• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

  • Home
  • /NWO Wrestling
  • /Wilson wins third title at LCC tourney; Williams takes Stritch title for St. Wendy

Wilson wins third title at LCC tourney; Williams takes Stritch title for St. Wendy

LIMA — Bluffton’s Zach Wilson reached a career milestone as he led area wrestlers by winning the 152-pound weight class at Saturday’s Lima Central Catholic Invitational.
Wilson, a three-time LCC Invitational champ, remained unbeaten and racked up his 150th career victory as he posted a 4-0 record for the weekend.
He whipped Delphos St. John’s Wes Buettner 21-11 in the semifinals and topped Cincinnati Madeira’s Tyler Williams 11-5 in the title bout.
Teammate Josiah Conley was third at 182 pounds.
Carey’s Lincoln Stansberry was the only other finalist as he fell to Greeneview’s Armani Robinson 24-9 in the 182-pound finals. The Blue Devils’ Jacob Moran (285) was fifth and Tyler Higgins (138) ended up sixth.
Covington won the team title with a 157½-147½ margin over Jamestown Greeneview. Carey was the top area school as the Blue Devils were 11th in the 38-team field with 87½ points.
Van Buren’s Chance Sonnenberg (160) and Isaac Sexton (285) were third along with Liberty-Benton’s Tyler Sarreshteh (113). Cory-Rawson’s Chase Oler (220) and Columbus Grove’s Alex Shaffer (285) both finished sixth.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Covington 157½. 2, Jamestown Greeneview 147½. 3, New Lebanon Dixie 147. 4, Ayersville 140½. 5, Archbold 136. 6, Carlisle 135½. 7, Coldwater 111. 8, Wayne Trace 107½. 9, Lima Central Catholic 103. 10, Swanton 88½. 11, Carey & Casstown Miami East 87½. 13, Edgerton & New London 73. 15, Mechanicsburg 62. 16, Van Buren 61½. 17, Blanchester 61. 18, Bluffton 60. 19, Allen East 53½. 20, Delphos St. John’s 52½. 22, Columbus Grove 51. 23, Fremont St. Joseph 50. 24, Cincinnati Madeira 48. 25, Plymouth, Cory-Rawson & West Liberty Salem 44. 28, Spencerville 43½. 29, Lincolnview 42½. 30, Cincinnati Hills Christian 41. 31, Jeromesville Hillsdale 31. 33, Tri-County North 22. 34, Liberty-Benton 20. 35, Dayton Northridge 19. 36, Lakota 13. 37, Patrick Henry 10. 38, McComb 8.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Clemens (WT) pinned Arce (Arch), 2:55.
113 — Ohl (NC) dec. Gallagher (JG), 7-3.
120 — Seagraves (ME) dec. Lacure (JG), 7-3.
126 — Anderson (WLS) dec. Hoskins (JG), 7-5.
132 — VanVleet (Edge) dec. Ja. Sandlin (Carl), 5-2.
138 — McCormick (LCC) dec. Hawk (Dix), 9-3.
145 — Day (Arch) dec. Buxton (Dix), 8-7.
152 — Wilson (Blu) dec. Williamson (Mad), 11-5.
160 — Ji. Sandlin (Carl) dec. Temple (WT), 6-1.
170 — Ankney-Oswalt (Ayer) pinned Sunderhaus (LCC), 3:48.
182 — Robinson (JG) tech. fall Stansberry (Care), 24-9.
195 — Olson (Cov) dec. Smith (Car), 9-6.
220 — Post (Cold) dec. Durbin (FSJ), 8-3.
285 — Keller (Swan) pinned Overholtz (Dix), 5:40.
THIRD PLACE
106 — G. Santa-Rita (Edge) dec. Uhlenhake (Cold), 9-4.
113 — Sarreshteh (L-B) dec. McCoy (Swan), 5-1.
120 — Short (Arch) maj. dec. Baker (AE), 13-5.
126 — Ford (Cov) dec. Alvarado (CHCA), 8-1.
132 — Ziegler (Mech) dec. Laney (Hicks), 3-1, OT.
138 — S. Santa-Rita (Edge) dec. Amburgy (NL), 3-1.
145 — Tremoulis (LCC) dec. Jennings (Cov), 7-1.
152 — Sowers (Cov) dec. Vencill (Dix), 6-2.
160 — Sonnenberg (VB) dec. McAdoo (AE), 5-2.
170 — Buettner (DSJ) maj. dec. Miller (Cov), 12-2.
182 — Conley (Blu) pinned Horn (Ply), 4:01.
195 — Harding (JG) dec. Jordan (Dix), 4-2.
220 — Milligan (Carl) maj. dec. Friesner (Ayer), 11-3.
285 — Sexton (VB) pinned Fry (Ayer), 2:17.
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Lynch (Blan) by forfeit over Buxton (Dix).
113 — Heldenbrand (Hill) dec. Behringer (Ayer), 8-3.
120 — Alvarado (Ayer) dec. Tebbe (Cold), 7-3.
126 — McKnight (Carl) maj. dec. Morrow (ME), 12-2.
132 — Cummings (CHCA) dec. Rush (ME), 6-4, OT.
