• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Regional Finals: 02-06-13

By JAMIE BAKER
Great night of wrestling for the state team tournament regional finals. Congrats to all of the teams from the Northwest District who qualified for state. More tomorrow.

PREP WRESTLING
Wednesday’s Regional Finals
Division I
Oregon Clay 54, Sidney 13
Brecksville 47, Wadsworth 15
Lakewood St. Edward 49, Solon 15
Massillon Perry 53, Madison 12
Marysville 49, Hilliard Darby 22
Pickerington Central 40, Hilliard Davidson 31
Centerville 33, Mason 25
Cincinnati Moeller 55, Cincinnati St. Xavier 9
Division II
Toledo Central Catholic 46, Clyde 15
Lexington 37, Columbus Whitehall-Yearling 25
Cuyahoga Valley Christian 56, Bay Village Bay 24
Urichsville Claymont 40, Steubenville 19
Athens 42, Circleville 19
Hamilton Ross 46, Hillsboro 24
St. Paris Graham 71, Dayton Carroll 6
Division III
Upper Sandusky 38, Western Reserve 32
Delta 38, Archbold 27
Versailles 37, Coldwater 26
Lagrange Keystone 49, Kirtland 29
Massillon Tuslaw 35, Apple Creek Waynedale 31
Amanda Clearcreek 53, Shadyside 18
Johnstown Northridge 44, Columbus Hartley 16
Blanchester 42, Cincinnati Deer Park 27
NOTE: Winners advance to OHSAA state team tournament Feb. 9 at St. John Arena.

WEDNESDAY’S REGIONAL FINALS
DIVISION III
UPPER SANDUSKY 38, WESTERN RESERVE 32
106 — Will Orians (US) tech. fall Boen Dalton, 15-0.
113 — Thurston Dyer (US) maj. dec. Kyle Winebrenner, 13-2.
120 — Carson Mengerink (US) maj. dec. Nathan Beal, 15-4.
126 — Chase Griffith (WR) maj. dec. Derek Hansen, 11-0.
132 — Mason Robson (WR) maj. dec. Steven Richmond, 13-0.
138 — Jake Ruppert (WR) pinned Troy Landrum, 3:11.
145 — Josh Sommers (WR) pinned Taran Gillen, 3:40.
152 — Alex Kenner (US) pinned Cody Ramage, 5:00.
160 — Tim Hunkley (WR) pinned Nate Payne, :56.
170 — Cory Frey (US) maj. dec. Kenny Bement, 16-2.
182 — Tylor Pritchard (US) pinned Kyle Fitch, 1:01.
195 — Dylan Robertson (US) pinned Adam Workman, 3:55.
220 — Ian Baker (US) dec. Chris Bolen, 5-1.
285 — Ian Ramos (WR) pinned Ditlev Overguaard, 1:54.

DELTA 38, ARCHBOLD 27
106 — Alex Dailey 11 (Delta) dec. Justin Arce 12 (Archbold) 9-2
113 — Jake Spiess 9 (Delta) maj. dec. Zach Meyer 10 (Archbold) 11-1
120 — Damian Short 10 (Archbold) dec. Kyle Keller 11 (Delta) 5-4
126 — James Dailey 12 (Delta) pin Lukas Rufenacht 9 (Archbold) 4:21
132 — Dustin Marteney 9 (Delta) maj. dec. Ben Eggers 12 (Archbold) 8-0
138 — Christian Valentine 11 (Delta) dec. Justice Zimmerman 12 (Archbold) 9-6
145 — Logan Day 11 (Archbold) pin Zach Godsey 12 (Delta) 5:47
152 — Tyler Fahrer 11 (Delta) over Mitchell Hogrefe 9 (Archbold) Forfeit
160 — Todd Miller 11 (Delta) dec. Garrett Grime 9 (Archbold) 7-3
170 — Jared Mattin 12 (Delta) pin David Bell 9 (Archbold) 1:15
182 — Lincoln Parsley 11 (Archbold) pin Conner Keller 11 (Delta) 4:54
195 — Devon Richards 9 (Delta) dec. Eli Hammersmith 11 (Archbold) 4-1
220 — Travis Jaramillo 11 (Archbold)  Forfeit
285 — Lee Klinger 11 (Archbold)  Forfeit 

