• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Northwest Ohio Boys Basketball Tournament Pairings

Division I
At Toledo Whitmer
upper bracket
Toledo Rogers (13-6) vs. Toledo Waite (2-18), Feb. 28, 6:15 p.m.
Winner vs. Sylvania Southview (6-13), March 1, 6:15 for sectional title
lower bracket
Maumee (13-5) vs. Toledo Start (9-9), Feb. 26, 8 p.m.
Winner vs. Toledo Central Catholic (16-2) for sectional title, March 1, 8
Sectional winners meet March 7 in district semifinal, first game
District semifinal winner advances to district final at University of Toledo, March 9, 7 p.m.

At Toledo Central Catholic

upper bracket
Sylvania Northview (9-9) vs. Toledo St. Francis (1-16), Feb. 26, 6:15 p.m.
Winner vs. Toledo St. John’s (16-3) for sectional title, March, 1, 6:15 p.m.
lower bracket
Toledo Bowsher (15-5) vs. Springfield (12-6), Feb. 26, 8
Winner vs. Toledo Whitmer (13-5) for sectional title, March 1, 8
Sectional winners meet March 7 in district semifinal, 8 p.m.
District semifinal winner advances to district final at University of Toledo, March 9, 7 p.m.
Toledo St. John’s seeded No. 1, Toledo Central Catholic No. 2, Toledo Whitmer No. 3, Toledo Rogers No. 4

At Liberty-Benton

upper bracket
Perrysburg (11-6) vs. Lima Senior (7-12), Feburary 26, 6:15 p.m.
Winner vs. Fremont Ross (11-6) for sectional title, March 1, 6:15 p.m.
lower bracket
Findlay (10-8) vs. Oregon Clay (1-16), Feb. 26, 8 p.m.
Winner vs. Anthony Wayne (15-3) for sectional title, March 1, 8 p.m.
Sectional winners meet March 7 in district semifinal, 7 p.m.
District semifinal winner advances to district final at Bowling Green State University, March 9, noon
Anthony Wayne seeded No. 1, Fremont Ross No. 2

At Galion
upper bracket

lower bracket

Sectional winners meet March 7 in district semifinal, first game
District semifinal winner advances to district final at Bowling Green State University, March 9, 7 p.m.

Division II
At Swanton
upper bracket
Defiance (14-5) vs. Eastwood (6-12), Feb. 26, 6:15 p.m.
Otsego (16-2) vs. Wauseon (10-9), Feb. 26, 8 p.m.
Winners meet for sectional title, March 1, 6:15 p.m.
lower bracket
Napoleon (6-11) vs. Rossford (9-10), Feb. 27, 6:15 p.m.
Bryan (11-9) vs. Bowling Green (10-9), Feb. 27, 8 p.m.
Winners meet for sectional title, March 1, 8 p.m.
Sectional winners advance to Bowling Green State University district, March 6
Defiance seeded No. 1, Bowling Green seeded No. 2 

At Oregon Clay
upper bracket

lower bracket

Sectional winners advance to Bowling Green State University district, March 6

At Lima Senior
upper bracket
Lima Bath (16-3) vs. Lima Shawnee (2-17), Feb. 26, 6:15 p.m.
Kenton (12-7) vs. St. Marys Memorial (6-13), Feb. 26, 8 p.m.
Winners play for sectional title, March 1, 6:15 p.m.
lower bracket
Elida (11-8) vs. Van Wert (9-10), Feb. 27, 6:15 p.m.
Celina (9-10) vs. Wapakoneta (11-8), Feb. 27, 8 p.m.
Winners play for sectional title, March 1, 8 p.m.
Sectional winners advance to Ohio Northern University district, March 6
Lima Bath seeded No. 1, Elida No. 2. 

At Bucyrus
upper bracket

lower bracket

Sectional winners advance to Ohio Northern district, March 6

Division III
At Defiance
upper bracket
Hicksville (5-15) vs. Fairview (3-17), Feb. 26, 6:15 p.m.
Winner vs. Ottawa-Glandorf (16-3) for sectional championship, March 1, 6:15 p.m.
lower bracket
Tinora (14-5) vs. Paulding (14-5), Feb. 26, 8 p.m.
Winner vs. Wayne Trace (16-2) for sectional championship, March 1, 8 p.m.
Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 7
Ottawa-Glandorf seeded No. 1, Wayne Trace No. 2.