138 — Showalter (WT) by forfeit over Higgins (Care).
145 — Clark (Ayer) dec. Huston (Blan), 9-3.
152 — Lytle (DN) dec. Buettner (DSJ), 7-2.
160 — Deeter (Cov) by forfeit over Erwin (Mech).
170 — Collett (Cold) dec. Breezley (Blan), 6-4.
182 — Hale (NL) dec. Criblez (AE), 5-4.
195 — Huffman (LCC) dec. West (Lin), 3-0.
220 — Zimpher (Dix) pinned Oler (C-R), 3:38.
285 — Moran (Care) dec. Shaffer (CG), 3-1, OT.
COMPLETE RESULTS: http://www.baumspage.com/wr/lcc/2012/2013%20Results.htm

Williams wins for St. Wendelin
OREGON — Fostoria St. Wendelin’s Cole Williams won the 126-pound class to lead the Mohawks at Saturday’s Cardinal Stritch Invitational.
Williams claimed his crown by pinning Fairview’s Trevor Liechleidner in 1:23. Teammate Caleb Colburn was fifth in the  160-pound weight class as the Mohawls were 10th in the 14-team field with 54 points.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Fairview 232. 2, Lake 212. 3, Wauseon 164½. 4, Port Clinton 152½. 5, Margaretta 140. 6, Gibsonburg 129. 7, Evergreem 116. 8, Antwerp 86. 9, Toledo St. John’s 55. 10, Fostoria St. Wendelin 54. 11, Danbury 32. 13, Toledo Christian 21. 14, Cardinal Stritch 12.
Outstanding wrestler:  Zach Wheeler, Port Clinton  
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Damon Keister, Lake pinned Ben Crowell, Wauseon, 2:36
113 — Tyler Rogers, Margaretta maj dec Matt Church, Lake (Millbury), 12-0
120 — Gage Campbell, Wauseon tech f Damien Schmeltz, Gibsonburg, 15-0
126 — Cole Williams, St Wendelin pinned Trevor Liechleidner, Fairview (Sherwood), 1:23
132 — Robbie Peterman, Port Clinton dec Bobby Kelley, Fairview (Sherwood), 12-8
138 — Chris Salaz, Lake (Millbury) maj dec Caleb Stockmaster, Margaretta, 20-8
145 — Marcel Bryan, Lake (Millbury) pinned Kolbe Roose, Fairview (Sherwood), 2:51
152 — L.J. Frost, Wauseon dec Zach Meek, Lake (Millbury), 10-4
160 — Matt Meyer, Fairview (Sherwood) pinned Dan Henline, Gibsonburg, 5:36
170 — Ryan Patchin, Evergreen dec Riley Lane, Wauseon, 4-1
182 — Zach Wheeler, Port Clinton pinned Casey Rade, Evergreen, 0:21
195 — Tristan Mallory, Port Clinton maj dec John McClellan, Danbury, 13-3
220 — Chris Overfield, Port Clinton dec Michael Kirkpatrick, Port Clinton (x), 4-3
285 — Jacob Hankish, Lake, pinned Jarett Bute, Antwerp
THIRD PLACE
106 — Jared Teeple, Margaretta pinned Ben Reineck, Fairview, :24
113 — Jackson Sluder, Wauseon pinned Jacob Laguna, Fairview (Sherwood), 5:00
120 — Jake Mildenstein, Evergreen dec Adam Crum, Margaretta, 15-12
126 — Bryce Hall, Antwerp pinned Jerry Taalib-Deen, St Francis DeSales (Toledo), 1:28
132 — Mason Kasefang, Evergreen dec Griffin Geary, Gibsonburg, 6-9
138 — Derek Schuette, Wauseon over Caleb Cuevas, Port Clinton,orfeit
145 — A.J. Blausey, Gibsonburg dec Justice Clark, Antwerp, 12-6
152 — Chase Carpenter, Fairview (Sherwood) pinned Colton Hall, Antwerp, 1:24
160 — Harrison Malak, St Johns Jesuit pinned Mikey Jarrett, Margaretta, 4:04
170 — Mason Gerken, Antwerp dec Marcus Kreais, Gibsonburg, 4-3
182 — Dominique Muratore, Margaretta pinned Even Johns, Fairview (Sherwood), 1:56
195 — Lorne Rossman, Fairview (Sherwood) dec Willy Hall, Lake (Millbury), 4-2
220 — Joey Hatchett, Fairview (Sherwood) pinned Mitchell Adkins, Lake (Millbury), 2:51
285 — Marty Nichols, St. John’s pinned Kaleb Holtsberry, Fairview
FIFTH PLACE
113 — Gage Collins, Gibsonburg dec Nate Herr, Evergreen, 4-0
120 — Jack Trowbridge, Fairview (Sherwood) dec Nick Granato, St Johns Jesuit (x), 12-9
126 — Austin Webb, Gibsonburg pinned Austin Emmons, Margaretta, 3:59
132 — Bevin Hall, Antwerp dec Michael Geis, Toledo Christian, 4-2
138 — Antonio Vasquez, Gibsonburg pinned Cory Sidle, Fairview (Sherwood), 0:58
