• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Live Blog: Van Buren Invitational Seeding Update

Here is the VBI Seed page. I’ll update the seeds as the meeting progresses as long as my internet connection holds out.

Hit refresh for latest updates or follow on Twitter @Courier_Sports

VBI BRACKETS: VBI

Van Buren Invitational Seeds
Team Competing Allen East, Arcadia, Bluffton, Carey, Columbus Grove, Cory-Rawson, Cory-Rawson, Delphos Jefferson, Elmwood, Fostoria, Gibsonburg, Hopewell-Loudon, Lakota, Liberty-Benton, Lincolnview, McComb, Ottawa-Glandorf, Otsego, Riverdale, Seneca East, Swanton, Fremont St. Joseph, Van Buren, Wayne Trace.

Seeded Wrestlers

106 — 1, George Clemens (WT) 24-0. 2, Tregg Keysor (CG) 25-3. 3, Chet Swartzmiller (H-L) 24-5. 4, Alexander Rodriguez (Lin) 18-7. 5, Tristan Love (Arc) 12-8. 6, George Andrich (Elm)14-10.

113 — 1, Jarrod Bowman (Arc) 21-1. 2, Tyler Sarreshteh (L-B) 24-4. 3, Kolten Martin (Riv) 23-8. 4, Jacob McCoy (Swan) 17-6. 5, Dustin Taylor (WT) 18-4. 6, Jacqoube Markward (Linc) 13-3.

120 — 1, Mitchell Matheny (Riv) 29-1. 2, Buddy Limes (Ots) 19-5. 3, Damion Vitt (H-L) 16-4. 4, Tyler Baker (AE) 15-5. 5, Luke Leonard (Fos) 18-7. 6, Deryk Sammet (Car) 13-7.

126 — 1, Zack Smith (C-R) 18-1. 2, Lance Smith (Fos) 9-8. 3, Alex Brock (H-L) 10-6. 4, Austin Webb (Gib) 10-6. 5, Gaige Rassman (DJ) 15-12. 6, Caleb Hicks (Riv) 12-10.

132 — 1, Brayden Leist (Car) 21-1. 2, Aaron Miller (WT) 18-2. 3, Trenton Soto (Ots) 22-4. 4, Sean Vasquez (FSJ) 13-7. 5, Isaac Siefker (CG) 8-5. 6, Brik Dauterman (Elm) 1-0.

138 — 1, Tyler Higgins (Car) 11-1. Austin Brown (C-R) 24-3. 3, Tyler Showalter (WT) 20-5. 4, Tanner Vermule (DJ) 18-7. 5, Dylan Hall (Elm) 19-8. 6 Austin Glosser (Ots) 15-7.

145 — 1, Salvador Cantero (Fos) 13-4. 2, Tristan Myers (H-L) 15-5. 3, Michael Baer (Elm) 22-7. 4, Paul Frey (Riv) 23-7.  5, Jacob Garmatter (Blu) 13-6. 6, Zach Brodman (Car) 3-2.

152 — 1, Zach Wilson (Blu) 20-0. 2, Seth Knoll (Riv) 29-2. 3, Dylen Hartman (C-R) 16-3. 4, Jordan Jaso (Lak) 20-4. 5, David Glenn (Ots) 15-4. 6, Josh Reel (WT) 10-6.

160 — 1, Sawyer Temple (WT) 22-1. 2, Chance Sonnenberg (VB) 19-2. 3, Jordan Hendrix (Ots) 25-3. 4, Alec Gladwell (CG) 16-2. 5, Max McAdoo (AE) 19-4. 6, Zac Hrabak (H-L) 12-9.

170 — 1, Tony Reynolds (Fos) 20-3. 2, Doug Hicks (Lin) 21-4. 3, Bryce Mullholand (Car) 15-3. 4, Grant Criblez (AE) 16-6. 5, Aaron Brown (Swan) 15-7. 6, Dan Henline (Gib) 20-10.

182 — 1, Lincoln Stansberry (Car) 22-1. 2, Nick Metcalf (Gib) 16-2. 3, Josiah Conley (Blu) 17-3. 4, Brandon Benroth (CG) 15-3. 5, Jacob Reisinger (Swan) 18-4. 6, Tre Headington (Riv) 26-6.

197 —  1, Collin  McConnahea (DJ) 31-0. 2, Mason Meyer (O-G) 15-2. 3, Zach Sauber (Car) 24-4. 4, Jake Widman (FSJ) 9-4. 5, Justin Pierce (WT) 12-6.

220 — 1, Corey Durbin (FSJ) 21-1. 2, Ora Oler (VB) 11-3. 3, Dillen Welker (Riv) 12-5. 4, Devin Uzelac (Elm) 16-10. 5, Chase Oler (C-R) 9-10. 6, Jacob Otto (O-G) 10-7.

285 — 1, Geoff Ketcham (DJ) 29-2. 2, Coltan Hossler (H-L) 14-3. 3, Chance Keller (Swan) 12-3. 4, Jacob Moran (Car) 10-2. 5, Justin Pfeister (Riv) 18-5. 6 Isaac Sexton (VB) 12-5.