• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 12-08-12

There’s another big Saturday of local sports on tap today and we’ll have the latest on all of the action from around the region tonight here at The Courier.
The University of Findlay men and women’s basketball teams take on Northern Michigan in GLIAC games today. Brian Lester will have the latest on the Oilers later today.
There’s also a full slate of boys and girls basketball on the schedule as well as prep wrestling, hockey, bowling and swimming as well.
For the latest on all of the action today check out The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz.

LOCAL SPORTS
Saturday’s Dec. 8 Results

PREP Girls Basketball
Saturday’s Results
Northern Ohio League
Bellevue 48, Willard 47
Norwalk Senior 57, Sandusky Senior 30
Shelby 57, Tiffin Columbian 38
Firelands Conference
Ashland Crestview 64, Monroeville 51
New London at Plymouth
Norwalk St. Paul 49, Ashland Mapleton 40
Western Reserve 65, South Central 36
Sandusky Bay Conference
Castalia Margaretta 43, Milan Edison 35
Clyde 62, Sandusky Perkins 43
Oak Harbor 61, Huron 33
Port Clinton 71, Sandusky St. Mary’s 26
Other NW Ohio Games
Africentric Early College at Toledo Rogers
Arcadia 63, Gibsonburg 19
Arlington 55, North Baltimore 49
Cardinal Stritch at Tiffin Calvert
Clear Fork 57, Mansfield Christian 18
Delta 62, Ottawa Hills 26
Fayette 53, Antwerp 41
Genoa at Old Fort
Greenville 41, Fort Recovery 36
Jackson Center 50, Riverside 34
Kalida 53, Delphos Jefferson 37
Leipsic 44, Holgate 40
Lima Cent. Cath. 55, St. Henry 36
Lima Perry 56, Toledo Woodward 54
Lima Shawnee 80, Van Buren 56
Mansfield St. Peter’s 54, Marion Pleasant 50
Marion Local 53, Russia 45
Minster at Troy
Montpelier at Edgerton
New Riegel 54, McComb 43
Ontario at Galion Northmor
Oregon Clay at Perrysburg
Orrville 75, Norwayne 37
Ottawa-Glandorf 69, Fostoria Senior 24
Ottoville 72, Bluffton 31
Pandora-Gilboa 49, Miller City 38
Parkway 62, Ansonia 42
Shaker Heights at Toledo Waite
St. Marys Memorial 43, Piqua 35
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Sylvania Southview
Vanlue 36, Maumee Valley Country Day 22
Versailles 62, Arcanum 13

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results
Northwest Conference
Lima Cent. Cath. 59, Lincolnview 30
Ohio Cardinal Conference
West Holmes 62, Lexington 52
Other NW Ohio Games
Ada 59, Pandora-Gilboa 43
Anthony Wayne 66, New Riegel 51
Antwerp 36, Fayette 29
Archbold 47, Kalida 42
Ashland Mapleton at Northwestern
Ayersville 43, Hilltop 29
Benjamin Logan 54, Waynesfield 53
Bryan 37, Holgate 28
Carey 64, Colonel Crawford 57, OT
Clear Fork 67, Lucas 19
Columbus Grove 51, Ottoville 41
Convoy Crestview 69, Parkway 39
Cory-Rawson 50, Riverdale 35
Danbury at Sandusky St. Mary’s
Dayton Wayne at Bowling Green
Delaware Christian 76, Marion Catholic 33
Delphos Jefferson 63, Lima Perry 58
Delphos St. John’s 49, Elida 44
Edgerton 49, Montpelier 29
Edon 47, Hicksville 35
Elmwood 51, Arcadia 24
Fort Recovery 89, Ansonia 27
Fremont Ross at Toledo Start
Huron at Vermilion
Jackson Center 50, Riverside 34
Kenton 62, Upper Scioto Valley 52
Lagrange Keystone at Western Reserve
Lake at Oak Harbor
Lima Bath 67, Bluffton 35
Lima Senior 81, Celina 70
Lima Shawnee 66, Marion Harding 55
Mansfield Christian 51, Jeromesville Hillsdale 28
Mansfield Madison 62, Galion Senior 44
Mansfield St. Peter’s 53, Buckeye Central 35
Maumee at Rossford
Miller City 70, Van Buren 34
Minster 61, Russia 53, OT
New Knoxville 79, Anna 76, 2-OT
North Central 59, Liberty Center 53
Norwalk Senior 58, Ashland Senior 47
Norwalk St. Paul at Milan Edison
Otsego at Evergreen
Ottawa-Glandorf 84, Fostoria Senior 23
Sandusky St. Mary 66, Lakeside Danbury 33
Shelby 63, Wynford 27
South Central 58, Crestline 53
Spencerville 74, Fort Jennings 42
St. Henry 76, Mississinawa Valley 45
St. Wendelin 65, Hardin Northern 54
Sylvania Northview 65, Eastwood 38
Sylvania Southview at Bedford, Mich.
Tinora 66, Pettisville 34
Toledo Bowsher 97, Leipsic 79
Toledo St. John’s at University of Detroit High
Vanlue 76, North Baltimore 27
Versailles 60, Covington 32
Wauseon 74, Fairview 34
Wayne Trace 51, Paulding 41
Willard 63, Ontario 49
Woodmore 68, Port Clinton 59

BOYS BASKETBALL: O-G rips Fostoria
FOSTORIA — A second-half surge by Ottawa-Glandorf propelled the Titans to an 84-23 nonconference boys basketball victory Saturday night over Fostoria.
T.J. Metzger was O-G’s leading scorer with 18 points, including four 3-pointers.
The Titans stayed disciplined by turning the ball over 16 times compared to 45 by the Redmen.

FOSTORIA (0-3)
Cook 0-1—1, Fuller 2-2—8, Sferro 2-0—5, Ticey 0-2—2, Cousin 1-0—2, Bernis 1-0—3, Abell 0-2—2. TOTALS: 6 7—23.
OTTAWA-GLANDORF (2-0)
Beckman 0-0—0, Kaufman 2-0—4, Westrick 4-0—8, Von Sosson 2-1—7, Tramp-Kindt 1-2—4, Schroeder 4-1—10, Leopold 3-1—7, Zender 0-0—0, Rosebrock 3-0—6, Siefker1-7—10, Bramlage 3-3—9, Metzger 6-2—18, Alt 0-1—1.TOTALS: 31 18-29—84.
Ottawa-Glandorf   19 25 26 14 — 84
Fostoria   9 6 4 4 — 23
3-Point GOALS: Ottawa-Glandorf 10 (Metzger 4, Von Sosson 2, Schroeder & Siefker); Fostoria 4 (Fuller 2, Sferro & Bemis)
turnovers: Ottawa-Glandorf 16, Fostoria 45.

ANTHONY WAYNE 66
NEW RIEGEL 51
NEW RIEGEL — Grant Fiock led Anthony Wayne with 22 points as the Generals defeated New Riegel 66-51 on Saturday in nonconference boys basketball.
Fiock made eight field goals and four free throws, while Mark Donnal also had eight field goals en route to 17 points.
Donnal also grabbed a game-high 12 rebounds to finish with a double-double.
Brandyn Reinhart led the Blue Jackets (3-1) with 19 points and six rebounds.
Korey Williams hit three 3-pointers on his way to 14 points for New Riegel.

Anthony Wayne (2-0)
Fox 4-2—12, Debo 4-2—11, Omofoma 2-0—4, Fiock 8-4—22, Donnal 8-1—17. TOTALS: 26-41 9-15—66.
New Riegel (3-1)
Hohman 1-0—3, Williams 4-3—14, Burns 1-1—3, Reinhart 7-5—19, Wank 2-1—5, Dryfuse 1-5—7. TOTALS: 16-43 15-20—51.
Anthony Wayne   14 18 17 17 — 66
New Riegel   14 10 16 11 — 51
3-Point GOALS: Anthony Wayne 5-14 (Fox & Fiock 2, Debo); New Riegel 4-12 (Williams 3, Hohman).
Rebounds: Anthony Wayne 21 (Donnal 12); New Riegel 22 (Reinhart 6).
turnovers: Anthony Wayne 10, New Riegel 13.
junior varsity: Anthony Wayne, 46-32.

COLUMBUS GROVE 51
OTTOVILLE 41
COLUMBUS GROVE — Columbus Grove had four players reach double figures as the Bulldogs used a balanced attack to knock off Ottoville 51-41 on Saturday in Putnam County League boys basketball.
Jace Darbyshire led the Bulldogs (2-0, 1-0 PCL) with 12 points, Blake Hoffman scored 11  and Derek Rieman and Collin Grothaus each had 10 points.
Collectively, the Bulldogs shot 51 percent (15 of 29) from the field and committed only five turnovers.
Ottoville’s Luke Schimmoeller led all scorers with 16 points and Derek Schimmoeller canned three 3-pointers en route to 15 points for the Big Green (1-2, 0-1).

SPENCERVILLE 74
FORT JENNINGS 42
FORT JENNINGS — Spencerville blew things open with a 22-7 edge in the third quarter on its way to Saturday’s 74-42 nonconference boys basketball win over Fort Jennings.
Spencerville (1-3) led 36-24 at halftime before pulling away with its third-quarter spurt.
Derek Goecke pumped in 21 points, Devon Cook 17 and Zach Goecke 13 for the Bearcats.
Brandon Kohli popped in 13 points for the Musketeers (1-3).

