• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Saturday Quickie Update: 12-08-12

By Jamie Baker
Here are several things from Saturday. No Sunday update. I’m taking the Mrs. to the Browns-Chiefs game tomorrow. I’ll be dressed as Santa in the Southwest corner of the stadium.
Ho ho ho!
I’ll update the rest of the weekend on Monday.

Findlay picks up three wins at Frickers Duals
DEFIANCE — After a winless start to the weekend on Friday, Findlay High School’s wrestling team rebounded on Saturday to post a 3-2 record on the final day of the Archbold’s Frickers Duals at Defiance College’s Smart Fieldhouse.
Final team standings were unavailable Saturday night.
On Friday, Findlay fell to Washington Court House Miami Trace (53-21), Hudson, Mich. (49-14), Defiance (42-30), Edison (50-24) and Genoa (45-25).
On the tournament’s final day, beat Brookville (39-33), Elida (42-24) and Bellefontaine (37-36) while falling to host Archbold (46-20) and Clyde (54-12).
Several Findlay High School individual wrestlers put together solid efforts as Taylor Opp was 9-1 at 170 pounds and Justin Jolliff and Matt Stockard were both 8-2 at 120 and 152 p0ounds respectively.
Jimmy Staschiak added a 7-3 record at 138 pounds for the Trojans.
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Clyde 10-0. 2, Lexington 10-0. 3, Washington Court House Miami Trace 9-1. 4, Archbold & Hudson, Mich. 8-2. 6, Defiance, Genoa & Perrysburg 7-3. 9, Napoleon & Wauseon 6-4. 11, Toledo Central Catholic 4-6. 12, Findlay, Ayersville, Edison 3-7. 15, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne, Brookville, Tiffin Columbian 2-8. 18, Bellefontaine, Elida & Elmwood 1-9.
ROUND BY ROUND RESULTS
ROUND 1
Clyde 52, Toledo Central Catholic 20
Ayersville 42, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 31
Ardchbold 56, Brookville 22
Perrysburg 51, Elida 29
Lexington 66, Elmwood 10
Genoa 45, Findlay 25
Hudson, Mich. 37, Defiance 28
Napoleon 43, Edison 30
Miami Trace 60, Bellefontaine 16
Wauseon 54, Tiffin Columbian 9
ROUND 2
Clyde 55, Ayersville 9
Archbold 50, Toledo Central Catholic 24
Elmwood 40, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 28
Lexington 67, Elida 9
Perrysburg 63, Brookville 16
Defiance 42, Findlay 30
Genoa 45, Edison 33
Wauseon 37, Hudson, Mich. 36
Miami Trace 42, Tiffin Columbian 38
Napoleon 43, Bellefontaine 32
ROUND 3
Clyde 42, Archbold 24
Toledo Central Catholic 39, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 29
Lexington 73, Ayersville 6
Brookville 44, Elida 36
Perrysburg 66, Elmwood 12
Edison 50, Findlay 24
Hudson, Mich. 43, Genoa 28
Defiance 52, Tiffin Columbian 24
Miami Trace 57, Napoleon 15
Wauseon 58, Bellefontaine 18
ROUND 4
Clyde 62, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 9
Perrysburg 45, Toledo Central Catholic 21
Archbold 51, Ayersville 21
Elida 42, Elmwood 40
Lexington 71, Brookville 11
Hudson, Mich. 50, Findlay 14
Genoa 58, Bellefontaine 18
Defiance 46, Edison 29
Miami Trace 47, Wauseon 21
Napoleon 54, Tiffin Columbian 27
ROUND 5
Clyde 61, Elida 12
Toledo Central Catholic 37, Ayersville 36
Archbold 50, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 22
Lexington 36, Perrysburg 28
Brookville 55, Elmwood 22
Miami Trace 53, Findlay 18
Genoa 34, Defiance 33
Hudson, Mich. 51, Edison 25
Tiffin Columbian 43, Bellefontaine 26
Wauseon 42, Napoleon 33
ROUND 6
Clyde 46, Perrysburg 11
Lexington 54, Toledo Central Catholic 25
Ayersville 39, Elmwood 29
Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 42, Brookville 36
Archbold 48, Elida 18
Findlay 37, Bellefontaine 36
Genoa 56, Tiffin Columbian 21
Defiance 39, Wauseon 33
Hudson, Mich. 57, Napoleon 19
Miami Trace 49, Edison 23
ROUND 7
Clyde 59, Findlay 12
Genoa 58, Toledo Central Catholic 23
Defiance 40, Ayersville 39
Hudson, Mich. 52, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 12
Archbold 48, Edison 32
Miami Trace 57, Elida 15
Perrysburg 56, Bellefontaine 22
Lexington 69, Tiffin Columbian 10
Wauseon 42, Elmwood 34
Napoleon 45, Brookville 33
ROUND 8
Clyde 43, Genoa 18
Defiance 43, Toledo Central Catholic 25
Hudson, Mich. 66, Ayersville 15
Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 38, Edison 36
Archbold 46, Findlay 20
Bellefontaine 46, Elida 32
Perrysburg 58, Tiffin Columbian 15
Lexington 56, Wauseon 18
Napoleon 47, Elmwood 34
Miami Trace 55, Brookville 24
ROUND 9
Clyde 45, Miami Trace 15
Toledo Central Catholic 30, Bellefontaine 24
Ayersville 54, Tiffin Columbian 27
Wauseon 54, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 19
Archbold 44, Napoleon 28
Findlay 56, Elida 24
Perrysburg 38, Genoa 34
Lexington 48, Defiance 221
Hudson, Mich. 63, Elmwood 6
Edison 54, Brookville 30
ROUND 10
Clyde 73, Bellefontaine 6
Toledo Central Catholic 42, Tiffin Columbian 19
Wauseon 49, Ayersville 30
Napoleon 47, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 26
Miami Trace 36, Archbold 31
Genoa 63, Elida 13
Defiance 41, Perrysburg 27
Lexington 39, Hudson, Mich. 28
Edison 51, Elmwood 30
Findlay 39, Brookville 30

