• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Wednesday’s NW Ohio Regional Dual Meet Summaries

By JAMIE BAKER
Every regional dual meet results for Northwest Ohio teams all in one place. Newslinks and more tomorrow.

PREP WRESTLING
Regional Team Tournament
Wednesday’s Quarterfinals
Division I
REGION I-A
AT Perrysburg
Findlay 36, Fremont Ross 24
Perryburg 58, Anthony Wayne 18
AT OREGON CLAY
Sylvania Southview 44, Toledo St. Francis 33
Oregon Clay 69, Toledo Whitmer 6
REGION 5-A
AT MARYSVILLE
Lewis Center Olentangy 63, Ashland 15
Division II
REGION 9-A
AT TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC
Defiance 46, Bryan 36
Elida 42, Bowling Green 33
Toledo Central Catholic 71, Elida 12
AT WAUSEON
Lima Shawnee 35, Napoleon 24
Van Wert 46, Kenton 21
Wauseon 77, Van Wert 6
REGION 9-B
AT SANDUSKY PERKINS
Bellevue 40, Edison 32
Oak Harbor 46, Sandusky 26
Sandusky Perkins 62, Bellevue 13
AT CLYDE
Eastwood 40, Norwalk 33
Clyde 64, Tiffin Columbian 16
Tiffin Columbian 44, Rossford 36
REGION 14-B
AT SPARTA HIGHLAND
Sparta Highland 61, Shelby 16
REGION 16-A
AT INDIAN LAKE
Wapakoneta 45, Springfield Northwestern 23
AT PARIS GRAHAM
Celina 42, Springfield Kenton Ridge 35
Division III
REGION 17-A
AT COlumbus Grove
Columbus Grove 54, Antwerp 21
Montpelier 45, Tinora 27
Ayersville 54, Columbus Grove 13
Wayne Trace 55, Tinora 21
AT ARCHBOLD
Liberty Center 45, Paulding 33
Archbold 61, Fairview 18
Fairview 52, Edgerton 30
REGION 17-B
AT GENOA
Lake 35, Otsego, 34
Genoa 58 Swanton 22
AT DELTA
Elmwood 52, Fostoria, 8
Delta 65, Evergreen 9
REGION 18-A
AT WOODMORE
Galion 60, Cory-Rawson, 10
Woodmore 52, Bucyrus 19
AT UPPER SANDUSKY
Carey 50, Gibsonburg, 21
Van Buren 42, McComb, 30
Upper Sandusky 62, Van Buren 15
REGION 18-B
AT HURON
Ontario 51, Ashland Crrestview 12
Plymouth 58, Monroeville 18
Huron 43 Ontario 27
Western Reserve 64, Plymouth 18
AT MARGARETTA
Margaretta 55, New London, 10
Sandusky St. Mary’s 46, South Central, 33
Norwalk St. Paul 39, Sandusky St. Mary’s 26
REGION 24-A
AT LIMA BATH
Spencerville 41, Delphos Jefferson 21
Lima Bath 52, Lima Central Catholic 19
AT COLDWATER
Coldwater 69, Ada 9
Delphos St. John’s 39, Riverdale 33
NOTE: All regional quarterfinal winners advance to the sub-regional semifinals, Jan. 30 at 6 p.m.

DIVISION I
REGION 1
AT PERRYSBURG
Findlay tops Fremont Ross
PERRYSBURG — Just 11 days after dropping a home dual match to Fremont Ross, Findlay High School’s werestling team turned the tables on the Little Giants 36-24 in a OHSAA Division I Region I-A Dual Meet Tournament quarterfinal match at Perrysburg Wednesday night.
With the win, Findlay takes on Perrysburg in the regional semifinal tournament next Wednesday at 6 p.m. at a site to be determined by the OHSAA. Interestingly enough, the Trojans and Perrysburg tangle in a regular season dual match as a part of special Beauty and the Beast Meet with the gymnastics team Saturday night at FHS.
Justin Jolliff, who lost to Bailey Mezinger 3-1 in the dual meet, rebounded in a big way by scoring a 13-0 win over the Fremont Ross standout at 120 pounds.
The upper weights carried the day for the Trojans as Ian Silette (182), Marcus Molina (220) and Kory Knox (285) scored pins for the Trojans. Tony Kalani (160) and Taylor Opp (170) added wins by major decision.

FINDLAY 36, FREMONT ROSS 24
106 — Double forfeit.
113 — Scott (FR) won by forfeit.
120 — Jolliff (Fin) maj. dec. Mezinger, 13-0.
126 — Lewis (FR) maj. dec. Sanchez, 11-1.
132 — Cavillo (FR) dec. M. Kalani, 2-0.
138 — Weissinger (FR) dec. Staschiak, 7-2.
145 — Patton (FR) tech. fall Hilkert, 21-2.
152 — Geary (FR) dec. Stockard, 7-0.
160 — T. Kalani (Fin) maj. dec. Baumgardner, 11-2.
170 — Opp (Fin) maj. dec. Moreno, 17-7.
182 — Silette (Fin) pinned Contreras, 1:35..
195 — Winklejohn (Fin) won by forfeit.
220 — Molina (Fin) pinned Bell, 2:47.
285 — Knox (Fin) pinned LeJeune, :27.

