• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 12-29-12

Plenty of pre-New Year prep basketball is on the schedule today and we’ll have all of the hardcourt action covered for you tonight here at The Courier.
Findlay High School’s boys basketball team will wrap up play in tonight’s first ever Findlay Holiday Tournament. Dave Hanneman will have the latest on tonight’s game which will be broadcast live on 1330 AM WFIN and streamed on the Internet on WFIN.com.
Also today the University of Findlay men and women’s basketball teams will also be back on the court for their first ever games against the University of Northwestern Ohio. Courier reporter Brian Lester will cover the Oilers today at Croy Gymnasium.
There is also a full slate of prep wrestling, swimming, hockey and bowling on the local sports schedule as well.
For updates, scores and more throughout the day, log on to The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz.

SCHEDULE
Saturday’s Events
College Athletics
MEN’S BASKETBALL — Findlay 74, Northwestern Ohio 38
McDonald’s Holiday Tournament at Bluffton
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL — Findlay 72, UNOH 40
Ohio Northern 83, Adrian (Mich.) 50
Bluffton 69, Finlandia 44
Prep Swimming
Ada, Ottawa-Glandorf at Lima Holiday Invitational, 1
Elmwood at Fremont Ross Invitational
Prep Wrestling
Findlay, Elmwood at Marion Harding Classic, 8 a.m.
Upper Sandusky, Hopewell-Loudon, Van Buren at Tiffin Columbian Inv., 10 a.m.
Liberty-Benton at Medina Invitational, 10 a.m.
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Toledo St. John’s Invitational, 10 a.m.
Carey, Arcadia, Bluffton, Fostoria at Lima Central Catholic Thunderbird Invitational, 9:30 a.m.
Prep Bowling
Ottawa-Glandorf vs. St. Henry at Minster, 10 a.m.

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Games
NW Ohio Games
Anthony Wayne at Toledo Blade Holiday Classic
Ashland Senior at Sandusky Senior
Bettsville at Fremont Temple Christian
Bucyrus at Ashland Crestview
Continental at McComb
Convoy Crestview at Miller City
Columbus South at Ada, ppd.
Delphos St. John’s at Van Wert
Dublin Coffman at Perrysburg
Eastwood at Bellevue
Evergreen at Swanton
Firelands at Milan Edison
Fort Loramie at New Bremen
Fort Recovery at Miamisburg
Fostoria Senior at Upper Sandusky
Fremont St. Joseph at Norwalk St. Paul
Hopewell-Loudon at Gibsonburg
Jackson Center at Columbus Grove
Kenton at Marion Pleasant
Lexington at Ontario
Liberty Center at Stryker
Lima Cent. Cath. at Wapakoneta
Lima Temple Christian at Fort Jennings
Lincolnview at Ottoville
Mansfield St. Peter’s at Sandusky St. Mary’s
Marion Local at Lima Shawnee
Maumee at Defiance
Norwalk Senior at Galion Senior
Old Fort at Arcadia
Otsego at Cardinal Stritch
Pandora-Gilboa at Leipsic
Plymouth at Colonel Crawford
Quaker Holiday Tournament at West Holmes
Seneca East at South Central
Spencerville at New Knoxville
Tiffin Calvert at Clyde
Toledo Christian at Van Buren
Toledo Rogers at Detroit Country Day
Upper Scioto Valley at Benjamin Logan
Willard at Huron
Woodmore at Oak Harbor
Wynford at Carey
TOURNAMENTS
ROUTE 49 CLASSIC
CHAMPIONSHIP
Hicksville vs. Edgerton
CONSOLATION
Antwerp vs. Edon
EC WARRIOR CHRISTMAS CLASSIC
CHAMPIONSHIP
Bedford, Mich. vs. Toledo Bowsher
CONSOLATION
Lakota vs. Toledo Emmanuel Christian
DELTA MAIN STOP TOURNAMENT
CHAMPIONSHIP
Delta vs. Hilltop
CONSOLATION
Montpelier vs. Fairview
FINDLAY HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
CHAMPIONSHIP
Lima Bath vs. Findlay
CONSOLATION
Toledo Waite vs. Tiffin Columbian
AAA COLDWATER HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
CHAMPIONSHIP
Bryan vs. St. Henry
CONSOLATION
Coldwater vs. Celina
BLUFFTON McDONALD’S TOURNAMENT
CHAMPIONSHIP
Bluffton vs. Arlington
CONSOLATION
Cory-Rawson vs. Allen East
PARKWAY CHATT INSURANCE CLASSIC
CHAMPIONSHIP
Cincinnati Finneytown vs. Sidney Fairlawn
CONSOLATION
Delphos Jefferson vs. Parkway
BRADFORD HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
CHAMPIONSHIP
Troy Christian vs. Bradford
CONSOLATION
Riverside vs. New Miami
VERSAILLES HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
SEMIFINALS
CHAMPIONSHIP
Versailles vs. Miami East
CONSOLATION
Anna vs. Brookville

