• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Results and Newslinks: 12-21-12

By JAMIE BAKER
Plenty of results and newslinks on a frosty night in Northwest Ohio.

You can send me news, results or milestones to jamiebaker@thecourier.com and I’d be glad to share them.

TODAY’S NEWSLINKS

Ada wins two at Lakota Duals

Clyde rips Bellevue 73-0

BG SENTINEL: Elmwood wins, BG falls

Montpelier wrestlers earn split

Delphos St. John’s wrestlers get two wins

Defiance tops O-G, Evergreen

Archbold gets pair of NWOAL wins

Toledo St. John’s pins loss on Findlay 

TODAY’S MATCHES
Carey & Upper Sandusky at Plymouth, 6 p.m.

Perrysburg, Wadsworth & Lakewood St. Edward at Elyria, 6 p.m.

West Holmes at Cambridge, 5:30 p.m.

 

RESULTS

TOLEDO ST. JOHN’S 37, FINDLAY 26

106 — Dickerson (TSJ) won by forfeit.

113 — O’Brien (TSJ) won by forfeit.

120 — Jolliff (F) dec. Nichols, 5-0.

126 — Rush (TSJ) pinned Sanchez, 1:28.

132 — Farren (TSJ) tech. fall M. Kalani, 17-2.

138 — Staschiak (F) maj. dec. Turner, 13-5.

145 — Stockard (TSJ) pinned Hilkert, 2:54.

152 — Stockard (F) dec. Reese, 8-3.

160 — T. Kalani (F) pinned Caudill, 5:26.

170 — Opp (F) maj. dec. Kibbey, 14-5.

182 — Jewell (TSJ) dec. Silette, 3-1.

195 — Loarca (F) dec. Baum, 12-8.

220 — Krull (TSJ) tech. fall Harris, 16-1.

285 — Knox (F) dec. Smith, 8-2.

 

DELTA 75, PATRICK HENRY 6

106 – Ross Rayfield (D) pinned Ethan Wade, :52

113 – Alex Dailey (D) won by forfeit

120 – Kyle Keller (D) won by forfeit

126 – James Dailey (D) pinned Luis Hinojosa, :42

132 – Dustin Marteney (D) won by forfeit

138 – Christian Valentine (D) won by forfeit

145 – Zack Godsey (D) won by forfeit

152 – Tyler Fahrer (D) won by forfeit

160 – Todd Miller (D) won by forfeit

170 – Jared Mattin (D) won by forfeit

182 – Connor Keller (D) dec. Galen Powers, 11-

195 – Tristian Carter (D) won by forfeit

220 – Blake Parker (D) pinned Doug Tussing, :46

285 – Brandon Bennett (PH) won by forfeit.

 

WAUSEON 73, PATRICK HENRY 12

106- Crowell (W) tech. fall Wade, 18-3.

113- Double forfeit.

120- Morrow (W) won by forfeit.

126- Hodges (W) major dec. Hinojosa, 19-6.

132- Slattman (W) won by forfeit.

138- Whitcomb (W) won by forfeit.

145- Yarnell (W) won by forfeit.

152- Campbell (W) won by forfeit.

160- Schuette (W) won by forfeit.

170- Lane (W) won by forfeit.

182- Powers (PH) pinned Vonier.

195- Harris (W) won by forfeit

220- Krall (W) pinned Tussing.

285- Bennett (H) pinned Jones, 1:20.

 

WAUSEON 69, SWANTON 12

106- Crowell (W) won by forfeit.

113- McCoy (S) won by forfeit.

120- Morrow (W) pinned J.D. Reisinger, 1:22.

126- Hodges (W) won by forfeit.

132- Slattman (W) pinned Sego, 5:07.

138- Whitcomb (W) pinned Timpe, :43.

145- Yarnell (W) won by forfeit.

152- Campbell (W) pinned Nyler, 1:31.