SCORE ONLY
Perrysburg 58, Anthony Wayne 18

AT OREGON CLAY
SYLVANIA SOUTHVIEW 44, TOLEDO ST. FRANCIS 33
106 — Billings (SS) won by forfeit
113 – Ruiz (SS) won by forfeit
120 – Boyer (SS) won by forfeit
126 — Newbold (SS) pinned Kanderski 4:52
132 — Grunberg (SS) maj. dec. Bali 12-0
138 — Schenk (TSF) pinned Crawford 1:47
145 — Mulvaney (SS) pinned Shubert 5:13
152 — Haddix (TSF) won by forfeit
160 — Sowders (SS) maj. dec. Perez 14-0
170 — Welling (TSF) tech. fall Wittman 15-0
182 — Evans (TSF) maj. dec. Yevtich 12-0
195 — Uram (TSF) pinned Schroeder :25
220 — Topolski (SS) pinned Flech :21
285 — Burns (TSF) pinned Kapela :58

OREGON CLAY 69, TOLEDO WHITMER 6
106 — True (OC) won by forfeit
113 – Berning (OC) maj. dec. Lutz
120 – Screptock (OC) won by forfeit
126 — Henneman (OC) dec. Wingate
132 — G. Nelson (OC) pinned Sa 2:11
138 — C. Nelson (OC) dec. Rihan
145 — Todd (OC) won by forfeit
152 — Dickens (OC) tech, fall Mat Torres
160 — Dominique (OC) pinned Ma. Torres 2:49
170 — N. Stencel (OC) pinned Barnett 1:39
182 — M. Stencel (OC) won by forfeit
195 — Silva (OC) won by forfeit
220 — Koester (OC) won by forfeit
285 — Moore (TW) pinned Zpata 5:47

DIVISION I
REGION 5
AT MARYSVILLE
OLENTANGY 63, ASHLAND 15
106 — Rice (O) won by forfeit
113 – Fleischer (O) pinned Davis 2:12
120 – Kendzerski (O) won by forfeit
126 — Slade (O) dec. Collins 5-2
132 — Laurent (A) pinned Hoffman :23
138 — Carpenter (A) dec. Burns 11-8
145 — Pollitt (O) won by forfeit
152 — Foley (O) pinned Bever 3:12
160 — Hussein (O) pinned Rush 3:56
170 — Slade (O) pinned Williams 2:34
182 — Hall (O) pinned Rieck :38
195 — Young (O) pinned Jackson 3:59
220 — Crumb (O) won by forfeit
285 — Benner (A) pinned Sheppard 1:54

DIVISION II
REGION 9
AT SANDUSKY PERKINS
BELLEVUE 40, EDISON 32
106 — Kanairz (E) won by forfeit
113 – Cheek (E) maj. dec. Drummond 11-3
120 – Michel (E) tech. fall Adkins 18-0
126 — Harris (B) maj. dec. Stoll 19-5
132 — Howard (E) tech. fall Smith 17-2
138 — Veliz (B) pinned Chambers :44
145 — Miller (B) won by forfeit
152 — Weider (B) dec. Sanabria 15-8
160 — Velez (B) pinned J. Kanairz 5:10
170 — Vannest (B) won by forfeit
182 — Hoig (B) won by forfeit
195 — Young (E) won by forfeit
220 — Wilson (E) won by forfeit
285 — Myer (B) dec. Timbs 2-1

SANDUSKY PERKINS 63, BELLEVUE 13
106 — Capodice (SP) won by forfeit
113 – Minnifield (SP) dec. Drummond 4-3
120 – Adkins (SP) pinned Adkins 3:35
126 — S. Boggs (SP) pinned Harris 4:38
132 — N. Boggs (SP) pinned Veliz 1:26
138 — Salmon (SP) pinned Miller 1:44
145 — Logan (SP) pinned Weider 1:55
152 — Velez (B) pinned Barton 3:46
160 — Didion (SP) pinned Vannest 1:03
170 — Hoig (B) maj. dec. Campbell 10-1
182 — Hermes (SP) pinned Hartley 1:52
195 — Workman (SP) won by forfeit
220 — Chaney (SP) won by forfeit
285 — Moyer (B) dec. Rohrbacher 3-1

OAK HARBOR 46, SANDUSKY 26
106 — Jones (S) pinned Riley 3:33
113 – McDonald (S) dec. Maynard 5-3
120 – Crankfield (S) won by forfeit
126 — Balboa (OH) dec. Lawson 7-4
132 — Bowlick (OH) pinned Vanscoy 1:10
138 — Petersen (OH) maj. dec. Porter 11-3
145 — Fuller (S) pinned Hennig 3:12
152 — Ja. Chambers (OH) won by forfeit
160 — Jo. Chambers (OH) won by forfeit
170 — Cramer (OH) won by forfeit
182 — Jones (S) dec. Beckhausen 9-8
195 — Martion (S) won by forfeit
220 — Garber (OH) won by forfeit
285 — Lawrence (OH) pinned Houston 3:45

DIVISION II
REGION 9
AT WAUSEON
WAN WERT 46, KENTON 11
106 — Osborn (K) won by forfeit
113 – double forfeit
120 – Breece (K) won by forfeit
126 — Hammond (VW) pinned Wiess 5:35
132 — Crisenbery (VW) dec. Edler 8-4
138 — McGrath (K) dec. Rutkowski 10-5
145 — Thompson (VW) pinned McGrath :55
152 — Stoller (VW) won byf orfeit
160 — Royer (VW) maj. dec. Rothgary 10-0
170 — Daniels (VW) dec. Castle 9-6
182 — Smith (K) won by forfeit
195 — Hill (VW) pinned Hines 3:42
220 — Thomas (VW) pinned Conover 2:38
285 — Contreras (VW) pinned King 1:46

