• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Weekend Wrapup: 01-07-13

BY JAMIE BAKER
Plenty of newslinks and some results from the weekend. Results were tough to come by this week. If you have anymore involving NW Ohio teams (like Fremont’s Mal Mackey tournament) please email me at jamiebaker@thecourier.com

NEWSLINKS
Riverdale wins “A” Classic title
Five Upper Sandusky wrestlers win at Plymouth
Hopewell-Loudon fourth at Woodmore Classic
Area has strong performance at Gorman
Fremont Ross second at Mal Mackey
Gibsonburg 3-2 at Delta Duals
Amburgy leads New London to third at Woodmore
Delta wins Stultz Duals
Kuchtas win titles at Columbia Invitational
Ulinksi wins for Woodmore
Western Reserve has big day at Columbia Invitational
Talent spread out at Gorman
Lex rolls to Gorman title
Hopewell-Loudon makes strides at Woodmore
Van Wert eighth at Dublin Scioto
Eight wrestlers perfect on day one of Gorman
Plenty of opinions on moving district to Stroh Center
Rough first day at  Gorman

RESULTS
WOODMORE “A” CLASSIC
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Riverdale 168½. 2, Woodmore 141½. 3, New London & Hopewell-Loudon 126½. 4, Otsego 121. 5, Montpelier 120½. 6, Swanton 108. 7, Richwood North Union 97½. 8, Lake 93. 9, Monroeville 76. 10, Northwood 61½. 11, Patrick Henry 59. 12, North Baltimore 46. 13, Fremont St. Joseph 45. 14, Firelands 42½. 15, Archbold 36½. 16, Danbury 23. 17, Toledo Christian 5.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Dunbar  (NW) pinned Swartzmiller  (H-L) :48
113 — Ulinksi  (Wood) maj. dec. McCoy  (Swan) 12-2
120 — Matheny  (Riv) dec. Limes  (Ots) 10-4
126 — Kretz  (NW) dec. Grubwer  (NU) 13-7
132 — Alexander  (Fire) dec. Soto  (Ots) 6-4
138 — Amburgy  (NL) maj. dec. Rozzi  (Wood) 15-2
145 — Salaz  (Lake) maj. dec. Myers  (H-L) 11-1
152 — Knoll  (Riv) dec. Meek  (Lake) 12-5
160 — Hendrix  (Ots) pinned Benner  (Mont) 4:44
170 — Hand  (Mont) pinned Thommas  (Monroe) 1:33
182 — Crofut  (NU) dec. Powers  (PH) 10-9
195 — Ishmael  (NB) pinned McClellan  (Dan) :46
220 — Durbin  (FSJ) pinned Flores  (Wood) :46
285 — Bennett  (PH) dec. Hossler  (H-L) 3-0

