• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 01-26-13

Prep Schedule & Updates: 01-26-13

There’s a little something for everyone on tonight’s local sports schedule and we’ll have the latest on all of the action for you tonight here at The Courier.
The University of Findlay basketball teams will kick things off today with a home men and women’s Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference doubleheader at Croy Gymnasium against Malone.
Courier writer Brian Lester will have the Oilers covered today.
There are 16 boys and nine girls basketball games on the slate today.
No. 1-ranked and unbeaten Ottoville will travel to Delphos Jefferson to highlight the girls schedule.
On the boys side, Columbus Grove visits Ottawa-Glandorf for a Putnam County battle. Doug Jenkins will call tonight’s game on 106.3 FM The Fox and the game will also be streamed online at 1063thefox.com.
Also tonight, there will be something a little different at Findlay High School. The wrestling team will host Perrysburg and the gymnastics team will compete against Perrysburg and Oregon Clay in the team’s “Beauty and the Beast Meet” in which both events will be conducted simultaneously in the FHS gymnasium beginning at 6 p.m.
Findlay High School’s hockey team is also at home against Gates Mills Gillmour Academy. That game can be heard live in 1330 AM WFIN and it will be streamed live on the Internet at WFIN.com.
For prep updates, stats and more check out The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also follow us on Twitter @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Saturday’s Jan. 26 Events
PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results
North Central Conference
Colonel Crawford 51, Bucyrus 37
Galion Senior 64, Riverdale 63, OT
Ontario 52, Buckeye Central 37
Upper Sandusky 49, Crestline 41
Wynford 67, Lucas 33
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Clear Fork 61, Mansfield Madison 58
Wooster Senior 52, Orrville 49
Sandusky Bay Conference
Castalia Margaretta 58, Milan Edison 56
Huron 62, Oak Harbor 38
Port Clinton 66, Sandusky St. Mary’s 59
Sandusky Perkins 57, Clyde 49
Other NW Ohio Games
Arlington 55, Delphos Jefferson 38
Bryan 51, Hicksville 41
Carey 84, Arcadia 26
Coldwater 58, Celina 51
Columbus Northland 59, Mansfield Senior 52
Convoy Crestview 56, Continental 34
Cory-Rawson 57, St. Wendelin 42
Dayton Thurgood Marshall 77, Toledo Rogers 73
Defiance 79, Patrick Henry 30
Delphos St. John’s 54, Spencerville 35
Edgerton 59, Edon 36
Fairbanks 46, Triad 43
Fairview 73, Stryker 58
Fayette 50, Montpelier 38
Fort Recovery 35, Fort Loramie 34
Fremont St. Joseph 62, Marion Catholic 45
Holgate 37, Miller City 22
Jackson Center 43, New Bremen 35
Lake 52, Toledo Woodward 36
Leipsic 40, Kalida 34
Liberty Center 61, Pettisville 55
Liberty-Benton 64, Rossford 40
Lima Bath 93, Marion Harding 53
Lima Cent. Cath. 84, Van Buren 42
Lima Perry 65, Allen East 64
Lincolnview 46, Parkway 38
Mansfield St. Peter’s 58, Plymouth 54, OT
Marion Local 40, Franklin-Monroe 37
McComb 60, Tiffin Calvert 40
Minster 73, Wapakoneta 67
New Knoxville 72, Fort Jennings 48
New Riegel 42, Tiffin Columbian 28
North Central 41, Antwerp 19
Norwalk Senior 51, Toledo Whitmer 43
Oregon Clay 64, Toledo Waite 36
Ottawa Hills 57, Evergreen 54
Ottawa-Glandorf 54, Columbus Grove 35
Paulding 38, Ottoville 32
South Central 60, Mansfield Christian 50
Springfield 54, Delta 27
St. Marys Memorial 64, Sidney 44
Swanton 99, Genoa 55
Sylvania Northview 64, Bedford, Mich. 61
Tinora 42, Hilltop 21
Tol. Cent. Catholic 71, Elida 54
Toledo Scott 76, Cleveland JFK 71
Upper Scioto Valley 57, North Baltimore 21
Vanlue at Vanlue
Versailles 80, Russia 44
Waynesfield 71, Hardin Northern 34
PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Lima Senior 58, Fremont Ross 35
Northern Ohio League
Bellevue 41, Willard 33
Norwalk Senior 63, Sandusky Senior 40
Shelby 46, Tiffin Columbian 27
Firelands Conference
Ashland Crestview 53, Ashland Mapleton 43
Norwalk St. Paul 64, Plymouth 37
Western Reserve 74, New London 37
Putnam County League
Kalida 40, Miller City 31
Other NW Ohio Games
Ada 57, Waynesfield 56
Arcadia 56, Mohawk 47
Archbold 41, Holgate 33
Coldwater 57, Lima Shawnee 54
Continental 40, Pandora-Gilboa 39
Defiance 60, Fairview 42
Delaware Christian 62, Marion Catholic 37
Detroit Country Day at Tol. Cent. Catholic
Fayette 45, Montpelier 43
Fremont St. Joseph 45, Gibsonburg 29
Kenton 65, Spencerville 43
Lake Ridge Academy 79, Toledo Scott 20
Leipsic 64, Bluffton 33
Lincolnview 71, Parkway 49
Mansfield Madison 73, Akron Buchtel 27
Mansfield Senior 56, Marion Harding 48
Marion Local 74, Elida 38
Massillon Washington 49, Wooster Senior 44
New Bremen 52, Sidney Lehman 34
New Knoxville 46, St. Marys Memorial 32
Old Fort 29, Maumee Valley Country Day 27, OT
Orrville 67, Wooster Triway 48
Ottawa-Glandorf 51, Bryan 35
Ottoville 78, Delphos Jefferson 35
Patrick Henry 66, North Baltimore 48
Riverside at Tipp City Bethel
Swanton 52, Toledo Christian 45
Tinora 48, Paulding 29
Toledo Notre Dame 40, Perrysburg 38
Tri-Village 53, St. Henry 44
Upper Scioto Valley 65, Hardin Northern 19
Versailles 54, Greenville 25
Wauseon 54, Springfield 33

GIRLS BASKETBALL
LEIPSIC 64
BLUFFTON 33
LEIPSIC — Leipsic jumped out to a 21-8 lead after the first quarter and poured it on from there in Saturday’s 64-33 nonconference girls basketball win over Bluffton.
The Vikings (12-5) increased its lead to 43-11 by halftime by blitzing the Pirates (9-7) 22-3 in the second quarter.
Haley Gerten had a double-double for Leipsic with 13 points and 10 rebounds. Amber Gerdeman netted 15 points and Shalynn Morman added 10 points for the Vikings.
Alexis Lugibihl was the top scorer for Bluffton with seven points.

