• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 01-22-13

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Tuesday’s Results
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Fremont Ross 56, Oregon Clay 48
Lima Senior 67, Toledo St. Francis 43
Tol. Cent. Catholic 63, Findlay 42
Toledo St. John’s 52, Toledo Whitmer 51
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne 44, Napoleon 37
Bowling Green 75, Sylvania Southview 71
Springfield 45, Perrysburg 42, OT
Sylvania Northview 61, Maumee 55
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Ashland Senior 54, West Holmes 49
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Gibsonburg 54, Maumee Valley Country Day 45
Other NW Ohio Games
Bellevue 55, Upper Sandusky 43
Bluffton 52, Pandora-Gilboa 42
Convoy Crestview 72, Lima Shawnee 52
Defiance 51, Archbold 45
Fairbanks 62, Mechanicsburg 53
Fayette 50, Waldron, Mich. 34
Harvest Temple 56, Heritage Christian 39
Lima Cent. Cath. 57, Elida 35
Mansfield Christian 44, Galion Northmor 36
Mansfield St. Peter’s 70, Lucas 24
Ridgemont 80, Mohawk 57
Swanton 50, Hilltop 37
Toledo Bowsher 93, Cardinal Stritch 71
Van Wert 58, Kalida 45
Sidney Lehman 45, Waynesfield 36
West Liberty-Salem 51, Riverside 37
Wynford 67, River Valley 60
PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Tuesday’s Results
Northern Buckeye Conference
Eastwood 59, Genoa 55
Elmwood 51, Lake 39
Rossford 62, Fostoria Senior 23
Woodmore 57, Otsego 45
Other NW Ohio Games
Arlington 46, Riverdale 37
Ayersville 60, Edon 30
Bellevue 56, Galion Senior 47
Bryan 79, Hicksville 45
Bucyrus 61, New Riegel 39
Colonel Crawford 42, Ridgedale 38
Continental 49, Antwerp 22
Danbury 59, Old Fort 29
Delphos Jefferson 64, Wayne Trace 43
Delta 50, Hilltop 49
Edgerton 39, Stryker 29
Hopewell-Loudon 59, Castalia Margaretta 50
Lakota 57, Vanlue 52, OT
Marion Harding 57, Tiffin Columbian 35
Mount Vernon 44, Lexington 35
New Knoxville 42, Wapakoneta 33
Norwalk Senior 58, Milan Edison 36
Patrick Henry 63, Miller City 41
Pettisville 35, Montpelier 29
Sandusky Perkins 38, Willard 36
Shelby 69, Upper Sandusky 47
St. Wendelin 53, Van Buren 45
Tiffin Calvert 61, Buckeye Central 36
Toledo Christian 52, Maumee 36
Wauseon 67, Fairview 34

BOYS BASKETBALL: Bluffton defense stymies Pandora
PANDORA — Bluffton’s defense allowed just 14 points in the first half as the Pirates defeated Pandora-Gilboa 52-42 in a nonconference boys basketball game.
Michael Donley scored a game-high 20 points, including a game-high three 3-pointers for the Pirates (7-6). Jordan Kistler added 12 points.
Jarod Triplehorn scored a team-high 11 points for the Pandora-Gilboa (3-12). Abe Basinger added eight points.

BLUFFTON (7-6)
Brickner 2-3—7, Stratton 2-1—5, Kistler 3-3—12, Donley 7-3—20, Skilliter 1-4—6, Moalt 1-0—2. TOTALS: 17-31 14-20—52.
PANDORA-GILBOA (3-12)
Schmenk 1-1—3, Schneck 2-1—6, Basinger 2-4—8, Hovest 2-0—5, Triplehorn 5-0—11, Tousley 1-1—3, Fenstermaker 3-0—6. TOTALS: 16-49 7-13—42.
Bluffton   10 7 14 21 — 52
Pandora-Gilboa   6 8 13 15 — 42
3-Point GOALS: Bluffton 4 (Donley 3, Kistler); Pandora-Gilboa 3 (Schneck, Hovest & Triplehorn).
rebounds: Bluffton 21, Pandora-Gilboa 15.
turnovers: Bluffton 13, Pandora-Gilboa 11.
junior varsity: Bluffton, 42-19.