FINDLAY RESULTS
Friday’s Matches
MIAMI TRACE 53, FINDLAY 21
106 — Gustin (MT) won by forfeit.
113 — Johnson (MT) won by forfeit.
120 — Jolliff (F) dec. Puffy, 6-4.
126 — Laytart (MT) tech. fall Sanchez, 18-2.
132 — Staschiak (F) tech. fall Fox, 18-3.
138 — Price (MT) dec. M. Kalani, 7-0.
145 — Literal (MT) pinned Hilkert, 1:17.
152 — Miller (MT) pinned Stockard, 1:10.
160 — Grooms (MT) pinned T. Kalani, 3:13.
170 — Opp (F) maj. dec. Hottinger, 19-7.
182 — Teassley (MT) won by forfeit
195 — Jones (MT) dec. Silette, 6-5.
220 — Harris (F) won by forfeit.
285 — Botdorff (MT) pinned Molina, 3:17.

HUDSON, MICH. 49, FINDLAY 14
106 — Hamden (H) won by forfeit.
113 — Roberts (H) won by forfeit.
120 — Dusseau (H) dec. Jolliff, 5-3.
126 — Lopinski (H) pinned Everly, :53
132 — Weaver (H) pinned M. Kalani, 1:22.
138 — Staschiak (F) dec. Martinez, 4-0.
145 — Spangler (H) pinned Templin, :27.
152 — Stockard (F) dec. Messer, 9-3.
160 — Johnson (H) pinned T. Kalani, 1:31.
170 — Opp (F) tech. fall Brockway, 17-1.
182 — Double forfeit.
195 — Loarca (F) dec. Ely, 3-1.
220 — Morgan (H) maj. dec. Tyler, 13-0.
285 — Rieger (H) pinned Molina, 3:21.

EDISON 50, FINDLAY 24
106 — Lowery (E) won by forfeit.
113 — Cheek (E) won by forfeit.
120 — Michel (E) dec. Jolliff, 5-2.
126 — Stoll (E) pinned Sanchez, 1:54.
132 — Howard (E) tech. fall Staschiak, 16-1.
138 — Chambers (E) maj. dec. M. Kalani, 13-2.
145 — Harris (E) pinned Frank, 3:25.
152 — Stockard (F) pinned Stith, 2:58.
160 — T, Kalani (F) pinned Sprankel, 1:03.
170 — Straka (E) maj. dec. Sandu, 12-4.
182 — Opp (F) pinned Schnable, :23.
195 — Young (E) pinned Silette, :35.
220 — Harris (F) won by forfeit.
285 — Timbs (E) maj. dec. Molina, 16-6.

DEFIANCE 42, FINDLAY 30
106 — Assaf (D) won by forfeit.
113 — Lantow (D) won by forfeit.
120 — Jolliff (F) pinned Marroquin, 1:08.
126 — Gonzales (D) pinned Everly, 3:43.
132 — Villareal (D) pinned M. Kalani, 2:53.
138 — Staschiak (F) dec. Chavez, 8-7.
145 — Mayer (D) pinned Palacios, 2:39
152 — Romero (D) pinned Stockard, 3:21.
160 — T, Kalani (F) pinned Yocum, :38.
170 — Opp (F) dec. Readon, 5-1.
182 — Hannon (D) won by forfeit.
195 — Silette (F) pinned Osborne, 3:58.
220 — Harris (F) pinned Morris, 5:28.
285 — Seibert (D) pinned Knox, 4:40.

GENOA 45, FINDLAY 25
106 — Demilio (G) won by forfeit.
113 — Genoa won by forfeit.
120 — Jolliff (F) pinned Lopez, :09.
126 — Morrison (G) pinned Sanchez, :21.
132 — Staschiak (F) dec. Bates, 15-9.
138 — Fejes (G) pinned M. Kalani, 1:06.
145 — Keenan (G) pinned Hilkert, 1:48.
152 — Stockard (F) dec. Szymanski, 12-10.
160 — Fejes (G) dec. T. Kalani, 5-3.
170 — Snider (G) pinned Sandhu, :41.
182 — Opp (F) pinned Zander, 2:19.
195 — Silette (F) maj. dec. Vize, 22-8.
220 — Nino (G) pinned Harris, 2:41.
285 — Knox (F) dec. Buckner, 1-0.

