• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Newslinks, NW Ohio Composite Schedule: 12-23-12

By JAMIE BAKER

Just a few things to post today. Hope everyone out there has a very merry Christmas. I know we will at the Baker Household that’s if my wife gets over the flu  :) 

TODAY’S NEWSLINKS

Western Reserve wins Firestone Invite

Tough going for Galion against Lexington 

NW OHIO COMPOSITE SCHEDULE

THURSDAY’S DEC. 27 MATCHES
Hopewell-Loudon, Elida, Port Clinton, Maumee, Bryan, Sandusky Perkins, Van Buren, Toledo St. Francis, Tiffin Calvert, Otsego, Woodmore, Oregon Clay, Mansfield Madison, Mohawk, Sandusky, Upper Sandusky, Fremont Ross at Tiffin Columbian Invitational, 12 noon

McComb at Gallia Academy Coaches Classic, 10 a.m.

Orrville at Akron Manchester Invitational, 10 a.m.

Defiance, Eastwood, Bellevue at West Jefferson Invitational, 10 a.m.

Hopewell-Loudon & New London at Buckeye Central, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY’S DEC. 28 MATCHES

Defiance, Eastwood, Bellevue at West Jefferson Invitational, 10 a.m.

Hopewell-Loudon, Elida, Port Clinton, Maumee, Bryan, Sandusky Perkins, Van Buren, Toledo St. Francis, Tiffin Calvert, Otsego, Woodmore, Oregon Clay, Mansfield Madison, Mohawk, Sandusky, Upper Sandusky, Fremont Ross at Tiffin Columbian Invitational, 10 a.m.

Toledo Whitmer, Gibsonburg, Lakota, Galion, Margaretta, Seneca East at Genoa North Coast Classic, 10 a.m.

Plymouth, Allen East, Lima Senior, Delphos St. John’s, Rossford, St. Marys Memorial, Elmwood, Findlay, Liberty Center, Kenton, Ashland Crestview, Lima Shawnee, Ashland, Ashland Mapleton at Marion Harding Classic, 10 a.m.

Toledo Central Catholic, Clyde, Edison, Wauseon, Oregon Clay at Brecksville Invitational, 10 a.m.

Norwalk St. Paul at Lorain Holiday Tournament, 10 a.m.

Lexington, Willard, Perrysburg, West Holmes, Oak Harbor & Liberty-Benton at Medina Invitational, 10 a.m.

Archbold at Vermilion Duals, 10 a.m.

Richfield Revere & Akron Hoban at Wooster, 6 p.m.

SUBVARSITY TOURNAMENTS

Toledo St. John’s JV Invitational

SATURDAY’S DEC. 29 MATCHES

Plymouth, Allen East, Lima Senior, Delphos St. John’s, Rossford, St. Marys Memorial, Elmwood, Findlay, Liberty Center, Kenton, Ashland Crestview, Lima Shawnee, Ashland, Ashland Mapleton at Marion Harding Classic, 10 a.m.

Toledo Central Catholic, Clyde, Edison, Wauseon, Oregon Clay at Brecksville Invitational, 10 a.m.

Norwalk St. Paul at Lorain Holiday Tournament, 10 a.m.

Lexington, Willard, Perrysburg, West Holmes, Oak Harbor & Liberty-Benton at Medina Invitational, 10 a.m.

Archbold at Vermilion Duals, 10 a.m.

Toledo Whitmer, Gibsonburg, Lakota, Galion, Margaretta, Seneca East at Genoa North Coast Classic, 10 a.m.

Celina, Evergreen, Swanton, Edgerton, Sandusky St. Mary’s, Fairview, Monroeville, Fostoria St. Wendelin, Lincolnview, Lake at Toledo St. John’s Invitational, 10 a.m.

Arcadia, Fostoria, Bluffton, Delphos Jefferson, Paulding, Coldwater, Tinora, Kenton, Carey, Wayne Trace at Lima Central Catholic Invitational, 10 a.m.

Ayersville at Cardington Duals, 10 a.m.

Clear Fork, Ontario & Shelby at Fredericktown Invitational, 10 a.m.

SUBVARSITY TOURNAMENTS

Bryan JV Invitational, 10 a.m.

RESULTS

TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC 43, AMHERST STEELE 24

106 — Portillo (TCC) pinned Falencki 1:15

113 — Pool (TCC) won by forfeit

120 — osssing (TCC) dec. Lough 8-2

126 — Hagan (TCC) won by forfeit

132 — DeRuchie (AS) pinned Cramer 2:39

138 — Mossing (TCC) dec. Funderburg 12-2

145 — Jackso (TCC) dec. Williams 5-2

152 — Williams (AS) dec. Kaucher 6-2

160 — Wearsch (AS) dec Beauch 9-5

170 — Murrey (TCC) dec. Sliman 5-4

182 — Elbon (AS) won by forfeit

195 — Breeding (AS) won byf orfeit

220 — Green (TCC) pinned Figuroa 5:16

285 — Fisher (TCC) pinned Moody 1:58

 

TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC 51, EDISON 15

106 — Portillo (TCC) dec. Cheek 1-0

113 — Michel (Ed) dec. Pool 5-0

120 — Howard (Ed) dec. Mossing 3-0

126 — Hagan (TCC) pinned Stoll 5:15

132 — Cramer (TCC) won by forfeit

138 — Mossing (TCC) won by forfeit

145 — Jackson (TCC) pinned Stith 5:30

152 — Kaucher (TCC) won by forfeit

160 — Beauch (TCC) pinned Sprankel 1:20

170 — Murrey (TCC) won by forfeit

182 — Fann (TCC) won by forfeit

220 — Wilson (Ed) pinned Green 5:32

285 —Timbs (Ed) dec. Fisher 6-3

 

HILLARD DARBY 52, GALION 14

106 — Valenti (HD) won byf orfeit

113 — Garret (HD) won by forfeit

120 — Valenti (HD) dec. Tupps 6-5

126 — Kleinknecht (G) dec. Ruiz 5-3

132 — Donatelli (HD) won by forfeit

138 — Flowers (G) won by forfeit

145 — Black (HD) Maj. dec. Barnett 9-1

152 — Donatelli HD) pinned Davis

160 — Mankin (HD) won by forfeit

170 — Walker (HD) won by forfeit

182 — Parker (HD) pinned Fry 3:15

195 — Kuhlman (G) won by forfeit

220 — McCoy (G) dec. Miller 6-3

285 —Barker (HD) dec. Brown 6-2

 

BLACK RIVER JB FIRESTONE INVITATIONAL

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Western Reserve 194, 2. North Ridgeville 134, 3. West Salem Northwestern 133, 4. Black River 118½, 5. New London 99½, 6. Rocky River 81, 7. South Central 74, 8. Brooklyn 72.5, 9. Cardington & Wellington 69, 11. Jeromesville Hillsdale 51, 12. Lutheran West 48, 13. Columbia 11, 14. Oberlin 8.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES

106 — Sebastian Vidika (Black River) pinned Jacob Downs (Wellington) :28

113 — Spencer White (Black River) dec. Evan Collier (North Ridgeville) 7-6

120 — Drew Dickson (North Ridgeville) dec. 10-7 Mike Hozan (Black River) 10-7

126 — Chase Griffith (Western Reserve) tech fall Gabe Lilly (New London) 19-0

132 — Tyler Berry (Northwestern) pinned Mason Robson (Western Reserve); 1:38

138 — Luke Roginsky (Brooklyn) pinned Jake Ruppert (Western Reserve)

145 — Jake Amburgy (New London) dec. Derek Gregan (Northwestern) 5-3

152 — Caleb Barnett (South Central) tech fall Nick Asp (North Ridgeville) 15-0

160 — Tanner Topp (Northwestern) dec. Colin Riley (North Ridgeville) 11-8

170 — Tim Hunkley (Western Reserve) dec. Joey Meek (Northwestern) 12-9

182 — K.C. Hale (New London) dec. Jake Maund (Black River) 5-0

195 — Eric Collins (Cardington), dec. Kyle Fitch (Western Reserve)

220 — Ryan Slone (Black River) pinned Brandon Workman (Western Reserve) 1:27

285 –– Ian Ramos (Western Reserve) dec.  Dominic Davie (South Central).

THIRD PLACE

106 — Aaron Kelly (Rocky River) pinned Austin Zarins (Brooklyn) 1:56

113 — Dan Mahoney (Rocky River) pinned Dalton Blanton (South Central) 1:50

120 — Tim Mecklenburg (Lutheran West) dec. Matt Gatto (Brooklyn) 5-3 OT

126 — Justin Dodge (North Ridgeville) maj. dec. Jake Bon (Hillsdale) 13-1

132 — Ben Provoznik (Wellington) by disqualification Tristin Stiltner (Hillsdale)

138 — Lane Waddell (Cardington) pinned Alex Knoll (South Central) 3:27

145 — tie Seamus Kilbane (Rocky River) dec. Alex Heldenbrand (Hillsdale)

152 — Alex Imhoff (Wellington) dec. Josh Burns (Northwestern) 9-3

160 — tie Cody Ramage (Western Reserve) Nick Bene (New London)

170 — Talon Dorton (North Ridgeville) maj. dec. Nick Rodgers (Rocky River) 13-4

182 — Andrew Liese (Lutheran West) dec. Kile Schaefer (Northwestern) 3-1

195 — Daryl Graham (Brooklyn) won by forfeit

220 — Adam Workman (Western Reserve) pinned Phil Hicks (North Ridgeville) 3:11

285 –– Matt Hunter (Northwestern), dec. Crew Cochran (Cardington).

 

SCORES ONLY

Norwalk St. Paul 62, Ashland 11

Norwalk St. Paul 69, Wickcliffe 12

Norwalk St. Paul 72, Smithville 6

Norwalk St. Paul 67, Liberty 12

Norwalk St. Paul 56, Huron 16

Huron 43, Ashland Crestview 21

Huron 42, Burton Berkshire 35

Huron 39, Ontario 33

Huron 52, Liberty 27

Montpelier 45, Huron 33

Lexington 63, Galion 15

Lexington 50, Mantua Crestwood 26

Fremont Ross 65, Dublin Coffman “B” 3

Fremont Ross 60, Galloway- Westland 18

Fremont Ross 41, Buckeye Valley 30

Fremont Ross 45, Worthington- Kilbourne 28

Pickerington Central 46, Fremont Ross 30