• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Monthly Archives: January 2013

Prep Schedule & Updates: 01-31-13

It’s all basketball tonight. There are a dozen girls and four boys basketball games on the local sports schedule tonight and we’ll have the latest on all of the action for you tonight here at Thee Courier. Liberty-Benton hosts McComb and Pandora-Gilboa visits Arcadia in key Blanchard Valley Conference girls basketball games tonight. The Eagles and Redskins are both 6-1 and wins tonight will set up a winner-take-all showdown for the BVC title next Thursday night. Elmwood, meanwhile, will try and strenghten its grip on the Northern Buckeye League standings after suffering its first loss of the season against Hopewell-Loudon Tuesday. The Royals travel to Eastwood tonight and have a three-game lead in league with five games to play. Findlay High School’s girls team will also be looking to rebound after a loss on Monday as it hosts Fremont Ross in a Three Rivers Athletic Conference battle. We’ll have scores and stories on all of the action later tonight on our sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com PREP BOYS BASKETBALL Thursday’s Results Midland Athletic League Carey 71, Tiffin Calvert 62 Fremont St. Joseph 57, Lakota 45 Mohawk 68, Bettsville 26 New Riegel 79, Seneca East 46 Old Fort 73, Hopewell-Loudon 37 St. Wendelin 66, North Baltimore 62 Other NW Ohio Games Bellevue 60, Tiffin Columbian 47 Willard 59, Milan Edison 42 PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL Thursday’s Results Blanchard Valley Conference Arcadia 52, Pandora-Gilboa 47 Arlington 45, Cory-Rawson 33 McComb 37, Liberty-Benton 36 Van Buren 64, Vanlue 46 Three Rivers Athletic Conference Findlay 54, Fremont Ross 41 Lima Senior 49, Tol. Cent. Catholic 46 Toledo Whitmer 57, Oregon Clay 39 Toledo Notre Dame 58, Toledo St. Ursula 31 Northern Buckeye Conference Elmwood 69, Eastwood 34 Otsego 48, Lake 38 Rossford 56, Genoa 46 Woodmore 51, Fostoria Senior 34 Northwest Conference Columbus Grove 44, Bluffton 28 Convoy Crestview 59, Allen East 43 Delphos Jefferson 73, Spencerville 52 Lima Cent. Cath. 44, Paulding 24 Lincolnview 61, Ada 57 Northwest Ohio Athletic League Bryan 47, Swanton 29 Evergreen 35, Montpelier 25 Patrick Henry55, Liberty Center 32 Wauseon 47, Delta 41 Western Buckeye League Celina 57, Lima Shawnee 34 Lima Bath 97, Kenton 51 Ottawa-Glandorf 52, Elida 35 Van Wert 51, Defiance 25 Wapakoneta 59, St. Marys Memorial 39 Firelands Conference Ashland Crestview 56, Plymouth 49 New London 55, South Central 48 Norwalk St. Paul 50, Monroeville 46 Western Reserve 53, Ashland Mapleton 35 Green Meadows Conference Ayersville 59, Hicksville 40 Fairview 46, Antwerp 43 Holgate 39, Edgerton 32 Tinora 51, Wayne Trace 37 Midwest Athletic Conference Marion Local 64, Delphos St. John’s 37 Minster 43, Fort Recovery 40 New Bremen 54, St. Henry 44 New Knoxville 66, Parkway 46 Northern Lakes League Sylvania Northview 61, Bowling Green 30 Perrysburg 93, Maumee 43 Springfield 46, Napoleon 35 Sylvania Southview 56, Anthony Wayne 49 Ohio Cardinal Conference Clear Fork 38, Lexington 36 Mansfield Senior 64, Ashland Senior 50 Orrville 72, Mansfield Madison 67 West Holmes 55, Wooster Senior 42 Buckeye Border Conference Fayette 68, Stryker 53 North Central 53, Hilltop 50 Pettisville 40, Edon 29 Toledo Area Athletic Conference Cardinal Stritch 50, Danbury 34 Northwood 34, Gibsonburg 32 Toledo Christian 46, Ottawa Hills 23 Toledo Emmanuel Baptist 41, Maumee Valley Country Day 35 Other NW Ohio Games Archbold 55, Continental 35 Fairbanks 49, Waynesfield 47 Lima Perry 50, Riverside 43 Mansfield Christian 37, Crestline 33 Marion Catholic 46, Ridgemont 35 Versailles 29, Coldwater 24 GIRLS BASKETBALL: McComb hangs on to beat L-B Brenna Dee sank a free throw with 2.2 seconds left Thursday night to lift McComb to a thrilling, hard-fought 37-36 upset victory over Liberty-Benton in a wild Blanchard Valley Conference girls basketball encounter. The loss dropped Liberty-Benton (14-4 overall) to 6-2 in the BVC and gave Arcadia (15-3, 7-1) a share of the title after the Redskins beat Pandora-Gilboa 52-47 Thursday night. The Eagles can claim a share of the title next Thursday at Arcadia. A Liberty-Benton win would also give Arlington (14-5, 6-2) and Leipsic (12-5, 5-2) opportunities to share the championship. After Dee’s free throw put the Panthers ahead, the Eagles’ Rachel Myers collected an inbounds pass near halfcourt and drove toward the basket. But her game-winning bucket as time expired was waved off by the officials. McComb (13-5, 5-3) held a nine-point lead with under two minutes remaining, but L-B came back to force a memorable finish. Myers and Katie Simon, who combined for 29 points, made back-to-back treys to get L-B within 34-33. Dee, who scored all of her 11 points in the second half, followed with two free throws to increase the Panthers’ lead to 36-33 with 30 seconds left. Carrie Reynolds converted a lay-up seven seconds later to get the Eagles within one again. With 8.8 seconds remaining, Dee fouled Myers putting L-B in the one-and-one. Myers made the first and missed the second, leaving the game tied 36-36. On the ensuing possession, Dee was fouled and made the game-winning free throw. It was a game of runs with McComb gaining a 13-5 lead behind eight points from Briana Herr, L-B using an 11-0 run to take a 20-15 margin at halftime and the Panthers putting together a 13-0 blitz to gain a 34-25 margin with just under two minutes to play. Herr had a huge game with 14 points and seven rebounds. Emily Clymer snared eight rebounds. Simon led Liberty-Benton with 18 points and eight rebounds. Myers added 11 points and Lauren Kotey came away with eight boards. mccomb (13-5, 5-3) Herr 6-2—14, Dee 3-4—11, Clymer 2-1—5, Buck 2-0—4, Reed 0-2—2, Huffman 0-1—1. TOTALS: 13-35 10-22—37. liberty-benton (14-4, 6-2) Simon 7-2—18, Myers 4-1—11, Reynolds 2-0—4, Kotey 1-1—3. TOTALS: 14-41 4-15—36. McComb   10 5 10 12 — 37 Liberty-Benton   7 13 4 12 — 36 3-Point GOALS: McComb 1-4 (Dee 1); Liberty-Benton 4-14 (Simon & Myers 2). rebounds: McComb 24 (Clymer 8, Herr 7); Liberty-Benton (Simon & Kotey 8). turnovers: McComb 13, Liberty-Benton 16. junior varsity: Liberty-Benton, 38-11. ARLINGTON 45 CORY-RAWSON 33 RAWSON — Megan Johnson and Jordyn Webb led Arlington past Cory-Rawson 45-33 Thursday in Blanchard Valley Conference girls basketball action. The victory keeps the Red Devils (14-5, 6-2) with an opportunity to gain a share of the BVC title if Liberty-Benton can knock off Arcadia next Thursday. Johnson and Webb scored 11 points apiece to pace Arlington. Megan Ritter led Cory-Rawson (1-7, 7-11) with 11 points and nine rebounds while Courtney Dulle contributed nine points and five steals. arlington (6-2, 14-5) Johnson 3-4—11, Webb 5-0—11, Heaster 2-2—6, Insley 2-2—6, Dillon 1-1—3, Jolliff 1-1—3, Mains 1-0—3, O’Rear 1-0—2. TOTALS: 16-37 10-19—45. Cory-rawson (1-7, 7-11) Ritter 3-5—11, Dulle 3-2—9, Scott 3-0—7, Tuttle 3-0—6. TOTALS: 12-45 7-12—33. Arlington   16 7 14 8 — 45 Cory-Rawson   7 8 9 9 — 33 3-Point GOALS: Arlington 3-10 (Johnson 1, Webb 1, Mains 