• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

12-30-12: Prep scores and roundups

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results
Other NW Ohio Games
Allen East 65, Cory-Rawson 64, OT
Tol. Cent. Catholic 56, Anthony Wayne 42
Ashland Crestview 37, Bucyrus 36
Ashland Senior 85, Sandusky Senior 45
Bellevue 63, Eastwood 48
Clyde 59, Tiffin Calvert 17
Coldwater 60, Celina 47
Colonel Crawford 55, Plymouth 48
Columbus Grove 50, Jackson Center 35
Columbus South at Ada, postponed
Convoy Crestview 58, Miller City 50
Evergreen 38, Swanton 30
Firelands 49, Milan Edison 42
Fort Recovery 53, Miamisburg 52
Fremont St. Joseph 54, Norwalk St. Paul 53
Hopewell-Loudon 65, Gibsonburg 61
Marion Pleasant 71, Kenton 57
Leipsic 67, Pandora-Gilboa 35
Lexington 58, Ontario 50
Stryker 49, Liberty Center 46
Lima Cent. Cath. 42, Wapakoneta 40
Lima Temple Christian 62, Fort Jennings 55
Marion Local 50, Lima Shawnee 45
Maumee 56, Defiance 49
McComb 66, Continental 37
New Bremen 74, Fort Loramie 62
Oak Harbor 57, Woodmore 44
Old Fort 83, Arcadia 40
Otsego 73, Cardinal Stritch 63
Ottoville 52, Lincolnview 40
Perrysburg 82, Dublin Coffman 57
West Holmes 59, New Phildelphia 58
Sandusky St. Mary’s 78, Mansfield St. Peter’s 75, OT
Seneca East 63, South Central 58
Spencerville 67, New Knoxville 61
Toledo Christian 80, Van Buren 44
Toledo Emmanuel Baptist 58, Lakota 42
Upper Sandusky 64, Fostoria Senior 48
Dobson 87, Toledo St. John’s 84
Upper Scioto Valley 49, Benjamin Logan 44
Van Wert 56, Delphos St. John’s 50
Willard 57, Huron 43
Carey 73 Wynford 63
Tontogany Otsego 73, Oregon Stritch 63
Van Wert 56, Delphos St. John’s 50
Ypsilanti, Mich. 57, Tol. Scott 40
Hyde Park, Ill. 80, Tol. Rogers 62
TOURNAMENTS
ROUTE 49 CLASSIC
CHAMPIONSHIP
Edgerton 57, Hicksville 41
CONSOLATION
Antwerp 49, Edon 27
EC WARRIOR CHRISTMAS CLASSIC
CHAMPIONSHIP
Bedford, Mich. 76, Toledo Bowsher 65
CONSOLATION
Toledo Emmanuel Christian 58, Lakota 42
DELTA MAIN STOP TOURNAMENT
CHAMPIONSHIP
Delta 55, Hilltop 43
CONSOLATION
Montpelier vs. Fairview
FINDLAY HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
CHAMPIONSHIP
Findlay 64, Lima Bath 54
CONSOLATION
Tiffin Columbian 76, Toledo Waite 61
AAA COLDWATER HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
CHAMPIONSHIP
St. Henry 62, Bryan 53
CONSOLATION
Coldwater 60, Celina 47
BLUFFTON McDONALD’S TOURNAMENT
CHAMPIONSHIP
Arlington 52, Bluffton 33
CONSOLATION
Allen East 65, Cory-Rawson 64, OT
PARKWAY CHATT INSURANCE CLASSIC
CHAMPIONSHIP
Cincinnati Finneytown vs. Sidney Fairlawn
CONSOLATION
Delphos Jefferson 55, Parkway 38
BRADFORD HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
CHAMPIONSHIP
Troy Christian 80, Bradford 37
CONSOLATION
Riverside vs. New Miami
VERSAILLES HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
SEMIFINALS
CHAMPIONSHIP
Versailles 54, Miami East 46
CONSOLATION
Anna vs. Brookville

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results
North Central Conference
Colonel Crawford 66, Crestline 7
Ontario 57, Galion Senior 43
Riverdale 62, Lucas 28
Upper Sandusky 48, Wynford 41
Sandusky Bay Conference
Clyde 80, Huron 31
Port Clinton 52, Edison 44
Oak Harbor 57, Castalia Margaretta 38
Sandusky Perkins 77, Sandusky St. Mary’s 22
Other NW Ohio Games
Ada 60, Hardin Northern 14
Bellmont, Ind. at Van Wert
Carey 48, Arcadia 46
Fort Loramie 56, Versailles 54, OT
Hopewell-Loudon 59, Woodmore 45
Horizon Science at Marion Catholic
Kalida at Minster, postponed
Lincolnview 48, Delphos Jefferson 22
Fremont St. Joseph 48, Mansfield Christian 27
Mansfield St. Peter’s 54, Galion Northmor 41
New Bremen 37, Houston 33
New Knoxville 53, Botkins 42
New Riegel 50, Buckeye Central 32
North Baltimore 40, Vanlue 19
Evergreen 67, Northwood 16
Orrville 81, Norton 55
Ottawa Hills 74, Maumee 68
Ottoville 53, Liberty-Benton 32
Parkway 55, Sidney Fairlawn 54
Patrick Henry 33, Napoleon 22
Archbold 66, Pettisville 38
Shelby 71, Western Reserve 54
Sidney 56, St. Marys Memorial 23
St. Wendelin 64, Lake 46
Holgate 38, Swanton 35
Tiffin Columbian 40, Fostoria Senior 30
Willard 54, Ashland Senior 40
TOURNAMENTS
LIMA BATH McDONALD’S TOURNAMENT
CHAMPIONSHIP
Lima Bath 27, Findlay 24
CONSOLATION
Lima Cent. Cath. 53, Rossford 44
PICKERINGTON NORTH HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
SEVENTH PLACE
Columbus Northland 84, Toledo Start 42
TOLEDO BOWSHER REBEL TOURNAMENT
CHAMPIONSHIP
Oregon Clay vs. Springfield
CONSOLATION
Toledo Christian 61, Toledo Bowsher 42
BRADFORD HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
CHAMPIONSHIP
Bradford 42, Carlisle 34
CONSOLATION
Troy Christian 57 Riverside 22
PARKWAY CHATT INSURANCE CLASSIC
CHAMPIONSHIP
Lincolnview 48, Delphos Jefferson 22
CONSOLATION
Parkway 55, Sidney Fairlawn 54
LAKOTA WEST TOURNAMENT
CHAMPIONSHIP
West Chester Lakota West 60, Toledo C.C. 45
CONSOLATION
Bellbrook 63, Cincinnati St. Ursula 39
NORTH UNION LADY CAT TOURNAMENT
CHAMPIONSHIP
Marysville 39, Richwood North Union 36
CONSOLATION
Marion Harding 42, Cols. Bexley 39

BOYS BASKETBALL: Freed shoots lights out
BLUFFTON — Someone from Bluffton should have gotten a few more hands in Jordan Freed’s face Saturday night.
Freed was deadly from beyond the arc as he was 8 for 8 from 3-point range and finished with a game-high 24 points as Arlington remained unbeaten with a 52-33 win over the host Pirates in the Bluffton McDonald’s Holiday Tournament.
Allen East, meanwhile, got its first win in thrilling fashion as the Mustangs topped Cory-Rawson 65-64 in overtime in the consolation game.
With his performance, Freed earned a spot on the all-tournament team along with teammate Blaiz McBride, who netted five points with five assists.
Arlington’s Andrew Hunter, who scored eight points with four rebounds and three steals, was named the tournament’s most valuable player.
Robbie Stratton knocked down eight points for Bluffton (3-5) against Arlington. The Pirates’ Noah Stratton (7 points) and Michael Donley (6 points) joined the Arlington trio on the all-tournament team.
In the consolation game, Cory-Rawson (3-5) had a tough time containing Allen East’s all-tournament selection Tanner Richardson. Richardson scored 28 points and grabbed 11 rebounds to lead the Mustangs. His six points in overtime secured the win.
Matt Shuey netted 10 points and Clay Plaugher added nine for Allen East (1-5).
Tyler Harris made the all-tournament team for Cory-Rawson as he netted 25 points with four assists and two steals.
Grant Risner had a double-double with 17 points and 12 rebounds. Chad Shepler  (11 points) and Maycen Ward (10 points) also scored in double figures for the Hornets.

