• Email Us

    [enquiry_form thankyou="Thank you for contacting us!" id="widget-contactform-widget3id" emailto="charleslightner@findlayoh.com" /]
  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 12-18-12

There is plenty of prep basketball on the local sports schedule tonight and we’ll have the latest on all of the action from around the region tonight here at The Courier.
Findlay High School hosts Three Rivers Athletic Conference favorite Toledo St. John’s in a boys game tonight.
Courier writer Dave Hanneman will cover tonight’s game, which will be broadcast live on 1330 AM WFIN and streamed online at WFIN.com.
Van Buren hosts Hopewell-Loudon to highlight the other five games on tonight’s boys schedule.
Ada travels to Arlington, Hardin Northern is at St. Wendelin, Liberty-Benton takes on Ottawa-Glandorf and Leipsic hosts Miller City to highlight today’s girls basketball schedule.
There is also prep wrestling, swimming and bowling on the schedule as well. For updates later tonight, check out The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz.

LOCAL SPORTS
Tuesday’s Events
College Athletics
MEN’S BASKETBALL — Bluffton 62, Indiana-Kokomo 50
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL — Thomas More 95, Bluffton 62
Prep Wrestling
UPPER SANDUSKY 62, MARION HARDING 15
106 — Dyer (US) pin Ramsey, 5:18.
113 — Mengerink (US) tech. fall Butler, 17-1
120 — Gullifer (US), forfeit.
126 — Richmond (US), forfeit.
132 — Hansen (US), forfeit.
138 — Foreman (MH) pin Jones, 0:17.
145 — Landrum (US) dec. Naron, 12-5.
152 — Gillen (US) pin Teague, 0:55.
160 — Kenner (US) pin Morris, 2:19.
170 — Frey (US) pin Lundquert, 2:45.
182 — Pritchard (US) dec Delavern, 9-7.
195 — Robertson (US) pin Thompson, 4:34.
220 — Cernock (MH) pin Crawford, 4:34.
275 — Nelson (MH) dec. Baker, 4-2.
JUNIOR VARSITY: Marion Harding, 12-6.
ELMWOOD 41, NORTH BALTIMORE 34
106 — Double forfeit.
113 — Corey (VB) won by forfeit.
120 — Lewis (VB) won by forfeit.
126 — Corral (E) won by forfeit.
132 — Adamski (E) won by forfeit.
138 — Schultz (E) won by forfeit.
145 — Young (E) won by forfeit.
152 — Hathaway (E) won by forfeit.
160 — Frost (NB) won by forfeit.
170 — Dyar (E) pinned Swartz, 3:57.
182 — Ramsey (E) won by forfeit.
195 — Ishmael (NB) pinned Harris, :44.
220 — LaWare (E) won by forfeit.
285 — Hagemyer (E) pinned Bankey, 2:53.
Prep Boys Swimming
UPPER SANDUSKY 131, BUCYRUS 40
CRESTLINE 39
UPPER SANDUSKY WINNERS
200 MEDLEY RELAY — Upper Sandusky (Thomas, Ward, Summit, Fogle) 2:08.3. 200 FREE — Ward (US) 2:43.7. 50 FREE — Zenowicz (US) 26.07. 100 FREE — Schreck (US) 1:01.7. 500 FREE — Summit (US) 7:18.2. 200 FREE RELAY — Upper Sandusky (Barth, Scheck, Ward, Zenowicz) 1:51.32. 100 BACK — Schreck (US) 1:11.3. 400 FREE RELAY — Upper Sandusky (Ward, Summit, Thomas, Ray) 5:10.9.
Prep Girls Swimming
BUCYRUS 124, UPPER SANDUSKY 114
CRESTLINE 41
UPPER SANDUSKY WINNERS
50 FREE — Cheney (US) 27.8. 100 FREE — Cheney (US) 1:01.45. 200 FREE RELAY — Upper Sandusky (Cano, Weininger, Barth, Cheney) 2:01.2.