Spencerville (1-3)
Bowers 3-0—8, Cook 7-0—17, Z. Goecke 4-3—13, Roberts 8-5—21, D. Goecke 8-5—21, Corso 1-0—2, Miller 1-0—2, Crites 3-2—9. TOTALS: 28 10-17—74.
Fort Jennings (1-3)
VonSossan 0-2—2, Wallenhorst 4-0—8, Wittler 0-0—0, Kehres 0-0—0, German 0-0—0, Warnecke 3-2—9, Recker 3-0—9, Kohli 5-3—13, Stechschulte 0-1—1. TOTALS: 15 8-19—42.
Spencerville   19 17 22 16 — 74
Fort Jennings   11 13 7 11 — 42
3-Point GOALS: Fort Jennings 4 (Recker 3, Warnecke); Spencerville 8 (Cook 3, Z. Goecke & Bowers 2, Crites).
turnovers: Fort Jennings 11.

ARCHBOLD 47
KALIDA 42
KALIDA — Kalida put together a fourth-quarter rally to send the game into overtime before dropping a 47-42 nonconference boys basketball decision to Archbold Saturday night.
Kalida outgunned the Blue Streaks 13-7 in the fourth quarter to tie the game 36-36 at the end of regulation.
Archbold (2-0) outscored Kalida 11-6 in the overtime period to get the win.
Austin Horstman netted 14 points and Cody Mathew 11 to lead the Wildcats (1-2).
Tyson Dietrich led all scorers with 15 points and Luke Fisher netted 11 points for Archbold.

Archbold (2-0)
Grosjean 0-1—1, Frank 0-8—8, Wyse 4-0—8, Miller 0-2—2, Schnitkey 1-0—2, Fisher 4-3—11, Dietrich 7-0—15. TOTALS: 16 14—47.
KAlida (1-2)
Langhals 0-0—0, Kortokrax 2-2—6, Mathew 4-0—11, Gerdeman 0-0—0, Horstman 4-6—14, Zeller 2-2—8, Krouse 0-0—0, Miller 0-3—3, Hovest 0-0—0, Roebke 0-0—0, Unverferth 0-0—0. TOTALS: 16-49 13-19—42.
Archbold  10 11 8 7 11 — 47
Kalida  9 7 7 13 6 — 42
3-Point GOALS: Kalida 5 (Mathew 3, Zeller 2); Archbold (1 Dietrich).
rebounds: Kalida 37, Archbold 11.
turnovers: Archbold 30, Kalida 19.
junior varsity: Kalida, 36-9.

BOYS BASKETBALL: Cory-Rawson tops Riverdale
MOUNT BLANCHARD — Grant Risner achieved a double-double and led Cory-Rawson to a 50-35 nonconference boys basketball victory over Riverdale Saturday.
The Hornets led 22-18 at halftime, but pulled away in the third quarter with a 12-2 advantage.
Risner was 6 of 10 shooting from the field and made 10 of 13 free throws en route to a game-high 22 points. He pulled down 16 rebounds for Cory-Rawson (1-2).
Tyler Harris added 11 points and three assists for the Hornets, who were 15 of 23 from the free throw line.
Lee Holderman led Riverdale (1-2) with 13 points. Chad Pever chipped in 11.

cory-rawson (1-2)
Harris 4-1—11, Sands 0-0—0, Alspach 3-0—7, Ward 3-2—8, Risner 6-10—22, Shepler 0-1—1, Welch 0-0—0, Reichley 0-1—1. TOTALS: 16-39 15-23—50.
riverdale (1-2)
Rickle 0-1—1, Pever 4-1—11, Holderman 5-2—13, Farrow 1-0—2, A. Fox 1-0—3, J. Fox 1-1—3, Loveridge 1-0–2. TOTALS: 13-52 5-9—35.
Cory-Rawson   11 11 12 16 — 50
Riverdale   9 9 2 15 — 35
3-Point GOALS: Cory-Rawson 3-10 (Harris 2, Alspach 1); Riverdale 4-21 (Pever 2, Holderman & A. Fox 1).
rebounds: Cory-Rawson 29 (Risner 16); Riverdale 30 (A. Fox 7, J. Fox & Farrow 6).
turnovers: Cory-Rawson 16, Riverdale 16.
junior varsity: Cory-Rawson, 45-40.

VANLUE 76
NORTH BALTIMORE 27
NORTH BALTIMORE — Vanlue made quick work of North Baltimore, leading by 14 after one quarter, as the Wildcats stamped out a 76-27 nonconference boys basketball victory on Saturday.
Zach Garber scored a game-high 21 points and grabbed seven rebounds to help the Wildcats improve to 4-0 overall.
Linden Smith fired off four 3-pointers and ended with 16 points. Vanlue finished at 43 percent (10 of 23) from 3-point land and converted 21 of 37 attempts inside the arc.
North Baltimore (0-4) coughed up 28 turnovers and only shot 30 percent (10 of 33) from the field.
Jacob Frost led the Tigers with 10 points.

Vanlue (4-0)
Huston 1-0—2, A. Smith 2-0—6, Clymer 5-1—11, Hagerty 2-0—4, L. Smith 6-0—16, Summers 1-0—2, Coldren 2-0–4, Garber 8-3—21, Watson 2-0—5, Wagner 2-0—5. TOTALS: 31-55 4-11—76.
NORTH baltimore (0-4)
De Los Reys 1-0—2, Frost 4-0—10, Watson 2-0—5, Finkenbiner 0-1-1, Bishop 0-1—1, Trumbull 3-0—8. TOTALS: 10-33 2-7—27.
Vanlue   19 18 19 20 — 76
North Baltimore   5 11 7 4 — 27
3-Point GOALS: Vanlue 10-23 (L. Smith 4, Garber & Smith 2, Watson & Wagner); North Baltimore 5-12 (Frost & Trumbull 2, Watson).
Rebounds: Vanlue 23 (Clymer 8); North Baltimore 14 (Watson 9).
turnovers: Vanlue 3, North Baltimore 28.
junior varsity: Vanlue, 50-28.

ADA 59
PANDORA-GILBOA 43
PANDORA — Mason Acheson found a smooth scoring groove en route to a 32-point effort in Ada’s 59-43 romp over Pandora-Gilboa on Saturday in nonconference boys basketball.
Acheson scored all of his points from the field with four of his 14 field goals coming from beyond the arc for the Bulldogs (1-2).
Seth Schmenk led the Rockets (0-3) with 12 points and Jared Tousley totaled 10 points.

ADA (1-2)
Szippl 1-1—3, M. Roberson 0-1—1, Sutton 1-0—2, Acheson 14-0—32, E. Roberson 1-0—3, Dumbaugh 3-1—8, Decker 5-0—10. TOTALS: 25 3-10—59.
Pandora-Gilboa (0-3)
Rieman 3-0—8, Schmenk 5-2—12, Basinger 1-0—3, Triplehorm 2-4—8, Tousley 5-0—10, Fenstermaker 1-0—2. TOTALS: 17 6-8—43.
Ada   14 14 13 18 — 59
Pandora-Gilboa   13 8 14 9 — 43
3-Point GOALS: Ada 6 (Acheson 4, E. Roberson & Dumbaugh); Pandora-Gilboa 3 (Rieman 2, Basigner).
junior varsity: Ada, 36-21.

ST. WENDELIN 65
HARDIN NORTHERN 54
DOLA — Nick Schumaker and Gabe Walters combined for 35 points to help St. Wendelin pull out a late 65-54 victory over Hardin Northern on Saturday in nonconference boys basketball.
The Mohawks broke a halftime tie with a 15-9 third-quarter edge to improve to 2-1 overall.
Schumaker led the way with 18 points that included three 3-pointers to go with five rebounds and three assists. Zach Miller’s double-double consisted of 12 points and 12 rebounds.
Rylie Drumm led all scorers with 20 points and grabbed seven rebounds to lead the Polar Bears (1-3).

St. Wendelin (2-1)
Schumaker 7-1—18, Walters 8-1—17, Miller 5-1—12, Rutter 2-1—6, Murray 2-0—4, Baker 1-2—4, Decker 1-1—3, Bello 0-1—1. TOTALS: 26-71 8-16—65.
Harden Northern (1-3)
Drumm 7-4—20, Gossard 5-0—12, Bradley 4-3—12, Hipsher 2-1—6, Gault 1-0—2, Lamb 0-2—2. TOTALS: 19-59 10-20—54.
St. Wendelin   13 10 15 27 — 65
Hardin Northern   17 6 9 22 — 54
3-Point GOALS: St. Wendelin 5-20 (Schumaker 3, Miller & Rutter); Hardin Northern 6-21 (Drumm & Gossard 2, Bradley & Hipsher).
Rebounds: St. Wendelin 58 (Miller 16); Hardin Northern 23 (Drumm 7).
turnovers: St. Wendelin 19, Hardin Northen 10.

ELMWOOD 51
ARCADIA 24
BLOOMDALE — Aaron Arnold scored 20 points as Elmwood beat Arcadia 51-24 Saturday in boys nonconference basketball play.
The Royals (3-0) took advantage of a 29-18 edge on the glass. Elmwood also forced 25 turnovers and only committed five.
Zach Foster scored seven points and had four assists for the Royals.
Seth Bauer drained two 3-pointers and led Arcadia (0-3) with eight points.

arcadia (0-3)
Bauer 2-2—8, Conine 0-2—2, Recker 1-0—2, Baker 1-1—3, Ramsey 2-0—5, Watkins 2-0—4. TOTALS: 8-25 5-15—24.
elmwood (3-0)
Chapman 3-1—7, Foster 2-2—7, Baxter 2-1—6, Mobus 2-0—4, Arnold 7-6—20, Hoiles 0-1—1, Robinson 2-2—6. TOTALS: 20-55 9-16—51.
Arcadia   6 2 6 10 — 24
Elmwood   15 15 17 4 — 51
3-Point GOALS: Arcadia 3-7 (Bauer 2, Ramsey 1); Elmwood 2-11 (Foster & Baxter 1).
rebounds: Arcadia 18; Elmwood 29 (Hoiles 6).
turnovers: Arcadia 25, Elmwood 29.
junior varsity: Elmwood, 68-37.