VAN WERT 58
KALIDA 45
VAN WERT — Van Wert was deadly accurate from long range, hitting 10 3-pointers that provided the difference in a 58-45 win Tuesday in nonconference boys basketball.
Connor Holliday hit four 3s and finished with 16 points to lead Van Wert (9-5). Kyle Keber, who finished with 12 points, and A.J. Smith with nine, connected on three 3-pointers apiece for the Cougars.
Austin Horstman had a game-high 19 points for Kalida (4-9), and Devin Kortokrax added 10 points.

KALIDA (4-9)
Mathew 0-0—0, A. Langhals 1-0—2, Kortokrax 3-3—10, Zeller 3-0—8, Miller 1-0–2, Gerdeman 2-0-4, Horstman 7-5—19. TOTALS: 17 8-12—45.
VAN WERT (9-5)
Markward 2-0–4, Smith 3-0—9, Hurless 1-3—5, Keber 4-1—12, Bidlack 1-2—4, Holliday 5-2—16, Ray 3-0-6, Wolford 1-0-2. TOTALS: 20 8-11—58.
Kalida   8 13 6 18 — 45
Van Wert   13 14 18 13 — 58
3-Point GOALS: Kalida 3 (Zeller 2, Kortokrax 1), Van Wert 10 (Holliday 4, Keber & Smith 3).
junior varsity: Van Wert 45-33.

BELLEVUE 55
UPPER SANDUSKY 43
BELLEVUE — With only a two-point lead heading into the fourth quarter, Bellevue went on a 17-7 run to defeat Upper Sandusky 55-43 Tuesday night in a nonconference boys basketball game.
After three quarters, the score was 38-36 Bellevue until the Redmen (7-6) outscored the Rams (7-7) by 10 points to expand their lead.
Trent Howard led the Rams with 13 points. Cody Clifford contributed with his 10 points.
Jalen Santoro scored a game-high 18 points and Charles Dendinger added 15 points for Bellevue.

UPPER SANDUSKY (7-7)
Reile 2-0—6, Clifford 3-2—10, Howard 5-0—13, Roeder 0-1—1, Miller 0-0—0, Collins 1-0–2, Frey 2-0-5, Young 1-0—2, Mittermaier 2-0—4. TOTALS: 16 3-5—43.
BELLEVUE (7-6)
Smith 4-0—10, Santoro 6-6—18, Dendinger 6-0—15, McNealy 1-0—2, Stamm 2-1—5, Zeller 0-0—0, Linder 2-1—5. TOTALS: 21 8-12—55.
Upper Sandusky   10 10 16 7 — 43
Bellevue   13 15 10 17 — 55
3-Point GOALS: Upper Sandusky 8 (Howard 3, Reile & Clifford 2, Frey); Bellevue 5 (Dendinger 3, Smith 2).
junior varsity: Bellevue, 52-15.

HARVEST TEMPLE 56
Heritage christian 39
CLYDE — Harvest Temple’s full-court pressure defense pummeled Heritage Christian 56-39 Tuesday in a boys basketball matchup.
Harvest Temple’s (11-2) deefense forced 20 turnovers. Alex Pocock led Harvest Temple with 21 points and four steals. Roger Druckenmiller put up 12 points and grabbed 13 rebounds while Isaac Laurer put up 12 points.
Dillon Berry led Heritage Christian (3-8) with 20 points and 4 steals.

Heritage christian(3-8)
D. Berry 7-0—20, Houdeshell 3-2—8, Schultz 0-3—3, S. Berry 1-0—2, Long 1-0—2, Larsen 1-0—2, VanDenBerghe 1-0—2. TOTALS: 14-57 5-6—39.
harvest temple(11-2)
Pocock 7-6—21, Druckenmiller 6-2—14, Laurer 4-4—12, Walton 2-0—4, Shin 1-0—3, Barlow 1-0—2. TOTALS: 21-52—56.
Heritage Christian   4 10 8 17 — 39
Harvest Temple   20 8 19 9 — 56
3-Point GOALS: Heritage Christian 6-9 (D. Berry 6); Harvest Temple 2-5 (Pecock 1, Shin 1).
Rebounds: Heritage Christian 33 (Schultz 10); Harvest Temple 36 (Druckenmiller 13).
turnovers: Heritage Christian 20, Harvest Temple 11.