BLUFFTON (9-7)
Hunt 1-0–2, Buroker 3-0—6, Crisp 3-1—8, Barry 1-0—2, Lugibihl 3-1—7, Amustutz 2-0—4, Palte 1-0—2, Pritchard 1-0—2. TOTALS: 15-42 2-3—33.
Leipsic (12-5)
N. Kreinbrink 0-1—1, H. Kreinbrink 2-0—5, Sheckelhoff 1-0—2, Morman 3-2—10, Gerdeman 5-5—15, Nadler 3-0—6, H. Gerten 6-0—13, Steffan 1-0—2, Schroeder 2-0—4, K. Gerdeman 3-0—6. TOTALS: 26-46 8-11—64.
Bluffton   8 3 4 18 — 33
L:eipsic   21 22 15 6 — 64
3-Point GOALS: Bluffton 1-6 (Crisp); Leipsic 4-10 (Morman 2, H. Kreinbrink & Gerten).
rebounds: Leipsic 24 (Gerten 10).
turnovers: Bluffton 17, Leipsic 12.
junior varsity: Leipsic, 35-32, OT.

PATRICK HENRY 66
NORTH BALTIMORE 48
NORTH BALTIMORE — Patrick Henry raced out to a 35-21 halftime lead and the Patriots disposed of North Baltimore 66-48 Saturday in girls basketball action.
Kelsie Tietje and Rylee Bower scored 19 and 14 points, respectively for Patrick Henry (15-1), which had five players score at least seven points.
Bower snared 13 rebounds and Tietje added 11 for the Patriots, who outrebounded the Tigers 49-34. PH was ranked sixth in the latest Associated Press Division IV poll.
Megan Wright had a huge game for North Baltimore (8-10) with a game-high 23 points. She also snagged seven rebounds. Olivia Frost added eight points and seven boards for the Tigers.

patrick henry (15-1)
Bostelman 3-2—8, Meyer 0-0—0, Rosebrook 2-0—4, Nye 2-0–4, Brown 0-0—0, Fintel 2-2—8, Michaelis 1-0—2, Gibson 0-0—0, Hammer 2-1—7, Tietje 9-1—19, Bower 7-0—14, Maas 0-0—0, Prigge 0-0—0. TOTALS: 28-67 6-15—66.
north baltimore (8-10)
Davis 2-0–4, Stewart 1-1—3, Schloemp 0-0—0, Trumbull 1-2—4, Wright 11-0—23, Frost 4-0—8, Emahiser 1-2—4, Hernandez 1-0—2, Ray 0-0—0. TOTALS: 21-61 5-10—48.
Patrick Henry   19 16 12 19 — 66
North Baltimore   11 10 14 13 — 48
3-Point GOALS: Patrick Henry 4-13 (Fintel & Hammer 2); North Baltimore 1-15 (Wright 1).
rebounds: Patrick Henry 49; North Baltimore 34 (Wright & Frost 7).
turnovers: Patrick Henry 21, North Baltimore 23.
junior varsity: Patrick Henry, 47-30.

ADA 57
WAYNESFIELD-GOSHEN 56
ADA — Taylor Willeke surpassed 1,000 points for her career as she scored 22 points in leading Ada to a 57-56 win over Waynesfield-Goshen in nonconference girls basketball action Saturday.
Willeke, a senior guard, drained five treys in the contest for the Bulldogs, who had to hold on despite leading 50-42 by the end of the third quarter.
Tori Wyss scored 11 points as well for Ada (11-7).
Kaylee Patton paced the Tigers (11-6) with 26 points in the game.

waynesfield-goshen (11-6)
L. Turner 2-2—8, Patton 10-5—26, Wilcox 3-4—10, Van Horn 3-2—8, Salyer-Watts 1-2—4. TOTALS: 19-15—56.
ada (11-7)
Gonzaga 2-0–4, Rouch 2-0—4, Amburgey 2-0—6, Willeke 8-1—22, Faine 2-0—4, Wildman 2-0—4, Walden 1-0—2, Wyss 3-3—11. TOTALS: 20-3—57.
Waynesfield-Goshen   14 16 12 14 — 56
Ada   12 16 22 7 — 57
3-Point GOALS: Waynesfield-Goshen 3 (L. Turner 2, Patton 1); Ada 9 (Willeke 5, Wyss & Amburgey 2).

KALIDA 40
MILLER CITY 31
MILLER CITY — Kalida snapped a 22-22 deadlock by doubling up Miller City 18-9 in the fourth quarter Saturday on its way to a 40-31 Putnam County League girls basketball win.
Jackie Gardner scored 12 points and Summer Holtkamp added eight points and eight rebounds as Kalida improved to 10-5 overall and 3-1 in the PCL.
Miller City’s Missy Michel moved closer to a career milestone as she scored 16 points and pulled down 15 rebounds for a double-double. She has 997 career points and could reach the 1,000-point mark Tuesday at home against Paulding.

Kalida (10-5, 3-1)
Gardner 4-4—12, N. Recker 3-1—7, Holtkamp 2-4—8, Smith 2-2—6, Turnwald 1-1—3, Honigfort 0-4—4, Vorst 0-0–0, K. Recker 0-0—0. TOTALS: 12-41 16-24—40.
Miller City (2-15, 0-6)
Gerschutz 1-0—3, Klear 1-2—4, Schroeder 0-0—0, Simon 2-0—5, Michel 6-4—16, Lammers 1-0—2, Niese 0-1—1. TOTALS: 11-40 7-14—31.
Kalida   6 8 8 18 — 40
Miller City   7 12 3 9 — 31
3-Point GOALS: Miller City 2-11 (Gerschutz & Simon); Kalida 0-8.
rebounds: Miller City 29 (Michel 15, Lammers 8); Kalida 23 (Holtkamp 8).
turnovers: Kalida 21, Miller City 20.
junior varsity: Kalida, 38-20.

CONTINENTAL 40
PANDORA-GILBOA 39
In the fourth quarter of a tight game when ever possession counted on Saturday, Pandora-Gilboa turned the ball over seven times and dropped a 40-39 Putnam County League girls basketball decision to Continental.
Balance was the key for Continental (11-5 overall, 4-2 PCL) as the Pirates got eight points from Vanessa Koppenhofer, Paige Ordway and Leva Weller.
Pandora-Gilboa’s Ashley Williams scored 13 points and grabbed eight rebounds . Megan Maag added 10 points for the Rockets, who were just 0 of 1 from the foul line.

Continental (11-5, 4-2)
Prowant 1-0—2, Williams 1-5—7, Koppenhofer 2-4—8, Zachrich 2-1—5, Ordway 3-2—8, Deken 1-0—2, Weller 3-1—8. TOTALS: 13 13-17—40.
Pandora-Gilboa (11-6, 3-2)
Williams 5-0—13, McCullough 2-0—4, Hermiller 3-0—8, M. Maag 5-0—10, Alt 2-0—4. TOTALS: 17 0-1—39.
Continental   8 9 12 11 — 40
Pandora-Gilboa   9 9 11 10 — 39
3-Point GOALS: Pandora-Gilboa 5 (Williams 3, Hermiller 2); Pandora-Gilboa Continental 1 (Weller).
rebounds: Pandora-Gilboa 24 (Williams 8); Continental 22.
turnovers: Pandora-Gilboa 21, Continental 16.
junior varsity: Pandora-Gilboa, 32-24.

