• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 02-02-13

Prep Schedule & Updates: 02-02-13

Afternoon hoops and conference championships will be decided on the mat today and we’ll have all of the action covered for you today here at The Courier.
Dave Hanneman will be at Findlay High School as the Trojans’ boys basketball team plays a rare Saturday matinee game against Cleveland East Tech beginning at 2:30 p.m.
Ottawa-Glandorf’s boys basketball team will take on Napoleon in a nonconference game tonight. Doug Jenkins will call the game on 106.3 FM The Fox. The game will also be streamed online at 1063thefox.com.
The game will be broadcast live on 1330 AM WFIN and streamed live on the Internet on WFIN.com.
Also this afternoon, after a one-week break the University of Findlay men and women’s basketball teams will be on road to face Hillsdale. Courier reporter Brian Lester will have the latest on the Oilers.
Conference championship wrestling tournaments are also going on all across Northwest Ohio.
Findlay will compete in the Three Rivers Athletic Conference tournament at Oregon Clay. Courier writer Jamie Baker will head to North Baltimore as the Tigers host the Midland Athletic League tourney for the first time.
In girls basketball action, Review Times sports editor Scott Cottos will cover today’s nonconference game between Arcadia and Elmwood.
We’ll have updates on all of the action later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Saturday’s Events

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Mansfield Senior 79, Lexington 53
Other NW Ohio Games
Antwerp 60, Montpelier 33
Archbold 59, Tinora 37
Arlington 71, Riverdale 30
Ashland Senior 55, Shelby 52
Ayersville 62, Pettisville 52
Bryan 89, Fairview 48
Bucyrus 56, Mohawk 42
Castalia Margaretta 69, Woodmore 54
Celina 62, St. Henry 61
Clear Fork 35, Loudonville 31
Cleveland St. Ignatius 70, Perrysburg 45
Clyde 80, Genoa 58
Columbus Grove 53, Continental 40
Convoy Crestview 72, Hicksville 26
Cory-Rawson 62, North Baltimore 32
Covington 63, Coldwater 54
Delphos St. John’s 70, Lincolnview 45
Edgerton 68, Hilltop 55
Fairbanks 48, West Jefferson 45
Findlay 61, Cleveland East Tech 52
Fort Jennings 58, Allen East 53
Fremont Ross 88, Fostoria Senior 34
Hopewell-Loudon 58, Arcadia 48
Jackson Center 59, Minster 51, OT
Kenton 68, Ada 66
Lakota at Hardin Northern, postponed
Liberty Center 40, Fayette 37
Liberty-Benton 58, Wapakoneta 42
Lima Shawnee 72, Van Buren 62, OT
Mansfield Christian 65, Kingsway Christian School 42
Mansfield St. Peter’s 84, Galion Northmor 46
Marion Catholic 72, Bettsville 31
Marion Local 58, Fort Loramie 43
Maumee 61, Toledo Woodward 35
Miller City 58, McComb 35
New Bremen 51, Botkins 41
New Knoxville 44, Lima Temple Christian 43
Norwalk Senior 92, Port Clinton 33
Ontario 64, Mansfield Madison 34
Orrville 69, Wooster Triway 59
Otsego 66, Patrick Henry 36
Ottawa-Glandorf 74, Napoleon 54
Plymouth 64, Crestline 49
Sandusky Perkins 80, Sandusky Senior 50
Sidney Fairlawn 65, Waynesfield 44
Spencerville 60, St. Marys Memorial 49
Springfield 57, Wauseon 53
Swanton 54, Toledo Emmanuel Baptist 46
Thornville Sheridan at Marion Harding, cancelled
Upper Sandusky 56, Seneca East 38
Van Wert 69, Lima Senior 62
Vanlue 73, Ridgemont 40
Versailles 55, Franklin-Monroe 47
Wadsworth 62, Wooster Senior 55
Wayne Trace 47, Kalida 44
PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results
North Central Conference
Bucyrus 52, Crestline 12
Galion Senior 88, Lucas 39
Riverdale 63, Ontario 52
Upper Sandusky 42, Buckeye Central 29
Wynford 52, Colonel Crawford 46
Firelands Conference
Plymouth 52, New London 49
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Orrville 77, Ashland Senior 57
West Holmes 63, Mansfield Madison 43
Sandusky Bay Conference
Castalia Margaretta 78, Sandusky St. Mary’s 46
Clyde 52, Port Clinton 48
Milan Edison 53, Huron 46
Sandusky Perkins 51, Oak Harbor 44
Other NW Ohio Games
Arcadia 58, Elmwood 39
Continental 48, Paulding 30
Edgerton 66, Edon 46
Fort Recovery 69, Mississinawa Valley 37
Fremont St. Joseph 51, Eastwood 37
Holgate 64, McComb 57
Houston 47, Riverside 22
Jackson Center 59, Lima Perry 58
Lancaster 40, Van Wert 37
Mansfield St. Peter’s 46, Ashland Crestview 42
Maumee Valley Country Day 39, Monclova Christian 25
Miami East 63, Versailles 52
Miller City 60, Wayne Trace 53
Mohawk 48, Vanlue 29
Mount Vernon 34, Marion Harding 15
New Knoxville 60, Sidney Lehman 26
New Riegel 62, Van Buren 58
North Central 45, Delta 41
Ottoville 67, Leipsic 45
Pandora-Gilboa 41, Kalida 38
Sandusky Senior 64, Fostoria Senior 30
Shekinah Christian 43, Upper Scioto Valley 40
Tol. Cent. Catholic 47, Sylvania Northview 42
Toledo Rogers 92, Sylvania Southview 49

BOYS BASKETBALL: Freed hits 10 threes as Arlington rolls
MOUNT BLANCHARD — Arlington’s Jordan Freed set a school record for the most 3-point field goals in a game Saturday night as the Red Devils racked up a 71-30 nonconference basketball win over rival Riverdale.
Freed was 10 of 14 shooting from beyond the arc on his way to a game-high 30 points as he broke the school record of nine 3-pointers in a game set by David Metzger during the 1991-92 season.
Andrew Hunter also had a solid game for the Red Devils (15-2) with 12 points.
Adam Fox netted nine points for Riverdale (3-12).

ARLINGTON (15-2)
Freed 10-0—30, Hunter 4-4—12, McBride 2-1—7, Glick 2-3—7, Courtney 3-0—6, Werst 1-1—3, Steinman 1-0—3, Metzger 1-0—3, Green 0-0—0, McDowell 0-0—0. TOTALS: 24-47 9-14—71.
Riverdale (3-12)
A. Fox 2-4—9, Frey 2-0—6, Rickle 1-1—4, Loveridge 0-1—3, Farrow 1-0—2, Pever 0-2—2, Holderman 1-0-2, J. Fox 1-0-2, Pickett 0-0-0, Stewart 0-0—0. TOTALS: 10-45 7-11—30.
Arlington   10 19 25 7 — 71
Riverdale   2 4 5 19 — 30
3-Point GOALS: Arlington 14-24 (Freed 10, McBride 2, Steinman & Metzger); Riverdale 3-15 (A. Fox, Rickle & Loveridge).
rebounds: Arlington 30 (Werst 6); Riverdale 17 (A. Fox & Holderman 4).
turnovers: Riverdale 15, Arlington 15.
junior varsity: Arlington, 52-26.