Consolation Game
ALLEN EAST (1-5)
Quintero 2-0—5, Friesner 1-2—4, Rex 0-0—0, Shuey 5-0—10, Stippich 0-0—0, Davis 1-3—5, Plaugher 2-4—9, Sherrick 2-0—4, Richardson 12-4—28. TOTALS: 25-48 13-21—65.
CORY-RAWSON (3-5)
Harris 8-5—25, Sands 0-0—0, Ward 4-2—10, Risner 8-1—17, Shepler 4-1—11, Welch 0-1—1, Reichley 0-0—0. TOTALS: 24-51 10-14—64.
Allen East  10 18 18 11 8 — 65
Cory-Rawson  13 14 16 14 7 — 64
3-Point GOALS: Cory-Rawson 6-17 (Harris 4, Shepler 2); Allen East 2-14 (Quintera & Plauger).
rebounds: Cory-Rawson 26 (Risner 12); Allen East 23 (Richardson 11).
turnovers: Cory-Rawson 16.
Championship Game
ARLINGTON (8-0)
Metzger 1-0—2, McDowell 0-0—0, Hunter 3-1—8, Freed 8-0—24, Steinman 0-0—0, Werst 0-0—0, Green 0-0—0, McBride 1-3—5, Frysinger 2-0—4, Glick 1-0—2, Blunk 3-1—7, Courtney 0-0—0. TOTALS: 19-30 5-10—52.
Bluffton (3-5)
Bricker 1-0—4, N. Stratton 3-0—7, R. Stratton 3-2—8, Phillips 0-0—0, Kistler 2-0—4, Mault 0-0—0, B. Skilliter 0-0-0, Donley 2-2—6, J. Skilliter 0-0—0, Evans 0-0—0, Parkins 0-0—0, Ault 1-2—4. TOTALS: 14-41 6-9—33.
Arlington   15 11 13 13  — 52
Bluffton   6 10 6 11 — 33
3-Point GOALS: Arlington 9-9 (Freed 8, Hunter); Bluffton 1-7 (N. Stratton).
rebounds: Arlington 18 (Blunk 6, Hunter 4); Bluffton 14 (Kistler 6, Ault 3).
turnovers: Bluffton 16, Arlington 16.

CAREY 73
WYNFORD 63
CAREY — The last time a Carey boys basketball team started this well, LBJ was in the White House and the Cleveland Browns were in the NFL championship game.
Senior veteran Justin Meek scored 15 points and three talented sophomores combined for 51 more to power Carey to a 73-63 nonconference win over Wynford on Saturday. The Blue Devils improved to 8-0 with the win, the school’s best start since the 1966-67 season.
Sophomore Jared Wentling led Carey with 24 points and seven rebounds. Two other sophomores — Bryan Powers (17) and Zach Boes (10) — combined for another 27 points as Carey connected on 5 of 10 3-pointers, shot 51 percent overall (28 of 55) and outscord Wynford 12-3 from the line.
Carey went ahead with an 18-9 edge in the second quarter, then protected its lead with a 20-15 cushion in the fourth.
Wynford (4-5) also got excellent balance with Jake Glowaski scoring 18 points, Todd Carter 14, Michael Powers 11 and Mason Davis 10.

WYNFORD (4-5)
Fortner 1-1—4, Powers 5-0—11, Davis 5-0—10, Baumberger 1-0—2, Carter 6-2—14, Glowaski 9-0—18, Lear 2-0—4. TOTALS: 29-56 3-5—63.
CAREY (8-0)
Holsinger 1-2—5, Powers 5-6—17, Boes 4-0—10, Blair 1-0—2, J. Wentling 11-1—24, Meek 6-3—15, Patton 0-0—0. TOTALS: 28-55 12-17—73.
Wynford   17 9 22 15 — 63
Carey   16 18 19 20 — 73
3-Point GOALS: Wynford 2-5 (Fortner, Powers); Carey 5-10 (Holsinger, Powers, Boes 2, J. Wentling).
rebounds: Wynford 28; Carey 20 (J. Wentling 7).
turnovers: Wynford 19, Carey 15.
junior varsity: Wynford, 52-50,

OLD FORT 83
ARCADIA 40
ARCADIA — A couple of strong finishes was all Old Fort needed as the Stockaders stayed unbeaten with an 83-40 nonconference boys basketball win over Arcadia on Saturday.
Old Fort (9-0) led just 14-13 at the end of the first quarter before stepping on the gas for a 25-6 margin in the second frame. The Stockaders poured it on in the second half with a 44-21 edge over the Redskins (0-8).
Dalton Perry led all scorers with 23 points and 10 rebounds. Hunter Perry chipped in 17 points with seven assists.
Casey Mock scored 15 points and Kevin Keefe Jr. grabbed 11 rebounds and dished three assists to lead Arcadia.

Old Fort (9-0)
D. Perry 95—23, H. Perry 8-1—17, Davidson 4-0—9, Bannister 1-2—4, Phillimore 2-3—7, Steyer 0-2—2, Salas 0-2—2, Hill 6-2—14, Bryan 0-1—1, Anstead 2-0—4. TOTALS: 33-69 16-25—83.
Arcadia (0-8)
Baker 2-0—5, Keefe 0-2—2, Mock 7-0—15, Ramsey 3-0—6, Watkins 5-2—12. TOTALS: 17-52 4-9—40.
Old Fort   14 25 23 21 — 83
Arcadia   13 6 13 8 — 40
3-Point GOALS: Arcadia 2-12 (Mock & Baker); Old Fort 1-9 (Davidson).
rebounds: Arcadia 37 (Keefe 11); Old Fort 35 (D. Perry 10).
turnovers: Arcadia 35, Old Fort 5.
junior varsity: Old Fort, 57-38.

MCCOMB 66
CONTINENTAL 37
MCCOMB — Clay Grubb led three McComb players in double digits Saturday as the Panthers defeated Continental 66-37 in a nonleague boys basketball game.
McComb’s Jerry Brown wasn’t one of those Panthers with 10 points or more. But the senior scored nine points, had 11 rebounds and dished off 10 assists. Grubb scored 19 points, Dalton Buck had 13  and Clay Dysert added 10 for McComb (3-5).
Chazz Slatman and Tyler Rue each scored eight points for Continental (4-4).

Continental (4-4)
Rue 4-0—8, Slatman 3-2—8, Dockery 2-2—7, Prowant 2-0—4, Halliwill 1-0—2, Vogt 1-0—2, Schmidt 1-0—2, Bradford 0-0—0, Coleman 0-0—0, Schwarzman 0-0—0, Bracken 0-0—0, Williams 0-0—0. TOTALS: 16-47 4-12 37.
McComb (3-5)
Grubb 9-1—19, Buck 5-1—13, Dysert 3-3—10, Brown 4-1—9, Shoop 1-2—4, Wilson 1-1—3, Schroeder 1-0—3, Reardon 1-0—3, Clark 0-2—2, Hanes 0-0—0, Siferd 0-0—0, Glaser 0-0—0. TOTALS: 25-48 11-22 66.
Continental   5 9 11 12 — 37
McComb   10 19 15 22 — 66
3-Point GOALS: Continental 1-14 (Dockery); McComb 5-10 (Buck 2, Dysert, Schroeder, Reardon).
rebounds: Continental 22; McComb 23 (Brown 11).
turnovers: Continental 13, McComb 12.

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 80
VAN BUREN 44
VAN BUREN — Toledo Christian put Van Buren in a 28-6 hole after one quarter Saturday and it got worse from there for the Black Knights as they dropped an 80-44 nonconference boys basketball game.
Sophomore Draeton Fasone led Van Buren (1-6) with 10 points. Ross Adolph had nine points and seven rebounds, while Ryan Adolph added eight points.
Eric Cellier led Toledo Christian (7-1) with 24 points.

Toledo christian (7-1)
Pittman 4-1—10, Paynther 3-0—7, Cellier 9-5–24, Winzeler 5-1—15, Wan 3-0—6, Gibson 1-0—2, Thomas 1-0–2, White 2-0—4, Walton 3-0—6, Remotan 1-2—4, Day 0-0—0. TOTALS: 32-58 7-16 80.
Van Buren (1-6)
Lucas 0-0—0, Fasone 3-4—10, Endicott 2-0—4, Bayer 1-0—2, Ry. Adolph 3-2—8, Franklin 0-0—0, Ro. Adolph 4-1—9, Roberts 3-0—6, Swain 2-0—5, Irving 0-0—0, Williams 0-0—0, DeVore 0-0—0. TOTALS: 18-45 7-10 44.
Toledo Christian   28 19 19 14 — 80
Van Buren   6 9 14 15 — 44
3-Point GOALS: Toledo Christian 7-14 (Winzeler 4, Pittman, Paynther, Cellier); Van Buren 1-7 (Swain).
rebounds: Toledo Christian 33 (Pittman 7); Van Buren 24 (Ro. Adolph 7).
turnovers: Toledo Christian 14, Van Buren 23.
junior varsity: Toledo Christian, 50-41.
 
HOPEWELL-LOUDON 65
GIBSONBURG 61
GIBSONBURG — Hopewell-Loudon won a close game on the road against Gibsonburg 65-61 in a nonconference boys basketball game Saturday night.
Ryan Lommerse led the Chieftains (6-3) with a game-high 20 points, including five 3-pointers. Alec Gregg had 15 points and led the team with six assists.
Andrew Cantrell led the Golden Bears (2-6) with 14 points, while Jordan Kreglow added 11.

