• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 01-05-12

Prep Schedule & Updates: 01-05-12

There’s a big Saturday of local sports set for today and we’ll the latest on all of the action from around the region throughout the day here at The Courier.
Courier reporter Brian Lester will have the latest on the University of Findlay men and women’s basketball teams as they play a doubleheader today at Wayne State beginning at 1 p.m.
There are also 16 girls and 27 boys basketball games set for today.
Courier writer Nathan Inniger will head out to Vanlue for tonight’s neighborhood nonconference battle between Carey and Vanlue. Also tonight, Findlay visits Defiance for a nonconferene game. That contest can be heard on 1330 AM WFIN and will be streamed live via the Internet on WFIN.com. You’ll find Ottawa-Glandorf’s home boys basketball game against Bluffton will be broadcast on 106.3 FM The Fox and streamed live on the web at 1063thefox.com. Doug Jenkins will call tonight’s Titans game.
For updates on all of the action throughout the day check out The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz.

SCHEDULE
Saturday’s Jan. 5 Events
College Athletics
MEN’S & WOMEN’S SWIMMING — Grand Valley State (women) 203, Findlay 121; Grand Valley State (men) 242, Findlay 36
MEN’S BASKETBALL — Wayne State 65, Findlay 61, OT
Ohio Northern 69, Mount Union 63
Hanover 82, Bluffton 54
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL — Hanover 84, Bluffton 69
Findlay 90, Wayne State 84, OT
Mount Union at Ohio Northern 62, Mount Union 45
WRESTLING — Ohio Northern 31, Washington & Lee 7
PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results
North Central Conference
Colonel Crawford 62, Crestline 32
Ontario 72, Galion Senior 53
Riverdale 58, Lucas 21
Upper Sandusky 45, Wynford 39
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Cardinal Stritch 51, Danbury 29
Gibsonburg 69, Northwood 60
Maumee Valley Country Day 62, Toledo Emmanuel Baptist 59
Toledo Christian 57, Ottawa Hills 44
Other NW Ohio Games
Anna 43, Marion Local 40
Antwerp 48, Stryker 31
Archbold 51, Fairview 35
Ayersville 58, Montpelier 26
Bedford, Mich. 67, Toledo Whitmer 61
Bellevue 96, Genoa 77
Bryan 73, Tinora 71
Celina 67, Columbus Linden-McKinley 37
Coldwater 64, Lima Shawnee 47
Columbus Grove 69, Fort Jennings 41
Consortium College Preparatory 73, Toledo Scott 43
Defiance 40, Findlay 31
Edgerton 52, Delta 49
Elmwood 45, Hopewell-Loudon 32
Fayette 43, Hicksville 35
Fort Recovery 64, Lincolnview 45
Holgate 57, Mohawk 30
Huron 66, Elyria Catholic 59
Jackson Center 58, Waynesfield 44
Johnstown Northridge 67, Riverside 56
Lake 66, Old Fort 46
Leipsic 81, Continental 47
Lexington 64, Shelby 53
Liberty-Benton 55, Elida 50
Lima Temple Christian 62, Allen East 61
Mansfield Christian 43, Mansfield St. Peter’s 42
Marion Catholic 73, Mount Vernon Academy 61