1); Cory-Rawson 2-15 (Scott 1, Dulle 1). Rebounds: Arlington 26 (Insley 7); Cory-Rawson 24 (Ritter 9). turnovers: Arlington 18, Cory-Rawson 17. junior varsity: Arlington, 37-12. VAN BUREN 64 VANLUE 45 VANLUE — The defense of Van Buren contained Vanlue 64-45 Thursday in a Blanchard Valley Conference girls basketball matchup. Van Buren (4-14, 3-5) forced 34 turnovers. Kaleigh Frampton paced Van Buren with 17 points and grabbed 8 rebounds while Paige Sudlow put up 13 points. Rachel Wymer and Nichole Miller scored 11 points each. Haley Bonham dropped 13 points for Vanlue (5-13, 1-7) and grabbed 10 boards. Kayla Cornette contributed 13 points. van buren (4-14, 3-5) Frampton 6-5—17, Sudlow 5-3—13, Wymer 4-1—11, Miller 3-3—11, Tropf 1-2—5, Gilliland 3-0—5, Phillips 1-0—2. TOTALS: 22-55 13-25—64. vanlue (5-13, 1-7) Cornette 5-3—13, Bonham 6-1—1, Clymer 4-0—8, Frey 0-4—4, Gerschutz 2-0—4, Thomas 1-1—3. TOTALS: 18-36 9-14—45. Van Buren   10 26 11 17 — 64 Vanlue   5 19 9 12 — 45 3-Point GOALS: Van Buren 7-19 (Wymer 3, Miller 2, Tropf 1); Vanlue 0-4. Rebounds: Van Buren 21 (Frampton 8); Vanlue 22 (Bonham 10). turnovers: Van Buren 15, Vanlue 34. junior varsity: Van Buren, 41-17. GIRLS BASKETBALL: Grove takes down Bluffton COLUMBUS GROVE — Columbus Grove’s second half surge propelled the Bulldogs to a 44-28 victory over Bluffton Thursday night in a Northwest Conference girls basketball game. Hanging on to a four-point lead at the half, the Bulldogs (4-14, 3-4 NWC) outscored the Pirates (9-8, 4-3) 24-12 in the second half to pull away. Sydney McCluer scored a game-high 16 points and Rachel Schumacher tacked on nine points for the Bulldogs. Sierra Amstutz led the Pirates with 11 points. Bailey Prichard grabbed a team-high seven rebounds. BLUFFTON (9-8, 4-3) Schriner 0-1—1, Hunt 1-0—2, Crisp 2-4—9, Lugibihl 1-1—3, Amstutz 5-1—11, Prichard 1-0—2. TOTALS: 10-37 7-13—28. COLUMBUS GROVE (4-14,3-4) Halker 1-0—3, McCluer 4-7—16, Verhoff 1-0—2, Schroeder 0-4—4, Stechschulte 1-1—4, Schumacher 4-0—9, Karhoff 0-2—2, Fruchey 1-0—2. TOTALS: 12-32 16-18—44. Bluffton   10 6 3 9 — 28 Columbus Grove   12 8 11 13 — 44 3-Point GOALS: Bluffton 1 (Crisp); Columbus Grove 4 (Halker, McCluer, Stechschulte & Schumacher). rebounds: Bluffton 24 (Prichard 7); Columbus Grove 30 (Karhoff 9). turnovers: Bluffton 23, Columbus Grove 18. junior varsity: Columbus Grove, 33-20. LINCOLNVIEW 61 ADA 57 VAN WERT — Katie Dye and Kaitlyn Brant combined for 40 points Thursday night as Lincolnivew knocked off Ada 61-57 in a Northwest Conference girls basketball game. The loss allowed Convoy Crestview to clinch at least a share of the NWC as Ada, which was one game behind the Knights, fell to 11-8 overall and 5-2 in the conference. Dye scored 21 points with five assists and three steals while Brant added 19 points for Lincolnview (14-5, 5-2 NWC). Taylor Willeke led all scorers with 25 points. Tori Wyss added 18 points and five rebounds for Ada. ADA (11-8, 5-2) Rouch 4-0—8, Amburgey 1-1—4, Willeke 6-13—25, Faine 1-0—2, Wyss 7-4—18. TOTALS: 18 18-19—57. LINCOLNVIEW (14-5, 5-2) C. Dye 3-0—8, Dye 5-11—21, Thatcher 1-3—5, McCleary 3-2—8, Brant 6-7—19. TOTALS: 18 23-31—61. Ada   6 15 10 26 — 57 Lincolnview   11 17 13 19 — 61 3-Point GOALS: Lincolnview 2 (C. Dye 2); Ada 3 (Willeke 2, Amburgey 1). OTTAWA-GLANDORF 52 ELIDA 35 OTTAWA — Kristen Miller and Elissa Ellerbrock combined for 37 points to help Ottawa-Glandorf top Elida 52-35 on Tuesday in Western Buckeye League girls basketball. Miller finished with 21 points and four steals and Ellerbrock added 16 points and five rebounds to lead Ottawa-Glandorf (13-6, 4-3 WBL), which began the game tied with Elida for fifth place in the league standings. The two teams were never that close, however, on Tuesday. Ottawa-Glandorf took a six-point lead in the first quarter and extended that advantage to 28-16 by halftime. Osha Owens had 11 points and Carly Stetler five rebounds for Elida (7-12, 3-4). eLIDA (7-12, 3-4) Downton 3-0-6, Owens 4-3—11, Kline 1-0—2, McAdams 1-3—5, Stetler 1-2—7, Smith 2-0—4. TOTALS: 13-32 8-11—35. ottawa-glandorf (13-6, 4-3) Maag 1-0—3, D. Ellerbrock 1-0—2, E. Ellerbrock 2-10—16, Miller 8-3—21, Closson 3-0—6, Rosselit 2-0—4. TOTALS: 18-55 13-17—52. Elida   10 6 8 11 — 35 Ottawa-Glandorf   16 12 12 12 — 52 3-Point GOALS: Elida 1-8 (Stetler 1); Ottawa-Glandorf 3-13 (Miller 2, Maag 1). rebounds: Elida 21 (Stetler 5); Ottawa-Glandorf 32 (Hempfling 8). turnovers: Elida 21, Ottawa-Glandorf 9. FINDLAY 54 FREMONT 41 Taylor Stanfield’s double-double powered Findlay High past Fremont Ross 54-41 Thursday night in a Three Rivers Athletic Conference girls basketball game. Stanfield scored 17 points and grabbed a game-high 14 rebounds for the Trojans (14-4, 9-2 TRAC), who remain to two games behind Toledo Notre Dame (14-3, 10-0) in the league standings. Nicole Muehl chimed in with 15 points and Christina McQueen came away with five points and four blocks for the Trojans. Abbi Hasselbach scored a game-high 19 points for the Little Giants. FREMONT ROSS (4-12, 0-10) Spencer 1-0—2, Hasselbach 7-1—19, Pitts 1-0—2, Michael 3-1—7, Kiser 2-0—4, Hall 1-1—3, Overmyer 1-0—2, Topel 1-0—2. TOTALS: 17-36 3-6—41. FINDLAY (14-4, 9-2) Swisher 2-2—6, Muehl 6-2—15, Hardesty 1-0—2, Smarkel 3-3—9, McQueen 1-3—5, Stanfield 6-5—17. TOTALS: 19-54 15-24–54. Fremont   15 9 10 7 — 41 Findlay   14 13 9 18 — 54 3-Point GOALS: Fremont 4 (Hasselbach 4); Findlay 1 (Muehl). rebounds: Fremont 22 (Kiser 5); Findlay (Stanfield 14). turnovers: Fremont 21, Findlay 12. junior varsity: Findlay, 50-30. WOODMORE 51 FOSTORIA SENIOR 34 ELMORE — Allie Wank dropped 17 points as Woodmore took down Fostoria Senior 51-34 Thursday in Northern Buckeye Conference play. Wank led Woodmore (7-3, 10-7) with 17 points while Leah Bench contributed with nine points. Alexus Smith paced Fostoria Senior (0-10, 0-16) with 11 points. Fostoria Senior (0-10, 0-16) Smith 5-1—11, Hampton 2-0—4, Settles 2-0—4, Tucker 1-2—4, Moore 2-0—4, Lenz 0-3—3, Lentz 1-0—2, Valenti 0-1—1. TOTALS: 13-27 8-18—34. woodmore(7-3, 10-7) Wank 8-1—17, Bench 3-2—9, Johnson 2-1—5, Avers 2-0—5, Blausey 1-3—5, O’Connor 1-2—4, Weirich 2-0—4, Reynolds 1-0—2. TOTALS: 20-39 10-17—51. Fostoria Senior   11 6 4 13 — 34 Woodmore   19 7 18 7 — 51 3-Point GOALS: Fostoria Senior 0-7, Woodmore 1-9 (Bench 1). Rebounds: . turnovers: . junior varsity: Woodmore 34-18. ARCHBOLD 55 CONTINENTAL 35 ARCHBOLD — Archbold burst from the gate making a case for a No. 1 state ranking Tuesday night in a 55-35 win over Continental in nonconference girls basketball. Ranked No. 2 behind Smithville in the latest Associated Press Division III poll, Archbold (17-1) held Continental to two points in the first quarter and forced the Pirates (12-5) into 21 turnovers. Cassidy Wyse had 15 points and Jesse Fidler added 12 for Archbold. Vanessa Koppenhofer finished with eight points for Continental. CONTINENTAL (12-5) Fitzwater 0-2—2, Williamson 1-1—3, Koppenhofer 3-2—8, Zachrich 2-1—5, Ordway 2-2—7, Baker 0-2—2, Deken 1-0—2, Weller 2-2—6. TOTALS: 11 12-19—35. ARCHBOLD (17-1) Williams 1-5—7, T. Coressel 3-0—8, Wyse 7-0—15, Oberlin 2-0—6, Hesterman 3-1—7, Fidler 