COLUMBIA INVITATIONAL
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Western Reserve 215. 2, Westlake 152½. 3, Cuyahoga Heights 116½. 4, Elyria Catholic 112. 5, Avon Lake 95½. 6, Lakewood 76. 7, Grafton Midview 63. 8, Fairview Park Fairview 47. 9, Columbia 30. 10. Olmsted Falls 26. 11, Cleveland Central Catholic 5. 12, Oberlin 3.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Nick Orr  (Cuyahoga Heights) pinned Anthony Gerrone  (Avon Lake), 2:42
113 — Cory Pucci  (Cuyahoga Heights) dec. Zack Klima  (Avon Lake), 3-1
120 — Nathan Beal  (Western Reserve) tech. fall Mason Harsar  (Elyria Catholic), 15-0
126 — Chase Griffith  (Western Reserve) maj. dec. Nate Frye  (Cuyahoga Heights), 10-0
 132 — Mason Robson  (Western Reserve) maj. dec. Jake Paul  (Westlake), 9-0
138 — Josh Pappas  (Westlake) pinned Jake Ruppert  (Western Reserve), 4:21
145 — D.J. Murdock  (Avon Lake) pinned Josh Sommers  (Western Reserve), 3:34
152 — Cody Ramage  (Western Reserve) dec. Ross Torgerson  (Cuyahoga Heights), 6-5
160 — Zach Frambach  (Midview) dec. Tim Hunkley  (Western Reserve), 12-6
170 — Logan Paul  (Westlake) pinned Ralph Johnson  (Lakewood), 5:39
182 — Yousef Mustafa  (Westlake) maj. dec. Jihad Taye  (Fairview), 12-3
195 — Austin Kuchta  (Elyria Catholic) maj. dec. Bryan Jones  (Cuyahoga Heights), 15-5
220 — Adam Kuchta  (Elyria Catholic) maj. dec. Ishmael Shafei  (Westlake), 9-1
285 — Ian Ramos  (Western Reserve) pinned Robert Sclimenti  (Lakewood), 1:06
THIRD PLACE
106 — Justin Clark  (Columbia) dec. Jason Grau  (Midview), 10-3.
113 — Kyle Winebrenner  (Western Reserve) pinned Mike Filiaggi  (Elyria Catholic), 2:06.
120 — Chris Chakirelis  (Avon Lake) maj. dec. Tom Palisin  (Fairview), 13-3.
126 — Joey Bernosky  (Avon Lake) tech. fall Austin Lowe  (Midview), 16-0.
132 — Drew Schatz  (Midview) pinned Sean Kilbane  (Elyria Catholic), 4:44.
138 — Brice Locklear  (Olmsted Falls) dec. Roman Krizan  (Lakewood), 2-0.
145 — Kevin Kruger  (Westlake) pinned Ben Huff  (Cuyahoga Heights), 1:51.
152 — Jerot Schill  (Elyria Catholic) dec. Brandon Medina  (Columbia), 9-2.
160 — Airren Robinson  (Lakewood) dec. Mitch Minnich  (Fairview), 8-6.
170 — Kenny Bement  (Western Reserve) pinned Josh Pierce  (Elyria Catholic), 4:45.
182 — Zak Kulina  (Lakewood) pinned Kyle Fitch  (Western Reserve), 2:40.
195 — Asam Zayed  (Westlake) pinned Adam Workman  (Western Reserve), 3:06.
220 — Emanuel Lewis  (Lakewood) dec. Brandon Workman  (Western Reserve), 13-6.
285 — Ahmad Mustafa  (Westlake) pinned Andre Torres  (Elyria Catholic), 2:57.

TROY INVITATIONAL
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Cincinnati St. Xavier 276. 2, Mount Vernon 250½. 3, Covington 247. 4, Coldwater 196. 5, Huber Heights Wayne 191½. 6, Urbana 172½. 7, Casstown Miami East 141. 8, Bellefontaine 135. 9, Carlisle 132. 10, South Adams, Ind. 129½. 11, Tipp City Tippecanoe & Troy 126. 13 Greenville 110½. 14, Dayton Thurgood Marshall 73. 15, West Milton Milton-Union 67. 16, West Liberty Salem 54. 17, Neward 44. 18, Arcanum 36. 18, Riverside 9.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Brendan Gibson  (Wayne) pin Jay Uhlenhake  (Coldwater) 1:09
113 — Sawyer Miller  (South Adams) tech. fall Tyler Davis  (Mt. Vernon) 22-7
120 — Dakota Riley  (Mt. Vernon) dec. Allen Seagraves  (Miami East) 11-8
126 — Ryan Ford  (Covington) dec. Ryan Gordon (St. Xavier) 5-3
132 — Jason Sandlin (Carlisle) dec. Ben Heyob (St. Xavier) 7-5
138 — Dakota Stephens (St. Xavier) dec. Tony Kitchen (Urbana) 9-5
145 — Gabe Callicoat (Tippecanoe) dec. Joseph Miller (Wayne) 10-9
152 — Lucas Staten (Mt. Vernon) dec. Jake Sowers (Covington) 7-4
160 — Joe Heyob (St. Xavier) dec. Jimmy Sandlin (Carlisle) 5-0
170 — Derek Collett (Coldwater) maj. dec. Ben Miller (Covington) 11-0
182 — Jack Harris (Urbana) pin Kevin McGraw (Troy) 4:24
195 — Matthew Lybarger (Mt. Vernon) pin Jarrod Hardrick (Wayne) 4:47
220 — Matt Kuhllmann (St. Xavier) dec. Nick Woodruff (Greenville) 3-1ot
285 — Alex Dalton (Troy) pin Logan Ferrell (Tippecanoe) 3:35
THIRD PLACE
106 — Treg Davis (Mt. Vernon) dec. Josh Morrow (Miami East) 7-4
113 — Spencer Seibert (Coldwater) dec. Ryan Cullen (St. Xavier) 5-3
120 — Jordan Obringer (Coldwater) dec. Seth Newman (Bellefontaine) 3-0
126 — Trevor Anderson (W. Liberty-Salem) pin Josh Booher (Milton-Union) 2:21
132 — Austin Rush (Miami East) pin Reece Kaiser (Coldwater) 1:38
138 — Nelson Roberts (Greenville) dec. Brock Smith (Covington) 7-6
145 — Daniel Jennings (Covington) pin Mack Rose (Miami East) 4:50
152 — Cole Smith*COV (X2) dec. Joe Wendt (St. Xavier) 4-2ot
160 — Kyler Deeter (Covington) maj. dec. Austin Robbins (Tippecanoe) 15-2
170 — Jase Farlow (Thurgood Marshall) dec. Ronnie Caudill (Wayne) 3-1
182 — Cole Jones (St. Xavier) pin A.J. Ouellette (Covington) 2:26
195 — Sam Harris (Urbana) dec. Marcus Smith (Carlisle) 8-5
220 — Justin Post (Coldwater) dec. Andrew Kostecka (Troy) 6-5ot
285 — Eric Escamilla (Bellefontaine) over Matt Wall (St. Xavier) forfeit
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Lance Houchin (Bellefontaine) pin Banyaamin Muhammed (Thurgood Marshall) 1:54
113 — Kyle Carlisle (Greenville) maj. dec. Duncan McLoud (Wayne) 10-2
120 — Matt Nussbaum (South Adams) pin Cassius Bailey (Wayne) 4:30
126 — Tyler Zeller (Mt. Vernon) dec. Mason Perkins (Troy) 3-1
132 — Chase Wilcoxon (Bellefontaine) dec. Canaan Berry (Milton-Union) 1-0
138 — Lane Hinkle (Mt. Vernon) pin Jack Peura (Tippecanoe) 1:47
145 — Steven Murray (Urbana) tech. fall Jake Haller (St. Xavier) 15-0
152 — Jake Schmidt (Coldwater) dec. Ethan Edwards (Urbana) 10-4
160 — Shea Pyle (South Adams) dec. Dan Pastorius (Newark) 9-5
170 — Nate Miller (Bellefontaine) dec. Aaron Hubbard (Miami East) 7-5
182 — Joe Rindfleisch (Bellefontaine) pin Nick Clune (Coldwater) 2:06
195 — Brian Olson (Covington) pin Brian O’Toole (St. Xavier) 0:30
220 — Andy Upton (Mt. Vernon) pin Mavrick Morningstar (South Adams) 0:38
285 — Matt Bracci (Milton-Union) pin Mason Morningstar (South Adams) 3:39

