• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Area League Wrestling Tournament Capsules

Here are a list of the Courier’s area league wrestling tournaments happening this weekend.

OWL Championship
WHERE: Northwood High School.
WHEN: Friday, 5 p.m.
DEFENDING CHAMPS: Gibsonburg.
WHAT TO WATCH: The Golden Bears will be a heavy farovite to win a second straight Ohio Wrestling League title.
Cory-Rawson was second in the conference last season and has a returning champ in Zach Smith. Arcadia’s Jarrod Bowman is also a returning champ.
Danbury will enter the tournament this year for the first time as a member of the OWL.

TRAC Championship
WHERE: Oregon Clay High School
WHEN: Saturday, 10 a.m.
DEFENDING CHAMPS: Oregon Clay.
WHAT TO WATCH: Look for the state-ranked Eagles to win in a runaway.
The true battle will be for second place and Findlay, which was second last season, could be right in the mix along with Toledo Central Catholic, Toledo St. Francis, Toledo St. John’s and Fremont Ross.
Taylor Opp was a TRAC runner-up last season. Other Findlay wrestlers to watch include Justin Jolliff (120) and Jimmy Staschiak (132).

MAL Championship
WHERE: North Baltimore High School
WHEN: Saturday, 10 a.m.
DEFENDING CHAMPS: Carey.
WHAT TO WATCH: For the first time in the 28-year history of the Midland Athletic League, North Baltimore will be hosting the MAL tournament.
The Tigers’ Dalton Ishmael, the state record holder for career pins with 144, will be gunning for his third league title in the 195-pound weight class and could again face Tiffin Calvert’s Daniel Kwiat in what would be the marquee match up.
Fostoria St. Wendelin’s Cole Williams is a two-time MAL champ while Hopewell-Loudon’s Chet Swartzmiller is back to defend his crown at 106 pounds.

WBL Championship
WHERE: Elida High School.
WHEN: Saturday, 9 a.m.
DEFENDING CHAMPS: Wapakoneta.
WHAT TO WATCH: Wapakoneta, which won the league’s dual meet crown with a perfect 9-0 record, will be shooting for its fourth straight Western Buckeye League crown this week.
Ottawa-Glandorf, which was ninth in last year’s league tournament, has struggled this season and is winless heading into the league meet.
Mason Meyer (195) will be the top Titan wrestler to watch this weekend.

NWOAL Championship
WHERE: Delta High School.
WHEN: Saturday, 10 a.m.
DEFENDING CHAMPS: Wauseon.
WHAT TO WATCH: It should be a fun two-team race in the NWOAL between state-ranked Wauseon and Delta.
Wauseon, which is gunning for its fourth straight NWOAL title, is ranked eighth in the latest Division II coaches poll while Delta is ranked third in Division III. Those  teams went 1-2 in last year’s league tournament.
Patrick Henry has a pair of returning NWOAL placers back in Galen Powers (182) and Brandon Cole (132).

NCC Championship
WHERE: Galion High School.
WHEN: Friday, Feb. 8, 4:30 p.m.
DEFENDING CHAMPS: Upper Sandusky.
WHAT TO WATCH: Unlike other area league tournaments, the NCC didn’t move the tournament up a week because of the state team tournament finals being contested on Feb. 9.
The NCC did agree to move the tournament up a day to accommodate Upper Sandusky and Galion who still have a shot at making the state tourney.
The Rams look to be the favorite to win their second straight league crown. Carson Mengerink, Steven Richmond , Alex Kenner, Cory Frey and Tylor Pritchard are all returning league champs.
Riverdale’s Justin Pfeister is also back to defend his crown in the 285-pound weight class.

NBC Championship
WHERE: Woodmore High School.
WHEN: Saturday, 10 a.m.
DEFENDING CHAMPS: Elmwood.
WHAT TO WATCH: Elmwood is the defending NBC team champs after winning a close battle with Genoa and Eastwood last season.
But don’t look for the Royals to defend this season as the lineup has virtually turned over at Elmwood this season.
Fostoria has a pair of solid championship candidates in seniors individuals in Salvador Cantero (145) and Tony Reynolds (170).

NWC Championship
WHERE: Lima Central Catholic.
WHEN: Saturday, 10 a.m.
DEFENDING CHAMPS: Delphos Jefferson.
WHAT TO WATCH: Bluffton’s Zach Wilson will be gunning for his third straight Northwest Conference championship on Saturday. He was also the league’s Most Valuable Wrestler last season.
The Pirates’ Jacob Garmatter and Columbus Grove’s Tregg Keysor are also returning conference champs.
The team race should be as wide open as ever this season with as many as four teams having a shot at the championship.