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results
North Central Conference
Crestline at Colonel Crawford
Ontario at Galion Senior
Riverdale 62, Lucas 28
Upper Sandusky 48, Wynford 41
Sandusky Bay Conference
Clyde 80, Huron 31
Milan Edison at Port Clinton
Oak Harbor 57, Castalia Margaretta 38
Sandusky Perkins 77, Sandusky St. Mary’s 22
Other NW Ohio Games
Bellmont, Ind. at Van Wert
Carey 48, Arcadia 46
Cincinnati at Tol. Cent. Catholic
Columbus Bexley at Marion Harding
Columbus Northland at Toledo Start
Fairborn at Toledo Start
Fort Loramie 56, Versailles 54, OT
Hardin Northern at Ada, postponed
Hopewell-Loudon at Woodmore
Horizon Science at Marion Catholic
Kalida at Minster
Lake at St. Wendelin
Lima Bath at Findlay
Lima Cent. Cath. at Rossford
Lincolnview at Delphos Jefferson
Mansfield Christian at Fremont St. Joseph
Mansfield St. Peter’s at Galion Northmor
New Bremen 37, Houston 33
New Knoxville 53, Botkins 42
New Riegel at Buckeye Central
North Baltimore at Vanlue
Northwood at Evergreen
Orrville at Norton
Ottawa Hills at Maumee
Ottoville 53, Liberty-Benton 32
Patrick Henry at Napoleon
Pettisville at Archbold
Sidney Fairlawn at Parkway
Springfield at Oregon Clay
St. Marys Memorial at Sidney
Swanton at Holgate
Tiffin Columbian at Fostoria Senior
Toledo Christian at Toledo Bowsher
Troy Christian at Riverside
Western Reserve at Shelby
TOURNAMENTS

LIMA BATH McDONALD’S TOURNAMENT
CHAMPIONSHIP
Findlay vs. Lima Bath
CONSOLATION
Rossford vs. Lima Central Catholic
PICKERINGTON NORTH HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
SEVENTH PLACE
Toledo Start vs. Columbus Northland
TOLEDO BOWSHER REBEL TOURNAMENT
CHAMPIONSHIP
Oregon Clay vs. Springfield
CONSOLATION
Toledo Bowsher vs. Toledo Christian
BRADFORD HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
CHAMPIONSHIP
Carlisle vs. Bradford
CONSOLATION
Riverside vs. Troy Christian
PARKWAY CHATT INSURANCE CLASSIC
CHAMPIONSHIP
Lincolnview vs. Delphos Jefferson
CONSOLATION
Parkway vs. Sidney Fairlawn
LAKOTA WEST TOURNAMENT
CHAMPIONSHIP
Bellbrook vs. West Chester Lakota West
CONSOLATION
Toledo Central Catholic vs. Cincinnati St. Ursula
NORTH UNION LADY CAT TOURNAMENT
CHAMPIONSHIP
Richwood North Union vs. Marysville
CONSOLATION
Marion Harding vs. Columbus Bexley