Girls Basketball: St. Wendelin fends off Van Buren
VAN BUREN — Colleen Fondessy and May McAfee combined to score 28 points and four other players scored a total of 25 as St. Wendelin edged Van Buren 53-45 on Tuesday in nonconference girls basketball.
Fondessy finished with 18 points and McAfee added 10 to lead St. Wendelin (10-7). Kamryn Troike pulled down six rebounds and Ali Mowery contributed five for the Mohawks.
Paige Sudlow had 17 points and Taylor Gilliland added 15 for Van Buren (3-12). Kaleigh Frampton finished with 11 rebounds for the Black Knights.

ST. WENDELIN (10-7)
Fondessy 8-2—18, McAfee 4-2—10, Troike 4-0—8, Saalman 2-4—8, Mowrey 3-1—7, Brikmire 1-0—2, Rutter Rutter 0-0—0, Williams 0-0—0. TOTALS: 22-54 9-14—38.
VAN BUREN (3-12)
Endicott 1-0-2, Wymer 1-0-3, Gilliland 5-5—15, Sudlow 8-1—17, Frampton 3-2—8. TOTALS: 18-40 7-10—45.
St. Wendelin   13 12 12 16 — 53
Van Buren   10 9 11 15 — 45
3-Point GOALS: St. Wendelin 0-8, Van Buren 2-7 (Wymer & Gilliland 1).
rebounds: St. Wendelin 20 (Troike 6), Van Buren 25 (Frampton 11).
turnovers: St. Wendelin 8, Van Buren 19.
junior varsity: Van Buren 26-22.

NEW RIEGEL 61
BUCYRUS 39
NEW RIEGEL — New Riegel’s 38-18 second-half run helped the Blue Jackets beat Bucyrus 61-39 in a nonconference girls basketball game Tuesday night.
The Blue Jackets (13-2), led 23-21 at halftime before putting away the Redmen (8-7) in the second half.
Taylor Kirian scored a game-high 19 points and grabbed five rebounds for the Blue Jackets. Kara Scherger added 15 points and five steals.
Macey Sheerer scored 18 points for  Bucyrus and Hannah Wyeth added 10 points.

BUCYRUS (8-7)
Flaherty 0-0—0, Sheerer 6-6—18, Orewiler 1-1—3, Wyeth 4-0—10, Williams 0-0—0, Sims 1-4—6, Hildebrand 1-0—2. TOTALS: 13-46 11-15—39.
NEW RIEGEL (13-2)
Arbogast 3-2—8, Kirian 8-3—19, Scherger 4-7—15, Ladd 5-0—10, Cassidy 1-0—3, Noftz 2-1—5. TOTALS: 23-52 14-18—61.
Bucyrus   8 13 7 11 — 39
New Riegel   11 12 26 12 — 61
3-Point GOALS: Bucyrus 2 (Wyeth); New Riegel (Cassidy).
rebounds: Bucyrus 18 (Orewiler 7); New Riegel 20 (Ladd 7).
turnovers: Bucyrus 29, New Riegel 18.
junior varsity: New Riegel, 48-29.

ARLINGTON 46
RIVERDALE 37
ARLINGTON — Hannah Johnson drained three 3-pointers and scored a team-high 12 points as Arlington used solid offensive balance to keep its momentum going with a 46-37 nonconference win Tuesday over Riverdale in girls basketball action.
Jordyn Webb scored eight points and Erica O’Rear seven for the Red Devils. Morgan Insley contributed five points and five rebounds for Arlington (13-3), which has won five straight games in front of its crucial game Thursday at Arcadia.
Tiffany Wright led all scorers with 14 points, while Jordyn Wright tallied 11 for the Falcons. Bre Parish didn’t score, but did snare seven rebounds for Riverdale (7-9), which has lost six of seven games against formidable opponents.