Maumee 53, Wauseon 40
McComb 40, Kalida 34
Miller City 56, Pandora-Gilboa 43
New Bremen 50, St. Marys Memorial 40
New Knoxville 49, Botkins 42
New Riegel 50, Bucyrus 30
Norwalk Senior 60, Western Reserve 36
Olentangy Orange 51, Mansfield Madison 40
Otsego 59, Liberty Center 45
Ottawa-Glandorf 77, Bluffton 48
Ottoville 48, Minster 39
Paulding 61, Parkway 40
Pettisville 56, Patrick Henry 43
Ridgemont 66, North Baltimore 39
Sandusky St. Mary’s 87, Fremont St. Joseph 71
Seneca East 52, Buckeye Central 49
St. Henry 53, Eaton 45
Swanton 72, North Central 44
Tiffin Columbian 57, Marion Harding 43
Toledo Rogers 113, Toledo St. Francis 65
Upper Scioto Valley 71, Ada 54
Van Buren 69, Tiffin Calvert 59
Vanlue 66, Carey 47
Versailles 66, Fort Loramie 38
Wayne Trace 63, Edon 29
West Holmes 46, Sugarcreek Garaway 42
Willard 65, Castalia Margaretta 53
Wooster Senior 59, Canton GlenOak 56
PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results
North Central Conference
Bucyrus 66, Lucas 36
Colonel Crawford 62, Ontario 49
Galion Senior 48, Buckeye Central 29
Upper Sandusky 48, Riverdale 38
Wynford 66, Crestline 9
Northern Ohio League
Norwalk Senior 43, Tiffin Columbian 18
Shelby 48, Willard 35
Firelands Conference
Ashland Mapleton 54, Monroeville 32
Norwalk St. Paul 56, New London 45
South Central 60, Plymouth 50
Western Reserve 65, Ashland Crestview 50
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Ashland Senior 64, Clear Fork 28
Mansfield Senior 62, Lexington 32
Orrville 45, Wooster Senior 42
West Holmes 58, Mansfield Madison 30
Sandusky Bay Conference
Clyde 76, Castalia Margaretta 47
Huron 52, Sandusky St. Mary’s 33
Port Clinton 52, Oak Harbor 39
Sandusky Perkins 48, Milan Edison 43
Other NW Ohio Games
Anna 62, Marion Local 46
Arcadia 45, St. Wendelin 38
Bellevue 57, Tiffin Calvert 27
Bluffton 39, Lima Perry 31
Bryan 52, Oregon Clay 38
Carey 57, McComb 43
Celina 50, Minster 38
Delphos St. John’s 32, Fort Jennings 22
Dublin Coffman 73, Toledo Waite 37
Eastwood 63, Lakota 36
Edgerton 46, Delphos Jefferson 38
Elmwood 56, Van Buren 47
Evergreen at Rossford
Findlay 46, Lima Shawnee 44
Fort Loramie 76, New Bremen 35
Fremont Ross 71, Toledo Scott 16
Hopewell-Loudon 58, Fostoria Senior 41
Jonathan Alder 57, Fairbanks 34
Kalida 46, Wapakoneta 45
Kenton 71, Hardin Northern 18
Lake Ridge Academy 57, Toledo Bowsher 25
Liberty-Benton 54, Ada 36
Lima Cent. Cath. 47, Coldwater 44
Lima Senior 60, Elida 58
Marion Catholic 54, Mount Vernon Academy 45
Mohawk 49, Arlington 41
North Baltimore 75, Ridgemont 25
Ottawa-Glandorf 66, Wauseon 65, OT
Ottoville 57, Columbus Grove 14
Pandora-Gilboa 57, Waynesfield 54
Sidney Lehman 48, St. Marys Memorial 45
Toledo Start 54, Sylvania Southview 50
Toledo Whitmer 48, Bedford, Mich. 42
Upper Arlington 74, Marion Harding 28
Upper Scioto Valley 52, Allen East 47
Van Wert 46, Fort Recovery 45
Wadsworth 41, Lima Bath 29

