• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

2013 OHSAA Northwest District Girls Basketball Tournament Pairings

Division I
At Bucyrus
upper bracket
Mansfield Senior (10-8) vs. Sandusky (2-15), Feb. 19, 7
Winner vs. Fremont Ross (4-12) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15
lower bracket
Ashland (10-9) vs. Marion Harding (4-15) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8
Sectional winners meet in district semifinal at Galion, Feb. 28, 7
District semifinal winner advances to district championp at Liberty-Benton, March 2, 2
Mansfield Senior seeded No. 1, Ashland No. 2

At Otsego
UPPER BRACKET
Springfield (8-11) vs. Bowling Green (11-8), Feb. 19, 6:15
Winner vs. Perrysburg (15-1) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Anthony Wayne (11-6) vs. Lima Senior (11-6), Feb. 19, 8
Winner vs. Findlay (14-4) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8
Sectional winners meet in district semifinal at Otsego, Feb. 28, 7
District semifinal winner advances to district championship at Liberty-Benton, March 2, 2
Perrysburg seeded No. 1, Findlay No. 2

At Oregon Clay
upper bracket
Toledo Central Catholic (11-7) vs. Toledo Waite (7-10), Feb. 20, 7
Winner vs. Toledo Start (11-7) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15
lower bracket
Toledo Whitmer (13-6) vs. Sylvania Northview (9-8) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8
Sectional winners meet in district semifinal at Oregon Clay, Feb. 28, 7
District semifinal winner advances to district championship at Perrysburg, March 2, 2

At Toledo Central Catholic
upper bracket
Toledo Bowsher (4-14) vs. Toledo Notre Dame (15-3), Feb. 20, 7
Winner vs. Oregon Clay (5-14) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15
lower bracket
Sylvania Southview (13-6) vs. Toledo St. Ursula (6-11) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8
Sectional winners meet in district semifinal at Toledo Central Catholic, Feb. 27, 7
District semifinal winner advances to district championship at Perrysburg, March 2, 2
Toledo Notre Dame seeded No. 1, Toledo Central Catholic No. 2, Toledo Whitmer No. 3, Sylvania Southview No. 4

Division II
At Hicksville
upper bracket
Bryan (11-8) vs. Napoleon (3-15), Feb. 20, 7
Winner vs. Van Wert (9-10) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15
lower bracket
Wauseon (13-6) vs. Defiance (1-16) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8
Sectional winners advance to Paulding district, Feb. 28
Wauseon seeded No. 1, Van Wert No. 2

At Spencerville
upper bracket
Lima Shawnee (8-11) vs. Elida (7-12), Feb. 19, 6:15
Winner vs. Celina (16-2) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15
lower bracket
St. Marys Memorial (3-14) vs. Wapakoneta (9-9), Feb. 19, 8
Winner vs. Lima Bath (13-5) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8
Sectional winners advance to Paulding district, Feb.  28

At Toledo Bowsher

upper bracket
Toledo Rogers (17-3) vs. Toledo Scott (1-15), Feb. 20, 7
Winner vs. Maumee (0-18) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15
lower bracket
Rossford (9-9) vs. Toledo Woodward (4-16) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8
Sectional winners advance to Lake district, Feb. 28
Toledo Rogers seeded No. 1, Rossford No. 2

At Sandusky
upper bracket
Oak Harbor vs. Perkins, Feb. 20, 7
Winner vs. Port Clinton for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15
lower bracket
Bellevue vs. Norwalk for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8
Sectional winners advance to Lake district, Feb. 28

At Ontario
upper bracket
Galion (7-12) vs. Lexington (1-18), Feb. 20, 7
Winner vs. Clear Fork (8-10) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15
lower bracket
Shelby (15-3) vs. Mansfield Madison (5-14) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8
Sectional winner advance to Bucyurs district, Feb. 28
Shelby seeded No. 1, Clear Fork No. 2