MILLER CITY 70
VAN BUREN  34
MILLER CITY — The first quarter set the tone for the Miller City as the Wildcats cruised to a 70-34 nonconference boys basketball victory over Van Buren to remain unbeaten on the young season.
Miller City blew out to a 21-9 lead after one quarter and enjoyed a 33-15 halftime advantage in rolling to its third straight win without a loss.
Ross Kaufman was the Wildcats’ leading scorer with 19 points as well as four steals.
The Wildcats also won the rebound battle 31-19 with Cory Heuerman grabbing a team-leading seven boards.
Ryan Adolph led the Knights in scoring with 10 points and Matt DeVore’s six rebounds paced Van Buren.

Miller City (3-0)
Niese 2-0—4, Drummelsmith 2-0—6, Lammers 2-0—6, Alexander 1-0—2, Gerten 1-0—2, Berner 1-0—2, Synder 1-0—3, Niese 1-0—2, Kaufman 8-3—19, Heuerman 6-0—14, Vennekotter  5-0—10 TOTALS: 30-63 3-7—70 .
VAN BUREN (1-2)
Adolph 4-1—10, Franklin 1-0—3, Adolph, 2-2—6, Roberts 2-0—5, Swain 1-0—3, Williams 1-0—2, DeVore 1-3—5. TOTALS: 12-53 6-13—34.
Miller City   21 12 20 17 — 70
Van Buren   9 6 11 12 — 34
3-Point GOALS: Miller City 7-22 (Heuerman Drummelsmith & Lammers 2, Synder 1); Van Buren 4-14 (R. Andolph, Roberts, Franklin, Swain).
Rebounds: Miller City 31 (Heuerman 7); Van Buren 19 (DeVore 6).
turnovers: Miller City 13, Van Buren 19.
junior varsity: Miller City, 43-40.

TOLEDO BOWSHER 97
LEIPSIC 79
TOLEDO — In a fast-paced game, Toledo Bowsher sped past Leipsic in the fourth quarter as the Rebels defeated the Vikings 97-79 Saturday in nonconference boys basketball action.
Bowsher led Leipsic (1-1) 53-32 at halftime, but the Vikings cut into the deficit and trailed just 59-55 by the end of the third quarter.
The Rebels (3-0), though, used a 38-24 advantage in the fourth quarter.
Damian King and Nate Allen each scored 27 points to lead the Rebels.
Devin Mangas (21 points), Austin Brown (17), Derek Steffan (16) and Zach Kuhlman (16) each reached double figures for Leipsic.
Brown claimed 12 rebounds as well.

leipsic (1-1)
Mangas 7-5—21, Gerten 0-0—0, Steffan 5-6—16, Brown 6-5—17, Barrera 0-0—0, M. Kuhlman 3-1—7, Z. Kuhlman 7-0—16, Schroeder 1-0–2. TOTALS: 29-63 17-23—79.
toledo bowsher (3-0)
White 3-2—9, Kizer 6-1—13, Sandridge 7-0—17, King 10-2—27, Allen 10-6—27, Shores 1-2—4. TOTALS: 37-73 13-18—97.
Leipsic   10 22 23 24 — 79
Toledo Bowsher   24 27 8 38 — 97
3-Point GOALS: Leipsic 4-14 (Mangas & Z. Kuhlman 2); Toledo Bowsher 10-25 (King 5, Sandridge 3, White & Allen 1).
rebounds: Leipsic 31 (Brown 12, Schroeder 7); Toledo Bowsher 22 (Allen 11, Sandridge 5).
turnovers: Leipsic 7, Toledo Bowsher 17.
junior varsity: Leipsic, 74-64.

GIRLS BASKETBALL
NEW RIEGEL 54
McCOMB 43
NEW RIEGEL — McComb’s girls basketball team had New Riegel on the ropes Saturday afternoon.
The Blue Jackets, though, has other ideas.
New Riegel blitzed McComb 28-10 in the fourth quarter to top the Panthers 54-43 in a nonconference game.
McComb (3-1), which outrebounded New Riegel 35-21, led by as many as 11 points in the fourth quarter before the Blue Jackets were able to rally to improve to 5-1.
Taylor Arbogast tossed in 20 points and Kara Scherger added 15 to lead New Riegel.
Briana Herr had a double-double for McComb with 12 points and 12 rebounds. Emily Clymer netted 16 points for the Panthers, who commited 16 of their 26 turnovers in the second half.

McCOMB (43)
Clymer 6-4—16, Herr 6-0—12, Dee 3-0—6, Huffman 2-0—4, Buck 1-1—3, Reed 1-0—2. TOTALS: 19-46 5-13—43.
NEW RIEGEL (54)
Arbogast 10-0—20, Scherger 6-3—15, Ladd 4-1—9, Cassidy 1-3—5, Kirian 0-3—3, Baynard 1-0—2. TOTALS: 22-52 10-19—19.
McComb   9 14 10 10 — 43
New Riegel   13 5 8 28 — 54
3-Point GOALS: McComb 0-8, New Riegel 0-4.
rebounds: McComb 35 (Herr 12, Huffman 7, Buck 6); New Riegel 21 (Noftz 5).
turnovers: New Riegel 16, McComb 26.
junior varsity: New Riegel, 34-17.

VANLUE 36
MAUMEE VALLEY 22
VANLUE — Katie Thomas corralled 28 rebounds to aid Vanlue in a 36-22 victory over Maumee Valley Country Day on Saturday in nonconfernece girls basketball.
Thomas scored only four points, but had three steals and three assists in her effort.
Logan Frey led all scorers with 10 points, the only player to reach double figures.

Vanlue (2-4)
Cornette 0-3—3, Frey 4-0—10, Bonham 2-2—6, Thomas 2-0—4, H. Gerschutz 1-0—2, Clymer 3-0—6, T. Kloepfer 2-1—5. TOTALS: 15-54 6-14—36.
Maumee Valley (0-3)
Lonsway 3-0—6, Banoub 1-0—2, Vargas 3-1—7, Stoddard 1-0—2, Jackson 1-3—5. TOTALS: 9-34 4-12—22.
Vanlue   8 9 9 10 — 36
Maumee Valley    7 1 9 5 — 22
3-Point GOALS: Vanlue 0, Maumee Valley Country Day 0.
Rebounds: Vanlue 47 (Thomas 28); Maumee Valley Country Day 22 (Stoddard 9).
turnovers: Vanlue 23, Maumee Valley Country Day 14.
junior varsity: Vanlue, 31-15.

OTTAWA-GLANDORF 69
FOSTORIA 24
OTTAWA — Ottawa-Glandorf rushed out to a 23-0 advantage by the end of the first quarter and the Titans triumphed over Fostoria 69-24 Saturday in nonconference girls basketball play.
Kialee Koch scored 12 points and had seven rebounds to lead Ottawa-Glandorf (3-1), which had 12 players score in the game.
Kristen Miller added 10 points, while Dani Ellerbrock contributed seven points and six assists. Michelle Maag dished out seven assists.
Erica Moore led Fostoria (0-5) with 10 points and four rebounds.
A complete boxscore was not available.

KALIDA 53
DELPHOS JEFFERSON 37
DELPHOS — Kalida dominated Delphos Jefferson 20-4 in the third quarter as the Wildcats prevailed 53-37 on Saturday in a nonconference girls basketball contest.
The Wildcats (4-1) led only 26-20 at halftime but used the next quarter to build a 22-point lead heading into the final frame.
Kylie Osterhage led all scorers with 12 points while Amy Smith chipped in 10 points for the Wildcats.

Delphos Jefferson (2-2)
Culp 1-2—4, Gorgens 1-2—4, Stockwell 3-3—9, Sensibaugh 1-6—8, Pimpas 4-2—10, Hesseling 0-2—2. TOTALS: 10 17-21—37.
Kalida (4-1)
Gardner 2-4—8, N. Recker 1-2—5, Holtkamp2-1—5, Reindel 1-0—3, K. Recker 2-0—4, Smith 3-4—10, Turnwald 3-0—6, Osterhage 4-3—12. TOTALS: 18 14-23—53.
Delphos Jefferson   10 10 4 13 —
Kalida   14 12 20 7 —
3-Point GOALS: Delphos Jefferson 0; Kalida 3 (N. Recker, Reindel & Osterhage).
junior varsity: Kalida, 42-23.