LIMA SHAWNEE 35, NAPOLEON 24
106 — Beard (N) won by forfeit
113 – Roberts (LS) dec. Pedraza 8-6
120 – Pedraza (N) dec. Henon 5-3
126 — Askins (LS) pinned Brackman :24
132 — Kuhlman (LS) maj. dec. Smith 10-2
138 — Plaugher (LS) dec. Mahlman 11-6
145 — Arthur (LS) pinned Medina 1:26
152 — Kohlhorst (LS) maj. dec. T. Pettit 13-0
160 — Cox (LS) dec. Leatherman 7-5
170 — Hefner (LS) dec. Funchion 12-10
182 — Hixenbaugh (:S) dec. Hoskins 8-6
195 — Al. Pettit (N) won by forfeit
220 — An. Pettit (N) dec. Wise 4-3
285 — Ramsey (N) pinned Howell 2:12

WAUSEON 77, VAN WERT 6
106 — Crowell (Wau) won by forfeit
113 – Sluder (Wau) won by forfeit
120 – Campbell (Wau) won by forfeit
126 — Hodges (Wau) pinned Hammond 1:06
132 — Whitcomb (Wau) pinned Crisenbery 1:06
138 — Yarnell (Wau) pinned Hammond 1:06
145 — Campbell (Wau) tech. fall Thompson 16-0
152 — Frost (Wau) pinned Stoller 3:01
160 — Schuette (Wau) pinned Royer 1:35
170 — Lane (Wau) pinned Daniels 4:40
182 — Vonier (Wau) won by forfeit
195 — Harris (Wau) won by forfeit
220 — Krall (Wau) pinned Thomas :27
285 — Contreras (VW) pinned Mack :50

AT TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC
ELIDA 42, BOWLING GREEN 33
106 — Double forfeit
113 – D. Duron (BG) won by forfeit
120 – T. Duron (BG) won byf rofeit
126 — Rolfe (E) pinned Mata 1:05
132 — Pauff (E) pinned Keller 2:40
138 — McCarthy (E) won byf rofeit
145 — Matheny (BG) won by forfeit
152 — Cahill (E) pinned Goris :54
160 — Nichols (E) pinned O’Brien 2:54
170 — Poling (E) pinned Neal 2:29
182 — Smith (E) pinned Taulker 1:33
195 — Carillo (BG) pinned Rothermal 1:17
220 — Jacobs (BG) won by forfeit
285 — Allen (BG) won by forfeit

DEFIANCE 50, BRYAN 30
106 — Assaf (D) won by forfeit
113 – Lantow (D) won by forfeit
120 – Owens (B) pinned Barajas 1:16
126 — Villareal (D) pinned Driscoll 1:48
132 — Zipfel (D) tech. fall Green 15-0
138 — Chavez (D) pinned Brenneman 1:19
145 — Meyer (D) tech. fall Nagel 16-0
152 — Botek (D) maj. dec. Saul 11-3
160 — Struble (B) won by forfeit
170 — Walter (B) pinned Martinez 1:17
182 — Nagel (B) pinned Readon 1:25
195 — Osborne (D) won by forfeit
220 — Beck (B) pinned Morris 1:06
285 — Seibert (D) pinned Shepherd 4:50

TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC 71, ELIDA 12
106 — Portillo (TCC) tech. fall Hunter 16-0
113 – Pool (TCC) won by forfeit
120 – Mossing (TCC) pinned Rolfe :49
126 — Hagean (TCC) won by forfeit
132 — Pauff (E) pinned Cramer 5:40
138 — Mossing (TCC) pinned McCarthy :32
145 — Jackson (TCC) pinned Cahill :45
152 — Kaucher (TCC) won by forfeit
160 — Beauch (TCC) pinned Nichols 1:49
170 — Murrey (TCC) pinned Poling 1:36
182 — Smith (E) won by forfeit
195 — Gregory (TCC) pinned Rothermal 1;01
220 — Norwood (TCC) won by forfeit
285 — Fisher (TCC) won by forfeit

AT CLYDE
TIFFIN COLUMBIAN 44, ROSSFORD 36
106 — Shultz (R) won by forfeit
113 – Austin (R) won by forfeit
120 – Burlage (R) pinned Fuhrer
126 — Ball (R) won by forfeit
132 — Williams (TC) tech. fall Goldsmith
138 — Kopp (TC) pinned Clark
145 — Correll (TC) won by forfeit
152 — Williams (TC) pinned Orr
160 — Mesnard (TC) pinned Klocko
170 — Johnson (R) pinned Akers
182 — Hoffman (TC) won by forfeit
195 — Hurt (TC) won by forfeit
220 — Norville (TC) won by forfeit
285 — Robbins (TC) won by forfeit

CLYDE 64, TIFFIN COLUMBIAN 16
106 — Kiser (C) won bby forfeit
113 – Avalon (C) won by forfeit
120 – Hicks (C) maj. dec. Fuhrer 11-2
126 — Beier (C) won by forfeit
132 — Kopp (TC) pinned Johnson 1:55
138 — Correll (TC) maj. dec. Baker 19-8
145 — Minnick (C) pinned Reyes 1:16
152 — Williams (TC) won by forfeit
160 — Miller (C) pinned Mesnard 3:32
170 — C. Flores (C) pinned Akers :19
182 — Moore (C) pinned Hoffman 1:24
195 — Smith (C) pinned Hurt 2:15
220 — Messer (C) pinned Norville 2:49
285 — Mange (C) won by forfeit

