• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

College Wrestling: UF moves up to 7th in NCAA Division II poll

EDMOND, Okla. — St. Cloud State (Minn.) remained the unanimous No. 1 team in NCAA Division II wrestling rankings according to the Division II Wrestling Coaches Association poll released Tuesday.
The Huskies who took over the top spot in the last poll after capturing the NWCA Division II National Duals title on Jan. 13, received all eight first-place votes in balloting of head coaches from around the country to finish with 160 points.  SCSU is 17-0 in duals and riding a 43-match winning streak.
Division II newcomer Notre Dame (Ohio) earned all eight second-place votes and stayed No. 2 with 152 points, followed by seven-time Division II champion Central Oklahoma, Newberry (S.C.) and Pittsburgh-Johnstown, which jumped from 11th to fifth.
Rounding out the top 10 is Upper Iowa, defending national champion Nebraska-Kearney, Findlay (Ohio), Colorado Mesa and Minnesota State-Mankato.  Mercyhurst (Pa.) moved into the poll at No. 13 after being unranked two weeks ago.
St. Cloud State is led by two top-ranked individuals — Andy Pokorny at 133 pounds and Shamus O’Grady at 184.
The top 20 poll, with points and each team’s last ranking following by the individual rankings at each weight:

Rank  School (State) Points Last Ranking
1.  St. Cloud State (Minn.)  160 1st
2.  Notre Dame (Ohio) 152 2nd
3.  Central Oklahoma  143 3rd
4.  Newberry (S.C.) 130 4th
5.  Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.) 115 10th
6.  Upper Iowa 113 6th
7.  Findlay (Ohio)  104 8th
8.  Nebraska-Kearney  99 12th
9.  Colorado Mesa 82 9th
10.  Minnesota State-Mankato 80 13th
11.  Grand Canyon (Ariz.)  77 11th
12.  Kutztown (Pa.) 73 7th
13.  Mercyhurst (Pa.) 71 NR  
14.  Wisconsin-Parkside  66 5th
15.  Augustana (S.D.) 41 18th
16.  Indianapolis (Ind.) 29 17th
17.  Fort Hays State (Kan.) 28 14th
18.  North Carolina-Pembroke 26 T20th
19.  Ashland (Ohio) 21 15th
20.  Ouachita Baptist (Ark.) 19 T20th
Others receiving votes:  Adams State (Colo.), Lake Erie (Ohio), San Francisco State (Calif.), Southwest Minnesota, West Liberty (W.Va.)  

INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS

125 Pounds
1. Jesse Hillhouse, Colorado State-Pueblo
2. Kyle McCrite, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
3. Alex Johns, Indianapolis (Ind.)
4. Eric Forde, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
5. Jeff Vesta, Newberry (S.C.)
6. Ben Sergent, Findlay (Ohio)
7. Max Byrd, Ashland (Ohio)
8. Jerry Huff, Adams State (Colo.)

133 Pounds
1. Andy Pokorny, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
2. Trevor Franklin, Upper Iowa
3. Casy Rowell, Central Oklahoma
4. Michael Labry, Ashland (Ohio)
5. Justin Reinsma, Southwest Minnesota
6. Daniel DeShazer, Nebraska-Kearney
7. Jose Matos, Gannon (Pa.)
8. Dave Fogle, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)

141 Pounds
1. Daniel Ownbey, North Carolina-Pembroke
2. Trevor Johnson, Mary (N.D.)
3. Ryan Fillingame, Adams State (Colo.)
4. Naveed Bagheri, San Francisco State (Calif.)
5. C.J. Napier, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
6. Josh Myers, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
7. Dave Cawley, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
8. B.J. Young, Newberry (S.C.)

149 Pounds
1. Jordan Basks, Central Oklahoma
2. John Rivera, Notre Dame (Ohio)
3. Nate Herda, Augustana (S.D.)
4. Cameryn Brady, Indianapolis (Ind.)
5. Keenan Hagerty, Maryville (Mo.)
6. Raufeon Stots, Nebraska-Kearney
7. Deral Brown, Newberry (S.C.)
8. Bobby Ward, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)

157 Pounds
1. Dillon Bera, Wisconsin-Parkside
2. Chase White, Nebraska-Kearney
3. Cory Dauphin, Central Oklahoma
4. Bobby Williams, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
5. Taylor Knapp, Newberry (S.C.)
6. Braden Turner, East Stroudsburg State (Pa.)
7. Jeffery Pelton, Notre Dame (Ohio)
8. Clinton Poster, St. Cloud State (Minn.)

165 Pounds
1. Joey Davis, Notre Dame (Ohio)
2. Matt Vandermeer, Lake Erie (Ohio)
3. Cody Quinn, Minnesota State-Mankato
4. Wade Gobin, Upper Iowa
5. Blake Ridenour, Newberry (S.C.)
6. Isaiah Jimenez, San Francisco State (Calif.)
7. Chase Nelson, Nebraska-Kearney
8. Mason True, Findlay (Ohio)

174 Pounds
1. Mike Williams, North Carolina-Pembroke
2. Elliot Copeland, Western State (Colo.)
3. Eric Burgey, Notre Dame (Ohio)
4. Brendon Eichmann, Minnesota State-Mankato
5. Patrick Martinez, Nebraska-Kearney
6. Kelly Henderson, Central Oklahoma
7. Jake Cramer, Tiffin (Ohio)
8. Jarrod Purvis, Adams State (Colo.)

184 Pounds
1. Shamus O’Grady, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
2. Adam Walters, Findlay (Ohio)
3. Dallas Smith, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
4. Aaron Norgren, Minnesota State-Mankato
5. Mitch Schultz, Upper Iowa
6. Travis McKillop, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
7. Matt Gille, Wisconsin-Parkside
8. Kyle Piat, Western State (Colo.)

197 Pounds
1. Carl Broghammer, Upper Iowa
2. Matt Baker, Maryville (Mo.)
3. Joe Brandt, Ashland (Ohio)
4. Tanner Kriss, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
5. Tyson Searer, East Stroudsburg (Pa.)
6. Jayd Docken, Augustana (S.D.)
7. Davion Willis, Wisconsin-Parkside
8. Vinny Campanile, Kutztown (Pa.)

285 Pounds
1. Matt Meuleners, Northern State (S.D.)
2. Jake Kahnke, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
3. Tyrell Fortune, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
4. James Malechek, Wisconsin-Parkside
5. Orlando Scales, Notre Dame (Ohio)
6. Ziad Haddad, Kutztown (Pa.)
7. Andrew Tumlin, Findlay (Ohio)
8. Cody Dauphin, Central Oklahoma