GIRLS BASKETBALL

UPPER SANDUSKY 48
RIVERDALE 38
UPPER SANDUSKY — Taylor Graboski had another phenomenal performance and led Upper Sandusky to a 48-38 North Central Conference girls basketball victory over Riverdale Saturday.

Riverdale’s Jordan Wright is called for a blocking foul while trying to defend the basket from Upper Sandusky’s Taylor Graboski

Graboski scored 15 of her game-high 26 points in the second half. She also snared a game-high 17 rebounds  and had six blocks for the Rams, who have won 10 games in a row and nine straight at home.
Allison Snyder also contributed favorably with six points and six assists for Upper Sandusky (11-1, 6-0 NCC), which was able to win despite shooting just 9 of 28 from the free throw line.
Jordyn Wright made 8 of 10 free throws and paced Riverdale (6-5, 4-2) with 10 points.
Tiffany Wright had four points and 11 rebounds, but the Falcons were outrebounded 34-26 in the game.

riverdale (6-5, 4-2)
Farrow 2-0–4, T. Wright 2-0—4, Parish 3-1—8, J. Wright 1-8—10, Evans 3-0—6, Frey 2-0—6, Wireman 0-0—0. TOTALS: 13-40 9-16—38.
 upper sandusky (11-1, 6-0)
Kinley 1-0—2, Piecha 1-0—3, Cox 2-0—5, Snyder 1-3—6, Cameron 0-0—0, Born 2-0—4, Johnson 0-2—2, Graboski 11-4—26. TOTALS: 18-50 9-28—48.
Riverdale   10 10 9 9 — 38
Upper Sandusky   14 11 14 9 — 48
3-Point GOALS: Riverdale 3-8 (Frey 2, Parish 1); Upper Sandusky 3-9 (Piecha, Cox & Snyder 1).
rebounds: Riverdale 26 (T. Wright 11); Upper Sandusky 36 (Graboski 17, Born 8).
turnovers: Riverdale 17, Upper Sandusky 15.
junior varsity: Upper Sandusky, 38-28.

CAREY 57
MCCOMB 43
CAREY — Carey got off to a great start and added to its lead in the second half as the Blue Devils beat McComb 57-43 Saturday in girls nonconference basketball action.
Carey (10-1) used a balanced scoring effort with three players reaching double figures.
Hannah Tong achieved a double-double with 11 points and 11 rebounds. Ali Rymer also had a solid game near the basket with 15 points and seven boards.
Sydney Wentling added 13 points for the Blue Devils.
McComb (9-2), which had trouble executing its half-court offense against Carey’s man-to-man pressure, shot just 13 of 51 from the field.
Emily Clymer paced the Panthers with 13 points, while Jenna Huffman chipped in with 12 and nine rebounds for McComb, which had its six-game winning streak snapped.

mccomb (9-2)
Clymer 5-3—13, Huffman 4-3—12, Dee 2-4—9, Beverly 1-2—5, Buck 1-1—4. TOTALS: 13-51 13-18—43.
carey (10-1)
Rymer 7-1—15, S. Wentling 2-1-6—13, M. Wentling 3-0—6, G. Wentlin 1-2—4, Johnson 2-0—4, Draper 1-2—4, Tong 2-7—11. TOTALS: 19-52 18-23—57.
McComb   11 7 11 14 — 43
Carey   19 7 15 16 — 57
3-Point GOALS: McComb 4-20 (Huffman, Dee, Beverly & Buck 1); Carey 1-9 (S. Wentling 1).
rebounds: Carey 33 (Tong 11, Rymer 7), McComb (Huffman 9, Dee & Herr 6).
turnovers: McComb 16, Carey 9.
junior varsity: Carey, 37-21.

FINDLAY 46
LIMA SHAWNEE 44
LIMA — Findlay High School’s girls basketball team scored the game’s final five points to knock off Lima Shawnee 46-44 in Saturday’s nonconference girls basketball game.
The Trojans (9-2) were down 44-41 with 1:00 left when Jacy Hardesty knocked down a 3-pointer to tie the game. After Findlay forced a Lima Shawnee turnover with 30 seconds left, Nichole Muehl hit a jumper with five seconds left and was fouled on the play.
Muehl, who finished with a game-high 20 points, missed the free throw. The rebound was batted around and Shawnee (5-5) was never able to get off a final shot.
Muehl capped her big day with 11 rebounds as Findlay had a 41-18 edge on the boards. Christina McQueen and Taylor Stanfield both scored 9 points and added 10 and nine rebounds respectively for the Trojans.
Claire Dahlke scored 11 points and Britt Lauck netted 10 for the Indians.