OTTOVILLE 72
BLUFFTON 31
OTTOVILLE — Abby Siefker scored a game-high 22 points and went over 1,000 for her career as Ottoville improved to 5-0 with a 72-31 blitzkrieg of Bluffton Saturday in girls nonleague basketball action.
Siefker, a 6-foot-2 senior post, was a second team All-Ohio pick last season and has signed with Bowling Green State University.
She scored six points in the first, third and fourth quarters and was 6 of 6 from the free throw line.
Rachel Beining added 11 points for the Big Green (5-0), who have won 29 consecutive regular season games.
Paige Buroker and Alexis Lugibihl each scored six points to lead Bluffton (4-2), which was held to just six points in the first half. The Pirates four-game winning streak was snapped.

bluffton (4-2)
Schriner 1-0—2, Hunt 0-1—1, Baker 0-0—0, Buroker 2-0—6, Crisp 1-0—3, Barry 1-0—2, Lugibihl 2-2—6, Amstutz 2-0–4, Palte 1-0—2, Fruchey 0-0—0, Prichard 2-1—5. TOTALS: 12 4-8—31.
ottoville (5-0)
Turnwald 2-2—8, Boecker 0-0—0, Mangas 1-0—2, Vorst 2-1—6, Kaufman 2-2—8, Sarka 1-2—5, Eickholt 1-0—2, Von Sossan 0-0—0, Landwehr 0-0—0, Lindeman 2-0—6, Beining 4-3—11, Le. Wannemacher 1-0—2, Ly. Wannemacher 0-0—0, Siefker 8-6—22. TOTALS: 24 16-21—72.
Bluffton   2 4 13 12 — 31
Ottoville   16 18 13 25 — 72
3-Point GOALS: Bluffton 3 (Buroker 2, Crisp 1); Ottoville 8 (Turnwald, Kaufman & Lindeman 2, Vorst & Sarka 1).
junior varsity: Ottoville, 48-20.

PANDORA-GILBOA 49
MILLER CITY 38
MILLER CITY — Pandora-Gilboa won the turnover battle by a landslide against Miller City as the Rockets captured a 49-38 Putnam County League girls basketball victory on Saturday.
The Rockets forced the Wildcats (0-6, 0-1) into 26 turnovers while committing just 12 of their own to improve to 3-2 overall and 2-0 in PCL play.
Megan Maag led the Rockets with 15 points while Hunter Hermiller drained two 3-pointers in her 14-point effort.
Melissa Michel totalled 17 points and 14 rebounds but was the only Miller City player with more than two field goals.

Pandora-GilboA (3-2, 2-0)
Williams 1-0—2, McCullough 3-2—8, Hermiller 4-4—14, M. Maag 5-5—15, Swary 0-1—1, Conine 2-0—5, Alt 2-0—4. TOTALS: 17-50 12-22—49.
Miller City (0-6, 0-1)
Gerschutz 1-0—3, Klear 2-4—8, Simon 1-0—2, Michael 5-7—17, Lammers 2-2—6, Niese 1-0—2. TOTALS: 12-39 13-21—38.
Pandora-Gilboa   8 15 12 14 — 49
Miller City   10 8 9 11 — 38
3-Point GOALS: Pandora-Gilba 3-12 (Hermiller 2, Conine); Miller City 1-11 (Gerschutz).
Rebounds: Pandora-Gilboa 23; Miller City 28 (Michel 14).
turnovers: Pandora-Gilboa 12, Miller City 26.
junior varsity: Pandora-Gilboa, 39-18.

ARCADIA 63
GIBSONBURG 19
GIBSONBURG — Miranda Palmer scored more points than Gibsonburg’s entire team and Arcadia got back on track with a 63-19 nonconference girls basketball victory Saturday.
Palmer made ten shots and finished with 20 points. She also had three assists and six steals.
Courtney Cramer added 12 points for the Redskins (3-2), who forced the Golden Bears into 30 turnovers. Abbie Dauterman snared eight rebounds for Arcadia.
Amanda Shammo scored seven points to lead Gibsonburg (3-1).

LEIPSIC 44
HOLGATE 40
HOLGATE — Haley Gerten scored 20 points as Leipsic came back  from a five-point deficit entering the fourth quarter to defeat previously unbeaten Holgate 44-40 Saturday in girls nonconference action.
Amber Gerdeman added 11 points for the Vikings (2-2).
Connor Abel and Sarah Niese each scored 10 points for Holgate (4-1).
A complete boxscore was not available.

PANDORA-GILBOA 49
MILLER CITY 38
MILLER CITY — Pandora-Gilboa won the turnover battle by a landslide against Miller City as the Rockets captured a 49-38 Putnam County League girls basketball victory on Saturday.
The Rockets forced the Wildcats (0-6, 0-1) into 26 turnovers while committing just 14 to improve to 3-2 overall and 2-0 in PCL play.
Megan Maag led the Rockets with 15 points and seven rebounds. Hunter Hermiller drained two 3-pointers in her 14-point effort. Ashley Williams dished off four assists for Pandora-Gilboa.
Melissa Michel totalled 17 points and 14 rebounds but was the only Miller City player with more than two field goals.
Pandora-GilboA (3-2, 2-0)
Williams 1-0—2, McCullough 3-2—8, Hermiller 4-4—14, M. Maag 5-5—15, Swary 0-1—1, Conine 2-0—5, Alt 2-0—4. TOTALS: 17-50 12-22—49.
Miller City (0-6, 0-1)
Gerschutz 1-0—3, Klear 2-4—8, Simon 1-0—2, Michael 5-7—17, Lammers 2-2—6, Niese 1-0—2. TOTALS: 12-39 13-21—38.
Pandora-Gilboa   8 15 12 14 — 49
Miller City   10 8 9 11 — 38
3-Point GOALS: Pandora-Gilboa 3-12 (Hermiller 2, Conine); Miller City 1-11 (Gerschutz).
Rebounds: Pandora-Gilboa 29 (Maag 7, Hermiller 5); Miller City 28 (Michel 14).
turnovers: Pandora-Gilboa 14, Miller City 26.
junior varsity: Pandora-Gilboa, 39-18.

LIMA SHAWNEE 80
VAN BUREN  56
LIMA — Britt Lauck and Abby Waddle combined for 46 points and Lima Shawnee beat Van Buren 80-56 Saturday in girls nonconference basketball action.
Kristen Tropf had a stellar day for the Black Knights with 17 points. Kaleigh Frampton scored 15 points and added seven rebounds. Morgan Flick dished off four assists for Van Buren (3-1).
The Indians were efficient inside the arc making 26 of 38 shots. Lauck led Shawnee (3-1) with 25 points and Waddle poured in 21.
van buren (3-1)
M. Flick 1-0—3, Tropf 6-0—17, Endicott 3-0—6, Wymer 0-0—0, Phillips 0-0—0, R. Flick 0-2—2, Miller 2-0–5, Wise 0-0—0, Sudlow 3-2—8, Frampton 6-3—15. TOTALS: 21-40 7-14—56.
lima shawnee (3-1)
Lauck 10-4—25, Dahlke 3-1—9, R. Rh. Magee 4-2—10, Waddle 7-6—21, Baird 2-0—5, Hughes 3-0—6, Marlowe 2-0—4. TOTALS: 31-50 13-20—80.
Van Buren   14 14 12 16 — 56
Lima Shawnee   25 25 22 8 — 80
3-Point GOALS: Van Buren 7-18 (Tropf 5, M. Flick & Miller 1); Lima Shawnee 5-12 (Dahlke 2, Lauck, Waddle & Baird 1).
rebounds: Van Buren 15 (Frampton 7).
turnovers: Van Buren 21.
junior varsity: Lima Shawnee, 46-42.

 arcadia (3-2)
Fox 4-0—9, Palmer 10-0—10, Mock 1-0—2, Kirian 0-0—0, Ball 0-0—0, Glick 3-2—9, Cramer 5-1—12, Pina 2-0—4, Dauterman 2-1—5, Coward 1-0—2. TOTALS: 28-66 4-12—63.
gibsonburg (3-1)
Perales 1-0—2, Fork 1-0—3, Alvarado 0-0—0, Busdeker 0-0—0, Shammo 3-0—7, Rahe 1-0—2, Mancha 0-0—0, Widmer 2-1–5, Holcomb 0-0—0, Reed 0-0—0. TOTALS: 8-35 1-2—19.
Arcadia   23 22 15 3 — 63
Gibsonburg   5 5 2 7 — 19
3-Point GOALS: Arcadia 3-13 (Fox, Glick & Cramer 1); Gibsonburg 2-8 (Fork & Shammo 1).
rebounds: Arcadia 30 (Dauterman 8, Kirian & Glick 8); Gibsonburg 20 (Fork 5).
turnovers: Arcadia 10, Gibsonburg 30.
junior varsity: Gibsonburg, 33-31.