EASTWOOD 40, NORWALK 33
106 — Silmi (N) won by forfeit
113 – Nash (N) pinned Brown 1:31
120 – Sheldon (N) pinned McCullough 5:25
126 — Bickerstaff (N) dec. A. Cris 7-3
132 — Drown (E) pinned Kluding :24
138 — Glaze (E) pinned Johnson 2:15
145 — Lang (N) pinned Sutton 1:59
152 — Doughty (N) pinned Davidson 5:23
160 — Radabaugh (E) maj. dec. R. Clark 14-1
170 — R. Caris (E) pinned J. Clark :52
182 — Double forfeit
195 — Patterson (E) pinned Scott :30
220 — Wolf (E) pinned Gough 3:59
285 — Nauman (E) pinned Anderson 1:25

DIVISION II
REGION 14
SPARTA HIGHLAND 61, SHELBY 16
106 — Friebel (S) won by forfeit
113 – Stewart (H) pinned Grimm 2:34
120 – Reeder (S) maj. dec. Lafever 15-7
126 — Kafka (H) pinned Sexton 5:32
132 — Sides (S) won by forfeit
138 — Limings (H) pinned Rose :27
145 — Meade (H) won by forfeit
152 — Price (H) won by forfeit
160 — Fisher (H) pinned Durk 5:17
170 — Johnson (H) pinned Kissel 1:43
182 — Shell (H) maj. dec. Head 15-5
195 — Rowe (H) pinned Burkhart 3:38
220 — Baker (H) dec. Bentley 5-1
285 — Kontul (H) dec. Rieman 1:31

REGION 16
AT ST. PARIS GRAHAM
CELINA 42, SPRINGFIELD KENTON RIDGE 35
106 — Stroud (KR) dec. Whitaker 8-4
113 – Townsend (KR) won by forfeit
120 – Walden (KR) dec. Crites 7-2
126 — E. Cochran (KR) pinned Donovan 1:28
132 — Bowsher (KR) pinned Hamrick 3:15
138 — S. Cochran (KR) tech. fall Schlotterer 17-2
145 — Sowards (KR) pinned Dillon 1:45
152 — Kramer (C) won by forfeit
160 — Cowdery (C) won by forfeit
170 — Balthis (C) pinned Cosgrove :08
182 — Silliman (C) won by forfeit
195 — Lockwood (C) won by forfeit
220 — Axe (C) won by forfeit
285 — Wade (C) pinned Seel 3:34

AT INDIAN LAKE
WAPAKONETA 45, SPRINGFIELD NORTHWESTERN 23
106 — Hamel (W) pinned Kerns 2:50
113 – Martin (W) pinned Boggs 1:56
120 – Rogers (SN) maj. dec. Plaugher 14-6
126 — Kaeck (W) maj. dec. Boggs 11-2
132 — Franzen (SN) pinned Moore 1:17
138 — Rogers (SN) dec. Ambos 5-1
145 — Valentine (W) pinned Aldredge :44
152 — Daugh (W) tech. fall Speakman 15-0
160 — Newman (W) dec. Bills 9-2
170 — Hengstler (Wap) won by forfeit
182 — Rohrer (SN) maj. dec. C. Brown 14-1
195 — A. Brown (W) dec. Rogers 4-2
220 — Carpenter (W) pinned Weekley 1:42
285 — Oakes (SN) pinned Rankin 1:30

DIVISION III
REGION 17
AT COLUMBUS GROVE
COLUMBUS GROVE — Columbus Grove scored a win over Antwerp in the opening-round before falling to Ayersville in the OHSAA Division III Region 17-A Regional Quarterfinal wrestling duals Wednesday night.
Tregg Keysor (106), Alec Gladwell (160) and Christian Stechschulte (138) all went 2-0 for Columbus Grove as the Bulldogs topped Antwerp (54-21) but dropped a 54-13 decision to Ayersville.
Ayersville advanced to take on Wayne Trace in the regional semifinals next Wednesday, at a site to be determined by the OHSAA.

AT COLUMBUS GROVE
AYERSVILLE 54, COLUMBUS GROVE 13
106 — Keysor (CG) tech. fall Howard, 17-0.
113 — Behringer (A) won by forfeit.
120 — Alvarado (A) pinned Hauenstein, 5:28.
126 — Kelly (A) dec. E. Schroeder, 9-5.
132 — Shreve (A) pinned Siefker, 1:14.
138 — Stechschulte (CG) maj. dec. Acosta, 14-5.
145 — Clark (A) pinned T. Schroeder, 1:47.
152 — N. Fry (A) dec. Burgei, 7-5.
160 — Gladwell (CG) maj. dec. Olivarez, 13-2.
170 — Ankney (A) dec. Benroth, 8-2.
182 — Bergeon (A) pinned Selhorst (CG), 1:51.
195 — Hostettler (A) pinned Johnson, 5:35.
220 — Fry (A) pinned Wiswasser, :17.
285 — Friesner (A) dec. Shaffer, 4-3, OT.

COLUMBUS GROVE 54. ANTWERP 21
106 — Keysor (CG) won by forfeit.
113 — Double forfeit.
120 — Hauenstein (CG) won by forfeit.
126 — Br. Hall (A) pinned E. Schroeder, 1:36.
132 — Be. Hall (A) pinned Siefker, 2:37.
138 — Stechschulte (CG) won by forfeit.
145 — Clark (A) dec. Schroeder, 10-6.
152 — Burgei (CG) pinned Hall, 5:02.
160 — Gladwell (CG) pinned Perry, :23.
170 — Benroth (CG) pinned Gerken, :59.
182 — Selhorst (CG) pinned VanAtta, :24.
195 — Johnson (CG) won by forfeit.
220 — Laker (A) pinned Wiswasser, :24.
285 — Shaffer (CG) pinned Bute, 2:12.