OTTOVILLE 78
DELPHOS JEFFERSON 35
DELPHOS — Ottoville’s Rachel Beining and Abby Siefker  combined to score seven more points than Delphos Jefferson oN Saturday as the Big Green cruised to a 78-35 nonconference girls basketball win over the Wildcats.
Beining popped in 24 points and Siefker added 18 as the Big Green, the No. 1 team in the latest Associated Press Division IV poll, improved to 17-0.
Hannah Senisbaugh led the way for Delphos Jefferson (6-12) with 13 points.

Ottoville (17-0)
Turnwald 4-0—11, Mangas 3-0—7, Vorst 3-1—7, Sarka 0-2—2, VonSossan 1-0—3, Lindeman 2-0—4, Beining 11-2—24, Wannemacker 1-0—2, Siefker 8-2—18. TOTALS: 33 7-10—78.
Delphos Jefferson (6-12)
Culp 0-1—1, Stockwell 1-6—8, Sensibaugh 5-1—13, Pimpas 2-2—6, Binkley 1-0—2, Hesseling 1-0—3, McDougal 1-0—2. TOTALS: 11 10-13—35.
Ottoville   28 19 20 11 — 78
Delphos Jefferson   9 7 6 13 — 35
3-Point GOALS: Ottoville 5 (Turnwald 3, Mangas & VonSossan); Delphos Jefferson 3 (Senisbaugh 2, Hesseling).
junior varsity: Ottoville, 34-28.

ARCADIA 56
MOHAWK 47
ARCADIA — Arcadia won their eighth straight game Saturday night as the Redskins beat Mohawk 56-47 in a nonconference girls basketball game.
The Redskins’ (14-3) victory also marks their 18th consecutive win at home dating back to last season.
Miranda Palmer and Molly Glick both scored a team-high 18 points. Glick also grabbed eight rebounds and three steals. Regina Fox added 12 points, two assists and three steals.
Sarah Runion led the Warriors with 18 points, all from beyond the arch, and five rebounds. Julie Adelsperger added 12 points and grabbed a team-high nine boards. Both players accounted for eight of the teams’ 10 3-pointers.

MOHAWK (12-4)
Trusty 3-4—12, Runion 6-0—18, Parker 0-1—1, J. Adelsperger 5-0—12, Paker 2-0—4. TOTALS: 16-47 5-14—47.
ARCADIA (14-3)
Fox 4-2—12, Palmer 5-6—18, Kirian 0-2—2, Blick 8-0—18, Cramer 3-0—6. TOTALS: 20-45 10-18—56.
Mohawk   6 14 19 8 — 47
Arcadia   9 19 18 10 — 56
3-Point GOALS: Mohawk 10 (Runion 6, Trusty & J. Adelsperger 2); Arcadia 6 (Fox, Palmer & Glick).
rebounds: Mohawk 31 (J. Adelsperger 9); Arcadia 27 (Glick 8).
turnovers: Mohawk 15; Arcadia 10.
junior varsity: Mohawk, 46-8.

UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY 65
HARDIN NORTHERN 19
MCGUFFEY — Upper Scioto Valley played outstanding defense as the Rams took down Hardin Northern 65-19 Saturday in nonconference girls basketball action.
The Rams (10-6) forced 24 turnovers and held the Polar Bears (1-16) to 18 percent (8 of 44) shooting.
Ali Goldsmith paced the Rams with 17 points. Brittany Holbrook and Maura Griesheimer scored 14 points each.
Kylee Hooker led the Polar Bears with 8 points and three steals.

hardin northern (1-16)
Hooker 4-0—8, Watts 2-0—5, DeLong 1-0—3, Schlatter 1-0—2, Curtis 0-1—1. TOTALS: 8-44 1-5—19.
upper scioto valley(10-6)
Goldsmith 8-0—17, Holbrook 6-2—14, Griesheimer 7-0—14, Carroll 3-1—8, Rose 2-4—8, Yaussy 1-0—2, Williams 1-0—2. TOTALS: 26-54 7-12—65.
Hardin Northern   6 8 2 3 — 19
USV   19 16 17 13 — 65
3-Point GOALS: Hardin Northern 2-13 (Watts 1, DeLong 1); Upper Scioto Valley 2-4 (Goldsmith 1, Carroll 1).
Rebounds: Hardin Northern 17 (DeLong 6); Upper Scioto Valley 45.
turnovers: Hardin Northern 24, Upper Scioto Valley 15.
junior varsity: Upper Scioto Valley, 29-23.

BOYS BASKETBALL
MCCOMB 60
TIFFIN CALVERT 40
MCCOMB — McComb snapped their two game losing streak Saturday as the Panthers defeated Tiffin Calvert 60-40 in a nonconference boys basketball game.
The Panthers (8-8) had lost three of their previous four games coming into their game against the Senecas (3-14).
The Panthers had four different players score double figures. Dalton Buck led the Panthers in points with 13. Cody Wilson added 12 points and five rebounds. Taylor Reardon contributed with 11 points and Clay Grubb added 10 points.
Aaron Englehart and Jared Thompson scored a team-high eight points for the Senecas. Austin Ball added seven points.

TIFFIN CALVERT (3-14)
Englehart 4-0—8, Thompson 4-0—8, Ball 3-0—7, Gruss 2-2—6, Bennett 3-0—6, Long 1-1—3, Iannantuono 1-0—2. TOTALS: 19-48 3-6—40.
MCCOMB (8-8)
Buck 4-2—13, Wilson 6-0—12, Reardon 4-0—11, Grubb 5-0–10, Dysert 4-0—8, Brown 2-0—4, Schroeder 1-0—2. TOTALS: 32-79 2-4—60.
Tiffin Calvert   2 10 15 13 — 40
McComb   15 17 17 11 — 60
3-Point GOALS: Tiffin Calvert 1 (Ball); McComb 6 (Buck & Reardon 3).
rebounds: Tiffin Calvert 20, McComb 29.
turnovers: Tiffin Calvert 17, McComb 12.
junior varsity: Tiffin Calvert, 47-40.

CAREY 84
ARCADIA 26
ARCADIA — Four players combined for 56 points and 13 scored on Saturday night as Carey blitzed Arcadia from the get-go in an 84-26 nonconference boys basketball triumph.
Carey (12-4) shot a superb 60 percent from the field, hitting 21 of 32 2-pointers and going 9 of 18 from beyond the arc. By contrast, Arcadia was a mere 8 of 32 shooting from the field and 9 of 21 from the free-throw line.
Justin Meek, who drained five treys, had team-high 21 points for Carey with Jared Wentling adding 14, Zach Boes 11 and Evan Rymer 10.
Arcadia (1-14) got eight points from Seth Bauer.

carey (12-4)
Patton 1-1—4, Holsinger 1-0—3, Powers 1-2—4, Patrick 1-0—2, Boes 4-2—11, Blair 1-2—4, L. Wentling 1-0—2, J. Wentling 6-2—14, Montz 1-0—2, Rymer 4-2—10, Meek 8-0—21, Rossman 1-1—4, Swartz 0-3—3. TOTALS: 30-50 9-18—84.
arcadia (1-14)
Mock 1-0—2, Bauer 3-1—8, Recker 0-1—1, Baker 0-1—1, Keefe 2-0—4, Ramsey 2-3—7, Watkins 0-3—3. TOTALS: 8-32 9-21—26.
Carey   20 29 18 17 — 84
Arcadia   12 8 2 4 — 26
3-Point GOALS: Carey 9-18 (Meek 5, Patton, Holsinger, Boes, Rossman); Arcadia 1-7 (Bauer).
rebounds: Carey 26, Arcadia 22.
turnovers: Carey 6, Arcadia 27.
junior varsity: Carey, 55-35.