145 — Uriah Witt, St Francis DeSales (Toledo) dec Aaron Smith, Port Clinton, 7-3
152 — Jarrett Haddix, St Francis DeSales (Toledo) pinned Isaac Akins, Port Clinton, 2:32
160 — Caleb Colburn, St Wendelin pinned Taylor Wilcoxin, Wauseon, 2:29
170 — Robert Cruz, Lake (Millbury) pinned Trent Czartoski, Fairview (Sherwood), 1:53
182 — Ramon Ochoa, Toledo Christian pinned Brice Crull, Lake (Millbury), 2:13
195 — Hunter Kinchy, Margaretta pinned Renzo Cordero, St Johns Jesuit, 1:20
220 — Ed Huber, Margaretta maj dec Sean Cordero, St Johns Jesuit, 9-1
7th Place Final Round # 6
120: Dustin Perkins, Lake (Millbury) pinned Wes Campbell, Gibsonburg (x), 0:28
126: Zach Smith, Port Clinton advanced with a bye
132: Camreon Sherry, Danbury pinned Tommy Wiedenheft, Margaretta, 0:47
138: Ryan Almester, St Johns Jesuit pinned Brad Woods, St Johns Jesuit (x), 1:19
145: Jose Gomez, Gibsonburg (x) pinned Rick Currey, St Johns Jesuit, 2:22
152: James Ireland, St Francis DeSales (Toledo) (x) pinned Austin Salisbury, Toledo Christian, 2:20
160: Hayden Brown, St Francis DeSales (Toledo) pinned Damon Plummer, Lake (Millbury), 1:43
170: Rob Parks, St Wendelin pinned Alec Badenhopp, Margaretta, 1:59
182: Jacob Businger, St Johns Jesuit dec Austin Turner, St Wendelin, 8-3
195: D.J. White, Cardinal Stritch advanced with a bye
220: Michael Flesh, St Francis DeSales (Toledo) (x) over Mason Hartley, St Francis DeSales (Toledo),orfeit
9th Place Final Round # 6
120: Jack Berg, St Johns Jesuit pinned Frank Szmania, St Francis DeSales (Toledo), 1:45
138: Greg Berning, St Francis DeSales (Toledo) pinned Jens Weise, Toledo Christian, 3:37
138: Jacob Egnace, St Francis DeSales (Toledo) (x) pinned Rick Hrebic, Cardinal Stritch, 3:28
152: Zach Kaetzel, Gibsonburg maj dec Troy Otto, Margaretta, 10-2
152: Burton Bassett, Fairview (Sherwood) advanced with a bye
160: Branden Jackson, St Johns Jesuit (x) advanced with a bye
160: Collin Perry, Antwerp over Zach Naugle, Cardinal Stritch,orfeit
170: Merit Godbey, St Francis DeSales (Toledo) pinned Austin VanAtta, Antwerp (x), 0:15
170: Aaron Szegedi, Lake (Millbury) (x) advanced with a bye
220: Hunter Whitman, Wauseon advanced with a bye
220: Miroslav Vidlicka, Cardinal Stritch pinned Jordan Laker, Antwerp, 1:33
Champ Semi Round # 4
113: Tyler Rogers, Margaretta pinned Jacob Laguna, Fairview (Sherwood), 1:04
113: Matt Church, Lake (Millbury) dec Jackson Sluder, Wauseon, 8-6
126: Trevor Liechleidner, Fairview (Sherwood) pinned Jerry Taalib-Deen, St Francis DeSales (Toledo), 1:46
126: Cole Williams, St Wendelin pinned Bryce Hall, Antwerp, 0:25
132: Bobby Kelley, Fairview (Sherwood) maj dec Griffin Geary, Gibsonburg, 19-8
132: Robbie Peterman, Port Clinton pinned Mason Kasefang, Evergreen, 0:39
138: Chris Salaz, Lake (Millbury) over Caleb Cuevas, Port Clinton,efault
138: Caleb Stockmaster, Margaretta dec Derek Schuette, Wauseon, 11-5
145: Kolbe Roose, Fairview (Sherwood) pinned Justice Clark, Antwerp, 5:46
145: Marcel Bryan, Lake (Millbury) dec A.J. Blausey, Gibsonburg, 6-5
152: Zach Meek, Lake (Millbury) pinned Colton Hall, Antwerp, 0:36
152: L.J. Frost, Wauseon maj dec Chase Carpenter, Fairview (Sherwood), 11-3
160: Matt Meyer, Fairview (Sherwood) pinned Harrison Malak, St Johns Jesuit, 1:22
160: Dan Henline, Gibsonburg pinned Mikey Jarrett, Margaretta, 0:25
170: Ryan Patchin, Evergreen pinned Mason Gerken, Antwerp, 0:14
170: Riley Lane, Wauseon tech f Marcus Kreais, Gibsonburg, 15-0
182: Zach Wheeler, Port Clinton pinned Dominique Muratore, Margaretta, 0:21
182: Casey Rade, Evergreen pinned Even Johns, Fairview (Sherwood), 1:04
195: Tristan Mallory, Port Clinton pinned Lorne Rossman, Fairview (Sherwood), 4:24