riverdale (7-9)
Farrow 1-0—2, T. Wright 6-1—14, Parish 0-0—0, J. Wright 3-4—11, Evans 3-0—6, Frey 0-0—0, Walter 2-0—4. TOTALS: 13-25 2-9 5-7—37.
arlington (13-3)
H. Johnson 4-1—12, Webb 3-0—8, Jolliff 0-0—0, O’Rear 3-0—7, Heaster 2-1—5, Mains 2-0—5, Russell 0-0—0, Insley 1-3—5, Dillon 1-2—4. TOTALS: 9-21 7-13 7-10—46.
Riverdale   13 9 4 11 — 37
Arlington   20 13 7 6 — 46
3-Point GOALS: Riverdale 2-9 (T. Wright & J. Wright 1); Arlington 7-13 (H. Johnson 3, Webb 2, O’Rear & Mains 1).
rebounds: Riverdale 18 (Parish 7); Arlington 19 (Insley 5).
turnovers: Riverdale 11, Arlington 11.
junior varsity: Arlington, 50-29.

LAKOTA 57
VANLUE 52
VANLUE — Vanlue prevailed in each of the first three quarters, but Lakota came back to tie the game by the end of regulation and won it in overtime 57-52 Tuesday in girls nonconference action.
The Wildcats (4-12) led 31-24 going into the fourth quarter, but the Raiders (3-14) outscored Vanlue 18-11 to force overtime and then used a 15-9 advantage in the extra period to secure the win.
Stephanie Miller scored 17 points and dished off seven assists to lead Lakota. Morgan Gangwer added 13 points and seven steals.
Kayla Cornette achieved a double-double for Vanlue with 14 points, 13 rebounds, seven steals and three assists. Logan Frey also had 14 points for the Wildcats.
Katie Thomas clicked for 11 points and Haley Bonham came down with 13 rebounds.

lakota  (3-14)
Miller 6-2—17, Feick 1-0—2, Walter 4-1—9, Ray 1-1—3, Mowry 1-0—2, Park 3-5—11, Gangwer 3-7—13. TOTALS: 22-61 16-28—57.
vanlue (4-12)
Cornette 4-4—14, Frey 5-4—14, Bonham 2-3—7, Thomas 3-5—11, Clymer 2-1—6. TOTALS: 16-63 17-26—52.
Lakota  5 8 11 18 15 — 57
Vanlue  6 11 14 11 9 — 52
3-Point GOALS: Lakota 3-8 (Miller 3); Vanlue 3-16 (Cornette 2, Clymer 1).
rebounds: Lakota 26 (Park 7); Vanlue 50 (Bonham & Cornette 13).
turnovers: Lakota 18, Vanlue 25.
junior varsity: Lakota, 36-19.

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Elmwood stays unbeaten by topping Lake
BLOOMDALE — Kristen Curtis, Brittany Gross and Tori Hillard combined for 35 points and Elmwood kepts its unbeaten streak alive with a 51-39 win over Lake on Tuesday in Northern Buckeye Conference girls basketball.
Curtis and Gross scored 13 points each and Hillard added nine for Elmwood (14-0, 8-0 NBC), which outscored Lake 21-9 in the second quarter for a 30-20 halftime advantage.
The Royals hit 20 of 30 free throw attempts for the game, while Lake (7-10, 5-4) was 0 for 3 from the stripe.
Jordyn Taylor scored 12 points to lead Lake.

LAKE (7-10, 5-4)
Taylor 6-0—12, Dabney 2-0—4, Phalen 0-0—0, Shaffer 1-0—2, Henneman 2-0—4, Swartz 3-0—7, Brittenham 0-0—0, Woodruff 2-0-4, Hansen 2-0—6. TOTALS: 18 0-3—39.
ELMWOOD (14-0, 8-0)
Curtis 4-5—13, Swavel 0-0—0, Gross 4-5—13, To. Hillard 4-1—9, George 2-2—7, Ti. Hillard 0-7—7, Emmitt 0-0—0, Smith 1-0—2, Rosendale 0-0—0. TOTALS: 15 20-30—51
Lake   11 9 9 10 — 39
Elmwood   9 21 10 11 — 51
3-Point GOALS: Lake 3 (Hansen 2, Swartz 1), Elmwood 1 (George 1).