FINDLAY (9-2)
Swisher 1-0—3, Muehl 7-5—20, Hardesty 1-0—3, Smarkel 1-0—2, Thomas 0-0—0, McQueen 4-1—9, Stanfield 4-1—9. TOTALS: 18-54 7-10—46.
Lima Shawnee (5-5)
Ra. Magee 0-0—0, Lauck 4-0—10, Dahlke 4-0—11, Rh. Magee 1-0—2, Waddle 5-2—13, Baird 1-0—3, Marlowe 1-0—2, Herschler 1-1—3. TOTALS: 17-43 3-5—44.
Findlay   12 6 16 12 — 46
Lima Shawnee   13 3 10 18 — 44
3-Point GOALS: Findlay 3-17 (Swisher, Muehl & Hardesty); Lima Shawnee 7-21 (Dahlke 3, Lauck 2, Waddle & Baird).
rebounds: Findlay 41 (Muehl 11, McQueen 10, Stanfield 9); Lima Shawnee 18 (Lauck 5).
turnovers: Lima Shawnee 13, Findlay 10.
junior varsity: Findlay, 52-15.

KALIDA 46
WAPAKONETA 45
KALIDA — Kalida used a two-point advantage in the fourth quarter to nip Wapakoneta 46-45 Saturday in nonleague girls basketball action.
The Wildcats held a 29-21 lead by halftime, but the Redskins outscored Kalida 14-5 in the third quarter for a 35-34 advantage.
Nicole Recker led a balanced scoring effort by the Wildcats with 12 points. Jackie Gardner chipped in nine points and Amy Smith added eight for Kalida (7-3), which outrebounded Wapakoneta 32-24.
Sara Warner scored a game-high 19 points for the Redskins (5-6), while Nicole Brown had 14.

wapakoneta (5-6)
Warner 8-1—19, Brown 5-0—14, Schneider 1-2—5, Hume 1-1—3, Henderson 1-0—2, Buzzard 1-0—2. TOTALS: 17-46 4-12—45.
kalida (7-3)
Gardner 4-0—9, N. Recker 4-2—12, Holtkamp 3-0—6, K. Recker 0-0—0, Smith 2-4—8, Turnwald 1-1—3, Honigfort 0-0—0, Osterhage 2-2—6, Kahle 1-0—2. TOTALS: 17-47 9-17—46.
Wapakoneta   7 14 14 10 — 45
Kalida   13 16 5 12 — 46
3-Point GOALS: Wapakoneta 7-18 (Brown 4, Warner 2, Schneider 1); Kalida 3-13 (Recker 2, Gardner 1).
rebounds: Wapakoneta 24, Kalida 32.
turnovers: Wapakoneta 15, Kalida 13.
junior varsity: Wapakoneta, 37-26.

PANDORA-GILBOA 57
WAYNESFIELD 54
PANDORA — Pandora-Gilboa survived Kylee Patton’s big afternoon to knock off Waynesfield-Goshen 57-54 in Saturday’s nonconference girls basketball game.
Patton tossed in 36 points with 16 points coming from the foul line as the Tigers fell to 5-4 on the season.
Pandora-Gilboa’s Megan Maag had a big day of her own with 23 points and seven rebounds. Ashley Williams netted 14 points and Keri Conine grabbed a team-high nine rebounds for the Rockets (6-4).

WaynesFIELD-Goshen (5-4)
Patton 9-16—36, Buffenbarger 3-0—8, Van Horn 1-0—2, Turner 1-0—3, Stevens 0-1—1, Salyer-Watts 2-0—4. TOTALS: 16 17-25—54.
Pandora-Gilboa (6-4)
Williams 6-1—14, McCullough 1-0—2, Hermiller 3-0—7, O. Maag 2-0—5, M. Maag 7-9—23, Conine 0-6—6. TOTALS: 16-24—57.
Waynesfield-Goshen   8 17 16 13 — 54
Pandora-Gilboa   15 11 15 16 — 57
3-Point GOALS: Waynesfield-Goshen 5 (Patton & Buffenbarger 2, Turner); Pandora-Gilboa 1 (Williams).
rebounds: Pandora-Gilboa 27 (Conine 9, M. Maag 7).
turnovers: Pandora-Gilboa 10.
junior varsity: Pandora-Gilboa, 38-34.