160- Schuette (W) won by forfeit

170- Lane (W) pinned Houston, 2:24

182- Vonier (W) dec. Jacob Reisinger, 7-6

195- Harris (W) pinned Rainey, 2:26

220- Krall (W) won by forfeit

285- Veller (S) pinned Jones, :38.

 

OAK HARBOR 39, OREGON CLAY 33

106 — True (OC) pinned  Johannsen :24

113 — Berning (OC) pinned McDonald :35

120 — Mondragon (OC) won by forfeit

126 — Balboa (OH) dec. Dunn 3-0

132 — Petersen (OH) dec. Anell 3-0

138 — Bowlick (OH) pinned Fauver 2:41

145 — Gresh (OH) pinned Rank :43

152 — Chambers (OH) pinned Dickens 1:51

160 — Chambers (OH) pinned Ueberroth 5:34

170 — Cramer (OH) pinned Witt 2:42

182 — Kreuger (OC) pinned Mossman 3:43

195 — Richmond (OC) won by forfeit

220 — Koester (OC) dec. Garber 3-0

285 —Lawrence (OG) dec. Todd

 

NAPOLEON 55, BOWLING  GREEN 22

106 – Josh Miller (N) won by forfeit

113 – Seth Beard (N) pinned Dallas Duron, 2:24

120 – Jake Pedraza (N) major dec. Tyler Duron, 16-5

126 – Brandon McDowell (N) won by forfeit

132 – Zach Keller (BG) pinned Bry Brackman, 3:27

138 – Timmy Smith (N) dec. Andrew Rava, 11-8

145 – Logan Mahlman (N) pinned Caleb Matheny, 5:41

152 – Kaleb O’Brian (BG) pinned Serapio Medina, 1:41

160 – Tyler Pettit (N) pinned Brock Goris, 1:21

170 – Ian Blackwood (N) pinned Alex Gutierrez, 5:54

182 – Alex Pettit (N) pinned Jayden Taulker, 1:49

195 – Logan Funchion (N) pinned Anthony Gutierrez, 3:38

220 – Tyler Jacobs (BG) major dec. Andrew Pettit, 17-7

285 – Devin Allen (BG) pinned Seth Gerken, 2:45.

 

FAIRVIEW 51, LINCOLNVIEW 27

106 – Alex Rodriguez (L) pinned Ben Reineck, 1:56

113 – Jake Markward (L) pinned Chase Lambert, 3:26

120 – Jack Trowbridge (F) won by forfeit

126 – Trevor Lechleidner (F) won by forfeit

132 – Bobby Kelley (F) won by forfeit

138 – Jacob Gibson (L) dec. Cory Sidle, 10-6

145 – Kolbe Roose (F) won by forfeit

152 – Chase Carpenter (F) pinned John Jordan, :25

160 – Trent Czartoski (F) won by forfeit

170 – Dana Hicks (L) dec. Matt Meyer, 3-2

182 – Burton Basset (F) won by forfeit

195 – Dalton West (L) pinned Evan Johns, :34

220 – Joey Hatchett (F) won by forfeit

285 – Brandon Mathews (L) pinned Kaleb Holtsberry, 1:41.

 

TINORA 46, FAIRVIEW 36

106 – Stefan Bowers (T) pinned Ben Reineck, :40

113 – Martin Steinburger (T) pinned Chase Lambert, :50

120 – Gavin Bouza (T) major dec. Jack Trowbridge, 18-10

126 – Trevor Lechleidner (F) pinned Alec Beavers, 1:51

132 – Bobby Kelley (F) pinned C.J. Higbea, 2:35

138 – Chris Hahn (T) pinned Cory Sidle, 1:05

145 – T.J. Gares (T) pinned Kolbe Roose, 4:43

152 – Daniel Marshall major dec. Chase Carpenter, 10-1

160 – Aaron Urivez (T) pinned Trent Czartoski, 1:21

170 – Matt Meyer (F) pinned Devin Bouza, 4:45

182 – Burton Basset (F) pinned Lance Westrick, 1:39

195 – Alex Hinojosa (T) pinned Evan Johns, 2:31

220 – Joey Hatchett (F) won by forfeit

285 – Kaleb Holstberry (F) won by forfeit.