195: John McClellan, Danbury dec Willy Hall, Lake (Millbury), 6-2
220: Michael Kirkpatrick, Port Clinton (x) maj dec Joey Hatchett, Fairview (Sherwood), 14-6
220: Chris Overfield, Port Clinton pinned Mitchell Adkins, Lake (Millbury), 1:59
Cons Semi Round # 4
113: Nate Herr, Evergreen dec Sam Rush, St Johns Jesuit, 4-3
113: Gage Collins, Gibsonburg advanced with a bye
126: Austin Webb, Gibsonburg advanced with a bye
126: Austin Emmons, Margaretta pinned Zach Smith, Port Clinton, 0:52
132: Bevin Hall, Antwerp pinned Camreon Sherry, Danbury, 0:45
132: Michael Geis, Toledo Christian pinned Tommy Wiedenheft, Margaretta, 2:42
138: Antonio Vasquez, Gibsonburg pinned Ryan Almester, St Johns Jesuit, 1:00
138: Cory Sidle, Fairview (Sherwood) pinned Brad Woods, St Johns Jesuit (x), 0:41
145: Aaron Smith, Port Clinton maj dec Rick Currey, St Johns Jesuit, 13-3
145: Uriah Witt, St Francis DeSales (Toledo) pinned Jose Gomez, Gibsonburg (x), 1:17
152: Jarrett Haddix, St Francis DeSales (Toledo) pinned James Ireland, St Francis DeSales (Toledo) (x), 0:33
152: Isaac Akins, Port Clinton pinned Austin Salisbury, Toledo Christian, 2:31
160: Caleb Colburn, St Wendelin pinned Damon Plummer, Lake (Millbury), 4:59
160: Taylor Wilcoxin, Wauseon pinned Hayden Brown, St Francis DeSales (Toledo), 0:47
170: Robert Cruz, Lake (Millbury) pinned Rob Parks, St Wendelin, 0:55
170: Trent Czartoski, Fairview (Sherwood) pinned Alec Badenhopp, Margaretta, 0:31
182: Brice Crull, Lake (Millbury) pinned Austin Turner, St Wendelin, 3:49
182: Ramon Ochoa, Toledo Christian pinned Jacob Businger, St Johns Jesuit, 1:06
195: Renzo Cordero, St Johns Jesuit pinned D.J. White, Cardinal Stritch, 1:51
195: Hunter Kinchy, Margaretta advanced with a bye
220: Ed Huber, Margaretta dec Michael Flesh, St Francis DeSales (Toledo) (x), 11-9
220: Sean Cordero, St Johns Jesuit over Mason Hartley, St Francis DeSales (Toledo),orfeit
Champ Qtr Round # 4
138: Chris Salaz, Lake (Millbury) pinned Antonio Vasquez, Gibsonburg, 1:43
138: Caleb Cuevas, Port Clinton maj dec Ryan Almester, St Johns Jesuit, 17-9
138: Caleb Stockmaster, Margaretta pinned Brad Woods, St Johns Jesuit (x), 1:34
138: Derek Schuette, Wauseon pinned Cory Sidle, Fairview (Sherwood), 0:30
152: Zach Meek, Lake (Millbury) pinned James Ireland, St Francis DeSales (Toledo) (x), 1:04
152: Colton Hall, Antwerp dec Jarrett Haddix, St Francis DeSales (Toledo), 10-5
152: L.J. Frost, Wauseon pinned Austin Salisbury, Toledo Christian, 0:54
152: Chase Carpenter, Fairview (Sherwood) pinned Isaac Akins, Port Clinton, 1:43
160: Matt Meyer, Fairview (Sherwood) pinned Caleb Colburn, St Wendelin, 2:38
160: Harrison Malak, St Johns Jesuit dec Damon Plummer, Lake (Millbury), 10-8
160: Mikey Jarrett, Margaretta pinned Taylor Wilcoxin, Wauseon, 0:29
160: Dan Henline, Gibsonburg pinned Hayden Brown, St Francis DeSales (Toledo), 0:30
170: Ryan Patchin, Evergreen maj dec Robert Cruz, Lake (Millbury), 16-4
170: Mason Gerken, Antwerp pinned Rob Parks, St Wendelin, 3:20
170: Marcus Kreais, Gibsonburg maj dec Alec Badenhopp, Margaretta, 13-1
170: Riley Lane, Wauseon pinned Trent Czartoski, Fairview (Sherwood), 1:48
220: Joey Hatchett, Fairview (Sherwood) pinned Michael Flesh, St Francis DeSales (Toledo) (x), 2:20
220: Michael Kirkpatrick, Port Clinton (x) pinned Ed Huber, Margaretta, 3:03
220: Mitchell Adkins, Lake (Millbury) maj dec Sean Cordero, St Johns Jesuit, 8-0
220: Chris Overfield, Port Clinton over Mason Hartley, St Francis DeSales (Toledo),orfeit
138: Jens Weise, Toledo Christian pinned Rick Hrebic, Cardinal Stritch, 3:20
138: Jacob Egnace, St Francis DeSales (Toledo) (x) dec Greg Berning, St Francis DeSales (Toledo), 9-3
152: Zach Kaetzel, Gibsonburg advanced with a bye