At Fostoria

Upper Bracket
Clyde vs. Eastwood, Feb. 23, 8 for sectional title
Lower Bracket
Kenton vs. Tiffin Columbian, Feb. 20, 7
Winner vs. Willard for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15
Sectional winners advance to Bucyrus district, Feb. 28
Clyde seeded No. 1, Willard No. 2

Division III
At Defiance
upper bracket
Delta (14-5) vs. Paulding (4-14), Feb. 20, 6:15
Winner vs. Tinora (12-6) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15
LOWER bracket
Archbold (17-1) vs. Liberty Center (1-18), Feb. 20, 8
Winner vs. Fairview for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8
Sectional winners advance to Kalida district, Feb. 28
Archbold seeded No. 1, Delta No. 2

At Lima Bath

upper bracket
Bluffton (9-8) vs. Coldwater (12-7), Feb. 20, 6:16
Winner vs. Allen East (9-8) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15
LOWER bracket
Lima Central Catholic (9-10) vs. Wayne Trace (5-13), Feb. 20, 8
Winner vs. Ottawa-Glandorf (13-6) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8
Sectional winners advance to Kalida district, Feb. 28
Ottawa-Glandorf seeded No. 1, Coldwater No. 2.

At Bowling Green

upper bracket
Evergreen (9-9) vs. Swanton (9-9), Feb. 20, 6:15
Winner vs. Elmwood (16-2) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15
LOWER bracket
Otsego (7-11) vs. Van Buren (4-12), Feb. 20, 8
Winner vs. Liberty-Benton (14-4) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8
Sectional winners advance to Toledo Central Catholic district, Feb. 28
Elmwood seeded No. 1, Liberty-Benton No. 2

At Eastwood

upper bracket
Gibsonburg (7-12) vs. Lakota (3-15), Feb. 20, 6:15
Winner vs. Woodmore (11-7) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15
LOWER bracket
Lake (9-10) vs. Northwood (3-14), Feb. 20, 8
Winner vs. Genoa (7-10) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8
Sectional winners advance to Toledo Central Catholic district, Feb. 28
Woodmore seeded No. 1, Lake No. 2

At Seneca East
upper bracket
Bucyrus (10-8) vs. Fostoria (0-19), Feb. 20, 7
Winner vs. Wynford (14-6) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15
LOWER bracket
Upper Sandusky (16-3) vs. Ontario (10-9) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8
Sectional winners advance to Buckeye Central district, Feb. 28
Upper Sandusky seeded No. 1, Wynford No. 2.
At Willard
upper bracket
Huron vs. Milan Edison, Feb. 20, 6:15
Winner vs. Ashland Crestview for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15
LOWER bracket
Margaretta vs. New London, Feb. 20, 8
Winner vs. Western Reserve for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8
Sectional winners advance to Buckeye Central district, Feb. 28
Western Reserve seeded No. 1, Ashland Crestview No. 2.

Division IV
At Coldwater
upper bracket
St. Henry (8-11) vs. Marion Local (12-6), Feb. 19, 6:15
Winner vs. New Knoxville (16-3) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15
LOWER bracket
New Bremen (9-10) vs. Minster (11-6), Feb. 19, 8
Winner vs. Fort Recovery (13-5) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8
Sectional winners advance to St. Marys Memorial district, Feb. 28

At Kenton

upper bracket
Ada (11-8) vs. Ridgemont (0-21), Feb. 20, 7
Winner vs. Hardin Northern (1-13) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15
LOWER bracket
Waynesfield-Goshen (12-7) vs. Upper Scioto Valley (10-8) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8
Sectional winners advance to St. Marys Memorial district, Feb. 28
Ada seeded No. 1, Waynesfield-Goshen No. 2.

At Bryan

upper bracket
Montpelier (6-13) vs. Edon (5-14), Feb. 19, 6:15
Winner vs. North Central (8-10) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15
LOWER bracket
Antwerp (3-15) vs. Hicksville (1-19), Feb. 19, 8
Winner vs. Edgerton (15-4) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8
Sectional winners advance to Archbold district, Feb. 28
Edgerton seeded No. 1, North Central No. 2.

