• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

NW Ohio League Wrestling Roundup: 02-02-13

Still looking for the final results from the following conferences:

Firelands Conference

Sandusky Bay Conference

Green Meadows Conference

MAC Triangular

Ohio Wrestling League from Friday

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Anyone has access to these please shoot me an email at jamiebaker@thecourier.com

 

 

PREP WRESTLING: Wilson wins third NWC title
LIMA — Bluffton senior Zach Wilson stayed unbeaten as he won his third straight Northwest Conference wrestling title Saturday at Lima Central Catholic.
Paulding won its first NWC wrestling title by edging Spencerville 256-254. Columbus Grove (199) was fourth, Bluffton (174) finished fifth and Ada 116½ ended up ninth.
Wilson rolled through five opponents to win the 152-pound weight class. He pinned Ada’s Dylan Hannah in 2:34 in the finals to improve to 36-0 on the season.
Josiah Conley captured the 182-pound championship for Bluffton as he stopped Allen East’s Grant Criblez 12-5.
Jacob Garmatter was second in the 145-pound division on criteria after the top three wrestlers in the weight class each finished with one loss.
Columbus Grove’s Tregg Keysor defended his title at 106 pounds as he pinned Gage Seals in 3:27 for his championship.
Austin Windle (160) joined Hannah as a runner-up finisher to lead Ada.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Paulding 256. 2, Spencerville 254. 3, Lima Central Catholic 225. 4, Columbus Grove 199. 5, Delphos Jefferson 197. 6, Bluffton 174. 7, Allen East 147. 8, Lincolnview 124. 9, Ada 116½.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Keysor (CG) pinned Seals (P), 3:27.
113 — Markward (Lin) maj. dec. Salinas (P), 12-2.
120 — Baker (AE) tech. fall Mink (P), 26-11.
126 — T. Deatrick (Pau) pinned Smith (Spe), 1:50.
132 — Bockey (Spe) dec. Hahn (LCC), 3-2
138 — McCormick (LCC) pinned Binkley (Spe), 4:47.
145 — Truesdale (DJ) over Garmatter (Blu), round robin criteria
152 — Wilson (Blu) pinned Hannah (Ada), 3:24.
160 — McAdoo (AE) dec. Windle (Ada), 11-4.
170 — Sunderhaus (LCC) maj. dec. Hicks (Lin), 14-1.
182 — Conley (Blu) dec. Criblez (AE), 12-5.
195 — McConnahea (DJ) dec. Huffman (LCC), 5-4.
220 — Ash (P) pinned Wessell (DJ), 6:27, OT.
285 — Ketcham (DJ) dec. Bellows (Spe), 11-5.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Rodriguez (Pau) dec. Dues (AE), 6-5.
113 — King (Spe) won by forfeit.
120 — Freeman (Blu) pinned Kimmet (DJ), 1:43.
126 — Schroeder (CG) pinned Luke (Blu), 1:56.
132 — Hicks (DJ) pinned Siefker (CG), :40.
138 — Stechschulte (CG) dec. Mock (P).
145 — Tremoulis (LCC) pinned Bellows (Spe), 1:05.
152 — Burgei (CG) maj. dec. Eley (LCC), 12-2
160 — Gladwell (CG) pinned Garcia (LCC), :36.
170 — Beach (Ada) tech. fall A. Deatrick (P), 22-5.
182 — Schindler (P) pinned W. Krouskop (Sp), :40.
195 — Shumate (Sp) dec. West (Lin), 10-6.
220 — L. Krouskop (Sp) dec. Kimball (LCC).
285 — Shaffer (CG) pinned Dotson (Ada), 2:35.
COMPLETE RESULTS: http://www.baumspage.com/wr/nwc/2012/2013%20Results.htm