HOPEWELL-LOUDON (6-3)
W. Hill 1-2—4, Sendelbach 2-2—6, B. Hill 1-1—3, Gregg 3-6—15, Runion 0-0—0, Black 2-1—6, Scaife 0-0—0, Depinet 0-2—2, Lommerse 7-1—20, Imes 2-5—9, Rohrbach 0-0—0, Steinmetz 0-0—0. TOTALS: .18-50 20-24—65
GIBSONBURG (2-6)
Arriaga 4-2—10, Tille 1-2—4, Kreglow 4-1—11, Copley 1-0—2, Ernsthausen 3-2—8, Cantrell 4-3—14, Angelone 3-1—7, Burmeister 3-1—7. TOTALS: 22-51 11-18—61.
Hopewell-Loudon   24 11 14 16 — 65
Gibsonburg   18 17 12 14 — 61
3-Point GOALS: Hopewell-Loudon 9 (Lommerse 5, Gregg 3, Black); Gibsonburg 5 (Cantrell 3, Kreglow 2).
rebounds: Hopewell-Loudon 26 (Imes 6); Gibsonburg 22 (Burmeister 8).
turnovers: Hopewell-Loudon 8, Gibsonburg 11.

UPPER SANDUSKY 64
FOSTORIA 48
UPPER SANDUSKY — Five of Joe Reile’s 11 baskets were 3-pointers as the senior guard poured in 31 points to power Upper Sandusky to a 64-48 victory over Fostoria in a nonconference boys basketball game Saturday night.
Trent Howard scored 16 points and sophomore Cody Collins added 10 for Upper Sandusky (3-4), which blitzed Fostoria 17-7 in the first quarter.
Fostoria’s Domonique Fuller also had the hot hand from long range, hitting three 3-pointers and scoring a team-high 21 points for the Redmen (1-8).

FOSTORIA (1-8)
Cook 3-0—6, Ticey 0-0—0, Cannon 0-0—0, V. Cousin 0-0—0 Fuller 7-4—21, Sferro 0-0—0, A. Cousin 3-0—7, Mauricio 0-2—2, Bemis 1-0—2, Martin 1-0—2, Abell 1-0—2, Stennett 3-0—6. TOTALS: 19-47 6-9—48.
UPPER SANDUSKY (3-4)
Reile 11-4—31, Clark 0-0—0, Clifford 2-0—4, Howard 4-8—16, Roeder 1-0—2, Miller 0-0—0, Barnett 0-0—0, Collins 2-5—10, Frey 0-1—1, Mittermaier 0-0—0, Myers 0-0—0. TOTALS: 20-39 18-29—64.
Fostoria   7 13 16 12 — 48
Upper Sandusky   17 13 18 16 — 64
3-Point GOALS: Fostoria 4 (Fuller 3, Cousin); Upper Sandusky 6 (Reile 5, Collins).
rebounds: Fostoria 34 (Stennett 6); Upper Sandusky 24 (Mittermaier 6).
turnovers: Fostoria 30, Upper Sandusky 19.

BOYS BASKETBALL: Leipsic tops P-G
LEIPSIC — Leipsic’s solid start to the season continued Saturday night.
Devin Mangas and Zach Kuhlman outscored Pandora-Gilboa by themselves as the Vikings racked up a 67-35 Putnam County League boys basketball win over the Rockets.
Mangas popped in a game-high 21 points and Kuhlman added 17 to help Leipsic improve to 6-1 overall and 2-0 in the PCL.
Aric Schroeder dished off six assists with five steals and Mitch Kuhlman grabbed seven rebounds for the Vikings.
Brian Schneck tossed in eight points and Jared Tousley added six for Pandora-Gilboa (2-6, 0-2).

PANDORA-GILBOA (2-6, 0-2)
Wauters 0-0—0, Basinger 1-0—3, Triplehorn 2-0—5, Tousley 2-2—6, Fenstermaker 1-0—2, Rieman 2-0—5, Schmenk 1-0—2, Schneck 3-0—8, Basinger 2-0—4, Maag 0-0—0, Hovest 0-0—0. TOTALS: 14-39 2-5—35.
LEIPSIC (6-1, 2-0)
Haselman 1-0—2, Brown 5-0—10, M. Kuhlman 1-2—4, Gerten 1-0—3, Gerdeman 0-0—0, Mangas 8-3—21, Barrera 2-1—5, Steffan 2-0—4, Bennett 0-0—0, Z. Kuhlman 7-0—17, A. Schroeder 0-0—0, C. Schroeder 0-0—0, Lopez 0-1—1. TOTALS: 27-55 7-11—67.
Pandora-Gilboa   7 14 4 10 — 35
Leipsic   17 23 16 11 — 67
3-Point GOALS: Leipsic 6-14 (Kuhlman 3, Mangas 2, Gerten); Pandora-Gilboa 5-12 (Schneck 2, Basinger, Triplehorn & Rieman).
rebounds: Leipsic 27 (M. Kuhlman 7); Pandora-Gilboa 21 (Rieman & Basinger 5).
turnovers: Pandora-Gilboa 26, Leipsic 12.
junior varsity: Leipsic, 31-14.
COLUMBUS GROVE 50
JACKSON CENTER 35
COLUMBUS GROVE — Derek Rieman led the way with 14 points Saturday as Columbus Grove got above the .500 mark with a 50-35 win over Jackson Center in a nonconference boys basketball game.
Will Vorhees and Jace Darbyshire each scored 12 points for the Bulldogs (4-3). Rieman had 11 rebounds, and Darbyshire had five assists and five rebounds.
Columbus Grove outscored Jackson Center (6-2) 10-0 in the second quarter to build a 26-15 lead at halftime.

Ottoville 52
LINCOLNVIEW 40
OTTOVILLE — Luke Schimmoeller and the Ottoville Big Green spent the first three quarters warming up on Saturday.
Schimmoeller then scored eight of his game-high 19 points in the fourth quarter and Ottoville outscored Lincolnview 20-6 in the final frame as the Big Green won a nonleague boys basketball game 52-40.
Ottoville (4-6) hit 12 of 14 free throws in the fourth quarter to key the victory. Ryan Honigford had nine points and Derek Schimmoeller and Brandt Landin each scored eight.
Kyle Williams had four 3-pointers and a team-best 14 points for Lincolnview (4-5).

CONVOY CRESTVIEW 58
MILLER CITY 50
MILLER CITY — Tyson Bolenbaugh’s double-double led Convoy Crestview to its seventh win in eight games as the Knights defeated Miller City 58-50 in a nonconference boys basketball game Saturday night.
Bolenbaugh scored a team high 18 points and grabbed 10 rebounds for the Knights (7-1).
Adam Niese had 17 points for Miller City as well as grabbing a team-high seven rebounds. Austin Lammers also had 11 points and three steals.

CRESTVIEW (7-1)
Zaleski 1-2—4, Etzler 1-7—9, Lautzenheiser 2-3—8, Helm 3-5—12, Simerman 2-0—5, Heffner 0-0—0, Bolenbaugh 6-6—18, Ream 0-1—1. TOTALS: 15-42 24-32—58.
MILLER CITY (5-3)
R. Niese 0-0—0, Heuerman 0-1—1, Drummelsmith 0-1—1, A. Niese 4-9—17, Kaufman 2-9—13, Lammers 4-0—11, Vennekotter 1-1—3, Alexander 0-0—0, Snyder 1-1—4. TOTALS: 12-53 22-30—50.
Crestview   14 12 11 21 — 58
Miller City   8 13 9 20 — 50
3-Point GOALS: Crestview 4 (Helm 2, Simerman); Miller City 4 (Lammers 3, Snyder).
rebounds: Crestview 23 (Bolenbaugh 10); Miller City 24 (A. Niese 7).
turnovers: Crestview 10, Miller City 11.
junior varsity: Crestview, 34-27.

GIRLS BASKETBALL: New Riegel improves to 10-1
NEW WASHINGTON — New Riegel’s girls basketball team used a balanced attack and a solid defensive effort to roll to a 50-32 nonconference win over Buckeye Central on Saturday night.
Four players scored in double figures for the Blue Jackets, with Taylor Arbogast pouring in 13 points to lead the way. Taylor Kirian, Kara Scherger and Lauren Ladd dropped in 10 points apiece for New Riegel (10-1), which shot 22 of 47 from the field while holding the Bucks to 15 of 37 shooting.
The Blue Jackets (10-1) held a 23-18 edge on the boards, with Ladd pulling down seven rebounds and Kirian grabbing five.