Saturday’s Matches
FINDLAY 39, BROOKVILLE 33
106 — Behnken (B) won by forfeit.
113 — Lee (B) won by forfeit.
120 — Jolliff (F) won by forfeit.
126 — Everly (F) won by forfeit.
132 — Staschiak (F) maj. dec. Walls, 12-4.
138 — M. Kalani (F) dec. Kennedy, 6-1.
145 — Hummel (B) pinned Russell, 1:48.
152 — Stockard (F) dec. Delk, 13-8.
160 — T. Kalani (F) pinned Halp, :33.
170 — Opp (F) pinned Good, :31.
182 — Williams (B) won by forfeit.
195 — Silette (F) pinned Paners, :57.
220 — Carr (B) pinned Harris, 1:12.
285 — Pionius (B) dec. Molina, 9-8.

FINDLAY 42, ELIDA 24
106 — Hunter (E) won by forfeit.
113 — Double forfeit.
120 — Jolliff (E) won by forfeit.
126 — Sanchez (E) won by forfeit.
132 — M. Kalani (F) pinned Arbogast, 1:01.
138 — Staschiak (F) pinned McCarthy, 4:24.
145 — Caroll (E) pinned Hilkert, 3:34.
152 — Stockard (F) pinned Hartman, :29.
160 — T. Kalani (F) pinned Nichols, 1:45.
170 — Opp (F) dec. Holycross, 12-6.
182 — Smith (E) won by forfeit.
195 — Loarca (F) dec. Poling, 9-6.
220 — Sackinger (E) pinned Harris, 2:20.
285 — Molina (F) won by forfeit.

ARCHBOLD 46, FINDLAY 20
106 — Double forfeit.
113 — Arce (A) won by forfeit.
120 — Jolliff (F) dec. Short, 5-1.
126 — Rufenacht (A) tech. fall Everly, 15-0.
132 — Eggers (A) pinned Staschiak, :47.
138 — Price (A) pinned Bauer, :24.
145 — J. Zimmerman (A) pinned Templin, :40.
152 — Stockard (F) dec. K. Zimmerman, 12-6.
160 — Grime (A) pinned T. Kalani, 5:12.
170 — Opp (F) maj. dec. Wagner, 17-5.
182 — Bell (A) won by forfeit.
195 — Silette (F) dec. Hammersmith, 5-3.
220 — Jaramillo (A) pinned Harris, 1:15.
285 — Molina (F) won by forfeit.

CLYDE 54, FINDLAY 12
106 — Kiser (C) won by forfeit.
113 — Norman (C) won by forfeit.
120 — Jolliff (F) pinned Hicks, 1:58.
126 — Beier (C) dec. Sanchez, 4-2.
132 — Baker (C) dec. Staschiak, 8-7, OT.
138 — Cheetham (C) maj. dec. M. Kalani, 8-0.
145 — D. Flores (C) pinned Russell, :42.
152 — Minnick (C) maj. dec. Stockard, 12-4.
160 — Smith (C) maj. dec. T. Kalani, 12-0.
170 — C. Flores (C) dec. Opp, 5-3.
182 — Moore (C) won by forfeit.
195 — Messer (C) pinned Loarca, 3:23.
220 — Corbin (C) pinned Harris, :32.
285 — Molina (F) pinned Mange, 1:38.

FINDLAY 37, BELLEFONTAINE 36
106 — Double forfeit.
113 — L. Houchin (B) won by forfeit.
120 — Jolliff (F) pinned Ward, :18.
126 — Newman (B) pinned Everly, 1:34.
132 — Wilcoxon (B) pinned M. Kalani, 3:06.
138 — Staschiak (F) dec. J. Houchin, 8-6.
145 — Th. Jackson (B) pinned Palacios, 1:24.
152 — Stockard (F) dec. To. Jackson, 10-8.
160 — T. Kalani (F) pinned Misfud, 2:55.
170 — Opp (F) pinned Miller, 1:09.
182 — Rindheisen (B) won by forfeit.
195 — Silette (F) pinned Skidmore, 1:52.
220 — Calderon (F) pinned Harris, 4:34.
285 — Molina (F) pinned Escamilla, 2:35.

Four from area make H-L Duals all-tourney team
BASCOM — A quartet of area wrestlers made the all-tournament team at Saturday’s Hopewell-Loudon Holiday Duals.
Fostoria senior 170-pounder Tony Reynnolds won one of the tournament’s major awards as he and Tiffin Calvert’s Daniel Kwiat (220 pounds) shared the Most Valuable Wrestler Award for the heavier weight classes.
Reynolds was 4-0 on the day for Fostoria as the Redmen beat Port Clinton (39-30) while dropping matches to Oregon Clay (65-10) and Fremont Ross (42-30) in their pool. Hopewell-Loudon pinned a 48-31 loss on the Redmen in the tournament’s fifth-place match.
Fostoria’s Keegan Green also made the all-tournament team at 152 pounds.
Hopewell-Loudon’s Chet Swartzmiller (106) and Damion Vitt (126) made the all-tournament team to lead the Chieftains.
In addition to its final win over Fostoria, Hopewell-Loudon topped Cardinal Stritch (66-12) and Tiffin Calvert (66-12) while losing close matches to Oak Harbor (37-30) and Gibsonburg (36-33).
Oak Harbor’s Nick Bergman was named the Outstanding Wrestler award winner in the lightweight classes as the Rockets fell to Oregon Clay 49-21 in the championship match.

