• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

  • Home
  • /NWO Wrestling
  • /Updated: Wednesday early results & thoughts on OHSAA state duals

Updated: Wednesday early results & thoughts on OHSAA state duals

BY JAMIE BAKER
The regional assignments for the first OHSAA-sponsored state dual meet tournament are out.
I was a little concerned at first with some of the assignments but it looks as if the OHSAA has tweaked things a bit since the first regional assignments were listed on the website earlier Wednesday morning.
COMPLETE OHSAA STATE DUAL MEET TOURNAMNENT INFO IS AVAILABLE HERE: http://www.ohsaa.org/sports/wr/boys/2013_TEAM/TEAM_tournamentinfo.htm
We’ll have many more thoughts as the state duals draw closer.
Here’s what I do know.
From what I understand, bthe sudden departure of former OHSAA Commissioner Hank Zaborniak late during the football season put the OHSAA behind the 8-ball so to speak. A lot of things regarding the state duals still weren’t decided as the season was beginning.
From talking to a few different people I know and trust things were kind of done on the fly.
Also the OHSAA in Columbus handles all regional and state tournaments. The reason we don’t have a sectional or district type format is because the respective district boards didn’t want anything to do with running the state dual meet tournament.
I’ll be interested to see when the financial reports come out next year if it’s going to be a moneymaker or not for the OHSAA.
Also even if schools have the minimum number of wrestlers, they can, and several have, opted out of competing in the dual meet tournament.
Two Northwest Ohio Conferences, the Ohio Wrestling League and Northern Lakes League, haven’t followed the lead of other conferences around the state by moving their league tournament up a week and are still planning on holding their conference tournament on Feb. 9, the day the state dual finals are scheduled for St. John Arena in Columbus.
In Division I, Lima Senior, Mansfield Senior, Maumee, Sylvania Northview, Toledo St. John’s and Springfield are not listed on OHSAA regional site and have apparently opted out of the tournament.
Port Clinton, St. Marys Memorial and Willard are not entered in Division II.
Apparently many, many Division III teams in NW Ohio won’t be participating and some I don’t understand.
The Division III schools from the NW not entered as of now are Arcadia, Hopewell-Loudon, Mohawk, Fremont St. Joseph, Fostoria St. Wendelin, Liberty-Benton, Parkway, Cardinal Stritch, Northwood, Ottawa-Glandorf, Patrick Henry, Buckeye Central, Seneca East, Hicksville, and Lincolnview.
If your school is on this list and you want in, it’s going to cost you $150 and if you are in and want out, it’s still going to cost you $150.

TODAY’S SCHEDULE
Findlay at Toledo St. John’s, 6 p.m.
Lincolnview, Tinora & Antwerp at Fairview, 6 p.m.
Seneca East & Fremont St. Joseph at Mohawk, 6 p.m.
Defiance, Evergreen & Parkway at Ottawa-Glandorf, 6 p.m.
Anthony Wayne at Perrysburg, 6 p.m.
Napoleon at Bowling Green, 6 p.m.
Maumee at Sylvania Southview, 6 p.m.
Sylvania Northview at Springfield, 6 p.m.
Liberty Center, Montpelier & Bryan at Archbold, 6 p.m.
Wauseon & Swanton at Delta, 6 p.m.
Elida, St. Marys Memorial, Lima Bath at Celina Triangular, 6 p.m.

