• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Results & Newslinks: 12-11-12

By JAMIE BAKER
Plenty of newslinks and results for today. If you have results, news, comments or questions you can reach me at jamiebaker@thecourier.com

TODAY’S NEWSLINKS

Ada performs well at Lincolnview, Coldwater

Moyer wins title at Bellevue Invitational

Delphos St. John’s opens season by winning at Lincolnview

Lakota splits duals

Reynolds blossoms into state contender

Upper Sandusky off to strong start

Wiles back on mat for Lakota

Port Clinton’s Pope back on the mat after freak injury 

ONU’s Pawlitz named OAC Wrestler of the Week

ADA — Junior Michael Pawlitz has been named OAC Wrestler of the Week.

Pawlitz, ranked No. 7 at 197 pounds by the National Wrestling Coaches Association, posted a 2-0 record this week.

On Tuesday, he recorded an 8-0 major decision over Justin Meinke in the Polar Bears 27-15 win over Mount Saint Joseph.

On Friday, Pawlitz recorded a pin in just 48 seconds to help Northern top Manchester (Ind.), 30-15.

He leads the team with 10 wins on the season.

No. 17 Ohio Northern will return to action this weekend, when they compete at the Midwest Classic in Indianapolis, Ind.

 

MONDAY RESULTS

COLUMBUS GROVE 54, OTTAWA-GLANDORF 18

106 — Double forfeit.

113 — Keysor (CG) pinned Hahn, 2:19.

120 — Hauenstein (CG) won by forfeit.

126 — E. Schroeder (CG) won by forfeit.

132 — Double forfeit.

138 — Stechschulte (CG) won by forfeit.

145 — T. Schroeder (CG) won by forfeit.

152 — Shartzer (CG) pinned Recker, 3:28.

160 — Gladwell (CG) pinned Cramer, 2:22.

170 — Benroth (CG) pinned Erford, :56.

182 — Wells (O-G) pinned Johnson, 1:28.

195 — Meyer (O-G) pinned Selhorst, 1:36.

220 — Otto (O-G) won by forfeit.

285 — Shaffer (CG) pinned Gibson, 1:35.

 

PORT CLINTON 59, LAKOTA 12

106 — Double forfeit

113 — Double forfeit

120 — Double forfeit

126 — Smith (PC) dec. Kroeger

132 — Pope (PC) pinned Toleto 1:52

138 — Cuevas (PC) won by forfeit

145 — Wiles (L) pinned Smith 5:57

152 — Jaso (L) pinned Adkins 1:24

160 — double forfeit

170 — double forfeit

182 — Wheeler (PC) pinned Wolph 3:23

195 — Malbrey (PC) pinned Arriaga 1:52

220 — Overfield (PC) won by forfeit

285 — Kirkpatrick (PC) pinned Flanagan 1:46

 

LAKOTA 34, SANDUSKY ST. MARY’S 30

106 — Gessner (SM) won by forfeit

113 — Smith (SM) won by forfeit

120 — Supina (SM) pinned Kroeger 1:21

126 — Fetter (SM) won by forfeit

132 — Tolento (L) dec. Cook 4-3

138 — Colavincenzo (SM) pinned Moes 4:30

145 — Bickford (L) won by forfeit

152 — Jaso (L) won by forfeit

160 — Double forfeit

170 — Wolph (L) won by forfeit

182 — Double forfeit

195 — Arriaga (L) won by forfeit

220 — double forfeit

285 — Flanagan (L) won by forfeit

 

