, Kirkpatrick 0-1–1, Brewer 3-2–10, Ray 2-2–6, Monroe 1-0–2, Below 3-2–8. TOTALS: 16 9-19–45.

NEW RIEGEL (3-0, 1-0)

Hohman 1-3–5, Nye 1-1–3, Schalk 0-0–0, Williams 6-2–16, Burns 6-2–14, Reinhart 7-4–18, Wank 4-2–10, Dryfuse 3-2–8, Brodman 0-0–0. TOTALS: 28-51 16-26–74.

Lakota 12 6 14 13 — 45

New Riegel 18 22 13 21 — 74

3-Point GOALS: Lakota 4 (Brewer 2, McGown & Timmons 1); New Riegel 2-10 (Williams 2).

rebounds: Lakota 16, New Riegel 43 (Reinhart 10).

turnovers: Lakota 27, New Riegel 23.

junior varsity: New Riegel 47-20.

 

CAREY 80

MOHAWK 73

SYCAMORE — Carey’s strong first-quarter effort helped the Blue Devils defeat Mohawk 80-73 on Friday in boys Midland Athletic League basketball.

The Blue Devils led 22-12 after one quarter and put together a shoot 44 percent (30 of 68) shooting effort from the field on the night.

Jared Wentling led Carey with 22 points and Justin Meek converted 8 of 13 free throws in his 18-point performance.

Zack Boes put up 11 points and grabbed 10 rebounds to earn a double-double.

Mohawk’s Drew Loose earned a game-high 29 points and hit 8 of 11 free throw attempts.

Carey (2-0,1-0)

Patton 1-0–2, Holsing 1-0–2, Powers 4-3–11, Boes 5-0–11, Blair 6-2–14, Wentling 8-4–22, Meek 5-8–18. TOTALS: 30-63 17-29–80.

Mohawk (0-2, 0-1)

Johnson 1-0–3, Parker 5-0–11, Loose 10-8–29, Krupp 2-1–5, Walton 4-0–8, Ekleberry 7-0–17. TOTALS: 29-62 9-16–73.

Carey 22 16 15 27 — 80

Mohawk 12 16 18 27 — 73

3-Point GOALS: Carey 3-17 (Wentling 2, Boes); Mohawk 6-13 (Ekleberry 3, Loose, Johnson & Parker).

Rebounds: Carey 33 (Boes 13); Mohawk 30.

turnovers: Carey 10, Mohawk 18.

junior varsity: Carey, 71-25.

 

ST. WENDELIN 38

TIFFIN CALVERT 34

FOSTORIA — St. Wendelin built a small lead early and ultimately prevailed 38-34 over Tiffin Calvert on Friday in boys Midland Athletic League basketball.

Brady Rutter and Nick Schumaker each scored 10 points for the Mohawks (1-1, 1-0 MAL) who led just 17-14 at halftime.

Gabe Walters chipped in five points, grabbed eight rebounds, and recorded four blocks and two steals.

Tiffin Calvert (0-3, 0-1)

Bennett 3-3–10, Ball 3-0–6, Reineke 2-0–6, Gruss 2-0–5, Somers 1-1–3, Long 1-0–2, Stith 1-0–2. TOTALS: 13-49 4-11–34.

St. WEndelin (1-1, 1-0)

Schumaker 4-1–10, Rutter 4-0–10, Walters 2-1–5, Miller 2-0–4, Scudder 0-3–3, Decker 1-0–2, Root 1-0–2, Bello 1-0–2. TOTALS: 15-49 5-11–38.

Tiffin Calvert 7 7 11 9 — 34

St. Wendelin 9 8 13 8 — 38

3-Point GOALS: Tiffin Calvert 4-17 (Reineke 2, Gruss & Bennett); St. Wendelin 3-22 (Rutter 2, Schumaker).

Rebounds: St. Wendelin 35 (Walters 8); Tiffin Calvert 29 (Bennett 7).

turnovers: Tiffin Calvert 27, St. Wendelin 25.

 

HOPEWELL-LOUDON 72

BETTSVILLE 17

BETTSVILLE — Hopewell-Loudon turned the lights out on Bettsville in the first quarter before trouncing the Bobcats 72-17 on Friday in boys Midland Athletic League basketball.