HOPEWELL-LOUDON INVITATIONAL
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Oregon Clay 4-0. 2, Oak Harbor 4-1. 3, Port Clinton 2-2. 4, Gibsomburg 3-2. 5, Hopewell-Loudon 3-2. 6, Fostoria 1-3. 7, Fremont Ross 2-2. 8, Tiffin Calvert 1-4. 9, Cardinal Stritch 0-4.
ALL-TOURNNAMENT TEAM
106 — Chet Swartzmiller (H-L). 113 — Gage Collins (Gib). 120 — Nick Bergman (OH). 126 — Damion Vitt (H-L). 132 — Jeff Anul (OC). 138 — Ben Petersen (OH). 145 — Brody Henning (OH). 152 — Keegan Green (Fos). 160 — Tony Uberroth (OC). 170 — Tony Reynolds (Fos). 182 — Nick Metcalf (Gib). 195 — Jacob Auld (Gib). 220 — Chris Overfield (PC) . 285 — Sean Todd (OC).

FINALS
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Oregon Clay 49, Oak Harbor 21
THIRD PLACE
Port Clinton 37, Gibsonburg 36
FIFTH PLACE
Hopewell-Loudon 48, Fostoria 31
SEVENTH PLACE
Fremont Ross 48, Tiffin Calvert 18

OTHER RESULTS
FREMONT ROSS 42, FOSTORIA 30
106 — Double forfeit.
113 — Struble (Fo) won by forfeit.
120 — Double forfeit.
126 — Leonard (Fo) pinned Lewis, 3:01.
132 — Hrynicus (FR) pinned Smith 2:17.
138 — Cavillo (FR) pinned Vitt, :40.
145 — Patton (FR) pinned Hossler, :49.
152 — Green (Fo) won by forfeit.
160 — Bilodiya (Fo) won by forfeit.
170 — Reynolds (Fo) pinned Baumgardner, 3:02.
182 — Moreno (FR) pinned Thompson, 3:15.
195 — Contreras (FR) pinned Kreh, 1:44.
220 — Lambert (FR) pinned Thompson ,2:26.
285 — Gates (FR) pinned Lincoln, :46.

FOSTORIA 39, PORT CLINTON 30
106 — Double forfeit.
113 — Struble (F) won by forfeit.
120 — Double forfeit.
126 — Leonard (F) dec. Pope, 12-7.
132 — Smith (Fo) pinned Smith, 1:16.
138 — Cuevas (PC) pinned Vitt, :42.
145 — Portman (PC) pinned Hossler, 1:29.
152 — Green (F) won by forfeit.
160 — Akins (PC) pinned Bilodiya, :31.
170 — Reynolds (F) won by forfeit.
182 — Thompson (F) won by forfeit.
195 — Wheeler (PC) pinned Kreh, :24.
220 — Thompson (F) pinned Kirkpatrick, 1:32.
285 — Mortell (PC) pinned Lincoln, 1:09.

OREGON CLAY 65, FOSTORIA 10
106 — True (OC) won by forfeit.
113 — Berning (OC) pinned Struble, :48.
120 — Mondragon (OC) maj. dec. Leonard, 18-6.
126 — Dunn (OC) won by forfeit.
132 — Ansell (OC) pinned Smith, 1:30.
138 — Nelson (OC) dec. Hossler, 16-9.
145 — Chandler (OC) won by forfeit.
152 — Green (F) dec. Dickens, 5-1.
160 — Ueberroth (OC) pinned Bilodiya, :37.
170 — Reynolds (F) pinned Whitt, 1:42.
182 — Krueger (OC) pinned Thompson, 1:15.
195 — Siler (OC) pinned Kreh, :59.
220 — Koester (OC) dec. Thompson, 12-11.
285 — Todd (OC) pinned Lincoln.

HOPEWELL-LOUDON 66, CARDINAL STRITCH 12
106 — Somers (H-L) pinned Zapadka, 3:24.
113 — Swartzmiller (H-L) won by forfeit.
120 — Young (H-L) won by forfeit
126 — Vitt (H-L) won by forfeit.
132 — Brock (H-L) won by forfeit.
138 — Velasquez (H-L) won by forfeit
145 — Magers (H-L) pinned Hrabic, :45.
152 — Curano (CS) pinned Sears, 3:09.
160 — Clouse (H-L) won by forfeit.
170 — Myers (H-L) won by forfeit.
182 — Hrabak (H-L) won by forfeit.
195 — Bustillos (H-L) pinned Vidlicka, 1:20.
220 — Double forfeit
285 — Outland (CS) pinned Potteiger.

