• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

  • Home
  • /NWO Wrestling
  • /Newslinks, regional semifinal pairings & state rankings: 01-24-13

Newslinks, regional semifinal pairings & state rankings: 01-24-13

By Jamie Baker
Here are last night’s newslinks. I’ll have a couple of different posts later today. One on my thoughts on the state duals and another on wrestling coverage around NW Ohio.

TODAY’S NEWSLINKS
Upper Sandusky is rolling
Findlay Courier Roundup: Findlay knocks off Fremont Ross
True names GLIAC wrestler of the Week
Elmwood rolls against Fostoria
Woodmore knocks off Bucyrus
Margaretta scores win over New London
Spencerville, Lima Bath advance
Columbus Grove wrestlers fall in team tournament
Genoa stops Swanton in dual tourney
Ashland Times-Gazette Roundup: New London falls to Margaretta
Northwestern bounces Mapleton
Ashland falls to Olentangy
Archbold dominates Apaches in state duals
Celina dominates Kenton in dual
Defiance avenges loss to Bryan
Archbold, Liberty Center advance
Genoa wins Napoleon Duals
Ohio team tourney  making debut
Strong lineup should help Clay in dual tournament
Van Wert splits in team tourney

NW OHIO REGIONAL SEMIFINAL PAIRINGS
PREP WRESTLING
Wednesday’s Regional Semifinal Pairings
Division I
REGION 1-A
AT TBA
Findlay vs. Perrysburg, 6
Sylvania Southview vs. Oregon Clay, 6
NOTE: Winners meet 20 minutes after conclusion of first matches.
Division II
REGION 9-A
AT TBA
Defiance vs. Toledo Central Catholic, 6
Lima Shawnee vs. Wauseon, 6
NOTE: Winners meet 20 minutes after conclusion of first matches.
REGION 9-B
AT TBA
Oak Harbor vs. Sandusky Perkins
Eastwood vs. Clyde, 6
NOTE: Winners meet 20 minutes after conclusion of first matches.
REGION 16-A
AT TBA
Wapakoneta vs. Indian Lake, 6
Celina vs. St. Paris Graham, 6
Division III
REGION 17-A
AT TBA
Ayersville vs. Wayne Trace, 6
Liberty Center vs. Archbold, 6
NOTE: Winners meet 20 minutes after conclusion of first matches.
REGION 17-B
AT TBA
Lake vs. Genoa, 6
Delta vs. Elmwood, 6
NOTE: Winners meet 20 minutes after conclusion of first matches.
REGION 18-A
AT TBA
Galion vs. Woodmore, 6
Carey vs. Upper Sandusky, 6
NOTE: Winners meet 20 minutes after conclusion of first matches.
REGION 18-B
AT TBA
Huron vs. Western Reserve, 6
Norwalk St. Paul vs. Margaretta, 6
NOTE: Winners meet 20 minutes after conclusion of first matches.
REGION 24-A
AT TBA
Lima Bath vs. Spencerville, 6
Coldwater vs. Delphos St. John’s, 6
NOTE: Winners meet 20 minutes after conclusion of first matches.

WEEKLY STATE COACHES POLL
Weekly State Coaches Poll
Division I
1.   Lakewood St. Edward (13) 130
2.   Massillon Perry 112
3.   Cincinnati Moeller   102
4.   Brecksville-Broadview Heights   93
5.   Oregon Clay   68
6.   Marysville  43
7.   Solon 36
8.   Wadsworth   28
9.   Maple Heights   24
10. Loveland   17
Division II
1,  St. Paris Graham (12) 120
2.  Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 93
3.  Lexington 79
4.  Steubenville  60
4.  Uhrichsville Claymont 60
6.  Clyde 55 7.  Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit   50
8.  Wauseon  31
9.  Mentor Lake Catholic   30
10. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary  24
OTHERS: Sandusky Perkins 12; Toledo Central Catholic 12; Perry 11; Parma Padua Franciscan 10.
Division III
1. Apple Creek Waynedale (5) 68
2. Troy Christian (2) 64
3. Delta   55
4. Mechanicsburg   44
5. Dayton Christian   34
6. Shadyside   26
7. Archbold   24
8. Rootstown   19
9. Massillon Tuslaw   12
10. Beachwood   10

NWOAL WRESTLING STANDINGS
Wauseon  4-0
Delta   5-1
Archbold  5-1
Liberty Center 4-2
Montpelier  3-3
Swanton  3-3
Bryan   1-5
Patrick Henry 1-5
Evergreen  0-8

Thursday, Dec. 6
Bryan 51, Evergreen 9
Delta 51, Bryan 16
Liberty Center 46, Patrick Henry 30
Liberty Center 39, Montpelier 23
Montpelier 43, Swanton 26
Swanton 42, Patrick Henry 34
Wauseon 51, Delta 22
Wauseon 75, Evergreen 6
Thursday, Dec. 13
Archbold 60, Patrick Henry 18
Delta 42, Archbold 34
Delta 68, Evergreen 12
Patrick Henry 30, Evergreen 27
Thursday, Dec. 20
Archbold 48, Liberty Center 38
Archbold 72, Montpelier 0
Delta 75, Patrick Henry 6
Delta 66, Swanton 18
Liberty Center 49, Bryan 18
Montpelier 51, Bryan 18
Wauseon 73, Patrick Henry 12
Wauseon 69, Swanton 12
Thursday, Jan. 10
Delta 55, Liberty Center 13
Delta 64, Montpelier 6
Liberty Center 45, Evergreen 36
Montpelier 51, Evergreen 27
Thursday, Jan. 17
Archbold 62, Bryan 15
Archbold 74, Evergreen 6
Swanton 45, Bryan 33
Swanton 48, Evergreen 18
Thursday, Jan. 24
Montpelier/Patrick Henry/Wauseon at Bryan
Thursday, Jan. 31
Archbold/Liberty Center/Wauseon at Swanton