• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Newslinks, results & composite schedule: 01-03-12

By JAMIE BAKER
A couple of newslinks, Northwest Ohio’s composite schedule for this week and next, the latest state coaches poll and some results from last night’s action.

TODAY’S NEWSLINKS
Lexington, St. Vincent-St. Marys could battle for Gorman crown
Gibsonburg picks up two wins

NW OHIO COMPOSITE SCHEDULE
THURSDAY’S JAN. 3 MATCHES
Ashland Mapleton & Columbus South at Ashland Crestview, 6 p.m.
Mohawk & South Central at Buckeye Central, 6 p.m.
Anthony Wayne at Perrysburg, 6 p.m.
Greenville at Versailles, 6:30 p.m.
Willard at Port Clinton, 6 p.m.
Lima Bath at Elida, 6 p.m.
Wapakoneta at St. Marys Memorial, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY’S JAN. 4 MATCHES
Lima Senior at Dayton Carroll, 6 p.m.
Mansfield Madison, Sandusky St. Mary’s, Ashland, Clear Fork, Lexington, Willard, Shelby, Norwalk, Bucyrus, Ontario, Galion, Norwalk St. Paul at Mansfield J.C. Gorman Invitational, 5 p.m.
Montpelier, Patrick Henry, Swanton, Archbold, Otsego, Riverdale, Danbury, Lake, Hopewell-Loudon, Monroeville, New London, Northwood at Woodmore Classic, 5 p.m.
Port Clinton & Huron at Coshocton Classic, 5 p.m.

SATURDAY’S JAN. 5 MATCHES
Toledo Central Catholic, Oregon Clay, Toledo Whitmer at Fremont Ross Mal Mackey Invitational, 10 a.m.
Mansfield Madison, Sandusky St. Mary’s, Ashland, Clear Fork, Lexington, Willard, Shelby, Norwalk, Bucyrus, Ontario, Galion, Norwalk St. Paul at Mansfield J.C. Gorman Invitational, 10 a.m.
Montpelier, Patrick Henry, Swanton, Archbold, Otsego, Riverdale, Danbury, Lake, Hopewell-Loudon, Monroeville, New London, Northwood at Woodmore Classic, 10 a.m.
Port Clinton & Huron at Coshocton Classic, 10 a.m.
Sandusky Perkins at Olmsted Falls, 10 a.m.
Orrville at Peninsula Woodridge Invitational, 10 a.m.
Hicksville, Edgerton, Gibsonburg at Delta Duals, 10 a.m.
Van Wert, Springfield, Toledo St. John’s at Dublin Scioto Invitational, 10 a.m.
Findlay & Lima Central Catholic at Mechanicsburg Invitational, 10 a.m.
Margaretta, Edison, Upper Sandusky, Delphos Jefferson, Buckeye Central, South Central, Arcadia, Ashland Mapleton at Plymouth Invitational, 10 a.m.
Coldwater at Troy Invitational, 10 a.m.
Western Reserve at Columbia Invitational, 10 a.m.
Oregon Clay at Marysville, 12 noon
SUBVARSITY TOURNAMENTS
Bluffton JV Invitational
Evergreen JV Invitational
Elmwood JV Invitational
Sandusky JV Invitational

MONDAY’S JAN. 7 MATCHES
Tiffin Calvert at Mount Gilead, 6 p.m.
Delphos St. John’s at Elida Triangular, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY’S JAN. 8 MATCHES
Lincolnview & Bluffton at Cory-Rawson Triangular, 6 p.m.
McComb & North Baltimore at Hopewell-Loudon, 6 p.m.
Ayersville, Antwerp & Wayne Trace at Edgerton, 6 p.m.
Sandusky at Lorain, 6 p.m.
Celina & Lima Central Catholic at Coldwater Triangular, 6 p.m.
Tinora, Fairview & Paulding at Hicksville Quadrangular, 5:30 p.m.
Eastwood & Otsego at Fostoria, 6 p.m.
Elmwood, Woodmore & Lake at Genoa, 6 p.m.