VERSAILLES 37, COLDWATER 26
106 — Nathan Henry 9 (Versailles) dec. Jay Uhlenhake 9 (Coldwater) 5-3 (ot)
113 — Spencer Seibert 9 (Coldwater) dec. Leo Vogel 9 (Versailles) 6-0
120 — Tyler Tebbe 11 (Coldwater) maj. dec. Corey Dieringer 9 (Versailles) 8-0
126 — Andrew Slonkosky 12 (Versailles) over Jordan Obringer 10 (Coldwater) :36 (2)
132 — Matt Mangen 11 (Versailles) tech. fall Alex Bowler 12 (Coldwater) 25-10
138 — Matt Subler 12 (Versailles) pin Reece Kaiser 11 (Coldwater) 1:15 (2)
145 — Kyle Platfoot 12 (Versailles) dec. Troy Muhlenkamp 12 (Coldwater) 14-8
152 — Brandon Christian 11 (Versailles) dec. Jake Schmidt 10 (Coldwater) 9-8
160 — Brent Collett 12 (Coldwater) maj. dec. Joe Cain 12 (Versailles) 14-6
170 — Derek Collett 12 (Coldwater) pin Kyle Gigandet 9 (Versailles) 1:33 (1)
182 — Nick Clune 10 (Coldwater) dec. Nic Francis 12 (Versailles) 8-3
195 — Kyle Dieringer 10 (Versailles) pin Corey Selhorst (Coldwater) 1:35 (2)
220 — Andrew Smith 12 (Versailles) pin Andrew Schwieterman 11 (Coldwater) 1:22 (2)
285 — Justin Post 11 (Coldwater) over Versailles Forfeit (Versailles) FF

DIVISION II
TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC 46, CLYDE 15
106 — Josh Portillo 9 (Toledo C.C.) over Landon Kiser 9 (Clyde) Pin
113 — Matt Pool 12 (Toledo C.C.) maj. dec. Conner Avalon 10 (Clyde) 14
120 — Rosendo Beltran 9 (Toledo C.C.) dec. Chris Hicks 12 (Clyde) 6
126 —Josh Mossing 10 (Toledo C.C.) dec. Anthony Beier 11 (Clyde) 4
132 — Nate Hagan 10 (Toledo C.C.) over Trent Johnson 9 (Clyde) Pin
138 — Richard Jackson 9 (Toledo C.C.) maj. dec. Austin Baker 10 (Clyde) 17
145 — Alex Mossing 11 (Toledo C.C.) maj. dec. Beau Minnick 11 (Clyde) 12
152 — Blake Miller 11 (Clyde) dec. Colin Kaucher 10 (Toledo C.C.) 7
160 — Casey Flores 12 (Clyde) dec. Lucas Beauch 10 (Toledo C.C.) 5
170 — Shawn Murrey 12 (Toledo C.C.) maj. dec. Garit Witt 9 (Clyde) 12
182 — Brad Smith 12 (Clyde)  Forfeit
195 — Marshall Messer 9 (Clyde) dec. Michael Gregory 10 (Toledo C.C.) 3
220 — Chris Norwood 10 (Toledo C.C.) over Xavier Corbin 11 (Clyde) Pin
285 — JQuan Fisher 10 (Toledo C.C.) over Nick Huey 12 (Clyde) Fall

LEXINGTON 37, WHITEHALL-YEARLING 25
106 — Noah Jay 11 (Whitehall-Yearling) dec. Jonah Schropp 11 (Lexington) 8-5
113 — Ana Abduljelil 9 (Whitehall-Yearling) tech. fall Jacob Dalton 10 (Lexington) 23-8
120 — Max Baker 10 (Lexington) dec. Abiel Kiflu 12 (Whitehall-Yearling) 13-11
126 — Brandon Leynaud 10 (Lexington) pin Parker Riley 9 (Whitehall-Yearling) 1:17
132 — Josh Delgadillo 12 (Whitehall-Yearling) dec. Jon Watkins 10 (Lexington) 11-4
138 — Ashden Gibson 11 (Whitehall-Yearling) maj. dec. Chuck Mikelait 10 (Lexington) 10-0
145 — Jordan Dalton 11 (Lexington) maj. dec. Travis Bailey 10 (Whitehall-Yearling) 13-0
152 — Ifa Abduljelil 12 (Whitehall-Yearling) maj. dec. Gabe Benjamin 11 (Lexington) 11-2
160 — Drew Kasper 10 (Lexington) dec. Noah Young 12 (Whitehall-Yearling) 10-3
170 — A.J. Parr 11 (Lexington) dec. Bryce Hortz 12 (Whitehall-Yearling) 2-1
182 — Jacob Kasper 12 (Lexington)  Forfeit
195 — Josh Lehner 12 (Lexington) pin Manny King 9 (Whitehall-Yearling) 1:39
220 — Bailey Faust 10 (Lexington)  Forfeit
285 — Alex Farrow 12 (Whitehall-Yearling) pin Nate Temple 10 (Lexington) 3:22