LIBERTY-BENTON 58
WAPAKONETA 42
WAPAKONETA — Ryan Geise and Zach Garver sparked a 26-point fourth-quarter Liberty-Benton explosion Saturday night as the Eagles defeated Wapakoneta 58-42 in nonconference boys basketball.
Liberty-Benton, now 16-1 on the season, led just 32-31 entering the fourth quarter.
But Geise and Garver each scored eight points, with Geise sinking 6 of 7 free-throw attempts, as the Eagles canned 12 of their last 17 attempts at the charity stripe.
Liberty-Benton had a terrific night shooting, converting 2-point field goals at a 70 percent (16 of 23) clip and connecting on 17 of 24 free throws as well.
Geise led the Eagles with 17 points. Mitch Linhart scored 11 of his 13 points over the final two periods and Garver finished with 11 points.
Linhart grabbed a team-leading eight rebounds and Adam Cytlak recorded six assists.
Wapakoneta (10-8) got 13 points from Brnadon Erb with Alex Greve finishing with 11.

liberty-benton (16-1)
Cytlak 1-0—2, Geise 5-6—17, Rhodes 1-2—5, Garver 4-2—11, Linhart 6-1—13, May 0-1—1. TOTALS: 19-36 17-24–58.
wapakoneta (10-8)
Greve 2-7—11, Buzzard 4-0—9, Erb 4-1—13, Morgan 0-2—2, Bertram 2-1—5, Miller 0-2—2. TOTALS: 12-33 13-19—42.
Liberty-Benton   10 6 16 26 — 58
Wapakoneta   8 11 12 11 — 42
3-Point GOALS: Liberty-Benton 3-13 (Geise, Rhodes, Garver); Wapakoneta 5-16 (Erb 4, Buzzard).
rebounds: Liberty-Benton 19 (Linhart 8); Wapakoneta 19 (Bertram 7).
turnovers: Liberty-Benton 5, Wapakoneta 7.
junior varsity: Wapakoneta, 40-30.

CORY-RAWSON 62
NORTH BALTIMORE 32
RAWSON — Tyler Harris and Grant Risner led Cory-Rawson past North Baltimore 62-32 Saturday in boys basketball nonconference play.
Risner played an all-around solid game for Cory-Rawson (9-8) as he scored eight points delivered seven assists and grabbed 12 rebounds.
Harris paced the Hornets with 17 points while Matt Alspach contributed 10.
Jacob Frost and Jacob Williams led North Baltimore (2-16) with 10 points each. Jordan Watson had eight points and seven rebounds.

north baltimore (2-16)
Frost 4-1—10, Williams 4-1—10, Watson 3-2—8, Newcomer 0-1—1. TOTALS: 12-43 6-11—32.
cory-rawson (9-8)
Harris 5-3—17, Alspach 5-6—16, Shepler 4-1,—12, Risner 3-2—8, Reichley 1-3—5, Rossman 1-0—2, Miles 0-2—2. TOTALS: 19-46 16-21—62.
North Baltimore   3 7 13 9 — 32
Cory-Rawson   9 19 20 14 — 62
3-Point GOALS: North Baltimore 2-14 (Frost 1, Williams 1); Cory-Rawson 8-21 (Harris 4, Shepler 3, Alspach 1).
Rebounds: North Baltimore 22 (Watson 7); Cory-Rawson 37 (Risner 12).
turnovers: North Baltimore 11, Cory-Rawson 8.
junior varsity: Cory-Rawson, 39-29.

MILLER CITY 58
MCCOMB 35
MCCOMB — Miller City thoroughly dominated the second half and the Wildcats pounced on McComb 58-35 Saturday in nonconference boys basketball action.
The Panthers led 27-25 at halftime, but Miller City outscored McComb 33-8 in the second half.
Ross Kaufman led Miller City, which has won eight of its past nine games, with a game-high 20 points. Adam Drummelsmith added 11.
The Wildcats got 10 rebounds from Ross Vennekotter, with Cory Heuerman registering five steals and three assists.
Clay Grubb was the only Panther to reach double figures with 11 points. Jerry Brown had a solid all-around game with seven points, 13 rebounds and five assists.

miller city (13-4)
Niese 0-0—0, Heuerman 3-1—8, Drummelsmith 4-1—11, A. Niese 2-2—7, Kaufman 8-4—20, Lammers 2-0—5, Vennekotter 1-1—3, Alexander 1-2—4. TOTALS: 21-57 12-24—58.
mccomb (9-9)
Reardon 1-0—3, Glaser 0-0—0, Schroeder 0-0—0, Dysert 0-0—0, Siferd 0-0—0, Buck 2-2—7, Hanes 0-0—0, Wilson 3-0—6, Brown 3-0—7, Grubb 4-3—11, Clark 0-1—1. TOTALS: 13-57 6-14—35.
Miller City   13 12 18 15 — 58
McComb   14 13 4 4 — 35
3-Point GOALS: Miller City 4-18 (Drummelsmith, Heuerman, A. Niese & Lammers 1); McComb 3-16 (Buck, Brown & Reardon 1).
rebounds: Miller City 29 (Vennekotter 10); McComb 35 (Brown 13, Wilson 6).
turnovers: Miller City 9, McComb 19.
junior varsity: Miller City, 40-39.

LIMA SHAWNEE 72
VAN BUREN 62
VAN BUREN — Lima Shawnee forced overtime, where the Indians defeated Van Buren 72-62 Saturday night in a nonconference boys basketball game.
Down by one entering the fourth quarter, the Indians (2-15) tied the game to send the game to overtime, where Lima Shawnee outscored the Knights (3-14) by 10.
Trey Brock led the Indians with 15 points. Cole Pohjala scored a near double-double with eight points and 10 rebounds.
Ross Adolph scored a double-double for Van Buren with 15 points and 11 rebounds. Draeton Fasone and Brennen Swain both scored 15 points.
LIMA SHAWNEE (2-15)
Bishop 3-1—9, Phojala 2-4—8, Mulcahy 2-4—8, O’Neal 0-1—1, Vernon 3-0—8, Brock 5-4—15, Nolte 3-2—9, Lause 1-2—4, Brachok 2-0—4, Thomas 2-2—6. TOTALS: 23-60 20-28—72.
vAN bUREN (3-14)
Fasone 4-6—15, Endicott 2-1—5, Ryan Adolph 3-2—8, Ross Adolph 7-1—15, Swain 4-4—15, Williams 2-0—4. TOTALS: 22-40 13-19—62.
Lima Shawnee  14 18 8 18 14 — 72
Van Buren  10 12 17 17 4 — 62
3-Point GOALS: Lima Shawnee 6 (Bishop & Vernon 2, Brock & Nolte); Van Buren 4 (Swain 3, Fason).
rebounds: Lima Shawnee 32 (Pohjala 10); Van Buren 26 (Ross Adolph 11).
turnovers: Lima Shawnee 16, Van Buren 19.
junior varsity: Lima Shawnee, 62-49.

HOPEWELL-LOUDON 58
ARCADIA 48
ARCADIA — Ryan Lammerse’s double-double led Hopewell-Loudon as the Chieftains’ first-half lead propelled them to a 58-48 victory over Arcadia on Saturday night in a nonconference boys basketball game.
The Chieftains (9-8) outscored the Redskins (1-16) 14-6 in the second quarter giving them a 34-14 halftime advantage.
Lammerse led the Chieftains with 16 points and 14 rebounds. Tyler Imes contributed 14 points.
Casey Mock was the leading scorer for the Redskins (1-16), who have now lost six straight, with a game-high 19 points. Seth Bauer scored 16 points including a game-high five 3-pointers.

HOPEWELL-LOUDON (9-8)
W. Hill 2-1—5, Gregg 2-1—10, Salem 2-2—7, Depinet 1-0—2, Lammerse 6-4—16, Imes 7-0—14. TOTALS: 23-57 8-11—58.
ARCADIA (1-16)
Mock 7-1—19, Bauer 5-1—16, Baker 1-0–2, Ramsey 4-2—11. TOTALS: 17-43 4-9—48.
Hopewell-Loudon   18 16 12 12 — 58
Arcadia   10 4 8 26 — 48
3-Point GOALS: Hopewell-Loudon 4 (Gregg 3, Black); Arcadia 10 (Bauer 5, Mock 4, Ramsey).
rebounds: Hopewell-Loudon 46, Arcadia 11.
turnovers: Hopewell-Loudon 16, Arcadia 14.
junior varsity: Hopewell-Loudon, 45-43.

