• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 12-15-12

Prep Schedule & Updates: 12-15-12

 

LOCAL SPORTS

Saturday’s Results

College Athletics

MEN’S BASKETBALL — Findlay 82, Ferris State 81

Ohio Northern 93, Muskingum 78

Transylvania 72, Bluffton 61

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL — Transylvania 63, Bluffton 52

Ferris State 66, Findlay 66

Ohio Northern 79, Muskingum 54

Prep Boys Bowling

Coldwater 2,884 def. Ottawa-Glandorf 2,705

Prep Hockey

Centerville 1, Findlay 0

 

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

North Central Conference

Colonel Crawford 59, Bucyrus 53

Firelands Conference

New London 60, Ashland Crestview 32

Norwalk St. Paul 59, South Central 44

Plymouth 72, Ashland Mapleton 53

Western Reserve 69, Monroeville 63

Sandusky Bay Conference

Huron 60, Oak Harbor 40

Milan Edison 54, Castalia Margaretta 51

Sandusky Perkins 50, Clyde 39

Sandusky St. Mary’s 80, Port Clinton 66

Other NW Ohio Games

Ada 62, Lima Perry 48

Antwerp 35, Continental 34

Archbold 32, Holgate 26

Arlington 62, Columbus Grove 59, OT

Ashland Senior 54, Willard 49

Bluffton 42, McComb 41

Botkins 57, Minster 40

Carey 57, Upper Sandusky 35

Coldwater 59, St. Marys Memorial 52

Cory-Rawson 59, Lakota 49

Danbury 64, Bettsville 24

Defiance 57, Bryan 31

Edgerton 59, Pandora-Gilboa 39

Liberty Center 42 Edon 29

Elida 74, Toledo Woodward 50

Elmwood 57, Gibsonburg 45

Evergreen 70, Ayersville 55

Fayette 35, Fairview 17

Lexington 68, Galion 53

Granville Christian 55, Marion Catholic 45

Hicksville 47, Stryker 45

Hopewell-Loudon 88, Hardin Northern 53

Jonathan Alder 40, Marion Harding 33

Kalida 38, Delphos Jefferson 29

Kenton 51, Tiffin Columbian 41

Leipsic 63, Miller City 60

Liberty-Benton 51, Lima Bath 48

Lima Cent. Cath. 51, Ottawa-Glandorf 48

Mansfield Christian 52, Clear Fork 50

Mansfield Senior 84, Sandusky Senior 26

Mansfield St. Peter’s 63, Tiffin Calvert 32

Marion Local 49, Covington 28

Maumee Valley Country Day 71, Arcadia 35

Napoleon 63, Wauseon 40

New Bremen 48, Anna 20

New Riegel 65, Van Buren 54

Norwalk Senior 60, Mansfield Madison 27

Old Fort 56, Buckeye Central 42

Ontario 61, Shelby 59

Rossford 60, Oregon Clay 53

Otsego 46, Delta 41

Ridgemont 68, Shekinah Christian 65

Seneca East 56, Wynford 44

Sidney Lehman 54, Riverside 34

Smithville 62, Orrville 56

Spencerville 55, Ottoville 32

Springfield 74, Eastwood 46

Swanton 64, Northwood 54

Toledo Rogers 72, Sylvania Southview 52

Tinora 52, Patrick Henry 34

Maumee 80, Toledo Bowsher 72

Tol. Cent. Catholic 45, Toledo Scott 28

Toledo Start 54, Perrysburg 47

Vanlue 70, St. Wendelin 33

Wapakoneta 52, St. Henry 46

Wayne Trace 62, Lincolnview 47

 

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

North Central Conference

Buckeye Central 55, Lucas 33

Colonel Crawford 46, Galion Senior 39

Wynford 63, Ontario 45

Riverdale 65, Crestline 23

Upper Sandusky 49, Bucyrus 46

Northern Ohio League

Bellevue 56, Norwalk Senior 33

Shelby 67, Sandusky Senior 50

Willard 70, Tiffin Columbian 34

Putnam County League

Kalida 50, Fort Jennings 27

Ohio Cardinal Conference

Ashland Senior 52, Mansfield Madison 49

Mansfield Senior 52, Clear Fork 46

West Holmes 50, Orrville 43

Wooster Senior 54, Lexington 19

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Ottawa Hills 51, Maumee Valley Country Day 18

Toledo Christian 55, Gibsonburg 32

Cardinal Stritch 55, Toledo Emmanuel Christian 38

Other NW Ohio Games

Antwerp 49, Parkway 43

Cedarville 63, Ridgemont 31

Coldwater 46, Van Wert 34

Day. Meadowdale 64, Lima Perry 39

Edgerton 40, Pettisville 37

Fayette 66, Fairview 31

Fort Recovery 42, Jay County, Ind. 33

Granville Christian 58, Marion Catholic 28

Heritage Christian at Mansfield Christian

Lima Senior 66, Lima Cent. Cath. 32

Mansfield St. Peter’s 62, South Central 46

McComb 64, Ayersville 48

New Bremen 47, Delphos Jefferson 43

Oak Harbor 42, Woodmore 31

Toledo Start 47, Oregon Clay 31

Perrysburg 68, Marion Harding 20

Smithville 64, Ashland Crestview 26

St. Henry 62, Sidney Lehman 21

Toledo St. Ursula 56, Toledo Scott 43

Carey’s Bryan Powers (4) and Zach Boes (10) pin Upper Sandusky’s Trent Howard (12) to the sideline forcing a turnover.

BOYS BASKETBALL
CAREY 57
UPPER SANDUSKY 35
CAREY — Zach Boes’ 23 points and team-leading six rebounds powered undefeated Carey past Upper Sandusky 57-35 in a nonconference boys basketball game Saturday night.
Jared Wentling and Corbin Blair each scored six points to help Carey (5-0) to victory.
Cody Collins led Upper Sandusky (0-3) in scoring with 14  points and Joe Reile scored 11, including the team’s only 3-point field goal.
UPPER SANDUSKY(0-3)
Reile 3-4—11, Clifford 0-0—0, Howard 0-0—0, Roeder 3-2—8, Collins 6-2—14, Mittermaier 0-2—2, Myers 0-0—0. TOTALS: 12-23 10-11—35.
CAREY (5-0)
Holsinger 1-1—3, Powers 2-0—4, J. Wentling 3-0—6, Boes 9-5—23, Meek 5-0—11, Blair 3-0–6, Patrick 0-0—0, Patton 1-0—2, Montz 1-0—2. TOTALS: 25-46 6-8—57.
Upper Sandusky   10 9 8 8 — 35
Carey   19 9 15 14 — 57
3-Point GOALS: Upper Sandusky 1 (Reile); Carey 1 (Meek).
rebounds: Upper Sandusky 15, Carey 14 (Boes 6).
turnovers: Upper Sandusky 25, Carey 11.
junior varsity: Carey, 48-18.