Genoa wins NBC crown
ELMORE — Four Genoa wrestlers captured individual crowns as the Comets held off Eastwood 173½-164½ to win the Northern Buckeye Conference wrestling championship at Woodmore on Saturday.
Defending champion Elmwood finished fifth with 82 points while Fostoria was eighth with 30½.
The Royals and Redmen both had a pair of runner-up finishes.
Elmwood’s Michael Baer was second at 145 pounds as he fell to Genoa’s Drew Keenan 1-0. Teammate Devin Uzelac was second at 220 pounds.
Luke Leonard (120) and Tony Reynolds (170) both finished second for Fostoria.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Genoa 173½. 2, Eastwood 164½. 3, Woodmore 116½. 4, Lake 103. 5, Elmwood 82. 6, Otsego 70. 7, Rossford 62. 8, Fostoria 30½.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Ulinksi (Woo) pinned Keister (Lak), 4:44.
113 — Schnitker (Woo) pinned Church (Lak), 5:20.
120 — Limes (Ots) dec. Leonard (Fos), 6-2.
126 — A. Caris (Ea) dec. Soto (Ots), 9-7.
132 — Reeder (Gen) pinned Gaghen, 1:07.
138 — Salasz (Lak) dec. Glosser (Ots), 6-4.
145 — Keenan (Gen) dec. Baer (Elm), 1-0.
152 — Radabaugh (Ea) pinned Fejes (Gen), 2:54.
160 — Szymanski (Gen) dec. Davidson (Ea), 12-5.
170 — R. Caris (Ea) dec. Reynolds (Fos), 7-0.
182 — Patterson (Ea) maj. dec. Young (Woo), 17-6.
195 — Wolf (Ea) pinned Linke (Woo), :37.
220 — Nino (Gen) pinned Uzelac (El), 3:27.
285 — Hankish (Lak) dec. Buckner (Gen), 3-2.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Demilio (Gen) maj. dec. Shultz (Ross), 10-2.
113 — Austin (Ross) dec. Brown (Ea), 9-2
120 — Ball (Ross) maj. dec. Bates (Gen), 13-3.
126 — Morrison (Gen) dec. Burlage (Ross), 6-4.
132 — Dauterman (El) dec. Drown (Ea), 2-0
138 — Hall (El) dec. Glaze (Ea), 4-1.
145 — Orr (Ross) dec. Bryan (Lak), 7-5.
152 — Meek (Lak) dec. Glenn (Ots), 4-3.
160 — Dyer (El) pinned Zatko (Woo), 2:01.
170 — Snider (Gen) maj. dec. Cruz (Lak), 13-2.
182 — Baird (Gen) maj. dec. Johnson (Ross), 12-3.
195 — Laware (El) pinned Toney (Ots), 1:53.
220 — Flores (Woo) pinned Adkins (Lak), 3:15.
285 — Robbins (Ross) pinned Nauman (Ea), 2:25.

PH’s Powers, Delta win NWOAL titles
DELTA — Patrick Henry’s Galen Powers cruised to the 182-pound championship to lead the Patriots at Saturday’s Northwest Ohio Athletic League wrestling tournament at Delta.
The host Panthers stopped Wauseon’s NWOAL championship streak at three seasons by easily winning the tournament with a 230-187½ margin over the Indians. Patrick Henry was eighth with 45 points.
Powers won his championship by whipping Wauseon’s Alex Vonier 13-5 in the finals.
Brandon Cole (138) added a fourth-place effort for the Patriots.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Delta 230. 2, Wauseon 187½. 3, Archbold 187. 4, Bryan 138. 5, Swanton 109½. 6, Liberty Center 87½. 7, Evergreen 57. 8, Patrick Henry 45. 9, Montpelier 44½.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Arce (A) dec. Dailey (D), 7-4.
113 — Spiess (D) pinned McCoy (S), 3:52.
120 — K. Keller (D) dec. Short (A), 7-5.
126 — Hodges (W) dec. Dailey (D), 6-0
132 — Marteney (D) dec. Whitcomb (W), 5-3, OT.
138 — Day (A) dec. Niner (LC), 5-4, OT.
145 — Struble (B) dec. Fahrer (D), 2-1.
152 — Walter (B) dec. Miller (D), 9-2.
160 — Mattin (D) dec. Schuette (W), 7-5.
170 — Patchin (E) dec. Nagel (B), 14-8.
182 — Powers (PH) maj. dec. Vonier (W), 13-5.
195 — Francis (D) dec. Jaramillo (A), 5-4.
220 — Krall (W) pinned Beck (B), 3:19.
285 — Vellor (S) pinned Sheppard (B), 1:12.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Crowell (W) dec. Hoffman (LC), 12-6.
113 — Meyer (A) pinned Vollmar (LC), 3:34.
120 — Reisinger (S) pinned Owens (B), 1:30.
126 — Rufenacht (A) pinned Taylor (M), 1:43.
132 — Eggers (A) dec. Armbrecht (LC), 5-4.
138 — Yarnell (W) dec. Cole (PH), 15-8.
145 — Campbell (W) dec. Zimmerman (A), 10-5.
152 — Frost (W) pinned Grime (A), 2:46.
160 — Benner (M) dec. Saul (B), 11-8.
170 — Spieth (LC) maj. dec. Lane (W), 9-1.
182 — Reisinger (S) dec., Hammersmith (A), 9-5.
195 — Harris (W) pinned Rainey (S), :48.
220 — Richard (D) pinned Klopfenstein (A), 4:56.
285 — Klinger (A) pinned Parker (D), 1:45.
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Wade (PH) pinned Badish (S), 4:28.
113 — Herr (E) won by forfeit.
120 — Mildenstein (E) pinned Hinojosa (PH), 1:45.
126 — Elling (LC) dec. Green (B), 9-4.
132 — Sego (S) dec,. Kasefang (E), 6-4, OT.
138 — Valentine (D) maj. dec. Nagel (B), 11-0.
145 — Knipp (LC) pinned McDaniel (M), 2:09.
152 — Carnahan (LC) pinned Sienkiewicz (S), 3:59.
160 — Bell (A) pinned Brewer (PH), 1:51.
170 — Hand (M) pinned Brown (S), 1:42.
182 — Rade (E) dec. C. Keller (D), 3-1.
195 — Williamson (E) won by forfeit
220 — Nowakowski (S) won by forfeit.
285 — Nichols (E) pinned Keller (M), 2:42.
COMPLETE RESULTS: http://s302.trackwrestling.com/tw/predefinedtournaments/MainFrame.jsp?sport=wrestling&TIM=1359855526765&pageName=&ie=true&frameSize=500