SHELBY 69
UPPER SANDUSKY 47
UPPER SANDUSKY — Emma Hostetler and Devon Murray lit up the scoreboard as Shelby crushed Upper Sandusky 69-47 Tuesday in nonleague girls basketball action.
Hostetler led the Whippets (12-3) with 20 points. Murray dropped 19 points while Taylor Goth contributed with 12 points.
Allison Snyder led the Rams (13-3) with 16 points, while Jorden Born put up 10 points and 14 rebounds.

SHELBY(12-3)
Hostetler 5-8—20, Murray 6-0—19, Goth 5-1—13, Fulton 3-0—8, Miller 2-0—5, Collins 2-0—4. TOTALS: 12-19—69.
UPPER SANDUSKY(13-3)
Snyder 4-7—16, Born 4-2—10, Graboski 4-0—8, Cox 2-0—4, Johnson 2-0—4, Cameron 1-0—3, Piecha 1-0—2. TOTALS: 18-10—47.
Shelby   19 17 17 16 — 69
Upper Sandusky   12 15 10 10 — 47
3-Point GOALS: Shelby 4 (Goth 2, Hostetler 2); Upper Sandusky 1 (Snyder 1).
Rebounds: Shelby 23, Upper Sandusky 39 (Born 14) .
turnovers: Shelby 16, Upper Sandusky 16.
junior varsity: Upper Sandusky 40-19.

HOPEWELL-LOUDON 59
MARGARETTA 50
BASCOM — Cassandra Hohman recorded team highs of 26 points and eight rebounds to lead Hopewell-Loudon past Margaretta 59-50 Tuesday night in nonconference girls basketball action.
The Chieftains (9-7), held the Polar Bears to 25 percent shooting (15 of 61) from the field and outrebounded them 33-17.
Danielle Rohrbach added eight points and seven rebounds, while Aleta Daniel dropped in eight points to go with five assists for the Chieftains.
Kelsey Kromer led Margaretta (4-12) with a game-high 30 points. Kendra Gast finished with 10 points and Kristen Yost added eight for the Polar Bears.

Margaretta (4-12)
Nielson 0-0—0, Kromer 9-10—30, Dickman 0-0—0, Yost 3-1—8, Keller 1-0—2, Hinkle 0-0—0, Gast 2-4—10. TOTALS: 15-61 15-16 — 50.
hopewell-loudon (9-5)
Burns 1-2—4, Reinhart 0-0—0, Daniel 3-0—8, Hossler 1-1—3, Hohman 9-7—26, Brickner 2-4—8, Coleman 1-0—2, Rohrbach 3-2—8. TOTALS: 20-53 16-19 — 59.
Margaretta   13 9 11 17 — 50
Hopewell-Loudon   14 15 14 16 — 59
3-Point GOALS: Margaretta 5-16 (Kromer 2, Gast 2, Yost); Hopewell-Loudon 3-11 (Daniel 2, Hohman).
REBOUNDS: Margaretta 17; Hopewell-Loudon 33 (Hohman 8).
TURNOVERS: Margaretta 15; Hopewell-Loudon 20.

ROSSFORD 62
FOSTORIA 23
FOSTORIA — Rossford recorded 15 steals and forced 22 turnovers to build a comfortable first-half lead in rolling 62-23 Tuesday over Fostoria in girls Northern Buckeye Conference play.
Rossford had a 29-10 margin after two quarters and the Redmen (0-15, 0-9 NBC) finished with 35 turnovers, in suffering their 13th straight loss overall.
Julie Hotz led Rossford (8-8, 6-3) with 13 points, six steals and five rebounds. Courtney Morris added 12 points and three steals while Alaina Mitchell had 10 points and six rebounds.
Erica Moore led Fostoria with with 15 points and five rebounds. Alexus Smith grabbed six boards to go with four steals.