BLUFFTON 42
MCCOMB 41
MCCOMB — Bluffton broke out to a big lead by the end of the third quarter but had to hold off a furious McComb rally as the Pirates defeated the Panthers 42-41 Saturday in boys nonconference basketball action.
Bluffton (2-2) led 30-19 after three quarters, but McComb (1-3) outscored the Pirates 22-12 in the final period to end up one point short.
Michael Donley was 6 of 7 from the free throw line and led Bluffton with 10 points. The Pirates had solid balance with five players scoring at least six points.
Jerry Brown had a big effort for McComb with 14 points, nine rebounds and six assists. Taylor Reardon hit three treys and had nine points.
bluffton (2-2)
Brickner 2-2—6, Stratton 3-0—7, Phillips 0-0—0, Kistler 2-2—7, Donley 2-6—10, Skilliter 2-0—4, Parkins 0-0—0. TOTALS: 13-23 13-17—42.
mccomb (1-3)
Reardon 3-0—9, Schroeder 0-0—0, Dysert 0-0—0, Hanes 2-0—6, Wilson 2-0—4, Brown 4-5—14, Grubb 3-2—8, Shoop 0-0—0. TOTALS: 14-43 7-11—41.
Bluffton   9 8 13 12 — 42
McComb   6 7 6 22 — 41
3-Point GOALS: Bluffton 3-4 (Stratton, Kistler & Ault); McComb 6-24 (Reardon 3, Hanes 2, Brown 1).
rebounds: Bluffton 15, McComb 20 (Brown 9).
turnovers: Bluffton 16, McComb 10.

KALIDA 38
DELPHOS JEFFERSON 29
KALIDA — Kalida held Delphos Jefferson to single-digit scoring over the first three quarters Saturday night and went on to post a 38-29 nonconference boys basketball victory over Delphos Jefferson.
The Wildcats (3-2) held a 10-9 lead after one quarter and held Delphos Jefferson (1-4) to six points in the second quarter and one in the third in building a 24-16 lead.
Austin Horstman led Kalida’s balanced scoring with 10 points. Delphos Jefferson got 9 points from Trey Smith.
delphos jefferson (1-4)
Jettinghoff 2-0—6, Ricker 3-1—8, Thompson 2-0—4, Smith 2-4—9, Fitch 0-2—2. TOTALS: 9 6—29.
kalida (3-2)
Langhals 1-0—2, Kortokrax 2-5—9, Mathew 2-0—4, Gerdeman 1-0—2, Horstman 5-0—10, Zeller 2-2—7, Krouse 0-0—0, Miller 1-2—4. TOTALS: 14 9—38.
Delphos Jefferson   9 6 1 13 — 29
Kalida   10 8 6 14 — 38
3-Point GOALS: Delphos Jefferson 4 (Jettinghoff 2, Ricker & Smith); Kalida 1 (Zeller).

LEIPSIC 63
MILLER CITY 60
MILLER CITY — Devin Mangas, Austin Brown and Zach Kuhlman each scored 18 points Saturday night and the trio helped rally Leipsic to a 63-60 Putnam County League boys basketball victory over Miller City.
The Vikings (3-1, 1-0 PCL) enjoyed a 34-25 halftime margin before the Wildcats (3-1, 0-1) put together a 23-point third quarter to garner a 48-47 edge entering the final period.
Leipsic then handed Miller City its first setback with a 16-12  margin.
The Vikings were a mere 16 of 56 shooting from the floor and committed 31 turnovers, but survived by sinking 25 of 44 free throws.
Mangas and Mitch Kuhlman each had seven rebounds for Leipsic with Mangas recording six steals and Aric Schroeder three assists.
Ross Kaufman took game scoring honors for Miller City with 22 points. Adam Drummelsmith had 13 points and three steals, while Ross Vennekotter grabbed a team-high eight rebounds.
leipsic (3-1, 1-0)
Mangas 2-12—18, Steffan 1-0—2, Brown 6-6—18, Barrera 2-1—5, M. Kuhlman 1-0—2, Z. Kuhlman 5-6—18, Schroeder 0-0—0. TOTALS: 16-56 25-44—63.
Miller city (3-1, 0-1)
Heuerman 2-3—7, Drummelsmith 5-0–13, Niese 2-3—7, Kaufman 7-8—22, Vennekotter 2-0—4, Gerten 1-0—2, Snyder 2-0–5. TOTALS: 18-59 14-26.
Leipsic   14 20 13 16 — 63
Miller City   16 9 23 12 — 60
3-Point GOALS: Leipsic 4-15 (Mangas & Z. Kuhlman 2); Miller City 4-16 (Drummelsmith 3, Snyder).
rebounds: Leipsic 27 (Mangas & M. Kuhlman 7); Miller City 16 (Vennekotter 8).
turnovers: Leipsic 31, Miller City 22.
junior varsity: Miller City, 43-30.

ARLINGTON 62
COLUMBUS GROVE  59
ARLINGTON — Arlington made 6 of 8 free throws in overtime and the Red Devils eked out a thrilling 62-59 overtime victory over Columbus Grove Saturday in nonconference basketball action.
The two teams have been involved in some intense battles over the last three years.
Columbus Grove came back from a 17-point deficit to stun Arlington 52-51 in 2010. The Bulldogs also beat the Red Devils 66-61 in overtime during last year’s regular season.
Arlington has won the last two meetings, however, with a 51-44 district final win a season ago and now an overtime victory.
Blake Hoffman sent the game into overtime when he drilled Columbus Grove’s only 3-pointer of the game late in the fourth quarter to tie the score at 51 apiece.
Andrew Hunter split a pair of free throws with under 10 seconds remaining in overtime to give the Red Devils a 62-59 lead. The Bulldogs’ last chance 3-point attempt missed.
Michael Blunk had another big night for the Red Devils with 19 points and a team-high six rebounds.
Blaiz McBride added 13 points and Hunter had 11 points and seven assists. Arlington (5-0) has now won nine straight-regular season games and 10 games in a row at home.
Will Vorhees had a superb performance for Columbus Grove (2-2) with 29 points and seven rebounds. Derek Rieman  approached a double-double with 11 points and eight rebounds.
columbus grove (2-2)
Hoffman 2-0—5, Darbyshire 3-3—9, Grothaus 1-0—2, Warnecke 0-1—1, Brubaker 0-0—0, Diller 1-0—2, Vorhees 12-5—29, Rieman 5-1—11. TOTALS: 24-42 10-15—59.
arlington (5-0)
Metzger 3-0—8, Hunter 4-3—11, Freed 0-3—3, Steinman 0-0—0, McBride 5-1—13, Frysinger 2-0—4, Glick 2-0—4, Blunk 7-5—19, Courtney 0-0—0. TOTALS: 23-52 12-15—62.
Columbus Grove  12 13 11 15 8 — 59
Arlington  12 10 16 13 11 — 62
3-Point GOALS: Columbus Grove 1-6 (Hoffman 1); Arlington 4-12 (McBride & Metzger 2).
rebounds: Columbus Grove 22 (Rieman 8, Vorhees 7); Arlington 21 (Blunk 6).
turnovers: Columbus Grove 9, Arlington 3.
junior varsity: Arlington, 47-31.