WEDNESDAY JAN. 9 MATCHES
Toledo Central Catholic at Oregon Clay, 6:30 p.m.
Van Buren & Bucyrus at Carey, 6 p.m.
Lakota & Cardinal Stritch at Gibsonburg, 6 p.m.
Ashland Mapleton at Smithville Triangular, 6 p.m.
Ontario & South Central at New London, 6 p.m.
Lakota at Fremont St. Joseph Triangular, 6 p.m.
Marion Harding & Mansfield Senior at Dublin Jerome, 6 p.m.
Columbus Grove at Riverdale, 6 p.m.
Sandusky Perkins at Bellevue, 6 p.m.
Shelby at Lexington, 6 p.m.
Findlay at Toledo Whitmer, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY’S JAN. 10 MATCHES
Versailles at Brookville, 5:30 p.m.
Springfield at Anthony Wayne, 6 p.m.
Bowling Green at Sylvania Northview, 6 p.m.
Napoleon at Maumee, 6 p.m.
Perrysburg at Sylvania Southview, 6 p.m.
Montpelier, Delta & Evergreen at Liberty Center, 6 p.m.
Lima Shawnee, Defiance & Lima Bath at Elida, 6 p.m.
Van Wert, Ottawa-Glandorf & Kenton at Wapakoneta, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY’S JAN. 11 MATCHES
Oak Harbor, Defiance, Wooster, Wauseon, Ashland, Delta, Sylvania Northview, Sylvania Southview, Springfield, Napoleon, Fostoria, Mohawk, Mohawk, Fremont St. Joseph, Northwood, Hicksville, McComb, Oregon Clay, Toledo Whitmer at Perrysburg Invitational Tournament, 4 p.m.
Sandusky St. Mary’s, Huron, Edison, Sandusky Perkins, Archbold, Bryan, Ashland, Eastwood, Marion Harding, Galion, Liberty-Benton at Marion County Invitational, 4 p.m.
Coldwater & Bellefontaine at Benjamin Logan, 6 p.m.
Ashland Crestview at West Geauga, 6 p.m.
New London, Norwalk & Clyde at Norwalk St. Paul, 6 p.m.
Allen East & Bluffton at Versailles Triangular, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY’S JAN. 12 MATCHES
Oak Harbor, Defiance, Wooster, Wauseon, Ashland, Delta, Sylvania Northview, Sylvania Southview, Springfield, Napoleon, Fostoria, Mohawk, Mohawk, Fremont St. Joseph, Northwood, Hicksville, McComb, Oregon Clay, Toledo Whitmer at Perrysburg Invitational Tournament, 10 a.m.
Sandusky St. Mary’s, Huron, Edison, Sandusky Perkins, Archbold, Bryan, Ashland, Eastwood, Marion Harding, Galion, Liberty-Benton at Marion County Invitational, 10 a.m.
Delphos Jefferson, Lima Shawnee, Paulding, Upper Sandusky, Ada, Rossford, Antwerp, Tinora at Lima Senior Invitational, 10 a.m.
Lexington, Bellevue, Tiffin Columbian, Woodmore, Oregon Clay at Clyde Dale Carroll Invitational, 10 a.m.
Margaretta at Hopewell-Loudon, 10 a.m.
Norwalk at Westlake Triangular, 10 a.m.
Lima Bath at Lakota West Duals, 10 a.m.
Buckeye Central, Delphos St. John’s, Fostoria St. Wendelin, Bucyrus, South Central at Tiffin Calvert Invitational, 10 a.m.
Fremont Ross & Toledo St.  Francis at Findlay, 12 noon
Willard at Shelby, 3 p.m.
SUBVARSITY TOURNAMENTS
West Holmes JV Invitational
Benjamin Logan JV Invitational

WEEKLY STATE COACHES POLL
DIVISION I
1. Lakewood St. Edward (11) 110
2. Massillon Perry 95
3. Cincinnati Moeller 88
4. Brecksville-Broadview Hts 76
5. Oregon Clay 60
6. Marysville 37
7. Solon 30
8. Wadsworth 27
9. Hilliard Davidson 18
10. Maple Heights 17
Others receiving votes: Loveland, 13
DIVISION II
1. St. Paris Graham (12) 120
2. Cuyahoga Valley Christian 94
3. Walsh Jesuit 65
4. Lexington 64
5. Steubenville 58
6. Clyde 50
7. Uhrichsville Claymont 44
8. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 41
9. Wauseon 32
10. Mentor Lake Catholic 29
Others receiving votes: Perry 15; Parma Padua Franciscan 14
DIVISION III
1. Apple Creek Waynedale (5) 68
2. Troy Christian (2) 64
3. Delta 55
4. Mechanicsburg 44
5. Dayton Christian 33
6. Shadyside 28
7. Archbold 20
8. Rootstown 18
9. Massillon Tuslaw 14
10. Beachwood 11

RESULTS
GIBSONBURG 42, VAN BUREN 24
106 — Double forfeit.
113 — Collins (Gib) pinned Corey (VB), 0:58.
120 — Schmeltz (Gib) pinned Lewis (VB), 1:57.
126 — Campbell (Gib) won by forfeit.
132 — Webb (Gib) won by forfeit.
138 — Double forfeit.
145 — Ickes (Gib) won by forfeit.
152 — Blausey (Gib) pinned Frost (VB), 1:53.
160 — Double forfeit.
170 — Sonnenberg (VB) pinned Henline, 2:42.
182 — Auld (Gib) pinned Whitticar, 0:42.
195 — Atchinson (VB) pinned Kreais (Gib), 5:30.
220 — Oler (VB) won by forfeit.
285 — Sexton (VB) won by forfeit.

GIBSONBURG 47, CORY-RAWSON 30
106 — Double forfeit.
113 — Collins (Gib) pinned Meyer (C-R), 1:15.
120 — Schmeltz (GB) tech. fall Eck (C-R), 15-0.
126 — Smith (C-R) pinned Campbell (Gib), 0:25.
132 — Webb (Gib) won by forfeit.
138 — Brown (C-R) won by forfeit.
145 — Ickes (Gib) pinned Butler (C-R), 2:55.
152 — Hartman (C-R) pinned Gomez (Gib), 0:53.
160 — Blausey (Gib) won by forfeit.
170 — Henline (Gib) won by forfeit.
182 — Auld (Gib) won by forfeit.
195 — Kreais (Gib) won by forfeit.
220 — Oler (C-R) won by forfeit.
285 — Winelan (C-R) won by forfeit.

VAN BUREN 30, ARCADIA 22
106 — Love (A) won by forfeit
113 — J. Bowman (A) pinned Corey 2:22
120 — T. Bowman (A) maj. dec. Lewis 14-0
126 — Double forfeit
132 — Double forfeit
138 — Double forfeit
145 — Double forfeit
152 — Bame (A) pinnd Frost :27
160 — Double forfeit
170 — Sonnenberg (VB) won by forfeit
182 — Whitticar (VB) won by forfeit
195 — Atchison (VB) won by forfeit
220 — Oler (VB) won by forfeit
285 — Sexton (VB) won by forfeit

SCORES ONLY
Clyde 55, Sandusky 15
Clyde 55, Fremont Ross 18