MONTPELIER 45, TINORA 27
106 — Ries (M) won by forfeit
113 — Steinberger (T) wion by forfeit
120 — Cooley (M) pinned G. Bouza :52
126 — Taylor (M) maj. dec. Higbea 12-2
132 — Hutchinson (M) tech. fall Beaver 19-2
138 — Royer (M) won by forfeit
145 — Birdsall (M) pinned Gares 1:58
152 — Marshall (T) pinned McDaniel 3:15
160 — Urivez (T) pinned McKelvey :23
170 — D. Bouza (T) dec. Benner 7-1
182 — Hand (M) pinned Westrick 2:50
195 — Hinojosa (T) pinned Thompson 5:22
220 — Double forfeit
285 — Keller (M) won by forfeit

WAYNE TRACE 55, MONTPELIER 21
106 — Clemens (WT) pinned Ries :44
113 — Taylor (WT) won by forfeit
120 — Baxter (WT) maj. dec. Ries 15-3
126 — Taylor (M) pinned Elliott 1:04
132 — Miller (WT) pinned Royer 3:42
138 — Showalter (WT) pinned Strubberg :50
145 — Birdsall (M) dec. Dingus 9-7
152 — Reel (WT) pinned McDaniel 1:44
160 — Temple (WT) pinned McKelvey 5:58
170 — Benner (M) pinned West 1:03
182 — Hand (M) pinned Roop 1:09
195 — Pierce (WT) dec. Thompson 11-6
220 — Moore (WT) won by forfeit
285 — Chastain (WT) pinned Keller :51

AT DELTA
ELMWOOD 52
FOSTORIA 8
DELTA — Elmwood defeated Fostoria in 11 of 13 matches Wednesday night to defeat the Redmen 52-8 in regional wrestling action.
The Royals will move on to wrestle Delta at a site to be determined on Wednesday at 6 p.m.
Dylan Hall, Justin Hathaway and Justin Krouse each recorded pins for Elmwood.
Fostoria’s Tony Reynolds had a technical fall for the Redmen.

elmwood 52, fostoria 8
106 — Double forfeit.
113 — Andrich (Elm) dec. Struble, 5-1.
120 — Pennington (Elm) dec. Leonard, 6-4.
126 — Benschoter (Elm) maj. dec. Smith, 10-1.
132 — Daughterman (Elm) dec. Hossler, 6-4.
138 — Hall (Elm) pinned Fuller (Fos), 1:25.
145 — Baer (Elm) dec. Cantero, 4-2.
152 — Green (Fos)  dec. Jasso, 4-2.
160 — Hathaway (Elm) pinned Bilodiya, 1:19.
170 — Reynolds (Fos) tech. fall Dyer, 15-0.
182 — Ramsey (Elm) won by forfeit.
195 — LaWare (Elm) won by forfeit.
220 — Uzelac (Elm) won by forfeit.
285 — Krouse (Elm) pinned Lincoln, :49.

DELTA 65, EVERGREEN 9
106 — Rayfield (D) pinned Miller :15
113 – Spiess (D) pinned Herr :46
120 – Keller (D) tech. fall Mildenstein 16-0
126 — Dailey (D) won by forfeit
132 — Marteney (D) won by forfeit
138 — Valentine (D) pinned Kasefang 2:29
145 — Double forfeit
152 — Fahrer (D) won by forfeit
160 — Mattin (D) pinned Boerger :53
170 — Patchin (E) dec. Keller 6-0
182 — Francis (D) won by forfeit
195 — Richards (D) won by forfeit
220 — Parker (D) pinned Zylvitis :49
285 — Nichols (E) won by forfeit

AT GENOA
GENOA 58, SWANTON 22
106 — Demilio (G) pinned Bradish 1:03
113 – McCoy (S) pinned Widmer 1:15
120 – Bates (G) won by forfeit
126 — Morrison (G) pinned Timpe 1:13
132 — Reeder (G) pinned Sego 1:35
138 — Moore (G) won by forfeit
145 — Keenan (G) won by forfeit
152 — Fejes (G) won by forfeit
160 — Szymanski (G) pinned Houston 1:18
170 — Snider (G) maj. dec. Brown 11-3
182 — Reisinger (S) maj. dec. Drummond 17-7
195 — Price (S) won by forfeit
220 — Nino (G) pinned Nowakowski :43
285 — Keller (G) pinned Cutchall 1:50

LAKE 35, OTSEGO 34
106 — Keister (Lake) pinned Agan :57
113 – Baus (O) pinned Church 5:59
120 – Limes (O) won by forfeit
126 — Soto (O) maj. dec. Perkins 10-1
132 — West (O) won by forfeit
138 — Glosser (O) dec. Bryan 2-1
145 — Salasz (L) pinned Miller 2:31
152 — Meek (L) dec. Tercha 4-0
160 — Kitchen (O) dec. Plummer 3-2
170 — Cruz (L) dec. Glenn 4-1
182 — Zuhlsdorf (O) pinned Crull 3:18
195 — Hall (L) maj. dec. Toney 10-2
220 — Adkins (L) pinned Hoiles 1:49
285 — Hankisk (L) won by forfeit