WALSH JESUIT IRONMAN INVITATIONAL

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Blair Academy 240½. 2, Wyoming Seminary 156. 3, St. Paris Graham 143. 4, Lakewood St. Edward 132. 5, Canon McMillan 96. 6, Massillon Perry 90½. 7 St. John Bosco 87. 8, Marmion 86½. 9, Brecksville 81. 10, Christianburg 80½. 11, Goood Counsel 71. 12, Montini Catholic 68½. 1, Benton 66. 14, Robinson 64. 15, McDonogh 63½. 16, Cuyahoga Valley Christian 54½. 17, Park Hill 52. 18, Troy Christian 50½. 19, Hermiston  47. 21, Chambersburg 46½. 22, Colonial Forge & Kearney 46. 24, Franklin Regional 45½. 25, Cincinnati Moeller & Norristown 40. 27, Broomfield 38. 28, Lemoore & Parkersburg South 34½. 30, Reynolds 33. 31, St. Marys Ryken 31½. 32, Union County 31. 33, Cuyahoga  Falls Walsh Jesuit 29. 34, Dayton Christian & Rootstown 27. 36, Mentor Lake Catholic 26. 37, Perrysburg 25. 38, Oakmont 24½.

 

39, Sultana 24. 40, Elyria, The Villages & Medina 23. 43, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 22. 44, Scottsbluff 20. 45, Germantown Academy & Wauseon 19. 47, Buena Vista & Oak Ridge 18. 49, Oak Harbor 16½. 50, Massillon Washington, Parma Padua, St. Christopher, Trinity Christian & Painesville Riverside 16. 55, Canyon Spring, Delta, Kiski School & Reno 15. 59, Cleveland St. Ignatius 14. 60, Ashland 13. 61, Bellbrook 12. 62, Cheyenne 10½. 63, St. Benedict 10. 64, Richfield Revere 9½. 65, Centerville, Haverford Prep, Strongsville 8. 68, Live Oak 7½. 69, Akron Hoban 7. 70, Dresden Tri-Valley 6½. 71, Centennial & Tiffin Columbian 6. 73, North Olmsted & Pickerington North 5. 75, New Paris National Trail 4. 76, Ashland Mapleton & Rockbridge 0. 78, Simon Kenton -1.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES

106 — Eli Stickley (St. Paris Graham) dec. Jose Rodriguez (Massillon Perry) 2-1

113 — Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco) dec. Ke-Shawn Hayes (Park Hill) 4-3

120 — Nathan Tomasello (Cuy. Valley Christian) pinned Matthew Kolodzik 3:22

126 — Joey Dance (Christiansburg) dec. Judson Preskitt (Wyoming Seminary) 13-7

132 — Aaron Pico (St. John Bosco) dec. Micah Jordan (St. Paris Graham) 4-3

138 — Zain Retherford (Benton) dec. Mason Manville (Blair Academy) 4-2

145 — Edgar Bright (St. Edward) dec. Jacob Danishek (Dayton Christian) 3-2

152 — Austin Matthews (Reynolds) dec. Shayne Tucker (Bella Vista) 6-1

160 — Bo Jordan (St. Paris Graham) dec. Isaiah Martinez (Lemoore) 4-2

170 — Cody Wiercioch (Canon McMillan) dec. Zach Epperly (Christiansburg) 3-2

182 — Eric Morris (Wyoming Seminary) dec. BJ Toal (Troy Christian) 4-0

195 — Frank Mattiace (Blair Academy) maj. dec. Gabe Dzuro (St. Edward) 10-0

220 — Kyle Snyder (Good Counsel) tech. fall Alex Campbell (Canon McMillan) 26-11

285 — Brooks Black (Blair Academy) dec. Michael Johnson (Wyoming Seminary) 5-1

THIRD PLACE

106 — Austin Assad (Brecksville) dec. Alex Mackall (Walsh Jesuit) 6-5

113 — Zack Fuentes (Norristown) dec. Jaret Singh (Kearney) 2-1 OT\

120 — Johnny Jimenez (Marmion) dec. Coy Ozias (Christiansburg) 10-5

126 — Colton Adams (Scottsbluff) dec. Ivan McClay (Massillon Washington) 8-2

132 — Dean Heil (St. Edward) dec. PJ Klee (Blair Academy) 8-2

138 — Tyler Berger (Hermiston) dec..Anthony Valencia (St. John Bosco) 6-5

145 — Dylan Milonas (Blair Academy) 37-5, Jr. over Colt Cotten (Benton) 41-6, Sr. (Dec 3-1).