PREP WRESTLING: Findlay picks up three wins at Frickers Duals
DEFIANCE — After a winless start to the weekend on Friday, Findlay High School’s wrestling team rebounded on Saturday to post a 3-2 record on the final day of the Archbold’s Frickers Duals at Defiance College’s Smart Fieldhouse.
Final team standings were unavailable Saturday night.
On Friday, Findlay fell to Washington Court House Miami Trace (53-21), Hudson, Mich. (49-14), Defiance (42-30), Edison (50-24) and Genoa (45-25).
On the tournament’s final day, beat Brookville (39-33), Elida (42-24) and Bellefontaine (37-36) while falling to host Archbold (46-20) and Clyde (54-12).
Several Findlay High School individual wrestlers put together solid efforts as Taylor Opp was 9-1 at 170 pounds and Justin Jolliff and Matt Stockard were both 8-2 at 120 and 152 p0ounds respectively.
Jimmy Staschiak added a 7-3 record at 138 pounds for the Trojans.
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Clyde 10-0. 2, Lexington 10-0. 3, Washington Court House Miami Trace 9-1. 4, Archbold & Hudson, Mich. 8-2. 6, Defiance, Genoa & Perrysburg 7-3. 9, Napoleon & Wauseon 6-4. 11, Toledo Central Catholic 4-6. 12, Findlay, Ayersville, Edison 3-7. 15, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne, Brookville, Tiffin Columbian 2-8. 18, Bellefontaine, Elida & Elmwood 1-9.
ROUND BY ROUND RESULTS
ROUND 1
Clyde 52, Toledo Central Catholic 20
Ayersville 42, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 31
Ardchbold 56, Brookville 22
Perrysburg 51, Elida 29
Lexington 66, Elmwood 10
Genoa 45, Findlay 25
Hudson, Mich. 37, Defiance 28
Napoleon 43, Edison 30
Miami Trace 60, Bellefontaine 16
Wauseon 54, Tiffin Columbian 9
ROUND 2
Clyde 55, Ayersville 9
Archbold 50, Toledo Central Catholic 24
Elmwood 40, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 28
Lexington 67, Elida 9
Perrysburg 63, Brookville 16
Defiance 42, Findlay 30
Genoa 45, Edison 33
Wauseon 37, Hudson, Mich. 36
Miami Trace 42, Tiffin Columbian 38
Napoleon 43, Bellefontaine 32
ROUND 3
Clyde 42, Archbold 24
Toledo Central Catholic 39, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 29
Lexington 73, Ayersville 6
Brookville 44, Elida 36
Perrysburg 66, Elmwood 12
Edison 50, Findlay 24
Hudson, Mich. 43, Genoa 28
Defiance 52, Tiffin Columbian 24
Miami Trace 57, Napoleon 15
Wauseon 58, Bellefontaine 18
ROUND 4
Clyde 62, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 9
Perrysburg 45, Toledo Central Catholic 21
Archbold 51, Ayersville 21
Elida 42, Elmwood 40
Lexington 71, Brookville 11
Hudson, Mich. 50, Findlay 14
Genoa 58, Bellefontaine 18
Defiance 46, Edison 29
Miami Trace 47, Wauseon 21
Napoleon 54, Tiffin Columbian 27
ROUND 5
Clyde 61, Elida 12
Toledo Central Catholic 37, Ayersville 36
Archbold 50, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 22
Lexington 36, Perrysburg 28
Brookville 55, Elmwood 22
Miami Trace 53, Findlay 18
Genoa 34, Defiance 33
Hudson, Mich. 51, Edison 25
Tiffin Columbian 43, Bellefontaine 26
Wauseon 42, Napoleon 33
ROUND 6
Clyde 46, Perrysburg 11
Lexington 54, Toledo Central Catholic 25
Ayersville 39, Elmwood 29
Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 42, Brookville 36
Archbold 48, Elida 18
Findlay 37, Bellefontaine 36
Genoa 56, Tiffin Columbian 21
Defiance 39, Wauseon 33
Hudson, Mich. 57, Napoleon 19
Miami Trace 49, Edison 23
ROUND 7
Clyde 59, Findlay 12
Genoa 58, Toledo Central Catholic 23
Defiance 40, Ayersville 39
Hudson, Mich. 52, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 12
Archbold 48, Edison 32
Miami Trace 57, Elida 15
Perrysburg 56, Bellefontaine 22
Lexington 69, Tiffin Columbian 10
Wauseon 42, Elmwood 34
Napoleon 45, Brookville 33
ROUND 8
Clyde 43, Genoa 18
Defiance 43, Toledo Central Catholic 25
Hudson, Mich. 66, Ayersville 15
Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 38, Edison 36
Archbold 46, Findlay 20
Bellefontaine 46, Elida 32
Perrysburg 58, Tiffin Columbian 15
Lexington 56, Wauseon 18
Napoleon 47, Elmwood 34
Miami Trace 55, Brookville 24
ROUND 9
Clyde 45, Miami Trace 15
Toledo Central Catholic 30, Bellefontaine 24
Ayersville 54, Tiffin Columbian 27
Wauseon 54, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 19
Archbold 44, Napoleon 28
Findlay 56, Elida 24
Perrysburg 38, Genoa 34
Lexington 48, Defiance 221
Hudson, Mich. 63, Elmwood 6
Edison 54, Brookville 30
ROUND 10
Clyde 73, Bellefontaine 6
Toledo Central Catholic 42, Tiffin Columbian 19
Wauseon 49, Ayersville 30
Napoleon 47, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 26
Miami Trace 36, Archbold 31
Genoa 63, Elida 13
Defiance 41, Perrysburg 27
Lexington 39, Hudson, Mich. 28
Edison 51, Elmwood 30
Findlay 39, Brookville 30

FINDLAY RESULTS
Friday’s Matches
MIAMI TRACE 53, FINDLAY 21
106 — Gustin (MT) won by forfeit.
113 — Johnson (MT) won by forfeit.
120 — Jolliff (F) dec. Puffy, 6-4.
126 — Laytart (MT) tech. fall Sanchez, 18-2.
132 — Staschiak (F) tech. fall Fox, 18-3.
138 — Price (MT) dec. M. Kalani, 7-0.
145 — Literal (MT) pinned Hilkert, 1:17.
152 — Miller (MT) pinned Stockard, 1:10.
160 — Grooms (MT) pinned T. Kalani, 3:13.
170 — Opp (F) maj. dec. Hottinger, 19-7.
182 — Teassley (MT) won by forfeit
195 — Jones (MT) dec. Silette, 6-5.
220 — Harris (F) won by forfeit.
285 — Botdorff (MT) pinned Molina, 3:17.

HUDSON, MICH. 49, FINDLAY 14
106 — Hamden (H) won by forfeit.
113 — Roberts (H) won by forfeit.
120 — Dusseau (H) dec. Jolliff, 5-3.
126 — Lopinski (H) pinned Everly, :53
132 — Weaver (H) pinned M. Kalani, 1:22.
138 — Staschiak (F) dec. Martinez, 4-0.
145 — Spangler (H) pinned Templin, :27.
152 — Stockard (F) dec. Messer, 9-3.
160 — Johnson (H) pinned T. Kalani, 1:31.
170 — Opp (F) tech. fall Brockway, 17-1.
182 — Double forfeit.
195 — Loarca (F) dec. Ely, 3-1.
220 — Morgan (H) maj. dec. Tyler, 13-0.
285 — Rieger (H) pinned Molina, 3:21.

EDISON 50, FINDLAY 24
106 — Lowery (E) won by forfeit.
113 — Cheek (E) won by forfeit.
120 — Michel (E) dec. Jolliff, 5-2.
126 — Stoll (E) pinned Sanchez, 1:54.
132 — Howard (E) tech. fall Staschiak, 16-1.
138 — Chambers (E) maj. dec. M. Kalani, 13-2.
145 — Harris (E) pinned Frank, 3:25.
152 — Stockard (F) pinned Stith, 2:58.
160 — T, Kalani (F) pinned Sprankel, 1:03.
170 — Straka (E) maj. dec. Sandu, 12-4.
182 — Opp (F) pinned Schnable, :23.
195 — Young (E) pinned Silette, :35.
220 — Harris (F) won by forfeit.
285 — Timbs (E) maj. dec. Molina, 16-6.

DEFIANCE 42, FINDLAY 30
106 — Assaf (D) won by forfeit.
113 — Lantow (D) won by forfeit.
120 — Jolliff (F) pinned Marroquin, 1:08.
126 — Gonzales (D) pinned Everly, 3:43.
132 — Villareal (D) pinned M. Kalani, 2:53.
138 — Staschiak (F) dec. Chavez, 8-7.
145 — Mayer (D) pinned Palacios, 2:39
152 — Romero (D) pinned Stockard, 3:21.
160 — T, Kalani (F) pinned Yocum, :38.
170 — Opp (F) dec. Readon, 5-1.
182 — Hannon (D) won by forfeit.
195 — Silette (F) pinned Osborne, 3:58.
220 — Harris (F) pinned Morris, 5:28.
285 — Seibert (D) pinned Knox, 4:40.

GENOA 45, FINDLAY 25
106 — Demilio (G) won by forfeit.
113 — Genoa won by forfeit.
120 — Jolliff (F) pinned Lopez, :09.
126 — Morrison (G) pinned Sanchez, :21.
132 — Staschiak (F) dec. Bates, 15-9.
138 — Fejes (G) pinned M. Kalani, 1:06.
145 — Keenan (G) pinned Hilkert, 1:48.
152 — Stockard (F) dec. Szymanski, 12-10.
160 — Fejes (G) dec. T. Kalani, 5-3.
170 — Snider (G) pinned Sandhu, :41.
182 — Opp (F) pinned Zander, 2:19.
195 — Silette (F) maj. dec. Vize, 22-8.
220 — Nino (G) pinned Harris, 2:41.
285 — Knox (F) dec. Buckner, 1-0.

Saturday’s Matches
FINDLAY 39, BROOKVILLE 33
106 — Behnken (B) won by forfeit.
113 — Lee (B) won by forfeit.
120 — Jolliff (F) won by forfeit.
126 — Everly (F) won by forfeit.
132 — Staschiak (F) maj. dec. Walls, 12-4.
138 — M. Kalani (F) dec. Kennedy, 6-1.
145 — Hummel (B) pinned Russell, 1:48.
152 — Stockard (F) dec. Delk, 13-8.
160 — T. Kalani (F) pinned Halp, :33.
170 — Opp (F) pinned Good, :31.
182 — Williams (B) won by forfeit.
195 — Silette (F) pinned Paners, :57.
220 — Carr (B) pinned Harris, 1:12.
285 — Pionius (B) dec. Molina, 9-8.

FINDLAY 42, ELIDA 24
106 — Hunter (E) won by forfeit.
113 — Double forfeit.
120 — Jolliff (E) won by forfeit.
126 — Sanchez (E) won by forfeit.
132 — M. Kalani (F) pinned Arbogast, 1:01.
138 — Staschiak (F) pinned McCarthy, 4:24.
145 — Caroll (E) pinned Hilkert, 3:34.
152 — Stockard (F) pinned Hartman, :29.
160 — T. Kalani (F) pinned Nichols, 1:45.
170 — Opp (F) dec. Holycross, 12-6.
182 — Smith (E) won by forfeit.
195 — Loarca (F) dec. Poling, 9-6.
220 — Sackinger (E) pinned Harris, 2:20.
285 — Molina (F) won by forfeit.

