• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

First state coaches poll: 12-12-12

A newslink, a couple of results and the first state coaches poll of the season.

Ohio High School Wrestling Coaches Association State Poll for 12/12/12.

1st Weekly Poll

Division I              

1.   Lakewood St. Edward (7)                      70

2.   Massillon Perry                                        59

3.   Cincinnati Moeller                                   57

4.   Brecksville-Broadview Heights            44

5.   Oregon Clay                                                             37

6.     Marysville                                                                25

7.     Wadsworth                                                              18

8.   Solon                                                                         17

9.   Maple Heights                                                         15

10.  Hilliard Davidson                                   11

Division II

  1. St. Paris Graham (7)                                             70
  2. Cuyahoga Falls CVCA                         58

3t.  Lexington                                                                  43

3t.    Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit                             43

5.     Steubenville                                                           36

6.     Clyde                                                                       32

7.   Wauseon                                                                  21

8t.  Uhrichsville Claymont                            20

8t.    Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary                   20

10. Mentor Lake Catholic                                             11

Division III

1.   Apple Creek Waynedale (2)                                 38

2.     Troy Christian       (2)                                             36

3.     Delta                                                                        31

4.     Mechanicsburg                                      21

5.     Dayton Christian                                    18

6t.    Archbold                                                                  15

6t.    Shadyside                                                               15

8.     Rootstown                                                               13

9.     Garrettsville Garfield                                             12

10.  Beachwood                                                            10

NEWSLINKS

Elmwood wrestlers split pair

RESULTS

EDGERTON 60, ANTWERP 6

106—Jordan (E) won by forfeit.

113— G. Santa-Rita (E) won by forfeit

120- Double forfeit.

126- Double forfeit.

132- Nihart (E) won by forfeit.

138- Van Vleet (E) won by forfeit.

145- S. Santa-Rita (E) pinned Clark, :21.

152- Muehlfeld (E) won by forfeit.

160- Daniels (E) pinned Hall, 1:41.

170- Motter (E) won by forfeit.

182- Hurley (E) pinned VanAtta, 3:08.

195- Double forfeit.

220- Goeltzenleuchter (E) won by forfeit.

285- Bute (A) pinned Cade, 1:25.

 

FAIRVIEW 42, EDGERTON 34

106- Jordan (E) pinned Reineck,1:17.

113- Double forfeit.

120- G. Santa-Rita (E) pinned Laguna, 3:59.

126- Trowbridge (F) won by forfeit.

132- Lichleicher (F) pinned Nihart, 1:51.

138- Van Vleet (E) tech. fall Kelley, 20-4.

145- Muehlfeld (E) pinned Roose, :29.

152- S. Santa-Rita (E) tech. fall Carpenter, 17-1.

160- Daniels (E) pinned Czartoski,1:32.

170- Meyer (F) pinned Motter, 2:39.

182- Bassett (F) pinned Hurley,1:53.

195- Johns (F) won by forfeit.

220- Hatchett (F) pinned Goeltzenleuchter, 2:44.

285- Holtsberry (F) pinned Cade, 1:59.

SCORES ONLY

Lima Bath 53, Kenton 30