152 — Garett Hammond (Chambersburg) dec. Tony Dailey (Massillon Perry) 4-2

160 — Myles Martin (McDonogh) by default over Josh Llopez (St. Marys Ryken)

170 — Peter Santos (Oakmont) dec. Corey Griego (Sultana) 2-0 OT

182 — Brett Harner (Norristown) dec. Addison Knepshield (Blair Academy) 5-1

195 — Jimmy Szep (Lake Catholic) dec.Cody Snodgrass (Marmion) 3-0

220 — Garrett Ryan (Wyoming Seminary) maj. dec. Evan Rosborough 9-1

285 — Jake Pinkston (Robinson) dec. Zach DeLuca (Pittsburgh Central Catholic) 7-5

FIFTH PLACE
106 — Jack Mueller (Trinity Christian) maj. dec. Mario Guillen (Perrysburg) 10-0

113 — Aaron Assad (Brecksville) dec. Eli Seipel (St. Paris Graham) 4-2 OT

120 — Dalton Macri (Canon McMillan) dec. Jordan Laster (Montini Catholic) 5-2

126 — Brock Ervin (Union County) pinned Michael Kemerer (Franklin Regional) :50

132 — Connor Schram (Canon McMillan) dec. JR Wert (Christiansburg) 5-0

138 — Colin Heffernan (St. Edward) dec. Chris Garcia (Montini Catholic) 5-0

145 — Joey Lavallee (Reno) dec. Josh Shields (Franklin Regional) 3-0

152 — Markus Scheidel (St. Edward) dec. Chris Weiler (Wyoming Seminary) 95

160 — Xavier Montalvo (Montini Catholic) dec. Jack Wedholm (Blair Academy) 3-0

170 — Keaton Subjeck (Oak Ridge) pinned Quinton Hiles (Brecksville) 4:06

182 — Taylor Jackson (The Villages) dec. Immanuel Barber (Canyon Spring) 6-4 OT

195 — Adam Kluk (Medina Highland) by forfeit over Spencer Neff (Good Counsel)

220 — JoJo Tayse (Massillon Perry) dec. Zane Krall (Wauseon) 3-1

285 — Jake Moore (Rootstown) dec. Jemal Averette (Good Counsel) 2-1 OT

SEVENTH PLACE

106 — L.J. Bentley (St. Edward) dec. Anthony Bosco (Marmion) 7-4

113 — Jarred Ganger (Troy Christian) pinned Sean Williams (Lemoore) 2:47

120 — David Bavery (Massillon Perry) dec. Vincenzo Joseph (Pittsburgh Central Catholic) 1-0

126 — Bryce Meredith (Cheyenne) dec. Anthony Tutolo (Lake Catholic) 6-3

132 — George Fisher (Marmion) dec. Blake Clevenger (Kearney) 5-2

138 — Josh Maruca (Franklin Regional) dec Ryan Skonieczny (St. Vincent – St. Mary) 5-4 OT

145 — Jack Clark (McDonogh) maj. dec. Tyler Fahrer (Delta) 10-0

152 — Russell Parsons (Blair Academy) dec. Alex Marinelli (St. Paris Graham) 3-2

160 — Nicky Hall (Wyoming Seminary) by forfeit over  Abraham Rodrigueaz (Hermiston)

170 — Patrick Coover (Blair Academy) dec. Luke Cramer (Oak Harbor) 1-0

182 — Travis Linton (Rootstown) dec. Garrett Conner (Centerville) 6-3

195 — Josh Murphy (Brecksville) dec. L.J. Barlow (Haverford Prep) 5-1

220 — David Showunmi (Blair Academy) dec. Marshall Hollerith (St. Christopher) 5-0