5-2—12. TOTALS: 21 8-11—55. Continental   2 9 14 10 — 35 Archbold   12 14 17 12 — 55 3-Point GOALS: Continental 1 (Ordway 1); Archbold 5 (Coressel & Oberlin 2, Wyse 1). rebounds: Continental 27, Archbold 19. turnovers: Continental 21, Archbold 12. ELMWOOD 69, EASTWOOD 34 PEMBERVILLE — Brittany George led a trio of Elmwood players in double figures with 19 points as the Royals rolled to a 69-34 Northern Buckeye Conference girls basketball win over Eastwood Thursday night. Elmwood rebounded in a big way after last weekend’s loss to Hopewell-Loudon as the Royals improved to a 16-1 overall and 10-0 in the NBC. Kristen Curtis and Brittany Gross both netted 13 points to back George. Kelsey Weaver tossed in 10 points for the Eagles (5-11, 3-7). ELMWOOD (16-1, 10-0) Ti. Hillard 0-0—0, Curtis 5-1-13, Veryser 1-0-2, Swavel 1-0—3, Gross 3-6—13, Harvey 2-0—4, Emmitt 2-1—5, To. Hillard 1-1—3, Smith 1-0–2, Rosendale 1-1—3, George 7-2—19, Erwin 1-0—2. TOTALS: 25 12—69. EASTWOOD (5-11, 3-7) Helm 0-2—2, Albright 1-0—2, Musser 2-0—6, Bushman 2-0—4, Boice 2-1—6, Gabel 1-0—2,  Weaver, 4-2—10, P. Weaver, 1-0—2. TOTALS: 13 5—34. Elmwood   16 19 19 15 — 69 Eastwood   8 7 10 9 — 34 3-Point GOALS: Elmwood 7 (George 3, Curtis 2, Swavel & Gross); Eastwood 3 (Musser 2, Boyce 1). junior varsity: Eastwood, 39-36. WOODMORE 51 FOSTORIA SENIOR 34 ELMORE — Allie Wank dropped 17 points as Woodmore took down Fostoria Senior 51-34 Thursday in Northern Buckeye Conference play. Wank led Woodmore (7-3, 10-7) with 17 points while Leah Bench contributed with nine points. Alexus Smith paced Fostoria Senior (0-10, 0-16) with 11 points. Fostoria Senior (0-10, 0-16) Smith 5-1—11, Hampton 2-0—4, Settles 2-0—4, Tucker 1-2—4, Moore 2-0—4, Lenz 0-3—3, Lentz 1-0—2, Valenti 0-1—1. TOTALS: 13-27 8-18—34. woodmore(7-3, 10-7) Wank 8-1—17, Bench 3-2—9, Johnson 2-1—5, Avers 2-0—5, Blausey 1-3—5, O’Connor 1-2—4, Weirich 2-0—4, Reynolds 1-0—2. TOTALS: 20-39 10-17—51. Fostoria Senior   11 6 4 13 — 34 Woodmore   19 7 18 7 — 51 3-Point GOALS: Fostoria Senior 0-7, Woodmore 1-9 (Bench 1). junior varsity: Woodmore 34-18. BOYS BASKETBALL: New Riegel routs Seneca East NEW RIEGEL — New Riegel didn’t hit everything it threw toward the basket Tuesday, but the Blue Jackets came close in hitting 63 percent of their field goal attempts in a 79-46 Midland Athletic League boys basketball win over Seneca East. Nine New Riegel players, led by Korey Williams’ 18 points, combined to hit 29 of 46 field goal tries. Trailing by a field goal after the first quarter, the Blue Jackets (15-2, 7-1 MAL) outscored Seneca East 23-9 in the second, turning a 15-13 deficit into a 36-24 halftime lead. Nick Wank had 11 points and nine assists for the Blue Jackets and Josh Burns added 10 points. Ethan Caudil finished with 15 points for Seneca East (9-6, 4-4), which sank 53 percent (17 of 32) of its shots from the field. SENECA EAST (9-6, 4-4) Caudill 6-0—15, Baldosser 0-1—1, Phillips 4-3—13, Hall 2-1—5, Bordner 2-0—4, Bartley 0-2—2, Hahler 3-0—6. TOTALS: 17-32 7-12—46. NEW RIEGEL (15-2, 7-1) Hohman 2-2—6, Nye 3-0—6, Schalk 1-0_2, Williams 7-0—18, Burns 3-4—10, Reinhart 6-6—8, Wank 4-1—11, Dryfuse 2-2—6, Smith 1-0—2. TOTALS: 29-46 15-18. Seneca East   15 9 15 7 — 46 New Riegel   13 23 18 25 — 79 3-Point GOALS: Seneca East 5-9 (Caudill 3, Phillips 2); New Riegel 6-11 (Williams 4, Wank 2). rebounds: Seneca East 12, New Riegel 19. turnovers: Seneca East 15, New Riegel 7. junior varsity: New Riegel, 50-33. ST. WENDELIN 66 NORTH BALTIMORE 62 NORTH BALTIMORE — Fostoria St. Wendelin outscored North Baltimore 20-16 in the fourth quarter and that margin proved to be the difference as the Mohawks defeated the Tigers 66-62 in Midland Athletic League boys basketball action Thursday. Nick Schumaker led all scorers with 20 points for St. Wendelin (5-10, 2-6 MAL). He also dished off four assists and had four steals. Zack Miller contributed 14 points and eight rebounds, while Terrance Bello added 10 points and eight rebounds for the Mohawks, who outrebounded the Tigers 35-27. Jacob Frost had a double-double for North Baltimore (2-15, 2-6) with 19 points and 10 rebounds. Tyler Trumbull had 13 points for the Tigers, who were victimized by 21 turnovers. st. wendelin (5-10, 2-6) Root 0-0—0, Baker 3-0—6, Campbell 0-0—0, Rutter 1-2—4, Schumaker 7-4—20, Miller 6-1—14, Bello 5-0—10, Scudder 2-2—7, Walters 1-3—5. TOTALS: 25-65 12-21—66. north baltimore (2-15, 2-6) Nichols 3-0—8, Frost 8-2—19, Newcome 0-3—3, Watson 3-0—6, Solly 1-2—4, Bishop 2-4—9, Trumbull 4-4—13. TOTALS: 21-44 15-24—62. St. Wendelin   10 20 16 20 — 66 North Baltimore   14 16 16 16 — 62 3-Point GOALS: St. Wendelin 4-20 (Schumaker 2, Miller & Scudder 1); North Baltimore 5-13 (Nichols 2, Frost, Bishop & Trumbull 1). rebounds: St. Wendelin 35 (Miller, Bello & Walters 8); North Baltimore 27 (Frost 10). turnovers: St. Wendelin 13, North Baltimore 21. junior varsity: St. Wendelin, 47-32. OLD FORT 73 HOPEWELL-LOUDON 37 OLD FORT — As Old Fort’s offense managed 66 field goal attempts Tuesday, the Stockaders’ defense did its part as well in a 73-37 win over Hopewell-Loudon in Midland Athletic League boys basketball. Ranked No. 6 in the latest Associated Press poll, Old Fort (17-1, 9-0 MAL) held Hopewell-Loudon (8-8, 4-4) into 13 of 40 shooting (32.5 percent) and forced the Chieftains into committing 27 turnovers. Hunter Perry scored 22 points to lead Old Fort, Cole Davidson added 19 and Brad Bannister had 10. Tyler Imes finished with 11 points for Hopewell-Loudon and Ryan Lommerse contributed 10. HOPEWELL-LOUDON (8-8, 4-4) Hill 2-0—4, Gregg 2-1—6, Lommerse 3-4—10, Imes 4-3—11, Steinmetz 1-2—4, Salem 1-2—4. TOTALS: 13-40 10-16—37. OLD FORT (17-1, 9-0) D. Perry 2-1—5, H. Perry 11-0—22, Davidson 6-2—19, Bannister 5-0—10, Phillimore 0-2—2, Styer 1-0—2, Salas 3-0—7, Hill 3-0—6. TOTALS: 31-66 5-8—73. Hopewell-Loudon   8 8 13 8 — 37 Old Fort   19 14 20 20 — 73 3-Point GOALS: Hopewell-Loudon 1-5 (Gregg 1), Old Fort 6-16 (Davidson 5, Salas 1). rebounds: Hopewell-Loudon 28, Old Fort 27. turnovers: Hopewell-Loudon 28, Old Fort 7. junior varsity: Old Fort 37-23. CAREY 71 TIFFIN CALVERT 62 TIFFIN — Carey had four different players score in double figures as the Blue Devils beat Tiffin Calvert 71-62 Thursday night in a Midland Athletic League boys basketball game. Justin Meek and Jared Wentling both scored a team-high 18 points for the Blue Devils (13-4, 7-1 MAL). Zach Boes added 15 points and seven rebounds and Bryan Powers chimed in with 14 points. Austin Ball led the Senecas (3-15, 2-6) with 20 points including three 3-pointers. Mike Bennett contributed with 11 points. CAREY (13-4, 7-1) Holsinger 1-0—2, Powers, 5-3—14, Patrick 1-0—2, Boes 4-5—15, Wentling 5-8—18, Meek 7-1—18. TOTALS: 2448 17-21—71. TIFFIN CALVERT (3-15, 2-6) Gruss 3-0—6, Bennett 5-1—11, Smith 1-0—2, Stith 1-0—2, Ball 8-1—20, Thompson 3-2—8, Somers 2-0—4, Perry 4-1—9. TOTALS: 27-43 5-10—62. Carey   22 14 22 13 — 71 Tiffin Calvert   17 15 13 17 — 62 3-Point GOALS: Carey 6 (Meek 3, Boes 2, Powers); Tiffin Calvert 3 (Ball 3). rebounds: Carey 24, Tiffin Calvert 18. turnovers: Carey 20, Tiffin Calvert 27. junior varsity: Carey, 45-37.