CORY-RAWSON 57
ST. WENDELIN 42
FOSTORIA — Cory-Rawson rallied in the second half with a 37-24 advantage as the Hornets defeated St. Wendelin 57-42 Saturday night in a nonconference boys basketball game.
With a 20-18 edge at the half, the Hornets (8-7) outscored the Mohawks (4-10) by 14 points to pull away.
Four players scored double figures for the Hornets. Tyler Harris, Matthew Aspach and Grant Risner each scored 15 points and Chad Shepler 10. Risner grabbed a team-high seven rebounds.
Donovan Scudder was the leading scorer for the Mohawks with nine points. Gabe Walters scored five points and grabbed seven rebounds.

CORY-RAWSON (8-7)
Harris 3-7—15, Alspach 6-1—15, Risner 6-3—15, Shepler 4-1—10, Sands 1-0—2. TOTALS: 25-57 12-26—57.
ST. WENDELIN (4-10)
Scudder 3-1—9, Schumaker 3-1—8, Bello 2-4—8, Miller 2-2—6, Walters 1-3—5, Baker 1-1—3, Root 1-0—3. TOTALS: 17-54 12-20—42.
Cory-Rawson   15 5 18 19 — 57
St. Wendelin   4 14 11 13 — 42
3-Point GOALS: Cory-Rawson 5 (Harris & Alspach 2, Shepler); St. Wendelin 4 (Scudder 2, Schumaker & Root).
rebounds: Cory-Rawson 25 (Risner 7); St. Wendelin 30 (Baker 7).
turnovers: Cory-Rawson 15, St. Wendelin 23.

NEW RIEGEL 42
TIFFIN COLUMBIAN 28
TIFFIN — Brandyn Reinhart dropped 19 points as New Riegel toppled Tiffin Columbian 42-28 Saturday in a nonconference boys basketball matchup.
The Blue Jackets (14-2) held the Tornadoes (5-10) to single-digit scoring in each quarter. Reinhart also had 11 rebounds while Korey Williams contributed 11 points.
Bryce Lonsway scored 10 points for the Tornadoes.

new riegel (14-2)
Reinhart 6-7—19, Williams 4-0—11, Hohman 2-0–5, Dryfuse 2-0—4, Schalk 1-0—3. TOTALS: 15-42 7-11—42.
tiffin columbian (5-10)
Lonsway 4-0—10, Dryfuse 4-0—8, Walker 2-2—4, Demith 1-0—2, Flint 1-0—2, Warner 1-0—2. TOTALS: 12-2—28.
New Riegel   4 11 19 8 — 42
Tiffin Columbian   9 8 4 7 — 28
3-Point GOALS: New Riegel 5-11 (Williams 3, Hohman 1, Schalk 1); Tiffin Columbian 2 (Lonsway 2).
Rebounds: New Riegel 35 (Reinhart 11); Tiffin Columbian 20.
turnovers: New Riegel 15, Tiffin Columbian 17.
junior varsity: New Riegel, 37-28.

ARLINGTON 55
DELPHOS JEFFERSON 38
ARLINGTON — Kody Frysinger and Blaiz McBride each scored 14 points Saturday night and Arlington’s defense stymied Delphos Jefferson over the first three quarters in a 55-38 nonconference boys basketball win.
The Red Devils (12-2) limited the Wildcats (3-11) to 18 points through three quarters and enjoyed a 42-18 margin.
While Frysinger had four rebounds, McBride had a team-high five steals and Andrew Hunter dished out eight assists for Arlington.
Trey Smith’s 23 points paced Delphos Jefferson.

delphos jefferson (3-11)
Smith 8-5—23, Jettinghoff 2-2—8, Ricker 2-3—7. TOTALS: 16-40 10-11—38.
arlington (12-2)
Frysinger 7-0—14, McBride 4-2—14, Freed 3-0—6, Hunter 3-0—7, Steinman 2-0—5, Glick 1-0—2, McDowell 1-0—2, Courtney 0-2—2, Werst 0-1—1. TOTALS: 28-58 7-9—55.
Delphos Jefferson   9 2 7 20 — 38
Arlington   16 13 13 13 — 55
3-Point GOALS: Delphos Jefferson 4-9 (Smith & Jettinghoff 2); Arlington 8-18 (McBride 4, Freed 2, Hunter & Steinman).
rebounds: Delphos Jefferson 21 (Ricker 5); Arlington 16 (Frysinger 4, Freed & Glick 3).
turnovers: Delphos Jefferson 18, Arlington 8.

LEIPSIC 65
KALIDA 53
KALIDA — Leipsic used a 22-16 fourth-quarter advantage to pull away from Kalida 65-53 Saturday in a Putnam County League boys basketball game.
With the win, the Vikings (13-2, 5-0 PCL) maintain control of their destiny in the PCL. A win at home versus Ottoville on Feb. 16 would clinch a share of the league championship.
Devon Mangas and Zach Kuhlman combined to score 40 points for Leipsic, which has won eight consecutive PCL contests.
Mangas converted 8 of 16 field goal attempts and scored a game-high 21 points. Kuhlman drained five treys on his way to 19 points. Austin Brown added 11 points.
Derek Steffan snared eight rebounds while Caleb Barrera and Aric Schroeder each dished off five assists.
Austin Horstman had a huge night for Kalida (4-10, 2-2) with 20 points and 12 rebounds. Cody Mathew contributed 16 points.

leipsic (13-2, 5-0)
Mangas 8-3—21, Steffan 0-4—4, Brown 4-3—11, Barrera 1-2—4, M. Kuhlman 0-0—0, Z. Kuhlman 5-4—19, Schroeder 3-0—6. TOTALS: 21-53 16-22—65.
kalida (4-10, 2-2)
Mathew 6-0—16, Langhals 0-0—0, Kortokrax 2-0—4, Zeller 3-0—7, Miller 0-0—0, Gerdeman 3-0—6, Horstman 8-4—20. TOTALS: 22-47 4-9—53.
Leipsic   19 11 13 22 — 65
Kalida   13 13 18 16 — 53
3-Point GOALS: Leipsic 7-15 (Z. Kuhlman 5, Mangas 2); Kalida 5-16 (Mathew 4, Zeller 1).
rebounds: Leipsic 30 (Steffan 8, Brown 5); Kalida 28 (Horstman 12, Zeller 6).
turnovers: Leipsic 13, Kalida 4.
junior varsity: Leipsic, 34-23.