New Riegel (10-1)
Arbogast 5-3—13, Kirian 5-0—10, Scherger 5-0—10, Ladd 5-0—10, Noftz 1-2—4, Cassidy 1-0—3. TOTALS: 22-47 5-10 — 50.
Buckeye Central
Marcum 5-0—10, Karl 4-0—8, Weitherman 3-0—6, Delarber 1-2—4, Hildebrand 1-0—2, Hanes 1-0—2. TOTALS: 15-37 2-7 — 32.
New Riegel   10 18 12 10 — 50
Buckeye Central   6 12 6 8 — 32
3-Point GOALS: New Riegel 1-3 (Cassidy); Buckeye Central None.
rebounds: New Riegel 23, Buckeye Central 18.
turnovers: New Riegel 12, Buckeye Central 17.
junior varsity: New Riegel, 41-16.

NORTH BALTIMORE 40
VANLUE 19
VANLUE — North Baltimore used an 11-2 advantage in the second quarter Saturday to pull away from Vanlue, winning a nonconference girls basketball game 40-19.
Ricci Emahiser had game highs of 11 points, seven rebounds and seven steals for North Baltimore (5-5). Megan Wright had 10 points for the Tigers and Morgan Schloemp nine. North Baltimore committed 11 turnovers and forced 30.
Katie Thomas (five steals) led Vanlue (4-6) with eight points. Kayla Cornette had six rebounds and five steals.

NORTH BALTIMORE (5-5)
Davis 0-0—0, Stewart 0-0—0, Schloemp 3-1—9, Fleckner 1-0—2, Bretz 0-1—1, Trumbull 0-0—0, Gazarek 0-0—0, Wright 5-0—10, Emahiser 5-1—11. TOTALS: 17-44 4-13 40.
Vanlue (4-6)
Cornette 1-1—4, H. Gerschutz 0-0—0, Frey 0-1—1, Ross 0-0—0, Bonham 1-1—3, C. Gerschutz 0-0—0, Thomas 3-2—8, Clymer 1-0—3, J. Kloepfer 0-0—0, T. Kloepfer 0-0—0, Kramer 0-0—0. TOTALS: 6-29 5-9 19.
North Baltimore   13 11 6 10 — 40
Vanlue   7 2 4 6 — 19
3-Point GOALS: North Baltimore 2-11 (Schloemp 2); Vanlue 2-6 (Cornette, Clymer).
rebounds: North Baltimore 26 (Emahiser 7); Vanlue 24 (Cornette 6).
turnovers: North Baltimore 11, Vanlue 30.
junior varsity: North Baltimore, 32-14.

HOPEWELL-LOUDON 59
WOODMORE 45
ELMORE — Cassandra Hohman notched a double-double of 19 points and 10 rebounds Saturday as Hopewell-Loudon recorded a come-from-behind 59-45 noconference victory over Woodmore.
Hopewell-Loudon trailed 27-25 at halftime before outscoring Woomore 16-8 in the third quarter and going on to raise its record to 5-4.
Courtney Burns scored 12 points for Hopewell-Loudon, which made 21 of its 38 shots from the floor. Danielle Rohrbach snared 10 rebounds for the Chieftains.
Allie Wank led Woodmore (6-5) with 12 points.

HOPEWELL-LOUDON (5-4)
Burns 4-2—12, Bouillon 0-0—0, Reinhart 0-0—0, Daniel 3-1—9, Park 0-0—0, Siegel 0-0—0, Hohman 7-5—19, Trumpler 4-0—9, Brickner 1-2—4, Coleman 0-0—0, Rohrbach 2-2—6. TOTALS: 21-38 12-14 — 59.
Woodmore (6-5)
Krumnau 0-0—0, O’Connor 1-0—2, Weirich 1-1—5, Reynolds 1-0—2, Williams 0-0—0, Bench 3-0—8, Johnson 2-0—4, Henry 1-0—3, Wank 5-1—12, Avers 2-2—6, Blausey 1-1—3. TOTALS: 18-61 4-8 — 45.
Hopewell-Loudon   15 10 16 18 — 59
Woodmore   13 14 8 10 — 45
3-Point GOALS: Hopewell-Loudon 5-11 (Burns, Daniel 2, Trumpler); Woodmore 5-22 (Bench 2, Weirich, Henry, Wank).
REBOUNDS: Hopewell-Loudon 59 (Hohman, Rohrbach 10); Woodmore 29.
TURNOVERS: Hopewell-Loudon 20; Woodmore 13.

ST. WENDELIN 64
LAKE 46
FOSTORIA — Colleen Fondessy led three Fostoria St. Wendelin players in double-digits as the Mohawks rolled to a 64-46 nonconference girls basketball win over Lake on Saturday night.
It was an interesting night at the foul line. Lake was whistled for 22 fouls and St. Wendelin hit 19 of 33 from the line. The Mohawks committed just seven fouls and Lake never went to the line.
Fondessy popped in 19 points and added five rebounds with two assists and two steals. Ali Mowery scored 14 points and grabbed eight rebounds, and Heather Saalman scored 13 points for the Mohawks (5-5).
Jordyn Taylor had 19 points with six assists and Sara Dabney scored 10 points with six rebounds for the Flyers (3-8).

Lake (3-8)
Taylor 9-0—19, Dabney 5-0—10, Shaffer 3-0—8, Woodruff 2-0—6, Phalen 1-0—3, Henneman 0-0—0, Swartz 0-0—0, Hansen 0-0—0, Brittenham 0-0—0, Marchetto 0-0—0. TOTALS: 20-57 0-0—46.
Fostoria St. Wendelin (5-5)
Fondessy 7-5—19, A. Mowrey 4-6—14, Saalman 3-7—13, Kamryn 4-1—9, McAfee 2-1—5, Rutter 1-0—2, Hay 1-0—2, Williams 0-0—0, Birkmire 0-0–0, E. Mowrey 0-0–0, Leiter 0-0—0. TOTALS: 22-46 19-33—64.
Lake   8 14 9 15 — 46
Fostoria St. Wendelin   15 11 18 20 — 64
3-Point GOALS: Fostoria St. Wendelin 1-5 (McAfee); Lake 6-26 (Shaffer & Woodruff 2, Phalen & Taylor).
rebounds: Fostoria St. Wendelin 29 (A. Mowrey 8, McAfee 6); Lake 24 (Dabney 6).
turnovers: Lake 25, Fostoria St. Wendelin 22.
junior varsity: Lake, 36-26.

CAREY 48
ARCADIA 46
CAREY — Carey built a 25-18 lead at halftime and needed every bit of that advantage to hold off an Arcadia comeback Saturday as the Blue Devils won a 48-46 girls nonconference game.
Aly Rymer (11 rebounds) led three Carey (8-1) players in double figures with 15 points. Hannah Tong (nine rebounds) had 11 points and Sydney Wentling 10.
Miranda Palmer had a game-high 21 points for Arcadia (6-3). Palmer had four assists and six steals, and Molly Glick added 12 points and seven rebounds. Rebecca Kirian had 12 rebounds.

Arcadia (6-3)
Fox 2-0—4, Palmer 9-1—21, Kirian 1-0—2, Glick 5-1—12, Cramer 2-1—5, Pina 1-0—2, Dauterman 0-0—0. TOTALS: 20-53 3-9 46.
CAREY (8-1)
Tong 4-3–11, S. Wentling 3-2—10, M. Wentling 1-0—2, Hoepf 1-0—3, Rymer 7-0—15, Johnson 1-2—4, G. Wentling 0-1—1, Draper 1-0—2. TOTALS: 18-46 8-14 48.
Arcadia   9 9 14 14 — 46
Carey   8 17 12 11 — 48
3-Point GOALS: Arcadia 3-12 (Palmer 2, Glick); Carey 4-9 (S. Wentling 2, Hoepf, Rymer).
rebounds: Arcadia 30 (Kirian 12); Carey 29 (Rymer 11).
turnovers: Arcadia 11, Carey 15.
junior varsity: Carey, 38-18.

TIFFIN COLUMBIAN  40
FOSTORIA 30
FOSTORIA — Fostoria carried a 22-19 lead into halftime, but Tiffin Columbian rallied in the second half to claim a 40-30 nonconference victory over the Redmen on Saturday.
The Tornadoes evened their record at 5-5 after outscoring the winless Redmen 12-4 in the third quarter and 9-4 in the fourth.
Valesha Province popped in 15 points to pace Columbian, while Michaela Miller scored eight points and grabbed a team-high eight rebounds.
Jada Hampton led Fostoria (0-10) with 13 points. Taylor Tucker latched onto 10 rebounds for the  Redmen, who made just 2 of 10 free throws and turned the ball over 25 times.