CORY-RAWSON 59
LAKOTA 49
RAWSON — Cory-Rawson’s Tyler Harris scored 21 points to power the Hornets to a 59-49 nonconference boys basketball win over Lakota Saturday night.
Harris did a little bit of everything for the Hornets (2-2) as he also grabbed seven rebounds with six steals and three assists.
Grant Risner finished with a double-double as he scored 15 points with 11 rebounds. Matt Alspach chipped in 11 points with eight boards.
Josh Kirkpatrick scored 18 points and Kyle Below added 10 to lead Lakota (2-3).
LAKOTA (2-3)
Kirkpatrick 9-0—18, Brewer 4-0—9, Ray 1-2—5, Timmons 1-3—5, Below 4-2—10, McGown 1-0—2. TOTALS: 20 7-21—49.
CORY-RAWSON (2-2)
Harris 6-7—21, Sands 2-0—4, Alspacjh 4-2—11, Ward 2-0—4, Melton 0-0–0, Rossman 0-0—0, Risner 4-7—15, Shepler 1-0—2, Miles 0-0—0, Welch 1-0—2, Reichley 0-0—0. TOTALS: 20-58 16-22—59.
Lakota   14 7 7 21 — 49
Cory-Rawson   17 12 16 14 — 59
3-Point GOALS: Cory-Rawson 3-15 (Harris 2, Alspach); Lakota 2 (Brewer & Ray).
rebounds: Cory-Rawson 47 (Risner 11, Alspach 8, Harris 7).
turnovers: Cory-Rawson 24.
junior varsity: Cory-Rawson, 34-31.

ADA 62
LIMA PERRY 48
LIMA — Ada took control with a 20-8 run in the second quarter on its way to a 62-48 nonconference boys basketball win over Lima Perry on Saturday.
Mason Acheson and Austin Dumbaugh both scored 17 points and Brayden Sautter added 15 as Ada improved to 2-3 with the win.
Jared Poling popped in a game-high 24 points and Emanuel Luster added 10 for the Commodores (0-5).
Ada (2-3)
Szippl 0-0—0, Sautter 6-0—15, Cobb 0-0—0, Sutton 2-3—8, Acheson 8-1—17, E. Roberson 0-0—0, Dumbaugh 8-1—17, Decker 2-1—5. TOTALS: 24 9-15—62.
Lima PERRY (0-5)
Sanders 2-0—4, Luster 4-2—10, Poling 10-1—24, Smith 1-2—4, Callahan 1-0—2, Johnson 2-0—4. TOTALS: 20 5-9—46.
Ada   13 20 17 12 — 62
Lima Perry   9 8 19 12 — 48
3-Point GOALS: Ada 5 (Sautter 3, Sutton & Dumbaugh); Lima Perry 3 (Poling 3).
junior varsity: Ada, 38-31.

MAUMEE VALLEY CD 71
ARCADIA 35
ARCADIA — With an early 18-6 first quarter lead, Maumee Valley Country Day never looked back as they handled Arcadia with ease Saturday night 71-35 in a nonconference boys basketball game.
Davey Brown for Maumee Valley Country Days (3-2) scored a game-high 22 points and led the team in assists with five.
Three-point shooting also made the difference for the Hawks who hit 8 of 15 from beyond the arc to the Redskins’ 1 of 7.
Casey Mock was the leading scorer for the Redskins (0-5) with 15 points, two assists and two steals.
maumee valley country day (3-2)
Brown 9-2—22, Bedi 1-0—3, Knabbs 3-0—8, Haziman 2-0—4, Aeiss 1-0—3, Isuza 1-0—2, Collins 0-2—2, Towns 2-0—4, Willhight 3-0—8, Preston 1-0—2, Jones 1-0—2, Woodard 3-0—6, Woodley 2-1—5. TOTALS: 29-47 5-10—71.
ARCADIA (0-5)
Ireland 0-1—1, Bauer 3-0—7, Baker 1-0—2, Mock 4-7—15, Ramsey 1-2—4, Watkins 2-2—6. TOTALS: 11-37 12-24—35.
Maumee Valley CD   18 18 16 19 — 71
Arcadia   6 16 8 5 — 35
3-Point GOALS: Maumee Valley Country Day 8 (Brown, Knabbs & Willhight 2, Aeiss); Arcadia (Bauer).
rebounds: Maumee Valley Country Day 21, Arcadia 17.
turnovers: Maumee Valley Country Day 11, Arcadia 18.
junior varsity: Maumee Valley Country Day, 35-22.

NEW RIEGEL 65
VAN BUREN 54
NEW RIEGEL — Brandyn Reinhart went wild for New Riegel Saturday night, scoring a game-high 30 points as the Blue Jackets stopped Van Buren 65-54 in a nonconference boys basketball game.
New Riegel did need some late-game magic to get the win as it outscored Van Buren 24-11 in the fourth quarter to turn a two-point deficit into the 11-point win.
Reinhart and teammate Jake Dryfuse, who scored eight points, both collected eight rebounds for the Blue Jackets (5-1). Nick Wank added 14 points.
The Adolph brothers led Van Buren (1-4). Ross Adolph tossed in 13 points and Ryan Adolph 12. Adam Endicott added 11.
Van Buren (1-4)
Endicott 5-0—11, Ry. Adolph 5-1—12, Roberts 1-0—2, Swain 3-0—9, Ro. Adolph 6-1—13, Williams 2-1—5, Devore 1-0—2. TOTALS: 23-40 3-6—54.
New Riegel (5-1)
Hohman 1-0—2, Nye 2-0—4, Schalk 0-0—0, Williams 2-0—5, Burns 1-0—2, Reinhart 12-6—30, Wank 3-7—14, Dryfuse 3-0—8. TOTALS: 24-55 13-30—65.
Van Buren   13 15 15 11 — 54
New Riegel   10 14 17 24 — 65
3-Point GOALS: New Riegel 4-18 (Dryfuse 2, Williams & Wank); Van Buren 5-10 (Swain 3, Adolph & Endicott).
rebounds: New Riegel 33 (Dryfuse & Reinhart 8); Van Buren 22.
turnovers: New Riegel 20, Van Buren 17.
junior varsity: New Riegel, 63-50.