 

At Otsego
upper bracket
Patrick Henry (1-16) vs. Swanton (5-13), Feb. 26, 6:15 p.m.
Winner vs. Archbold (14-3) for sectional championship, March 1, 6:15 p.m.
lower bracket
Delta (10-9) vs. Liberty Center (8-11), Feb. 26, 8 p.m.
Winner vs. Evergreen (15-4) for sectional championship, March 1, 8 p.m.
Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 7
Archbold seeded No. 1, Evergreen No. 2.

At Findlay
upper bracket
Lakota (6-13) vs. Fostoria (2-16), Feb. 26, 6:15 p.m.
Winner vs. Liberty-Benton (18-1) for sectional championship, March 1, 6:15 p.m.
lower bracket
Carey (14-6) vs. Van Buren (4-15), Feb. 26, 8 p.m.
Winner vs. Elmwood (12-6) for sectional championship, March 1, 8 p.m.
Sectional winners advance to Lima Senior district, March 7
Liberty-Benton seeded No. 1, Elmwood No. 2. 

At Wapakoneta
upper bracket
Delphos Jefferson (4-14) vs. Allen East (2-15), Feb. 26, 7 p.m.
Winner vs. Lima Central Catholic (17-2) for sectional title, March 1, 6:15
lower bracket
Spencerville (10-7) vs. Parkway (2-17), Feb. 27, 6:15 p.m.
Bluffton (8-11) vs. Coldwater (7-10), Feb. 27, 8 p.m.
Winners play for sectional title, March 1, 8 p.m.
Sectional winners advance to Lima Senior district, March 7

At Lexington
upper bracket
Ontario (15-4) vs. Ashland Crestview (6-10), Feb. 26, 6:15 p.m.
Winner vs. Bucyrus (6-13) for sectional championship, March 1, 6:15 p.m.
lower bracket
Seneca East (10-9) vs. Wynford (7-11), Feb. 26, 8 p.m.
Winner vs. New London (13-2) for sectional championship, March 1, 8 p.m.
Sectional winners advance to Willard district, March 7 

At Sandusky
upper bracket
Castalia Margaretta (5-13) vs. Genoa (3-15), Feb. 26, 6:15 p.m.
Winner vs. Huron (15-4) for sectional title, March 1, 6:15 p.m.
lower bracket
Woodmore (7-11) vs. Western Reserve (15-3), Feb. 26, 8 p.m.
Winner vs. Lake (17-2) for sectional title, March 1, 8 p.m.
Sectional winners advance to Willard district, March 7

Division IV

At Coldwater
upper bracket
Fort Recovery (16-3) vs. Marion Local (7-11), Feb. 26, 7 p.m.
Winner vs. New Bremen (17-3) for sectional championship, March 1, 6:15 p.m.
lower bracket
St. Henry (17-3) vs. Waynesfield-Goshen (7-12), Feb. 27, 6:15 p.m.
New Knoxville (10-8) vs. Minster (11-8), Feb. 27, 8 p.m.
Winners play for sectional championship, March 1, 8 p.m.
Sectional winners advance to Elida district, March 5
New Bremen seeded No. 1, St. Henry No. 2. 

At Van Wert
upper bracket
Ottoville (8-11) vs. Lima Perry (6-12), Feb. 26, 7 p.m.
Winner vs. Convoy Crestview (16-3) for sectional championship, March 1, 6:15 p.m.
lower bracket
Delphos St. John’s (13-4) vs. Fort Jennings (5-15), Feb. 27, 6:15 p.m.
Lima Temple Christian (14-6) vs. Lincolnview (8-12), Feb. 27, 8 p.m.
Winner play for sectional championship, March 1, 8 p.m.
Sectional winners advance to Elida district, March 5
Convoy Crestview seeded No. 1, Delphos St. John’s No. 2.

At Kenton
upper bracket
Ridgemont (8-11) vs. Ada (6-12), Feb. 26, 7 p.m.
Winner vs. Arlington (15-4) for sectional championship, March 1, 6:15 p.m.
lower bracket
Vanlue (14-4) vs. Riverdale (4-14), Feb. 27, 6:15 p.m.
Upper Scioto Valley (14-4) vs. Hardin Northern (3-15), Feb. 27, 8 p.m.
Winners play for sectional championship, March 1, 8 p.m.
Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton district, March 5
Arlington seeded No. 1, Vanlue No. 2.