152: Burton Bassett, Fairview (Sherwood) pinned Troy Otto, Margaretta, 0:22
160: Collin Perry, Antwerp advanced with a bye
160: Branden Jackson, St Johns Jesuit (x) over Zach Naugle, Cardinal Stritch,orfeit
170: Merit Godbey, St Francis DeSales (Toledo) pinned Aaron Szegedi, Lake (Millbury) (x), 1:24
170: Austin VanAtta, Antwerp (x) advanced with a bye
220: Miroslav Vidlicka, Cardinal Stritch advanced with a bye
220: Jordan Laker, Antwerp pinned Hunter Whitman, Wauseon, 1:14
Cons Pool Round # 5
138: Jacob Egnace, St Francis DeSales (Toledo) (x) pinned Jens Weise, Toledo Christian, 4:40
138: Greg Berning, St Francis DeSales (Toledo) pinned Rick Hrebic, Cardinal Stritch, 1:47
152: Burton Bassett, Fairview (Sherwood) pinned Zach Kaetzel, Gibsonburg, 1:25
152: Troy Otto, Margaretta advanced with a bye
160: Zach Naugle, Cardinal Stritch advanced with a bye
160: Collin Perry, Antwerp over Branden Jackson, St Johns Jesuit (x),orfeit
170: Merit Godbey, St Francis DeSales (Toledo) advanced with a bye
170: Austin VanAtta, Antwerp (x) pinned Aaron Szegedi, Lake (Millbury) (x), 0:51
220: Jordan Laker, Antwerp advanced with a bye
220: Miroslav Vidlicka, Cardinal Stritch pinned Hunter Whitman, Wauseon, 1:24
106: Damon Keister, Lake (Millbury) pinned Ben Crowell, Wauseon, 2:36
106: Ben Reineck, Fairview (Sherwood) advanced with a bye
106: Jared Teeple, Margaretta pinned Seth Augustyniak, St Francis DeSales (Toledo), 0:47
120: Damien Schmeltz, Gibsonburg pinned Adam Crum, Margaretta, 2:48
120: Dustin Perkins, Lake (Millbury) pinned Jack Berg, St Johns Jesuit, 1:01
120: Gage Campbell, Wauseon pinned Jake Mildenstein, Evergreen, 2:50
120: Nick Granato, St Johns Jesuit (x) pinned Frank Szmania, St Francis DeSales (Toledo), 1:31
285: Jacob Hankish, Lake (Millbury) dec Jarett Bute, Antwerp, 4-3 OT
285: Kaleb Holtsbery, Fairview (Sherwood) pinned Keegan Mack, Wauseon, 0:48
285: Marty Nichols, Evergreen pinned Michael Outland, Cardinal Stritch, 1:17
Pool Round # 4
106: Damon Keister, Lake (Millbury) pinned Jared Teeple, Margaretta, 1:13
106: Ben Reineck, Fairview (Sherwood) dec Seth Augustyniak, St Francis DeSales (Toledo), 10-4
106: Ben Crowell, Wauseon advanced with a bye
120: Adam Crum, Margaretta pinned Jack Trowbridge, Fairview (Sherwood), 1:50
120: Damien Schmeltz, Gibsonburg pinned Jack Berg, St Johns Jesuit, 0:49
120: Jake Mildenstein, Evergreen pinned Wes Campbell, Gibsonburg (x), 2:33
120: Gage Campbell, Wauseon pinned Frank Szmania, St Francis DeSales (Toledo), 0:12
285: Jacob Hankish, Lake (Millbury) pinned Marty Nichols, Evergreen, 1:27
285: Kaleb Holtsbery, Fairview (Sherwood) pinned Michael Outland, Cardinal Stritch, 0:30
285: Jarett Bute, Antwerp pinned Keegan Mack, Wauseon, 1:13
Pool Round # 3
106: Jared Teeple, Margaretta pinned Ben Reineck, Fairview (Sherwood), 0:24
106: Ben Crowell, Wauseon pinned Seth Augustyniak, St Francis DeSales (Toledo), 0:11
106: Damon Keister, Lake (Millbury) advanced with a bye
113: Tyler Rogers, Margaretta pinned Matt Church, Lake (Millbury), 3:56
113: Sam Rush, St Johns Jesuit advanced with a bye
113: Gage Collins, Gibsonburg pinned Nate Herr, Evergreen, 1:01
113: Jackson Sluder, Wauseon pinned Jacob Laguna, Fairview (Sherwood), 0:56
120: Adam Crum, Margaretta pinned Dustin Perkins, Lake (Millbury), 1:53
120: Damien Schmeltz, Gibsonburg tech f Jack Trowbridge, Fairview (Sherwood), 15-0
120: Jake Mildenstein, Evergreen pinned Nick Granato, St Johns Jesuit (x), 4:36
120: Gage Campbell, Wauseon pinned Wes Campbell, Gibsonburg (x), 4:14
126: Trevor Liechleidner, Fairview (Sherwood) pinned Bryce Hall, Antwerp, 0:38
126: Austin Emmons, Margaretta advanced with a bye
126: Austin Webb, Gibsonburg pinned Zach Smith, Port Clinton, 1:59