ANTWERP 35
CONTINENTAL 34
CONTINENTAL — Continental made a comeback in the second half but the Pirates fell just short as Antwerp prevailed 35-34 Saturday in nonconference boys basketball action.
Noah Gonger led the Archers (3-2) with 16 points.
Chaz Slattman scored 14 points and hauled down seven rebounds to lead Continental (4-2). Justin Halliwill drained two 3-pointers and added eight points for the Pirates, who were victimized by a 2 of 17 shooting performance from beyond the arc.
antwerp (3-2)
Smalley 2-0—5, Hormann 2-0–4, Coleman 3-0—6, Copsey 2-0—4, Ganger 6-3—16. TOTALS: 15-28 3-9—35.
continental (4-2)
Dockery 1-2—4, Halliwill 3-0—8, Schwarzman 0-0—0, Slattman 6-2—14, Rue 3-0—6, Vogt 0-0—0, Bradford 1-0—2. TOTALS: 14-39 4-8—34.
Antwerp   14 11 6 4 — 35
Continental   8 9 10 7 — 34
3-Point GOALS: Antwerp 2-7 (Smalley & Gonger 1); Continental 2-17 (Halliwill 2).
rebounds: Antwerp 24; Continental (Slattman 7).
turnovers: Antwerp 18, Continental 10.
junior varsity: Continental, 38-16.

VANLUE 70
ST. WENDELIN 33
VANLUE — Zach Garber’s near double-double was just one of many bright spots for Vanlue Saturday night as the Wildcats steamrolled St. Wendelin 70-33 in a nonconference boys basketball game.
Austin Smith’s 12 points and Nick Hagerty’s 11 points and six rebounds also aided Vanlue (6-0) to remain undefeated.
Gabe Walters was the Mohawks’ (2-3) top scorer with nine points. Zack Miller finished with seven rebounds and five points.
ST. WeNDELIN (2-3)
Walters 2-5—9, Schumaker 3-2—8, Miller 3-0—5, Root 2-0–3, Scudder 2-0–3, Decker 1-0-2, Rutter 0-2-2, D. Murray 0-1-1, Bello 0-0–0, Baker 0-0–0, Buhrow 0-0—0, S. Murray 0-0—0. TOTALS: 10-46 10-12—33.
VANLUE (6-0)
Garber 9-9—27, A. Smith 6-2—12, Hagerty 5-2—11, Summers 2-4—8, L. Smith 3-0—5, Clymer 1-1—3, Coldren 1-0—2, D. Wagner 0-2—2, Watson 0-0—0, J. Wagner 0-0—0. TOTALS: 23-43 20-26—70.
St. Wendelin   7 7 7 12 — 33
Vanlue   20 21 19 10 — 70
3-Point GOALS: St. Wendelin 3 (Miller, Scudder & Root); Vanlue 4 (A. Smith 2, Hagerty, L. & Smith).
rebounds: St. Wendelin 18 (Miller 7); Vanlue 34 (Garber 8).
turnovers: St. Wendelin 17, Vanlue 13
junior varsity: St. Wendelin, 46-37.

ELMWOOD 57
GIBSONBURG 45
GIBSONBURG — Zach Foster had a big night as Elmwood used a strong fourth-quarter push Saturday night to pull away from Gibsonburg for a 57-45 nonconference boys basketball victory.
Foster tossed in 30 points with four rebounds and two assists to help Elmwood improve to 4-1.
The Royals led just 39-34 after three quarter before putting some distance between themselves and the Golden Bears (0-4) with a 17-11 fourth-quarter margin.
Andrew Cantrell netted 13 points and Matt Tille had 11 for Gibsonburg.
ELMWOOD (4-1)
Foster 10-6—30, Baxter 0-2—2, Mobus 3-2—8, Arnold 4-0—8, Robinson 3-3—9. TOTALS: 20-46 13-23—45.
GIBSONBURG (0-4)
Tille 5-1—11, Copley 1-0—2, A. Ernsthausen 2-5—9, B. Ernsthausen 0-1—1, Cantrell 3-4—13, Angelone 1-1—3, Burmeister 2-2—6. TOTALS: 14-32 14-24—45.
Elmwood   10 16 13 18 — 57
Gibsonburg   14 8 12 11 — 45
3-Point GOALS: Elmwood 4-19 (Foster 4); Gibsonburg 3-7 (Cantrell 3).
rebounds: Elmwood 27 (Hoiles 6, Mobus 5); Gibsonburg 22 (Cantrell 5).
turnovers: Gibsonburg 15, Elmwood 9.
junior varsity: Gibsonburg, 49-24.

HOPEWELL-LOUDON 88
HARDIN NORTHERN 53
BASCOM — Hopewell-Loudon had 10 players score Saturday night as the Chieftians defeated Hardin Northern 88-53 in nonconference boys basketball action.
Hopewell-Loudon (2-2) led 44-18 at halftime and 66-30 by the end of the third quarter.
Alec Gregg drained five 3-pointers and finished with 17 points. Tyler Imes did his scoring on the inside and also ended up scoring 17.
Garrett Sendelbach (11 points), Ryan Lommerse (11) and Adam Black (10) also reached double figures for the Chieftains.
Jacob Gossard buried four treys and led Hardin Northern (1-5) with 18 points.
Hayden Bradley and Rylie Drumm each added 14 points for the Polar Bears, who made 10 shots from beyond the arc.
hardin northern (1-5)
Bradley 5-2—14, Hipsher 2-0—5, Gossard 6-2—18, Drumm 5-1—14, Lamb 0-0—0, Gault 0-2—2. TOTALS: 18-7—53.
hopewell-loudon (2-2)
W. Hill 1-0—2, Sendelbach 5-0—11, B. Hill 3-0—6, Gregg 6-0—17, Black 4-0—10, Scaife 2-0—5, Lommerse 5-1—11, Imes 8-1—17, Rohrbach 2-1—5, Steinmetz 2-0—4. TOTALS: 38-3—88.
Hardin Northern   11 7 12 23 — 53
Hopewell-Loudon   25 22 22 19 — 88
3-Point GOALS: Hardin Northern 10 (Gossard 4, Drumm 3, Bradley 2, Hipsher 1); Hopewell-Loudon 9 (Gregg 5, Black 2, Sendelbach & Scaife 1).

TINORA 52
PATRICK HENRY 34
HAMLER — Sophomore Jacob Miller netted 15 points as Tinora stopped Patrick Henry 52-34 in a nonconference boys basketball game Saturday night.
Derek Drewes added 10 points as the Rams improved to 4-1.
Caleb Carrizales, Gabe Jones and Kodi Nafziger all scored eight points to lead Patrick Henry (1-1).