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Tuesday’s Results
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Findlay 61, Toledo St. John’s 59
Fremont Ross 71, Lima Senior 61
Tol. Cent. Catholic 57, Oregon Clay 34
Toledo Whitmer 71, Toledo St. Francis 56
Northern Buckeye Conference
Elmwood 70, Genoa 57
Lake 74, Rossford 65
Woodmore 55, Eastwood 54, OT
Toledo City League
Toledo Bowsher 86, Toledo Waite 70
Toledo Rogers 101, Toledo Start 83
Toledo Scott 89, Toledo Woodward 45
Other NW Ohio Games
Archbold 67, Stryker 42
Ashland Crestview 81, Lucas 47
Columbus Bishop Ready 54, Fairbanks 47
Convoy Crestview 60, Fort Jennings 33
Edgerton 65, Swanton 41
Fort Recovery 71, Waynesfield 42
Hilltop 63, Camden-Frontier, Mich. 58
Hopewell-Loudon 52, Van Buren 50
Liberty Center 53, Antwerp 42
Mansfield Christian 51, Loudonville 37
Mansfield St. Peter’s 85, Marion Catholic 33
North Central 52, Fairview 42
Norwalk Senior 63, Marion Harding 36
Ottoville 47, Delphos Jefferson 28
Parkway 62, South Adams, Ind. 52
Paulding 62, Van Wert 50
Rittman 45, Ashland Mapleton 31
Seneca East 54, Bucyrus 37
Sidney Fairlawn 75, Ridgemont 59
Vanlue 44, Tiffin Calvert 35
Wapakoneta 37, Bluffton 26

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Tuesday’s Results
Northern Lakes League
Perrysburg 59, Springfield 35
Sylvania Northview 65, Maumee 40
Sylvania Southview 68, Bowling Green 58
Sandusky Bay Conference
Clyde 67, Milan Edison 25
Oak Harbor 59, Sandusky St. Mary’s 27
Port Clinton 41, Huron 23
Sandusky Perkins 46, Castalia Margaretta 41
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Danbury 27, Cardinal Stritch 22
Gibsonburg 41, Northwood 17
Toledo Christian 59, Ottawa Hills 37
Other NW Ohio Games
Arlington 55, Ada 54
Benjamin Logan 47, Riverside 23
Cardington 49, Mansfield Christian 33
Celina 59, St. Henry 31
Continental 54, Defiance 28
Crestline 64, Kingsway Christian School 30
Elida 60, Coldwater 59
Galion Senior 64, Mount Gilead 22
Holgate 34, Napoleon 27
Kalida 47, Columbus Grove 33
Kenton 57, River Valley 55
Leipsic 56, Miller City 38
Liberty-Benton 60, Ottawa-Glandorf 41
Mansfield Senior 65, Sandusky Senior 51
Marion Harding at Jonathan Alder
Mohawk 56, Galion Northmor 25
New Bremen 66, Jackson Center 52
New Knoxville 55, Spencerville 32
Ontario 45, Ashland Senior 43
Patrick Henry 55, Wauseon 48
Paulding 73, Montpelier 70, 3-OT
Seneca East 71, Buckeye Central 54
St. Wendelin 65, Hardin Northern 32
Upper Sandusky 43, Tiffin Columbian 22
Upper Scioto Valley 54, Sidney Lehman 31
Versailles 33, Lima Bath 31
Wynford 55, Shelby 40

BOYS BASKETBALL
ELMWOOD 78
GENOA 57
BLOOMDALE — Zack Foster and Aaron Arnold turned dynamic defense into plenty of offense as Elmwood defeated Genoa 78-57 Tuesday in boys Northern Buckeye Conference basketball action.
Foster and Arnold came away with seven steals apiece and led the Royals in scoring as a result.
Foster drained three 3-pointers and finished with a game-high 21 points.
Arnold approached a triple-double with  17 points, nine rebounds and nine assists.
Mica Robinson added 15 points and Austin Hoiles grabbed 12 rebounds for Elmwood (5-1, 2-1 NBC), which outrebounded Genoa 42-34.
The Comets (0-3, 0-3) were balanced, but didn’t have enough top-end scoring.
Jake Schimming, Luke Rightnowar and Grant Adams each scored 10 points apiece.