Read more →

Regional Newslinks & OHSAA Sweet 16 pairings: 01-31-13

By Jamie Baker Here are your regional tournament newslinks from NW Ohio’s matches last night, tonight’s schedule and the OHSAA team tournament Sweet 16 pairings. Yes, I borrowed a basketball phrase. TODAY'S NEWSLINKS Upper Sandusky dominates regional foes Late pins help Western Reserve to top Margaretta Perrysburg seeking third straight NLL crown Clay edges Perrysburg Wayne Trace falls to Ayersville in duals League titles up for grabs Saturday Ashland area wrestling leaders Wauseon seeking NWOAL four-peat Ayersville, Wayne Trace favorites in GMC Archbold moves on in state duals Archbold’s depth key in regional wins Defiance, Wauseon bow out of regionals Magrum hopes to put on a show in hometown Oak Harbor’s Stone back on mat for Buckeyes THURSDAY’S MATCHES Anthony Wayne at Sylvania Southview, 6 p.m. Perrysburg at Bowling Green, 6 p.m. Springfield at Maumee, 6 p.m. Sylvania Norhview at Napoleon, 6 p.m. Archbold, Liberty Center & Wauseon at Swanton, 6 p.m. PREP WRESTLING Wednesday’s Regional Finals All regional final sites TBA and all matches begin at 7 p.m. Division I REGION 1 AT TBA Oregon Clay vs. Sidney REGION 2 AT TBA Wadsworth vs. Brecksville REGION 3 AT TBA Solon vs. Lakewood St. Edward REGION 4 AT TBA Madison vs. Massillon Perry REGION 5 AT TBA Marysville vs.. Hilliard Darby REGION 6 AT TBA Hilliard Davidson vs. Pickerington Central REGION 7 AT TBA Mason vs. Centerville REGION 8 AT TBA Cincinnati Moeller vs. Cincinnati St. Xavier REGION 9 AT TBA Clyde vs. Toledo Central Catholic REGION 10 AT TBA Bay Village Bay vs. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy REGION 11 AT TBA Perry vs. Mantua Crestwood REGION 12 AT TBA Steubenville vs. Urichsville Claymont REGION 13 AT TBA Circleville vs. Athens REGION 14 AT TBA Lexington vs. Columbus Whitehall-Yearling REGION 15 AT TBA Hillsboro vs. Hamilton Ross REGION 16 AT TBA St. Paris Graham vs. Dayton Carroll Division III REGION 17 AT TBA Delta vs. Archbold REGION 18 AT TBA Western Reserve vs. Upper Sandusky REGION 19 AT TBA Lagrange Keystone vs. Kirtland REGION 20 AT TBA Apple Creek Waynedale vs. Massillon Tuslaw REGION 21 AT TBA Shadyside vs. Amanda Clearcreek REGION 22 AT TBA Johnstown Northridge vs. Columbus Hartley REGION 23 AT TBA Cincinnati Deer Park vs. Blanchester REGION 24 AT TBA Versailles vs. Coldwater NOTE: Winners advance to OHSAA state team tournament Feb. 9 at St. John Arena.

Read more →

Blanchard River Buzz Girls Basketball Rankings – Week 4

Hi area basketball fans! It was an exciting week in girls basketball and there should be even more anticipation this week as league titles are on the line. Blanchard Valley Conference co-leaders Arcadia and Liberty-Benton both face tough challenges against Pandora-Gilboa and McComb respectively. Findlay will try to keep its TRAC hopes alive against Fremont Ross. Elmwood has a chance to keep its big lead in the NBC with a win at rival Eastwood. Patrick Henry will try to stay alive in the Northwest Ohio Athletic League against rival Liberty Center. Ada will try to keep within a game of Convoy Crestview in the Northwest Conference against a solid Lincolnview squad. Carey will attempt to move into a tie for first place in the Midland Athletic League with a victory at Old Fort. On Saturday, Upper Sandusky will try to remain atop the NCC when they travel to Buckeye Central. Ottoville could wrap up the PCL outright with a win over Leipsic. If the Vikings win, they would ½ game behind in the win column. Last week, Elmwood kept its 2 ½ game lead in the Northern Buckeye Conference with a 53-47 win over Genoa Friday.  On Saturday, Arcadia picked up a solid win 56-47 over Mohawk. Ada’s Taylor Willeke went over 1,000 points for her career in the Bulldogs’ 57-56 victory over Waynesfield-Goshen. Leipsic completed a nice win over Bluffton 64-33 and Continental defeated Pandora-Gilboa 40-39 in Putnam County League action. Liberty-Benton finished off a statement 50-47 win over Western Buckeye League leader Lima Bath on Monday. Meanwhile, Findlay dropped a 44-39 decision to Three Rivers Athletic Conference foe Toledo Notre Dame. The Trojans will now need a lot of help to get back into the TRAC title discussion. On Tuesday, Upper Sandusky won a huge game 59-46 over Wynford putting itself in prime position to win the North Central Conference Black Division. Miller City’s Missy Michel went over 1,000 career points in the Wildcats 51-47 win over Paulding. Hopewell-Loudon knocked Elmwood from the ranks of the unbeaten with a 66-51 win over the Royals. New Riegel showed it will be a team to be reckoned with in the postseason with a dominant 46-27 win over Arlington. This week the rankings became much more jumbled as the five teams between the third and seventh slots each were within two points from one another. Ottoville maintained its unanimous spot atop the poll and New Riegel remained in second. Patrick Henry and Upper Sandusky each bumped up a spot to third and fourth respectively. Elmwood dropped two spots into a tie for fifth along with Arcadia and Liberty-Benton. Carey remained in eighth place. NOTE: The rankings were compiled before the games on Tuesday.

2013 Blanchard River Buzz Girls Basketball Rankings

Week 4

Rank Team Wins Losses Points
1 Ottoville (3)

18

0

24

Ottoville can win the Putnam County League outright with a win over Leipsic Saturday.
2 New Riegel

15

2

16

New Riegel has bounced back nicely after its loss to Mohawk with five double-digit wins.
3 Patrick Henry

16

1

14

Kelsie Tieje is averaging a double-double (18 pts., 11 rbs.) per game.
4 Upper Sandusky

15

3

13

Allison Snyder leads the North Central Conference with 5.6 assists per game.
T5 Arcadia

14

3

12

Arcadia has won its last six games by double digits.
T5 Elmwood

15

1

12

Elmwood features three players that are shooting over 70% from the free throw line.
T5 Liberty-Benton

14

3

12

Katie Simon (18.2 ppg.) and Rachel Myers (16.3 ppg.)  are second and third in the BVC in scoring.
8 Carey

14

3

3

Hannah Tong was last week's MAL Player of the Week after scoring 27 points and grabbing 16 rebounds against Tiffin Calvert.
Others Receiving Votes: Arlington (1), Continental (1). 
  Here are some games to watch this week: Thursday McComb at Liberty-Benton (BVC) Pandora-Gilboa at Arcadia (BVC) Fremont Ross at Findlay (TRAC) Elmwood at Eastwood (NBC) Ada at Lincolnview (NWC) Continental at Archbold   Saturday Upper Sandusky at Buckeye Central (NCC) Arcadia at Elmwood Holgate at McComb Kalida at Pandora-Gilboa (PCL) Leipsic at Ottoville (PCL)   Tuesday Elmwood at Rossford (NBC) Bluffton at Kenton Holgate at Kalida  