AT ARCHBOLD
FAIRVIEW 52, EDGERTON 30
106 — Jordan (E) pinned Reineck :43
113 – G. Santa_Rita pinned Laguna 1:59
120 – Trowbridge (F) won by forfeit
126 — Lechleidner (F) pinned Nihart 1:00
132 — Kelley (F) won by forfeit
138 — VanVleet (E) pinned Sidle :37
145 — S. Santa-Rita (E) pinned Roose 1:51
152 — Carpenter (F) maj. dec. Bruce 10-1
160 — Meyer (F) pinned Daniels 1:56
170 — Motter (E) pinned Czartoski 3:37
182 — Johns (F) pinned Hurley 2:25
195 — Rossman (F) won by forfeit
220 — Hatchett (F) pinned Goeltzenleucher :37
285 — Holtsberry (F) pinned Cade 1:41

LIBERTY CENTER 45, PAULDING 33
106 — Seals (P) won by forfeit
113 – Vollmar (LC) pinned Minck 3:33
120 – Cox (OC) pinned Foster 5:54
126 — Deatrick (P) dec. Elling 8-6 OT
132 — Armbrecht (LC) pinned Wesley 4:55
138 — Niner (LC) won by forfeit
145 — Smith (LC) pinned Mock 2:55
152 — Knipp (OC) pinned Nichols 1:37
160 — Carnahan (LC) dec. Jarrell 9-8
170 — Spieth (LC) pinned Deatrick 2:57
182 — Schindler (P) won by forfeit
195 — Valdez (P) won by forfeit
220 — Ash (P) won by forfeit
285 — Manz (P) won by forfeit

ARCHBOLD 61, FAIRVIEW 18
106 — Arce (A) pinned Reineck :19
113 – Meyer (A) pinned Laguna 1:19
120 – Short (A) tech. fall Trowbridge 16-0
126 — Rufenacht (A) pinned Lechleidner 2:43
132 — Eggers (A) maj. dec. Kelley 15-7
138 — Zimmerman (A) pinned Sidle :27
145 — Day (A) pinned Roose 1:35
152 — Grime (A) maj. dec. Carpenter 11-3
160 — Meyer (F) pinned Zimmerman 5:24
170 — Czartoski (F) pinned Humbert 1:14
182 — Bell (A) pinned Johns :44
195 — Jaramillo (A) pinned Rossman 3:02
220 — Hatchett (F) pinned Humbert 2:15
285 — Klinger (A) pinned Holtsberry 1:53

DIVISION III
REGION 24
AT COLDWATER
COLDWATER — Delphos St. John’s Nate Schroeder pinned Riverdale’s Justin Pfeister in the deciding match as the Blue Jays nipped the Falcons 39-33 Wednesday in the opening round of regional wrestling.
In the second match, Coldwater used its depth to defeat Ada 69-9. The Cavaliers and Blue Jays will clash in the regional semifinals at 6 p.m. on Wednesday at a site to be determined
Riverdale’s Caleb Hicks recorded a pin and Seth Knoll a decision for the Falcons, who won four matches by forfeit.
Sophomore Dylan Hannah achieved a pin and Austin Windle, also a sophomore, won an 11-6 decision for the Bulldogs, which were forced to forfeit four matches.

delphos st. john’s 39, riverdale 33
106 — Martin (DSJ) won by forfeit.
113 — Martin (Riv) won by forfeit.
120 — Matheny (Riv) won by forfeit.
126 — Hicks (Riv) pinned Mohler, :41.
132 — Siefker (DSJ) pinned Miller, :06.
138 — Haunhorst (DSJ) dec. Clark, 10-6.
145 — Martin (DSJ) tech. fall Frey, 18-2.
152 — Knoll (Riv) dec. Beuttner, 3-1.
160 — Wrasman (DSJ) maj. dec. Bushong, 11-3.
170 — Anthony (DSJ) dec. Gladden, 7-0.
182 — Buettner (DSJ) pinned Headington, :02.
195 — Tracy (Riv) won by forfeit.
220 — Welker (Riv) won by forfeit.
285 — Schroeder (DSJ) pinned Pfeister, :05.

coldwater 69, ada 9
106 — Uhlenhake (Col) won by forfeit.
113 — Seibert (Col) won by forfeit.
120 — Tebbe (Col) won by forfeit.
126 — Obringer (Col ) won by forfeit.
132 — Kaiser (Col) pinned Rockhill, :27.
138 — Schlater (Col) maj. dec. Higgins, 15-1.
145 — Muhlenkamp (Col) tech. fall Scott, 17-1.
152 — Hannah (Ada) pinned Gillum, :49.
160 — Windle (Ada) dec. B. Collett, 11-6.
170 — D. Collett (Col) pinned Beach, :19.
182 — Clune (Col) pinned Allen, 1:14.
195 — Schwieterman (Col) pinned Woodland, :31.
220 — Post (Col) pinned Pitney, :10.
285 — Cupp (Col) pinned Beckwith, :20.

