• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Newslinks, Results & Lima Area Rankings: 12-20-12

By JAMIE BAKER
We have newslinks, results and the first edition of the Lima Area Wrestling Coaches Association rankings.

Also here is the program for Saturday’s Bob Sielski Duals being hosted by Coldwater this weekend: Sielski Program 2012  The tournament was originally scheduled for Dec. 1 but was pushed back because Coldwater was playing in the Division V state football finals.

TODAY’S NEWSLINKS

Tonn gets 200th win as Ashland sweeps triangular

Clyde wrestlers win Archbold Duals

Clyde blanks Bellevue

Oak Harbor gets win over Clay’s “B” team

Fremont Ross sweeps Norwalk, Tiffin Columbian

Lima Central Catholic adjusting to new coach

Wayne Trace wrestlers stay perfect 

SANDUSKY 59, PORT CLINTON 18

120 — Crankfield (S) won by forfeit

126 — Pope (PC) won by forfeit

132 — VanScoy (S) won by forfeit

138 — Porter (S) tech. fall Smith

145 — Double forfeit

152 — Fuller (S) pinned Adkins 1:14

160 — Hollingshead (S) won by forfeit

170 — Palma (S) won by forfeit

182 — Margheim (S) won by forfeit

195 — Mallory (PC) pinned Martin 3:18

220 — Overfield (PC) pinned Saldana 1:58

285 — Hitchcock (S) pinned Martell

 

SANDUSKY 53, SANDUSKY ST. MARY’S 18

106 — Jones (S) tech. fall Gessner 19-3

113 — Smith (SM) tech. fall Maynard 15-0

120 — Crankfield (S) pinned Supina 5:48

126 — Fetter (SM) won by forfeit

132 — Colavincenzo (SM) maj. dec. VanScoy 10-2

138 — Porter (S) pinned Cook 1:19

145 — Double forfeit

152 — Guerra (SM) dec. Fuller 6-2

160 — Hollingshead (S) won by forfeit

170 — Palma (S) won by forfeit

182 — Margheim (S) pinned Dye 3:22

195 — Martin (S) won by forfeit

220 — Saldana (S) won by forfeit

285 — Hitchcock (S) w0n by forfeit

SCORES ONLY

Ashland 64, Ashland Crestview 6

Ashland 45, Huron 33

West Salem Northwestern 44, Norwalk St. Paul 30

Oak Harbor 40, Oregon Clay 33

Clyde 73, Bellevue 0

Fremont Ross 34, Norwalk 30

Fremont Ross 46, Tiffin Columbian 26

Lima Shawnee 66, Kenton 15

Hopewell-Loudon 30, South Central 14

Hopewell-Loudon 40, Seneca East 24

 

Lima Area Wrestling Coaches Assoc. Rankings 12/19/12

INDIVIDUALS

106 — 1. Hunter Lucas (Sh)  2. George Clemens (WT) 3. Jay Uhlenhake (Cold)  4. Blaine Hunter (E)  5. Treg Keysor (CG)

113 —  1. J.T. Martin (W)  2. Dustin Taylor (WT)  3. Jaquobe Mark ward (Linc).4. Damion Moore (LS) 5. Brandon Kehres (Sh) 5. Marty Steinbrenner (T)

120 — 1. Kyle Berhinger (Ayers)  2. Tyler Baker (AE)  3. Chris Holbrook (LS)  4. Collin Henon (Sh)  5. Colt Freeman (Bl)

126  — 1. Taylor Dietrich (Paul) 2. Andrew Slonkosky (Ver)  3. Aaron Miller (WT)  4. Trace Plaugher (Sh) 5. Daniel Barajas / Santana Villarreal (D)

132 —  1. Nick Pauff (E)  2. Matt Mangen (Ver)  3. Jared Davis (B)  4. Kane Plaugher (Sh) 5. Riley Zipfel (D)

138 —  1. Jared Van Vleet (Edg)  2. Corey Binkley (Sp) 3. Joe Arthur (Sh)  4. Jared Eley (LCC) 5. Tyler Showalter (WT)

145  — 1. Nate Valentine (W)  2. Brandon McCormick (LCC)  3. Austin Laney (Hicks) 4. Sammy Sanurita (Edg) 5. Zach Garrett (B)

152 — 1. Zach Wilson (Bl)  2. Daniel Thompson (VW) 3. Wes Buettner (DSJ) 4. Jake Schmidt (Cold) 5. Derrick Lowe (B)

160 — 1. Sawyer Temple (WT) 2. Colin Wise (B) 3. Colton Royer (VW) 4. Aaron Urivez (Tin) 5. Austin Windle (Ada)

170  — 1. Holden Hengstler (W)  2. Dylan Hefner (Sh)  3. Max McAdoo (AE)  4. Will Buettner (DSJ) 5. Doug Hicks (Linc)

182 —  1. Tyler Smith (E)  2. Colton Brown (W) 3. Bobby Sunderhaus  (LCC)  4. Tate Ankeny (Ayers) 5. Grant Criblez (AE)

195 —  1. Alex Brown (W)  2. Colin McConnahea (DJ)  3. Jack Huffman (LCC)  4. Nickoli Sackinger (E)  5. Christopher LaMarr (B)

220 —  1. Justin Post (Cold)  2. Quinten Wessell (DJ)  3. Jake Bellows (Sp) 4. Tyler Ash (Paul)  5. Jared Carpenter (W)

285 — 1. Terrin Contreras (VW) 2. Geoff Ketcham (DJ)  3. Jarrett Bute (Ant) 4. Nate Schroeder (DSJ)             5. Caleb Neal (B)

TEAMS

Div. I and II

1, Wapakonta. 2, Lima Shawnee. 3, Defiance.

Division III

1, Wayne Trace. 2, Lima Bath. 3, Coldwater.