ARCHBOLD 46, FINDLAY 20
106 — Double forfeit.
113 — Arce (A) won by forfeit.
120 — Jolliff (F) dec. Short, 5-1.
126 — Rufenacht (A) tech. fall Everly, 15-0.
132 — Eggers (A) pinned Staschiak, :47.
138 — Price (A) pinned Bauer, :24.
145 — J. Zimmerman (A) pinned Templin, :40.
152 — Stockard (F) dec. K. Zimmerman, 12-6.
160 — Grime (A) pinned T. Kalani, 5:12.
170 — Opp (F) maj. dec. Wagner, 17-5.
182 — Bell (A) won by forfeit.
195 — Silette (F) dec. Hammersmith, 5-3.
220 — Jaramillo (A) pinned Harris, 1:15.
285 — Molina (F) won by forfeit.

CLYDE 54, FINDLAY 12
106 — Kiser (C) won by forfeit.
113 — Norman (C) won by forfeit.
120 — Jolliff (F) pinned Hicks, 1:58.
126 — Beier (C) dec. Sanchez, 4-2.
132 — Baker (C) dec. Staschiak, 8-7, OT.
138 — Cheetham (C) maj. dec. M. Kalani, 8-0.
145 — D. Flores (C) pinned Russell, :42.
152 — Minnick (C) maj. dec. Stockard, 12-4.
160 — Smith (C) maj. dec. T. Kalani, 12-0.
170 — C. Flores (C) dec. Opp, 5-3.
182 — Moore (C) won by forfeit.
195 — Messer (C) pinned Loarca, 3:23.
220 — Corbin (C) pinned Harris, :32.
285 — Molina (F) pinned Mange, 1:38.

FINDLAY 37, BELLEFONTAINE 36
106 — Double forfeit.
113 — L. Houchin (B) won by forfeit.
120 — Jolliff (F) pinned Ward, :18.
126 — Newman (B) pinned Everly, 1:34.
132 — Wilcoxon (B) pinned M. Kalani, 3:06.
138 — Staschiak (F) dec. J. Houchin, 8-6.
145 — Th. Jackson (B) pinned Palacios, 1:24.
152 — Stockard (F) dec. To. Jackson, 10-8.
160 — T. Kalani (F) pinned Misfud, 2:55.
170 — Opp (F) pinned Miller, 1:09.
182 — Rindheisen (B) won by forfeit.
195 — Silette (F) pinned Skidmore, 1:52.
220 — Calderon (F) pinned Harris, 4:34.
285 — Molina (F) pinned Escamilla, 2:35.

Four from area make H-L Duals all-tourney team
BASCOM — A quartet of area wrestlers made the all-tournament team at Saturday’s Hopewell-Loudon Holiday Duals.
Fostoria senior 170-pounder Tony Reynnolds won one of the tournament’s major awards as he and Tiffin Calvert’s Daniel Kwiat (220 pounds) shared the Most Valuable Wrestler Award for the heavier weight classes.
Reynolds was 4-0 on the day for Fostoria as the Redmen beat Port Clinton (39-30) while dropping matches to Oregon Clay (65-10) and Fremont Ross (42-30) in their pool. Hopewell-Loudon pinned a 48-31 loss on the Redmen in the tournament’s fifth-place match.
Fostoria’s Keegan Green also made the all-tournament team at 152 pounds.
Hopewell-Loudon’s Chet Swartzmiller (106) and Damion Vitt (126) made the all-tournament team to lead the Chieftains.
In addition to its final win over Fostoria, Hopewell-Loudon topped Cardinal Stritch (66-12) and Tiffin Calvert (66-12) while losing close matches to Oak Harbor (37-30) and Gibsonburg (36-33).
Oak Harbor’s Nick Bergman was named the Outstanding Wrestler award winner in the lightweight classes as the Rockets fell to Oregon Clay 49-21 in the championship match.

HOPEWELL-LOUDON INVITATIONAL
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Oregon Clay 4-0. 2, Oak Harbor 4-1. 3, Port Clinton 2-2. 4, Gibsomburg 3-2. 5, Hopewell-Loudon 3-2. 6, Fostoria 1-3. 7, Fremont Ross 2-2. 8, Tiffin Calvert 1-4. 9, Cardinal Stritch 0-4.
ALL-TOURNNAMENT TEAM
106 — Chet Swartzmiller (H-L). 113 — Gage Collins (Gib). 120 — Nick Bergman (OH). 126 — Damion Vitt (H-L). 132 — Jeff Anul (OC). 138 — Ben Petersen (OH). 145 — Brody Henning (OH). 152 — Keegan Green (Fos). 160 — Tony Uberroth (OC). 170 — Tony Reynolds (Fos). 182 — Nick Metcalf (Gib). 195 — Jacob Auld (Gib). 220 — Chris Overfield (PC) . 285 — Sean Todd (OC).

FINALS
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Oregon Clay 49, Oak Harbor 21
THIRD PLACE
Port Clinton 37, Gibsonburg 36
FIFTH PLACE
Hopewell-Loudon 48, Fostoria 31
SEVENTH PLACE
Fremont Ross 48, Tiffin Calvert 18

OTHER RESULTS
FREMONT ROSS 42, FOSTORIA 30
106 — Double forfeit.
113 — Struble (Fo) won by forfeit.
120 — Double forfeit.
126 — Leonard (Fo) pinned Lewis, 3:01.
132 — Hrynicus (FR) pinned Smith 2:17.
138 — Cavillo (FR) pinned Vitt, :40.
145 — Patton (FR) pinned Hossler, :49.
152 — Green (Fo) won by forfeit.
160 — Bilodiya (Fo) won by forfeit.
170 — Reynolds (Fo) pinned Baumgardner, 3:02.
182 — Moreno (FR) pinned Thompson, 3:15.
195 — Contreras (FR) pinned Kreh, 1:44.
220 — Lambert (FR) pinned Thompson ,2:26.
285 — Gates (FR) pinned Lincoln, :46.

FOSTORIA 39, PORT CLINTON 30
106 — Double forfeit.
113 — Struble (F) won by forfeit.
120 — Double forfeit.
126 — Leonard (F) dec. Pope, 12-7.
132 — Smith (Fo) pinned Smith, 1:16.
138 — Cuevas (PC) pinned Vitt, :42.
145 — Portman (PC) pinned Hossler, 1:29.
152 — Green (F) won by forfeit.
160 — Akins (PC) pinned Bilodiya, :31.
170 — Reynolds (F) won by forfeit.
182 — Thompson (F) won by forfeit.
195 — Wheeler (PC) pinned Kreh, :24.
220 — Thompson (F) pinned Kirkpatrick, 1:32.
285 — Mortell (PC) pinned Lincoln, 1:09.

OREGON CLAY 65, FOSTORIA 10
106 — True (OC) won by forfeit.
113 — Berning (OC) pinned Struble, :48.
120 — Mondragon (OC) maj. dec. Leonard, 18-6.
126 — Dunn (OC) won by forfeit.
132 — Ansell (OC) pinned Smith, 1:30.
138 — Nelson (OC) dec. Hossler, 16-9.
145 — Chandler (OC) won by forfeit.
152 — Green (F) dec. Dickens, 5-1.
160 — Ueberroth (OC) pinned Bilodiya, :37.
170 — Reynolds (F) pinned Whitt, 1:42.
182 — Krueger (OC) pinned Thompson, 1:15.
195 — Siler (OC) pinned Kreh, :59.
220 — Koester (OC) dec. Thompson, 12-11.
285 — Todd (OC) pinned Lincoln.

HOPEWELL-LOUDON 66, CARDINAL STRITCH 12
106 — Somers (H-L) pinned Zapadka, 3:24.
113 — Swartzmiller (H-L) won by forfeit.
120 — Young (H-L) won by forfeit
126 — Vitt (H-L) won by forfeit.
132 — Brock (H-L) won by forfeit.
138 — Velasquez (H-L) won by forfeit
145 — Magers (H-L) pinned Hrabic, :45.
152 — Curano (CS) pinned Sears, 3:09.
160 — Clouse (H-L) won by forfeit.
170 — Myers (H-L) won by forfeit.
182 — Hrabak (H-L) won by forfeit.
195 — Bustillos (H-L) pinned Vidlicka, 1:20.
220 — Double forfeit
285 — Outland (CS) pinned Potteiger.

HOPEWELL-LOUDON 66, TIFFIN CALVERT 12
106 — Swartzmiller (H-L) pinned Kuhn, :59.
113 — Somers (H-L) won by forfeit.
120 — Brodman (TC) pinned Young, 1:51.
126 — Vitt (H-L) won by forfeit.
132 — Brock (H-L) won by forfeit.
138 — Velasquez (H-L) pinned Boes, :50.
145 — Magers (H-L) won by forfeit.
152 — Clouse (H-L) won by forfeit.
160 — Myers (H-L) won by forfeit.
170 — Hrabak (H-L) won by forfeit.
182 — Bustillos (H-L) won by forfeit.
195 — Double forfeit.
220 — Kwiat (TC) won by forfeit.
285 — Hossler (H-L) won by forfeit.