HOPEWELL-LOUDON 66, TIFFIN CALVERT 12
106 — Swartzmiller (H-L) pinned Kuhn, :59.
113 — Somers (H-L) won by forfeit.
120 — Brodman (TC) pinned Young, 1:51.
126 — Vitt (H-L) won by forfeit.
132 — Brock (H-L) won by forfeit.
138 — Velasquez (H-L) pinned Boes, :50.
145 — Magers (H-L) won by forfeit.
152 — Clouse (H-L) won by forfeit.
160 — Myers (H-L) won by forfeit.
170 — Hrabak (H-L) won by forfeit.
182 — Bustillos (H-L) won by forfeit.
195 — Double forfeit.
220 — Kwiat (TC) won by forfeit.
285 — Hossler (H-L) won by forfeit.

OAK HARBOR 37, HOPEWELL-LOUDON 30
106 — Somers (H-L) dec. Riley, 9-6.
113 — Swartzmiller (H-L) pinned McDonald, 2:34.
120 — Bergman (OH) tech. fall Young, 16-0.
126 — Vitt (H-L) dec. Osbourne, 7-5.
132 — Bennett (OH) dec. Brock, 15-8.
138 — Pluto (OH) dec. Velasquez, 11-5.
145 — Petersen (OH) pinned  Magers, 1:33.
152 — Henning (OH) dec. Clouse, 8-4.
160 — Epling (OH) Pinned Sears, :44.
170 — Bergman (OH) dec. Myers, 8-7.
182 — Hrabak (H-L) pinned Mossman, :24.
195 — Bustillos (H-L) pinned Smith, :33.
220 — Garber (OH) won by forfeit.
285 — Hossler (H-L) won by forfeit.

GIBSONBURG 36, HOPEWELL-LOUDON 33
106 — Somers (H-L) won by forfeit.
113 — Collins (G) pinned Swartzmiller, 3:27.
120 — Schmeltz (G) pinned Young, 1:04.
126 — Vitt (H-L) pinned Campbell, 1:34.
132 — Brock (H-L) dec. Webb, 8-3.
138 — Geary (G) dec. Velasquez, 11-5.
145 — Vazquez (G) dec. Magers, 12-7.
152 — Clouse (H-L) pinned Gomez, :48.
160 — Myers (H-L) pinned Blausey, 1:52.
170 — Henline (G) pinned Hrabak, 3:13.
182 — Metcalf (G) won by forfeit.
195 — Auld (G) pinned Bustillos 2:52.
220 — Double forfeit.
285 — Hossler (H-L) won by forfeit.

GIBSONBURG 66, TIFFIN CALVERT 6
106 — Double forfeit.
113 — Collins (G) pinned Kuhn :26
120 — Schmeltz (G) opinned Brodman 2:49
126 — Campbell (G) won by forfeit
132 — Geary (G) won by forfeit.
138 — Ickes (G) pinned Boes :12
145 — Vasquez (G) won by forfeit
152 — Gomez (G) won by forfeit
160 — Blausey (G) won by forfeit
170 — Henline (G) won by forfeit
182 — Metcalf (G) won by forfwit
195 — Auld (G) won by forfeit
220 — Kwiat (TC) won by forfeit
285 — Double forfeit

OREGON CLAY 75, FREMONT ROSS 3
106 — True (OC) won by forfeit
113 — Berning (OC) won by forfeit
120 — Mondragon (OC) won by forfeit
126 — Dunn (OC) dec. Lewis 10-7
132 — Ansell (OC) pinned Hrynicus 3:21
138 — Nelson (OC) pinned Cavillo 1:43
145 — Dudley (OC) pinned Patton 1:30
152 — Dickens (OC) won by forfeit
160 — Uberroth (OC) won by forfeit
170 — Witt (OC) pinned Baumgardner 4:21
182 — Krueger (OC) pinned Moreno 2:49
195 — Siler (OC) pinned Contreras 3:48
220 — Lambert (FR) dec. Rank
285 — Todd (OC) pinned Gates 2:56

OAK HARBOR 50, GIBSONBURG 24
106 — Riley (OH) won by forfeit
113 — Collins (G) pinned McDonald 1:32
120 — Bergman (OH) tech. fall Schmeltz 17-0
126 — Osbourne (OH) pinned Campbell :28
132 — Burnett (OH) pinned Geary 3:57
138 — Petersen (OH) pinned Webb :47
145 — Henning (OH) pinned Ickes 1:02
152 — Epling (OH) dec. Vasquez
160 — Bergman (OH) pinned Blausey :46
170 — Henline (G) won by forfeit
182 — Metcalf (G) pinned Mossman :48
195 — Auld (G) pinned Smith :51
220 — Garber (OH) won by forfeit
285 — Double forfeit

OREGON CLAY 60, PORT CLINTON 18
106 — True (OC) won by forfeit
113 — Berning (OC) won by forfeit
120 — Mondragon (OC) won by forfeit
126 — Pope (PC) pinned Dunn 1:13
132 — Ansell (OC) pinned Smith 1:44
138 — Nelson (OC) dec. Cuevas 10-8
145 — Peterman (PC) pinned Chandler 1:03
152 — Diekens (OC) won by forfeit
160 — Uberroth (OC) pinned Akins 1:05
170 — Witt (OC) won by forfeit
182 — Krueger (OC) won by forfeit
195 — Siler (OC) dec. Mallory 9-6
220 — Overfield (PC) pinned Koester 3:31
285 — Todd (OC) pinned Martell 1:54