Read more →

NW Ohio Regional Semifinal Dual Match Summaries

Here are all of the match results from last night's regional semifinal wrestling team tournament for NW Ohio teams...all in one place. PREP WRESTLING Wednesday’s Regional Semifinals Division I REGION 1-A AT OregoN CLay Perrysburg 61, Findlay 12 Oregon Clay 51, Sylvania Southview 21 Oregon Clay 34, Perrysburg 25 Division II REGION 9-A AT Wauseon Toledo Central Catholic 62, Defiance 6 Toledo Central Catholic 35, Wauseon 25 REGION 9-B AT Clyde Sandusky Perkins 34, Oak Harbor 32 Clyde 62, Eastwood 9 Clyde 33, Sandusky Perkins 22 REGION 14-B AT LEXINGTON Lexington 63, Buckeye Valley 10 Lexington 64, River Valley 8 REGION 16-A AT St. PARIS GRAHAM Wapakoneta 41, Indian Lake 24 St. Paris Graham 81, Celina 0 St. Paris Graham 55, Wapakoneta 19 Division III REGION 17-A AT Archbold Wayne Trace 44, Ayersville 37 Archbold 54, Liberty Center 21 Archbold 34, Ayersville 25 REGION 17-B AT Delta Genoa 63, Lake 12 Delta 58, Elmwood 15 Delta 44, Genoa 19 REGION 18-A AT Upper Sandusky Galion 53, Woodmore 24 Upper Sandusky 52, Carey 23 Upper Sandusky 57, Galion 17 REGION 18-B AT Norwalk St. Paul Western Reserve 39, Huron 32 Margaretta 32, Norwalk St. Paul 27 Western Reserve 36, Margaretta 35 REGION 24-A AT Coldwater Lima Bath 46, Spencerville 30 Coldwater 37, Lima Bath 30 DIVISION I REGION 1 OREGON — Even the wins were hard to come by for Findlay High School’s wrestling team on Wednesday night. The Trojans won three matches against Perrysburg on their way to a 61-12 loss to the Yellow Jackets in the Division I Region I semfinals at Oregon Clay. Perrysburg advanced but dropped a 34-25 decision to Oregon Clay in the final. Justin Jolliff led the way for the Trojans as the sophomore 120-pounder pinned Perrysburg’s Nathan Meyers in 2:36 to run his individual record to 34-5 on the season. Jimmy Staschiak got an escape and takedown in overtime to knock off Alec Herhold 4-2 at 132 pounds. Findlay’s other win came at 170 pounds as Taylor Opp scored a first-period takedown against Will Waltermeyer and held on for a 3-1 victory. The Trojans will be back in action Saturday in the Three Rivers Athletic Conference tournament at Oregon Clay. PERRYSBURG 61, FINDLAY 12 106 — Jones (P) won by forfeit. 113 — Guillen (P) won by forfeit. 120 — Jolliff (F) pinned Myers, 2:36. 126 — Romp (P) pinned Sanchez, 3:22. 132 — Staschiak (F) dec. Herhold, 4-2, OT. 138 — Shue (P) dec. M. Kalani, 3-2. 145 — Roth (P) maj. dec. Stockard, 12-1. 152 — D. Waltermeyer pinned Russell, 1:05. 160 — Newton (P) pinned T. Kalani, 1:52. 170 — Opp (F) dec. W. Waltermeyer, 3-1. 182 — Caywood (P) pinned Silette, 1:52. 195 — Lewellyn (P) pinned Winklejohn, 3:30. 220 — Delas (P) pinned Molina, 3:05. 285 — Bonner (P) pinned Knox 3:48. OREGON CLAY 51, SYLVANIA SOUTHVIEW 21 106 — Ruiz (SS) tech. fall True 16-1. 113 — Berning (OC) won by forfeit. 120 — Mondragon (OC) maj. dec. Billings 14-0. 126 — Scretock (OC) tech. fall Newbold 15-0. 132 — Henneman (OC) dec. Grunberg 5-2. 138 — Nelson (OC) pinned Crawford :49. 145 — Mulvaney (SS) maj. dec. Todd 14-5. 152 — Dickens (OC) won by forfeit. 160 — Sowders (SS) pinned Uebberoth 2:53. 170 — Amenta (OC) pinned Wittman :08. 182 — Stencel (OC) pinned Yeitch 1:53. 195 — Silva (OC) pinned Schroeder 1:40. 220 — Topolski (SS) pinned Richmond 1:35. 285 — Todd (OC) pinned Kapela 1:24. OREGON CLAY 34, PERRYSBURG 25 106 — Jones (P) dec. Henneman 6-4. 113 — Guillen (P) dec. Davis 4-3. 120 — Mondragon (OC) pinned Myers :50. 126 — Screptock (OC) pinned Romp :28. 132 — Henneman (OC() dec. Herhold 7-3. 138 — Nelson (OC) pinned Shue 1:33. 145 — Roth (P) dec. Dominique 5-4 OT. 152 — D. Waltermeyer (P) pinned Todd 5:28. 160 — Newton (P) dec. Stencel 8-2. 170 — Amenta (OC) dec. W. Waltermeyer 3-1. 182 — Caywood (P) maj. dec. Stencel 8-0. 195 — Silva (OC) maj. dec. Llewellyn 13-0 220 — Gray (OC) pinned Delas 3:45. 285 — Bonner (P) dec. Zapata 1-0 DIVISION II REGION 9 TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC 62, DEFIANCE 6 106 — Portillo (TCC) won by forfeit. 113 — Pool (TCC) maj. dec. Lantow 12-4. 120 — Mossing (TCC) won by forfeit. 126 — Hagan (TCC) won by forfeit. 132 — Cramer (TCC) maj. dec. Barajas 12-3. 138 — Mossing (TCC) pinned Lacey 1:19. 145 — jackson (TCC) dec. Meyer 4-2. 152 — Kaucher (TCC) pinned Botek 1:28. 160 — Beauch (TCC) dec. Martinez 5-0. 170 — Murrey (TCC) dec. Readon 5-3. 182 — Fann (TCC) dec. Villareal 10-3. 195 — Gregory (TCC) pinned Osborne 1:46. 220 — Norwood (TCC) pinned Morris 1:52. 285 — Seibert (D) pinned Fisher 4:40. TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC 35, WAUSEON 25 106 — Portillo (TCC) won by forfeit. 113 — Pool (TCC) tech. fall Sluder 17-2. 120 — Beltran (TCC) won by forfeit. 126 — .Slattman (W) dec. Mossing 2-1 132 — Hodges (W) dec. Hagan 3-1 OT. 138 — Whitcomb (W) dec. Cramer 5-3. 145 — Mossing (TCC) pinned Yarnell 2:45. 152 — Jackson (TCC) dec. Campbell 2-0. 160 — Frost (W) dec. Kaucher 10-4 170 — Schuette (W) maj. dec. Beauch 11-1 182 — Murrey (TCC) dec. Lane 10-3. 195 — Vonier (W) dec. Gregory 14-8. 220 — Krall (W) pinned Norwood 2:28. 285 — Fisher (TCC) pinned Mack :48. CLYDE 62, EASTWOOD 9 106 — Kiser (C) won by forfeit. 113 — Avalon (C) maj. dec. Brown 17-4. 120 — Hicks (C) tech. fall McCullough 16-0. 126 — Beier (C) maj. dec. A. Caris 10-2. 132 — Baker (C) pinned Drown. 138 — D. Flores (C) maj. dec. Glaze 14-2. 145 — Minnick (C) pinned Tefft. 152 — Miller (C) pinned Davidson. 160 — C. Flores (C) pinned Radabaugh. 170 — R. Caris (E) dec. Moore 3-2. 182 — Smith (Cl) pinned Patterson. 195 — Messer (C) dec. Wolf 4-1. 220 — Corbin (C) won by forfeit. 285 — Nauman (E) pinned Mange. SANDUSKY PERKINS 34, OAK HARBOR 32 106 — Waldron (SP) maj. dec. Johanssen 13-5. 113 — Minnefield (SP) pinned McDonald. 120 — Waldron (SP) won by forfeit. 126 — Balboa (OH) pinned Boggs. 132 — Boggs (SP) tech. fall Petersen 21-6. 138 — Bowlick (OH) dec. Salmon 4-2. 145 — Petersen (OH) dec. Logan 4-2. 152 — Gresh (OH) tech. fall Barton 16-0. 160 — Ja. Chambers (OH) pinned Scavino. 170 — Didion (SP) pinned Jo. Chambers. 182 — Cramer (OH) dec. Hermes 9-3. 195 — Workman (SP) maj. dec. Beckhuseh 9-0. 220 — Chaney (SP) dec. Garber 6-2. 285 — Lawrence (OH) won by forfeit. CLYDE 33, SANDUSKY PERKINS 22 106 — Kiser (C) dec. Waldron 6-4. 113 — Minnifield (SP) dec. Avalon 12-8. 120 — Waldron (SP) dec. Hicks 6-4. 126 — Boggs (SP) dec. Beier 12-6. 132 — Boggs (SP) dec. Baker 9-5. 138 — D. Flores (C) dec. Salmon 5-1. 145 — Minnick (C) dec. Logan 5-3. 152 — Miller (C) pinned Sharpe. 160 — Didion (SP) maj. dec. Witt 11-2. 170 — C. Flores (C) pinned Scavio. 182 — Smith (C) dec. Hermes 6-4. 195 — Messer (C) dec. Workman 2-1. 220 — Chaney (SP) pinned Corbin. 285 — Mange (C) won by default. DIVISION II REGION 16 WAPAKONETA 47, INDIAN LAKE 24 106 — Martin (W) pinned Nadeau 1:11 113 — Nadeau (IL) dec. Robenalt 14-8. 120 — Plauger (W) maj. dec. Warniment 10-1. 126 — Crockett (IL) pinned Kaeck 3:15. 132 — Moore (IL) won by forfeit. 138 — Davis (IL) dec. Ambos 8-6. 145 — Valentine (W) dec. Lange 3-2. 152 — Dauch (W) pinned Gibbons 3:59. 160 — Newman (W) maj. dec. Golden 16-8. 170 — Hengstler (W) pinned Harford :59. 182 — C. Brown (W) pinned Kirkpatrick 3:40. 195 — A. Brown (W) pinned Asman :54. 220 — Carpenter (W) pinned Major :40. 285 — Evilsizor (IL) pinned Rankin 1:50. ST. PARIS GRAHAM 81, CELINA 0 106 — Stickley (G) pinned Whitaker :53. 113 — Seipel (G) won by forfeit. 120 — Moore (G) pinned Crites :25. 126 — Ohnmeiss (G) pinned Hamrick 3:11. 132 — Jordan (G) pinned Janod :33. 138 — Henkle (G) pinned Dillon 1:32. 145 — Brunke (G) dec. Guingrich 3:26. 152 — Marinelli (G)pinned Guingrich 3:26 160 — Jordan (G) pinned Balthis :47. 170 — Thomas (G) won by forfeit. 182 — Couchman (G) pinned Silliman 4:45. 195 — Thedor (G) pinned Axe :43. 200 — Welty (G) pinned Lockwood 3:22. 285 — Courtwright (G) pinned Wade 1:08. ST. PARIS GRAHAM 55, WAPAKONETA 19 106 — Martin (W) dec. Stickley 7-6. 113 — Seipel (G) tech. fall Robenalt 17-2. 120 — Moore (G) pinned Plaugher :57. 126 — Ohnmeiss (G) pinned Kaeck 4:40. 132 — Jordan (G) pinned Moore :50. 138 — Henkle (G) pinned Ambos 1:10. 145 — Valentine (W) maj. dec. Brunke 13-5. 152 — Marinelli (G) tech. fall Dauch 20-5. 160 — Jordan (G) pinned Newman 1:35. 170 — Thomas (G) pinned Hengstler 3:40. 182 — Couchman (G) dec. C. Brown 10-3. 195 — A. Brown (W) won by forfeit. 220 — Welty (G) pinned Carpenter 2:45. 285 — Rankin (W) pinned Courtwright 3:03. DIVISION II REGION 14 LEXINGTON 63, BUCKEYE VALLEY 10 106 — Schropp (L) dec. Anthony 5-2. 113 — Dalton (L) pinned Mentzner 1:38. 120 — C. Haynes (BV) maj. dec. Baker 11-1. 126 — Leynaud (L) pinned Mentzer 1:16. 132 — D. Haynes (BV) pinned Watkins 1:15. 138 — White (L) pinned Malishiak 1:35. 145 — Dalton (L) dec. Fedoush 3-1. 152 — Benjamin (L) pinned Fish 3:15. 160 — Parr (L) pinned Brittsan 4:58. 170 — Kasper (L) dec. Kidwell 7-4. 182 — Kasper (L) pinned East 3:06. 195 — Lehner (L) won by forfeit. 220 — Faust (L) pinned Sheets 1:08. 