rossford (8-8, 6-3 NBC)
Hotz 4-5—13, Morris 4-4—12, Mitchell 4-2—10, Jackson 1-0—2,  Destatte 2-3—7, Keller 2-1—5, Parisi 1-0—3, Swope 3-3—10. TOTALS: 25-59 18-27—62.
fostoria (0-15, 0-9 NBC)
Moore 7-1—15, Smith 1-0—1, Hampton 2-0—4, Tucker 0-2—2, Settles 0-2—2, Sanchez 0-0—0, Valenti 0-0—0, Lenz 0-1—1. TOTALS: 28-80 14-16—65.
Rossford   12 17 15 18 — 62
Fostoria   7 3 10 3 — 23
3-Point GOALS: Rossford 2-5 (Parisi, Swope); Fostoria 0-6.
REBOUNDS: Rossford 25 (Mitchell 6); Fostoria 16 (Smith 6).
TURNOVERS: Rossford 14, Fostoria 35.
JUNIOR VARSITY: Rossford, 38-22.

CONTINENTAL 49
ANTWERP 22
CONTINENTAL — Behind Leva Weller and Paige Ordway, Continental ran out to an early lead in the first quarter and never looked back Tuesday in a 49-22 win over Antwerp in nonconference girls basketball.
Weller scored 16 points and claimed eight rebounds to lead Continental (10-5). Ordway added 11 points that included the game’s only 3-pointer.
Continental led 13-4 after the first quarter, and duplicated that effort in the second for a 26-8 halftime lead over Antwerp (4-11), which never scored more than nine points in a quarter.

ANTWERP (4-11)
Jones 5-1—11, Sawyer 1-0—2, Braeter 1-0—2, Miesle 1-0—2, Longardner 1-0—2, Jemison 1-1—3. TOTALS: 10 2—22.
CONTINENTAL (10-5)
Fitzwater 0-4—4, Scott 0-1—1, Williamson 4-2—10, Koppenhoffer 1-1–3, Zachrich 1-0—2, Ordway 4-2—11, Recker 1-0—2, Weller 8-0—16. TOTALS: 19 10—49.
Antwerp   4 4 9 5 — 22
Continental   13 13 14 9 — 49
3-Point GOALS: Antwerp 0, Continental 1 (Ordway 1).
rebounds: Antwerp 16, Continental 27.
turnovers: Antwerp 29, Continental 11.
junior varsity: Continental 48-21.

PATRICK HENRY 63
MILLER CITY 41
HAMLER — A big first half for Patrick Henry put the Patriots in control as they defeated Miller City 63-41 in a nonconference girls basketball game Tuesday night.
The Patriots (13-1) ran out to a 48-21 lead by the half and never looked back. Kelsey Tietje scored a team-high 15 points and grabbed six rebounds for the Patriots and Rylee Bower added 14 points.
Melissa Michel scored a game-high 21 points and grabbed nine rebounds for the Wildcats (2-14).

MILLER CITY (2-14)
Michel 9-2—21, Lammers 3-1—7, Niese 2-0—6, Gerschutz 1-0—3, Klear 1-0—2, Schroeder 1-0—2, Simon 0-0—0. TOTALS: 17-37 3-4—41.
PATRICK HENRY (13-1)
K. Tietje 5-5—15, Bower 6-2—14, Meyer 3-0—8, Hammer 3-1—7, Rosebrock 2-1—5, Bostelman 2-0—4, Nye 2-0—4, Michaelis 2-0—4, T. Tietje 1-0-2. TOTALS: 26-52 9-13—63.
Miller City   14 7 8 12 — 41
Patrick Henry   24 24 9 6 — 63
3-Point GOALS: Miller City 4 (Niese 2, Michel & Gerschutz; Patrick Henry 2 (Meyer).
rebounds: Miller City 15 (Michel 9); Patrick Henry 32 (Tietje & Bower 6).
turnovers: Miller City 7, Patrick Henry 4.