LIBERTY-BENTON 64
ROSSFORD 40
The beat goes on for the Liberty-Benton boys basketball team.
The Eagles outscored Rossford in every quarter on its way to a 64-40 nonconference rout of the Bulldogs Saturday night.
Ryan Geise had a big night for the Eagles (13-1) as he tossed in 21 points. John Darnall added 13 points and four assists while Mitch Linhart grabbed six rebounds.
Derek Mack was the lone Rossford player to reach double digits as he tossed in 15 points.

ROSSFORD (7-9)
Miller 2-2—6, Niese 0-0—0, Davis 0-0—0, Mack 5-1—15, Savage 1-0—2, Hotz 0-0—0, Aguirre 1-3—5, Burks 3-1—8, Linthicum 0-0—0, Childress 2-0—4. TOTALS: 14-39 7-15—40.
LIBERTY-BENTON (13-1)
Adam Cytlak 0-0—0, Darnall 6-0—13, Lawson 0-0—0, Geise 7-4—21, Rhodes 3-0—8, Garver 3-2—9, Linhart 3-3—9, Maag 1-0—2, May 0-0—0, Craft 1-0—2, Steinman 0-0—0. TOTALS: 24-42 9-12—64.
Rossford   11 11 10 8 — 40
Liberty-Benton   20 16 11 17 — 64
3-Point GOALS: Liberty-Benton 7-17 (Geise 3, Rhodes 2, Darnall & Garver); Rossford 5-9 (Mack 4, Burks).
rebounds: Liberty-Benton 23 (Linhart 6); Rossford 15 (Childress 3).
turnovers: Rossford 11, Liberty-Benton 4.
junior varsity: Liberty-Benton, 38-28.

PAULDING 38
OTTOVILLE 32
OTTOVILLE — Paulding made six of 10 free throws in the fourth quarter and that proved to be the difference as the Panthers eked out a 38-32 nonconference victory over Ottoville Saturday in boys basketball action.
Kyle Kauser paced Paulding (13-3) with a game-high 14 points.
Brandt Landin and Luke Schimmoeller scored nine points apiece for the Big Green (6-10).

paulding (13-3)
Vance 0-1—1, Kauser 4-4—14, Foor 1-0—2, Salinas 1-1—3, Roehrig 3-3—9, Strayer 0-2—2, Schroeder 1-2—4. TOTALS: 11 14-23—38.
ottoville (6-10)
D. Schimmoeller 3-2—8, R. Honigford 1-0—2, Roby 0-0—0, A. Honigford 1-0—2, Landin 2-4—9, L. Schimmoeller 4-1—9, Fisher 1-0—2. TOTALS: 12 7-7—32.
Paulding   6 13 5 14 — 38
Ottoville   5 13 6 8 — 32
3-Point GOALS: Paulding 2 (Kauser 2); Ottoville 1 (Landin 1).

OTTAWA-GLANDORF 54
COLUMBUS GROVE 35
OTTAWA — Ottawa-Glandorf won its 11th straight game Saturday night as the Titans beat Columbus Grove 54-35 in a nonconference boys basketball game.
The victory against the Bulldogs (9-6) is the seventh consecutive win at home for the Titans (14-1) this season.
T.J. Metzger led the Titans with 16 points, including a game-high three 3-pointers, and five assists. Michael Rosebrock scored a double-double with 11 points and 10 rebounds.
Derek Rieman led the Bulldogs with 10 points.

COLUMBUS GROVE (9-6)
Hoffman 3-0—6, Darbyshire 1-0—3, Grothaus 2-1—5, Warnecke 1-0-3, Vorhees 3-0—6, Shafer 1-0—2, Rieman 4-2—10. TOTALS: 15-35 3-11—35.
OTTAWA-GLANDORF (14-1)
Kaufman 1-2—4, Schroeder 1-0—2, Rosebrock 5-0—10, Siefker 3-0—8, Bramlage 3-0–6, Metzger 6-1—16. TOTALS: 22-49 4-7—54.
Columbus Grove   10 8 8 9 — 35
Ottawa-Glandorf   15 11 16 12 — 54
3-Point GOALS: Columbus Grove 2 (Darbyshire & Warnecke); Ottawa-Glandorf 6 (Metzger 3, Siefker 2, Kaufman).
rebounds: Columbus Grove 15, Ottawa-Glandorf 24.

DEFIANCE 79
PATRICK HENRY 30
DEFIANCE — No matter what kind of shots Defiance was putting up, they seemed to be falling as the Bulldogs pounded Patrick Henry 79-30 Saturday in nonconference boys basketball action.
Defiance (10-5) hit 31 of 49 shots from the floor for 63 percent. The Bulldogs made 14 of 20 3-point attempts.
Tory Gulliam exploded for 26 points for Defiance. Katwan Singleton and Will Batt added 14 and 11 points, respectively.
Adam Prigge led Patrick Henry (1-12) with 11 points.

LIMA CENT. CATH. 84
VAN BUREN 42
VAN BUREN — Four players scored in double figures as Lima Central Catholic hammered Van Buren 84-42 Saturday in nonconference boys basketball play.
Tre’on Johnson had a double double for the Thunderbirds (15-1), scoring 20 points with 11 assists while Xavier Simpson put up 14 points.
Draeton Fasone paced the Black Knights (3-12) with 13 points while Ryan Adolph dropped 10 points.

Lima cent. cath. (15-1)
Johnson 9-0—20, Cobb 7-1—15, Simpson 6-0—14, Williams 5-10—10, Crawford 2-0—6, Roger 3-0—6,West 2-0—4, Stewart 2-0—4, Judy 0-3—3, Huffman 0-2—2. TOTALS: 36-62 6-10—84.
van buren (3-12)
Fasone 2-9—13, R. Adolph 4-2—10, Williams 3-2—8, R.Q. Aldoph 1-2—4, Swain 1-0—3, Endicott 1-0—2, DeVore 1-0—2. TOTALS: 13-31 15-17—42.
LCC   20 21 19 24 — 84
Van Buren   11 11 10 10 — 42
3-Point GOALS: LCC 6-16 (Simpson 2, Crawford 2, Johnson 2); Van Buren 1-3 (Swain 1).
Rebounds: LCC 23 (Huffman 4); Van Buren 16 (R. Adolph 7).
turnovers: LCC 11, Van Buren 33.
junior varsity: LCC 44-29.

CONVOY CRESTVIEW 56
CONTINENTAL 34
CONTINENTAL — Continental won the first quarter but it was all Convoy Crestview the rest of the way as the Knights stopped the Pirates 56-34 in a nonconference boys basketball game Saturday night.
Continental (5-9) had a 10-8 lead after the first frame but was outgunned 48-24 the rest of the way.
Justin Halliwill scored nine points and Chaz Slattman chipped in eight points for the Pirates.

PREP SWIMMING: O-G gets relay win at WBL
DEFIANCE — Ottawa-Glandorf’s boys swam to a first-place finish in the 400 freestyle relay on its way to a third-place finish at Saturday’s Western Buckeye League swimming and diving championships at the Defiance YMCA.
Lima Shawnee swept the team titles as the Indians won their sixth straight WBL boys crown and 13th consecutive girls league title. Wapakoneta topped the Titans 196-186 for third place in the boys meet. Celina outscored Ottawa-Glandorf 241-230 for the runner-up spot in the girls meet.
The Titans’ Matt Samuelson, Nick Fenbert, Luke Kleman and Alex Teffenhardt teamed up to win the 400 free relay in 3:33.85. Individually, Kleman was third in the 200 free (1:54.77) and Fenbert was third in the 100 butterfly (1:00.52).
Kathryn Samuelson led Ottawa-Glandorf in the girls meet with a second-place showing in the 100 backstroke (1:02.52).