OAK HARBOR 37, HOPEWELL-LOUDON 30
106 — Somers (H-L) dec. Riley, 9-6.
113 — Swartzmiller (H-L) pinned McDonald, 2:34.
120 — Bergman (OH) tech. fall Young, 16-0.
126 — Vitt (H-L) dec. Osbourne, 7-5.
132 — Bennett (OH) dec. Brock, 15-8.
138 — Pluto (OH) dec. Velasquez, 11-5.
145 — Petersen (OH) pinned  Magers, 1:33.
152 — Henning (OH) dec. Clouse, 8-4.
160 — Epling (OH) Pinned Sears, :44.
170 — Bergman (OH) dec. Myers, 8-7.
182 — Hrabak (H-L) pinned Mossman, :24.
195 — Bustillos (H-L) pinned Smith, :33.
220 — Garber (OH) won by forfeit.
285 — Hossler (H-L) won by forfeit.

GIBSONBURG 36, HOPEWELL-LOUDON 33
106 — Somers (H-L) won by forfeit.
113 — Collins (G) pinned Swartzmiller, 3:27.
120 — Schmeltz (G) pinned Young, 1:04.
126 — Vitt (H-L) pinned Campbell, 1:34.
132 — Brock (H-L) dec. Webb, 8-3.
138 — Geary (G) dec. Velasquez, 11-5.
145 — Vazquez (G) dec. Magers, 12-7.
152 — Clouse (H-L) pinned Gomez, :48.
160 — Myers (H-L) pinned Blausey, 1:52.
170 — Henline (G) pinned Hrabak, 3:13.
182 — Metcalf (G) won by forfeit.
195 — Auld (G) pinned Bustillos 2:52.
220 — Double forfeit.
285 — Hossler (H-L) won by forfeit.

GIBSONBURG 66, TIFFIN CALVERT 6
106 — Double forfeit.
113 — Collins (G) pinned Kuhn :26
120 — Schmeltz (G) opinned Brodman 2:49
126 — Campbell (G) won by forfeit
132 — Geary (G) won by forfeit.
138 — Ickes (G) pinned Boes :12
145 — Vasquez (G) won by forfeit
152 — Gomez (G) won by forfeit
160 — Blausey (G) won by forfeit
170 — Henline (G) won by forfeit
182 — Metcalf (G) won by forfwit
195 — Auld (G) won by forfeit
220 — Kwiat (TC) won by forfeit
285 — Double forfeit

OREGON CLAY 75, FREMONT ROSS 3
106 — True (OC) won by forfeit
113 — Berning (OC) won by forfeit
120 — Mondragon (OC) won by forfeit
126 — Dunn (OC) dec. Lewis 10-7
132 — Ansell (OC) pinned Hrynicus 3:21
138 — Nelson (OC) pinned Cavillo 1:43
145 — Dudley (OC) pinned Patton 1:30
152 — Dickens (OC) won by forfeit
160 — Uberroth (OC) won by forfeit
170 — Witt (OC) pinned Baumgardner 4:21
182 — Krueger (OC) pinned Moreno 2:49
195 — Siler (OC) pinned Contreras 3:48
220 — Lambert (FR) dec. Rank
285 — Todd (OC) pinned Gates 2:56

OAK HARBOR 50, GIBSONBURG 24
106 — Riley (OH) won by forfeit
113 — Collins (G) pinned McDonald 1:32
120 — Bergman (OH) tech. fall Schmeltz 17-0
126 — Osbourne (OH) pinned Campbell :28
132 — Burnett (OH) pinned Geary 3:57
138 — Petersen (OH) pinned Webb :47
145 — Henning (OH) pinned Ickes 1:02
152 — Epling (OH) dec. Vasquez
160 — Bergman (OH) pinned Blausey :46
170 — Henline (G) won by forfeit
182 — Metcalf (G) pinned Mossman :48
195 — Auld (G) pinned Smith :51
220 — Garber (OH) won by forfeit
285 — Double forfeit

OREGON CLAY 60, PORT CLINTON 18
106 — True (OC) won by forfeit
113 — Berning (OC) won by forfeit
120 — Mondragon (OC) won by forfeit
126 — Pope (PC) pinned Dunn 1:13
132 — Ansell (OC) pinned Smith 1:44
138 — Nelson (OC) dec. Cuevas 10-8
145 — Peterman (PC) pinned Chandler 1:03
152 — Diekens (OC) won by forfeit
160 — Uberroth (OC) pinned Akins 1:05
170 — Witt (OC) won by forfeit
182 — Krueger (OC) won by forfeit
195 — Siler (OC) dec. Mallory 9-6
220 — Overfield (PC) pinned Koester 3:31
285 — Todd (OC) pinned Martell 1:54

TIFFIN CALVERT 24, CARDINAL STRITCH 0
106 — Kuhn (TC) pinned Zapadka 3:02
113 — Brodman (TC) won by forfeit
120 — Double forfeit
126 — Double forfeit
132 — Double forfeit
138 — Double forfeit
145 — Boes (TC) pinned Hrabic 2:24
152 — Double forfeit
160 — Double forfeit
170 — Double forfeit
182 — Double forfeit
195 — Double forfeit
220 — Kwiat (TC) pinned Vidilicka 2:40
285 — Double forfeit

PORT CLINTON 36, FREMONT ROSS 18
106 — double forfeit
113 — double forfeit
120 — double forfeit
126 — Pope (PC) pinned Lewis, 1:13.
132 — Hyrncws (FR) won by default
138 — Cuevas (PC) pinned Cavillo 1:16
145 — Peterman (PC) dec. Patton 8-4
152 — Double forfeit
160 — Akins (PC) won by fiorfeit
170 — Baumgardner (PC) won by forfeit
182 — Moreno (FR) won by forfeit
195 — Mallory (PC) pinned Contreras :17
220 — Kirkpatrick (PC) pinned Lambert 5:59
285 — Overfield (PC) dec. Gates 2-1

OAK HARBOR 66, TIFFIN CALVERT 12
106 — Johnson (OH) pinned Kuhn 2:38
113 — McDonald (OH) pinned Brodman 3:22
120 — Bergman (OH) won by forfeit
126 — Osbourne (OH) won by forfeit
132 — Boss (OH) won by forfeit
138 — Simkins (OH) pinned Boes :28
145 — Miller (OH) won by forfeit
152 — Henning (OH) won by forfeit
160 — Epling (OH) won by forfeit
170 — Bergman (OH) won by forfeit
182 — Mossman (OH) won by forfeit
195 — Smith (OH) won by forfeit
220 — Kwiat (TC) pinned Garber :43
285 — double forfeit

GIBSONBURG 63, CARDINAL STRITCH 6
106 — Double forfeit
113 — Collins (G) pinned Zapadka :06
120 — Schmeltz (G) won by forfeit
126 — Campbell (G) won by forfeit
132 — Webb (G) won by fiorfeit
138 — Geary (G) won by forfeit
145 — Ickes (G) pinned Hrabic :23
152 — Vasquez (G) dec. Curano 19-15
160 — Blausey (G) won by forfeit
170 — Henline (G) won by forfeit
182 — Metcalf (G) won by forfeit
195 — Auld (G) pinned Vidlicka :08
220 — Double forfeit
285 — Outland (CS) won by forfeit

OAK HARBOR 78, CARDINAL STRITCH 0
106 — Riley (OH) pinned Zapadka 2:57
113 — McDonald (OH) won by forfeit
120 — Bergman (OH) won by forfeit
126 — Osbourne (OH) won by forfeit
132 — Burnett (OH) won by forfeit
138 — Pluto (OH) won by forfeit
145 — Miller (OH) pinned Hrabic :56
152 — Henning (OH) pinned Curano :51
160 — Epling (OH) won by forfeit
170 — Bergman (OH) won by forfeit
182 — Mossman (OH) won by forfeit
195 — Smith (OH) pinned Vidlicka 3:20
220 — double forfeit
285 — Garber (OH) pinned Outland 1:56