VANLUE 73
RIDGEMONT 40
RIDGEWAY — Josh Clymer and Linden Smith highlighted Vanlue’s torrid 3-point shooting display and Zach Garber had his tenth double-double of the season as the Wildcats crushed Ridgemont 73-40 in nonleague boys basketball action on Saturday.
Vanlue launched 29 3-pointers and connected on almost half of them. Clymer hit his first six 3s, 7 of 9 overall, and scored a game-high 23 points. Smith made his first four 3-pointers and had 14 points.
Garber scored 19 points and grabbed 21 rebounds. The 6-foot-10 senior center was halfway to a quintuple-double in three other areas, enhancing his double-double with 6 steals, 6 blocks and 5 assists.
Vanlue blitzed Ridgemont 28-4 in the first quarter and led 47-13 at the half in rolling to its 12th win in 17 games. Tim Cowan had a team-high 13 points for the Golden Gophers (7-11)

VANLUE (12-5)
Clymer 8-0—23, Hagerty 2-2—6, L. Smith 5-0—14, Garber 6-7—19, Watson 1-0—2, Wagner 1-0—3, A. Smith 2-0—6. TOTALS: 25-57 9-11—73.
RIDGEMONT (7-11)
Stover 1-0—2, Cowan 6-0—13, Weyant 2-0—5, Tillman 1-0—2, Roof 1-0—2, Seiler 1-1—3, Corbin 4-1—9, Drumm 2-0—4. TOTALS: 18-56 2-5—40.
Vanlue   28 19 7 19 — 73
Ridgemont   4 9 11 16 — 40
3-Point GOALS: Vanlue 14-29 (Clymer 7, L. Smith 4, Wagner, A. Smith 2); Ridgemont 2-9 (Cowan, Weyant).
rebounds: Vanlue 39 (Garber 21); Ridgemont 19.
turnovers: Vanlue 15, Ridgemont 10.
junior varsity: Vanlue, 41-17.

BOYS BASKETBALL: Grove stays in PCL race
CONTINENTAL — Columbus Grove cruised to a 15-4 lead by the end of the first quarter and went on to beat Continental 53-40 in a boys Putnam County League game Saturday night.
The win keeps the Bulldogs alive in the Putnam County League. Columbus Grove (11-6, 4-1 PCL) trails Leipsic (14-3, 5-0) by one game.
Will Vorhees led all scorers with 23 points. He was 6 of 6 from the free throw line. The Bulldogs hit 18 of 33 (55 percent) shots from the field in the game.
Tyler Dockery drained four 3-pointers and led Continental (5-11, 0-4) with 14 points.

columbus grove (11-6, 4-1)
Hoffman 2-0—5, Darbyshire 2-2—7, Grothaus 1-1—4, Warnecke 1-0—2, Vorhees 8-6—23, Shaffer 1-3—5, Rieman 3-1—7. TOTALS: 18-33 13-20—53.
continental (5-11, 0-4)
Dockery 5-0—14, Halliwill 1-0—2, Slattman 4-0—8, Rue 4-1—9, Bradford 0-2—2, Schmidt 1-0—2, Mansfield 0-3—3. TOTALS: 15-41 6-12—40.
Columbus Grove   15 17 11 10 — 53
Continental   4 13 8 15 — 40
3-Point GOALS: Columbus Grove 4 (Hoffman, Darbyshire, Grothaus & Vorhees 1); Continental 4-19 (Dockery 4).
rebounds: Columbus Grove 24; Continental 15 (Slattman 5).
turnovers: Columbus Grove 17, Continental 16.
junior varsity: Continental, 31-25.

OTTAWA-GLANDORF 74
NAPOLEON 54
NAPOLEON — Ottawa-Glandorf built a 17-point lead by halftime Saturday night and got scoring from 10 players in coasting to a 74-54 nonconference boys basketball victory over Napoleon.
T.J. Metzger canned seven free throws and led Ottawa-Glandorf (15-2) with 19 points. Michael Rosebrock added 14 points and Alex Westrick finished with 10.
Michael Gilliland had 16 points for Napoleon (5-9) and Blake Dunbar added 14.

WAYNE TRACE 47
KALIDA 44
KALIDA — Wayne Trace held off a fourth-quarter surge by Kalida and posted a 47-44 win Saturday in nonconference boys basketball action.
Down 33-26 after three quarters, Kalida (5-11) scored 18 fourth-quarter points but the Raiders (14-2) weathered the storm.
Corbin Linder paced the Raiders with 15 points while Dalton Sinn contributed 12 points.
Austin Horstman led Kalida with 19 points and Joe Gerdeman scored 10.

wayne trace (14-2)
Linder 5-1—15, Sinn 4-4—12, Kortokrax 4-2—10, Speice 2-0—5, Gudakunst 1-1—4, McClain 0-1—1. TOTALS: 16-9—44.
kalida (5-11)
Horstman 7-5—19, Gerdeman 5-0—10, Mathew 2-4—9, Kortokrax 2-2—6. TOTALS: 16-11—47.
Wayne Trace   15 4 14 14 — 47
Kalida   12 10 4 18 — 44
3-Point GOALS: Wayne Trace 6 (Linder 4, Speice 1, Gudakunst 1); Kalida 1 (Mathew 1).
junior varsity: Kalida, 47-37.

FORT JENNINGS 58
ALLEN EAST 53
FORT JENNINGS — Fort Jennings’ 58-53 come-from-behind win against Allen East on Saturday night snapped the Musketeers’ two-game losing streak in a nonconference boys basketball game.
Down by two points entering the final quarter, the Musketeers (4-14) outscored the Mustangs (2-16) 21-12.
Kurt Warnecke was the Musketeers’ leader with 16 points, four rebounds and five assists. Josh Wittler added 13 points.
James Richardson scored a double-double with 10 points and a game-high 12 rebounds. Clay Plaugher added a team-high 12 points.

ALLEN EAST (2-16)
Quintero 2-0—6, Friesner 2-0—5, Rex 3-4—10, Shuey 5-0—10, Plaugher 4-2—12, Richardson 3-4—10. TOTALS: 19-50 10-13—53.
FORT JENNINGS (4-14)
Von Sossan 1-0—2, Eldridge 1-0—2, Wallenhorst 2-1—6, Wittler 5-2—13, Kehres 5-0—11, Warnecke 5-4—16, Kohli 3-0—6, Stechschulte 0-2—2. TOTALS: 22-48 9-13—58.
Allen East   14 13 14 12 — 53
Fort Jennings   12 12 13 21 — 58
3-Point GOALS: Allen East 5 (Quintero & Plaugher 2, Friesner); Fort Jennings 5 (Warnecke 2, Wallenhorst, Wittler & Ricker).
rebounds: Allen East 29 (Richardson 12); Fort Jennings (Warnecke, Stechschulte & Kohli 4).
turnovers: Allen East 7, Fort Jennings 7.
junior varsity: Allen East, 36-27.

Otsego 66
Patrick Henry 36
TONTOGONY — John Thomas and Jalen Myers combined for 32 points Saturday night and Otsego outscored Patrick Henry 50-19 through the first three quarters en route to a 66-36 boys basektball nonconference victory.
Thomas led Otsego (16-1) with a game-high 18 points while Myers added 14.
A.J. Wagner paced the Patriots (1-14) with 10 points.