The Chieftains (2-0, 1-0 MAL) led 24-0 after the first quarter and held Bettsville (0-2, 0-1) below seven points in each quarter.

Andrew Rohrbach scored 14 points and Ryan Lommerse 13 for Hopewell-Loudon. Ryan Steinmetz scored 12 points and grabbed 10 rebounds as the Chieftains manhandled Bettsville 50-8 on the boards.

Seniors Kennedy Hosler (7) and Jacob Grine (6) combined for 13 of Bettsville’s 17 points.

HOpewell-Loudon (2-0, 1-0)

W. Hill 0-1–1, Sendelbach 3-0–8, B. Hill 4-0–8, Runion 1-0–2, Black 2-0–4, Scaife 1-0–2, Depinet 2-0–4, Lommerse 6-0–13, Imes 2-0–4, Rohrbach 7-0–14, Steinmetz 6-0–12 . TOTALS: 34-82 1-3–72.

Bettsville (0-2,0-1)

Robinson 0-1–1, Ke. Hossler 1-1–3, Ka. Hossler 2-1–7, Grine 2-0–6. TOTALS: 5-38 3-13–17.

Hopewell-Loudon 24 17 13 18 — 72

Bettsville 0 6 5 6 — 17

3-Point GOALS: Hopewell-Loudon 3-6 (Sendelbach 2, Lommerse); Bettsville 4-22 (Ka. Hossler & Grine 2).

Rebounds: Hopewell-Loudon 50 (Steinmetz 10); Bettsville 8 (Kipps 2).

turnovers: Hopewell-Loudon 10, Bettsville 15.

junior varsity: Hopewell-Loudon, 63-10.

 

OLD FORT 100

NORTH BALTIMORE 42

OLD FORT — Cole Davidson and Hunter Perry combined for 49 points and Old Fort beat North Baltimore 100-42 Friday night in Midland Athletic League boys basketball action.

Davidson made 12 field goals en route to 28 points. Hunter Perry had 21 points for the Stockaders (3-0, 1-0 MAL).

AJ Phillimore (18 points) and Dalton Perry (12) also reached double figures for Old Fort.

Brock Boyer led North Baltimore (0-3, 0-1) with nine points. Jordan Watson had eight points and seven rebounds.

north baltimore (0-3, 0-1)

DelosReyes 0-0–0, Nichols 1-0—3, Frost 2-2–6, Newcomer 1-0—2, Watson 2-3–8, Finkenbiner 2-2–6, Boyer 2-4–9, Bishop 0-0–0, Trumbull 3-2–8. TOTALS: 13-51 14-19–42.

old fort (3-0, 1-0)

D. Perry 6-0—12, H. Perry 10-0–21, Davidson 12-1–28, Phillimore 7-4–18, Bryon 2-0–4, Steyer 3-0–6, Salas 2-0–4, Hill 3-1–7. TOTALS: 45-74 6-13–100.

North Baltimore 4 17 7 14 — 42

Old Fort 30 17 40 13 — 100

3-Point GOALS: North Baltimore 3-15 (Nichols, Watson & Boyer); Old Fort 4-14 (Davidson 3, Perry 1).

rebounds: North Baltimore 25 (Watson 7); Old Fort 43 (Phillimore 9).

turnovers: North Baltimore 25, Old Fort 43.

junior varsity: Old Fort, 41-30.

 

BOYS BASKETBALL: Elmwood takes down Fostoria

BLOOMDALE — Leading by 13 points at halftime, Elmwood outscored Fostoria 15-0 in the third quarter en route to a 50-34 Northern Buckeye Conference boys basketball win over the Redmen on Friday.

Zack Foster finished with a game-high 25 points to lead Elmwood (2-0, 1-0 NBC) in the conference debut for both teams. Aaron Arnold added 12 points for the Royals.