TIFFIN CALVERT 24, CARDINAL STRITCH 0
106 — Kuhn (TC) pinned Zapadka 3:02
113 — Brodman (TC) won by forfeit
120 — Double forfeit
126 — Double forfeit
132 — Double forfeit
138 — Double forfeit
145 — Boes (TC) pinned Hrabic 2:24
152 — Double forfeit
160 — Double forfeit
170 — Double forfeit
182 — Double forfeit
195 — Double forfeit
220 — Kwiat (TC) pinned Vidilicka 2:40
285 — Double forfeit

PORT CLINTON 36, FREMONT ROSS 18
106 — double forfeit
113 — double forfeit
120 — double forfeit
126 — Pope (PC) pinned Lewis, 1:13.
132 — Hyrncws (FR) won by default
138 — Cuevas (PC) pinned Cavillo 1:16
145 — Peterman (PC) dec. Patton 8-4
152 — Double forfeit
160 — Akins (PC) won by fiorfeit
170 — Baumgardner (PC) won by forfeit
182 — Moreno (FR) won by forfeit
195 — Mallory (PC) pinned Contreras :17
220 — Kirkpatrick (PC) pinned Lambert 5:59
285 — Overfield (PC) dec. Gates 2-1

OAK HARBOR 66, TIFFIN CALVERT 12
106 — Johnson (OH) pinned Kuhn 2:38
113 — McDonald (OH) pinned Brodman 3:22
120 — Bergman (OH) won by forfeit
126 — Osbourne (OH) won by forfeit
132 — Boss (OH) won by forfeit
138 — Simkins (OH) pinned Boes :28
145 — Miller (OH) won by forfeit
152 — Henning (OH) won by forfeit
160 — Epling (OH) won by forfeit
170 — Bergman (OH) won by forfeit
182 — Mossman (OH) won by forfeit
195 — Smith (OH) won by forfeit
220 — Kwiat (TC) pinned Garber :43
285 — double forfeit

GIBSONBURG 63, CARDINAL STRITCH 6
106 — Double forfeit
113 — Collins (G) pinned Zapadka :06
120 — Schmeltz (G) won by forfeit
126 — Campbell (G) won by forfeit
132 — Webb (G) won by fiorfeit
138 — Geary (G) won by forfeit
145 — Ickes (G) pinned Hrabic :23
152 — Vasquez (G) dec. Curano 19-15
160 — Blausey (G) won by forfeit
170 — Henline (G) won by forfeit
182 — Metcalf (G) won by forfeit
195 — Auld (G) pinned Vidlicka :08
220 — Double forfeit
285 — Outland (CS) won by forfeit

OAK HARBOR 78, CARDINAL STRITCH 0
106 — Riley (OH) pinned Zapadka 2:57
113 — McDonald (OH) won by forfeit
120 — Bergman (OH) won by forfeit
126 — Osbourne (OH) won by forfeit
132 — Burnett (OH) won by forfeit
138 — Pluto (OH) won by forfeit
145 — Miller (OH) pinned Hrabic :56
152 — Henning (OH) pinned Curano :51
160 — Epling (OH) won by forfeit
170 — Bergman (OH) won by forfeit
182 — Mossman (OH) won by forfeit
195 — Smith (OH) pinned Vidlicka 3:20
220 — double forfeit
285 — Garber (OH) pinned Outland 1:56