BOYS BASKETBALL: Upper Sandusky pulls away from Seneca East
ATTICA — Upper Sandusky used a 17-6 advantage in the third quarter to pull away from Seneca East and defeat the Tigers 56-38 in a boys nonconference game Saturday night.
Upper Sandusky (9-8) took advantage of a balanced scoring effort. Joe Reile led the way with 15 points. Trent Howard and Stuart Young each scored 10 points and six other players made baskets. Young added five assists and four steals.
Ben Hahler did most of the damage for Seneca East (9-7) with 14 points and 12 rebounds.

upper sandusky (9-8)
Reile 5-2—15, Clifford 1-2—5, Howard 3-3—10, Roeder 1-0—2, McMillan 0-0—0, Collins 1-2—4, Frey 2-1—5, Young 5-0—10, Mittermaier 1-1—3, Myers 0-2—2. TOTALS: 19-52 13-20—56.
seneca east (9-7)
Caudill 1-0—3, Phillips 2-1—5, Hall 2-0—5, Saylors 2-2—6, Hahler 8-2—14. TOTALS: 15-42 4-9—38.
Upper Sandusky   9 18 17 12 — 56
Seneca East   12 12 6 8 — 38
3-Point GOALS: Upper Sandusky 5-9 (Reile 3, Clifford & Howard 1); Seneca East 3-12 (Caudill, Hall & Hahler 1).
rebounds: Upper Sandusky 20 (Mittermaier 5); Seneca East 26 (Hahler 12).
turnovers: Upper Sandusky 7, Seneca East 24.
junior varsity: Seneca East, 48-31.

FREMONT ROSS 88
FOSTORIA 34
FOSTORIA — Fremont Ross exploded on a 26-4 first-quarter run Saturday night and the Little Giants raced away from Fostoria 88-34 in a nonconference boys basketball game.
Tyler Wolf’s 17 point, four-steal performance led the Little Giants (10-6).
Alex Metcalf added 15 points with four steals for Ross, while Grant McConnell contributed 12 points and Jarvis Jones scored 11 points and pulled down six rebounds.
Dom Fuller led Fostoria (2-14) with 18 points while canning four 3-pointers. Rayshon Martin had seven rebounds for Fostoria, while Fuller had five.

FREMONT ROSS (10-6)
Dr. Starks 0-2—2, Wolf 6-3—17, Metcalf 6-2—15, Ballenger 1-3—5, Gedeon 3-0—7, Jagodzinski 4-0—8, Jones 5-1—11, Slick 1-0—2, McConnell 4-2—12, Simms 0-1—1. TOTALS: 30-69 14-27—88.
fostoria (2-14)
Fuller 6-2—18, A. Cousin 0-2—2, Bemis 1-0—2, Stennett 1-1—3, Mauricio 1-0—2, Martin 2-0—4, Sferro 0-1—1, Mahan 1-0—2. TOTALS: 12-57 6-12 —34.
Fremont Ross   28 27 17 16 — 88
Fostoria   10 9 8 7 — 34
3-Point GOALS: Fremont Ross 6-24 (Wolf 2, McConnell 2, Gedeon, Metcalf); Fostoria 4-17 (Fuller 4).
REBOUNDS: Fremont Ross 39 (Ballenger, Jones 6); Fostoria 31 (Martin 7).
TURNOVERS: Fremont Ross 17, Fostoria 23.
JUNIOR VARSITY: Fremont Ross, 48-38.

KENTON 68
ADA 66
ADA — Kenton was able to hold on for a 68-66 win despite Ada’s fourth-quarter surge in a nonconference boys basketball game Saturday night.
The Wildcats (11-6) enjoyed a 49-33 lead when the Bulldogs’ (5-11) 33-point rally in the final quarter fell short.
Matt Bahr’s 16 points, including three 3-pointers, led the Wildcats.
Grant Sherman added 13 points.
Gabe Sutton scored a game-high 19 points for the Bulldogs.
Mason Acheson contributed 14 points.

KENTON (11-6)
Halsey 2-3—7, Sherman 6-1—13, Tra. Downing 2-5—10, Tre. Downing 2-0—4, Bahr 4-5—16, Blackford 2-0—5, Burbush 4-0—8, Phillips 2-1—5. TOTALS: 24 15-27—68.
ADA (5-11)
Cobb 2-0—5, Sutton 7-4—19, Acheson 5-4–14, Dumbaugh 4-1—9, Decker 5-1—11, Archer 1-6—8. TOTALS: 24 16-26—66.
Kenton   16 14 19 19 — 68
Ada   14 11 8 33 — 66
3-Point GOALS: Kenton 5 (Bahr 3, Blackford & Travis Downing); Ada 2 (Cobb & Sutton).
junior varsity: Ada, 50-30.

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Blue Jackets rally past Van Buren
VAN BUREN — New Riegel came back from an eight-point halftime deficit, and the Blue Jackets survived a scare from Van Buren with a 62-58 nonconference victory Saturday to give head coach Steve Lucius his 499th career win.
Taylor Kirian led New Riegel (16-2), which was ranked 12th in the latest Associated Press Division IV poll, with 21 points and seven rebounds. Lauren Ladd added 14 points and eight rebounds, while Kara Scherger chipped in 12 points and had seven steals.
The Blue Jackets, who have won 14 of their past 15 games, benefitted from opportunistic defense as they forced 27 Black Knights turnovers.
Morgan Noftz and Taylor Arbogast each secured five steals apiece. Arbogast dished off seven assists.
Van Buren (4-15), which outscored the Blue Jackets 20-4 in the second quarter with help from four treys, was red hot from beyond the arc (9 of 14, 64 percent). Kristen Tropf drained five 3-pointers and scored a team-high 17 points.
Kaleigh Frampton scored 11 points, while Nichole Miller had 10 points and nine assists. Paige Sudlow grabbed 10 rebounds for the Black Knights.

new riegel (16-2)
Arbogast 4-0—8, Kirian 9-3—21, Scherger 4-3—12, Ladd 7-0—14, Cassidy 2-2—7. TOTALS: 26-61 8-12—62.
van buren (4-15)
Tropf 6-0—17, Endicott 4-0—8, Wymer 1-1—4,  Gilliland 2-1—6, Miller 4-0—10, Sudlow 0-2—2, Frampton 5-1—11. TOTALS: 22-40 5-10—58.
New Riegel   18 4 21 19 — 62
Van Buren   10 20 16 12 — 58
3-Point GOALS: New Riegel 2-5 (Scherger & Cassidy 1); Van Buren 9-14 (Tropf 5, Miller 2, Wymer & Gilliland 1).
rebounds: New Riegel 26 (Ladd 8, Kirian 7); Van Buren 24 (Sudlow 10).
turnovers: New Riegel 14, Van Buren 27.
junior varsity: New Riegel, 32-24.

Holgate 64
McComb 57
McCOMB — Holgate got a strong performance from Marissa Myles and the Tigers sank 12 of 14 free-throw opportunities in the fourth quarter to hold off McComb 64-57 Saturday in nonconference girls basketball action.
Holgate (13-6) built a 29-21 halftime lead, saw McComb (13-6) rally to within 40-39 after three periods and then won with its clutch free-throw shooting in the final period.
Myles, who hit six straight free throws in the fourth quarter, finished with 24 points and 15 rebounds. Sarah Niese added 14 points and Marie Grim had 11.
Emily Clymer led McComb’s attack with 21 points, and Brenna Dee and Hailey Buck had eight points each.

holgate (13-6)
Myles 8-6—24, Grim 4-2—11, Niese 4-2—14, Desgranges 4-1—9, Clady 2-1—6. TOTALS: 17-33 6-11 12-16—64.
Mccomb (13-6)
Reed 1-0—3, Herr 2-1—5, Dee 2-3—8, Huffman 3-3—9, Beverly 1-0—3, Clymer 8-5—21, Buck 1-6—8. TOTALS: 15-30 3-13 18-25—57.
Holgate   17 12 11 24 — 64
Mccomb   8 13 18 18 — 57
3-Point GOALS: Holgate 6-11 (Myles 2, Grim, Niese 2, Clady); McComb 3-13 (Reed, Dee, Beverly).
rebounds: Holgate 27 (Myles 15);  McComb 18.
turnovers: Holgate 22, McComb 15.
junior varsity: McComb, 26-15.