Dominique Fuller had 12 points and Adonis Cousin added 11 for Fostoria (0-2, 0-1)

Fostoria (0-2, 0-1)

Cook 1-0–2, Ticey 1-2–5, V. Cousin 0-0–0, A. Cousin 4-2–11, Fuller 3-6–12, Mauricio 1-1–3. TOTALS: 10-36 12-24–34.

elmwood (2-0, 1-0)

Haines 2-0–4, Foster 9-5–25, Mobus 3-0–6, Arnold 4-4–12, Hoiles 1-0–3, Robinson 3-2–8. TOTALS: 22-40 11-12–50.

Fostoria 14 8 0 12 — 34

Elmwood 20 15 15 8 — 50

3-Point GOALS: Fostoria (2-12 (Ticey & A. Cousin 1); Elmwood 3-10 (Foster 2, Hoiles 1).

rebounds: Fostoria 14, Elmwood 26.

turnovers: Fostoria 15, Elmwood 15.

junior varsity: Fostoria, 41-32.

 

MILLER CITY 64

AYERSVILLE 43

MILLER CITY– Ross Kaufman scored 16 points to help lead Miller City to a 64-43 nonconference win over Ayersville on Friday.

Austin Lammers knocked down a pair of 3-pointers and finished with 13 points. Adam Drummelsmith added 10 points for Miller City (2-0), which led 34-20 at halftime.

Ayersville hit 50 percent (16 of 32) of its shots from inside the 3-point arc, but was just 2 of 13 (15 percent) from behind it.

Jacob Smith had nine points and seven rebounds for Ayersville (1-1).

ayersville (1-1)

Lawson 2-0–4, Martin 2-0–4, Rosok 2-1–5, Lamb 2-2–7, Retcher 2-0–4, Bauman 3-0–7, Zimmerman 1-1–3, Smith 4-1–9. TOTALS: 18-45 5-19–43.

miller city (2-0)

R. Niese 1-0–3, Heuerman 4-0–9, Drummelsmith 4-1–10, A. Niese 1-0–2, Kaufman 6-4–16, Lammers 4-3–13, Vennekotter 3-1–7, Alexander 1-2–4. TOTALS: 24-59 11-19–64.

Ayersville 7 13 12 11 — 43

Miller City 15 19 16 14 — 64

3-Point GOALS: Ayersville 2-13 (Lamb & Bauman 1); Miller City 5-15 (Lammers 2, Drummelsmith, Heuerman & R. Niese 1).

rebounds: Ayersville 24 (Smith 7); Miller City 25 (Vennekotter 7).

turnovers: Ayersville 26, Miller City 15.

junior varsity: Miller City, 36-31.

 

WAPAKONETA 74

ADA 26

ADA–Travis Bertram and Alex Greve combined for 38 points and Wapakoneta had no trouble with Ada in a 74-26 nonconference win Friday.

Bertram and Greve scored 19 points apiece for Wapakoneta (3-1), which led 18-4 after the first quarter and 42-17 at halftime.

Jake Buzzard added 12 points for visiting Wapakoneta.

Austin Dumbaugh and Spencer Archer each finished with a team-high five points for Ada (0-2).

Wapakoneta (3-1)

Greve 6-6–19, Buzzard 5-2–12, Erb 1-4–7, Morgan 2-0–5, Huffman 0-1–1, Bertram 6-7–19, B. Miller 1-1–3, K. Miller 1-0–2, Temple 3-0–6. TOTALS: 25 21-27–74.

ada (0-2)

Szippl 0-0–0, Sautter 1-2–4, Roberson 1-2–4, Cobb 0-0–0, Sutton 0-0–0, Waller 0-0–0, Acheson 1-2–4, Dumbaugh 2-1–5, Decker 1-0–2, Archer 2-1—5, Chen 0-0–0. TOTALS: 8 10-16–26.

Wapakoneta 18 24 19 13 — 74

Ada 4 13 4 5 — 26

3-Point GOALS: Wapakoneta 3 (Greve, Erb & Morgan 1), Ada 0.

 

VAN WERT 43

OTTOVILLE 37

OTTOVILLE — Van Wert used a 15-9 advantage in the fourth quarter to upend Ottoville 43-37 Friday night in a nonconference boys basketball game.

The game was deadlocked at 28-28 going into the final period.

Joey Hurless led Van Wert (2-1) with 13 points. Caleb Markward scored seven of his 11 points in the decisive fourth quarter.

