• Email Us

    [enquiry_form thankyou="Thank you for contacting us!" id="widget-contactform-widget3id" emailto="charleslightner@findlayoh.com" /]
  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Maumee Bay Classic begins on Friday

The 2013 Maumee Bay Classic – Casey Memorial Wrestling Tournament will be Friday and Saturday, January 18 and 19, at Clay High School.  This Classic replaced Waite High School’s Mary E. Kerr Memorial tournament which was wrestled for 24 years beginning in 1987.  First round action begins at 4:00pm on Friday, with 283 wrestlers entered.  Saturday’s session begins at 9:30am, with second consolations; semifinals are set to begin at 10:30am.  Finals will take place at 5:00pm, as wrestlers compete for the top 8 places.
Competing teams (26) are:  Anthony Wayne, Lima Bath, Bowling Green, Brush, Central Crossing (Grove City), Clay, Columbian (Tiffin), Delta, Findlay, Fremont Ross, Grove City, Liberty Center,  Lorain, Madison Comprehensive, Maumee, Mount Vernon, Parma Normandy, Northwood, Perry, Perrysburg, Sandusky, Lima Shawnee, Springfield, Sylvania Southview, Massillon Washington, and Wauseon.
The 2012 Maumee Bay Clasic was won by Clay (281.0), followed by Lorain (172.0), Perrysburg (146.5), Wauseon (143.0), Perry (139.0) and Delta (128.0).
Participating schools in 2012 had 38 OHSAA State Meet Qualifiers and return 14 state placers.  Schools with multiple qualifiers include: Clay – 7, Perry – 6, Delta – 4, Elmwood – 4, Perrysburg – 3, Wauseon – 3, Central Crossing – 2, Cincinnati LaSalle -2 and Liberty Center – 2.  The following schools qualified one wrestler to the state tournament in 2012: Lorain, Maumee, Lima Shawnee, Massillon and Cardinal Stritch.

2013 Maumee Bay Classic – Casey Memorial Highlighted Wrestlers
 State Placers    20122011  2010 
 113#    Dakota Riley (12) Mt. Vernon   2nd @ 106
113#    Jared Davis (11) Clay                7th @ 106
120#    Kyle Keller (11) Delta                5th @ 106
120#    Joshua Wimer (11) Central Crossing    5th @106
120#    Richie Screptock (10) Clay        7th @ 113
126#    Ivan McClay (12) Massillon      3rd @ 120        3rd @ 112
126#    Wade Hodges (10) Wauseon    7th @113
138#    Zach Niner (11) Liberty Center 4th @ 132       5th @  135
145#    Tyler Fahrer (11) Delta            2nd @ 145        7th @ 145
145#    Ryan Rath (12) Perrysburg        8th @ 138
152#    Seth Williams (11) Columbian    3rd @ 152        6th @ 145
160#    Jared Mattin (12) Delta            5th @ 152
220#    Zane Krall (12) Wauseon          2nd @ 220
285#    Billy Miller (11) Perry                4th @ 285

Maumee Bay Champions                         2012  2011  Waite-2010
113#    Dakota Riley (12) Mt. Vernon    1st @ 106
145#Tyler Fahrer (11) Delta1st@ 145
152#SethWilliams (11) Columbian1st @152
220#ZaneKrall (12)Wauseon1st @ 220
113#Jared Davis (11) Clay1st @103
138#Zach Niner (11) LibertyCenter1st@ 145
126#Ivan McClay(12)Massillon1st @112
 Undefeated Wrestlers 2012-13
120#    Kyle Keller (11) Delta                        18-0
120#    Christian Yates (12) Anthony Wayne    6-0
120#    Bailey Mezinger (11) Fremont Ross    12-0
145#    Trey Grine (11) Fremont Ross            26-0
 Other state qualifiers from 2012 wrestling at Clay are: Perry’s Collin Dees (113#) and Evan Nichols (195#), Mt. Vernon’s Lucas Staten (145#) and Matthew Lybarger (195) and Perrysburg’s Roco Caywood (170#).
 Again, wrestling begins at 4:00pm Friday with 3 championship rounds and 2 consolation rounds.  Saturday’s second session begins at 9:30am with 3rd and 4th consolations ands semi-finals at about 10:30am on two mats.  Championship and consolation finals will be at 5:00pm.
 Rosters, entry grid, and seed nominations are posted on baumspage — www.baumspage.com .  Friday’s results and finals results will be also posted on baumspage.