RESULTS

DELPHOS ST. JOHN’S 30, LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 24
106 — Martin (DSJ) won by forfeit
113 — Double forfeit
120 — Mohler (DSJ) won by forfeit
126 — Double forfeit
138 — Haunhorst (DSJ) won by forfeit
145 — McCormick (LCC) pinned Martin 3:42
152 — Tremoulis (LCC) dec. Buettner 5-2
160 — Deffenbaugh (DSJ) pinned Brown 3:25
170 — Buettnmer (DSJ) pinned Garcia 1:11
182 — Sunderhaus (LCC) dec. Wradman 6-2
195 — Huffman (LCC) won by forfeit
220 — Double forfeit
285 — Schroeder (DSJ) pinned McKinley :21

DELPHOS ST. JOHN’S 36, ALLEN EAST 24
106 — Dues (AE) won by forfeit
113 — Double forfeit
120 — Mohler (DSJ) won by forfeit
126 — Baker (AE) won by forfeit
138 — Haunhorst (DSJ) won by forfeit
145 — Martin (DSJ) won by forfeit
152 — Buettner (DSJ) pinned Emerick :47
160 — Deffenbaugh (DSJ) pinned King 3:52
170 — McAdoo (AE) dec. Buettner 7-5
182 — Criblez (AE) dec. Wrasman 8-3
195 — May (AE) won by forfeit
220 — Double forfeit
285 — Schroeder (DSJ) won by forfeit

SANDUSKY PERKINS 49, NORWALK 23
106 — Charlie Nash (N) dec. Tyler Capodice 12-5
113 — Matt Salmon (P) pinned Arabal Silmi :48
120 — Nick Waldron (P) maj. dec. Trenton Sheldon 12-2
126 — Collin Bickerstaff (N) maj. dec. Trenton Adkins 14-6
132 — Zach Sargent (P) pinned Collin Bickerstaff 1:48
138 — Jake Kluding (N) won by forfeit
145 — Bryon Logan (P) dec. Kyle Lang 2-1
152 — Alex Doughty (N) pinned Logan Barton :37
160 — Ross Clark (N) dec. Tyrique Sharpe 12-6
170  — Tony Didion (P) pinned Jesse Clark 1:01
182 — Alex Tetzloff (P) won by forfeit
195 — John Workman (P) pinned Austin Scott 1:54
220 — Kordel Chaney (P) pinned Daylin Gough 3:54
285 — Jervaughn Eppse (P) pinned Colton Anderson 1:40

SANDUSKY PERKINS 59, TIFFIN COLUMBIAN 20
106 — Tyler Capodice (P) won forfeit
113 — Matt Salmon (P) pinned Kyler Lange 3:48
120 — Nick Waldron (P) pinned Aaron Fuhrer 3:06
126 — Trenton Adkins (P) won by default
132 — Roman Williams (TC) dec. Zach Sargent 7-1
138 — Derick Kopp (TC) won by forfeit
145 — Bryon Logan (P) pinned Jacob Reyes 1:17
152 — Mason Correll (TC) tech. fall Logan Barton 17-2
160 — Seth Williams (TC) pinned Tyrique Sharpe 1:26
170 — Tony Didion (P) tech. fall Tyler Mesnard 17-2
182 — Alex Tetzloff (P) pinned Blaze Hoffman 1:58
195 — John Workman (P) pinned Austin Norville 1:23
220 — Kordel Chaney (P) pinned William Hurt 1:11
285 — Josh Rohrbacher (P) won by forfeit

WAPAKONETA 43, LIMA SHAWNEE 22
106 — Lucas (LS) pinned Stahler 3:18
113 — Martin (W) tech. fall Roberts 18-3
120 — Henon (LS) dec. Plaughler 2-0
126 — Kuhlman (LS) pinned Moore 3:12
132 — T. Plaugher (LS) dec. Kaeck 10-3
138 — K. Plaugher (LS) maj. dec. Ambos 9-0
145 — Valentine (W) maj. dec. Arthur 14-4
152 — Dauch (W) dec. Kohlhorst 8-7
160 — Dulebohn (W) pinned Cox 5:22
170 — Hengstler (W) maj. dec. Hefner 13-4
182 — Brown (W) won by forfeit
195 — Brown (W) won by forfeit
220 — Carpenter (W) pinned Wise 1:08
285 — Rankin (W) dec. Hughes 10-4