285 — Workman (L) pinned Park :55. LEXINGTON 64, BUCKEYE VALLEY 6 106 — Schropp (L) pinned Edler 1:04. 113 — Raimo (RV) dec. Dalton 8-1. 120 — Crabrtree (RV) tech. fall Baker 19-4. 126 — Leynaud (L) maj. dec. Hessler 12-0. 132 — Watkins (L) won by forfeit. 138 — White (L) pinned O'Brian :39. 145 — Dalton (L) maj. dec. Workman 13-2. 152 — Benjamin (L) dec. Rollison 5-0. 160 — Parr (L) pinned Stuckman 1:09. 170 — Kasper (L) pinned Trafzer 1:39. 182 — Kasper (L) pinned Hale 4:50 195 — Lehner (L) tech. fall Gutherie 17-1. 220 — Faust (L) pinned Starrs :42. 285 — Workman (L) won by forfeit. DIVISION III REGION 18 UPPER SANDUSKY 52, CAREY 23 106 — Dyer (US) won by forfeit. 113 — Mengerink (US) won by forfeit. 120 — Richmond (US) won by forfeit. 126 — Hansen (US) won by forfeit. 132 — Leist (Car) pinned Jones :49. 138 — Higgins (Car) tech. fall Landrum, 16-1. 145 — Brodman (Car) pinned Solis, 3:33. 152 — Gillen (US) dec. Ferguson, 13-6. 160 — Kenner (US) maj. dec. Tschanen, 13-2. 170 — Frey (US) pinned Mullholand, 1:15. 182 — Pritchard (US) dec. Stansberry, 4-2. 195 — Robertson (US) pinned Sauber, 5:44. 220 — Baker (US) pinned O’Flaherty, 2:10. 285 — Moran (Car) pinned Overgaard, :25. GALION 53, WOODMORE 24 106 — Ulinski (W) pinned Reyes, 1:33. 113 — Schnitker (W) won by forfeit. 120 — Kleinknecht (G) tech. fall Cowell, 16-1. 126 — Tupps (G) pinned Small, 1:35. 132 — Barker (G) won by forfeit. 138 — Davis (G) won by forfeit. 145 — Flowers (G) won by forfeit. 152 — Mason (G) pinned Ratz, 3:13. 160 — Zatko (W) pinned Throckmorton, 1:43. 170 — Fry (G) pinned J. Flores, 2:18. 182 — Double forfeit. 195 — Linke (W) pinned Keenan, 3:06. 220 — McCoy (G) pinned H. Flores, 4:42. 285 — Schroeder (G) won by forfeit UPPER SANDUSKY 57, GALION 17 106 — Dyer (US) pinned Reyes, 2:25. 113 — Orians (US) won by forfeit. 120 — Mengerink (US) pinned Kleinknecht, 3:49. 126 — Tupps (G) dec. Richmond, 7-1. 132 — Hansen (US) pinned Barker, 2:56. 138 — Landrum (US) pinned Davis, 3:29. 145 — Flowers (G) tech. fall Solis, 17-2. 152 — Kenner (US) pinned Mason, 3:41. 160 — Gillen ((US) pinned Throckmorton, :44. 170 — Frey (US) dec. Fry, 8-4. 182 — Pritchard (US) won by forfeit. 195 — Robertson (US) pinned Keenan, 2:41. 220 — McCoy (G) dec. Baker, 7-2. 285 — Schroeder (G) pinned Overgaard, 1:02. WESTERN RESERVE 39, HURON 32 106 — Peay (H) tech. fall Dalton 15-0 113 — Mansor pinned Winebrenner 1:10 120 — Beal (WR) pinned Myers 3:29 126 — Griffith (WR) pinned Johnson 1:24 132 — Robson (WR) pinned Bess :50 138 — Ruppert (WR) dec. King 7-2 145 — Sams (H) pinned Sommers 5:52 152 — Ramage (WR) tech. fall Myers 17-0 160 — Hunkley (WR) maj. dec. Roth 15-5 170 — Maddox (H) maj. dec. Bement 15-7 182 — Vazquez (H) tech. fall Fitch 18-3 195 — Basting (H) pinned Workman 3:10 220 — Workman (WR) dec. Wechter 3-2 285 — Ramos (WR) pinned Mayle 2:52 MARGARETTA 32, NORWALK ST. PAUL 27 106 — Harris (M) pinned Stoll 5:33 113 — Rogers (M) dec. Livengood 6-2 120 — Dilger (NSP) dec. Crum 5-4 126 — Fritz (NSP) pinned Wiedenheft :15 132 — Reed (M) dec. Jaworski 7-5 138 — Gross (NSP) won by forfeit 145 — Stockmaster (M) dec. Smith 11-5 152 — Taylor (M) pinned Duffey 2:57 160 — Elswick (M) dec. Miller 6-4 170 — Green (M) dec. Jenkins 8-2 182 — Riha (M) tech. fall Hedrick 17-2 195 — Meyer 11 (NSP) dec. Reed 5-4 220 — Jenkins (NSP) dec. Huber 6-1 285 — Careless (NSP)  won by forfeit WESTERN RESERVE 36, MARGARETTA 35 106 — Harris (M) tech. fall Dalton 16-0 113 — Rogers (M) pinned Winebrenner 2:58 120 — Crum (M) dec. Beal 12-9 126 — Griffith (WR) pinned Reel 4:48 132 — Robson (WR) pinned Wiedenheft  :17 138 — Stockmaster (M) dec. Ruppert  16-11 145 — Sommers (WR) pinned Otto  1:34 152 — Ramage (WR) dec. Taylor 7-5 160 — Hunkley (WR) dec. Elswick 6-3 170 — Green (M) pinned Bement 4:47 182 — Riha (M) pinned Fitch 5:02 195 — Reed (M) pinned Adam Workman 4:48 220 — B. Workman (WR) pinned Huber 4:43 285 — Ramos (WR) pinned Loring 4:14 DIVISION III REGION 17 DELTA — Elmwood picked up just three wins Wednesday night as the Royals dropped a 58-15 decision to Delta in the Division III Region 17 semifinal wrestling tournament. The host Panthers, the No. 2 team in the latest Division III state coaches’ poll, advanced to next week’s Region 17 final against Archbold with a 44-19 win over Genoa. Michael Baer scored a 7-2 win over Zach Godsey at 145 pounds for Elmwood’s first victory. Devon Uzelac pinned Blake Parker in 5:12 at 220 pounds and Justin Krouse picked up a forfeit win at heavyweight for the Royals. Elmwood will compete in the Northern Buckeye Conference tournament on Saturday. DELTA 58, ELMWOOD 15 106 — Spiess (D) pinned Andrich, :46. 113 — A. Dailey (D) won by forfeit. 120 — Keller (D) tech. fall Pennington, 15-0. 126 — J. Dailey (D) pinned Benschoter, 1:15. 132 — Marteney (D) dec. Dauterman, 6-0. 138 — Valentine (D) pinned Hall, 1:43. 145 — Baer (E) dec. Godsey, 7-2. 152 — Fahrer (D) pinned Jasso, 2:29. 160 — Miller (D) pinned Hathaway, 1:21. 170 — Colvin (D) maj. dec. Dyar, 15-5. 182 — Francis (D) won by forfeit. 195 — Richards (D) maj. dec. LaWare, 9-0 220 — Uzelac (E) pinned Parker, 5:12. 285 — Krouse (E) won by forfeit. GENOA 63, LAKE 12 106 — Demilio (G) won by forfeit. 113 — Widmer (G) pinned Church :40. 120 — Bates (G) maj. dec. Perkins 15-4. 126 — Morrison (G) won by forfeit. 132 — Reeder (G) won by forfeit. 138 — Meng (G) pinned Salaz 1:02 145 — Keenan (G) dec. Bryan 6-1. 152 — Fejes (G) maj. dec. Cruz 8-0. 160 — Szymanski (G) pinned Plummer :55 170 — Snider (G) maj. dec. Cruz 8-0 182 — Baird (G) pinned Crull 1:16. 195 — Espinoza (G) won by forfeit. 220 — Nino (G) pinned Adkins 1:18. 285 — Buckner (G) pinned Hankish :54. DELTA 44, GENOA 19 106 — Spiess (D) pinned Demilio :15. 113 — A. Dailey (D) pinned Widmer 3:54. 120 — Keller (D) pinned Baker :29. 126 — J. Dailey (D) maj. dec. Bates 12-4. 132 — Marteney (D) maj. dec. Morrison 9-1. 138 — Reeder (G) maj. dec. Valentine 15-5. 145 — Keenan (G) dec. Godsey 9-5. 152 — Fahrer (D) dec. Fejes 5-4. 160 — Miller (D) dec. Szymanski 5-4. 170 — Mattin (D) dec. Snider 8-4. 182 — Keller (D) won by default. 195 — Francis (D) dec. Baird 6-3. 220 — Nino (G) pinned Richards 3:12. 285 — Cutchall (G) won by forfeit. DIVISION III REGION 17 ARCHBOLD 54, LIBERTY CENTER 21 106 — Arce (A) pinned Hoffman 4:46. 113 — Meyer (A) won by forfeit. 120 — Short (A) tech. fall Cox 21-3. 126 — Elling (LC) pinned Rufenacht 3:58. 132 — Armbrecht (LC) dec. Eggers 9-3. 138 — Niner (LC) pinned Manz 1:22. 145 — Day (A) maj. dec. Knipp 13-3. 152 — Grime (A) dec. Carnahan 6-0. 160 — Parsley (A) pinned Pippen 1:32. 170 — Spieth (LC) pinned Bell :39. 182 — Hammersmith (A) won by forfeit. 195 — Humbert (A) won by forfeit. 220 — Klopfenstein (A) won by forfeit. 285 — Klinger (A) won by forfeit. AYERSVILLE 37, WAYNE TRACE 34 106 — Clemens (WT) pinned Howard :50. 113 — Behringer (A) dec. Taylor 4-0. 120 — Alvarado (A) won by forfeit. 126 — Baxter (WT) maj. dec. Kelly 8-0. 132 — Miller (WT) dec. Shreve 10-8. 138 — Showalter (WT) pinned Z. Fackler 2:28. 145 — Clark (A) maj. dec. Dingus 13-0. 152 — Reel (WT) dec. Fry 4-2. 160 — Temple (WT) pinned Olivarez 2:36. 170 — Ankney (A) pinned West 1:13. 182 — Bergeon (A) pinned Mansfield 1:49. 195 — Pierce (WT) pinned Hostettler 1:10. 220 — Fry (A) pinned Moore 1:38. 285 — Friesner (A) pinned Chastain 1:30. ARCHBOLD 44, AYERSVILLE 25 106 — Arce (Ar) pinned Howard 1:29. 113 — Behringer (Ay) maj. dec. Meyer 10-2. 120 — Short (Ar) pinned Kelly :17. 126 — Alvarado (Ay) dec. Rufenacht 7-4. 132 — Eggers (Ar) pinned Shreve 3:43. 138 — Zimmerman (Ar) pinned Fackler 1:25. 145 — Day (Ar) tech. fall Clark 21-5. 152 — Grime (Ar) maj. dec. Fry 9-1. 160 — Parsley (Ar) tech. fall Olivarez 16-0. 170 — Ankney (Ay) pinned Bell 1:14. 182 — Bergeon (Ay) dec. Hammersmith 9-2. 195 — Jaramillo (Ar) pinned Hostettler 1:03. 220 — Fry (Ay) pinned Klopfenstein 1:19. 285 — Friesner (Ay) dec. Klinger 5-1. DIVISION III REGION 24 LIMA BATH 46, SPENCERVILLE 30 106 — Stahl (LB) won by forfeit. 113 — Ingram (LB) won by forfeit. 120 — King (S) won by forfeit. 126 — Davis (LB) tech. fall Smith 17-2. 132 — Bockey (S) dec. Horstman 5-2. 138 — Binkley (S) pinned McConnell 1:35. 145 — Lowe (LB) tech. fall Bellows 18-3. 152 — Wise (LB) pinned Mayer :06. 160 — Rabley (LB) pinned Brown 1:09. 170 — Sawmiller (S) pinned Ebbeskotte :12. 182 — Knock (LB) pinned Krouskop :19. 195 — Shumate (S) dec. Lamarr 10-8. 220 — Krouskop (S) pinned Lhamon 1:00. 285 — Neal (LB) pinned Bellows :19. COLDWATER 37, LIMA BATH 30 106 — Uhlenhake (C) pinned Stahl :45. 113 — Ingram (LB) tech. fall Seibert 16-1. 120 — Tebbe (C) won by forfeit. 126 — Davis (LB) maj. dec. Obringer 17-4. 132 — Kaiser (C) maj. dec. Horstman 14-3. 138 — McDonnell (LB) dec. Schlater 6-4. 145 — Lower (LB) pinned Muhlenkamp 1:01. 152 — Wise (LB) dec. Schmidt 12-5. 160 — Collett (C) pinned Rabley. 170 — Collett (C) pinned Ebbeskotte 1:12. 182 — Clune (C) dec. Knoch 5-1. 195 — Lamarr (LB) dec. Schwieterman 5-2. 220 — Post (C) pinned Lhamon :53. 285 — Neal (LB) pinned Cupp 1:52.