DELPHOS ST. JOHN’S 32
FORT JENNINGS 22
FORT JENNINGS — Just three players scored for Fort Jennings Saturday as the Musketeers had their troubles on offense Saturday in a 32-22 nonconference girls basketball loss to Delphos St. John’s.
Fort Jennings’ Macy Schroeder led all scorers with 16 points as the Musketeers (4-7) shot just 7 of 47 from the field.
Katie Vorst popped in 11 points and Jessica Recker added 10 for Delphos St. John’s (6-4).

Delphos St. John’s (4-6)
T. Vorst 0-1—1, Zeiber 1-1—3, Fischer 2-0—5, K. Vorst 3-5—11, Saine 1-0—2, J. Recker 4-0—10. TOTALS: 11-30 7-11—32.
Fort Jennings (4-7)
Schroeder 5-5—16, Gable 1-2—4, German 1-0—2. TOTALS: 7-47 7-12—22.
Delphos St. John’s   7 11 10 4 — 32
Fort Jennings   6 5 9 2 — 22
3-Point GOALS: Delphos St. John’s 3-10 (J. Recker 2, Fischer); Fort Jennings 1-10 (Schroeder).
turnovers: Delphos St. John’s 15, Fort Jennings 9.
junior varsity: Fort Jennings, 37-23.

LIBERTY-BENTON 54
ADA 36
ADA — Katie Simon and Rachel Myers nearly outscored Ada as Liberty-Benton defeated the Bulldogs 54-36 Saturday in nonconference girls basketball action.
Simon made eight field goals and three free throws on her way to a game-high 20 points.
Myers added 15 points and two steals for the Eagles (7-3), who outrebounded Ada 37-24.
Lauren Kotey snared 11 rebounds for L-B and Kayla Trevino dished off five assists.
Taylor Willeke scored 16 points and Alexis Gonzaga added 10 for Ada (6-5), which was victimized by 15 turnovers.

liberty-benton (7-3)
Trevino 2-2—6, Kotey 2-1—5, Myers 6-1—15, Simon  8-3—20, Lishawa 1-0—2, Reynolds 2-0—6. TOTALS: 21-42 7-13—54.
ada (6-5)
Gonzaga 4-2—10, Rouch 1-0—2, Willeke 5-4—16, Guagenti 1-0—2, Wyss 1-2—4, Wildman 1-0—2. TOTALS: 13-45 8-11—54.
Liberty-Benton   14 14 15 11 — 54
Ada   4 13 15 4 — 36
3-Point GOALS: Liberty-Benton 5-13 (Myers & Reynolds 2, Simon 1); Ada 2-18 (Willeke 2).
rebounds: Liberty-Benton 37 (Kotey 11); Ada 24.
turnovers: Liberty-Benton 5, Ada 15.
junior varsity: Ada, 37-33.

KENTON 71
HARDIN NORTHERN 18
DOLA — Kenton’s Brooke Bostelman led four Kenton players in double figures as the Wildcats rolled to a 71-18 nonconference girls basketball win over Kenton Saturday night.
Bostelman tossed in 19 points for the Wildcats (7-5). Kaily Whitaker scored 15, Chelsea Legge netted 11 and Gwen Downing had 10.
Shelby Schlatter scored eight points and Kylee Hooker had seven for Hardin Northern (1-11) as the Polar Bears scored 10 points in the first quarter and just eight over the final three frames.

Kenton (7-5)
Downing 3-3—10, Miller 1-1—3, Legge 5-0—11, Whitaker 6-3—15, Caitlin Johnson 1-0—2, Webb 2-0—4, Bostelman 4-9—18, Webb 2-0—4, Rush 2-0—4, Moore 0-0—0. TOTALS: 26-68 16-27—71.
Hardin Northern (1-11)
Campbell 1-0—2, Curtis 0-1—1, S. Schlatter 3-1—8, Watts 0-0—0, Delong 0-0—0, Madison 0-0—0, Roth 0-0-0, K. Schlatter 0-0—0, Hooker 1-4—7. TOTALS: 5-41 6-17—18.
Hardin Northern   10 3 3 2 — 18
Kenton   22 16 19 14 — 71
3-Point GOALS: Kenton 3-11 (Downing, Legge & Bostelman); Hardin Northern 2-14 (S. Schlatter & Hooker).
rebounds: Kenton 36, Hardin Northern 26.
turnovers: Hardin Northern 32, Kenton 14.
junior varsity: Kenton, 39-28.