AT LIMA BATH
SPENCERVILLE 45, DELPHOS JEFFERSON 21
106 — Double forfeit
113 – Double forfeit
120 – Kimmet (DJ) won by forfeit
126 — Rassman (DJ) dec. Smith 6-4
132 — Bockey (S) dec. Hicks 4-2 OT
138 — Binkley (S) dec. Vermule 6-1
145 — Truesdale (DJ) pinned Mayer 1:35
152 — Bellows (S) won by forfeit
160 — Brown (S) won by forfeit
170 — Sawmiller (S) pinned Bennett 1:24
182 — Krouskop (S) dec. Kroeger 3-2 OT
195 — Shumate (S) pinned Lindeman 1:27
220 — Krouskop (S) pinned McConnahea 1:34
285 — Ketcham (DJ) pinned Bellows 2:08

LIMA BATH 52, LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 19
106 — Stahl (LB) won by forfeit
113 – Double forfeit
120 – Ingram (LB) won by forfeit
126 — Davis (LB) won by forfeit
132 — Stonehill (LB) pinned Hahn 1:38
138 — McCormick (LCC) tech. fall Garrett 19-3
145 — Tremoulis (LCC) tech. fall Bowers 21-4
152 — Wise (LB) pinned Eley 3:06
160 — Rabley (LB) maj. dec. Garcia 15-7
170 — Sunderhaus (LCC) pinned Rudasil :53
182 — Knoch (LB) won by forfeit
195 — Huffman (LCC) dec. LaMarr 5-3
220 — Lhamon (LB) pinned McKinley :41
285 — Neal (LB) pinned Kimball 1:38

DIVISION III
REGION 18
AT WOODMORE
GALION 60
CORY-RAWSON 10
ELMORE — Cory-Rawson junior Austin Brown recorded a pin, but Galion dominated the remainder of the match as the Tigers defeated the Hornets 60-10 Wednesday in regional quarter final action.
Galion moves on to face Woodmore in the regional semifinals at 6 p.m. on Wednesday at a site to be determined.
Dylen Hartman, another junior, won a major decision as well for Cory-Rawson, which was victimized by five forfeits.

galion 60, cory-rawson 10
106 — Reyes (Gal) won by forfeit.
113 — Mcie (Gal) tech. fall Meyer, 18-2.
120 — Kleinknecht (Gal) maj. dec. Eck, 11-1.
126 — Tupps (Gal) dec. Smith, 4-3.
132 — Brown (C-R) pinned Barker, 1:46.
138 — Flowers (Gal) won by forfeit.
145 — Barnett (Gal) pinned Butler, 2:00.
152 — Double forfeit.
160 — Hartman (C-R) maj. dec. Mason, 14-6.
170 — Fry (Gal) pinned Collins, :43.
182 — Harris (Gal) won by forfeit.
195 — Brown (Gal) pinned Wineland, 1:36.
220 — McCoy (Gal) won by forfeit.
285 — Schroeder (Gal) won by forfeit.

WOODMORE 52, BUCYRUS 19
106 — Ulinksi (W) won by forfeit
113 – Schnittker (W) pinned Ponziani :14
120 – Cowell (W) won by forfeit
126 — Datkun (W) won by forfeit
132 — Gaghen (W) maj. dec. Faulkner 14-5
138 — Double forfeit
145 — Rozzi (W) pinned Schluter 1:15
152 — Ratz (W) won by forfeit
160 — Campbell (B) pinned Zatko 3:31
170 — Neeley (B) maj. dec. Flores 9-0
182 — Young (W) pinned Spence :48
195 — Linke (W) pinned Emahiser :32
220 — Johns (B) dec. Flores 3-0
285 — Beltz (B) won by forfeit

DIVISION III
AT MARGARETTA
SANDUSKY ST. MARY’S 46, SOUTH CENTRAL 33
106 — Gessner (SM) won by forfeit
113 – Supina (SM) won by forfeit
120 – Smith (SM) won by forfeit
126 — Gavarette (SC) dec. Cook 7-3
132 — Colavincenzo (SM) tech. fall Swander 15-0
138 — Al. Guerra (SM) tech. fall Knoll 17-2
145 — Ad. Guerra (SM) won by forfeit
152 — Barnett (SC) won by forfeit
160 — Williams (SC) wonj by forfeit
170 — Tolliver (SC) won by forfeit
182 — W. Dye (SM) pinned Jenny 2:16
195 — C. Dye (SM) won by forfeit
220 — Conaway (SC) won by forfeit
285 — Davie (SC) won by forfeit

MARGARETTA 55, NEW LONDON 10
106 — Harris (M) won by forfeit
113 – Rogers (M) tech. fall Cunningham 15-0
120 – Crum (M) pinned Reed 5:00
126 — Reel (M) maj. dec. Lilly 18-10
132 — Gregory (NL) pinned Emmons :42
138 — Double forfeit
145 — Stockmaster (M) dec. Amburgy 5-3
152 — Taylor (M) pinned Swafford 2:23
160 — Elswick (M) dec. Bene 12-10
170 — Green (M) pinned Green 3:16
182 — Hale (NL) maj. dec. Riha 15-4
195 — Reed (M) maj. dec. Bollin 10-1
220 — Huber (M) pinned Owens 1:41
285 — Loring (M) won by forfeit

NORWALK ST. PAUL 39, SANDUSKY ST. MARY’S 26
106 — Stoll (NSP) dec. Gessner, 10-8
113 – Smith (SM) maj. dec. Livengood 12-2
120 – Dilger (NSP) pinned Supina 5:18
126 — Fritz (NSP) pinned Cook 1:37
132 — Colavincenzo (SM) maj. dec. Jaworski 9-1
138 — Al. Guerra (SM) dec. Gross 8-4
145 — Ad. Guerra (SM) tech. fall Smith 15-0
152 — Duffey (SP) won by forfeit
160 — Miller (SP) won by forfeit
170 — Jenkins (SP) won by forfeit
182 — C. Dye (SM) pinned Hedrick 3:20
195 — W. Dye (SM) maj. dec. Meyer 20-9
220 — Double forfeit
285 — Careless (NSP) won by forfeit

AT UPPER SANDUSKY
VAN BUREN 42, McCOMB 30
106 — Corey (VB) won by forfeit.
113 — Lewis (VB) won by forfeit.
120 — Gonzales (McC) won by forfeit.
126 — Double forfeit.
132 — Sammet (McC) won by forfeit.
138 — Siferd (McC) won by forfeit.
145 — Double forfeit.
152 — Harris (McC) pinned Frost, 3:10.
160 — Sonnenberg (VB) pinned Eaken, 1:26.
170 — Nigh (McC) won by forfeit.
182 — Whitticar (VB) won by forfeit
195 — Atchison (VB) pinned Cataline, :34.
220 — Oler (VB) pinned King, 2:50.
285 — Sexton (VB) won by forfeit.