MANSFIELD JC GORMAN INVITATIONAL
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Lexington 233½. 2, Norwalk 120. 3, Galion Northmor 118½. 4, Norwalk St. Paul 117½. 5, Loudonville 115½. 6, Sandusky St. Mary’s 105. 7, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary & Bryan 101. 9, Galion 96½. 10, Black River 93½. 11, Massillon 91. 12, Clear Fork  82½. 13, Ontario 80. 14, Cardington-Lincoln 78. 15, Mansfield Mafison 74½. 16, Shelby 66. 17, Akron Manchester 58. 18, Mansfield Senior 47. 19, Jeromesville Hillsdale 44. 20, Ashland 42. 21, Willard 35. 22, Fredericktown 32½. 23, Bucyrus 26.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Alex Smith (SSMCC) def Sebatian Vidika (B.R.), Dec 11-4
113 — Spencer White (B.R.) def Juan Estrella (WILL), Dec 6-3
120 — Mike Hozan (B.R.) def Zac Tupps (GAL), Dec 3-1 OT
126 — Ivan McClay (MASS) def Sal Ferise (ASVSM), Fall 3:15
132 — Walter Gibson (ASVSM) def Jon Watkins (LEX), Fall 1:38
138 — Jesse Gross (N.S.P.) def Nick Flowers (GAL), Fall 3:02
145 — Kyle Lang (NRW) def Jamie Baldridge (NRT), Dec 7-5 OT
152 — Shelden Struble (BRY) def Adam Guerra (SSMCC), Def INJ
160 — Jesse Palser (M.S.) def Wes Walter (BRY), Dec 6-4 OT
170 — Drew Kasper (LEX) def Blake Cary (LOU), M-Dec 11-0
182 — Jacob Kasper (LEX) def Aaron Adkins (ASVSM), Dec 4-2
195 — Josh Lehner (LEX) def Tyler Beck (NRT), T-Fall 15-0
220 — Bailey Faust (LEX) def Chaz Price (MAD), Fall 0:39
285 — Austin Cary (LOU) def Jacob Hanzel (MAN), Dec 3-1 OT
THIRD PLACE
106 — Alize Merrell (MAD) def Jake Donahue (MASS), Dec 1-0 OT
113 — Jett Heldenbrand (HILL) def Alex Grimm (SHE), Fall 2:31
120 — Jesse Todd (C.F.) def Adam Reed (C-L), Dec 3-0
126 — Wes Fritz (N.S.P.) def Drew Kinzel (C.F.), Dec 3-1
132 — Jacob Kluding (NRW) def Lane Waddell (C-L), M-Dec 17-4
138 — Chuck Mikelait (LEX) def Jarrod Mazzon (MASS), Dec 4-1
145 — Alex Guerra (SSMCC) def Ben Knauss (ASVSM), M-Dec 9-0
152 — Alex Doughty (NRW) def Gabe Benjamin (LEX), Dec 7-2
160 — Kevin Deal (C.F.) def Nick Miller (ONT), Dec 5-1
170 — Gabe Bradshaw (ASH) def Zak Covert (ONT), Dec 7-6
182 — Traevon Dickerson (M.S.) def Christian Climer (MASS), Fall 4:10
195 — Ryan Weber (LOU) def Caleb Meyer (N.S.P.), T-Fall 15-0
220 — John Goodwin (ONT) def Deaken McCoy (GAL), Dec 4-3
285 — Nate Temple (LEX) def Justen Shepherd (BRY), Fall 3:24
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Joey Bowen (MAN) def Jonah Schropp (LEX), Dec 2-0
113 — Jacob Supina (SSMCC) def Joe Livengood (N.S.P.), Fall 0:36
120 — Brandon Leynaud (LEX) def Bobby Bowen (MAN), Dec 4-1
126 — Sam Neer (NRT) def Justin Kleinknecht (GAL), Dec 4-3
132 — Josh Weber (LOU) def Tristin Stiltner (HILL), Fall 1:54
138 — Josh Ryan (SSMCC) def Skyler Nagel (BRY), Dec 10-8 OT
145 — Hunter Schaub (SHE) def Drake Barnett (GAL), Dec 6-2
152 — Colin Visconti (NRT) def Jason Duffey (N.S.P.), Fall 1:30
160 — Cody Ross (NRT) def Hayden Miller (N.S.P.), Dec 9-3
170 — Colton Jenkins (C-L) def Lane Foster (NRT), Fall 1:31
182 — Jake Maund (B.R.) def Evan Head (SHE), Dec 6-0
195 — Eric Collins (C-L) def AJ Scott (NRW), Fall 0:45
220 — David Bentley (SHE) def Moises Lopez (WILL) Forf
285 — Colton Anderson (NRW) def Justin Klupp (MAD), Fall 0:58