NORTH BALTIMORE 38, TIFFIN CALVERT 6
106 — Double forfeit.
113 — Double forfeit.
120 — Long (NB) won by default.
126 — Brodman (TC) won by forfeit.
132 — Bridge (NB) won by forfeit
138 — Hotaling (NB) won by forfeit.
145 — Kaufman (NB) tech. fall Boes, 16-1.
152 — Swartz (NB) double forfeit.
160 — Double forfeit.
170 — Double forfeit.
182 — Double forfeit.
195 — Ishmael (NB) dec. Kwiat, 6-4.
220 — Double forfeit.
285 —Bankey (NB) won by forfeit

ELMWOOD 41, NORTH BALTIMORE 24
106 — Double forfeit.
113 — Long (NB) won by forfeit.
120 — Double forfeit.
126 — Corral (E) tech. fall Bridge, 18-2.
132 — Adamski (E) pinned Hotaling, 2:43.
138 — Kaufman (E) pinned Shultz, 1:19.
145 — Griffith (NB) pinned Young, 4:17.
152 — Hathaway (E) won by forfeit.
160 — Double forfeit.
170 — Dyar (E) pinned Swartz, 3:58.
182 — Nate (E) won by forfeit.
195 — Ishmael (NB) pinned Harris, 1:36.
220 — Laware (E) won by forfeit.
285 — Hagemyer (E) pinned Bankey 2:24.

ELMWOOD 40, McCOMB 21
106 — Double forfeit.
113 — Double forfeit.
120 — Double forfeit.
126 — Corral (E) pinned Gonzales, 5:03.
132 — Sammett (M) pinned Adamski, 2:23.
138 — Schultz (E) won by forfeit.
145 — Young (E) won by forfeit.
152 — Hathaway (E) maj.d ec. Eaken, 12-3.
160 — Wilson (M) won by forfeit.
170 — Harris (M) dec. Dyar, 11-4.
182 — Suydem (M) pinned Ramsey, 3:23.
195 — Harris (E) pinned Altaro, :58.
220 — Laware (E) pinned Cataline, :54.
285 — Hagemyer (E) won by forfeit.

ELMWOOD 45, ARCADIA 10
106 — Double forfeit.
113 — Double forfeit.
120 — Double forfeit.
126 — T. Bowman (A) maj. dec. Corral, 11-0.
132 — Adamski (E) dec. Sedler, 6-3.
138 — Schultz (E) won by forfeit.
145 — Bame (A) pinned Young, 3:23.
152 — Hathaway (E) won by forfeit.
160 — Double forfeit.
170 — Dyar (E) won by forfeit.
182 — Ramsey (E) won by forfeit.
195 — Harris (E) won by forfeit
220 — Laware (E) won by forfeit
285 — Baker (E) pinned Johnson, 2:15.

McCOMB 42, ARCADIA 24
106 — Double forfeit.
113 — Double forfeit.
120 — T. Bowman (A) pinned Gonzales, 4:38.
126 — Sedler (A) won by forfeit.
132 — Sammet (M) won by forfeit.
138 — Double forfeit.
145 — Siferd (M) won by forfeit.
152 — Bame (A) pinned Eaken, :30.
160 — Wilson (M) won by forfeit.
170 — Harris (M) won by forfeit.
182 — Suydem (M) won by forfeit.
195 — Altaro (M) won by forfeit.
220 — Cataline (M) won by forfeit.
285 — Johnson (A) won by forfeit.

ONTARIO 44, FINDLAY 15
106 — Double forfeit
113 — Double forfeit
120 — Double fofeit
126 — Eichelberger (O) tech. fall Eyerly 17-1
132 — Komives (O) pinned Bower 1:20
138 — Manning (O) pinned Templin 3:30
145 — Dille (O) pinned Palacios 1:00
152 — Pruden (F) won by forfeit
160 — Miller (O) pinned Sandhu 1:06
170 — Covert (O) dec. A. Kalani 6-0
182 — Collins (O) won by forfeit
195 — Loarca (F) won by forfeit
220 — Goodwin (O) pinned Harris 3:22
285 — Knox (F) dec. Henry 10-4.