CAREY 50, GIBSONBURG 21
106 — Double forfeit.
113 — Collins (Gib) won by forfeit.
120 — Schmeltz (Gib) dec. Sammet, 7-4.
126 — Dyer (Car) pinned Webb, 2:55.
132 — Leist (Car) maj. dec. Geary, 15-2.
138 — Higgins (Car) maj. dec. Vasquez, 14-5.
145 — Brodman (Car) pinned Ickes, 3:06.
152 — Blausey (Gib) pinned Ferguson, 1:39.
160 — Henline (Gib) won by forfeit.
170 — Bry. Mullholand(Car) pinned Kreais 3:28.
182 — Stansberry (Car) pinned Metcalf, 4:43.
195 — Sauber (Car) won by forfeit.
220 — O’Flaherty (Car) won by forfeit.
285 — Moran (Car) won by forfeit.

UPPER SANDUSKY 62, VAN BUREN 15
106 — Dyer (US) tech. fall Corey, 20-5.
113 — Mengerink (US) pinned Lewis, 1:18.
120 — Richmond (US) won by forfeit.
126 — Hansen (US) won by forfeit.
132 — Haycook (US) won by forfeit.
138 — Landrum (US) won by forfeit.
145 — Gillen (US) won by forfeit.
152 — Kenner (US) pinned Frost, 1:03.
160 — Sonnenberg (VB) pinned Frey, 4:59.
170 — Payne (US) won by forfeit.
182 — Pritchard (US) pinned Whitacre, 1:47.
195 — Atchison (VB) dec. Crawford, 5-3.
220 — Baker (US) dec. Oler, 1-0.
285 — Sexton (VB) pinned Overgaard, 1:05.

AT HURON
ONTARIO 51, ASHLAND CRESTVIEW 12
106 — Double forfeit
113 – Dreztka (O) won by forfeit
120 – Eichelberger (O) won by forfeit
126 — Komives (O) pinned Cheeseman 3:51
132 — Renner (O) pinned Willford 3:26
138 — Manning (O) dec. Cross 12-8
145 — Dille (O) pinned Frontz 1:00
152 — Double forfeit
160 — Willford (AC) won by forfeit
170 — Covert (O) pinned Beddoes 1:55
182 — Campbell (AC) pinned Collins 5:44
195 — Goodwin (O) inned Bishop 5:02
220 — Double forfeit
285 — Henry (O) won by forfeit

PLYMOUTH 58, MONROEVILLE 8
106 — Double forfeit
113 – Ringer (P) won by forfeit
120 – Barnett (P) won by forfeit
126 — Jaeger (M) won by forfeit
132 — Ruch (P) maj. dec. Shinski 5
138 — Eldridge (P) won by forfeit
145 — Donnerbach (P) pinned Robinson 5:52
152 — Butcher (P) pinned Draper 3:59
160 — Ni. Tommas (M) pinned Campbell 3:18
170 — Na. Tommas (M) pinned Loera 3:09
182 — Horn (P) won by forfeit
195 — Bolen (P) won by forfeit
220 — Z. Arnold (P) won by forfeit
285 — T. Arnold (P) won by forfeit

HURON 43, ONTARIO 27
106 — Peay (H) won by forfeit
113 – Mansor (H) dec. Dretzka 6-2
120 – Eichelberger (O) pinned Thatcher 3:24
126 — Komives (O) pinned Myers 1:24
132 — Corwin (H) dec. Renner 13-11
138 — King (H) maj. dec. Manning 12-0
145 — Sams (H) pinned Dille 3:07
152 — Roth (H) won by forfeit
160 — Maddox (H) won by forfeit
170 — Covert (O) dec. Vasquez 5-0
182 — Bastin (H) pinned Collins 3:05
195 — Goodwin (O) pinned Wechter 1:39
220 — Double forfeit
285 — Henry (O) won by forfeit

WESTERN RESERVE 64, PLYMOUTH 18
106 — Dalton (WR) won by forfeit
113 – Winebrenner (WR) pinned Ringer 3:31
120 – Beal (WR) pinned Barnett :28
126 — Griffith (WR) won by forfeit
132 — Robson (WR) pinned Ruch 2:53
138 — Ruppert (WR) pinned Eldridge :49
145 — Sommers (WR) pinned Donnersbach 3:49
152 — Ramage (WR) pinned Ringer :52
160 — Hunkley (WR) maj. dec. Campbell 12-0
170 — Bement (WR) pinned Loera 1:48
182 — Horn (P) pinned Fitch 1:28
195 — Bolen (P) pinned A. Workman 4:55
220 — Z. Arnold (P) pinned B. Workman 4:42
285 — Ramos (WR) pinned T. Arnold 3:07