 

TINORA 68, ANTWERP 6

106 – Stefan Bowers (T) won by forfeit

113 – Martin Steinburger (T) won by forfeit

120 – Gavin Bouza (T) won by forfeit

126 – C.J. Higbea (T) won by forfeit

132 – double forfeit

138 – Chris Hahn (T) won by forfeit

145 – T.J. Gares (T) dec. Justice Clark, 14-8

152 – Daniel Marshall (T) won by forfeit

160 – Aaron Urivez (T) tech. fall Hale, 16-1

170 – Devin Bouza (T) pinned Gerken

182 – Lance Westrick (T) pinned Austin Van Atta, :54

195 – Alex Hinojosa (T) won by forfeit

220 – double forfeit

285 – Jarrett Bute (F) won by forfeit.

 

LINCOLNVIEW 28, ANTWERP 16

106 – Alex Rodriguez (L) won by forfeit

113 – Jake Markward (L) won by forfeit

120 – double forfeit

126 – Brooke Hesselschwardt (A) won by forfeit

132 – double forfeit

138 – double forfeit

145 – Justice Clark (A) major dec. Jacob Gibson, 14-3

152 – double forfeit

160 – John Jordan (L) pinned Colin Perry, :58

170 – Doug Hicks (L) major dec. Mason Gerken, 17-8

182 – double forfeit

195 – Dalton West (L) pinned Austin Van Atta, :55

220 – double forfeit

285 – Jarrett Bute (A) pinned Braxton Mathews, 2:53.

 

DEFIANCE 62, OTTAWA-GLANDORF 15

106 – Kasym Assaf (D) won by forfeit

113 – Ryan Lantow (D) tech. fall Jack Hahn, 18-3

120 – Chase Marroquin (D) pinned Jon Basinger, 1:39

126 – Daniel Barajas (D) won by forfeit

132 – Evan Bates (D) won by forfeit

138 – Kohle Clellan (D) won by forfeit

145 – Zach Botek (D) won by forfeit

152 – Zayne Yocum (D) pinned Ralph Recker, 1:14

160 – Anthony Martinez (D) pinned Jeremy Gibson, 2:41

170 – Wayne Erford (O-G) dec. Angel Castaneda, 8-4

182 – Jack Hannon (D) dec. Jacob Wells, 9-5

195 – Mason Meyer (O-G) pinned Eli Osborne, 1:54

220 – Jacob Otto (O-G) pinned Zach Morris, 1:13

285 – John Seibert (D) pinned Shawn Gibson, 1:59.

 

DEFIANCE 51, EVERGREEN 25

106 – Kasym Assaf (D) pinned Brandon Miller, 1:47

113 – Ryan Lantow (D) won by forfeit

120 – Jake Mildenstein (E) major dec. Chase Marroquin, 14-6

126 – Daniel Barajas (D) pinned Nate Herr, 3:08

132 – Mason Kasefang (E) pinned Evan Bates, 1:10

138 – Kohle Clellan (D) won by forfeit

145 – Zach Botek (D) won by forfeit

152 – Zayne Yocum (D) won by forfeit

160 – Anthony Martinez (D) won by forfeit

170 – Michaelangelo Villareal (D) dec. Alex Laney, 6-4

182 – Ryan Patchin (E) pinned Jack Hannon, :48

195 – Eli Osborne (D) won by forfeit

220 – Tyler Coopshaw (E) pinned Zach Morris, 1:41

285 – Carl Bittenger dec. Sid Facundo, 7-5.