genoa (0-3, 0-3)
Kauder 2-0—5, Schimming 4-1—10, Young 1-6—8, Rightnowar 4-0—10, Adams 4-2—10, Brossia 1-0—3, Caraway 1-3—5. TOTALS: 13-46 13-18—51.
elmwood (5-1, 2-1)
Haines 1-0—2, Chapman 3-0—6, Foster 8-2—21, Mobus 2-1—5, Arnold 8-1—17, Hoiles 3-0—6, Kerr 3-0—6, Robinson 7-1—15. TOTALS: 32-55 35-65—78.
Genoa   19 13 10 9 — 57
Elmwood   20 20 21 17 — 78
3-Point GOALS: Genoa 4-23 (Kauder, Schimming, Rightnowar & Brossia 1); Elmwood 3-10 (Foster 3).
rebounds: Genoa 34, Elmwood 42 (Hoiles 12, Arnold 9).
turnovers: Genoa 24, Elmwood 21.
junior varsity: Genoa, 72-46.

VANLUE 44
TIFFIN CALVERT 35
TIFFIN — Linden and Austin Smith both made 3-pointers in the second quarter as Vanlue stretched out its lead and eventually held off Tiffin Calvert 44-35 Tuesday in nonconference boys basketball play.
The Wildcats outscored the Senecas 16-6 in the second period and took a 29-18 lead by halftime.
Zach Garber led Vanlue (7-0) with 16 points and nine rebounds. Linden Smith added 10 points for the Wildcats, who won their eighth straight regular season game dating back to last season.
Brian Gruss scored 13 points to pace Tiffin Calvert (0-6).

vanlue (7-0)
Au. Smith 2-0—6, Clymer 3-0—6, Hagerty 0-2—2, L. Smith 4-0—10, Summers 0-2—2, Garber 6-4—16, Watson 1-0—2. TOTALS: 12-19 4-9 8-10—44.
TIFFIN CALVERT (0-6)
Brian Gruss 5-0—13, Bennett 3-0—6, Ball 1-0—2, Thompson 2-2—6, Somers 1-4—6, Perry 0-2—2. TOTALS: 9-3 8-10.
Vanlue   13 16 4 11 — 44
Tiffin Calvert   12 6 6 11 — 35
3-Point GOALS: Vanlue 4-9 (A. Smith & L. Smith 2); Tiffin Calvert 3 (Gruss 3).
rebounds: Vanlue 16 (Garber 9).
turnovers: Vanlue 7.
junior varsity: Tiffin Calvert, 44-30.

HOPEWELL-LOUDON 52
VAN BUREN 50
VAN BUREN — Hopewell-Loudon’s Alec Gregg scored 24 points, including a game-high six 3-pointers and five assists, as the Chieftains escaped Van Buren’s fourth quarter surge in a 52-50 victory Tuesday night in a nonconference boy basketball game.
After only scoring four points in the third quarter, Van Buren (1-5) made a valiant effort with a 20-point fourth quarter.
Tyler Imes’ 14 points and Weston Hill’s eight points and team-leading eight rebounds helped Hopewell-Louden (4-1) secure the tight victory.
Matt DeVore had a near double-double for Van Buren (1-5) with nine points and a game-high 12 rebounds. Daniel Roberts led the Knights with 12 points.

HOPEWELL-LOUDON (4-1)
W. Hill 3-2—8, Sendelbach 0-0—0, B. Hill 0-0—0, Gregg 9-0—24, Runion 0-0—0, Black 0-0—0, Scaife 0-0—0, Bodart 0-0–0, Depinet 3-0–6, Lommerse 0-0—0, Imes 6-2—14, Rohrbach 0-0—0, Steinmetz 0-0—0. TOTALS: 21-40 4-11—52.
VAN BUREN (1-5)
Lucas 0-0—0, Fasone 2-2—9, Endicott 1-0—3, Bayer 0-0—0, Ryan Adolph 5-0—10, Franklin 0-0—0, Ross Adolph 1-0—2, Roberts 4-2—12, Swain 1-0–2, Irving 0-1-1, Williams 1-0—2, DeVore 4-1—9 . TOTALS: 20-48 6-10—50.
Hopewell-Loudon   10 18 14 10 — 52
Van Buren   13 13 4 20 — 50
3-Point GOALS: Hopewell-Loud0n 6 (Gregg); Van Buren 4 (Roberts 2, Fasone & Endicott) .
rebounds: Hopewell-Loudon 29 (Black & W. Hill 8); Van Buren 30 (DeVore 12).
turnovers: Hopewell-Loudon 18, Van Buren 18.
junior varsity: Van Buren, 59-15.