PREP SWIMMING: Findlay sweeps Bowling Green
ams now point toward the postseason, the Trojans swept a dual meet against Bowling Green on Tuesday at the University of Findlay’s Sink Natatorium.
The Findlay boys team posted a 121-52 victory over the Bobcats, while the Trojans’ girls squad won 107-78.
“We are down to our last few meets so we are moving people around in different events to see if we can find a hidden gem,” Findlay coach Jeff Wobser said. “This meet was very revealing.”
Tucker Stocker and Jeremy Wilson led the FHS boys squad.
Stocker won the 200 individual medley (2:07.24) and the 100 breaststoke (1:10.23). He then swam the opening leg on the 200 medley (1:45.86) and the 200 free  (1:40.97) relays. He was joined on the 200 medley relay by Jacob Kreinbrink, Dietrich Hinesman and Kyle Hopkins, while Hopkins, Mark Garza and Ross Stansbery were on the 200 free relay.
Wilson claimed victory  in the 50 (23.23) and 500 (5:33.36) free races before joining Kyle Hopkins, Justin Hopkins and Connor Lauth on the winning 400 free relay (3:40.41).
In the girls meet, Laura Wilson won the 200 free (2:07.11), Aubrey Miller the 200 individual medley (2:38.74), Bethany Glick the diving (276.35 points), Kendra Wadding the 100 free (59.27) and Octavia Homka the 100 backstroke (1:06.89).

GIRLS WINNERS & FHS FINISHES
200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Bowling Green (Emmy Schmann, Mallory Glenn, Nicole Castor, Mikayla Mueller) 2:00.61. 2, Findlay (Octavia Homka, Kendra Wadding, Laura Wilson, Ashley Lewis) 2:00.67. 200 FREESTYLE —1, Wilson (Fin) 2:07.11. 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Audrey Miller (Fin) 2:38.74. 50 FREE — 1, Schmann (BG) 25.00. 2, Lewis (Fin) 27.48.. 3, Jenny Mosholder (Fin) 28.17. DIVING — 1, Bethany Glick (Fin) 276.35. 2, Kyah Fleckner (Fin) 218.60. 3, Amanda Robinson (Fin) 180.40. 100 BUTTERFLY —1, Schmann (BG) 1:04.76. Mackenzie Evans (Fin) 1:16.68. 3, Erin Dougherty (Fin) 1:25.02. 100 FREE — 1, Wadding (Fin) 59.27. 2, Mosholder (Fin) 1:00.79. 3, Angelica Gray (Fin) 1:04.26. 500 FREE —1, Glenn (BG) 5:51.11. 2, Homka (Fin) 5:59.91. 3, Lewis (Fin) 6:05.26. 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Findlay (Gray, Hannah Tornes, Miller, Evans) 1:55.72. 100 BACKSTROKE — 1, Homka (Fin) 1:06.89. 2, Hannah McClellan (Fin) 1:10.70. 100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, Larissa Leck (BG) 1:23.52. 2, Emily Lazar (Fin) 1:25.48. 400 FREE RELAY —1, Bowling Green (Glenn, Mueller, Schmann, Halleck) 4:00.78. 2, Findlay (Homka, Lewis, Wadding, Wilson) 4:02.65.
BOYS WINNERS & FHS FINISHES
200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Findlay (Tucker Stocker, Jacob Kreinbrink, Dietrich Hinesman, Kyle Hopkins) 1:45.86. 200 FREE — 1, Graham Copus (Fin) 1:42.00. 3, Justin Hopkins (Fin) 1:54.20. 200 IM – 1, Stocker (Fin) 2:07.24. 3, Ross Stansbery (Fin) 2:20.61. 50 FREE — 1, Jeremy Wilson (Fin) 23.23.. 3, Grant Weickert (Fin) 26.43. DIVING — 1, Caleb Aho (Fin) 207.00. 2, Chris Wohl (Fin) 174.40. 100 FLY — 1, Peter Burroughs (BG) 54.60. 2, K. Hopkins (Fin) 57.72. 100 FREE — 1, Stansbery (Fin) 53.22. 3, Kreinbrink (Fin) 55.35. 500 FREE — 1, Wilson (Fin) 5:33.36. 3, Mark Garza (Fin) 7:02.87. 200 FREE RELAY —1, Findlay (Stocker, K. Hopkins, Garza, Stansbery) 1:40.97. 100 BACK — 1, Hinesman (Fin) 59.03. 2, J. Hopkins (Fin) 59.75. 100 BREAST —1, Stocker (Fin) 1:10.23. 400 FREE RELAY —1, Findlay (K. Hopkins, J. Hopkins, Connor Lauth, Wilson) 3:40.41.