Ishmael is Arcadia MVW
ARCADIA — Dalton Ishmael’s march to the top of the record books continued on Satruday.
Ishmael scored five pins in a total time of 3:02 on his way to winning the 195-pound weight class and Most Valuable Wrestler honors at Saturday’s Arcadia Invitational.
Ishmael, a two-time state placer for North Baltimore, scored pins in 18, 19 and 39 seconds to go along with a fall in 1:11 in the preliminary rounds.
He finished the day by sticking Plymouth’s Sean Bolen in 35 seconds in the final.
A three-time Arcadia Invitational champion, Ishmael is 12-0 this season with 12 pins. He has a career record of 145-14 and has 125 career pins, just 18 away from the state record for falls in a career held by Mayfield’s Derrick Bendau.
There were plenty of other area champions as Patrick Henry and Riverdale both had a pair of titlists.
Wayne Trace defended its title by outscoring RIverdale 307-268 for first place.
Mitchell Matheny blanked Brandon Eck to win the 120-pound crown for the Falcons while teammate Seth Knoll stopped Plymouth’s Chance Butcher 15-4 for first place at 152 pounds.
Both of the Patriots champs came in the upper weights as Galen Powers pinned Riverdale’s Tre Headington for the 182-pound crown and Brandon Bennett pinned Riverdale’s Justin Pfeister for the 285-pound title.
Three wrestlers from the Blanchard Valley Conference schools also cruised to championships.
Arcadia’s Jarrod Bowman was the 113-pound winner by whipping Riverdale’s Koltin Martin 17-0 while Cory-Rawson’s Austin Brown pinned Montpelier’s Dallas Royer in 5:09 to win at 138.
Van Buren’s Chance Sonnenberg, who was coming off a 2011-12 season cut short by injuries, had a big return as he topped Plymouth’s Logan Horn 7-2 for the 170-pound title.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Wayne Trace 307. 2, Riverdale 268. 3, Plymouth 253. 4, Montpelier 238. 5, Cory-Rawson 185. 6, Columbus Grove 173. 7, Lake 170. 8, Patrick Henry 152. 9, Buckeye Central 135. 10, Van Buren 1341/2. 11, Arcadia 851/2. 12, North Baltimore 61.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Clemens (WT) dec. Keister (Lak), 2-0.
113 — J. Bowman (Arc) tech. fall Martin (Riv), 17-0.
120 — Matheny (Riv) maj. dec. Eck (C-R), 11-0.
126 — Miller (WT) dec. Smith (C-R), 17-11.
132 — Cotterman (WT) pinned Taylor (Mont), 1:59.
138 — Brown (C-R) pinned Royer (Mont), 5:09.
145 — Showalter (WT) dec. Salaz (Lak), 4-3.
152 — Knoll (Riv) maj. dec. Butcher (Ply), 15-4.
160 — Temple (WT) dec. Gladwell (CG), 5-0.
170 — Sonnenberg (VB) def. Horn (Ply), 7-2.
182 — Powers (PH) pinned Headington (Riv), 2:43.
195 — Ishmael (NB) pinned Bolen (Ply), :35.
220 — Wilfer (BC) pinned Arnold (Ply), 4:54.
285 — Bennett (PH) pinned Pfeister (Riv), 2:18.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Keysor (CG) pinned Love (Arc), 1:22.
113 — Taylor (WT) pinned Meyer (C-R), 1:38.
120 — Baxter (WT) dec. Ries (Mont)m, 10-8.
126 — Tackett (Ply) dec. Hicks (Riv), 7-2.
132 — Hutchinson (Mont) pinned Moore (BC), 4:42.
138 — Stechschulte (CG) pinned Miller (Riv), 2:17.
145 — Frey (Riv) dec. Birdsall (Mont), 3-0.
152 — Hartman (C-R) def. Cole (PH), 2-1.
160 — Benner (Mont) maj. dec. Reese (PH), 8-0.
170 — Benroth (CG) over Bushong (Riv), pool criteria.
182 — Hand (Mont) pinned Channell (Ply), 1:59.
195 — Thompson (Mont) dec. Hall (Lak), 4-2.
220 — Oler (VB) pinned Oler (C-R), 4:57.
285 — Sexton (VB) pinned Kissell (BC), 3:44.
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Ramey (Mont) pinned Wade (PH), :44.
113 — Corey (VB) tech. fall Garcia (Lak), 16-1.
120 — Sedler (Arc) pinned Hauenstein (CG), :19.
126 — Cooley (Mont) pinned Hinojosa (PH), 1:34.
132 — Strubberg (Mont) pinned Encalado (Lak), 2:43.
138 — Young (Ply) dec. Cash (PH), 8-4.
145 — Donnersbach (Ply) pinned Snyder (BC), 2:24.
152 — Meek (Lake) maj. dec. Dingus (WT), 12-2.
160 — Loera (Ply) dec. McCarthy (BC), 9-5.
170 — McKelvey (Mont) pinned Reel (WT), 2:44.
182 — Showalter (WT) pinned Nichols (CG), 5:36, OT.
195 — Achison (VB) pinned Johnson (CG), 3:46.
220 — Mansfield (WT) pinned Adkins (Lak), 3:00.
285 — Bankey (NB) pinned Hankish (Lak), :43.

Delphos St. John’s wins at Lincolnview
VAN WERT — Ada’s Austin Windle was third in the 160-pound class to lead Ada’s wrestlers to eighth place at Saturday’s Linclnview Invitational.
Windle beat Delphos St. John’s Aaron Deffenbaugh 9-3 in the finals to claim third.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Delphos St. John’s 304. 2, Paulding 287. 3, Van Wert 273. 4, Delphos Jefferson 268. 5, Fairview 222. 6, Spencerville 221. 7, Defiance 210. 8, Ada 149. 9, Dayton Stivers 140. 10, Lincolnview 139. 11, Coldwater 136. 12, Sidney Lehman 100. 13, Antwerp 40. 14, Parkway 36.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Seals (Paul) pinned Martin (DSJ), 1:52.
113 — Markward (Lin) pinned Mink (Paul), :52.
120 — Drummond (DS) dec. Kaiser (Cold), :12-9.
126 — Deatrick (Paul) pinned Barajas (Def), 3:27.
132 — Gouch (DS) dec. Zipfel (Def), 2-1.
138 — Binkley (Spen) pinned Clellan (Def), 1:29.
145 — Martin (DSJ) maj. dec. Vermule (DJ), 12-2.
152 — Thompson (VW) dec. Buettner (DSJ), 6-3.
160 — Brown (SL) dec. Royer (VW), 4-1.
170 — Buettner (DSJ) maj. dec. Hicks (Lin), 10-2.
182 — Foust (DJ) maj. dec. A. Deatrick (Pal), 18-8.
195 — McConnahea (DJ) pinned Schindler (Paul), 1:05.
220 — Lucas Krouskop (Spen) dec. Hatchett (Fair), 22-20.
285 — Contreras (VW) pinned Bellows (Spen), 1:25.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Salinas(Paul) dec. Rodriguez, 8-1.
113 — Ford (Park) pinned King (Spen), 1:51.
120 — Mohler (DSJ) pinned Laguna (Fair), 2:02.
126 — Rassman (DJ) dec. R. Tebbe (Cold), 5-0.
132 — Wesley (Paul) dec. C. Tebbe (Cold), 9-3
138 — Siefker (DSJ) dec. Kelley (Fair), 7-2.
145 — Bellows (Spen) maj. dec. Roose (Fair), 20-11.
152 — Truesdale (DJ) maj. dec. Yocum (Def), 9-0.
160 — Windle (Ada) dec. Deffenbaugh (DSJ), 9-3.
170 — Meyer (Fair) dec. Daniels (VW), 9-2.
182 — Hill (VW) pinned Hopkins (DS), 1:40.
195 — Bonifas (DSJ) dec. West (Lin), 9-4.
220 — Yahl (Spen) pinned Dues (Spen), 3:54.
285 — Ketcham (DJ) pinned Bute (Ant), 2:07.

COLLEGE WRESTLING: UF wins three at Newberry Duals

NEWBERRY, S.C. — The University of Findlay wrestling team won three of four matches at Saturday’s Newberry Duals.
The Roughnecks, the No. 8 team in the latest Division II coaches’ poll, dropped a 25-9 decision to No. 5 Newberry.
Findlay beat No. 20 North Carolina-Pembroke 25-15 and Limestone 26-13 and edged in its final match Lindenwood 21-18, despite winning just four of 10 matches.
Findlay’s Adam Walters, the top-ranked wrestler in the nation in the 184-pound weight class, led the Roughnecks by going 4-0.
Heavyweight Andrew Tumlin was also 4-0 and had the key pin in the final match, one of the three against Lindenwood, to help the Roughnecks post a come-from-behind win in their final match.
Mason True, the second-ranked wrestler in the country at 165 pounds, had a rough day as he went 2-2. Teammate Ben Sergent posted a 3-1 record at 125 pounds.

FINDLAY 25, NORTH CAROLINA-PEMBROKE 15
125 — Sergent (UF) dec. Smith, 11-4.
133 — Thompson (UNCP) dec. Troyer, 3-2.
141 — Ownbey (UNCP) dec. White, 15-8.
149 — Ulinksi (UF) pinned Blackwell, :17.
157 — Cowell (UF) maj. dec. Camacho, 19-5.
165 — True (UF) dec. Shade, 5-4.
174 — Williams (UNCP) pinned Bissel, 1:19.
184 — Walters (UF) pinned Nadeau, 1:38.
197 — Walker (UNCP) dec. Brown, 6-4.
285 — Tumlin (UF) dec. DeLaRiva, 3-1.

NEWBERRY 25, FINDLAY 9
125 — Vesta (NC) dec. Sergent, 4-3.
133 — Lankford (NC) dec. Troyer, 6-0.
141 — Young (NC) maj. dec. White, 11-0.
149 — Brown (NC) maj. dec. Ulinksi, 18-6.
157 — Cowell (UF) dec. Borja, 9-8.
165 — Ridenour (NC) dec. True, 7-0.
174 — Sheehy (NC) tech. fall Bissel, 17-1.
184 — Walters (UF) dec. Brown, 5-4.
197 — Grisko (NC) dec. Brown, 4-2.
285 — Tumlin (UF) dec. Carter, 5-3.

FINDLAY 26, LIMESTONE 13
125 — Sergent (UF) pinned Yates, 2:11.
133 — Benzel (LC) maj. dec. Troyer, 12-4.
141 — White (UF) maj. dec. Magaha, 16-5.
149 — Ulinksi (UF) pinned Goodale, :35.
157 — Bommarito (LC) dec. Cowell, 9-2.
165 — True (UF) dec. Redfoot, 4-0.
174 — Ligouri (LC) dec. Betts, 2-1.
184 — Walters (UF) maj. dec. Steiert, 15-4.
197 — Tribble (LC) dec. Brown, 7-2.
285 — Tumlin (UF) dec. Rowe, 7-2.

FINDLAY 21, LINDENWOOD 18
125 — Sergent (UF) pinned Shockley, 3:40.
133 — Caldwell (LC) dec. Troyer, 8-4.
141 — janes (LC) dec. White, 6-5.
149 — Skonieczny (UF) pinned Duncan, :51.
157 — Halpin (LC) dec. Cowell.
165 — Roth (LC) dec. True, 6-5.
174 — Greene (LC) dec. Bissel, 2-0.
184 — Walters (UF) dec. Landals, 7-4.
197 — Johnson (LC) dec. Brown, 4-1.
285 — Tumlin (UF) pinned Crawford, 2:10.