Read more →

Prep Wrestling: Upper Sandusky rolls to regional finals

By JAMIE BAKER Staff Writer UPPER SANDUSKY — Everything was going Upper Sandusky’s way Wednesday night. Just ask Carey and Galion. The Rams took care of business on its home mats Wednesday night dispatching a pair of rivals beating Carey 52-23 and Galion 57-17 in the Division III Region 18-A semifinals. As a result, Upper Sandusky’s wrestling team is one win away from an appearance in the Division III state team tournament. Upper Sandusky advances to the Division III Sweet 16 to take on the winner of the Norwalk St. Paul subregional next Wednesday at 7 p.m. in the Region 18 finals at a site to be determined by the OHSAA later in the week. Upper Sandusky junior Derek Hansen’s match against Galion was a perfect example of the kind of night it was for the Rams. Down 7-0, and giving away about 10 pounds to Galion’s Casey Barker at 132 pounds, Hansen took Barker to his back in the second period and scored a fall in 2:56. “I was giving up a lot of weight and I knew it was going to be a tough match.” said Hansen, who is normally a 126-pounder. “It just goes to show you should never give up because something good can happen.” “I know how good I am and how good I can be, so even when I was down, I never really lost confidence.” Upper Sandusky freshman Troy Landrum followed Hansen’s victory with another exciting win. He was locked in a 10-10 deadlock with Galion’s Anthony Davis before scoring a pin in 3:29 to give the Rams a commanding 30-3 lead over the Tigers. After a loss at 145 pounds, Alex Kenner and Taran Gillen scored back to back falls at 152 and 160. Senior Cory Frey put the match out of reach with an 8-4 win over Galion junior Mason Fry at 170 pounds. With a little more on the line, there were quite a few more fans in the stands rooting on the Rams in their home gym. And with each Upper Sandusky win, the crowd got louder and more into the match which helped pump up the team, according to Frey, one of only four seniors on the team. “To see everyone come support you, its great. The wrestling team doesn’t get as much support as we would like. But tonight to hear the crown go nuts when you get that big takedown or pin was pretty sweet,” Frey said. Tylor Pritchard (182) and Dylan Robertson (195) finished off a string of five straight wins for the Rams against Galion with a forfeit and pin respectively. Carey, meanwhile, knew knocking off their archrivals to the south was going to be a difficult task. Already forfeiting the first two weight classes. A skin disorder sidelined one lightweight while another quit the team earlier in the week. That meant the Blue Devils would be giving Upper Sandusky four forfeits and a 24-0 lead before the first live bout even took place. “Down 24, it’s hard to come back from that, especially against a team as good as Upper Sandusky is,” said Carey wrestling coach Ryan Pratt. “The kids wrestled hard and gave us a solid effort tonight. We knew we were going to have to get sticks and techs when we needed to and we couldn’t give up six.” Brayden Leist (132), Zack Brodman (145) scored pins and Tyler Higgins (138) scored a technical fall for the Blue Devils to cut the Rams lead to 24-17. But six straight Upper Sandusky wins sealed the win. Gillen (152), Frey (170) and Ian Baker (220) recorded pins, Kenner (160) had a major decision and Pritchard (182) and Robertson (195) added decisions during the Rams’ win streak. Pritchard’s victory was particularly big. A 6-4 loser to Stansberry earlier in the year, Pritchard scored a 4-2 win over the Carey senior, who was coming off a runner-up finish at last week’s 37-team Lima Central Catholic Invitational. Carey senior heavyweight Jacob Moran scored a pin in the final match of the dual. With their team tournament season over, it’s on to the next big thing for the Blue Devils. Carey will have three days to regroup as it prepares to defend its Midland Athletic League championship Saturday at North Baltimore. UPPER SANDUSKY 52, CAREY 23 106 — Dyer (US) won by forfeit. 113 — Mengerink (US) won by forfeit. 120 — Richmond (US) won by forfeit. 126 — Hansen (US) won by forfeit. 132 — Leist (Car) pinned Jones :49. 138 — Higgins (Car) tech. fall Landrum, 16-1. 145 — Brodman (Car) pinned Solis, 3:33. 152 — Gillen (US) dec. Ferguson, 13-6. 160 — Kenner (US) maj. dec. Tschanen, 13-2. 170 — Frey (US) pinned Mullholand, 1:15. 182 — Pritchard (US) dec. Stansberry, 4-2. 195 — Robertson (US) pinned Sauber, 5:44. 220 — Baker (US) pinned O’Flaherty, 2:10. 285 — Moran (Car) pinned Overgaard, :25. GALION 53, WOODMORE 24 106 — Ulinski (W) pinned Reyes, 1:33. 113 — Schnitker (W) won by forfeit. 120 — Kleinknecht (G) tech. fall Cowell, 16-1. 126 — Tupps (G) pinned Small, 1:35. 132 — Barker (G) won by forfeit. 138 — Davis (G) won by forfeit. 145 — Flowers (G) won by forfeit. 152 — Mason (G) pinned Ratz, 3:13. 160 — Zatko (W) pinned Throckmorton, 1:43. 170 — Fry (G) pinned J. Flores, 2:18. 182 — Double forfeit. 195 — Linke (W) pinned Keenan, 3:06. 220 — McCoy (G) pinned H. Flores, 4:42. 285 — Schroeder (G) won by forfeit UPPER SANDUSKY 57, GALION 17 106 — Dyer (US) pinned Reyes, 2:25. 113 — Orians (US) won by forfeit. 120 — Mengerink (US) pinned Kleinknecht, 3:49. 126 — Tupps (G) dec. Richmond, 7-1. 132 — Hansen (US) pinned Barker, 2:56. 138 — Landrum (US) pinned Davis, 3:29. 145 — Flowers (G) tech. fall Solis, 17-2. 152 — Kenner (US) pinned Mason, 3:41. 160 — Gillen ((US) pinned Throckmorton, :44. 170 — Frey (US) dec. Fry, 8-4. 182 — Pritchard (US) won by forfeit. 195 — Robertson (US) pinned Keenan, 2:41. 220 — McCoy (G) dec. Baker, 7-2. 285 — Schroeder (G) pinned Overgaard, 1:02. Baker, 419-427-8409 jamiebaker@thecourier.com

Read more →

Weekly State Coaches Poll

Ohio High School Wrestling Coaches Association State Poll for 1/30/12. 8th Weekly Poll Division I  1.   Lakewood St. Edward (13)  130 2.   Massillon Perry   111 3.   Cincinnati Moeller     102 4.   Brecksville-Broadview Heights   94 5.   Oregon Clay      68 6. Marysville      41 7. Solon       37 8.   Wadsworth      28 9.   Maple Heights      25 10. Loveland      17 Division II 1. St. Paris Graham (12)   120 2. Cuyahoga Falls CVCA  102 3.   Lexington      77 4. Uhrichsville Claymont    59 5. Steubenville      58 6. Clyde       50 7.   Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit    49 8.   Wauseon       37 9. Mentor Lake Catholic     24 10. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary    22 Others: Sandusky Perkins 15; Toledo Central Catholic 12; Perry 11;  Parma Padua Franciscan 10. Division III 1.   Apple Creek Waynedale (5)    68 2. Delta       56 3. Troy Christian (2)     50 4. Mechanicsburg     39 5t. Archbold      31 5t. Dayton Christian     31 7. Shadyside      24 8. Massillon Tuslaw     23 9. Rootstown      19 10. Beachwood      10