At Wauseon
Upper Bracket
Hilltop (10-7) vs. Ottawa Hills (9-7), Feb. 19, 6:15
Winner vs. Pettisville (11-7) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15
LOWER bracket
Maumee Valley Country Day (1-14) vs. Stryker (8-11), Feb. 19, 8
Winner vs. Fayette (15-3) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8
Sectional winners advance to Archbold district, Feb. 28
Fayette seeded No. 1, Pettisville No. 2

At Van Wert

upper bracket
Parkway (3-15) vs. Delphos St. John’s (7-10), Feb. 19, 6:15
Winner vs. Convoy Crestview (17-1) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15
LOWER bracket
Spencerville (2-16) vs. Delphos Jefferson (7-12), Feb. 19, 8
Winner vs. Lincolnview (14-5) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8
Sectional winners advance to Lima Senior district, Feb. 28
Convoy Crestview seeded No. 1, Lincolnview No. 2.

At Bluffton
upper bracket
Ottoville (19-0) vs. Lima Perry (5-14), Feb. 19, 6:15
Winner vs. Columbus Grove (4-12) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15
LOWER bracket
Fort Jennings (7-12) vs. Kalida (11-6), Feb. 19, 8
Winner vs. Continental (13-5) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8
Sectional winners advance to Lima Senior district, Feb. 28
Ottoville seeded No. 1, Continental No. 2.

At Ottawa-Glandorf

upper bracket
Ayersville (11-7) vs. Miller City (4-15), Feb. 19, 6:15
Winner vs. Patrick Henry (17-1) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15
LOWER bracket
Pandora-Gilboa (12-7) vs. Holgate (13-6), Feb. 19, 8
Winner vs. Leipsic (12-6) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8
Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton district, Feb. 28
Patrick Henry seeded No. 1, Leipsic No. 2.

At Findlay

upper bracket
Cory-Rawson (7-11) vs. Arlington (14-5), Feb. 20, 6:15
Winner vs. Riverdale (10-9) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15
LOWER bracket
McComb (13-6) vs. Vanlue (5-14), Feb. 20, 8
Winner vs. North Baltimore (8-11) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8
Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton district, Feb. 28
Arlington seeded No. 1, McComb No. 2.

At Woodmore
upper bracket
Old Fort (1-17) vs. Sandusky St. Mary’s, Feb. 19, 6:15
Winner vs. Toledo Christian for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15
LOWER bracket
Danbury Lakeside vs. Fremont St. Joseph (8-11), Feb. 19, 8
Winner vs. Cardinal Stritch for sectional title, Feb.  23, 8
Sectional winners advance to Lakota district, Feb. 28

At Tiffin Columbian

upper bracket
Carey (15-3) vs. Hopewell-Loudon (12-7), Feb. 19, 6:15
Winner vs. New Riegel (16-2) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15
LOWER bracket
Tiffin Calvert (13-6) vs. Fostoria St. Wendelin (13-7) Feb. 19, 8
Winner vs. Arcadia (16-3) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8
Sectional winners advance to Lakota district, Feb. 28
New Riegel seeded No. 1, Arcadia No. 2.

At Galion
upper bracket
South Central vs. Crestline (2-15), Feb. 19, 7
Winner vs. Mansfield St. Peter’s for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15
LOWER bracket
Lucas (4-13) vs. Colonel Crawford (14-4) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8
Sectional winners advance to Lexington district, Feb. 28
Mansfield St. Peter’s seeded No. 1, Colonel Crawford No. 2.

At Norwalk

upper bracket
Buckeye Central (3-15) vs. Monroeville, Feb. 19, 6:15
Winner vs. Mohawk (14-4) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15
LOWER bracket
Seneca East (10-8) vs. Plymouth, Feb. 19, 8
Winner vs. Norwalk St. Paul for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8
Sectional winners advance to Lexington district, Feb. 28