OTTOVILLE 47
DELPHOS JEFFERSON 28
OTTOVILLE — Ottoville blitzed Delphos Jefferson 18-3 in the fourth quarter on its way to a 47-28 nonconference boys basketball win over Delphos Jefferson
Brandt Landin led four Ottoville players in double figures with 12 points and eight rebounds. Derek Schimmoeller, Ryna Honigford and Luke Schimmoeller each added 10 points for the Big Green (2-5).
Austin Jettinghoff scored nine points for Delphos Jefferson (1-5).

Delphos Jefferson (1-5)
Jettinghoff 2-4—9, Ricker 2-3—7, Williams 0-0—0, Thompson 3-1—7, Smith 0-1—1, Mox 0-0—0, Fletcher 2-0—4. TOTALS: 9 9-11—28.
Ottoville (2-5)
Schnipke 5-0—10, Honigford 5-0—10, A. Honigford 2-0—4, Landin 3-6—12, L. Schimmoeller 3-4—10, Fischer 0-0—0. TOTALS: 18 10-11—47.
Delphos Jefferson   6 9 10 3 — 28
Ottoville   6 12 11 18 — 47
3-Point GOALS: Delphos Jefferson 1 (Jettinghoff); Ottoville 1 (Schimmoeller).

CRESTVIEW 60
FORT JENNINGS 33
CONVOY — A 14-2 first quarter lead paved the way for Crestview against Fort Jennings in a 60-33 win in a nonconference boys basketball game Tuesday night.
Free throws made the difference in the game for Crestview, which was 16 of 22 from the line to Fort Jennings’ 1 of 3.
Damian Helm was Crestview’s leading scorer with 15 points with help from James Lautenheiser’s 10 points.
Brandan Kohli led Fort Jennings (3-5) with 11 points. Kurt Warnecke had seven points and Connor Wallenhorst six points.

FORT JENNINGS (3-5)
Kohli 5-0—11, Warnecke 3-0—7, Wallenhorst 3-0—6, Wittler 2-0–5, Von Sossan 1-0–3, Kehres 0-1–1, Elddridge 0-0—0, Recker 0-0—0, German 0-0—0, Stechschulte 0-0—0. TOTALS: 17-48 1-3—33.
CRESTVIEW (7-0)
Helm 6-2—15, Lautzenheiser 4-0—10, Rolenbaugh 3-3-9, Etzler 2-3—7, Heffner 2-2-6, Simermman 1-2—4, Gibson 2-1-4, Zaleski 1-0—2, Jones 0-2—2, Brown 0-1—1, Ream 0-0—0. TOTALS: 25-60 16-22—60.
Fort Jennings   2 12 10 9 — 33
Crestview   14 19 12 15 — 60
3-Point GOALS: Fort Jennings 4 (Kohli, Warnecke, Wittler & Von Sossan). Crestview 4 (Lautzenheiser 2, Helm, & Simermman)
rebounds: Fort Jennings 14, Crestview 28.
turnovers: Fort Jennings 15, Crestview 7.
junior varsity: Crestview, 51-32.

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Simon lifts L-B past Ottawa-Glandorf
OTTAWA — Liberty-Benton’s Katie Simon was tough to stop Tuesday night as the Eagles cruised to a 60-41 nonconference girls basketball win over Ottawa-Glandorf.
Simon was a perfect 16 of 16 from the foul line as she dropped in a game-high 30 points. She also added seven rebounds as the Eagles (5-2) used an 18-6 edge in the fourth quarter to blow the game open.
Rachel Myers tossed in 15 points with four assists and Kayla Trevino added 10 points with three steals for Liberty-Benton.
Jill Rosselit scored 13 points and grabbed 10 rebounds for the Titans (4-3).

