• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Upper Sandusky takes Plymouth invite title

PREP WRESTLING: Upper Sandusky wins at Plymouth
PLYMOUTH — Five Upper Sandusky wrestlers won individual titles as the Rams racked up their second tournament title of the season winning the Plymouth Invitational on Saturday.
The Rams outscored Margaretta 256-236 for first place. Arcadia was 11th in the 13-team field with 82½ points.
Thurston Dyer got Upper Sandusky’s parade of champions started at 106 pounds bby edging Ashland Mapleton’s John Smith 3-2 for the title.
Derek Hanson stopped Plymouth’s Scotty Tackett in the 126-pound final while Alex Kenner knocked off Ashland Mapleton’s Corey Kowatch to win at 160 pounds.
Cory Frey made it back-to-back titles at 170 pounds with a 5-1 win over Buckeye Central’s Michael Adkins in the championship.
Tylor Pritchard wrapped up Upper Sandusky’s list of titlists by winning the 182-pound crown with a pin of Delphos Jefferson’s Tyler Foust in 1:48.
Carson Mengerink (120) and Dylan Robertson (195) added third-place showings for the Rams.
Jarrod (113) and Trevor (120) Bowman were second for Arcadia while teammate Tristan Love (106) ended up third.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Upper Sandusky 256. 2, Margaretta 233. 3, Ashland Mapleton 226. 4, Delphos Jefferson 202. 5, Independence 177. 6, Plymouth 172½. 7, Lagrange Keystone 111½. 8, Buckeye Central 93 ½. 9, South Central 93. 10, Edison 86½. 11, Arcadia 82½. 12, Sidney Lehman 30½. 13, Columbiana 15.
INDIVIDUAL FINISHES
106 — 1, Thurston Dyer (US). 2, John Smith (AM), 3, Tristan Love (Arc). 4, Will Orians (US). 5, John Harris (Mar). 6, Drew Benos (Ind).
113 — 1, Zack Durbin (AM). 2, Jarrod Bowman (Arc). 3, Tyler Rogers (Mar). 4, Dalton Blanton (SC). 5, Matt Mrocynski (Ind). 6, James Kanairz (Ed).
120 — 1, jacob Spino (Ind). 2, Trevor Bowman (Arc). 3, Carson Mengerink (US). 4, Dan Stoll (Ed). 5, Joe Gavarette (SC). 6, Blake Kimmet (DJ).
126 — 1, Derek Hanson (US). 2, Scotty Tackett (Ply). 3, Gage Rassman (DJ). 4, Mason Thorley (Ed). 5, Anthony Girardi (Ind). 6, Vlad Sedler (Arc).
132 — 1, Logan Stiner (LK). 2, Cody Reel (Mar). 3, Nick Chambers (Ed). 4, Justin Corsi (Ind). 5, Zach Ruch (Ply). 6, Colt Beattie (AM).
138 — 1, Caleb Stockmaster (Mar). 2, Graham Montegue (Ind). 3, Tanner Vermule (DJ). 4, Chris McKenzie (LK). 5, Tom Buchanan (AM). 6, Alex Knoll (SC).
145 — 1, Jake Tetzloff (Mar). 2, Sam Strizzi (Ind). 3, Jarrod Donnersbach (Ply). 4, Tyler Bame (Arc). 5, Clay Hartley (LK). 6, Dominic Solis (US).
152 — 1, Caleb Barnett (SC). 2, Deven Taylor (Mar). 3, Brett Naymik (AM). 4. Chance Butcher (Ply). 5, Taran Gillen (US). 6, Chris Truesdale (DJ).
160 — 1, Alex Kenner (US). 2, Corey Kowatch (AM). 3, C.J. Elswick (Mar). 4, Skylar Brown (SL). 5, Dustin Campbell (Ply). 6, Clay McCarthy (BC).
170 — 1, Cory Frey (US). 2, Michael Adkins (BC). 3, Logan Horn (Ply). 4, Travis Pickering (AM). 5, Ryan Green (Mar). Lane Bennett (DJ).
182 — 1, Colin McConnahea (DJ). 2, Worthington (LK). 3, Robertson (US). 4, Drake (Mar). 5, Sean Bolen (Ply). 6, Josh Hillis (AM).
195 — 1, Tylor Pritchard (US). 2, Tyler Foust (DJ). 3, Tim Young (Ed). 4, Garrett Dudte (AM). 5, Allen Riha (Mar). 6, Zach Channell (Ply).
220 — 1, Tyler Shank (AM). 2, Quinten Wessell (DJ). 3, Alex Scotten (Ind). 4, Ryan Wilfer (BC). 5, Ian Baker (US). 6, Zac Arnold (Ply).
285 — 1, Geoff Ketcham (DJ). 2, Shawn Kissell (BC). 3, Paul Deely (Ind). 4, Dominic Davie (SC). 5, Mason Menci (AM). 6, Trevor Arnold (Ply).
MVW LIGHTWEIGHT
Zach Durbin (ASHLAND MAPLETON)
MVW UPPERWEIGHT
COLIN McCONNAHEA (DELPHOS JEFFERSON)