126: Cole Williams, St Wendelin pinned Jerry Taalib-Deen, St Francis DeSales (Toledo), 1:30
132: Bobby Kelley, Fairview (Sherwood) pinned Tommy Wiedenheft, Margaretta, 0:21
132: Mason Kasefang, Evergreen pinned Camreon Sherry, Danbury, 3:30
132: Robbie Peterman, Port Clinton pinned Michael Geis, Toledo Christian, 1:43
132: Griffin Geary, Gibsonburg pinned Bevin Hall, Antwerp, 3:55
138: Cory Sidle, Fairview (Sherwood) pinned Jens Weise, Toledo Christian, 1:53
138: Brad Woods, St Johns Jesuit (x) pinned Rick Hrebic, Cardinal Stritch, 2:30
138: Ryan Almester, St Johns Jesuit pinned Jacob Egnace, St Francis DeSales (Toledo) (x), 5:59
138: Antonio Vasquez, Gibsonburg maj dec Greg Berning, St Francis DeSales (Toledo), 12-1
145: Kolbe Roose, Fairview (Sherwood) pinned Jose Gomez, Gibsonburg (x), 0:31
145: Marcel Bryan, Lake (Millbury) pinned Rick Currey, St Johns Jesuit, 0:40
145: A.J. Blausey, Gibsonburg pinned Justice Clark, Antwerp, 1:38
145: Uriah Witt, St Francis DeSales (Toledo) dec Aaron Smith, Port Clinton, 4-3
152: Isaac Akins, Port Clinton pinned Zach Kaetzel, Gibsonburg, 2:55
152: Jarrett Haddix, St Francis DeSales (Toledo) pinned Austin Salisbury, Toledo Christian, 1:54
152: Colton Hall, Antwerp maj dec Burton Bassett, Fairview (Sherwood), 19-6
152: James Ireland, St Francis DeSales (Toledo) (x) pinned Troy Otto, Margaretta, 4:18
160: Hayden Brown, St Francis DeSales (Toledo) advanced with a bye
160: Mikey Jarrett, Margaretta pinned Collin Perry, Antwerp, 1:08
160: Damon Plummer, Lake (Millbury) over Zach Naugle, Cardinal Stritch,orfeit
160: Caleb Colburn, St Wendelin over Branden Jackson, St Johns Jesuit (x),orfeit
170: Trent Czartoski, Fairview (Sherwood) pinned Merit Godbey, St Francis DeSales (Toledo), 0:56
170: Mason Gerken, Antwerp pinned Alec Badenhopp, Margaretta, 3:57
170: Rob Parks, St Wendelin advanced with a bye
170: Robert Cruz, Lake (Millbury) pinned Austin VanAtta, Antwerp (x), 0:28
182: Zach Wheeler, Port Clinton pinned Even Johns, Fairview (Sherwood), 1:25
182: Austin Turner, St Wendelin pinned Jacob Businger, St Johns Jesuit, 4:32
182: Casey Rade, Evergreen pinned Ramon Ochoa, Toledo Christian, 1:49
182: Dominique Muratore, Margaretta pinned Brice Crull, Lake (Millbury), 0:44
195: Tristan Mallory, Port Clinton pinned Willy Hall, Lake (Millbury), 1:59
195: D.J. White, Cardinal Stritch advanced with a bye
195: John McClellan, Danbury pinned Lorne Rossman, Fairview (Sherwood), 1:25
195: Hunter Kinchy, Margaretta pinned Renzo Cordero, St Johns Jesuit, 1:57
220: Mason Hartley, St Francis DeSales (Toledo) advanced with a bye
220: Michael Kirkpatrick, Port Clinton (x) pinned Mitchell Adkins, Lake (Millbury), 2:50
220: Ed Huber, Margaretta pinned Jordan Laker, Antwerp, 3:07
220: Michael Flesh, St Francis DeSales (Toledo) (x) pinned Hunter Whitman, Wauseon, 1:06
285: Marty Nichols, Evergreen pinned Kaleb Holtsbery, Fairview (Sherwood), 3:12
285: Jarett Bute, Antwerp pinned Michael Outland, Cardinal Stritch, 5:19
285: Jacob Hankish, Lake (Millbury) pinned Keegan Mack, Wauseon, 0:56
Pool Round # 2
106: Ben Crowell, Wauseon pinned Ben Reineck, Fairview (Sherwood), 0:26
106: Jared Teeple, Margaretta advanced with a bye
106: Damon Keister, Lake (Millbury) pinned Seth Augustyniak, St Francis DeSales (Toledo), 0:30
113: Tyler Rogers, Margaretta pinned Sam Rush, St Johns Jesuit, 1:09
113: Matt Church, Lake (Millbury) advanced with a bye
113: Jackson Sluder, Wauseon pinned Gage Collins, Gibsonburg, 2:20
113: Jacob Laguna, Fairview (Sherwood) dec Nate Herr, Evergreen, 10-7
120: Jack Trowbridge, Fairview (Sherwood) pinned Jack Berg, St Johns Jesuit, 3:03
120: Damien Schmeltz, Gibsonburg pinned Dustin Perkins, Lake (Millbury), 3:26