GIRLS BASKETBALL
UPPER SANDUSKY 48
WYNFORD 41
BUCYRUS — Upper Sandusky made it’s seven-point halftime lead stand up in the second half for a 48-41 North Central Conference girls basketball win over Wynford.
The win gives Upper Sandusky sole possession of first place atop the NCC Black Division at 10-1 overall and 5-0 in the NCC. Wynford fell to 7-3 and 5-1 with the loss.
Upper Sandusky’s Taylor Graboski was 10 of 20 from the field and 2 of 2 from the line for 22 points. She also added six rebounds and three blocked shots.
Savannah Piecha added 12 points and dished out five assists for the Rams.
Paige Brady tossed in 15 points for the Royals.

UPPER SANDUSKY (10-1, 5-0)
Piecha 3-4–12, Cox 2-0—5, Snyder 1-3—5, Cameron 0-0—0, Born 2-0—4, Johnson 0-0—0, Graboski 10-2—22, Kinley 0-0—0. TOTALS: 18-48 9-11—48.
WYnford (7-3, 5-1)
Stuckman 0-0—0, Miller 2-0—4, Richmond 0-0—0, Schiefer 2-2—6, Harrer 2-0—6, Lilly 1-0—2, Delong 0-0—0, Brady 4-7—15, Quinn 3-2—8. TOTALS: 14 11-14—41.
Upper Sandusky   14 10 11 13 — 48
Wynford   6 11 13 11 — 41
3-Point GOALS: Upper Sandusky 3-9 (Piecha 2, Cox); Wynford 2 (Harrer 2).
rebounds: Upper Sandusky 20 (Graboski & Born 6).
turnovers: Wynford 25, Upper Sandusky 21.
junior varsity: Upper Sandusky, 42-39.

CAREY 48
ARCADIA 46
CAREY — Carey built a 25-18 lead at halftime and needed every bit of that advantage to hold off an Arcadia comeback Saturday as the Blue Devils won a 48-46 girls nonconference game.
Aly Rymer (11 rebounds) led three Carey (8-1) players in double figures with 15 points. Hannah Tong (nine rebounds) had 11 points and Sydney Wentling 10.
Miranda Palmer had a game-high 21 points for Arcadia (6-3). Palmer had four assists and six steals, and Molly Glick added 12 points and seven rebounds. Rebecca Kirian had 12 rebounds.

Arcadia (6-3)
Fox 2-0—4, Palmer 9-1—21, Kirian 1-0—2, Glick 5-1—12, Cramer 2-1—5, Pina 1-0—2, Dauterman 0-0—0. TOTALS: 20-53 3-9 46.
CAREY (8-1)
Tong 4-3–11, S. Wentling 3-2—10, M. Wentling 1-0—2, Hoepf 1-0—3, Rymer 7-0—15, Johnson 1-2—4, G. Wentling 0-1—1, Draper 1-0—2. TOTALS: 18-46 8-14 48.
Arcadia   9 9 14 14 — 46
Carey   8 17 12 11 — 48
3-Point GOALS: Arcadia 3-12 (Palmer 2, Glick); Carey 4-9 (S. Wentling 2, Hoepf, Rymer).
rebounds: Arcadia 30 (Kirian 12); Carey 29 (Rymer 11).
turnovers: Arcadia 11, Carey 15.
junior varsity: Carey, 38-18.

RIVERDALE 62
LUCAS 28
MOUNT BLANCHARD — Jordan Wright scored 24 points Saturday as Riverdale defeated Lucas 62-28 in a North Central Conference girls game.
Wright also led the Falcons (6-4, 4-1 NCC) with five assists and had four steals. Tiffany Wright scored 12 points and had eight rebounds.
Riverdale broke open a close game by outscoring the Cubs (1-7, 1-4) 20-7 in the second quarter and put it away with a 23-7 edge in the third.
Jackie Sauder and Jaime Robinson each scored 10 points for Lucas.