Boys Team Standings
1, Lima Shawnee 232. 2, Wapakoneta 196. 3, Ottawa-Glandorf 186. 4, Defiance 152. 5, Celina 140. 6, St. Marys Memorial 134. 8, Lima Bath 128. 9, Kenton 59. 10, Lima Bath 12.
Winner & Area Boys Top 8 Finishes
50 FREE — 1, Fishbaugh (Cel) 23.22. 100 FREE — 1, Hager (Wap) 51.71. 200 FREE — 1, Rath (Def) 1:49.12. 3, Kleman (O-G) 1:54.77. 5, Samuelson (O-G) 2:03.01. 7, Closson (O-G) 2:05.62. 500 FREE — 1, Rath (Def) 4:53.64. 4, Kleman (O-G) 5:19.42. 7, Closson 5:47.78. 8, Nienberg (O-G) 5:59.04. 100 BACK — 1, Easley (VW) 55.85. 7, Samuelson (O-G) 1:05.17. 100 BREAST — 7, Pracht (O-G) 1:15.56. 100 FLY — 1, Temple (Cel) 56.06. 3, Fenbert (O-G) 1:00.52. 8, Teffenhardt (O-G) 1:04.83. 200 IM — 1, Easley (VW) 12:05.35. 5, Fenbert (O-G) 2:16.44. 7, Teffenhardt (O-G) 2:20.41. 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Wapakoneta 1:34.21. 3, Ottawa-Glandorf (Samuelson, Teffenhardt, Fenbert, Schaub) 1:36.24. 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Ottawa-Glandorf (Samuelson, Teffenhardt,  Fenbert, Kleman) 3:33.85. 200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Lima Shawnee 1:45.98. 8, Ottawa-Glandorf (Nienberg, Closson, Pracht, Nordhaus) 2:00.1. DIVING — 1, Schalois (VW) 385.3. 8, Reinstedler (O-G) 222.85.
Girls Team Standings
1, Lima Shawnee 315. 2, Celina 241. 3, Ottawa-Glandorf 230. 4, Wapakoneta 168. 5, Lima Bath 119. 6, Kenton 96. 8, St. Marys Memorial 86. 8, Defiance 64. 9, Van Wert 34. 10, Elida 18.
Winner & Area Top 8 Finishes
50 FREE — 1, Miller (Wap) 24.74. 7, Samuelson (O-G) 26.8. 100 FREE — 1, Wieser (LS) 55.13. 8, Kreinbrink (O-G) 58.97. 200 FREE — 1, Hixenbaugh (LS) 2:03.45. 6, Kreinbrink (O-G) 2:10.95. 7, Thiesen (O-G) 2:11.98. 500 FREE — 1, Hixenbaugh (LS) 5:34.22. 4, Thiesen (O-G) 5:56.17. 6, Ellerbrock (O-G) 6:04.81. 100 BACK — 1, Murphy (LS) 1:00.75. 2, Samuelson (O-G) 1:02.56. 6, Siefker (O-G) 1:09.05. 100 BREAST — 1, Gray (Ken) 1:08.95. 7, Hoehn (O-G) 1:19.08. 100 FLY — 1, Meffley (LB) 1:01.4. 6, Maas (O-G) 1:09.94. 7, Ellerbrock (O-G) 1:10.26. 200 IM — 1, Murphy (LS) 2:20.39. 5, Maas (O-G) 2:30.8. 6, Siefker (O-G) 2:31.34. 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Celina 1:43.0. 4, Ottawa-Glandorf (Hempfling, Inkrott, Samuelson, Kreinbrink) 1:48.68. 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Lima Shawnee 3:49.19. 3, Ottawa-Glandorf (Ellerbrock, Inkrott, Siefker, Kreinbrink) 4:00.54. 200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1,  Lima Shawnee 1:56.0. 3, Ottawa-Glandorf (Samuelson, Hoehn, Ellerbrock, Hempfling) 1:59.97. DIVING — 1, Taylor (SMM) 323.1. 5, Kosch (O-G) 230.5. 6, Bockrath (O-G) 216.55. 7, Hempfling (O-G) 205.6.

Barth leads Upper Sandusky
ONTARIO — Drew Barth scored in a pair of events to lead Upper Sandusky’s swim teams at Saturday’s Ontario Invitational.
Barth was 10th in the 100 breaststroke (1:18.28) and 11th in the 200 free (2:11.31) to lead the Rams’ boys team. Mallory Weininger was the only scorer for Upper Sandusky’s girls team after finishing 12th in the 100 backstroke in 1:15.41.
Colonel Crawford won the boys title with 252 points while Upper Sandusky was 13th of the 14 teams with six points. Ashland won the girls meet as the Rams and Crestline tied for last with one point each.

Boys Team Standings
1, Colonel Crawford 252. 2, Ontario 192. 3, Galion 178. 4, Ashland 172. 5, Mansfield St. Peter’s 97. 6, Mansfield Senior 82. 7, Wynford 57. 8, Marion Pleasant 34. 9, Crestline 32. 10, Mansfield Madison 31. 11, Orrville 22. 12, Bucyrus 12. 13, Upper Sandusky 6. 14, Mansfield Christian 3.
Girls Team Standings
1, Ashland 258. 2, Colonel Crawford 144. 3, Galion 141. 4, Wynford 111. 5, Orrville 93. 6, Bucyrus 87. 7, Mansfield St. Peter’s 86. 8, Mansfield Senior 72. 9, Ontario 64. 10, Marion Pleasant 42. 11, Ashland Mapleton 32. 12, Mansfield Christian 20. 13, Kidron Central Christian 14. 14, Loudonville 4. 15, Upper Sandusky & Crestline 1.