EDGERTON 59
PANDORA-GILBOA 39
PANDORA — Edgerton’s Nolan Wright and Duane Miller nearly outscored Pandora-Gilboa Saturday night in the Bulldogs’ 59-39 nonconference boys basketball win over the Rockets.
Miller popped in 18 points and Wright scored 17 for Edgerton (3-0).
Jarod Triplehorn led Pandora-Gilboa (2-4) with 12 points.

LIBERTY-BENTON 51
LIMA BATH 48
LIMA — Ryan Giese’s 21 points, including seven of eight from beyond the arc, catapulted Liberty-Benton to a tight 51-48 win on the road against Lima Bath in a nonconference boys basketball game Saturday night.
The Eagles (2-0) fell behind 30-22 by halftime, but then outscored the Wildcats 17-9 in the third and 12-9 in the fourth to secure the victory.
Zach Garver scored 10 points for the Eagles, who also got seven rebounds and six assists from Mitch Linhart.
Logan Rockhold led Lima Bath (4-1) with 15 points, including a team-high three 3-pointers, and three assists. Colin Gossard had 10 points for Lima Bath.
LIBERTY-BENTON (2-0)
Cytlak 2-2—6, Darnall 3-0—6, Lawson 0-0—0, Haan 0-0—0, Geise 7-0—21, Rhodes 0-0—0, Garver 5-0—10, Linhart 3-0—6, Maag 0-0—0, May 1-0—2 Craft 0-0—0, Steinman 0-0—0, Loughman 0-0—0. TOTALS: 21-31 2-6—51.
LIMA BATH (4-1)
C. Rockhold 4-0—8, Atkins 1-0—2, Chambers 2-0—5, L. Rockhold 5-2—15, Gossard 4-1—10, Sanders 1-0—2, Sullivan 2-2-6. TOTALS: 19-43 5-11—48.
Liberty-Benton   15 7 17 12 — 51
Lima Bath   12 18 9 9 — 48
3-Point GOALS: Liberty-Benton 7 (Geise 7); Lima Bath 5 (Rockhold 3, Chambers & Gossard).
rebounds: Liberty-Benton 20 (Haan 7); Lima Bath 18 (Sullivan 4).
turnovers: Liberty-Benton 16, Lima Bath 9.
junior varsity: Lima Bath, 57-45.

SPENCERVILLE 55
OTTOVILLE 32
SPENCERVILLE — Zach and Derek Goecke led Spencerville to a 55-32 nonconference boys basketball win over Ottoville on Saturday night.
With the win, Spencerville improved to 3-3 while Ottoville fell to 1-5.
Zach Goecke led all scorers with 21 points while Derekl Goecke tossed in 10 for the Bearcats.
Jacob Landin netted 11 points for the Big Green.

GIRLS BASKETBALL
McCOMB 64
AYERSVILLE 48
MCCOMB — McComb’s girls basketball team improved to 6-1 on the season with an easy 64-48 nonconference win over Ayersville on Saturday.
The Panthers jumped on the Pilots early rolling to a 17-7 lead after the first quarter. They led by a many as 20 points in the fourth quarter before calling off the dogs.
McComb’s Emily Clymer was tough for the Pilots to stop as she netted 24 points and grabbed four rebounds. Jenna Huffman popped in 12 points and added 10 rebounds for a double-double.
Brenna Dee tossed in 10 points with six assists and Kristen Buck netted nine points for the Panthers.
Natalie Hammersmith scored 10 points for Ayersville.

AYERSVILLE (5-2)
Cramer 2-0—4, Hammersmith 5-0—10, Shubert 3-1—7, Marshall 3-0—6, Church 2-1—5, Addington 2-0—4, Moore 2-0—4, Schroeder 2-4—8. TOTALS: 21 6-18—48.
McCOMB (6-1)
Reed 3-0—6, Herr 1-1—3, Dee 3-4—10, Huffman 4-4—12, Clymer 10-4—24, Buck 4-0—9. TOTALS: 24 13-18—64.
Ayersville   7 14 13 14 — 48
McComb   17 14 18 15 — 64
3-Point GOALS: McComb 1 (Buck); Ayersville none.
turnovers: Ayersville 14, McComb 14.
junior varsity: Ayersville, 39-26.

UPPER SANDUSKY 49
BUCYRUS 46
BUCYRUS — Upper Sandusky used a balanced scoring effort to hold off Bucyrus 49-46 Saturday in girls North Central Conference Black Division action.
All six players that scored for Rams scored at least six points.
Savannah Piecha and Amber Cox led the way with 11 points each for Upper Sandusky (6-1, 3-0 NCC), which has won six straight games. Allison Snyder scored six points and dished off seven assists.
For Bucyrus (3-3, 2-2) it was more of a one-woman show as Macey Shearer went 14 of 15 from the free throw line and finished with a game-high 25 points.

upper sandusky (6-1, 3-0)
Kinley 0-0—0, Piecha 4-0—11, Cox 4-1—11, Snyder 2-1—6, Stover 0-0—0, Cameron 4-0—8, Born 2-3—7, Johnson 3-0—6. TOTALS: 19-41 5-13—49.
bucyurs (3-3, 2-2)
Flagherty 2-2—6, Shearer 5-14—25, Orweiler 1-2—5, Wyeth 1-0—2, Williams 0-0—0, Aubrey 1-2—4, Sims 0-0—0, Thompson 2-0–4. TOTALS: 12 20-25—46.
Upper Sandusky   20 12 8 9 — 49
Bucyrus   19 8 9 10 — 46
3-Point GOALS: Upper Sandusky 6-15 (Piecha 3, Cox 2, Snyder 1); Bucyrus 2 (Shearer & Oweiler 1).
rebounds: Upper Sandusky 20 (Cameron 6), Bucyrus 19.
turnovers: Upper Sandusky 14, Bucyrus 7.
junior varsity: Upper Sandusky, 58-29.

RIVERDALE 65
CRESTLINE 23
MOUNT BLANCHARD — Jordyn Wright poured in 23 points as Rivedale dominated the middle two quarters on its way to a 65-23 North Central Conference Silver Division victory over Crestline Saturday.
The Falcons (3-3, 2-1 NCC) led 17-13 at the conclusion of the first quarter, but outscored the Bulldogs 38-3 over the second and third periods to extend Riverdale’s lead to 55-16 by the end of the third quarter.
Wright nearly had a double-double with her 23 points and nine steals. Ashlynn Walter did achieve the feat with 12 points and 10 rebounds.
Kristen Evans added 10 points as well for the Falcons.
Mara Huber led Crestline with 12 points.

crestline
Huber 4-4—12, Ronk 3-0—6, Gregory 1-2—5, Roberts 0-0—0, Hayman 0-0—0, Jones 0-0—0. TOTALS: 8-32 6-11—23.
riverdale (3-3, 2-1)
Farrow 3-1—7, T. Wright 3-0—6, Parish 0-0—0, J. Wright 10-0—23, Evans 5-0—10, Frey 2-0—5, Walter 5-2—12. TOTALS: 29-62 3-6—65.
Crestline   13 2 1 7 — 23
Riverdale   17 15 23 10 — 65
3-Point GOALS: Crestline 1-5 (Gregory 1); Riverdale 4-8 (J. Wright 3, Frey 1).
rebounds: Riverdale 35 (Walters 10).
turnovers: Riverdale 9.
junior varsity: Riverdale, 60-2.