Ishmael is Arcadia MVW
ARCADIA — Dalton Ishmael’s march to the top of the record books continued on Satruday.
Ishmael scored five pins in a total time of 3:02 on his way to winning the 195-pound weight class and Most Valuable Wrestler honors at Saturday’s Arcadia Invitational.
Ishmael, a two-time state placer for North Baltimore, scored pins in 18, 19 and 39 seconds to go along with a fall in 1:11 in the preliminary rounds.
He finished the day by sticking Plymouth’s Sean Bolen in 35 seconds in the final.
A three-time Arcadia Invitational champion, Ishmael is 12-0 this season with 12 pins. He has a career record of 145-14 and has 125 career pins, just 18 away from the state record for falls in a career held by Mayfield’s Derrick Bendau.
There were plenty of other area champions as Patrick Henry and Riverdale both had a pair of titlists.
Wayne Trace defended its title by outscoring RIverdale 307-268 for first place.
Mitchell Matheny blanked Brandon Eck to win the 120-pound crown for the Falcons while teammate Seth Knoll stopped Plymouth’s Chance Butcher 15-4 for first place at 152 pounds.
Both of the Patriots champs came in the upper weights as Galen Powers pinned Riverdale’s Tre Headington for the 182-pound crown and Brandon Bennett pinned Riverdale’s Justin Pfeister for the 285-pound title.
Three wrestlers from the Blanchard Valley Conference schools also cruised to championships.
Arcadia’s Jarrod Bowman was the 113-pound winner by whipping Riverdale’s Koltin Martin 17-0 while Cory-Rawson’s Austin Brown pinned Montpelier’s Dallas Royer in 5:09 to win at 138.
Van Buren’s Chance Sonnenberg, who was coming off a 2011-12 season cut short by injuries, had a big return as he topped Plymouth’s Logan Horn 7-2 for the 170-pound title.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Wayne Trace 307. 2, Riverdale 268. 3, Plymouth 253. 4, Montpelier 238. 5, Cory-Rawson 185. 6, Columbus Grove 173. 7, Lake 170. 8, Patrick Henry 152. 9, Buckeye Central 135. 10, Van Buren 1341/2. 11, Arcadia 851/2. 12, North Baltimore 61.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Clemens (WT) dec. Keister (Lak), 2-0.
113 — J. Bowman (Arc) tech. fall Martin (Riv), 17-0.
120 — Matheny (Riv) maj. dec. Eck (C-R), 11-0.
126 — Miller (WT) dec. Smith (C-R), 17-11.
132 — Cotterman (WT) pinned Taylor (Mont), 1:59.
138 — Brown (C-R) pinned Royer (Mont), 5:09.
145 — Showalter (WT) dec. Salaz (Lak), 4-3.
152 — Knoll (Riv) maj. dec. Butcher (Ply), 15-4.
160 — Temple (WT) dec. Gladwell (CG), 5-0.
170 — Sonnenberg (VB) def. Horn (Ply), 7-2.
182 — Powers (PH) pinned Headington (Riv), 2:43.
195 — Ishmael (NB) pinned Bolen (Ply), :35.
220 — Wilfer (BC) pinned Arnold (Ply), 4:54.
285 — Bennett (PH) pinned Pfeister (Riv), 2:18.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Keysor (CG) pinned Love (Arc), 1:22.
113 — Taylor (WT) pinned Meyer (C-R), 1:38.
120 — Baxter (WT) dec. Ries (Mont)m, 10-8.
126 — Tackett (Ply) dec. Hicks (Riv), 7-2.
132 — Hutchinson (Mont) pinned Moore (BC), 4:42.
138 — Stechschulte (CG) pinned Miller (Riv), 2:17.
145 — Frey (Riv) dec. Birdsall (Mont), 3-0.
152 — Hartman (C-R) def. Cole (PH), 2-1.
160 — Benner (Mont) maj. dec. Reese (PH), 8-0.
170 — Benroth (CG) over Bushong (Riv), pool criteria.
182 — Hand (Mont) pinned Channell (Ply), 1:59.
195 — Thompson (Mont) dec. Hall (Lak), 4-2.
220 — Oler (VB) pinned Oler (C-R), 4:57.
285 — Sexton (VB) pinned Kissell (BC), 3:44.
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Ramey (Mont) pinned Wade (PH), :44.
113 — Corey (VB) tech. fall Garcia (Lak), 16-1.
120 — Sedler (Arc) pinned Hauenstein (CG), :19.
126 — Cooley (Mont) pinned Hinojosa (PH), 1:34.
132 — Strubberg (Mont) pinned Encalado (Lak), 2:43.
138 — Young (Ply) dec. Cash (PH), 8-4.
145 — Donnersbach (Ply) pinned Snyder (BC), 2:24.
152 — Meek (Lake) maj. dec. Dingus (WT), 12-2.
160 — Loera (Ply) dec. McCarthy (BC), 9-5.
170 — McKelvey (Mont) pinned Reel (WT), 2:44.
182 — Showalter (WT) pinned Nichols (CG), 5:36, OT.
195 — Achison (VB) pinned Johnson (CG), 3:46.
220 — Mansfield (WT) pinned Adkins (Lak), 3:00.
285 — Bankey (NB) pinned Hankish (Lak), :43.