120: Wes Campbell, Gibsonburg (x) pinned Frank Szmania, St Francis DeSales (Toledo), 0:54
120: Gage Campbell, Wauseon pinned Nick Granato, St Johns Jesuit (x), 0:20
126: Bryce Hall, Antwerp advanced with a bye
126: Trevor Liechleidner, Fairview (Sherwood) pinned Austin Emmons, Margaretta, 1:01
126: Jerry Taalib-Deen, St Francis DeSales (Toledo) dec Austin Webb, Gibsonburg, 7-4
126: Cole Williams, St Wendelin pinned Zach Smith, Port Clinton, 0:37
132: Bobby Kelley, Fairview (Sherwood) pinned Camreon Sherry, Danbury, 0:45
132: Mason Kasefang, Evergreen pinned Tommy Wiedenheft, Margaretta, 0:47
132: Robbie Peterman, Port Clinton pinned Bevin Hall, Antwerp, 1:13
132: Griffin Geary, Gibsonburg maj dec Michael Geis, Toledo Christian, 14-0
138: Chris Salaz, Lake (Millbury) pinned Cory Sidle, Fairview (Sherwood), 0:46
138: Caleb Cuevas, Port Clinton pinned Rick Hrebic, Cardinal Stritch, 3:41
138: Caleb Stockmaster, Margaretta pinned Ryan Almester, St Johns Jesuit, 5:12
138: Derek Schuette, Wauseon pinned Greg Berning, St Francis DeSales (Toledo), 1:44
145: Kolbe Roose, Fairview (Sherwood) dec Marcel Bryan, Lake (Millbury), 9-8
145: Rick Currey, St Johns Jesuit pinned Jose Gomez, Gibsonburg (x), 5:42
145: A.J. Blausey, Gibsonburg pinned Uriah Witt, St Francis DeSales (Toledo), 3:31
145: Justice Clark, Antwerp pinned Aaron Smith, Port Clinton, 3:58
152: Zach Meek, Lake (Millbury) pinned Zach Kaetzel, Gibsonburg, 0:41
152: Austin Salisbury, Toledo Christian advanced with a bye
152: L.J. Frost, Wauseon pinned Burton Bassett, Fairview (Sherwood), 0:19
152: Chase Carpenter, Fairview (Sherwood) pinned James Ireland, St Francis DeSales (Toledo) (x), 0:38
160: Matt Meyer, Fairview (Sherwood) advanced with a bye
160: Harrison Malak, St Johns Jesuit pinned Collin Perry, Antwerp, 0:26
160: Taylor Wilcoxin, Wauseon dec Damon Plummer, Lake (Millbury), 7-5
160: Dan Henline, Gibsonburg pinned Branden Jackson, St Johns Jesuit (x), 1:53
170: Ryan Patchin, Evergreen pinned Trent Czartoski, Fairview (Sherwood), 2:15
170: Alec Badenhopp, Margaretta dec Aaron Szegedi, Lake (Millbury) (x), 13-12
170: Marcus Kreais, Gibsonburg advanced with a bye
170: Riley Lane, Wauseon maj dec Robert Cruz, Lake (Millbury), 11-0
182: Zach Wheeler, Port Clinton pinned Austin Turner, St Wendelin, 0:22
182: Even Johns, Fairview (Sherwood) pinned Jacob Businger, St Johns Jesuit, 2:55
182: Ramon Ochoa, Toledo Christian pinned Brice Crull, Lake (Millbury), 0:45
182: Casey Rade, Evergreen pinned Dominique Muratore, Margaretta, 0:58
195: Tristan Mallory, Port Clinton pinned D.J. White, Cardinal Stritch, 0:15
195: Willy Hall, Lake (Millbury) advanced with a bye
195: John McClellan, Danbury pinned Renzo Cordero, St Johns Jesuit, 0:50
195: Lorne Rossman, Fairview (Sherwood) pinned Hunter Kinchy, Margaretta, 4:15
220: Joey Hatchett, Fairview (Sherwood) advanced with a bye
220: Mitchell Adkins, Lake (Millbury) pinned Miroslav Vidlicka, Cardinal Stritch, 0:57
220: Sean Cordero, St Johns Jesuit pinned Ed Huber, Margaretta, 4:22
220: Chris Overfield, Port Clinton pinned Michael Flesh, St Francis DeSales (Toledo) (x), 1:30
285: Jarett Bute, Antwerp pinned Kaleb Holtsbery, Fairview (Sherwood), 3:34
285: Marty Nichols, Evergreen pinned Keegan Mack, Wauseon, 4:22
285: Jacob Hankish, Lake (Millbury) pinned Michael Outland, Cardinal Stritch, 1:59
Pool Round # 1
106: Damon Keister, Lake (Millbury) pinned Ben Reineck, Fairview (Sherwood), 0:40
106: Ben Crowell, Wauseon tech f Jared Teeple, Margaretta, 15-0
106: Seth Augustyniak, St Francis DeSales (Toledo) advanced with a bye
113: Tyler Rogers, Margaretta advanced with a bye