KALIDA 50
FORT JENNINGS 27
FORT JENNINGS — Jackie Gardner scored 15 points as Kalida used a strong defensive performance in the second half to knock off Fort Jennings 50-27 in a Putnam County League girls basketball game on Saturday.
Fort Jennings (3-4 overall, 0-2 PCL) led 13-12 after the first quarter but mustered just 14 points the rest of the way.
Kalida’s Nicole Recker and Amy Smith both netted seven points to back Gardner as the Wildcats improved to 5-1 and 1-0.
Gabbi German scored 10 points and Macy Schroeder added nine for the Musketeers.

Kalida (5-1, 1-0)
Gardner 7-0—15, Recker 1-5—7, Holtkamp 2-0—4, Reindel 0-0—0, Recker 0-0—0, Siebeneck 1-0—2, Smith 1-5—7, Turnwald 2-0—4, Honigfort 2-0—5, Hoffman 0-0—0, Vorst 0-0—0, Osterhage 1-3—6. TOTALS: 17-34 13-22—50.
Fort Jennings (3-4, 0-2)
Schroeder 3-1—9, German 4-2—10, Clay 2-0—4, Lindeman 2-0—4, Kehres 0-0—0, Osting 0-0—0, Gable 0-0—0, Schimmoeller 0-0—0. TOTALS: 11-48 3-9—27.
Kalida   12 10 11 17 — 50
Fort Jennings   13 6 1 7 — 27
3-Point GOALS: Kalida 3-7 (Garner, Honigfort, Osterhage); Fort Jennings 2-12 (Schroeder 2).
rebounds: Kalida 34, Fort Jennings 18.
turnovers: Kalida 27, Fort Jennings 24.
junior varsity: Kalida, 37-23.

PREP WRESTLING: Sonnenberg unbeaten for Van Buren
DEFIANCE — Van Buren’s Chance Sonnenberg remained perfect as he posted a 5-0 mark for the Black Knights at Saturday’s Tinora Backhaus Duals.
Sonnenberg finished with a pair of pins, a forfeit win, a major decision and a 5-2 win over Evergreen returning state qualifier Ryan Patchin to complete his perfect run through the 170-pound weight class. Teammate Isaac Sexton was 4-1 at 285 pounds.
Van Buren was fourth in the six-team field scoring wins over Antwerp (24-18) and Danbury (36-9) while falling to Evergreen (29-20), Tinora (46-21) and Wayne TYrace (60-18).

TINORA DUALS
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Wayne Trace 5-0. 2, Tinora 4-1. 3, Evergreen 3-2. 4, Van Buren 2-3. 5, Antwerp 1-4. 6, Danbury 0-5.
UNBEATEN WRESTLERS
106 — George Clemens (WT). 113 — Martin Steinberger (Tin). 126 — Aaron Miller (WT). 132 — Zaine Cotterman (WT). 138 — Carl Elliot (WT). 145 — Tyler Showalter (WT). 152 — Jacob Dingus (WT). 160 — Sawyer Temple (WT). 182 — Daron Showalter (WT). 170 — Chance Sonnenberg (VB). 285 — Jared Bute (Ant).

EVERGREEN 29, VAN BUREN 20
106 — Miller (E) won by forfeit
113 — Double forfeit
120 — Mildenstein (E) pinned Corey 1:58
126 — Herr (E) tech. fall Lewis 20-4
132 — Kasefang (E) won by forfeit
138 — Double forfeit
145 — Double forfeit
152 — Frost (VB) won by forfeit
160 — Double forfeit
170 — Sonnenberg (VB) dec. Patchin 5-2
182 — Double forfeit
195 — Atchison (VB) won by forfeit
220 — Coopshaw (E) pinned Oler :37
285 — Sexton (VB) tech. fall Nichols 20-2

TINORA 46, VAN BUREN 21
106 —Bowers (T) won by forfeit
113 — Steinberger (T) maj. dec. Corey 11-3
120 — Gavin (T) pinned Lewis 1:45
126 — King (T) won by forfeit
132 — Higbea (T) won by forfeit
138 — Double forfeit
145 — Gares (T) won by forfeit
152 — Marshall (T) pinned Frost 1:04
160 — Double forfeit
170 — Sonnenberg (VB) maj. dec. Urivez 9-1
182 — Westrick (T) won by forfeit
195 — Atchison (VB) pinned Hinojosa 5:46
220 — Oler (VB) won by forfeit
285 — Sexton (VB) won by forfeit

VAN BUREN 36, DANBURY 9
106 — Double forfeit.
113 — Corey (VB) won by forfeit
120 — Lewis (VB) won by forfeit
126 — Double forfeit
132 — Sherry (D) won by forfeit
138 — Double forfeit
145 — Double forfeit
152 — Frost (VB) won by forfeit
160 — Double forfeit
170 — Sonnenberg (VB) won by forfeit
182 — Double forfeit
195 — McClellan (D) dec. Whitticar 3-2
220 — Oler (VB) won by forfeit
285 — Sexton (VB) won by forfeit

VAN BUREN 24, ANTWERP 18
106 — Double forfeit
113 — Corey (VB) won by forfeit
120 — Double forfeit
126 — Lewis (VB) pinned Hesselschwart :20
132 — Double forfeit
138 — Double forfeit
145 — Clark (A) won by forfeit
152 — Hall (A) dec. Frost 12-11
160 — Perry (A) won by forfeit
170 — Sonnenberg (VB) pinned Gerken :56
182 — Double forfeit
195 — Miranda (VB) pinned VanAtta 1:06
220 — Double forfeit
285 — Bute (A) dec. Sexton 6-3

WAYNE TRACE 60, VAN BUREN 18
106 —Double forfeit
113 — Clemens (WT) pinned Corey 3:18
120 — Taylor (WT) pinned Lewis 2:33
126 — Miller (WT) won by forfeit
132 — Cotterman (WT) won by forfeit
138 — Elliott (WT) won by forfeit
145 — Showwalter (WT) won by forfeit
152 — Dingus (WT) pinned Frost 1:01
160 — Temple (WT) won by forfeit
170 — Sonnenberg (VB) pinned West :48
182 — Showalter (WT) won by forfeit
195 — Pierce (WT) pinned Athcison 1:40
220 — Oler (VB) pinned Moore :44
285 — Sexton (VB) won by forfeit