COSHOCTON INVITATIONAL
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Apple Creek Waynedale 374½. 2, Minerva 313. 3, Carrollton 256. 4, Cambridge 204. 5, Granville 182½. 6, Medina Highland 167. 7, Warsaw River View 164. 8, Canton McKinley 160½. 9, Newark Licking Valley 160. 10, Huron 155. 11, Sugarcreek Garaway 154. 12, Coshocton 150. 13, Tuscarawas Valley 148. 14, Newark Catholic 139½. 15, Canton South 120. 16, Marietta 109. 17, Danville 104½. 18, London Madison Plains 100. 19, Port Clinton 99. 20, West Lafayette Ridgewood 78. 21, Newcomerstown 74. 22, Canton Timken 68. 23, Sarahsville Shenandoah 19. 24, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Catholic Central 9.

EDGERTON 42, COLUMBUS SOUTH 39
106 — Jordan (Ed) won by forfeit
113 — Santa Rita (Ed) pinned Hill 3:01
120 — Romaine (CS) won by forfeit
126 — Robinette (CS) won by forfeit
132 — Rister (CS) pinned Nihart 1:15
138 — VanVleet (Ed) pinned McDonald 2:45
145 — Santa Rita (Ed) pinned Young 3:32
152 — Muehlfeld (Ed) pinned Carll :45
160 — Daniels (Ed) pinned Davis :35
170 — Valentine (CS) pinned Matter 1:01
182 — Price (CS) pinned Hurley 1:22
195 — McGlown (CS) won by forfeit
220 — Gille (Ed) won by forfeit
285 — Sheline (CS) dec. Cade 9-4