PREP WRESTLING: Bluffton’s Wilson wins title at LCC Invitational
LIMA — Bluffton’s Zach Wilson reached a career milestone as he led area wrestlers by winning the 152-pound weight class at Saturday’s Lima Central Catholic Invitational.
Wilson, a three-time LCC Invitational champ, remained unbeaten and racked up his 150th career victory as he posted a 4-0 record for the weekend.
He whipped Delphos St. John’s Wes Buettner 21-11 in the semifinals and topped Cincinnati Madeira’s Tyler Williams 11-5 in the title bout.
Teammate Josiah Conley was third at 182 pounds.
Carey’s Lincoln Stansberry was the only other finalist as he fell to Greeneview’s Armani Robinson 24-9 in the 182-pound finals. The Blue Devils’ Jacob Moran (285) was fifth and Tyler Higgins (138) ended up sixth.
Covington won the team title with a 157½-147½ margin over Jamestown Greeneview. Carey was the top area school as the Blue Devils were 11th in the 38-team field with 87½ points.
Van Buren’s Chance Sonnenberg (160) and Isaac Sexton (285) were third along with Liberty-Benton’s Tyler Sarreshteh (113). Cory-Rawson’s Chase Oler (220) and Columbus Grove’s Alex Shaffer (285) both finished sixth.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Covington 157½. 2, Jamestown Greeneview 147½. 3, New Lebanon Dixie 147. 4, Ayersville 140½. 5, Archbold 136. 6, Carlisle 135½. 7, Coldwater 111. 8, Wayne Trace 107½. 9, Lima Central Catholic 103. 10, Swanton 88½. 11, Carey & Casstown Miami East 87½. 13, Edgerton & New London 73. 15, Mechanicsburg 62. 16, Van Buren 61½. 17, Blanchester 61. 18, Bluffton 60. 19, Allen East 53½. 20, Delphos St. John’s 52½. 22, Columbus Grove 51. 23, Fremont St. Joseph 50. 24, Cincinnati Madeira 48. 25, Plymouth, Cory-Rawson & West Liberty Salem 44. 28, Spencerville 43½. 29, Lincolnview 42½. 30, Cincinnati Hills Christian 41. 31, Jeromesville Hillsdale 31. 33, Tri-County North 22. 34, Liberty-Benton 20. 35, Dayton Northridge 19. 36, Lakota 13. 37, Patrick Henry 10. 38, McComb 8.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Clemens (WT) pinned Arce (Arch), 2:55.
113 — Ohl (NC) dec. Gallagher (JG), 7-3.
120 — Seagraves (ME) dec. Lacure (JG), 7-3.
126 — Anderson (WLS) dec. Hoskins (JG), 7-5.
132 — VanVleet (Edge) dec. Ja. Sandlin (Carl), 5-2.
138 — McCormick (LCC) dec. Hawk (Dix), 9-3.
145 — Day (Arch) dec. Buxton (Dix), 8-7.
152 — Wilson (Blu) dec. Williamson (Mad), 11-5.
160 — Ji. Sandlin (Carl) dec. Temple (WT), 6-1.
170 — Ankney-Oswalt (Ayer) pinned Sunderhaus (LCC), 3:48.
182 — Robinson (JG) tech. fall Stansberry (Care), 24-9.
195 — Olson (Cov) dec. Smith (Car), 9-6.
220 — Post (Cold) dec. Durbin (FSJ), 8-3.
285 — Keller (Swan) pinned Overholtz (Dix), 5:40.
THIRD PLACE
106 — G. Santa-Rita (Edge) dec. Uhlenhake (Cold), 9-4.
113 — Sarresteh (L-B) dec. McCoy (Swan), 5-1.
120 — Short (Arch) maj. dec. Baker (AE), 13-5.
126 — Ford (Cov) dec. Alvarado (CHCA), 8-1.
132 — Ziegler (Mech) dec. Laney (Hicks), 3-1, OT.
138 — S. Santa-Rita (Edge) dec. Amburgy (NL), 3-1.
145 — Tremoulis (LCC) dec. Jennings (Cov), 7-1.
152 — Sowers (Cov) dec. Vencill (Dix), 6-2.
160 — Sonnenberg (VB) dec. McAdoo (AE), 5-2.
170 — Buettner (DSJ) maj. dec. Miller (Cov), 12-2.
182 — Conley (Blu) pinned Horn (Ply), 4:01.
195 — Harding (JG) dec. Jordan (Dix), 4-2.
220 — Milligan (Carl) maj. dec. Friesner (Ayer), 11-3.
285 — Sexton (VB) pinned Fry (Ayer), 2:17.
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Lynch (Blan) by forfeit over Buxton (Dix).
113 — Heldenbrand (Hill) dec. Behringer (Ayer), 8-3.
120 — Alvarado (Ayer) dec. Tebbe (Cold), 7-3.
126 — McKnight (Carl) maj. dec. Morrow (ME), 12-2.
132 — Cummings (CHCA) dec. Rush (ME), 6-4, OT.
138 — Showalter (WT) by forfeit over Higgins (Care).
145 — Clark (Ayer) dec. Huston (Blan), 9-3.
152 — Lytle (DN) dec. Buettner (DSJ), 7-2.
160 — Deeter (Cov) by forfeit over Erwin (Mech).
170 — Collett (Cold) dec. Breezley (Blan), 6-4.
182 — Hale (NL) dec. Criblez (AE), 5-4.
195 — Huffman (LCC) dec. West (Lin), 3-0.
220 — Zimpher (Dix) pinned Oler (C-R), 3:38.
285 — Moran (Care) dec. Shaffer (CG), 3-1, OT.
COMPLETE RESULTS: http://www.baumspage.com/wr/lcc/2012/2013%20Results.htm