Ottoville (1-1) had three players reach double figures. Derek Schimmoeller scored 11 points, while Ryan Honigford and Luke Schimmoeller each added 10.

van wert (2-1)

Smith 3-4–11, Hurless 5-1–13, Keber 2-0–6, Bidlack 0-5–5, Holliday 1-1–4, Wolford 2-0–4. TOTALS: 13 11-17–43.

ottoville (1-1)

B. Schimmoeller 3-5–11, R. Honigford 4-0–10, Roby 0-0–0, A. Honigford 0-0–0, Landin 1-2–4, L. Schimmoeller 4-1–10, Fischer 1-0–2. TOTALS: 13 8-13–37.

Van Wert 11 9 8 15 — 43

Ottoville 6 10 12 9 — 37

3-Point GOALS: Van Wert 6 (Huless & Keber 2, Smith & Holliday 1); Ottoville 3 (R. Honigford 2, L. Schimmoeller 1).

 

CONTINENTAL 43

HICKSVILLE 28

CONTINENTAL — Continental outscored Hicksville 13-0 at the free throw line and the Pirates defeated the previously unbeaten Aces 43-28 Friday in a boys nonconference game.

Continental (2-1) was 13 of 24 from the line. Hicksville (2-1) misfired on its four attempts.

Justin Halliwill and Chaz Slattman each reached double figures for the Pirates with 16 and 15 points, respectively.

Slattman completed a double-double with 10 rebounds. Tyler Rue snared nine rebounds and Zach Schwarzman dished off five assists.

Zach Yoder led the Aces with 12 points.

hicksville (2-1)

Walters 1-0—2, Giesige 4-0–10, Klima 1-0–2, Yoder 5-0–12, Sholl 1-0—2. TOTALS: 12-42 0-4–28.

continental (2-1)

Dockery 0-2–2, Halliwill 5-4–16, Schwarzman 1-2–4, Slattman 5-5–15, Rue 2-0–4, Vogt 0-0–0, Prowant 0-0–0, Williams 0-0–0, Bradford 0-0–0, Schmidt 1-0–2. TOTALS: 14-33 13-24–43.

Hicksville 2 14 2 10 — 28

Continental 13 7 13 10 — 43

3-Point GOALS: Hicksville 4-20 (Giesige & Yoder 2); Continental 2-10 (Halliwill 2).

rebounds: Hicksville 30 (Slattman 10, Rue 9); Hicksville 20.

turnovers: Hicksville 15, Continental 13.

junior varsity: Continental, 40-22.

 

ANTWERP 56

FORT JENNINGS 46

ANTWERP — Antwerp trailed Friday night’s boys basketball game with Fort Jennings 27-20 at halftime.

But the Archers dominated after the intermission and prevailed with a 56-46 non-conference victory.

Noah Ganger (13 points), Kaden Brumlett (12) and Derek Smalley (11) each reached double figures for Antwerp (1-2).

Tyler Ricker led Fort Jennings with 15 points. Kurt Warnecke (12 points) and Brandon Kohli (11) also chipped in for the Musketeers (0-3).

 

Girls Basketball: Patrick Henry crushes Swanton

HAMLER — Katy Hammer and Kristen Bostelman could hardly miss Friday night and Patrick Henry stomped Swanton 54-33 in Northwest Ohio Athletic Conference girls basketball action.

Hammer was 6 of 9 shooting from the field, including 5 of 7 from beyond the arc as she finished with 17 points. She also had six rebounds for Patrick Henry (5-0, 2-0 NWOAL), which has won six straight regular-season games dating back to last season.

Bostelman was 6 of 8 shooting from the field for 13 points. Kelsey Tietje secured another double-double with 12 points and 16 rebounds for the Patriots, who outrebounded the Bulldogs 41-28.

Courtney Eitniear led Swanton (2-3, 1-1) with 10 points.

swanton (2-3, 1-1)

Callicotte 1-1–3, C. Eitniear 5-0–10, Knepley 1-0–2, B. Eitniear 2-3–7, Carr 1-0–2, Gilsdorf 1-0–3, Lumbrezer 1-1–3, Christensen 1-0–2. TOTALS: 13-35 5-10–33.