MOHAWK 48
VANLUE 29
SYCAMORE — Sarah Parker and Megan Cleveland combined for 22 points Saturday and Mohawk held Vanlue to single-digit scoring over three periods for a 48-29 nonconference girls basketball victory over the Wildcats.
Vanlue (5-14) fell behind 29-16 by halftime and scored just 13 points over the final 16 minutes.
Parker finished with 12 points and seven rebounds and Cleveland added 10 points for Mohawk (15-4).
Vanlue got 15 points from Logan Frey with Kate Clymer providing five points and a team-high five rebounds.

VANLUE (5-14)
Cornette 2-0—5, Frey 7-0—15, Bonham 1-1—3, Thomas 0-1—1, Clymer 2-0—5. TOTALS: 13-36 2-6—29.
mohawk (15-4)
Trusty 3-0—7, Runion 3-0—6, A. Parker 1-0—2, J. Adelsperger 3-0—7, C. Adelsperger 2-0—4, Cleveland 3-4—10, S. Parker 6-0—12. TOTALS: 20-54 4-7—48.
Vanlue   4 12 8 5 — 29
Mophawk   11 17 18 2 — 48
3-Point GOALS: Vanlue 3-9 (Cornette, Frey, Clymer); Mohawk 4-15 (Trusty, J. Adelsperger, Cleveland 2).
rebounds: Vanlue 30 (Clymer 5); Mohawk (S. Parker 7) 30.
turnovers: Vanlue 18, Mohawk 11.
junior varsity: Mohawk, 49-17.

SANDUSKY 64
FOSTORIA 30
SANDUSKY — Four Sandusky players reached double figures and the Blue Streaks flashed past Fostoria during the middle two quarters in their 64-30 nonconference win Saturday in girls basketball play.
The Redmen led 7-6 after one quarter, but Sandusky (2-16) outscored Fostoria 42-14 over the next two periods for the victory.
Icelene Smith (14 points), Ta’ Sharra Jefferies (13), Azyah Smith-Crager (12) and Amber Johnson led the Blue Streaks’ efficient offensive attack.
Erica Moore led Fostoria (0-19) with eight points.

fostoria (0-19)
Sanchez 0-0—0, Hampton 2-2—7, Settles 2-1—5, Smith 0-3–3, Tucker 2-0–4, Valenti 1-0—3, Lenz 0-0—0, Moore 4-0—8, Lentz 0-0—0, Cleveland 0-0—0. TOTALS: 11-43 6-18—30.
sandusky (2-16)
Az. Smith-Crager 5-0—12, Green 1-0—2, As. Smith-Crager 4-1—9, Peters 0-1—1, Jefferies 5-2—13, Smith 6-1—14, Parker 1-1—3, Johnson 5-0—10. TOTALS: 27-62 6-15—64.
Fostoria   7 10 4 9 — 30
Sandusky   6 24 18 16 — 64
3-Point GOALS: Fostoria 2-7 (Hampton & Valenti 1); Sandusky 4-9 (Az. Smith-Crager 2, Jefferies & Smith 1).
rebounds: Fostoria 15.
turnovers: Fostoria 28.
junior varsity: Sandusky, 55-36.

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Ottoville perfect in PCL
OTTOVILLE — Ottoville’s girls basketball team completed a perfect run through the Putnam County League on Saturday night as the Big Green topped Leipsic 67-45.
The Big Green, the No. 1 team in the latest Associated Press Division IV girls basketball poll, improved to 19-0 overall and 7-0 in the PCL with the win. Leipsic fell to 11-6 and 4-2.
Taylor Mangas led three Ottoville players in double figures with 18 points. Rachel Turnwald netted 14 points and Nichole Vorst chipped in 11 for the Big Green, who won their 30th straight PCL contest and 43rd consecutive regular season game.
Haley Gerten was the lone Leipsic player in double figures with 11 points.

Leipsic (11-6, 4-2)
N. Kreinbrink 0-0—0, H. Kreinbrink 1-1—4, Morman 2-4—8, Gerdeman 2-1—5, Nadler 1-2—4, H. Gerten 4-2—11, Steffan 2-0—4, Schroeder 1-0—3, K. Gerten 3-0—6. TOTALS: 16 10-16—45.
Ottoville (19-0, 7-0)
Turnwald 4-4—14, Mangas 7-0—18, Vorst 4-1—11, Eickholt 1-2—5, VonSossan 0-1—1, Lindeman 1-0—3, Beining 2-0—4, Le. Wannemacher 1-0—2,  Siefker 2-5—9. TOTALS: 22 13-21—67.
Leipsic   7 15 10 13 — 45
Ottoville   18 20 18 11 — 67
3-Point GOALS: Ottoville 10 (3 (H. Kreinbrink, H. Gerten & Schroeder); Mangas 4, Turnwald & Vorst 2, Lindeman & Eickholt); Leipsic 3 (H. Gerten, Schroeder, H. Kreinbrink).
junior varsity: Ottoville, 18-16.

PANDORA-GILBOA 41
KALIDA 38
PANDORA — Pandora-Gilboa played well during the middle two quarters and held on at the end for a 41-38 Putnam County League win Saturday over Kalida.
Megan Maag led the Rockets (12-7, 4-2 PCL) with 12 points. Keri Conine and Hunter Hermiller added nine and eight points, respectively. Conine snared seven rebounds as well.
Jackie Gardner clicked for 12 points for the Wildcats (10-7, 3-2).

KALIDA (10-7, 3-2)
Gardner 2-2-2—12, Holtkamp 1-0—2, Smith 3-2—8, Honigfort 1-0—3, Osterhage 2-0—4, Kahle 4-0—9. TOTALS: 15-46 4-6—38.
pandora-gilboa (12-7, 4-2)
Williams 2-1—7, McCullough 2-0—5, Hermiller 3-0—8, Maag 6-0—12, Conine 2-1-2—9. TOTALS: 16-40 3-6—41.
Kalida    10 2 9 13 — 38
Pandora-Gilboa   4 12 14 11 — 41
3-Point GOALS: Kalida 4-15 (Gardner 2, Honigfort & Kahle 1); Pandora-Gilboa 6-16 (Williams & Hermiller 2, McCullough & Conine 1).
rebounds: Kalida 30; Pandora-Gilboa 19 (Conine 7, McCullough 6).
turnovers: Kalida 17, Pandora-Gilboa 18.
junior varsity: Pandora-Gilboa, 33-25.

MILLER CITY 60
WAYNE TRACE 53
HAVILAND — Melissa Michel made numerous contributions Saturday as Miller City won its second game in a row, 60-53 over Wayne Trace in nonconference girls basketball action.
Michel achieved a double-double with a game-high 20 points and 13 rebounds. She also contributed five steals and five assists for Miller City (4-15).
Brandi Gerschutz scored 14 points and Cassilyn Niese added 10. Haley Lammers grabbed six rebounds and passed off four assists for the Wildcats, who made 20 of 32 free throws.
Erin Mohr scored 17 points and had 11 rebounds for the Raiders (5-14).

miller city (4-15)
Gerschutz 4-3—17, Klear 2-0—4, Simon 2-2—6, Michel 4-11—20, Lammers 3-0—6, Niese 3-4—10. TOTALS: 18-40 20-32—60.
 wayne trace (5-14)
Zartman 3-0—6, Mohr 7-3—17, Egnor 2-2—7, Fensby 4-0—8, Young 3-3—9, Sinn 3-0–6. TOTALS: 22-59 8-15—53.
Miller City   14 19 13 14 — 60
Wayne Trace   11 17 13 12 — 53
3-Point GOALS: Miller City 4-9 (Gerschutz 3, Michel 1); Wayne Trace 1-9 (Egnor 1).
rebounds: Miller City 29 (Michel 13, Lammers 6); Wayne Trace 41 (Mohr 11).
turnovers: Miller City 22, Wayne Trace 25.
junior varsity: Wayne Trace, 53-35.