TIFFIN COLUMBIAN (40)
Baker 0-3—3, Ward 1-0—2, Moore 2-0—4, Cole 2-0—6, Province 5-5—15, Zimmerman 0-0—0, M. Miller 3-2—8, P. Miller 1-0—2. TOTALS: 14-47 10-18 — 40.
fostoria (30)
Sanchez 0-0—0, Hampton 6-1—13, Smith 3-1—7, Tucker 3-0—6, Valenti 0-0—0, Lenz 0-0—0, Moore 2-0—4. TOTALS: 14-37 2-10 — 52.
Columbian   9 10 12 9 — 40
Fostoria   10 12 4 4 — 30
3-Point GOALS: Columbian 2-8 (Cole 2); Fostoria 0-4.
REBOUNDS: Columbian 35 (Miller 8); Fostoria 23 (Tucker 10).
TURNOVERS: Columbian 19; Fostoria 25.
JUNIOR VARSITY: Columbian, 33-22.

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Bath knocks off Findlay
LIMA — Findlay High School’s girls basketball team struggled offensively in the final three quarters and Lima Bath did just enough to knock off the Trojans 27-24 Saturday in the championship game of Bath McDonald’s Holiday Tournament.
The Trojans led 12-10 at the end of the opening quarter and 16-15 at the half but found points hard to come by the rest of the way. Findlay made just 1 of 12 shots in the third quarter, when Bath went ahead with an 8-3 edge in the period.
Findlay trimmed the deficit to one (25-24) with 19 second left in the game. But Bath sophomore Alyssa Manley converted both ends of a one-and-one to lock up Bath’s 14th championship in the tournament’s 16-year history.
Emile Ruhe scored 11 points for Lima Bath (8-2).
Defensively, Findlay forced the Wildkittens to shoot 11-of-39 from the field, including a 1-of-14 effort from beyond the arc.
Nicole Muehl led Findlay (7-2) with nine points while Christina McQueen and Taylor Stanfield clicked for four points apiece. Stanfield also pulled down 10 of the Trojans’ 21 rebounds.

Findlay (7-2)
Muehl 4-0—9, McQueen 2-0—4, Stanfield 1-2—4, Swisher 1-0—3, Bendt 1-0—2, Hardesty 1-0—2. TOTALS: 10-33 2-5 —24
Lima Bath (8-2)
Ruhe 5-1—11, T. Dackin 3-0—6, Manley 1-2—5, Best 1-0—3, M. Danckin 1-0—2. TOTALS: 11-39 4-5 —27
Findlay   12 4 3 5 — 24
Bath   10 5 8 4 — 27
3-Point GOALS: Findlay 2-7 (Muehl, Swisher); Bath 1-14 (Manley).
rebounds: Findlay 21, Bath 28.
junior varsity: Bath, 38-37.

PATRICK HENRY 33
NAPOLEON 22
NAPOLEON — Patrick Henry’s girls basketball team will head into the new year on a roll.
The Patriots rolled to their 10th straight win with a 33-22 nonconference win over Henry County rival Napoleon on Saturday.
It was certainly a different kind of win for the Patriots (10-0).
Only three players scored for Patrick Henry, with Kelsey Tietje (23 points) and Kristin Bostelman (9) accounting for 32 of the 3 points. The Patriots also got 17 of their 33 points from the foul line.
Mia Rausch was the top scorer for Napoleon (2-10) with seven points.

PATRICK HENRY (10-0)
Bostelman 3-3—9, Fintel 0-1—1, Tietje 5-13—23. TOTALS: 6 17—33.
NAPOLEON (2-10)
Lawson 1-0—2, Rausch 3-0—7, Sonnenberg 2-0—4, Amberly Miller 1-1—3, Ferguson 1-2—4, Gerken 1-0—2. TOTALS: 9 3—22.
Patrick Henry   4 13 11 5 — 33
Napoleon   1 4 9 8 — 22
3-Point GOALS: Napoleon 1 (Rausch); Patrick Henry none.

UPPER SANDUSKY 48
WYNFORD 41
BUCYRUS — Upper Sandusky made its seven-point halftime lead stand up in the second half for a 48-41 North Central Conference girls basketball win over Wynford.
The win gives Upper Sandusky sole possession of first place atop the NCC Black Division at 10-1 overall and 5-0 in the NCC. Wynford fell to 7-3 and 5-1 with the loss.
Upper Sandusky’s Taylor Graboski was 10 of 20 from the field and 2 of 2 from the line for 22 points. She also added six rebounds and three blocked shots. Savannah Piecha added 12 points and dished out five assists for the Rams.
Paige Brady tossed in 15 points for the Royals.

UPPER SANDUSKY (10-1, 5-0)
Piecha 3-4–12, Cox 2-0—5, Snyder 1-3—5, Cameron 0-0—0, Born 2-0—4, Johnson 0-0—0, Graboski 10-2—22, Kinley 0-0—0. TOTALS: 18-48 9-11—48.
WYnford (7-3, 5-1)
Stuckman 0-0—0, Miller 2-0—4, Richmond 0-0—0, Schiefer 2-2—6, Harrer 2-0—6, Lilly 1-0—2, Delong 0-0—0, Brady 4-7—15, Quinn 3-2—8. TOTALS: 14 11-14—41.
Upper Sandusky   14 10 11 13 — 48
Wynford   6 11 13 11 — 41
3-Point GOALS: Upper Sandusky 3-9 (Piecha 2, Cox); Wynford 2 (Harrer 2).
rebounds: Upper Sandusky 20 (Graboski & Born 6).
turnovers: Wynford 25, Upper Sandusky 21.
junior varsity: Upper Sandusky, 42-39.

RIVERDALE 62
LUCAS 28
MOUNT BLANCHARD — Jordan Wright scored 24 points Saturday as Riverdale defeated Lucas 62-28 in a North Central Conference girls game.
Wright also led the Falcons (6-4, 4-1 NCC) with five assists and had four steals. Tiffany Wright scored 12 points and had eight rebounds.
Riverdale broke open a close game by outscoring the Cubs (1-7, 1-4) 20-7 in the second quarter and put it away with a 23-7 edge in the third.
Jackie Sauder and Jaime Robinson each scored 10 points for Lucas.

Lucas (1-7, 1-4 NCC)
Murphy 2-1—5, Robinson 3-3—10, Sauder 4-2—10, Blanton 1-0—2, Fife 0-1—1. TOTALS: 10-47 7-14 28.
Riverdale (6-4, 4-1 NCC)
Farrow 1-0–2, T. Wright 4-4—12, Parish 2-0—4, J. Wright 9-3—24, Evans 4-1—9, Frey 2-0—5, Walter 0-0—0, Kuenzli 1-0—2, Manns 0-2—2, Hill 1-0—2. TOTALS: 23-56 10-13 62.
Lucas   8 7 7 6 — 28
Riverdale   8 20 23 11 — 62
3-Point GOALS: Lucas 2-16 (Sauder, Robinson); Riverdale 4-11 (J. Wright 3, Frey).
rebounds: Lucas 29 (Smollen 7); Riverdale 36 (T. Wright 8).
turnovers: Lucas 21, Riverdale 14.
junior varsity: Riverdale, 37-7.

ADA 60
HARDIN NORTHERN 14
ADA — A first-quarter shutout put the game well in hand as Ada manhandled Hardin Northern 60-14 Saturday night in a nonconference girls basketball game.
Lindsay Walden led the Bulldogs (6-4) with 16 points with help from Alexis Amburgey and Morgan Rouch, who scored 10 points apiece.
Micheala Curtis and Chelsey Delong each had a 3-pointers for the Polar Bears (1-9).

HARDIN NORTHERN (1-9)
Campbell 0-0—0, Curtis 1-0—3, Schlatter 1-0—2, Watts 1-0—2, Delong 1-0—3, Kota 0-0—0, Ferkins 0-0—0, Schlatter 1-0—2, Hooker 0-0—0, Madison 0-2—2, Cook 0-0—0. TOTALS: 5-39 2-2—14.
ADA (6-4)
Gonzaga 1-0—2, Linnon 0-0—0, Rouch 4-2—10, Price 0-0—0, Amburgey 5-0—10, Willeke 4-0—9, Wildman 2-0—4 Walden 5-6—16, Guagenti 0-2—2, Wyss 3-1—7. TOTALS: 24-74 11-22—60.
Hardin Northern   0 6 2 6 — 14
Ada   18 19 15 8 — 60
3-Point GOALS: Ada 1 (Willeke); Hardin Northern 2 (Curtis & DeLong).
rebounds: Hardin Northern 27; Ada 37.
turnovers: Hardin Northern 22; Ada 10.
junior varsity: Ada, 33-17.