Delphos St. John’s wins at Lincolnview
VAN WERT — Ada’s Austin Windle was third in the 160-pound class to lead Ada’s wrestlers to eighth place at Saturday’s Linclnview Invitational.
Windle beat Delphos St. John’s Aaron Deffenbaugh 9-3 in the finals to claim third.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Delphos St. John’s 304. 2, Paulding 287. 3, Van Wert 273. 4, Delphos Jefferson 268. 5, Fairview 222. 6, Spencerville 221. 7, Defiance 210. 8, Ada 149. 9, Dayton Stivers 140. 10, Lincolnview 139. 11, Coldwater 136. 12, Sidney Lehman 100. 13, Antwerp 40. 14, Parkway 36.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Seals (Paul) pinned Martin (DSJ), 1:52.
113 — Markward (Lin) pinned Mink (Paul), :52.
120 — Drummond (DS) dec. Kaiser (Cold), :12-9.
126 — Deatrick (Paul) pinned Barajas (Def), 3:27.
132 — Gouch (DS) dec. Zipfel (Def), 2-1.
138 — Binkley (Spen) pinned Clellan (Def), 1:29.
145 — Martin (DSJ) maj. dec. Vermule (DJ), 12-2.
152 — Thompson (VW) dec. Buettner (DSJ), 6-3.
160 — Brown (SL) dec. Royer (VW), 4-1.
170 — Buettner (DSJ) maj. dec. Hicks (Lin), 10-2.
182 — Foust (DJ) maj. dec. A. Deatrick (Pal), 18-8.
195 — McConnahea (DJ) pinned Schindler (Paul), 1:05.
220 — Lucas Krouskop (Spen) dec. Hatchett (Fair), 22-20.
285 — Contreras (VW) pinned Bellows (Spen), 1:25.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Salinas(Paul) dec. Rodriguez, 8-1.
113 — Ford (Park) pinned King (Spen), 1:51.
120 — Mohler (DSJ) pinned Laguna (Fair), 2:02.
126 — Rassman (DJ) dec. R. Tebbe (Cold), 5-0.
132 — Wesley (Paul) dec. C. Tebbe (Cold), 9-3
138 — Siefker (DSJ) dec. Kelley (Fair), 7-2.
145 — Bellows (Spen) maj. dec. Roose (Fair), 20-11.
152 — Truesdale (DJ) maj. dec. Yocum (Def), 9-0.
160 — Windle (Ada) dec. Deffenbaugh (DSJ), 9-3.
170 — Meyer (Fair) dec. Daniels (VW), 9-2.
182 — Hill (VW) pinned Hopkins (DS), 1:40.
195 — Bonifas (DSJ) dec. West (Lin), 9-4.
220 — Yahl (Spen) pinned Dues (Spen), 3:54.
285 — Ketcham (DJ) pinned Bute (Ant), 2:07.

COLLEGE WRESTLING: UF wins three at Newberry Duals

NEWBERRY, S.C. — The University of Findlay wrestling team won three of four matches at Saturday’s Newberry Duals.
The Roughnecks, the No. 8 team in the latest Division II coaches’ poll, dropped a 25-9 decision to No. 5 Newberry.
Findlay beat No. 20 North Carolina-Pembroke 25-15 and Limestone 26-13 and edged in its final match Lindenwood 21-18, despite winning just four of 10 matches.
Findlay’s Adam Walters, the top-ranked wrestler in the nation in the 184-pound weight class, led the Roughnecks by going 4-0.
Heavyweight Andrew Tumlin was also 4-0 and had the key pin in the final match, one of the three against Lindenwood, to help the Roughnecks post a come-from-behind win in their final match.
Mason True, the second-ranked wrestler in the country at 165 pounds, had a rough day as he went 2-2. Teammate Ben Sergent posted a 3-1 record at 125 pounds.

FINDLAY 25, NORTH CAROLINA-PEMBROKE 15
125 — Sergent (UF) dec. Smith, 11-4.
133 — Thompson (UNCP) dec. Troyer, 3-2.
141 — Ownbey (UNCP) dec. White, 15-8.
149 — Ulinksi (UF) pinned Blackwell, :17.
157 — Cowell (UF) maj. dec. Camacho, 19-5.
165 — True (UF) dec. Shade, 5-4.
174 — Williams (UNCP) pinned Bissel, 1:19.
184 — Walters (UF) pinned Nadeau, 1:38.
197 — Walker (UNCP) dec. Brown, 6-4.
285 — Tumlin (UF) dec. DeLaRiva, 3-1.

NEWBERRY 25, FINDLAY 9
125 — Vesta (NC) dec. Sergent, 4-3.
133 — Lankford (NC) dec. Troyer, 6-0.
141 — Young (NC) maj. dec. White, 11-0.
149 — Brown (NC) maj. dec. Ulinksi, 18-6.
157 — Cowell (UF) dec. Borja, 9-8.
165 — Ridenour (NC) dec. True, 7-0.
174 — Sheehy (NC) tech. fall Bissel, 17-1.
184 — Walters (UF) dec. Brown, 5-4.
197 — Grisko (NC) dec. Brown, 4-2.
285 — Tumlin (UF) dec. Carter, 5-3.

FINDLAY 26, LIMESTONE 13
125 — Sergent (UF) pinned Yates, 2:11.
133 — Benzel (LC) maj. dec. Troyer, 12-4.
141 — White (UF) maj. dec. Magaha, 16-5.
149 — Ulinksi (UF) pinned Goodale, :35.
157 — Bommarito (LC) dec. Cowell, 9-2.
165 — True (UF) dec. Redfoot, 4-0.
174 — Ligouri (LC) dec. Betts, 2-1.
184 — Walters (UF) maj. dec. Steiert, 15-4.
197 — Tribble (LC) dec. Brown, 7-2.
285 — Tumlin (UF) dec. Rowe, 7-2.

FINDLAY 21, LINDENWOOD 18
125 — Sergent (UF) pinned Shockley, 3:40.
133 — Caldwell (LC) dec. Troyer, 8-4.
141 — janes (LC) dec. White, 6-5.
149 — Skonieczny (UF) pinned Duncan, :51.
157 — Halpin (LC) dec. Cowell.
165 — Roth (LC) dec. True, 6-5.
174 — Greene (LC) dec. Bissel, 2-0.
184 — Walters (UF) dec. Landals, 7-4.
197 — Johnson (LC) dec. Brown, 4-1.
285 — Tumlin (UF) pinned Crawford, 2:10.