LIBERTY-BENTON (5-2)
Trevino 4-1—10, Kotey 2-1—5, Myers 6-0—15, Gray 0-0—0, Simon 6-16—30. TOTALS: 18-38 18-22—60.
Ottawa-Glandorf (4-3)
Okuly 1-0—3, N. Ellerbrock 3-1—7, D. Ellerbrock 1-0—2, E. Ellerbrock 3-3—9, Hempfling 1-0—2, Closson 1-1—3, Rosselit 5-3—13, Koch 1-0—2. TOTALS: 16-47 8-13—41.
Liberty-Benton   12 10 20 18 — 60
Ottawa-Glandorf   8 12 15 6 — 41
3-Point GOALS: Ottawa-Glandorf 6-14 (Myers 3, Simon 2, Trevino); Ottawa-Glandorf 1-12 (Okuly).
rebounds: Ottaw2a-Glandorf 27 (Rosselit 10, Bellman 6); Liberty-Benton 27 (Myers & Kotey 7).
turnovers: Ottawa-Glandorf 18, Liberty-Benton 15.
junior varsity: Ottawa-Glandorf, 32-19.

LEIPSIC 56
MILLER CITY 38
LEIPSIC — Amber Gerdeman had a double-double Tuesday night to power Leipsic to a 56-38 Putnam County League girls basketball win over Miller City.
Gerdeman scored 14 points and 10 rebounds to help Leipsic improve to 5-2 overall and 2-1 in the PCL. Shalynn Morman netted 17 points to go along with five steals for the Vikings.
Melissa Michel scored a game-high 18 points for Miller City (0-8, 0-2 PCL) while pulling down 16 rebounds with five steals.

MILLER CITY (0-8, 0-2)
Gerschutz 0-2—2, Klear 1-0—3, Simon 2-1—6, M. Michel 4-8—18, Lammers 4-1—9. TOTALS: 11-24 12-16—38.
LEIPSIC (5-2, 2-1)
K. Gerten 0-2—2, H. Gerten 2-5—9, Morman 7-1—17, Gerdeman 5-3—14, Nadler 4-0—8, Steffan 2-0—4, Schroeder 1-0—2. TOTALS: 21-50 11-17—56.
Miller City   9 12 8 9 — 38
Leipsic   15 17 7 17 — 56
3-Point GOALS: Miller City 4-9 (Michel 2, Simon & Klear); Leipsic 3-11 (Morman 2, Gerdeman).
rebounds: Leipsic 31 (Gerdeman 10); Miller City 27.
turnovers: Miller City 21, Leipsic 15.
junior varsity: Leipsic, 37-15.

KALIDA 47
COLUMBUS GROVE 33
KALIDA — Amy Smith’s 12 points, including a game-high three 3-pointers, lifted Kalida past Columbus Grove on Tuesday night in a Putnan County League girls basketball game.
Kalida (6-1, 2-0 PCL) made its free throws count, going 15 of 28 at the line compared to Columbus Grove (1-7, 0-2) which went just 2 of 6.
Kylie Osterhage and Jackie Gardner also chimed in with 12 and 11 points, respectively, for Kalida (6-1, 2-0 PCL).
Columbus Groves’ Sydney McCluer was the leading scorer with 12 points.