SWIMMING: Findlay wins at Fremont Ross
FREMONT — Findlay High School’s boys swim team picked up wins in five events Saturday as the Trojans rolled to the team title of the Daniel Lease Invitational at Fremont Ross.
Findlay outscored the host Little Giants 592-445 for first place. Fostoria and Fostoria St. Wendelin tied for 15th place with 21 points.
Wining at Fremont was the perfect way for the Trojans to prep for a tough stretch of meets that will culminate with the Three Rivers Athletic Conference meet later this month.
“I could not have been more pleased with our athletes’ performances this weekend. We are coming off of a long week or hard practices but our athletes performed very well even though they were very tired,” said FHS coach Jeff Wobser.
“Saturday’s finals were simply a lot of fun. Our kids decided that even though they were tired they were going to go out and race.
“I think this is a great step forward in the evolution of our teams as we near championship season.”
Findlay finished 1-2 in both the 50- and 100-yard freestyles. Dietrich Hinesman won the 50 free (22.52) just ahead of teammate Jeremy Wilson (23.49), with Tucker Stocker first (51.57) and Wilson second (51.93) in the 100 free.
Thomas Ramsey was second (342.3) in 1-meter diving, while Kyle Hopkins was third in both the 200 (1:50.57) and 500 (5:02.05) free.
Fostoria St. Wendelin’s Rodney Park was runner-up in the 100 breastroke (1:07.25).
Findlay also swept all three relays.
Ross Stansbery, Kyle and Justin Hopkins and Hinesman won the 400 free relay with a time of 3:23.88 and Stansbery, Graham Copus, Stocker and Wilson won the 200 medley relay in 1:48.3.
The Trojans also won the 200 free relay (1:31.57) but no names for the relay members were available.
Fremont Ross won the girls meet with 510 points. Findlay (263) was fourth, Fostoria (65) finished 15th and Elmwood as 27th (6).
Findlay’s Bethany Glick and Kyah Fleckner finished 2-3 in diving, with Glick scoring 431.4 points and Fleckner 393.4.
Fostoria’s Ashlyn Roberts was fourth (25.27) in the 50 free.

Girls Team Standings
1, Fremont Ross 510. 2, Perrysburg 308. 3, Delaware Hayes 267. 4, Findlay 263. 5, Port Clinton 244. 6, Sandusky 242. 7, Wapakoneta 205. 8, Maumee 188. 9, Bowling Green 153. 10, Tiffin Columbian 146. 11, Lyndhurst Brush 139. 12, Eastwood 116. 13, Anthony Wayne 115. 14, Sylvania Southview 92. 15, Fostoria 65. 16, Oregon Clay 57. 17, Tiffin Calvert 53. 18, Fremont St. Joseph 52. 19, Lake 43. 20, Toledo Whitmer 41. 21, Sandusky St. Mary’s 27. 22, Delaware Buckeye Valley 26. 23, Toledo St. Ursula 21. 24, Genoa & Richwood North Union 19. 26, Toledo Bowsher 9. 27, Elmwood 6.
Area Girls Finalists
50 FREE — 4, Roberts (Fos) 25.27. 17,Homka (Fin) 27.61. 17, Gray (Fin) 28.46. 20, Garrett (Fos) 28.9.
200 FREE — 9, Wilson (Fin) 2:09.29. 19, Mosholder (Fin) 2:16.76.
500 FREE — 13, Mosholder (Fin) 6:03.16. 15, Naugle-Baker (Elm) 6:07.09.
100 BACK — 10, Roberts (Fos) 1:07.88. 16, Homka (Fin) 1:10.44.
100 BREAST — 7, Wadding (Fin) 1:14.41. 11, J. Zelinsky (Fin) 1:19.75.
100 BUTERFLY — 10, Wilson (Fin) 1:07.39. 15, Wadding (Fin) 1:07.15.
200 FREE RELAY — 8, Findlay (Wilson, Wadding, Homka, Mosholder) 1:50.21. 12, Fostoria (Garrett, Crotty, Meyers, Roberts) 1:54.01. 13, Findlay (R. Zelinsky, Gray,, Dougherty, J. Zelinsky) 1:54.04.
400 FREE RELAY — 8, Findlay (Wilson, Mosholder, Evans, Miller) 4:16.2.
200 MEDLEY RELAY — 11, Findlay (Homka, J. Zelinsky, Wadding, Evans) 2:06.49. 14, Fostoria (Meyers, Garrett, Roberts, Crotty) 2:11.89. 16, Findlay (Miller, Lazar, Gray, R. Zellinsky) 2:14.59.
DIVING — 2, Glick (Fin) 431.4. 3, Fleckner (Fin) 393.4. 6, Robinson (Fin) 298.2. 11, Keys (Fin) 242.95.
Boys Team Standings
1, Findlay 592. 2, Fremont Ross 445. 3, Sandusky 354. 4, Wapakoneta 291. 5, Sylvania Southview 273. 6, Sandusky St. Mary’s 234. 7, Perrysburg 218. 8, Bowling Green 180. 9, Delaware Hayes 178. 10, Tiffin Columbian 143. 11, Port Clinton 196. 12, Toledo St. Francis 62. 13, Lyndhurst Brush 60. 14, Oregon Clay 52. 15, Fostoria, Fostoria St. Wendelin & Genoa 21. 18, Anthony Wayne 2.
Area Boys Finalists
50 FREE — 1, Hinesman (Fin) 22.52. 2, Wilson (Fin) 23.49. 5, Stocker (Fin) 23.48. 12, Kreinbrink (Fin) 24.86. 15, Stansbery (Fin) 25.14. 17, Sander (Fos) 25.34. 20, Copus (Fin) 25.8.
100 FREE — 1, Tucker Stocker (Fin) 51.57. 2, Je. Wilson (Fin) 51.93. 12, Jorge (Fin) 56.42.
200 FREE — 3, K. Hopkins (Fin) 1:50.57. 4, J. Hopkins (Fin) 1:50.85. 7, Hinesman (Fin) 1:52.57.
500 FREE — 3, K. Hopkins (Fin) 5:02.05. 5, J. Hopkins (Fin) 5:05.02.
100 BACK — 6, Sander (Fos) 1:01.02. 7, Stansbery (Fin) 1:02.13. 16, Weickert (Fin) 1:06.9. 19, Patterson (Fin) 1:12.51.
100 BREAST — 2, Park (FSW) 1:07.25. 4, Copus (Fin) 1:08.89. 5, Kreinbrink (Fin) 1:10.21. 18, Chortie (Fin) 1:20.95.
100 FLY — 13, Lauth (Fin) 1:18.94.
200 IM — 12, Weickert (Fin) 2:33.2.
200 FREE RELAY — 1, Findlay 1:31.57. 8, Findlay (Kreinbrink, G. Copus, H. Copus, Jorge) 1:42.92.
400 FREE RELAY — 1, Findlay (K. Hopkins, J. Hopkins, Stansbery, Hinesman) 3:23.88. 9, Findlay (Weickert, Wilson, Patterson, Lauth) 4:10.73.
200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Findlay (Stansbery, G. Copus, Stocker, J. Wilson) 1:48.3. 9, Findlay (Weickert, Kreinbrink, J. Hopkins, Jorge) 1:54.8.
DIVING — 2, Ramsey (Fin) 342.3. 4, Anders (Fin) 336.15. 7, Wohl (Fin) 239.6.

SWIMMING: Ada’s Robey wins at Lima
LIMA — Ada’s boys swim team had one championship performance and several second-place finishes on its way to placing fifth at Saturday’s Lima Holiday Invitational at the Lima YMCA.
Jon Robey got Ada’s lone win as he captured the 100 freestyle in 48.89.
Robey also added a second in the 100 butterfly (55.19), Mitchell Wilcox was second in the 100 back (1:01.02) and 200 individual medley (2:12.22) while Matt Wilcox was runner-up in the 50 free (22.09) and 100 breaststroke (1:03.93).
Robey,the Wilcox brothers and Michael Savino also teamed up for second in the 200 free relay (1:33.78)
Lima Shawnee topped Versailles 379-303½ to win the boys crown. The Tigers turned the tables on the Indians to win the girls title 439½-377.