WAYNE TRACE 81, DANBURY 0
106 — Clemens (WT) won by forfeit
113 — Taylor (WT) won by forfeit
120 — Baxter (WT) won by forfeit
126 — Miller (WT) won by forfeit
132 — Cotterman (WT) pinned Sherry 2:33
138 — Elliott (WT) won by forfeit
145 — Showalter (WT) won by forfeit
152 — Dingus (WT) won by forfeit
160 — Temple (WT) won by forfeit
170 — West (WT) won by forfeit
182 — Showalter (WT) won by forfeit
195 — Pierce (WT) dec. McClellan 8-6
220 — Mansfield (WT) won by forfeit
285 — Moore (WT) won by forfeit

EVERGREEN 36, DANBURY 3
106 — Miller (E) won by forfeit
113 — Double forfeit
120 — Mildenstein (E) won by forfeit
126 — Herr (E) won by forfeit
132 — Kasefang (E) pinned Sherry :45
138 — Double foffeit
145 — double forfeit
152 — double forfeit
160 — double forfeit
170 — Patchin (E) won by forfeit
182 — Double forfeit
195 — Double forfeit
220 — McClellan (D) dec. Coopshaw 4-2
285 — Nichols (E) won by forfeit

TINORA 72, ANTWERP 6
106 — Bowers (T) won by forfeit
113 — Steinberger (T) won by forfeit
120 — Bouza (T) won by forfeit
126 — Beavers (T) pinned Hasselschwart 1:04
132 — Higbea (T) won by forfeit
138 — Double forfeit
145 — Gares (T) pinned Clark 1:37
152 — Hahn (T) pinned Hall 5:48
160 — Marshall (T) pinned Perry :44
170 — Urivez (T) pinned Gerken :42
182 — Westrick (T) pinned VanAtta 1:43
195 — Hinojosa (T) won by forfeit
220 — Double forfeit
285 — Bute (A) won by forfeit

WAYNE TRACE 72, ANTWERP 6
106 — Clemens (WT) won by forfeit
113 — Taylor (WT) won by forfeit
120 — Baxter (WT) won by forfeit
126 — Miller (WT) won by forfeit
132 — Elliott (WT) pinned Hesselschwart :58
138 — Cotterman (WT) won by forfeit
145 — Showalter (WT) pinned Clark :40
152 — Dingus (WT) pinned Hall 4:33
160 — Temple (WT) pinned Perry :25
170 — West (WT) pinned Gerken 2:23
182 — Showalter (WT) pinned VanAtta :19
195 — Pierce (WT) won by forfeit
220 — Double forfeit
285 — Bute (A) won by forfeit

WAYNE TRACE 66, EVERGREEN 10
106 — Clemens (WT) won by forfeit
113 — Taylor (WT) won by forfeit
120 — Baxter (WT) dec. Mildenstein 9-7
126 — Miller (WT) pinned Herr 5:13
132 — Cotterman (WT) pinned Kasefang :44
138 — Elliott (WT) won by forfeit
145 — Showalter (WT) won by forfeit
152 — Dingus (WT) won by forfeit
160 — Temple (WT) won by forfeit
170 — Patchin (E) tech. fall West 21-4
182 — Showalter (WT) won by forfeit
195 — Mansfield (WT) won by forfeit
220 — Pierce (WT) dec. Coopshaw 13-6
285 — Bettinger (E) pinned Moore 5:55

TINORA 59, WAYNE TRACE 15
106 — Clemens (WT) tech. fall Bowers 21-4
113 — Steinberger (T) dec. Taylor 9-5
120 — Bouza (T) won by forfeit
126 — Miller (WT) pinned King :55
132 — Cotterman (WT) pinned Higbea 1:21
138 — Elliott (WT) won by forfeit
145 — Showalter (WT) pinned Hahn :52
152 — Dingus (WT) pinned Gares 1;43
160 — Temple (WT) dec. Marshall 10-6
170 — Urivez (T) pinned West 3:14
182 — Showalter (WT) pinned Westrick 3:16
195 — Pierce (WT) dec. Hinjosa 6-2
220 — Mansfield (WT) won by forfeit
285 — Moore (WT) won by forfeit

ANTWERP 30, DANBURY 12
106 — Double forfeit
113 — Double forfeit
120 — Double forfeit
126 — Double forfeit
132 — Sherry (D) pinned Hesselschwart 1:24
138 — Double forfeit
145 — Clark (A) won by forfeit
152 — Hall (A) won by forfeit
160 — Perry (A) won by forfeit
170 — Gerken (A) won by forfeit
182 — Double forfeit
195 — McClellan (D) pinned Vanatta 1:47
220 — Double forfeit
285 — Butte (A) won by forfeit

TINORA 54, DANBURY 6
106 —Driftmeyer (T) won by forfeit
113 — Steinberger (T) won by forfeit
120 — Bouza (T) won by forfeit
126 — Beavers (T) won by forfeit
132 — Higbea (T) won by forfeit
138 — Double forfeit
145 — Gares (T) won by forfeit
152 — Hahn (T) won by forfeit
160 — Urivez (T) won by forfeit
170 — Double forfeit
182 — Westrick (T) won by forfeit
195 — McClellan (D) pinned Hinojosa 1:20
220 — double forfeit
285 — double forfeit

TINORA 39, EVERGREEN 27
106 — Bowers (T) won by forfeit
113 — Steinberger (T) won byf orfeit
120 — Mildenstein (E) pinned Bouza 1:25
126 — Herr (E) pinned Beavers 1:56
132 — Higbea (T) dec. Kasefang 5-0
138 — Double forfeit
145 — Hahn (T) won by forfeit
152 — Marshall (T) won by forfeit
160 — Double forfeit
170 — Patchin (E) dec. Urivez 4-3
182 — Westrick (T) won by forfeit
195 — Hinojosa (T) won by forfeit
220 — Coopshaw (E) won by forfeit
285 — Hicks (E) won by forfeit

EVERGREEN 36, ANTWERP 30
106 —Miller (E) won by forfeit
113 — Double forfeit
120 — Mildenstein (E) won by forfeit
126 — Herr (E) pinned Hesselschwart 1:18
132 — Kasefang (E) won by forfeit
138 — Double forfeit
145 — Clark (A) won by forfeit
152 — Hall (A) won by forfeit
160 — Perry (A) won by forfeit
170 — Patchin (E) pinned Gerken :59
182 — VanAtta (A) won by forfeit
195 — double forfeit
220 — Coopshaw (E) won by forfeit
285 — Bute (A) pinned Nichols :25