Read more →

Newslinks & regional semifinal schedule: 01-30-13

By Jamie Baker A few newslinks and results as we prepare for tonight’s regional semifinals across the state. Best of luck to all those still competing. TODAY’S NEWSLINKS Hopewell-Loudon gets a pair of wins Ashland wrestlers prep for OCC Tournament Montpelier splits at regionals Van Wert falls to Lima Shawnee RESULTS COLUMBUS GROVE 42, SPENCERVILLE 36 106 — Double forfeit. 113 — Keysor (CG) pinned King, :23. 120 — Hauenstein (CG) won by forfeit. 126 — E. Schroeder (CG) won by forfeit. 132 — Bockey (Spen) pinned Siefker, :46. 138 — Binkley (Spen) pinned Stechschulte, 1:32. 145 — C. Bellows (S) pinned T. Schroeder, 3:46. 152 — An. Burgei (CG) pinned Brown, :43. 160 — Shartzer (CG) pinned Sawmiller, 3:54. 170 — Al. Burgei (CG) won by forfeit. 182 — Selhorst (CG) pinned W. Krouskop, 3:35. 195 — Shumate (Spen) pinned Johnson, 2:43. 220 — L. Krouskop (Spen) pinned Wiswasser, :32. 285 — J. Bellows (Spen) pinned Shaffer, 1:43. COLUMBUS GROVE 60, LINCOLNVIEW 18 106 — Keysor (CG) pinned Rodriguez, 1:14. 113 — Markward (Linc) won by forfeit. 120 — Hauenstein (CG) pinned Proctor, 1:43. 126 — E. Schroeder (CG) won by forfeit. 132 — Gibson (Linc) dec. Siefker, 8-5, OT. 138 — Stechschulte (CG) pinned McKenzie, 3:38. 145 — T. Schroeder (CG) won by forfeit. 152 — An. Burgei (CG) won by forfeit. 160 — Shartzer (CG) won by forfeit. 170 — Hicks (Linc) pinned Al. Burgei, 4:34. 182 — Benroth (CG) won by forfeit. 195 — Johnson (CG) won by forfeit. 220 — Wiswasser (CG) won by forfeit. 285 — Matthews (Linc) dec. Shaffer, 7-4. SCORES ONLY Hopewell-Loudon 48, Van Buren 27 Hopewell-Loudon 66, Bucyrus 3 Spencerville 42, Bluffton 27 Lima Shawnee 46, Van Wert 33 WEDNESDAY’S MATCHES Wednesday’s Regional Semifinals Division I REGION 1-A AT OREGON CLAY Findlay vs. Perrysburg, 6 Sylvania Southview vs. Oregon Clay, 6 NOTE: Winners meet 20 minutes after conclusion of first matches. Division II REGION 9-A AT WAUSEON Defiance vs. Toledo Central Catholic, 6 Lima Shawnee vs. Wauseon, 6 NOTE: Winners meet 20 minutes after conclusion of first matches. REGION 9-B AT CLYDE Oak Harbor vs. Sandusky Perkins Eastwood vs. Clyde, 6 NOTE: Winners meet 20 minutes after conclusion of first matches. REGION 14-B AT LEXINGTON Sparta Highland vs. Caledonia River Valley, 6 Lexington vs. Delaware Buckeye Valley, 6 REGION 16-A AT St. PARIS GRAHAM Wapakoneta vs. Indian Lake, 6 Celina vs. St. Paris Graham, 6 Division III REGION 17-A AT ARCHBOLD Ayersville vs. Wayne Trace, 6 Liberty Center vs. Archbold, 6 NOTE: Winners meet 20 minutes after conclusion of first matches. REGION 17-B AT DELTA Lake vs. Genoa, 6 Delta vs. Elmwood, 6 NOTE: Winners meet 20 minutes after conclusion of first matches. REGION 18-A AT UPPER SANDUSKY Galion vs. Woodmore, 6 Carey vs. Upper Sandusky, 6 NOTE: Winners meet 20 minutes after conclusion of first matches. REGION 18-B AT NORWALK ST. PAUL Huron vs. Western Reserve, 6 Norwalk St. Paul vs. Margaretta, 6 NOTE: Winners meet 20 minutes after conclusion of first matches. REGION 24-A AT COLDWATER Lima Bath vs. Spencerville, 6 Coldwater vs. Lima Bath-Spencerville winner, 7:30 COLLEGE WRESTLING: Lovejoy’s pin lifts Ohio Northern past Mount Union By ONU Sports Information ADA -- Sophomore Cody Lovejoy posted a second-period pin in the final bout of the night to help No. 18-ranked Ohio Northern to a 21-17 victory over No. 30-ranked Mount Union in a battle of Ohio Athletic Conference wrestling unbeatens Tuesday evening at the ONU Sports Center. The Polar Bears improve to 14-2 and remain undefeated and in first place in the OAC at 3-0, while the Purple Raiders fall to 6-3, 2-1. Lovejoy got his team-best 16th pin of the season in 3:52 in the heavyweight class as ONU rallied from a 17-12 deficit to win its 13th consecutive OAC regular season dual match. He was nearly pinned in the first period and trailed 5-0 early, but rallied with a reversal to pull within 5-2 after the first period. On top entering the second, he turned Nick Terifaj and got the pin with 1:09 left in the period. Trailing 14-6, senior defending national champion, three-time All-American and No. 1-ranked Kyle Kwiat posted a pin in 2:43 in the 174-pound weight class to pull ONU within 14-12. Kwiat is now a team-best 28-3 on the season. Junior Jerry Pasquale got ONU off to a quick start, winning by a 12-7 decision at 125 pounds to improve to 21-7 on the season. After MtU won major decisions at 133 and 141 to take an 8-3 lead, sophomore J.P. Hoopes won by a 7-1 decision at 149 to pull ONU within 8-6. With the victory, Hoopes is now 11-4 on the campaign. “Cody did a great job of staying with it,” ONU head coach Ron Beaschler said. “He kept battling, kept wrestling and it paid off. I thought Kwiat and Hoopes wrestled with a lot of heart. This was a big win for us in the OAC.” At 197, junior Michael Pawlitz jumped out to a quick lead and held on for a 7-6 win, setting up Lovejoy’s heroics. Pawlitz improves to 24-5 on the year. The Polar Bears will return to action Friday and Saturday at the Wheaton (Ill.) Invitational. #18 Ohio Northern 21, #30 Mount Union 17 125 -- Jerry Pasquale (ONU) dec. Brad Kress, 12-7 133 -- Jeremy Border (MtU) maj. dec. Jeremy Jones, 10-2 141 -- #4 Bryant Roby (MtU) maj. dec. Cody Harting, 16-5 149 -- J.P. Hoopes (ONU) dec. Tyler Johnston, 7-1 157 -- Jon Garrison (MtU) dec. Kyle Brezovec, 4-0 165 -- Jeremy Regula (MtU) dec. Tyler Gargano, 3-1 174 -- #1 Kyle Kwiat (ONU) pinned Brogan Endres, 2:43 184 -- Brian Deming (MtU) dec. Kyle Raber, 6-4 197 -- Michael Pawlitz (ONU) dec. Nick Rajcsak, 7-6 285 -- Cody Lovejoy (ONU) pinned Nick Terifaj, 3:52 COLLEGE WRESTLING: Heidelberg routs John Carroll By Heidelberg Sports Information In the words of Heidelberg University’s second year head wrestling coach Ned Shuck, “we wrestled aggressively with a dominating style.” Indeed the Student Princes did as they hosted Ohio Athletic Conference foe John Carroll University under the spotlight in Seiberling Gymnasium. The Blue Streaks only managed to wrestle away two matches from the Berg, as Heidelberg dominated the Blue Streaks in a 37-9 victory. The night began with junior 125-pounder, Delian Schneider’s (Tiffin/Columbian) 19-4 technical fall over his John Carroll counterpart, Michael Buckiso. Schneider, who moves to 14-8 on the year with his victory, is currently ranked as a national contender by D3wrestle.com. Following Schneider’s technical fall, John Carroll forfeited 133-pounds to freshman Justin Kihn (Kettering/Kettering Fairmont). 141-pounder Chris Osborne (McComb) extended the Heidelberg lead to 16-0 with his 20-3 technical fall over Douglas Hayes. At 149-pounds, senior Andrew Johnson (Weston/Otsego) squared off against John Carroll’s Daniel Mirman who is ranked tenth by D3wrestle.com. Johnson made quick work of the Blue Streak, with a first period pin in a time of 1:08. At 157-pounds, the Blue Streaks found their first win of the evening with a Terner Gott victory over freshman Aaron Banko (Garfield Heights). Gott pinned Banko in 3:36. With the team score 22-6 in Heidelberg’s favor, freshman Damon Cheek (Bellevue) stepped on the mat for the Berg at 165-pounds. Cheek battled John Carroll’s John Connick for three periods, emerging victorious with a 4-2 decision and extending the Heidelberg lead to 25-6. Following Cheek’s victory, junior 174-pounder Jeremy Stepp (Cincinnati/Princeton) collected his 12th decision of the season with a 4-3 victory over Vinny Jiovenetta. Sophomore transfer Richard Dowdley (Cleveland/Ginn Academy) surrendered the second Heidelberg loss of the evening at 184-pounds. Dowdley fell 9-4 to his John Carroll counterpart. Senior Andy Lovins (Clinton Township, MI./Lake Shore) earned another forfeit at 197-pounds extending the Berg advantage to 34-9. Lovins, who missed mat time at the beginning of the season because of the extended Heidelberg football season, is currently ranked ninth by D3wrestle.com. Freshman heavyweight Nino Majoy (Huron) closed out the match with an 8-1 decision over Will Porter of John Carroll, adding three more points to the Heidelberg team score. The Heidelberg grapplers will return to the mat on Friday, February 1, 2013 when they travel to Wheaton, Illinois to compete in the Pete Wilson Invitational. The Pete Wilson is a two-day tournament with wrestling beginning on Friday afternoon and commencing on Saturday evening. The start time for the Pete Wilson Invitational is TBA.

Read more →