Boys Team Standings
1, Lima Shawnee 379. 2, Versailles 303½. 3, Lima Bath 217½. 4, Celina 185½. 5, Ada 179. 6, St. Marys Memorial 176½. 7, Van Wert 133. 8, Fort Recovery 115. 9, Minster 80. 10, Lima Senior 78½. 11, Kenton 75. 12, Lima Central Catholic 66. 13, New Bremen 60. 14, Marion Local 49½. 15 Coldwater 41. 16, Elida 10.
Area Top Boys Finishes
50 FREE — 2, Matthew Wilcox (Ada) 22.09. 100 FREE — 1 Robey (Ada) 48.89.16, Savino (Ada) 1:02.4. 18, Stuart (Ada) 1:03.73. 200 FREE — 10, Savino (Ada) 2:23.08. 100 BACK — 2, Mi. Wilcox (Ada) 1:01.02. 100 BREAST — 2, Ma. Wilcox (Ada) 1:03.93. 100 FLY — 2, Robey (Ada) 55.19. 200 IM — 2, Mi. Wilcox (Ada) 2:12.22. 200 FREE RELAY – 2, Ada (Ma. Wilcox, Mi. Wilcox, Savino, Robey) 1:33.78. 200 MEDLEY RELAY – 3, Ada (Mi. Wilcox, Ma. Wilcox, Robey, Savino) 1:47.61.
Girls Team Standings
1, Versailles 439½. 2, Lima Shawnee 377. 3, Celina 341. 4, Lima Central Catholic 206.. 5, Lima Bath 199. 6, Kenton 150. 7, Minster 117. 8, Lima Senior 80. 9, Van Wert 69. 10, Ada 44. 11, St. Henry 42. 12, New Bremen 39½. 13, Marion Local 22. 14, St. Marys Memorial 21. 15, Elida 6. 16, Coldwater 5. 17, Fort Recovery 2.
Area Top Girls Finishes
50 FREE — 15, Ky. Stuart (Ada) 28.74. 20, Ka. Stuart (Ada) 28.74. 200 FREE — 20, Kier (Ada) 2:43.54.100 BACK — Ky. Stuart (Ada) 1:14.92. 100 BREAST — 9, Ka. Stuart (Ada) 1:19.43. 19, Kier (Ada) 1:25.54. 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Ada (Ka. Stuart, Ky. Stewart, Dungen, Kier) 2:01.71. 400 FREE RELAY — 15, Ada (Dungan, Simon, Swick, Wildman) 5:16.8. 200 MEDLEY RELAY — 13, Ada (Ky. Stuart, Ka. Stuart, Kier, Dungan) 2:15.97.

PREP WRESTLING: Jolliff wins at Marion Classic
MARION — It was sophomore Justin Jolliff’s weekend at the Marion Harding Classic.
The Findlay High School 120-pounder took care of two more opponents on Saturday on his way to winning an individual crown for the Trojans wrestling team.
Jolliff pinned Northwestern’s Devin Rogers in the semifinals in 5:59 and dominated his finals match, beating Buckeye Valley’s Chance Haynes 8-4.
Thomas Worthington won the tournament with a 183-172½ margin over Lakewood St. Edward’s Green Team. Findlay was 11th with 102½ points and Elmwood placed 24th with 53½.
Taylor Opp led a group of four other placers for Findlay as he finished third at 170 pounds. Jimmy Staschiak (132) was fourth, Ian Silette (182) placed fifth and Kory Knox (285) ended up sixth for the Trojans.
One Elmwood wrestler earned a spot on the awards stand as Dominique LaWare was sixth at 195 pounds.

Team Standings
1, Thomas Worthington 183. 2, Lakewood St. Edward Green 172½. 3, Northwestern 135½. 4, Sparta Highland 130. 5, Liberty Center 128. 6, Ashland Mapleton 125. 7, Dublin Jerome 124½. 8, St. Marys Memorial 118½. 9, Columbus St. Charles 110. 10, Lima Shawnee 104. 11, Findlay 102½. 12, Black River 97½. 13, Galion Northmor & Delphos St. John’s 97. 15, Cambridge 89. 16, Ashland Crestview 81. 17, Westerville South 79. 18, Plymouth 78½. 19, Delaware Buckeye Valley 78. 20, Centerburg 77½. 21, Marion Pleasant 70. 22, Allen East 63. 23, Philo 62. 24, Elmwood 53½. 25, Sunbury Big Walnut 49½. 26, Mount Gilead 38½. 27, Marion Harding 31. 28, Kenton 28. 29, Groveport Madison 27. 30, Gahanna Lincoln 21. 31, Lima Senior 20. 32, Rossford 18½.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Vidika (BR) dec. Daugherty (LSE), 9-2.
113 — Durbin (AM) dec. White (BR), 8-1.
120 — Jolliff (Fin) dec. Haynes (BV), 8-4.
126 — Rooney (CSC) dec. T. Plaugher (LS), 9-6.
132 — K. Plaugher (LS) dec. Messeral (TW), 9-5, OT.
138 — Niner (LC) dec. Comfort (DJ), 16-9.
145 — Baldridge (GN) dec. Martin (DSJ), 7-1.
152 — Leppla (Cam) dec. Batdorf (AC), 8-5.
160 — Slife (SMM) dec. McAdoo (AE), 7-2.
170 — Spieth (LC) dec. Wi. Buettner DSJ) 7-2.
182 — Rogers (NW) dec. Shackelford (TW), 6-4, OT.
195 — Beck (GN) tech. fall Weekley (NW), 20-2.
220 — Mowery (DJ) dec, Baker (SH), 3-2.
285 — Gilmore (TW) dec. Kontual (SH), 3-2.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Lucas (LS) dec. Smith (AM), 3-2.
113 — Santillo (LSE) dec. Stewart (SH), 3-2.
120 — Rogers (NW) dec. Hozan (BR), 6-3.
126 — Hutchinson (MG) dec. Collier (LSE), 5-1.
132 — Haynes (BV) dec. Staschiak (Fin), 8-2.
138 — Hooff (TW) dec. Rogers (NW), 5-4.
145 — Llaneza (WS) dec. Good (TW), 2-1.
152 — Cannon (CSC) dec. Hensel (Cent), 12-10.
160 — Trainer (WS) pinned Gillen (LC), 2:25.
170 — Opp (Fin) dec. Johnson (SH), 6-5.
182 — Campbell (AC) by default over Criblez (AE).
195 — Perry (SMM) dec. McKinney (TW), 7-2.
220 — Shank (AM) pinned Cermak (MH), 2:15.
285 — Simons (SMM) pinned Schroeder (DSJ), 3:30.
FIFTH PLACE
106 — S. Transue (DJ) by forfeit over Laney (GM).
113 — J. Transue (DJ) pinned Volmar (LC), 2:04.
120 — Baker (AE) maj. dec. Ice (MP), 12-0.
126 — Elling (LC) dec. Tackett (Ply), 3-2.
132 — Armbrecht (LC) maj. dec. Young (MP), 10-0.
138 — Martin (BW) dec. Limings (SH), 7-5.
145 — Obergfell (CSC) pinned Backiewicz (Cent), 4:31.
152 — We. Buettner (DSJ) dec. Butcher (Ply), 4-0.
160 — Sunnafrank (Cam) by forfeit over Kowatch (AM).
170 — Horn (Ply) pinned Fox (Cam), 4:22.
182 — Silette (Fin) dec. Maund (BR), 7-4.
195 — Stuart (LSE) pinned LaWare (Elm), 3:36.
220 — Oakes (NW) by forfeit over O’Malley (LSE).
285 — Fairchild (MP) dec. Knox (Fin), 5-2.

Upper’s Kenner wins
TIFFIN — Alex Kenner won the 160-pound individual title to lead a strong showing by Upper Sandusky’s wrestlers on the second day of the Reineke Family Dealerships Classic at Tiffin Columbian.
Sandusky won the tournament with 151 points. Fremont Ross edged the Rams 140-137 for second place. Hopewell-Loudon (80½) and Van Buren (30) were 12th and 16th respectively in the team standings.
Kenner, now 15-1 on the season, finished off a 4-0 weekend with a 10-7 win over Otsego’s Jordan Hendrix in the finals.
Thurston Dyer was second at 106 pounds losing to Mansfield Madison’s Alize Merrill 12-2 in the finals. Teammate Cory Frey was second at 170 with a 5-3 loss to Mohawk’s Grant Price in his finals bout.
Taran Gillen (152), Tylor Pritchard (182) and Ian Baker (220) were fourth while Carson Mengerink (113) ended up fifth for Upper Sandusky.
Freshman Damion Vitt (120) was third to lead Hopewell-Loudon. Chet Swartzmiller (106), Tristan Myers (145), Coltan Hossler (285) and Zac Hrabak (160) were fourth for the Chieftains.
Chance Sonnenberg was the lone placer for Van Buren.
After a 9-8 loss to Price in Friday’s quarterfinals, the Van Buren sophomore won three straight consolation bouts before falling to Sandusky’s Kyle Palma 6-4 in overtime to finish fourth at 170 pounds.