Bluffton’s Wilson wins MVW honors
HARROD — Bluffton senior Zach Wilson rolled to his fourth straight Allen County Invitational championship Saturday to lead the Pirates at Allen East on Saturday.
Wilson, now 11-0 on the season, also earned the tournament’s Most Valuable Wrestler Award after scoring three pins with a bye in his preliminary round matches before whipping Lima Bath’s Collin Wise 21-6 in the 160-pound final, two weight classes above his normal weight class of 145 pounds.
He finished his career with a perfect 19-0 record in the Allen County tournament.
Lima Shawnee outscored Lima Bath 297-253 for the team title. Bluffton was 10th with 125½ points.
Colt Freeman (120) and Josiah Conley (182) added fourth-place showings for the Pirates.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Lima Shawnee 297. 2, Lima Bath 253. 3, Spencerville 206. 4, Delphos St. John’s 199. 5, Lima Central Catholic 188. 6, Delp0hos Jefferson 176. 7, Elida 171. 8, Lima Senior 168. 9, Allen East 163. 10, Bluffton 125½.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Lucas (Shaw) maj. dec. Hunter (Eli), 14-4.
113 — D. Moore (LS) dec. Kehres (Shaw), 12-9.
120 — Baker (AE) pinned Holbrook (LS), 3:08.
126 — Plaugher (Shaw) pinned Smith (Spen), 1:52.
132 — Pauff (Eli) maj. dec. Davis (LB), 14-4.
138 — Binkley (Spen) maj. dec. Arthur (Shaw), 15-7.
145 — McCormick (LCC) maj. dec. Garrett (LB), 14-4.
152 — Buettner (DSJ) pinned Lowe (LB), 3:13.
160 — Wilson (Blu) tech. fall Wise (LB), 21-6.
170 — Hefner (Shaw) dec. McAdoo (AE), 5-2.
182 — Smith (Eli) dec. Sunderhaus (LCC), 16-11.
195 — McConnahea (DJ) pinned Huffman, 3:15.
220 — Wessell (DJ) pinned Dues (Spen), 1:52.
285 — Ketcham (DJ) pinned Schroeder (DSJ), 4:28.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Dues (AE) pinned Stahl (LB), :22.
113 — King (Spen) won by forfeit.
120 — Henon (Shaw) pinned Freeman (Blu), :59.
126 — Russell (LS) pinned Luke (Blu), 5:39.
132 — Kuhlman (Shaw) pinned Bocke (Spen), :30.
138 — Eley (LCC) pinned Haunhorst (DSJ), 2:21.
145 — Martin (DSJ) maj. dec. Bellows (Spen), 17-9.
152 — Tremoulis (LCC) pinned Truesdale (DJ), 1:34.
160 — Deffenbaugh (DSJ) pinned King (AE), 1:24.
170 — Buettner (DSJ) pinned Wick (LS), 2:52.
182 — Criblez (AE) dec. Conley (Blu), 3-1.
195 — Sackinger (Eli) maj. dec. LaMarr (LB), 15-7.
220 — Lhamon (LB) pinned Yahl (Spen), 2:28.
285 — Neal (LB) pinned Bellows (Spen), 1:46.
COMPLETE RESULTS: http://www.baumspage.com/wr/allenco/2012/2012%20Results.htm

LAKOTA DUALS: North Baltimore’s Ishmael is MVW
KANSAS — North Baltimore’s Dalton Ishmael finished 4-0 on the day to earn the most valuable wrestler award at Saturday’s Lakota Duals.
North Baltimore was last in the 11-team event with an 0-4 mark but Ishmael earned his 150th career pin with a fall in 42 seconds over Seneca East’s Brody Runion in the final round.
Another highlight of the day was Carey’s Brayden Leist scoring his 100th career victory when he pinned Lakota’s Austin Wiles in 1:59.
Woodmore won the tournament with a 5-0 record. Carey (3-1) was fourth, Ada (1-3) placed sixth and Ottawa-Glandorf (1-3) ended up eighth.
No other information was available.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Woodmore 5-0. 2, Rossford 4-1. 3, Oak Harbor 3-2. 4, Carey 3-1. 5, Lakota 1-2. 6, Ada 1-3. 7, Otsego 2-2. 8, Ottawa-Glandorf 1-3. 9, Cardinal Stritch 0-4. 10, Seneca East 1-3. 11, North Baltimore 0-4.

VanVleet gets 150th win at Edgerton Duals
EDGERTON — Patrick Henry had a pair of wrestlers post perfect records as the Patriots had a 2-3 record at Saturday’s Edgerton Duals.
Brandon Bennett (285) and Galen Powers (182) each was 5-0 to lead the Patriots.
Patrick Henry scored wins over Morenci, Mich. (47-6) and Hudson, Mich. (24-21) while losing to Edgerton (52-15), Fairview (48-27) and Paulding (60-23).
Sandusky won the tournament with a 5-0 record.
EDGERTON HOLIDAY DUALS
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Sandusky 5-0. 2, Fremont, Ind. 4-1. 3, Edgerton 3-2. 4, Fairview 2-3. 5, Patrick Henry 2-3. 6, Paulding 3-2. 7, Hudson, Mich. 1-4. 8, Morenci, Mich. 0-5.
UNBEATEN WRESTLERS
EDGERTON — Jared VanVleet (132), Sammy Santa-Rita (138). FREMONT, IND. — Hunter Leskowyak (120), Tanner Frye (126), Ricky Short (160), Brady Elliott (182). SANDUSKY — Tra Jones (106), Derrick Kirkwood (152), Kyle Palma (170), Isaiah Margheim (195), Caleb Hitchcock (285), Ben Fuller (145). FAIRVIEW — Joey Hatchett (220). HUDSON, MICH — Carlos Randall (132). PAULDING — Tyler Ash (220. PATRICK HENRY — Brandon Bennett (285), Galen Powers (182).
NOTE: Jared VanVleet won his 150th career match and set the school career takedown record held by Jordan Karnes.
ROUND 1
Edgerton 37, Fairview 36
Patrick Henry 47, Morenci, Mich. 6
Fremont, Ind. 44, Paulding 31
Sandusky 72, Hudson, Mich. 6
ROUND 2
Edgerton 52, Patrick Henry 15
Fairview 72, Morenci, Mich. 5
Fremont, Ind. 70, Hudson, Mich. 3
Sandusky 47, Paulding 24
ROUND 3
Edgerton 64, Morenci, Mich. 6
Fairview 48, Patrick Henry 27
Sandusky 37, Fremont, Ind. 33
Paulding 64, Hudson, Mich. 18
ROUND 4
Fremont, Ind., 54, Edgerton 13
Sandusky 60, Fairview 18
Patrick Henry 24, Hudson, Mich. 21
Paulding 78, Morenci, Mich. 0
ROUND 5
Sandusky 49, Edgerton 21
Fremont, Ind. 57, Fairview 15
Hudson, Mich. 42, Morenci, Mich. 5
Paulding 60, Patrick Henry 23