Williams wins for St. Wendelin
OREGON — Fostoria St. Wendelin’s Cole Williams won the 126-pound class to lead the Mohawks at Saturday’s Cardinal Stritch Invitational.
Williams claimed his crown by pinning Fairview’s Trevor Liechleidner in 1:23. Teammate Caleb Colburn was fifth in the  160-pound weight class as the Mohawls were 10th in the 14-team field with 54 points.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Fairview 232. 2, Lake 212. 3, Wauseon 164½. 4, Port Clinton 152½. 5, Margaretta 140. 6, Gibsonburg 129. 7, Evergreem 116. 8, Antwerp 86. 9, Toledo St. John’s 55. 10, Fostoria St. Wendelin 54. 11, Danbury 32. 13, Toledo Christian 21. 14, Cardinal Stritch 12.
Outstanding wrestler:  Zach Wheeler, Port Clinton
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Damon Keister, Lake pinned Ben Crowell, Wauseon, 2:36
113 — Tyler Rogers, Margaretta maj dec Matt Church, Lake (Millbury), 12-0
120 — Gage Campbell, Wauseon tech f Damien Schmeltz, Gibsonburg, 15-0
126 — Cole Williams, St Wendelin pinned Trevor Liechleidner, Fairview (Sherwood), 1:23
132 — Robbie Peterman, Port Clinton dec Bobby Kelley, Fairview (Sherwood), 12-8
138 — Chris Salaz, Lake (Millbury) maj dec Caleb Stockmaster, Margaretta, 20-8
145 — Marcel Bryan, Lake (Millbury) pinned Kolbe Roose, Fairview (Sherwood), 2:51
152 — L.J. Frost, Wauseon dec Zach Meek, Lake (Millbury), 10-4
160 — Matt Meyer, Fairview (Sherwood) pinned Dan Henline, Gibsonburg, 5:36
170 — Ryan Patchin, Evergreen dec Riley Lane, Wauseon, 4-1
182 — Zach Wheeler, Port Clinton pinned Casey Rade, Evergreen, 0:21
195 — Tristan Mallory, Port Clinton maj dec John McClellan, Danbury, 13-3
220 — Chris Overfield, Port Clinton dec Michael Kirkpatrick, Port Clinton (x), 4-3
285 — Jacob Hankish, Lake, pinned Jarett Bute, Antwerp
THIRD PLACE
106 — Jared Teeple, Margaretta pinned Ben Reineck, Fairview, :24
113 — Jackson Sluder, Wauseon pinned Jacob Laguna, Fairview (Sherwood), 5:00
120 — Jake Mildenstein, Evergreen dec Adam Crum, Margaretta, 15-12
126 — Bryce Hall, Antwerp pinned Jerry Taalib-Deen, St Francis DeSales (Toledo), 1:28
132 — Mason Kasefang, Evergreen dec Griffin Geary, Gibsonburg, 6-9
138 — Derek Schuette, Wauseon over Caleb Cuevas, Port Clinton,orfeit
145 — A.J. Blausey, Gibsonburg dec Justice Clark, Antwerp, 12-6
152 — Chase Carpenter, Fairview (Sherwood) pinned Colton Hall, Antwerp, 1:24
160 — Harrison Malak, St Johns Jesuit pinned Mikey Jarrett, Margaretta, 4:04
170 — Mason Gerken, Antwerp dec Marcus Kreais, Gibsonburg, 4-3
182 — Dominique Muratore, Margaretta pinned Even Johns, Fairview (Sherwood), 1:56
195 — Lorne Rossman, Fairview (Sherwood) dec Willy Hall, Lake (Millbury), 4-2
220 — Joey Hatchett, Fairview (Sherwood) pinned Mitchell Adkins, Lake (Millbury), 2:51
285 — Marty Nichols, St. John’s pinned Kaleb Holtsberry, Fairview
FIFTH PLACE
113 — Gage Collins, Gibsonburg dec Nate Herr, Evergreen, 4-0
120 — Jack Trowbridge, Fairview (Sherwood) dec Nick Granato, St Johns Jesuit (x), 12-9
126 — Austin Webb, Gibsonburg pinned Austin Emmons, Margaretta, 3:59
132 — Bevin Hall, Antwerp dec Michael Geis, Toledo Christian, 4-2
138 — Antonio Vasquez, Gibsonburg pinned Cory Sidle, Fairview (Sherwood), 0:58
145 — Uriah Witt, St Francis DeSales (Toledo) dec Aaron Smith, Port Clinton, 7-3
152 — Jarrett Haddix, St Francis DeSales (Toledo) pinned Isaac Akins, Port Clinton, 2:32
160 — Caleb Colburn, St Wendelin pinned Taylor Wilcoxin, Wauseon, 2:29
170 — Robert Cruz, Lake (Millbury) pinned Trent Czartoski, Fairview (Sherwood), 1:53
182 — Ramon Ochoa, Toledo Christian pinned Brice Crull, Lake (Millbury), 2:13
195 — Hunter Kinchy, Margaretta pinned Renzo Cordero, St Johns Jesuit, 1:20
220 — Ed Huber, Margaretta maj dec Sean Cordero, St Johns Jesuit, 9-1

WRESTLING/GYMNASTICS: Findlay sweeps Beauty & The Beast Meet
The beauties and the beasts from Findlay High School were both winners on Friday night.
The first Beauty and the Beast meet featuring the Trojan gymnastics and wrestling teams was a success as Findlay swept meets with Perrysburg and Oregon Clay.
The event, which featured a wrestling match and gymnastics meet going on at the same time, was interesting and certainly different.
As Findlay’s wrestlers competed against Perrysburg in one corner of the gym, the Trojan gymnasts were competing agains the Yellow Jackets and Oregon Clay throughout the rest of the facility as teams rotated among the floor exercise, balance beam, vault and bars.
“It was a good night. I know our girls were pretty nervous because they’ve never done this before,” said Findlay High School gymnastics coach Traci Dunn. “I think the wrestlers were nervous too.”
It was the first time the gymnastics team competed in a home meet at Findlay High School in 15 years and the Trojans didn’t disappoint the home crowd.
Findlay’s Alexa Settlemire won three events in claiming the all-around title as the Trojans scored 142.4 points to top Oregon Clay (131.55) and Perrysburg (116.85) for first place in the team competition.
Settlemire won the all-around title with 36.55 points. She won the vault (9.35), beam (9.15) and floor exercise (9.15) while placing second to teammate Leah Thomas (9.0) on the bars with a score of 8.9.
Findlay’s Maranda Butler (35.6) and Tori Cox (8.7) claimed the second and third spots in the all-around competition. Oregon Clay’s Emily Roman (34.4) and Thomas (34.3) were fourth and fifth respectively.
In the wrestling match, Findlay scored a 36-26 win over the Yellow Jackets, who brought a mix of varsity and junior varsity wrestlers.
“This was a pretty cool event and the guys said they wanted to do it again next year said Findlay wrestling coach Ben Kirian, who said it took three hours to prepare the gym for the event.
“We have a home dual with Whitmer next season so maybe we’ll be able to schedule something similar with them.”
Findlay High School Justin Jolliff improved his record to 33-5 with a pin at 120 pounds.
Matt Stockard (145) also had a fall while Michael Kalani (138) recorded a technical fall and Tony Kalani (152) and Ian Silette (182) added major decisions.
Taylor Opp (170), Marcus Winkeljohn (195) and Marcus Molina (220) also had wins for the Trojans.

Gymnastics Results
Findlay142.4, Oregon Clay 131.55
Perrysburg 116.85
VAULT — 1, Settlemire (Fin) 9.35. 2, Roman (OC) 9.15. 3, Butler (Fin) 8.9. 4, Rauschenberg (Fin) 8.85. 4, Le. Thomas (Fin) 8.75.
BARS — 1, Le. Thomas (Fin) 9.0. 2, Settlemire (Fin) 8.9. 3, Butler (Fin)8.8. 4, Cox (Fin) 8.7. 5, Rauschenberg (Fin). 8.3.
BEAM — 1, Settlemire (Fin) 9.15. 2, Butler (Fin) 9.0. 3, Cox (Fin) 8.85. 4, O’Neal (OC) 8.75. 5, La. Thomas (Fin) 8.7.
FLOOR EXERCISE — 1, Settlemire (fin) 9.15. 2, Roman (OC) 9.0. 3, Cox (Fin) 8.95. 4, Butler (Fin) 8.9. 5, Rauschenberg (Fin) 8.65.
ALL-AROUND — 1, Settlemire (Fin) 36.55. 2, Butler (Fin) 35.6. 3, Cox (Fin) 34.9. 4, Roman (OC) 34.4. 5, Thomas (Fin) 34.3.
Wrestling Results
Findlay 36, Perrysburg 26
106 — Vidales (P) won by forfeit.
113 — Double forfeit.
120 — Jolliff (F) pinned Cho, 4:32.
126 — Romp (P) maj. dec. Sanchez, 15-6.
132 — Herhold (P) dec. Staschiak, 8-5.
138 — M. Kalani (F) tech. fall Wilson, 15-0.
145 — Stockard (F) pinned Reighard, :27.
152 — Waltermeyer (P) maj. dec. T. Kalani, 12-4.
160 — Schrader (P) pinned Sandhu, :31.
170 — Opp (F) dec. Manning, 5-1.
182 — Silette (F) maj. dec. Tammerine, 14-2.
195 — Winkeljohn (F) won by forfeit.
220 — Molina (F) won by forfeit.
285 — Shepherd (P) dec. Knox, 5-0.