CONTINENTAL 48
PAULDINNG 30
PAULDING — Levi Weller led Continental as the Pirates defeated Paulding 48-30 Saturday in a nonconference girls basketball game.
With the score even at 20 at the half, the Pirates (13-5) outscored the Panthers (4-14) 28-10 in the second half.
Weller scored a game-high 19 points and grabbed nine rebounds for the Pirates. Taylor Williamson contributed 10 points.
Abbey Edwards was the leading scorer for the Panthers (4-14) with nine points.

CONTINENTAL (13-5)
Fitzwater 1-1—3, Williamson 3-2—10, Koppenhofer 0-1—1, Zachrich 2-0—4, Ordway 4-1—9, Kindilien 1-0—2, Weller 8-1—19. TOTALS: 19-52 8-18—48.
PAULDING (4-14)
Edwards 4-0—9, McCullough 3-0—7, Combs 4-0—8, Pease 1-0—2, Reinhart 2-0—4. TOTALS: 14-44 0-3—30.
Continental   10 10 11 17 — 48
Paulding   10 10 6 4 — 30
3-Point GOALS: Continental 2 (Williamson); Paulding 2 (Edwards & McCullough).
rebounds: Continental 26, Paulding 30.
turnovers: Continental 6, Paulding 21.
junior varsity: Continental, 43-32.

RIVERDALE 63
ONTARIO 52
MOUNT BLANCHARD — Riverdale made 28 of 33 free-throw attempts Saturday which helped the Falcons come back from an 11-point first-quarter deficit to beat Ontario 63-52 in North Central Conference girls basketball action.
Jordyn Wright had a big day for Riverdale (10-9, 7-4 NCC) with 18 points, including a 9 of 10 mark from the stripe.
Taylor Frey scored 16 points for the Falcons, who won their third straight game. Bre Parish had nine points, nine rebounds and three assists.
Emily Wood led Ontario (10-9, 4-7) with 13 points, while Maribeth Tagg and Jayde Niss added 11 and 10 points, respectively.

ontario (10-9, 4-7)
Hairston 2-0—6, Papst 2-1–6, Wood 5-3—13, Niss 2-5—10, Tagg 5-1—11, Barnhill 3-0—6. TOTALS: 19-60 10-19—52.
riverdale (10-9, 7-4)
Farrow 1-3—5, T. Wright 2-4—8, Parish 2-5—9, J. Wright 4-9—18, Evans 2-2—6, Frey 5-4—16, Walter 0-1—1. TOTALS: 16-48 28-33—63.
Ontario   20 10 9 13 — 52
Riverdale   9 17 18 19 — 63
3-Point GOALS: Ontario 4-13 (Hairston 2, Papst & Niss 1); Riverdale 3-8 (Frey 2, J. Wright 1).
rebounds: Ontario 37 (Barnhill 9); Riverdale 29 (Parish 9).
turnovers: Ontario 19, Riverdale 18.
junior varsity: Ontario, 37-28.

UPPER SANDUSKY 42
BUCKEYE CENTRAL 29
NEW WASHINGTON — Kalene Johnson and Jorden Born combined for 11 points in the first quarter Saturday as Upper Sandusky jumped out to a 13-2 lead on its way to a 42-29 North Central Conference win over Buckeye Central.
Born paced the Rams (16-3, 11-0 NCC) with 16 points and seven rebounds. Johnson scored nine points. Amber Cox and Taylor Graboski each had four steals.
Sammi Marcum led Buckeye Central (3-15, 3-8) with seven points.

upper sandusky (16-3, 11-0)
Cox 1-0—3, Snyder 2-2—6, Cameron 1-0—2, Born 7-2—16, Johnson 4-1—9, Graboski 1-4—6. TOTALS: 16-49 9-15—42.
buckeye central (3-15, 3-8)
Karl 3-0—6, Kimmel 3-0—6, Hanes 2-0—4, Weithman 2-0—4, Marcum 3-0—7, Delarber 1-0—2. TOTALS: 14 0-5—29.
Upper Sandusky   13 12 12 5 — 42
Buckeye Central   2 9 14 4 — 29
3-Point GOALS: Upper Sandusky 1-10 (Cox 1); Buckeye Central 1 (Marcum 1).
rebounds: Upper Sandusky 23 (Graboski & Born 7).
turnovers: Upper Sandusky 12, Buckeye Central 18.
junior varsity: Upper Sandusky, 40-21.

PREP WRESTLING: Opp, Staschiak fall in TRAC finals
OREGON — A pair of Findlay High School wrestlers fell in the championship round as the Trojans ended up fourth in the Three Rivers Athletic Conference wrestling championships at Oregon Clay on Saturday.
Host Oregon Clay and Toledo Central Catholic ran away from the rest of the field. The Eagles, the No. 6 team in the latest Division I coaches poll, outscored the Irish 238-185½ for first place. Toledo St. John’s topped the Trojans 97-92 for third place.

Findlay senior Taylor Opp wrestles Shelton Evans of Toledo St. Francis in the 170-pound final of the Three Rivers Athletic Conference varsity wrestling championships at Clay High School in Oregon, Ohio.

 


Jimmy Staschiak and Tyler Opp reached the championship match for Findlay.
Staschiak made the 132-pound final but fell to Gavin Nelson, one of eight Oregon Clay champions, 17-0.
Opp, meanwhile, dropped a tough 7-4 decision to Toledo St. Francis’ Shelton Evans in the 170-pound title bout.
Both Findlay wrestlers earned second-team all-TRAC honors with their finish.
Matt Stockard (145), Ian Silette (182) and Marcus Winklejohn (195) each finished third to make the TRAC honorable mention list.
Justin Jolliff (120) and Tony Kalani (152) added fourth-place finishes for the Trojans.
 
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Oregon Clay 238. 2, Toledo Central Catholic 185½. 3, Toledo St. John’s 97. 4, Findlay 92. 5, Toledo St. Francis 82. 6, Toledo Whitmer 66½. 7, Fremont Ross 64. 8, Lima Senior 11½.  
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — A. Henneman (OC) dec. Portillo (TCC), 5-4.
113 — Pool (TCC) dec. Davis (OC), 5-3, OT.
120 — Screptock (OC) dec. J. Mossing (TCC), 6-1.
126 — Hagen (TCC) dec. B. Henneman (OC), 9-4.
132 — G. Nelson (OC) tech. fall Staschiak (Fin), 17-0.
138 — Jackson (TCC) dec. Weissinger (FR), 5-4, OT.
145 — Grine (FR) dec. A. Mossing (TCC), 4-3, OT.
152 — D. Dominique (OC) dec. Kaucher (TCC), 7-3.
160 — N. Stencel (OC) pinned Welling (TSF), 3:28.
170 — Evans (TSF) dec. Opp (Fin), 7-4.
182 — M. Stencel (OC) pinned Uram (TSF), 5:47.
195 — Silva (OC) tech. fall Gregory (TCC), 16-0.
220 — Gray (OC) maj. dec. Krull (TSJ), 8-0.
285 — Moore (TW) dec. Burns (TSF), 3-2.
THIRD PLACE
106 — McGibbeny (TSF) pinned Dickerson (TSJ), 1:52.
113 — Nichols (TSJ) dec. Scott (FR), 6-3.
120 — Moore (TW) pinned Jolliff (Fin), :53.
126 — Wingate (TW) pinned Farrar (TSJ), 2:14.
132 — Turner (TSJ) dec. Sa (TW), 3-2.
138 — Stockard (TSJ) dec. C. Nelson (OC), 7-3.
145 — Stockard (Fin) dec. Reese (TSJ), 5-3.
152 — Brown (LS) dec. Kalani (Fin), 5-2.
160 — Beauch (TCC) pinned Johnson (FR), 2:58.
170 — Amenta (OC) dec. Murrey (TCC), 5-3.
182 — Silette (Fin) pinned Baum (TSJ, 1:36.
195 — Winklejohn (Fin) pinned Bostdorff (TSJ), 4:51.
220 — Norwood (TCC) pinned Freeman (TW), :43.
285 — Zapata (OC) dec. Fisher (TCC), 4-2.