Lucas (1-7, 1-4 NCC)
Murphy 2-1—5, Robinson 3-3—10, Sauder 4-2—10, Blanton 1-0—2, Fife 0-1—1. TOTALS: 10-47 7-14 28.
Riverdale (6-4, 4-1 NCC)
Farrow 1-0–2, T. Wright 4-4—12, Parish 2-0—4, J. Wright 9-3—24, Evans 4-1—9, Frey 2-0—5, Walter 0-0—0, Kuenzli 1-0—2, Manns 0-2—2, Hill 1-0—2. TOTALS: 23-56 10-13 62.
Lucas   8 7 7 6 — 28
Riverdale   8 20 23 11 — 62
3-Point GOALS: Lucas 2-16 (Sauder, Robinson); Riverdale 4-11 (J. Wright 3, Frey).
rebounds: Lucas 29 (Smollen 7); Riverdale 36 (T. Wright 8).
turnovers: Lucas 21, Riverdale 14.
junior varsity: Riverdale, 37-7.
Wrestling: Williams leads St. Wendelin
TOLEDO — Fostoria St. Wendelin’s Cole Williams finished sixth at 126 pounds to lead the Mohawks at Saturday’s Toledo St. John’s Invitational.
Caleb Colburn (160) was eighth and Alex Turner (182) ended up ninth for the Mohawks.

Team Standings
1, Toledo St. John’s 189. 2, Edgerton 156½. 3, Fairview 143. 4, Celina 125. 5, Monroeville 123½. 6, Sandusky St. Mary’s 118½. 7, Swanton 118. 8, Akron Firestone 114. 9, Lake 111. 10, Detroit Catholic Central 93½. 11, Evergreen 87. 12, Detroit Jesuit 83. 13, Lincolnview 70½. 14, Cleveland Collinwood 34. 15, Fostoria St. Wendelin 10.

Wrestling: Sarreshteh falls at Medina
MEDINA — Liberty-Benton sophomore wrestler Tyler Sarreshteh fell one match short of placing at the Medina Invitational.
Sarreshteh, the No. 8 seed, dropped into the 133-pound consolation bracket after a Friday night loss to top-seeded Tyler Zdebski of Detroit Central Catholic. In his consolation bout, Sarreshteh dropped a 5-0 decision to fifth-seeded Santino DiSabato of Westerville North.

Wrestling: Kenner wins 160-pound title
TIFFIN — Alex Kenner won the 160-pound individual title to lead a strong showing by Upper Sandusky’s wrestlers on the second day of the Reineke Family Dealerships Classic at Tiffin Columbian.
Sandusky won the tournament with 151 points. Fremont Ross edged the Rams 140-137 for second place. Hopewell-Loudon (80½) and Van Buren (30) were 12th and 16th respectively in the team standings.
Kenner, now 15-1 on the season, finished off a 4-0 weekend with a 10-7 win over Otsego’s Jordan Hendrix in the finals.
Thurston Dyer was second at 106 pounds losing to Mansfield Madison’s Alize Merrill 12-2 in the finals. Teammate Cory Frey was second at 170 with a 5-3 loss to Mohawk’s Grant Price in his finals bout.
Taran Gillen (152), Tylor Pritchard (182) and Ian Baker (220) were fourth while Carson Mengerink (113) ended up fifth for Upper Sandusky.
Freshman Damion Vitt (120) was third to lead Hopewell-Loudon. Chet Swartzmiller (106), Tristan Myers (145), Coltan Hossler (285) and Zac Hrabak (160) were fourth for the Chieftains.
Chance Sonnenberg was the lone placer for Van Buren.
After a 9-8 loss to Price in Friday’s quarterfinals, the Van Buren sophomore won three straight consolation bouts before falling to Sandusky’s Kyle Palma 6-4 in overtime to finish fourth at 170 pounds.