Wapak wins another WBL crown
ELIDA — Led by five individual champions Saturday, Wapakoneta claimed its fourth straight Western Buckeye League wrestling championship.
The Redskins finished with a 204-168 margin over Lima Bath to claim the team title. Ottawa-Glandorf was ninth (23 points).
Wapakoneta got individual titles from John Martin (106 pounds), Nate Valentine (145), Holden Hengstler (170), Alec  Brown (195) and Jarred Carpenter (220).
Ottawa-Glandorf’s best finish was by Jacob Wells, who placed fourth at 182.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Wapakoneta 204. 2, Lima Bath 168. 3, Defiance 140. 4, St. Marys Memorial 125. 5, Lima Shawnee 117. 6, Elida 86. 7, Van Wert 82. 8, Celina 56. 9, Ottawa-Glandorf 23. 10, Kenton 18.5.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Martin (Wap) won by default Lucas (Shaw).
113 — Ingram (Bath) dec. Hower (SM), 3-1.
120 — Hennon (Shaw) def. D. Plaugher (Wap), 4-3.
126 — T. Plaugher (Shaw) def. Villareal (Def), 6-2.
132 — Pauff (Elida) dec. K. Plaugher (Shaw), 3-0.
138 — Garrett (Bath) pinned Garwood (Cel), 5:46.
145 — Valentine (Wap) dec. Meyer (Def), 8-1.
152 — Wise (Bath) won by default Romero (Def).
160 — Royer (VW) dec. Slife (SM), 10-4.
170 — Hengstler (Wap) dec. Hefner (Shaw), 11-4.
182 — Perry (SM) pinned Smith (Elida), 4:30.
195 — A. Brown (Wap) pinned Sackinger (Elida), 3:43.
220 — Carpenter (Wap) dec. Lhamon (Bath), 10-7.
285 — Contreras (VW) pinned Seibert (Def), 5:22.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Hunter (Elida) maj. dec. Kaleb Chaney (SM), 17-5.
113 — Lantow (Def) dec. Robenalt (Wap), 9-3.
120 — Barajas (Def) maj. dec. Crites (Cel), 9-1.
126 — Davis (Bath) dec. Hamrick (Cel), 7-0.
132 — Chavez (Def) pinned Kaeck (Wap), 1:41.
138 — Arthur (Shaw) dec. Ambos (Wap), 10-7.
145 — Thompson (VW) pinned Lowe (Bath), 2:55.
152 — Heitkamp (SM) dec. Dauch (Wap), 16-10.
160 — Newman (Wap) dec. Rabley (Bath), 9-2.
170 — Reardon (Def) maj. dec. Rudasil (Bath), 17-4.
182 — C. Brown (Wap) pinned Wells (O-G), 4:53.
195 — Lamar (Bath) dec. Lockwood (Cel), 10-8, 2 OT.
220 — Thomas (VW) pinned Hicks (SM), 2:00.
285 — Simons (SM) pinned Neal (Bath), 1:34.

