• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Five Upper Sandusky wrestlers advance at Tiffin

WRESTLING: Five Upper wrestlers reach semifinal round
TIFFIN — Five Upper Sandusky wrestlers won their quarterfinal matches to advance to the semifinals at the Reineke Dealerships Invitational at Tiffin Columbian on Friday.
Sandusky leads the 18-team field with 90 points. Upper Sandusky (64) is fourth, Hopewell-Loudon (40) is 10th and Van Buren (17) is in 16th place.
Top-seeded 160-pounder Alex Kenner, now 13-1 on the season, scored a pair of falls on the first day to lead the Rams.
Thurston Dyer (106), Carson Mengerink (113), Cory Frey (170) and Ian Baker (220) also qualified for today’s 10 a.m. semifinals for the Rams.
Three Hopewell-Loudon wrestlers are still alive in the championship bracket.
Damion Vitt (120), Tristan Myers (145) and Coltan Hossler (285) all advanced for the Chieftains.
Also of note Van Buren’s Chance Sonnenberg suffered his first loss of the season when he dropped a 9-8 decision to Mohawk’s Grant Price in the 170-pound quarterfinals.

Team Standings
 1, Sandusky 90. 2, Oregon Clay 71½. 3, Fremont Ross 69. 4, Upper Sandusky 64. 5, Maumee 54. 6, Tiffin Columbian 53½. 7, Toledo St. Francis 53. 8, Otsego 49. 9, Elida 48½. 10, Hopewell-Loudon 40. 11, Mansfield Madison, Woodmore & Sandusky Perkins 39. 14, Port Clinton 38. 15, Mohawk 24. 16, Van Buren 17. 17, Tiffin Calvert 1. 18, Newark 6.
Saturday’s Semifinal Pairings
106 — Tra Jones (Sandusky) vs. Thurston Dyer (Upper Sandusky); Hunter Waldron (Sandusky Perkins) vs. Alize Merrell (Mansfield Madison).
113 — Evan Ulinksi (Woodmore) vs. Chad Berning); Carson Mengerink (Upper Sandusky) vs. Trayvion Scott (Fremont Ross).
120 — Buddy Limes (Otsego) vs. Twan Crankfield (Sandusky); Damion Vitt (Hopewell-Loudon) vs. Colixtro Mondragon (Oregon Clay).
126 — Austin Arbogast (Elida) vs. Colten Datkun (Woodmore); Bryce Dunn (Oregon Clay) vs. Everett Lawson (Sandusky).
132 — Nick Pauff (Elida) vs. Robbie Peterman (Port Clinton); Zane Speelman (Mansfield Madison) vs. Jeff Goatley (Maumee).
138 — Derik Kopp (Tiffin Columbian) vs. Jordan Weissinger (Fremont Ross); Tony Rozzi (Woodmore) vs. Gene Porter (Sandusky).
145 — Trey Grine (Fremont Ross) vs. Mason Correll (Tiffin Columbian); Tristan Myers (Hopewel-Loudon) vs. Ben Fuller (Sandusky).
152 — Seth Williams (Tiffin Columbian) vs. Peyton Geary (Fremont Ross); David Glenn (Otsego) vs. Derrick Kirkwood (Sandusky).
160 — Alex Kenner (Upper Sandusky) vs. Steve Welling (Toledo St. Francis); Austin Kelbley (Mohawk) vs. Jordan Hendrix (Otsego).
170 — Grant Price (Mohawk) vs. Kyle Palma (Sandusky); Kevin Witt (Oregon Clay) vs. Cory Frey (Upper Sandusky).
182 — Isaiah Margheim (Sandusky) vs. Tyler Smith (Elida); Shelton Evans (Toledo St. Francis) vs. Charlie Amenta (Oregon Clay).
195 — Daniel Kwiat (Tiffin Calvert) vs. Nickolai Sackinger (Elida); Zach Uram (Toledo St. Francis) vs. Eddie Chavez (Fremont Ross).
220 — Johnny Arroyo (Maumee) vs. Ian Baker (Upper Sandusky); Chris Overfield (Port Clinton) vs. Josh Rohrbacher (Sandusky Perkins).
285 — Sam Burns (Toledo St. Francis) vs. Nick Grzegorzewski (Maumee); Coltan Hossler (Hopewell-Loudon) vs. Jalil Dolton (Fremont Ross).
COMPLETE RESULTS: http://www.hswrestling.com/results/tc/index