Team Standings
1, Sandusky 151. 2, Fremont Ross 140. 3, Upper Sandusky 137. 4, Oregon Clay 128. 5, Toledo St. Francis 117. 6, Maumee 107. 7, Tiffin Columbian 106½. 8, Otsego 96. 9, Elida 94½. 10, Woodmore 90. 11, Mansfield Madison 83. 12, Hopewell-Loudon 80½. 13, Port Clinton 80. 14, Sandusky Perkins 45. 15, Mohawk 45. 16, Van Buren 30. 17, Tiffin Calvert 27. 18, Newark 6.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Merrell (MM) maj. dec. Dyer (US), 12-2.
113 — Ulinksi (Wood) pinned Scott (FR), 1:36.
120 — Limes (Ots) maj. dec. Mondragon (OC), 12-4.
126 — Dunn (OC) dec. Arbogast (Eli), 4-3.
132 — Pauff (Eli) dec. Soto (Ots), 7-5.
138 — Kopp (TC) dec. Porter (San), 9-7.
145 — Grine (FR) pinned Fuller (San), 5:16.
152 — S. Williams (TC) maj. dec. Kirkwood (San), 20-7.
160 — Kenner (US) dec. Hendrix (Ots), 10-7.
170 — Price (Moh) dec. Frey (US), 5-3.
182 — Evans (TSF) dec. Smith (Eli), 9-3.
195 — Kwiat (TC) dec. Uram (TSF), 6-3.
220 — Overfield (PC) dec. Arroyo (Mau), 4-1, OT.
285 — Burna (TSF) dec. Dolton (FR), 2-1.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Jones (San) pinned Swartzmiller (H-L), 3:56.
113 — Coopwood (MM) dec. Berning (OC), 4-2, OT.
120 — Vitt (H-L) dec. Garcia (FR), 9-2.
126 — R. Williams (TC) dec. Datkun (Wood), 1-0.
132 — Boggs (SP) pinned Peterman (PC), 3:56.
138 — Weissinger (FR) maj. dec. Rozzi (Wood), 10-0.
145 — Correll (TC) by default over Myers (H-L).
152 — Geary (FR) dec. Gillen (US), 4-2.
160 — Welling (TSF) dec. Hrabak (H-L), 6-2.
170 — Palma (San) dec. Sonnenberg (VB), 6-4, OT.
182 — Margheim (San) dec. Pritchard (US), 5-3.
195 — Mallory (PC) pinned Sackinger (Eli), 2:55.
220 — Rohrbacher (SP) pinned Baker (US), 2:06.
285 — Grzegorzewski (Meu) dec. Hossler (H-L), 11-9, OT.
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Waldron (SP)pinned True (OC), 4:22.
113 — Mengerink (US) maj. dec. Salmon (SP), 14-2.
120 — Camargo (Mau) by forfeit over Crankfield (San).
126 — Lawson (San) dec. Steagall (MM), 13-6.
132 — Gaghen (Wood) maj. dec. Speelman (MM), 10-2.
138 — Schenk (TSF) by forfeit over Cuevas (PC).
145 — Arroyo (Mau) dec. Tercha (Ots), 11-7.
152 — Glenn (Ots) dec. Hoerig (Moh), 6-0.
160 — Goyetche (Mau) dec. Kelbley (Moh), 7-6.
170 — Puhl (Mau) pinned Witt (OC), 1:31.
182 — Amenta (OC) dec. Young (Wood), 5-1.
195 — Rank (OC) by forfeit over Chavez (FR).
220 — Richmond (OC) dec. Flores (Wood), 3-1, OT.
285 — Holzworth (MM) pinned Houston (San), 1:26.

Carey duo first at LCC
LIMA — Two Carey wrestlers were among five area champions at Saturday’s Lima Central Catholic Holiday Tournament.
Cuyahoga Heights won the tournament with a 239-221 margin over second-place Coldwater. Carey was next with 195 points. Fostoria (141) was 10th, Bluffton (110½) was 13th and Arcadia (106) ended up 14th.
Carey’s Brayden Leist won the 132-pound class with an 8-7 win over Wauseon’s Jacob Whitcomb. Teammate Lincoln Stansberry won at 182 pounds by pinning Bluffton’s Josiah Conley in 1:52.
Arcadia’s Jarrod Bowman pinned Cuyahoga Heights’s Cory Pucci in 3:29 for the 113-pound crown, while Fostoria’s Luke Leonard stopped Jarrod’s brother, Trevor, 12-3 for the 120-pound championship.
Bluffton’s Zach Wilson also had an easy time as he thumped Cuyahoga Heights’ Ross Torgeson 17-7 at 152 pounds.
Fostoria state placer Tony Reynolds suffered his first defeat of the season at 170 pounds as he dropped a 10-4 decision to Lima Central Catholic’s Bobby Sunderhaus.
Springfield Northeastern’s Johnny Dean earned the tournament’s outstanding wrestler award after winning the 145-pound weight class.

Team Standings
1, Cuyahoga Heights 239. 2, Coldwater 221. 3, Carey 195. 4, Paulding 189. 5, Wayne Trace 188½. 6, Delphos Jefferson 184. 7, Spencerville 172. 8, Tinora 169½. 9, Lima Central Catholic 155½. 10, Fostoria 141. 11, Springfield Northeastern 119. 12, Wauseon 117. 13, Bluffton 110½. 14, Arcadia 106. 15, Sidney Lehman 67.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Clemens (WT) dec. Orr (CH), 9-8.
113 — J. Bowman (Arc) pinned Pucci (CH), 3:29
120 — Leonard (Fos) maj. dec. T. Bowman (Arc), 12-3.
126 — Frye (CH) dec. T. Deatrick (Paul), 9-7.
132 — Leist (Car) dec. Whitcomb (Wau), 8-7.
138 — McCormick (LCC) tech. fall Binkley (Spen), 23-6.
145 — Dean (SE) pinned Showalter (WT), 3:28.
152 — Wilson (Blu) maj. dec. Togerson (CH), 17-7.
160 — Temple (WT) by default over Urivez (Tin).
170 — Sunderhaus (LCC) dec. Reynolds (Fos), 10-4.
182 — Stansberry (Car) pinned Conley (Blu), 1:52
195 — C. McConnahea (DJ) pinned Huffman (LCC), 2:57.
220 — Post (Cold) pinned Ash (Paul), :50.
285 — Ketcham (DJ) dec. Bellows (Spen), 6-3.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Uhlenhake (Cold) maj. dec. Seals (Paul), 17-4.
113 — Sluder (Wau) pinned Steinberger (Tin), 4:44.
120 — Sammet (Car) pinned Campbell (Wau), :45.
126 — Smith (Spen) dec. Higbea (Tin).
132 — Wesley (Paul) dec. Kaiser (LC), 11-7.
138 — Vermule (DJ) pinned Blogna (CH), :45.
145 — Cantero (Fos) pinned Bame (Arc), 2:33.
152 — Tremoulis (LCC) pinned Brodman (Car), 2:27.
160 — Brown (SL) pinned B. Collett (Cold), 4:21.
170 — D. Collett (Cold) pinned Bouza (Tin), 4:27.
182 — Foust (DJ) dec. Valdez (Paul).
195 — Jones (CH) pinned Schwieterman, :59.
220 — Krouskop (Spen) pinned Williams (SN), :31.
285 — Foote (CH) pinned Mack (Wau), :58.
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Bowers (Tin) pinned Love (Arc), 2:08.
113 — Taylor (WT) pinned Mink (Paul), 4:14.
120 — Tebbe (Cold) pinned Bouza (Tin), 3:35.
126 — Rassman (DJ) dec. Smith (Fos).
132 — Bockey (Spen) pinned Cotterman (WT), 2:09.
138 — Thierjung (Blu) pinned Schuette (Wau), 1:56.
145 — Higgins (Car) maj. dec. Garmatter (Blu), 13-3.
152 — Green (Fos) dec. Marshall (Tin), 5-0.
160 — Garcia (LCC) pinned Sawmiller (Spen), 2:52.
170 — Hotten (SN) dec. Tschanen (Car), 11-5.
182 — Showalter (WT) dec. Dooley (SN).
195 — Schindler (Paul) pinned Sauber (Car), 1:00.
220 — D. McConnahea (DJ) pinned O’Flaherty (Car), :36.
285 — Jones (Wau) dec. Lincoln (Fos), 6-2.

L-B’s Sarreshteh goes 1-2
MEDINA — Liberty-Benton sophomore wrestler Tyler Sarreshteh fell one match short of placing at the Medina Invitational.
Sarreshteh, the No. 8 seed, dropped into the 133-pound consolation bracket after a Friday night loss to top-seeded Tyler Zdebski of Detroit Central Catholic. In his consolation bout, Sarreshteh dropped a 5-0 decision to fifth-seeded Santino DiSabato of Westerville North.

FSW’s Williams sixth
TOLEDO — Fostoria St. Wendelin’s Cole Williams finished sixth at 126 pounds to lead the Mohawks at Saturday’s Toledo St. John’s Invitational.
Caleb Colburn (160) was eighth and Alex Turner (182) ended up ninth for the Mohawks.

Team Standings
1, Toledo St. John’s 189. 2, Edgerton 156½. 3, Fairview 143. 4, Celina 125. 5, Monroeville 123½. 6, Sandusky St. Mary’s 118½. 7, Swanton 118. 8, Akron Firestone 114. 9, Lake 111. 10, Detroit Catholic Central 93½. 11, Evergreen 87. 12, Detroit Jesuit 83. 13, Lincolnview 70½. 14, Cleveland Collinwood 34. 15, Fostoria St. Wendelin 10.