285 — Stefano Millin (Massillon Perry) dec. Gene Ringer (Reynolds) 8-3

 

OLENTANGY LIBERTY INVITATIONAL

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Wadsworth 451. 2, Sandusky Perkins 363. 3, Mason 349. 4, Mentor Lake Catholic 255. 5, Olentangy Liberty 247. 6, Franklin 242. 7, Pickerington Central 230. 8, Athens 226. 9, Beachwood 210. 10, Hilliard Bradley 192. 11, Gahanna Lincoln 189. 12, Caledonia River Valley 165. 13, Columbus Hamilton Township 157. 14, Nelsonville-York 152. 15, Twinsburg 133. 16, Fenton, Ill. 74. 17, Newark 16.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES

106 — Furnas (OL) by forfeit over Baughman (WW)

113 — Riggenbach (WW) dec. McEllwee (PC) 3-1

120 — Gross (BW) pinned Penzone (OL) 5:24

126 — Middleton (FR) dec. Cowan (FH) 2-0

132 — McDougle (LI) dec. Mays (NY) 11-4

138 — Zollinger (WW) dec. McDougle (LI) 6-5

145 — Collins (MA) dec. Logan (PE) 9-4

152 — Ryan (OL) pinned Snyder (PE) :58

160 — Harris (BW) pinned Lazear (AT) 1:00

170 — Mays (NY) pinned Sunkle (PC) 1:30

182 — Knipl (WW) dec. Hermes (PE) 4-3

195 — Allgor (MA) dec. Workman (PE) 7-2

220 — Chaney (PE) pinned George (WW) 1:07

285 — Maki (WW) dec Henderson (FR) 6-5

THIRD PLACE

106 — Kearney (MA) maj. dec. St. Peter (AT) 15-5

113 — Boley (LC) dec. McGrath (HB) 8-4

120 — Gray (WW) maj. dec. Waldron (PE) 12-3

126 — McHugh (OL) maj. dec. Tisdal (WW) 16-3

132 — Wrobel (LC) dec. McGrath (HB) 6-2

138 — Salmon (PE) pinned Napier (HT) 1:56

145 — Ludwig (LC) dec. Habib (WW) 3-2

152 — Yarger (PC) dec. Rollison (RV) 8-4

160 — McCrea (MA) by forfeit over Wright (FR)

170 — Carrell (WW) by forfeit over Perez (HT)

182 — Danis (MA) dec. Tritipo (AT) 12-7

195 — Uecker (EX) dec. Crockett (FR) 11-6

220 — Deruy (OL) dec. Coon (NY) 3-1

285 — Morris (MA) by forfeit over Eppse (PE)

 

SUNBURY BIG WALNUT DUALS

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Delaware Hayes 5-0. 2, Galion Northmor 4-1. 3, Sunbury Big Walnut 3-2. 4, Galion 2-3. 5, Plain City Jonathan Alder 3-2. 6, Dublin Jerome 2-3. 7, Springfield Shawnee 1-4. 8, Bainbridge Paint Valley 0-5.

 

2012-13 NWOAL Wrestling Standings

Liberty Center   2-0

Wauseon                             2-0

Bryan                                    1-1

Delta                                     1-1

Montpelier                         1-1

Swanton                              1-1

Archbold                              0-0

Evergreen                           0-2

Patrick Henry     0-2

Thursday, Dec. 6

Bryan 51, Evergreen 9

Delta 51, Bryan 16

Liberty Center 46, Patrick Henry 30

Liberty Center 39, Montpelier 23

Montpelier 43, Swanton 26

Swanton 42, Patrick Henry 34

Wauseon 51, Delta 22

Wauseon 75, Evergreen 6

Thursday, Dec. 13

Archbold/Delta/Evergreen at Patrick Henry

Thursday, Dec. 20

Bryan/Liberty Center/Montpelier at Archbold

Patrick Henry/Swanton/Wauseon at Delta