Team Standings
1, Sandusky 151. 2, Fremont Ross 140. 3, Upper Sandusky 137. 4, Oregon Clay 128. 5, Toledo St. Francis 117. 6, Maumee 107. 7, Tiffin Columbian 106½. 8, Otsego 96. 9, Elida 94½. 10, Woodmore 90. 11, Mansfield Madison 83. 12, Hopewell-Loudon 80½. 13, Port Clinton 80. 14, Sandusky Perkins 45. 15, Mohawk 45. 16, Van Buren 30. 17, Tiffin Calvert 27. 18, Newark 6.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Merrell (MM) maj. dec. Dyer (US), 12-2.
113 — Ulinksi (Wood) pinned Scott (FR), 1:36.
120 — Limes (Ots) maj. dec. Mondragon (OC), 12-4.
126 — Dunn (OC) dec. Arbogast (Eli), 4-3.
132 — Pauff (Eli) dec. Soto (Ots), 7-5.
138 — Kopp (TC) dec. Porter (San), 9-7.
145 — Grine (FR) pinned Fuller (San), 5:16.
152 — S. Williams (TC) maj. dec. Kirkwood (San), 20-7.
160 — Kenner (US) dec. Hendrix (Ots), 10-7.
170 — Price (Moh) dec. Frey (US), 5-3.
182 — Evans (TSF) dec. Smith (Eli), 9-3.
195 — Kwiat (TC) dec. Uram (TSF), 6-3.
220 — Overfield (PC) dec. Arroyo (Mau), 4-1, OT.
285 — Burna (TSF) dec. Dolton (FR), 2-1.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Jones (San) pinned Swartzmiller (H-L), 3:56.
113 — Coopwood (MM) dec. Berning (OC), 4-2, OT.
120 — Vitt (H-L) dec. Garcia (FR), 9-2.
126 — R. Williams (TC) dec. Datkun (Wood), 1-0.
132 — Boggs (SP) pinned Peterman (PC), 3:56.
138 — Weissinger (FR) maj. dec. Rozzi (Wood), 10-0.
145 — Correll (TC) by default over Myers (H-L).
152 — Geary (FR) dec. Gillen (US), 4-2.
160 — Welling (TSF) dec. Hrabak (H-L), 6-2.
170 — Palma (San) dec. Sonnenberg (VB), 6-4, OT.
182 — Margheim (San) dec. Pritchard (US), 5-3.
195 — Mallory (PC) pinned Sackinger (Eli), 2:55.
220 — Rohrbacher (SP) pinned Baker (US), 2:06.
285 — Grzegorzewski (Meu) dec. Hossler (H-L), 11-9, OT.
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Waldron (SP)pinned True (OC), 4:22.
113 — Mengerink (US) maj. dec. Salmon (SP), 14-2.
120 — Camargo (Mau) by forfeit over Crankfield (San).
126 — Lawson (San) dec. Steagall (MM), 13-6.
132 — Gaghen (Wood) maj. dec. Speelman (MM), 10-2.
138 — Schenk (TSF) by forfeit over Cuevas (PC).
145 — Arroyo (Mau) dec. Tercha (Ots), 11-7.
152 — Glenn (Ots) dec. Hoerig (Moh), 6-0.
160 — Goyetche (Mau) dec. Kelbley (Moh), 7-6.
170 — Puhl (Mau) pinned Witt (OC), 1:31.
182 — Amenta (OC) dec. Young (Wood), 5-1.
195 — Rank (OC) by forfeit over Chavez (FR).
220 — Richmond (OC) dec. Flores (Wood), 3-1, OT.
285 — Holzworth (MM) pinned Houston (San), 1:26.