COLUMBUS GROVE (1-7, 0-2)
McCluer 5-1—12, Stechschulte 2-1—5, Verhoff 2-0—4, Schroeder 1-0—3, Schumacher 0-1—3, D. Schramm 1-0-2, A. Schramm 1-0—2, Hoffman 1-0—2, Yinger 0-0—0. TOTALS: 14-31 2-6—33.
KALIDA (6-1, 2-0)
Gardner 2-7-11, Recker 1-1-3, Holtkamp 2-0-4, Reindel 0-0–0, K. Recker 0-0—0, Siebeneck 0-0—0, Smith 4-2—13, Turnwald 0-0—0, Honigfort 1-1—4, Hoffman 0-0—0, Vorst 0-0—0, Osterhage 4-4—12. TOTALS: 14-34 15-28—47.
Columbus Grove   8 6 9 11 — 33
Kalida   10 6 14 17 — 47
3-Point GOALS: Columbus Grove 3 (McCluer, Schroeder & A. Schumacher); Kalida 4 (Smith 3, Honigfort).
rebounds: Columbus Grove 16, Kalida 23.
turnovers: Columbus Grove 27, Kalida 18.
junior varsity: Kalida, 32-21.

ARLINGTON 55
ADA 54
ARLINGTON — Arlington held off a late Ada rally to knock off the Bulldogs 55-54 in a nonconference girls basketball game Tuesday night.
Arlington (6-1) was up five points with 10 seconds left when Ada (5-2) scored a basket to cut the lead to 55-52. The Bulldogs stole the inbounds pass but Taylor Willeke’s game tying 3-pointer missed the mark. Alexis Amburgy put the rebound in with 4 seconds left but Arlington was able to hold onto the ball to seal the win.
Dani Heaster led a trio of Red Devils in double figures with 14 points. Jordyn Webb netted 12 points and Kathryn Jolliff added 11 points with seven assists.
Willeke led all scorers with 18 points to go along with seven assists. Amburgy chipped in 10 points for Ada.

ARLINGTON (6-1)
Johnson 0-2—2, Webb 4-2—12, Jolliff 3-2—11, O’Rear 0-0—0, Heaster 5-3—14, Mains 5-0—13, Insley 1-0—2, Dillon 0-1—1, Thibaut 0-0—0. TOTALS: 9-20 9-21 10-13—55.
ADA (5-2)
Gonzaga 0-0—0, Rouch 2-1—5, Amburgy 5-0—10, Willeke 6-4—18, Wildman 3-0—6, Walden 4-0—8, Wyss 2-3—7. TOTALS: 20-40 1-8 8-9—54.
Arlington   14 10 15 16 — 55
Ada   15 10 14 15 — 54
3-Point GOALS: Arlington 9-21 (Jolliff & Mains 3, Webb 2, Heaster); Ada 1-8 (Rouch).
rebounds: Ada 23; Arlington 16 (Dillon 4).
turnovers: Ada 20, Arlington 19.
junior varsity: Arlington, 63-19.

ST. WENDELIN 65
HARDIN NORTHERN 32
FOSTORIA — Fostora St. Wendelin pulled away with a dominant 18-2 advantage in the second quarter and the Mohawks handled Hardin Northern 65-32 Tuesday in girls nonconference action.
Colleen Fondessy had a big night for St. Wendelin (3-5) with 20 points, eight rebounds, four assists and four steals. She was 6 of 6 from the free-throw line.
Kamryn Troike secured a double-double with 10 points and 11 rebounds, eight of which were on the offensive end. The Mohawks outrebounded the Polar Bears 34-19.
Chelsey Delong led Hardin Northern (0-8) with 14 points. She was 4 of 8 from beyond the arc. Rhiannon Ferkins put up 10 points on 5 of 7 shooting as well.

hardin northern (0-8)
Campbell 0-2—2, Curtis 0-0—0, S. Schlatter 1-0—2, Watts 0-0—0, Delong 5-0—14, Madison 2-0—4, Roth 0-0—0, Ferkins 5-0—10, K. Schlatter 0-0—0 . TOTALS: 13-39 2-2—32.
st. wendelin (3-5)
B. Hay 1-0—3, Whetsel 3-0—9, Emerine 0-0—0, Williams 0-0—0, Saalman 1-4—6, Fondessy 7-6—20, Birkmire 2-0—4, McAfee 1-0—2, M. Hay 1-0—2, Leiter 0-0—0, E. Mowrey 0-0—0, Rutter 1-0—3, Troike 4-0—10, A. Mowrey 1-2—4. TOTALS: 23-63 14-16—65.
Hardin Northern   14 2 6 10 — 32
St. Wendelin   16 18 21 10 — 65
3-Point GOALS: Hardin Northern 4-13 (Delong 4); St. Wendelin 5-17 (Whetsel 3, B. Hay & Rutter 1).
rebounds: Hardin Northern 19 (Campbell 6); St. Wendelin 34 (Troike 11, Fondessy 8).
turnovers: Hardin Northern 25, St. Wendelin 9.
junior varsity: St. Wendelin, 37-11.