HOPEWELL-LOUDON 58
FOSTORIA 41
FOSTORIA — Hopewell-Loudon jumped out to a 14-4 first-quarter lead and coasted the rest of the way for a 58-41 nonconference girls basketball win over Fostoria on Saturday.
Danielle Rohrbach did most of the damage for the Chieftains (6-5) as she tossed in 18 points and pulled down 10 rebounds. Lauren Trumpler added 12 points and Courtney Burns chipped in nine.
Jada Hampton scored 16 points to lead the Redmen (0-11).

hopewell-loudon (6-5)
Burns 4-0—9, Bouillon 0-0—0, Reinhart 1-0—2, Daniel 4-0—9, Siegel 0-0—0, Hohman 3-0—6, Trumpler 5-0—12, Brickner 1-0—2, Coleman 0-0–0, Rohrbach 9-0—18. TOTALS: 27-46 0-1—58.
Fostoria (0-11)
Sanchez 0-2—2, Hampton 5-5—16, Settles 0-3–3, Smith 1-2—4, Tucker 2-0—4, Valenti 2-0—5, Lenz 0-0—0, Moore 2-3—7. TOTALS: 13-48 15-18—41.
Fostoria   4 10 11 16 — 41
Hopewell-Loudon   14 13 15 16 — 58
3-Point GOALS: Hopewell-Loudon 4 (Trumpler 2, Burns & Daniel); Fostoria (Hampton & Valenti).
rebounds: Hopewell-Loudon 36 (Rohrbach 10); Fostoria 13.
turnovers: Fostoria 25, Hopewell-Loudon 20.

OTTOVILLE 57
COLUMBUS GROVE 14
OTTOVILLE — Everyone who dressed played for Ottoville as the Big Green racked up a 57-14 Putnam County League girls basketball win over Ottoville on Saturday.
Abby Siefker, who has signed to play for Bowling Green State University, went 7 of 10 from the foul line and scored 17 points to lead the Big Green.
Taylor Mangas netted 11 points and Tonya Kaufman scored nine for Ottoville (11-0 overall, 3-0 PCL).
Jasmine Yinger, Sammi Stechschulte and Renee Karhoff each scored three points for Columbus Grove (1-10, 0-3), who scored just four points in the first half.

COLUMBUS GROVE (1-10, 0-3)
McCluer 1-0—2, Yinger 0-3—3, Verhoff 0-0—0, Hoffman 0-1—1, Amstutz 0-0—0, A. Schramm 0-0—0, Schroeder 0-0–0, Stechschulte 1-0—3, Schumacher 1-0—2, Karhoff 1-1—3, Fruchey 0-0—0, D. Schramm 0-0—0. TOTALS: 4 5-8—14
Ottoville (11-0, 3-0)
Turnwald 1-1—3, Kramer 0-0–0, Boecker 0-0—0, Mangas 4-1—11, Vorst 2-2—6, Kaufman 4-0—9, Sarka 1-0—2, Eickholt 0-0—0, VonSossan 0-1—1, Landwehr 0-0—0, Lindeman 0-0—0, Beining 2-2—6, Le. Wannemacher 0-0—0, Ly. Wannemacher 1-0a—2, Siefker 5-7—17. TOTALS: 20 14-20—57.
Columbus Grove   1 3 2 8 — 14
Ottoville   14 22 14 7 — 57
3-Point GOALS: Ottoville 3 (Vorst 2, Kaufman); Columbus Grove (Stechschulte).

NORTH BALTIMORE 75
RIDGEMONT 25
NORTH BALTIMORE — All 11 players scored for North Baltimore against Ridgemont Saturday afternoon as the Tigers shot down the Golden Gophers 75-25 in a nonconference girls basketball game.
Megan Wright led the way for North Baltimore (7-5) with 15 points, seven rebounds, seven assists and four steals. Olivia Frost added 10 points and Lacey Trumbull scored seven points and grabbed eight rebounds.
Aislinn McCullough scored 11 points and Christina Zachman chipped in 10 points for Ridgemont (0-10).