OTHER TOURNAMENTS
NORTHERN OHIO LEAGUE
TEAM STANDINGS
106 — Kopp (TC) pinned Moore (W) 3:42
113 — Estrella (W) pinned Drummond (B) 2:38
120 — R. Williams (TC) dec. Bickerstaff (N) 6-4
126 — Montana (N) dec. Correll (TC) 6-3
132 — Cheek (B) dec. Lang (N) 3-2
138 — Hupp (B) dec. Schaub (S) 7-3
145 — Doughty (N) dec. Blodgett (TC) 6-1
152 — S. Williams (TC) dec. Davis (N) 7-3
160 — Johnson (S) pinned Hurt (TC) 5:00
170 — Adkinson (B)dec. Dickerson (S) 5-0
182 — Margheim (S) dec. Leto (N) 5-2
195 — Alexaneder (N) dec. Mazzaro (B) 2-0
220 — Lloyd (N) dec. Spearman (W) 7-0
285 — Brown (S) pinned Leon (N) 1:46
THIRD PLACE
106 — Wilson (N) won by forfeit.
113 — Reeder (S) dec. Brady (TC) 4-1
120 — Crankfield (S) dec. Harris (B) 9-3
126 — Lawson (S) dec. Veliz (B) 10-5
132 — Jacobs (S) pinned Bowers (TC) 1:46
138 — Porter (S) dec. Kluding (N) 6-2
145 — Lewis (W) dec. Fullers (S) 8-6
152 — Miller (B) pinned Deaner (W) 3:18
160 — Buckner (B) maj. dec. Alexander (N) 15-2
170 — Silnmi (N) pinned Mesnard (TC) 3:03
182 — Oakleaf (TC) pinned Showman (W) 1:42
195 — Bentley (S) pinned Keller (TC) :43
220 — Moyer (B) pinned Rieman (S) :14
285 — Mullins (TC) won by forfeit.
COMPLETE RESULTS: http://www.hswrestling.com/results/nol/index.txt

OHIO CARDINAL CONFERENCE
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Lexington 254½. 2, Ashland 169. 3, West Holmes 156. 4, Clear Fork 122. 5, Mansfield Madison 112½. 6, Orrville 92. 7, Wooster 43. 8, Mansfield Senior 25.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Merrell (MM0 dec. Woods (WH) 7-0
113 — Coopwood (MM) dec. Wallo (Orr) 9-7
120 — Leynaud (Lex) dec. Todd (CF) 7-1
126 — Kinzel (CF) dec. Darr (WH) 8-6 OT
132 — Watkins (Lex) pinned Hendershott (WH) 1:29
138 — White (Lex) dec. Worth (Woo) 7-5
145 — Rohskopf (WH) maj. dec. Wilson (A) 18-6
152 — Music (A) by default over Benjamin (Lex)
160 — Deal (CF) dec. Parr (L) 5-0
170 — Kasper (L) maj. dec. Bradshaw 13-4
182 — Kasper (L) tech. fall Dickerson (MS) 19-3
195 — Lehner (L) tech. fall Miller (WH) 16-1
220 — Faust (L) pinned Price (MM) 4:30
285 — Benner (A) by default over Workman (L)
THIRD PLACE
106 — Schropp (L) dec. Eagle (A) 3-2
113 — Dalton (L) maj. dec. Allison (WH) 11-3
120 — Gibson (A) maj. dec. Matern (MM) 11-1
126 — Speelman (MM) dec. Eagle (A) 6-2
132 — Boyd (CF) pinned Carpenter (A) 3:35
138 — Scherer (WH) dec. Johnson (CF) 8-6
145 — Dalton (L) pinned Harless (CF) 1:39
152 — Potter (Orr) maj. dec. Kinzel (CF) 15-1
160 — Newlan (A) dec. Schlegel (WH) 6-4
170 — McElroy (WH) pinned Schuerer (MM) 4;10
182 — Jackson (A) dec. Mullet (WH) 4-3
195 — Simon (Orr) dec. Hayes (CF) 11-7
220 — Davis (Orr) pinned Barnett (A) 1:57
285 — Klupp (MM) pinned Zimmerman (Orr) 5:29
COMPLETE RESULTS: http://www.hswrestling.com/results/occ/index