UPPER SANDUSKY 43
TIFFIN COLUMBIAN 22
TIFFIN — Upper Sandusky benefitted from a strong defensive effort and got its offense going in the second half as the Rams won their seventh consecutive game 43-22 over Tiffin Columbian on Tuesday in nonconference girls basketball action.
Upper Sandusky (7-1) led 16-8 by the half and then exploded for 27 points after the intermission.
Taylor Graboski led the Rams with 12 points. Allison Snyder added nine points and seven rebounds.
Jocelyn Cole scored 12 points to lead the Tornados (2-5), but only three other Columbian players scored in the game.

upper sandusky (7-1)
Kinley 1-2—4, Piecha 1-3—5, Cox 2-0—5, Snyder 4-0—9, Stover 0-0—0, Cameron 1-0—2, Born 2-2—6, Johnson 0-0—0, Graboski 4-4—12. TOTALS: 15-49 11-20—43.
tiffin columbian (2-5)
Baker 0-0—0, Ward 0-0—0, Moore 1-0—2, Cole 5-0—12, Province 0-0—0, Zimmerman 0-2—2, Miller 0-0—0, Smith 3-0—6. TOTALS: 9 2-4—22.
Upper Sandusky   9 7 15 12 — 43
Tiffin Columbian   6 2 6 8 — 22
3-Point GOALS: Upper Sandusky 2-9 (Cox & Snyder); Tiffin Columbian 2 (Cole 2).
rebounds: Upper Sandusky 22 (Snyder 7); Tiffin Columbian 25.
turnovers: Upper Sandusky 11, Tiffin Columbian 19.
junior varsity: Upper Sandusky, 28-23.

CONTINENTAL 54
DEFIANCE 28
CONTINENTAL — Continental held winless Defiance to just 10 points in the first half on its way to routing the Bulldogs Tuesday 54-28 in a nonconference girls basketball game.
Taylor Williamson popped in 15 points and Leva Weller tossed in 11 points and grabbed eight rebounds for the Pirates (6-1).
Eliza Garza, Laura Schrag and Emily Spencer each scored six points for Defiance (0-7).

Continental (6-1)
Prowant 1-1—4, Fitzwater 1-0—2, Troyer 0-0—0, Scott 0-1—1, Williamson 5-3—15, Koppennhofer 2-0—6, Zachrich 2-0—4, Ordway Ordway 3-0—7, Quigley 0-0—0, Baker 1-0—2, Kinilien 0-0—0, Deken 1-0—2, Recker 0-0—0, Weller 4-3—11. TOTALS: 20-10—54.
Defiance (0-7)
Lamb 0-0-0, Schudel 1-0—2, Burnett 0-0—0, Spencer 3-0—6, Burne 0-1—1, Spencer 0-1—1, McCoy 0-0—0, Miller 1-0—2, Garza 3-0—6, Schrag 3-0—6, Jackson 1-2—4, Clawson 0-0—0. TOTALS: 12 4—28.
Continental   21 11 15 7 — 54
Defiance   8 2 10 8 — 28
3-Point GOALS: Defiance none; Continental 4 (Williams 2, Prowant & Ordway).
rebounds: Continental 35 (Weller 8); Defiance 31.
turnovers: Derfiance 23, Continental 13.
junior varsity: Continental, 36-30.

PATRICK HENRY 55
WAUSEON 48
NAPOLEON — Patrick Henry took the Northwest Signal Classic championship by beating Wauseon 55-48 on Tuesday at Napoleon.
No other information on the game was available.