RIDGEMONT (0-10)
Billenstein 2-0—4, Christian 0-0-0, McCullough 3-3—11, Wagner 0-0-0, Zachman 3-2—10, Totten 0-0—0, King 0-0—0, Lingo 0-0-0, Creamer 0-0—0, McFadden 0-0—0. TOTALS: 8-34 5-10—25.
North Baltimore (7-5)
Davis 2-0—4, Stewart 2-0—4, Schloemp 3-0—7, Fleckner 2-2—7, Bretz 2-2—6, Trumbull 3-1—7, Wright 7-1—15, Frost 4-1—10, Gazarek 2-0—4, Ray 2-1—5, Hernandez 3-0—6. TOTALS: 32-73 8-19—75.
Ridgemont   5 4 4 12 — 25
North Baltimore   29 23 18 5 — 75
3-Point GOALS: Ridgemont 4-18 (McCullough & Zachman 2); North Baltimore 3-8 (Schloemp, Fleckner & Frost).
rebounds: North Baltimore 37 (Trumbull 8, Wright 7); Ridgemont 23.
turnovers: Ridgemont 27, North Baltimore 12.

MOHAWK 49
ARLINGTON 41
SYCAMORE — Mohawk got another feather for its cap this week.
Just a couple of days after knocking off New Riegel, the Warriors took down Arlington 49-41 in a nonconference girls basketball game Saturday.
With the victory, Mohawk improved to 9-3 while Arlington fell to 8-3.
Kasey Adelsperger led the way for Mohawk with 20 points as the Warriors hit 17 of 23 from the foul line compared to just 2 of 5 for the Red Devils.
Dani Heaster was the lone Arlington player to reach double figures as she netted 11 points to go with six rebounds.

ARLINGTON (8-3)
Johnson 0-0—0, Webb 2-0—5, Jolliff 2-0—4, O’Rear 2-0—6, Heaster 4-1—11, Mains 2-0—6, Russell 0-0—0, Insley 2-1—5, Dillon 2-0—4, Thibaut 0-0—0. TOTALS: 16-35 2-5—41.
Mohawk (9-3)
Trusty 0-6—6, Runion 1-0—3, K. Adelsperger 6-8—20, A. Parker 2-0—5, J. Adelsperger 3-0—6, C. Adelsperger 1-2—4, S. Parker 2-1—5. TOTALS: 15-40 17-23—49.
Arlington   14 7 10 10 — 41
Mohawk   15 11 10 13 — 49
3-Point GOALS: Arlington 7-16 (O’Rear, Mains & Heaster 2, Webb); Mohawk 2-9 (Runion & A. Parker).
rebounds: Mohawk 24; Arlington 15 (Heaster 6).
turnovers: Mohawk 11, Arlington 18.
junior varsity: Arlington, 40-35.

BLUFFTON 39
LIMA PERRY 31
LIMA — Bluffton rolled to its eighth win by stopping Lima Perry 39-31 in a nonconference girls basketball game Saturday.
The Pirates are 8-2 on the season while the Commodores are now 3-9.
No other information on the game was reported Saturday night.