 

MONTPELIER 51, BRYAN 18

106- Murray (M) won by forfeit

113- Ramey (M) won by forfeit

120- Ries (M) won by forfeit

126- Day (M) won by forfeit

132- Taylor (M) dec. Breneman, 5-4

138- Ramos (B) pinned Royer, 3;13

145- Birdsall (M) dec. Kelley, 4-2

152- Walter (B) pinned McDaniel, 1:23

160- Benner (M) dec. Saul, 10-8

170- Hand (M) won by forfeit

182- Thompson (M) pinned Taylor, 1:32

195- Double forfeit

220- Beck (B) won by forfeit

285- Keller (M) pinned Campbell, :40.

 

LIBERTY CENTER 49, BRYAN 18

106- Double forfeit.

113- Vollmar (LC) won by forfeit.

120- Cox (LC) won by forfeit.

126- Elling (LC) won by forfeit.

132- Armbrecht (LC) major dec. Breneman, 15-2

138- Niner (LC) tech. fall Ramos, 25-9.

145- Smith (LC) major dec. Kelley, 13-3.

152- Pippin (LC) pinned Jones, 2:31.

160- Walter (B) pinned Knipp, 1:25.

170- Gillen (LC) over Saul by default.

182- Taylor (B) pinned Sanchez, 1:00.

195- Spieth (LC) won by forfeit.

220- Double forfeit.

285- Campbell (B) won by forfeit.

 

ARCHBOLD 48, LIBERTY CENTER 28

106- Arce (A) won by forfeit

113- Meyer (A) dec. Vollmar, 11-5

120- Short (A) tech. fall Cox, 15-0

126- Elling (LC) pinned Rufenacht, 1:01

132- Eggers (A) pinned Kregulka, 1:11

138- Niner (LC) pinned Price, 3:23

145- Day (A) pinned Smith, 1:00

152- Zimmerman (A) major dec. Knipp, 11-3

160- Grime (A) pinned Pippin, 1:11

170- Gillen (LC) pinned Bell, :26

182- Sanchez (LC) won by forfeit

195- Spieth (LC) major dec. Hammersmith, 8-0

220- Jaramillo (A) won by forfeit

285- Klinger (A) won by forfeit.

 

ARCHBOLD 75, MONTPELIER 0

106- Arce (A) pinned Ramey, 1:24.

113- Meyer (A) pinned Murray, 3:45.

120- Short (A) pinned Ries, 3:29.

126- Rufenacht (A) pinned Taylor, 1:05.

132- Eggers (A) pinned Strubberg, 2:35.

138- Price (A) pinned Royer, 1:26.

145- Day (A) pinned Birdsall, 3:16.

152- Zimmerman (A) pinned McDaniel, 4:45

160- Grime (A) dec. Benner, 11-6.

170- Bell (A) dec. Hand, 9-6.

182- Double forfeit.

195- Hammersmith (A) pinned Thompson, 3:43.

220- Jaramillo (A) won by forfeit.

285- Klinger (A) pinned Keller, :30.

 

CLYDE 73, BELLEVUE 0

106 — Kiser (Cl) won by forfeit

113 — Norman (Cl) won by forfeit

120 — Hicks (Cl) dec. Adkins 9-5

126 — Beier (Cl) maj. dec. Perry 12-0

132 — Baker (Cl) pinned Harris 3:31

138 — D. Flores (Cl) maj. dec. Velliz 14-4

145 — Minnick (Cl) pinned Miller 2:26

152 — Miller (Cl) pinned Weider 3:59

160 — C. Flores (Cl) tech. fall Veliz 19-2

170 — Moore (Cl) pinned Martin 1:56

182 — Smith (Cl) won by forfeit

195 — Messer (Cl) maj. dec. Hoy 12-4

220 — Corbin (Cl) won by forfeit

285 — Mange (Cl) pinned Moyer 1:51
SCORES ONLY

Lima Bath 37, Celina 25

Celina 42, Elida 33

St. Marys Memorial 58, Elida 19

St. Marys Memorial 53, Lima Bath 21