MOHAWK 41, ONTARIO 18
106 — Double forfeit.
113 — Double forfeit
120 — Eichelberger (O) won by forfeit
126 — Komives (O) won by forfeit
132 — Manning (O) won by forfeit
138 — Renner (O) won by forfeit
145 — Baird (M) dec. Dille 6-4 OT
152 — Double forfeit
160 — Miller (O) tech. fall Mason 20-5
170 — Kelbley (M) dec. Covert 5-3
182 — Price (M) pinned Collins 5:17
195 — Cook (M) won by forfeit
220 — Goodwin (O) pinned Parrott 3:33
285 — Henry (O) pinned Vazquez-Miller 2:59

CAREY 53, ADA 18
106 — Double forfeit.
113 — Double forfeit.
120 — Dyer (Car) tech. fall Dunn, 19-3.
126 — Sammet (Car) won by forfeit.
132 — List (Car) pinned Gamble,  :50
138 — Pratt (Car) pinned Ricaurti, 3:51.
145 — T. Higgins (Car) pinned M. Higgins, 2:24.
152 — Hannah (Ada) pinned Ferguson, :55.
160 — Windall (Ada) Bra. Mullholand, 1:54.
170 — Johnson (Car) pinned Scott, :56.
182 — Stansberry (Car) pinned Allen, 1:33.
195 — Bry. Mullholand (Car) won by forfeit.
220 — Pitney (Ada) inj. def. over Sauber.
285 — Moran (Car) pinned Dotson, 3:11.

CAREY 48, CORY-RAWSON 30
106 — Double forfeit.
113 — Myers (C-R) won by forfeit.
120 — Eck (C-R) pinned Dyer, 1:55.
126 — Snook (C-R) pinned Sammet, 1:28.
132 — List (Car) won by forfeit.
138 — Brown (C-R) pinned Pratt, 3:24.
145 — Higgins (Car) pinned Butler, :37.
152 — Hartman (C-R) pinned Ferguson 3:21.
160 — Bra. Mullholand (Car) pinned Watkins, :43.
182 — Stansberry (Car) won by forfeit.
195 — Bry. Mullholand (Car) won by forfeit.
220 — Sauber (Car) pinned Oler, 3:44.
285 — Moran (Car) won by forfeit.

FIRELANDS 34, FREMONT ST. JOSEPH 12
106 — Double forfeit
113 — Bramwell (F) won by forfeit
120 — Double forfeit
126 — Wray (F) won by forfeit
132 — Double forfeit
138 — Alexander (F) maj. dec. Vasquez 16-5
145 — Bowen (F) won by forfeit
152 — Double forfeit
160 — Born (F) won by forfeit
170 — Pine (F) won by forfeit
182 — Double forfeit
195 — Double forfeit
220 — Mancha (FSJ) won by forfeit
285 — Durbin (FSJ) pinned Johnson :13

TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC 46, FIRELANDS 12
106 — Venia (TCC) won by forfeit
113 — Beltran (TCC) pinned Branwell 1:50
120 — Double forfeit
126 — Z. Kern (TCC) pinned Wray :22
132 — N. Kern (TCC) won by forfeit
138 — Alexander (F) won by disqualification
145 — Njaim (TCC) maj. dec. Bowen 17-6
152 — Double forfeit
160 — Beauch (TCC) pinned Born 1:14
170 — Murrey (TCC) pinned Pine 4:42
182 — Double forfeit
195 — Double forfeit
220 — Gregory (TCC) won by forfeit
285 — Johnson (F) won by forfeit

SCORES ONLY
Fremont Ross 34, Norwalk 30
Fremont Ross 40, Tiffin Columbian 26
Clyde 73, Bellevue 0