Patrick henry (5-0, 2-0)

Bostelman 6-1–13, Meyer 1-0–2, Rosebrook 0-0–0, Nye 0-0–0, Michaelis 1-3–5, Gibson 0-0–0, Hammer 6-0–17, Tietje 4-4–12, Bower 1-2–4, Prigge 0-0–0. TOTALS: 19-41 10-16–54.

Swanton 9 11 2 11 — 33

Patrick Henry 14 17 11 12 — 54

3-Point GOALS: Swanton 2-8 (Callicotte & Gilsdorf 1); Patrick Henry 6-17 (Hammer 5, Meyer 1).

rebounds: Swanton 28 (B. Eitniear & Lumbrezer 6); Patrick Henry 41 (Tietje 16, Hammer & Michaelis 6).

turnovers: Swanton 11, Patrick Henry 7.

 

UPPER SANDUSKY 63

ONTARIO 59

UPPER SANDUSKY–After falling behind early, Upper Sandusky slowly battled back to claim a 63-59 win over Ontario on Friday in each team’s North Central Conference debut.

The Rams (4-1, 1-0 NCC) trailed by five points after the first quarter and 34-30 at halftime, but tied the game by the end of the third, setting the stage for a come-from-behind victory

Taylor Graboski scored four of her 10 points in the decisive fourth quarter and finished with 11 rebounds to lead the Rams.

Allison Snyder went 4 for 4 from the free throw line in the fourth to finish with 11 points. Jorden Born contributed 10 points and eight rebounds for Upper Sandusky.

Emily Wood led Ontario (2-2, 0-1) with 19 points, 10 of which came in the first quarter. Wood managed just one field goal in the fourth quarter.

ONTARIO (2-2, 0-1)

Hariston 0-1–1, Papst 3-1–9, Wood 7-5–19, Niss 5-2–12, Gee 2-0–4, Virden 1-0–3, Tagg 2-0-4, Barnhill 3-1–7. TOTALS: 23 10-16–59.

UPPER SANDUSKY (4-1, 1-0)

Piecha 4-0–8, Cox 3-2–8, Snyder 3-5–11, Cameron 2-1–5, Born 4-2–10, Graboski 10-1–21. TOTALS: 26-61 11-16–63.

Ontario 20 14 13 12 — 59

Upper Sandusky 15 15 17 16 — 63

3-Point GOALS: Ontario 3 (Papst 2, Virden 1); Upper Sandusky 0-4.

junior varsity: Upper Sandusky, 46-43.

 

WYNFORD 51

RIVERDALE 42

MOUNT BLANCHARD — Riverdale’s Jordyn Wright and Taylor Frey each scored 11 points on Friday, but a third-quarter drought hurt the Falcons in a 51-42 loss to Wynford in North Central Conference girls basketball play.

Wynford (4-1, 2-0 NCC) trailed by one point at halftime but used a 16-8 third-quarter edge to put away the Falcons (1-3, 0-1).

Riverdale forced Wynford into 21 turnovers. But the Falcons shot just 29 percent (17 of 57) and were outrebounded 38-19.

Wynford’s Brenna Quinn led all scorers with 14 points.

Wynford (4-1,2-0)

Richmond 1-0—2, Schiefer 4-3–12, Harrer 2-0–6, Lilly 1-2–4, Delong 2-0–5, Brady 4-0–8, Quinn 7-0–14. TOTALS: 21-43 5-7– 51.

Riverdale (1-3,0-1)

T. Wright 2-0–4, Parish 1-0–2, J. Wright 4-2–11, Evans 4-0–8, Frey 4-0–11, Walter 2-1–6. TOTALS: 17-57 4-5–42.

Wynford 11 11 16 13 — 51

Riverdale 11 12 8 11 — 42

3-Point GOALS: Wynford 4-9 (Harrer 2, Schiefer & Delong); Riverdale 4-21 (Frey 3, J. Wright).

Rebounds: Wynford 38 (Brady 8); Riverdale 19 (T. Wright 9).

turnovers: Wynford 21, Riverdale 11.

junior varsity: Wynford, 29-28.