 

At Ottawa-Glandorf
upper bracket
Pandora-Gilboa (4-15) vs. McComb (10-9), Feb. 26, 7 p.m.
Winner vs. Columbus Grove (13-6) for sectional championship, March 1, 6:15 p.m.
lower bracket
Leipsic (15-4) vs. North Baltimore (2-16), Feb. 27, 6:15 p.m.
Cory-Rawson (10-9) vs. Arcadia (2-17), Feb. 27, 8 p.m.
Winners play March 1, 8 p.m. for sectional championship
Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton district, March 5
Leipsic seeded No. 1, Columbus Grove No. 2.

At Bryan
upper bracket
North Central (8-11) vs. Montpelier (1-17), Feb. 28, 7 p.m.
Winner vs. Fayette (15-5) for sectional championship, March2, 6:15 p.m.
lower bracket
Pettisville (7-11) vs. Edon (5-14), Feb. 29, 6:15 p.m.
Stryker (8-11) vs. Hilltop (3-16), Feb. 29, 8 p.m.
Winners play for sectional championship, March 2, 8 p.m.
Sectional winners advance to Lima Senior district, March 5
Fayette seeded No. 1, Stryker No. 2. 

At Paulding
upper bracket
Ayersville (11-8) vs. Kalida (6-12), Feb. 6, 7 p.m.
Winner vs. Edgerton (18-2) for sectional championship, March 1, 6:15 p.m.
lower bracket
Holgate (10-10) vs. Continental (6-12), Feb. 27, 6:15 p.m.
Miller City (15-5) vs. Antwerp (10-9), Feb. 27, 8 p.m.
Winners play for sectional championship, march 1, 8 p.m.
Sectional winners advance to Lima Senior district, March 5
Edgerton seeded No. 1, Miller City No. 2.

At Ontario
upper bracket
Mansfield Christian (14-5) vs. Lucas (0-16), Feb. 26, 6:15 p.m.
Winner vs. Colonel Crawford (15-3) for sectional title, March 1, 6:15 p.m.
lower bracket
Mansfield St. Peter’s (14-5) vs. Crestline (3-16), Feb. 26, 8 p.m.
Winner vs. Buckeye Central (12-7) for sectional title, March 1, 8 p.m.
Sectional winners advance to Willard district, March 5
Colonel Crawford seeded No.1, Buckeye Central No. 2.

 

At Norwalk
upper bracket
Sandusky St. Mary’s (12-7) vs. Plymouth (9-11), Feb. 26, 6:15 p.m.
Winner vs. Monroeville (3-14) for sectional championship, March 1, 6:15 p.m.
lower bracket
Norwalk St. Paul (13-5) vs. South Central (6-12), Feb. 26, 8 p.m.
Winner vs. Danbury (2-15) for sectional championship, March 1, 8 p.m.
Sectional winners advance to Willard district, March 5
Sandusky St. Mary’s seeded No. 1, Norwalk St. Paul No. 2

At Fostoria
upper bracket
Mohawk (6-13) vs. Tiffin Calvert (4-15), Feb. 26, 7 p.m.
Winner vs. Old Fort (18-2) for sectional championship, March 1, 6:15 p.m.
lower bracket
Fostoria St. Wendelin (6-13) vs. Hopewell-Loudon (10-9), Feb. 27, 6:15 p.m.
New Riegel (16-3) vs. Bettsville (0-19), Feb. 27, 8 p.m.
Winners play March 1, 8 p.m. for sectional championship,
Sectional winners advance to Lakota district, March 5
Old Fort seeded No. 1, New Riegel No. 2. 

At Eastwood
upper bracket
Cardinal Stritch (10-8) vs. Maumee Valley Country Day (9-8), Feb. 26, 7 p.m.
Winner vs. Toledo Christian (16-2) for sectional championship, March 1, 6:15 p.m.
lower bracket
Ottawa Hills (14-3) vs. Northwood (5-13), Feb. 27, 6:15 p.m.
Fremont St. Joseph (14-5) vs. Gibsonburg (9-10), Feb. 27, 8 p.m.
Winners play for sectional championship, March 1, 8 p.m.
Sectional winners advance to Lakota district, March 5
Toledo Christian seeded No. 1, Ottawa Hills No. 2.