Elmwood fifth in NBC
ELMORE — Four Genoa wrestlers captured individual crowns as the Comets held off Eastwood 173½-164½ to win the Northern Buckeye Conference wrestling championship Saturday at Woodmore.
Defending champion Elmwood finished fifth with 82 points while Fostoria was eighth with 30½.
The Royals and Redmen had a pair of runner-up finishes.
Elmwood’s Michael Baer was second at 145 as he fell 1-0 to Genoa’s Drew Keenan. Devin Uzelac was second at 220.
Luke Leonard (120) and Tony Reynolds (170) finished second for Fostoria.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Genoa 173½. 2, Eastwood 164½. 3, Woodmore 116½. 4, Lake 103. 5, Elmwood 82. 6, Otsego 70. 7, Rossford 62. 8, Fostoria 30½.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Ulinksi (Woo) pinned Keister (Lak), 4:44.
113 — Schnitker (Woo) pinned Church (Lak), 5:20.
120 — Limes (Ots) dec. Leonard (Fos), 6-2.
126 — A. Caris (Ea) dec. Soto (Ots), 9-7.
132 — Reeder (Gen) pinned Gaghen, 1:07.
138 — Salasz (Lak) dec. Glosser (Ots), 6-4.
145 — Keenan (Gen) dec. Baer (Elm), 1-0.
152 — Radabaugh (Ea) pinned Fejes (Gen), 2:54.
160 — Szymanski (Gen) dec. Davidson (Ea), 12-5.
170 — R. Caris (Ea) dec. Reynolds (Fos), 7-0.
182 — Patterson (Ea) maj. dec. Young (Woo), 17-6.
195 — Wolf (Ea) pinned Linke (Woo), :37.
220 — Nino (Gen) pinned Uzelac (El), 3:27.
285 — Hankish (Lak) dec. Buckner (Gen), 3-2.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Demilio (Gen) maj. dec. Shultz (Ross), 10-2.
113 — Austin (Ross) dec. Brown (Ea), 9-2
120 — Ball (Ross) maj. dec. Bates (Gen), 13-3.
126 — Morrison (Gen) dec. Burlage (Ross), 6-4.
132 — Dauterman (El) dec. Drown (Ea), 2-0
138 — Hall (El) dec. Glaze (Ea), 4-1.
145 — Orr (Ross) dec. Bryan (Lak), 7-5.
152 — Meek (Lak) dec. Glenn (Ots), 4-3.
160 — Dyer (El) pinned Zatko (Woo), 2:01.
170 — Snider (Gen) maj. dec. Cruz (Lak), 13-2.
182 — Baird (Gen) maj. dec. Johnson (Ross), 12-3.
195 — Laware (El) pinned Toney (Ots), 1:53.
220 — Flores (Woo) pinned Adkins (Lak), 3:15.
285 — Robbins (Ross) pinned Nauman (Ea), 2:25.

Three Van Buren wrestlers win at OWL
NORTHWOOD — A trio of Van Buren wrestlers won individual championships as the Black Knights finished second at the Ohio Wrestling League tournament Friday at Northwood.
Gibsonburg defended its OWL title by outscoring Van Buren 158-102. Cory-Rawson (91½), McComb (78) and Arcadia (74) were next in the nine-team field.
The Black Knights’ championship trio had little trouble in the finals.
Chance Sonnenberg took the 160-pound crown by whipping Gibsonburg’s Dan Henline 20-6.
Ora Oler (220) and Isaac Sexton (285) both scored pins in the finals. Oler stuck McComb’s Donnie King in 1:33 while Sexton stuck Arcadia’s Gabe Johnson 2:49.
Austin Corey (106), Tyler Atchison (195) and Payton Whitticar (182) were runners-up for Van Buren.
Arcadia dominated the lower weight classes.
The Redskins’ Tristan Love doubled up Corey 10-5 to win the 106-pound division. Jarrod Bowman outlasted Northwood’s Devin Dunbar 13-10 to win at 113 pounds and Trevor Bowman pinned Cory-Rawson’s Brandon Eck in 3:55 in the 120-pound final.
Cory-Rawson had a pair of titlists. Austin Brown (132) pinned Toledo Christian’s Michael Geis in 1:51 while Dylen Hartman took the 152-pound class with a 19-4 win over McComb’s Zack Harris.
Other area runner-up finishes came from Cory-Rawson’s Zach Smith (126) and Jacob Collins (170).

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Gibsonburg 158. 2, Van Buren 102. 3, Cory-Rawson 91½. 4, McComb 78. 5, Arcadia 74. 6, Northwood 54. 7, Toledo Christian 39. 8, Cardinal Stritch 26. 9, Danbury 0.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Love (A) dec. Corey (VB), 10-5.
113 — J. Bowman (A) dec. Dunbar (N), 13-10.
120 — T. Bowman (A) pinned Eck (C-R), 3:55.
126 — Kretz (N) dec. Smith (C-R), 12-8.
132 — Brown (C-R) pinned Geis (TC), 1:51.
138 — Siferd (McC) pinned Ickes (Gib), 2:49.
145 — Habel (N) dec. Blausey (Gib), 4-3.
152 — Hartman (C-R) tech. fall Harris (McC), 19-4.
160 — Sonnenberg (VB) maj. dec. Henline (Gib), 20-6.
170 — Kreais (Gib) pinned Collins (C-R), 5:10.
182 — Auld (Gib) pinned Whitticar (VB), 1:40.
195 — Metcalf (Gib) pinned Atchison (VB), 2:24.
220 — Oler (VB) pinned King (McC), 1:33.
285 — Sexton (VB) pinned Johnson (A), 2:49.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Zapadka (CS) won by forfeit.
113 — Collins (G) tech. fall Meyer (C-R), 16-0.
120 — Schmeltz (G) pinned Gonzales (M) 3:37.
126 — Webb (G) won by forfeit.
132 — Geary (G) pinned Sammet (M), 4:26.
138 — Weise (TC) pinned Hrebic (CS), 2:24.
145 — Loeffler (TC) pinned Butler (C-R), 3:20.
152 — Laetzel (H) pinned Curavo (CS), 2:20.
160 — Eaken (M) won by forfeit.
182 — Ochoa (TC) won by forfeit.
195 — Wineland (C-R) pinned Cataline (M), 2:30.
220 — Oler (C-R) dec. Vidlicka (CS), 4-0.
285 — Outland (CS) won by forfeit.