113: Matt Church, Lake (Millbury) pinned Sam Rush, St Johns Jesuit, 3:59
113: Jacob Laguna, Fairview (Sherwood) dec Gage Collins, Gibsonburg, 12-11
113: Jackson Sluder, Wauseon pinned Nate Herr, Evergreen, 1:28
120: Adam Crum, Margaretta pinned Jack Berg, St Johns Jesuit, 1:01
120: Jack Trowbridge, Fairview (Sherwood) over Dustin Perkins, Lake (Millbury),efault
120: Jake Mildenstein, Evergreen pinned Frank Szmania, St Francis DeSales (Toledo), 1:32
120: Nick Granato, St Johns Jesuit (x) dec Wes Campbell, Gibsonburg (x), 11-6
126: Bryce Hall, Antwerp pinned Austin Emmons, Margaretta, 5:12
126: Trevor Liechleidner, Fairview (Sherwood) advanced with a bye
126: Cole Williams, St Wendelin pinned Austin Webb, Gibsonburg, 0:29
126: Jerry Taalib-Deen, St Francis DeSales (Toledo) dec Zach Smith, Port Clinton, 5-3
132: Bobby Kelley, Fairview (Sherwood) pinned Mason Kasefang, Evergreen, 3:45
132: Camreon Sherry, Danbury pinned Tommy Wiedenheft, Margaretta, 0:48
132: Robbie Peterman, Port Clinton pinned Griffin Geary, Gibsonburg, 0:45
132: Michael Geis, Toledo Christian dec Bevin Hall, Antwerp, 9-5
138: Chris Salaz, Lake (Millbury) pinned Jens Weise, Toledo Christian, 0:52
138: Caleb Cuevas, Port Clinton tech f Brad Woods, St Johns Jesuit (x), 20-2
138: Caleb Stockmaster, Margaretta pinned Jacob Egnace, St Francis DeSales (Toledo) (x), 2:48
138: Derek Schuette, Wauseon dec Antonio Vasquez, Gibsonburg, 12-6
145: Kolbe Roose, Fairview (Sherwood) pinned Rick Currey, St Johns Jesuit, 0:24
145: Marcel Bryan, Lake (Millbury) pinned Jose Gomez, Gibsonburg (x), 0:49
145: A.J. Blausey, Gibsonburg pinned Aaron Smith, Port Clinton, 1:35
145: Justice Clark, Antwerp dec Uriah Witt, St Francis DeSales (Toledo), 12-11
152: Zach Meek, Lake (Millbury) pinned Isaac Akins, Port Clinton, 1:40
152: Jarrett Haddix, St Francis DeSales (Toledo) advanced with a bye
152: L.J. Frost, Wauseon pinned Colton Hall, Antwerp, 0:47
152: Chase Carpenter, Fairview (Sherwood) pinned Troy Otto, Margaretta, 1:25
160: Matt Meyer, Fairview (Sherwood) pinned Hayden Brown, St Francis DeSales (Toledo), 3:37
160: Harrison Malak, St Johns Jesuit pinned Mikey Jarrett, Margaretta, 3:53
160: Taylor Wilcoxin, Wauseon over Zach Naugle, Cardinal Stritch,orfeit
160: Dan Henline, Gibsonburg pinned Caleb Colburn, St Wendelin, 1:30
170: Ryan Patchin, Evergreen pinned Merit Godbey, St Francis DeSales (Toledo), 1:54
170: Mason Gerken, Antwerp pinned Aaron Szegedi, Lake (Millbury) (x), 2:54
170: Marcus Kreais, Gibsonburg tech f Rob Parks, St Wendelin, 15-0
170: Riley Lane, Wauseon pinned Austin VanAtta, Antwerp (x), 1:22
182: Zach Wheeler, Port Clinton pinned Jacob Businger, St Johns Jesuit, 0:29
182: Even Johns, Fairview (Sherwood) pinned Austin Turner, St Wendelin, 0:35
182: Dominique Muratore, Margaretta dec Ramon Ochoa, Toledo Christian, 8-7
182: Casey Rade, Evergreen pinned Brice Crull, Lake (Millbury), 1:07
195: Tristan Mallory, Port Clinton advanced with a bye
195: Willy Hall, Lake (Millbury) pinned D.J. White, Cardinal Stritch, 3:12
195: John McClellan, Danbury pinned Hunter Kinchy, Margaretta, 1:55
195: Lorne Rossman, Fairview (Sherwood) pinned Renzo Cordero, St Johns Jesuit, 3:47
220: Joey Hatchett, Fairview (Sherwood) pinned Mason Hartley, St Francis DeSales (Toledo), 2:19
220: Michael Kirkpatrick, Port Clinton (x) pinned Miroslav Vidlicka, Cardinal Stritch, 2:31
220: Sean Cordero, St Johns Jesuit pinned Jordan Laker, Antwerp, 4:45
220: Chris Overfield, Port Clinton pinned Hunter Whitman, Wauseon, 2:25
285: Jacob Hankish, Lake (Millbury) pinned Kaleb Holtsbery, Fairview (Sherwood), 1:25
285: Jarett Bute, Antwerp dec Marty Nichols, Evergreen, 10-3
285: Michael Outland, Cardinal Stritch pinned Keegan Mack, Wauseon, 0:42