DIVISION I
OREGON CLAY 54, SIDNEY 13
106 — Kyle Pierce 9 (Sidney) maj. dec. Evan True 9 (Oregon Clay) 20-7
113 — Jared Davis 11 (Oregon Clay) pin Jacob Sharp 12 (Sidney) 2:44
120 — Richie Screptock 10 (Oregon Clay) maj. dec. Alex Willman 10 (Sidney) 14-0
126 — Brian Hennamen 12 (Oregon Clay) pin Jared Tangeman 10 (Sidney) 4:52
132 — Gavin Nelson 11 (Oregon Clay) dec. Rhett Rosengarten 11 (Sidney) 8-1`
138 — Mason Calvert 12 (Sidney) pin Caleb Nelson 10 (Oregon Clay) 2:59
145 — Logan Calvert 10 (Sidney) dec. Darrin Todd 11 (Oregon Clay) 13-8
152 — Damon Dominique 12 (Oregon Clay) tech. fall Ryan Penley 11 (Sidney) 16-0
160 — Nick Stencel 11 (Oregon Clay)  Forfeit
170 — Matt Stencel 9 (Oregon Clay)  Forfeit
182 — Charlie Amenta 12 (Oregon Clay) dec. Jacob Lochard 12 (Sidney) 11-4
195 — Edward Silva 12 (Oregon Clay) pin Noah Straman 11 (Sidney) 1:05
220 — Jarred Gray 12 (Oregon Clay)  Forfeit
285 — Antonio Zapata 11 (Oregon Clay) dec. Maurice Ickes 12 (Sidney) 2-1

OTHER RESULTS
RIVERDALE 57, VAN BUREN 24
106 — Corey (VB) won by forfeit.
113 — Martin (Riv) pinned Lewis, 6:02.
120 — Hayes (Riv) won by forfeit.
126 — Hicks (Riv) won by forfeit.
132 — Miller (Riv) won by forfeit.
138 — Clark (Riv) won by forfeit.
145 — Frey (Riv) won by forfeit.
152 — Kroll (Riv) pinned Frost, 4:23.
160 — Sonnenberg (VB) pinned Bushong, 3:05.
170 — Gladden (Riv) won by forfeit.
182 — Headington (Riv) pinned Whitticar, 4:41.
195 — Atchison (VB) pinned Tracy, :23.
220 — Welker (Riv) dec. Oler, 3-2.
285 — Sexton (VB) pinned Pfiester, 2:43.

RIVERDALE 48, DELPHOS ST. JOHN’S 19
106 — Double forfeit.
113 — Martin (Riv) won by forfeit.
120 — Matheny (Riv) won by forfeit.
126 — Hicks (Riv) pinned Mohler, 3:56.
132 — Siefker (DSJ) pinned Miller, 3:56
138 — Clark (Riv) dec. Haunhorst, 4-3.
145 — Martin (DSJ) dec. Frey, 7-0.
152 — Kroll (Riv) dec. We. Buettner, 6-3.
160 — Wrasman (DSJ) maj. dec. Bushong, 14-0.
170 — Wi. Buettner (DSJ) pinned Gladden, :20.
182 — Headington (Riv) won by forfeit.
195 — Tracy (Riv) won by forfeit.
220 — Welker (Riv) won by forfeit.
285 — Pfiester (Riv) won by forfeit.

SCORES ONLY
Delphos St. John’s 42, Van Buren 30