Wilson wins third NWC crown for Bluffton
LIMA — Bluffton senior Zach Wilson stayed unbeaten as he won his third straight Northwest Conference wrestling title Saturday at Lima Central Catholic.
Paulding grabbed its first NWC wrestling title by edging Spencerville 256-254. Columbus Grove (199) was fourth, Bluffton (174) finished fifth and Ada ninth (116½).
Wilson rolled through five opponents to win the 152-pound weight class. He pinned Ada’s Dylan Hannah in 2:34 in the finals to improve to 36-0 on the season.
Josiah Conley captured the 182-pound championship for Bluffton as he stopped Allen East’s Grant Criblez 12-5.
Jacob Garmatter was second at 145 on criteria after the top three wrestlers in the weight class each finished with one loss.
Columbus Grove’s Tregg Keysor defended his title at 106  as he pinned Gage Seals in 3:27 for his championship.
Austin Windle (160) joined Hannah as a runnerup finisher to lead Ada.
Four-time NWC champion Brandon McCormick earned the NWC’s Most Valuable Wrestler award.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Paulding 256. 2, Spencerville 254. 3, Lima Central Catholic 225. 4, Columbus Grove 199. 5, Delphos Jefferson 197. 6, Bluffton 174. 7, Allen East 147. 8, Lincolnview 124. 9, Ada 116½.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Keysor (CG) pinned Seals (Pau), 3:27.
113 — Markward (Lin) maj. dec. Salinas (Pau), 12-2.
120 — Baker (AE) tech. fall Mink (Pau), 26-11.
126 — T. Deatrick (Pau) pinned Smith (Spe), 1:50.
132 — Bockey (Spe) dec. Hahn (LCC), 3-2
138 — McCormick (LCC) pinned Binkley (Spe), 4:47.
145 — Truesdale (DJ) over Garmatter (Blu), round robin criteria.
152 — Wilson (Blu) pinned Hannah (Ada), 3:24.
160 — McAdoo (AE) dec. Windle (Ada), 11-4.
170 — Sunderhaus (LCC) maj. dec. Hicks (Lin), 14-1.
182 — Conley (Blu) dec. Criblez (AE), 12-5.
195 — McConnahea (DJ) dec. Huffman (LCC), 5-4.
220 — Ash (Pau) pinned Wessell (DJ), 6:27, OT.
285 — Ketcham (DJ) dec. Bellows (Spe), 11-5.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Rodriguez (Pau) dec. Dues (AE), 6-5.
113 — King (Spe) won by forfeit.
120 — Freeman (Blu) pinned Kimmet (DJ), 1:43.
126 — Schroeder (CG) pinned Luke (Blu), 1:56.
132 — Hicks (DJ) pinned Siefker (CG), :40.
138 — Stechschulte (CG) dec. Mock (Paul).
145 — Tremoulis (LCC) pinned Bellows (Spe), 1:05.
152 — Burgei (CG) maj. dec. Eley (LCC), 12-2
160 — Gladwell (CG) pinned Garcia (LCC), :36.
170 — Beach (Ada) tech. fall A. Deatrick (Pau), 22-5.
182 — Schindler (Pau) pinned W. Krouskop (Spe), :40.
195 — Shumate (Spen) dec. West (Lin), 10-6.
220 — L. Krouskop (Spe) pinned Kimball (LCC), :26.
285 — Shaffer (CG) pinned Dotson (Ada), 2:35.

Powers takes 182-pound crown at NWOAL
DELTA — Patrick Henry’s Galen Powers cruised to the 182-pound championship to lead the Patriots at Saturday’s Northwest Ohio Athletic League wrestling tournament at Delta.
The host Panthers stopped Wauseon’s NWOAL championship streak at three seasons by easily winning the tournament with a 230-187½ margin over the Indians. Patrick Henry was eighth with 45 points.
Powers won his championship by whipping Wauseon’s Alex Vonier 13-5 in the finals.
Brandon Cole (138) added a fourth-place effort for the Patriots.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Delta 230. 2, Wauseon 187½. 3, Archbold 187. 4, Bryan 138. 5, Swanton 109½. 6, Liberty Center 87½. 7, Evergreen 57. 8, Patrick Henry 45. 9, Montpelier 44½.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Arce (A) dec. Dailey (D), 7-4.
113 — Spiess (D) pinned McCoy (S), 3:52.
120 — K. Keller (D) dec. Short (A), 7-5.
126 — Hodges (W) dec. Dailey (D), 6-0
132 — Marteney (D) dec. Whitcomb (W), 5-3, OT.
138 — Day (A) dec. Niner (LC), 5-4, OT.
145 — Struble (B) dec. Fahrer (D), 2-1.
152 — Walter (B) dec. Miller (D), 9-2.
160 — Mattin (D) dec. Schuette (W), 7-5.
170 — Patchin (E) dec. Nagel (B), 14-8.
182 — Powers (PH) maj. dec. Vonier (W), 13-5.
195 — Francis (D) dec. Jaramillo (A), 5-4.
220 — Krall (W) pinned Beck (B), 3:19.
285 — Vellor (S) pinned Sheppard (B), 1:12.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Crowell (W) dec. Hoffman (LC), 12-6.
113 — Meyer (A) pinned Vollmar (LC), 3:34.
120 — Reisinger (S) pinned Owens (B), 1:30.
126 — Rufenacht (A) pinned Taylor (M), 1:43.
132 — Eggers (A) dec. Armbrecht (LC), 5-4.
138 — Yarnell (W) dec. Cole (PH), 15-8.
145 — Campbell (W) dec. Zimmerman (A), 10-5.
152 — Frost (W) pinned Grime (A), 2:46.
160 — Benner (M) dec. Saul (B), 11-8.
170 — Spieth (LC) maj. dec. Lane (W), 9-1.
182 — Reisinger (S) dec., Hammersmith (A), 9-5.
195 — Harris (W) pinned Rainey (S), :48.
220 — Richard (D) pinned Klopfenstein (A), 4:56.
285 — Klinger (A) pinned Parker (D), 1:45.

Wapak takes fourth straight WBL title
al champions Saturday, Wapakoneta claimed its fourth straight Western Buckeye League wrestling championship.
The Redskins finished with a 204-168 margin over Lima Bath to claim the team title. Ottawa-Glandorf was ninth (23 points).
Wapakoneta got individual titles from John Martin (106 pounds), Nate Valentine (145), Holden Hengstler (170), Alec  Brown (195) and Jarred Carpenter (220).
Ottawa-Glandorf’s best finish was by Jacob Wells, who placed fourth at 182.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Wapakoneta 204. 2, Lima Bath 168. 3, Defiance 140. 4, St. Marys Memorial 125. 5, Lima Shawnee 117. 6, Elida 86. 7, Van Wert 82. 8, Celina 56. 9, Ottawa-Glandorf 23. 10, Kenton 18.5.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Martin (Wap) won by default Lucas (Shaw).
113 — Ingram (Bath) dec. Hower (SM), 3-1.
120 — Hennon (Shaw) def. D. Plaugher (Wap), 4-3.
126 — T. Plaugher (Shaw) def. Villareal (Def), 6-2.
132 — Pauff (Elida) dec. K. Plaugher (Shaw), 3-0.
138 — Garrett (Bath) pinned Garwood (Cel), 5:46.
145 — Valentine (Wap) dec. Meyer (Def), 8-1.
152 — Wise (Bath) won by default Romero (Def).
160 — Royer (VW) dec. Slife (SM), 10-4.
170 — Hengstler (Wap) dec. Hefner (Shaw), 11-4.
182 — Perry (SM) pinned Smith (Elida), 4:30.
195 — A. Brown (Wap) pinned Sackinger (Elida), 3:43.
220 — Carpenter (Wap) dec. Lhamon (Bath), 10-7.
285 — Contreras (VW) pinned Seibert (Def), 5:22.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Hunter (Elida) maj. dec. Kaleb Chaney (SM), 17-5.
113 — Lantow (Def) dec. Robenalt (Wap), 9-3.
120 — Barajas (Def) maj. dec. Crites (Cel), 9-1.
126 — Davis (Bath) dec. Hamrick (Cel), 7-0.
132 — Chavez (Def) pinned Kaeck (Wap), 1:41.
138 — Arthur (Shaw) dec. Ambos (Wap), 10-7.
145 — Thompson (VW) pinned Lowe (Bath), 2:55.
152 — Heitkamp (SM) dec. Dauch (Wap), 16-10.
160 — Newman (Wap) dec. Rabley (Bath), 9-2.
170 — Reardon (Def) maj. dec. Rudasil (Bath), 17-4.
182 — C. Brown (Wap) pinned Wells (O-G), 4:53.
195 — Lamar (Bath) dec. Lockwood (Cel), 10-8, 2 OT.
220 — Thomas (VW) pinned Hicks (SM), 2:00.
285 — Simons (SM) pinned Neal (Bath), 1:34.