PREP WRESTLING: Upper Sandusky wins at Plymouth
PLYMOUTH — Five Upper Sandusky wrestlers won individual titles as the Rams racked up their second tournament title of the season winning the Plymouth Invitational on Saturday.
The Rams outscored Margaretta 256-236 for first place. Arcadia was 11th in the 13-team field with 82½ points.
Thurston Dyer got Upper Sandusky’s parade of champions started at 106 pounds bby edging Ashland Mapleton’s John Smith 3-2 for the title.
Derek Hanson stopped Plymouth’s Scotty Tackett in the 126-pound final while Alex Kenner knocked off Ashland Mapleton’s Corey Kowatch to win at 160 pounds.
Cory Frey made it back-to-back titles at 170 pounds with a 5-1 win over Buckeye Central’s Michael Adkins in the championship.
Tylor Pritchard wrapped up Upper Sandusky’s list of titlists by winning the 182-pound crown with a pin of Delphos Jefferson’s Tyler Foust in 1:48.
Carson Mengerink (120) and Dylan Robertson (195) added third-place showings for the Rams.
Jarrod (113) and Trevor (120) Bowman were second for Arcadia while teammate Tristan Love (106) ended up third.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Upper Sandusky 256. 2, Margaretta 233. 3, Ashland Mapleton 226. 4, Delphos Jefferson 202. 5, Independence 177. 6, Plymouth 172½. 7, Lagrange Keystone 111½. 8, Buckeye Central 93 ½. 9, South Central 93. 10, Edison 86½. 11, Arcadia 82½. 12, Sidney Lehman 30½. 13, Columbiana 15.
INDIVIDUAL FINISHES
106 — 1, Thurston Dyer (US). 2, John Smith (AM), 3, Tristan Love (Arc). 4, Will Orians (US). 5, John Harris (Mar). 6, Drew Benos (Ind).
113 — 1, Zack Durbin (AM). 2, Jarrod Bowman (Arc). 3, Tyler Rogers (Mar). 4, Dalton Blanton (SC). 5, Matt Mrocynski (Ind). 6, James Kanairz (Ed).
120 — 1, jacob Spino (Ind). 2, Trevor Bowman (Arc). 3, Carson Mengerink (US). 4, Dan Stoll (Ed). 5, Joe Gavarette (SC). 6, Blake Kimmet (DJ).
126 — 1, Derek Hanson (US). 2, Scotty Tackett (Ply). 3, Gage Rassman (DJ). 4, Mason Thorley (Ed). 5, Anthony Girardi (Ind). 6, Vlad Sedler (Arc).
132 — 1, Logan Stiner (LK). 2, Cody Reel (Mar). 3, Nick Chambers (Ed). 4, Justin Corsi (Ind). 5, Zach Ruch (Ply). 6, Colt Beattie (AM).
138 — 1, Caleb Stockmaster (Mar). 2, Graham Montegue (Ind). 3, Tanner Vermule (DJ). 4, Chris McKenzie (LK). 5, Tom Buchanan (AM). 6, Alex Knoll (SC).
145 — 1, Jake Tetzloff (Mar). 2, Sam Strizzi (Ind). 3, Jarrod Donnersbach (Ply). 4, Tyler Bame (Arc). 5, Clay Hartley (LK). 6, Dominic Solis (US).
152 — 1, Caleb Barnett (SC). 2, Deven Taylor (Mar). 3, Brett Naymik (AM). 4. Chance Butcher (Ply). 5, Taran Gillen (US). 6, Chris Truesdale (DJ).
160 — 1, Alex Kenner (US). 2, Corey Kowatch (AM). 3, C.J. Elswick (Mar). 4, Skylar Brown (SL). 5, Dustin Campbell (Ply). 6, Clay McCarthy (BC).
170 — 1, Cory Frey (US). 2, Michael Adkins (BC). 3, Logan Horn (Ply). 4, Travis Pickering (AM). 5, Ryan Green (Mar). Lane Bennett (DJ).
182 — 1, Colin McConnahea (DJ). 2, Worthington (LK). 3, Robertson (US). 4, Drake (Mar). 5, Sean Bolen (Ply). 6, Josh Hillis (AM).
195 — 1, Tylor Pritchard (US). 2, Tyler Foust (DJ). 3, Tim Young (Ed). 4, Garrett Dudte (AM). 5, Allen Riha (Mar). 6, Zach Channell (Ply).
220 — 1, Tyler Shank (AM). 2, Quinten Wessell (DJ). 3, Alex Scotten (Ind). 4, Ryan Wilfer (BC). 5, Ian Baker (US). 6, Zac Arnold (Ply).
285 — 1, Geoff Ketcham (DJ). 2, Shawn Kissell (BC). 3, Paul Deely (Ind). 4, Dominic Davie (SC). 5, Mason Menci (AM). 6, Trevor Arnold (Ply).
MVW LIGHTWEIGHT
Zach Durbin (ASHLAND MAPLETON)
MVW UPPERWEIGHT
COLIN McCONNAHEA (DELPHOS JEFFERSON)