• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Holiday Tournament Central: 12-27-12

BY JAMIE BAKER
It’s that time of year holiday tournament time.
Below are your one-stop links to several holiday tournaments involving Northwest Ohio schools.
As you probably know by now the Tiffin Columbian Tournament scheduled for Thursday and Friday was pushed back to Friday and Saturday by Thursday’s intry blast.
At any rate here is the info for Saturday’s LCC Holiday Invitational and links to several others.

The 3rd Annual LCC Thunderbird Holiday Pool Wrestling Tournament will be held at Lima Central Catholic High School on Saturday, December 29, beginning at 9:30 a.m.
Teams competing are: Arcadia, Bluffton, Carey, Coldwater, Cuyahoga Heights, Dayton Ponitz, Fostoria, Jefferson, Sidney Lehman Catholic, Lima Central Catholic, Springfield Northeastern, Ottawa-Glandorf, Paulding, Spencerville, Tinora, Wauseon and Wayne Trace.
Carey will be defending their 2011 team championship.  Individuals defending their championships include Wayne Trace’s Dustin Taylor (champ at 106#), Paulidng’s Taylor Deatrick (champ @ 126#) and Tyler Ash(champ @ 220#), and LCC’s Brandon McCormick(champ @ 138#) and Bobby Sunderhaus(champ @ 160#).
The 2011 tournament included 10 state qualifiers and 4 state placers.  Sawyer Temple of Wayne Trace placed 7th @ 152# in the 2011 state torunament and Bobby Sunderhaus of Lima CC placed 7th @ 170#.  Joining the field this year will be Bluffton’s Zach Wilson who placed 4th @ 145# and Fostoria’s Tony Reynolds who placed 6th @ 170#.
The format will be a 16-team pool (four pools of 4) tournament for weight classes that are filled, three pools of 4 (if 11 or 12 wrestlers in a weight), 2 pools of 5 (if 9 or 10 wrestlers), 2 pools of 4 (if 7 or 8 wrestlers), and a full round robin if 6 or less wrestlers in a weight class.  It is a full consolation tournament with all wrestlers getting 4 or 5 matches and scoring 8 places.  The finals will begin 45 minutes after the final match of the 5th round, app 5 p.m.
Rosters, seed nominations, and the individual entry grid will be posted on “Baumspage” at www.baumspage.com Wednesday evening after 8:00pm.  Results will also posted on the website soon after the conclusion of the tournament. 

HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT LINKS
WEST JEFFERSON INVITATIONAL
BRECKSVILLE INVITATIONAL
GMVWA TOURNAMENT
MEDINA INTVITATIONAL
LCC HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
TIFFIN COLUMBIAN INVITATIONAL
LORAIN NATIONWIDE INVITATIONAL
MARION HARDING CLASSIC

THURSDAY’S DEC. 27 MATCHES
Orrville at Akron Manchester Invitational, 10 a.m.
Defiance, Eastwood, Bellevue at West Jefferson Invitational, 10 a.m.
Hopewell-Loudon & New London at Buckeye Central, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY’S DEC. 28 MATCHES
• Hopewell-Loudon, Elida, Port Clinton, Maumee, Bryan, Sandusky Perkins, Van Buren, Toledo St. Francis, Tiffin Calvert, Otsego, Woodmore, Oregon Clay, • • Mansfield Madison, Mohawk, Sandusky, Upper Sandusky, Fremont Ross at Tiffin Columbian Invitational, 12 noon
• Defiance, Eastwood, Bellevue at West Jefferson Invitational, 10 a.m.
• Hopewell-Loudon, Elida, Port Clinton, Maumee, Bryan, Sandusky Perkins, Van Buren, Toledo St. Francis, Tiffin Calvert, Otsego, Woodmore, Oregon Clay, Mansfield Madison, Mohawk, Sandusky, Upper Sandusky, Fremont Ross at Tiffin Columbian Invitational, 10 a.m.
• Toledo Whitmer, Gibsonburg, Lakota, Galion, Margaretta, Seneca East at Genoa North Coast Classic, 10 a.m.
• Plymouth, Allen East, Lima Senior, Delphos St. John’s, Rossford, St. Marys Memorial, Elmwood, Findlay, Liberty Center, Kenton, Ashland Crestview, Lima Shawnee, Ashland, Ashland Mapleton at Marion Harding Classic, 10 a.m.
• Toledo Central Catholic, Clyde, Edison, Wauseon, Oregon Clay at Brecksville Invitational, 10 a.m.
Norwalk St. Paul at Lorain Holiday Tournament, 10 a.m.
• Lexington, Willard, Perrysburg, West Holmes, Oak Harbor & Liberty-Benton at Medina Invitational, 10 a.m.
• Archbold at Vermilion Duals, 10 a.m.
• Richfield Revere & Akron Hoban at Wooster, 6 p.m.
SUBVARSITY TOURNAMENTS
Toledo St. John’s JV Invitational

SATURDAY’S DEC. 29 MATCHES
• Hopewell-Loudon, Elida, Port Clinton, Maumee, Bryan, Sandusky Perkins, Van Buren, Toledo St. Francis, Tiffin Calvert, Otsego, Woodmore, Oregon Clay, Mansfield Madison, Mohawk, Sandusky, Upper Sandusky, Fremont Ross at Tiffin Columbian Invitational, 12 noon
• Plymouth, Allen East, Lima Senior, Delphos St. John’s, Rossford, St. Marys Memorial, Elmwood, Findlay, Liberty Center, Kenton, Ashland Crestview, Lima Shawnee, Ashland, Ashland Mapleton at Marion Harding Classic, 10 a.m.
• Toledo Central Catholic, Clyde, Edison, Wauseon, Oregon Clay at Brecksville Invitational, 10 a.m.
• Norwalk St. Paul at Lorain Holiday Tournament, 10 a.m.
• Lexington, Willard, Perrysburg, West Holmes, Oak Harbor & Liberty-Benton at Medina Invitational, 10 a.m.
• Archbold at Vermilion Duals, 10 a.m.
• Toledo Whitmer, Gibsonburg, Lakota, Galion, Margaretta, Seneca East at Genoa North Coast Classic, 10 a.m.
• Celina, Evergreen, Swanton, Edgerton, Sandusky St. Mary’s, Fairview, Monroeville, Fostoria St. Wendelin, Lincolnview, Lake at Toledo St. John’s Invitational, 10 a.m.
• Arcadia, Fostoria, Bluffton, Delphos Jefferson, Paulding, Coldwater, Tinora, Kenton, Carey, Wayne Trace at Lima Central Catholic Invitational, 10 a.m.
• Ayersville at Cardington Duals, 10 a.m.
• Clear Fork, Ontario & Shelby at Fredericktown Invitational, 10 a.m.
SUBVARSITY TOURNAMENTS
Bryan JV Invitational, 10 a.m.