HICKSVILLE 33, COLUMBUS SOUTH 30
106 — Jasso (H) won by forfeit
113 — Vazquez (H) dec. Hill 12-8
120 — Speakman (H) pinned Romaine :22
126 — Robinette (CS) won by forfeit
132 — Laney (H) pinned Rister 1:27
138 — Stinebuck (H) pinned McDonald 4:45
145 — Double forfeit
152 — Johnsonborough (H) pinned Carll 1:05
160 — Davis (CS) won by forfeit
170 — Valentine (CS) won by forfeit
182 — Double forfeit
195 — McGlown (CS) won by forfeit
220 — Solomon (CS) won by forfeit
285 — Double forfeit

OREGON CLAY 39, MARYSVILLE 25
106 — Thornton (M) dec. Henneman 8-5
113 — Davis (OC) pinned Camerlenge 1:01
120 — Screptoock (OC) pinned Segner 1:59
126 — Henneman (OC) pinned Satterfield :48
132 — Sparks (M) dec. Nelson 3-0
138 — Nelson (OC) won by forfeit
145 — Smithey (M) pinned Todd 1:00
152 — Forrider (M) dec. Dominique 8-3
160 — Boyd (M) dec. Stencel 8-3
170 — Dominique (OC) pinned Roberts 3:52
182 — Stencel (OC) won by forfeit
195 — Pfarr (M) dec. Silva 6-3
220 — Miller (M) maj. dec. Koester 15-1
285 — Zapata (OC) dec. Walker 7-5

DELAWARE HAYES 70, HICKSVILLE 10
106 — Detunno  (DH) maj. dec. Jasso 12-4
113 — Brusco  (DH) pinned Vazquez :45
120 — Shaver  (DH) pinned Speakman 3:00
126 — Davis  (DH) won by forfeit
132 — Laney  (H) pinned Garrett 1:58
138 — Stinebuck  (H) maj. dec. Brockett 15-6
145 — Beyer  (DH) won by forfeit
152 — Sumner  (DH) pinned Johnsonbrough 2:53
160 — Simpson  (DH) won byf orfeit
170 — Martinez  (DH) won by forfeit
182 — Sierawski  (DH) won by forfeit
195 — Johnson  (DH) won by forfeit
220 — Richard  (DH) won by forfeit
285 — Louck  (DH) won by forfeit

OREGON CLAY 36, TOLEDO C.C. 33
106 — Portillo  (TCC) pinned Handy 2:48
113 — Venia  (TCC) pinned Martinez 2:27
120 — McNutt  (OC) pinned Beltran :18
126 — Kern  (TCC) pinned Chancey :54
132 — Brown  (OC) pinned Kern 1:21
138 — Silva  (OC) tech. fall Osborne 17-2
145 — Rank  (OC) maj. dec. Njaim 16-5
152 — Kaucher  (TCC) pinned LeVally 1:23
160 — Beauch  (TCC) pinned Hmelewsky 4:37
170 — Double forfeit
182 — Murrey  (TCC) dec. Krueger 11-9
195 — Huffman  (OC) won by forfeit
220 — Rank  (OC) dec. Gregory 6-4
285 — Robinson  (OC) won by forfeit

LIMA SENIOR 42, CIN. ROGER BACON 29
106 — Dormooush (RB) tech. fall Moore 24-9
113 — Moore (LS) won by forfeit
120 — Holbrook (LS) won by forfeit
126 — Russell (LS) won by forfeit
132 — Garrett (RB) pinned Wilcutt :46
138 — Proby (LS) won by forfeit
145 — Knuckles (LS) won by forfeit
152 — Brown (LS) won by forfeit
160 — Williams (LS) pinned Greene :55
170 — Double forfeit
182 — Enneking (RB) pinned Fike 2:40
195 — Double forfeit
220 — Dornbush (RB) won by forfeit
285 — Griffin (RB) won by forfeit

DAYTON CARROLL 63, LIMA SENIOR 18
106 — Moore (LS) won by forfeit
113 — Berry (DC) pinned Moore :28
120 — Wilhelm (DC) maj. dec. Holbrook 10-0
126 — Michalo (DC) pinned Russell 1:32
132 — Seabury (DC) pinned WiIlcut :35
138 — Proby (LS) pinned Simon 4:32
145 — Book (DC) tech. fall Knuckles 17-1
152 — Brown (LS) pinned Veness 5:19
160 — Cruset (DC) pinned Williams 2:52
170 — Titus (DC) pinned Fike :35
182 — Hughes (DC) won by forfeit
195 — Czanik (DC) won by forfeit
220 — Pentheny (DC) won by forfeit
285 — Fricke (DC) won by forfeit

SCORES ONLY
Gibsonburg 48, Hicksville 14
Gibsonburg 39, Columbus South 33
Gibsonburg 48, Edgerton 36