• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 12-20-12

There’s a big night of prep basketball action set to tip off tonight and we’ll have the latest on all of the hardcourt action from around the region for you tonight here at The Courier.

Findlay High School’s girls team will be in action at home tonight with a Three Rivers Athletic Conference game against Toledo St. Ursula.

That game will be broadcast live on 1330 AM WFIN and streamed online at WFIN.com.

Courier reporter Ted Radick will make the trip to Carey for tonight’s Midland Athletic League girls basketball showdown between New Riegel and unbeaten Carey.

There are also 14 other girls games, two boys basketball games as well as prep wrestling and swimming on the local sports schedule as well.

For updates and scores later tonight check out The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz.

You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

 

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Thursday’s Dec. 20 Results
Northern Buckeye Conference
Otsego 73, Fostoria Senior 37
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold 71, Montpelier 22
Bryan 56, Liberty Center 46
Evergreen 52, Patrick Henry 43
Wauseon 69, Swanton 40
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne 80, Sylvania Southview 50
Perrysburg 59, Maumee 46
Springfield 66, Napoleon 63
Sylvania Northview 56, Bowling Green 55
Other NW Ohio Games
Mansfield St. Peter’s 73, Crestline 43
Miller City 83, Fort Jennings 53
PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Girls Basketball
Thursday’s Results
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Findlay 72, Toledo St. Ursula 37
Toledo Notre Dame 50, Oregon Clay 33
Toledo Whitmer 69, Lima Senior 59
Midland Athletic League
Hopewell-Loudon 60, Lakota 30
New Riegel 48, Carey 40
Seneca East 57, North Baltimore 53
St. Wendelin 70, Mohawk 67, OT
Tiffin Calvert 61, Fremont St. Joseph 39
Northwest Conference
Ada 50, Delphos Jefferson 48
Allen East 75, Spencerville 45
Bluffton 50, Paulding 40
Convoy Crestview 58, Lima Cent. Cath. 37
Lincolnview 32, Columbus Grove 23
Western Buckeye League
Celina 64, Defiance 28
Elida 68, St. Marys Memorial 49
Kenton 51, Van Wert 46
Lima Bath 57, Wapakoneta 45
Lima Shawnee 51, Ottawa-Glandorf 46
Firelands Conference
Ashland Crestview 47, Ashland Mapleton 46
Norwalk St. Paul 50, Plymouth 47, OT
South Central 53, Monroeville 41
Western Reserve at New London, postponed
Midwest Athletic Conference
Versailles 46, Minster 36
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Ashland Senior 41, Lexington 29
Orrville 79, Mansfield Senior 52
West Holmes 69, Clear Fork 40
Wooster Senior 73, Mansfield Madison 61
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Cardinal Stritch 59, Toledo Emmanuel Baptist 31
Danbury 40, Northwood 35
Other NW Ohio Games
Cory-Rawson 51, Lima Perry 50
Delta 75, Stryker 67, OT
Elmwood 55, Gibsonburg 33
Fremont Ross 53, Fostoria Senior 40
Hardin Northern 36, Old Fort 32
Marion Local 75, Waynesfield 70
Norwalk Senior 55, Firelands 41
Pittsford, Mich. 47, North Central 37
Riverdale 67, Van Buren 49
Riverside 38, Springfield Catholic Central 19
Tiffin Columbian 59, Eastwood 50
Tinora 43, Hilltop 42
Toledo Christian 60, Genoa 54
Troy Christian 73, Ridgemont 21
Upper Scioto Valley 40, Pandora-Gilboa 32
Vanlue 44, Marion Catholic 30
Woodmore 49, Ottawa Hills 37