• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

  • Home
  • /NWO Wrestling
  • /Weekend wrap up; Division III BGSU District Report coming Wednesday!

Weekend wrap up; Division III BGSU District Report coming Wednesday!

BY JAMIE BAKER
It was a big weekend for NW Ohio teams.
Congrats to Delta for winning the Division III dual meet title. They flat-out dominated the rest of the field.
Kudos to Upper Sandusky, Toledo Central Catholic, Lexington and Clay for advancing to the tournament too and representing NW Ohio very well.
Sorry for the delay for the weekend results. I’ve been busy writing my NW Ohio BGSU District Report. I have 11 weight classes down and three to go. Look for it bright and early Wednesday morning when you wake up.
Sectionals this week…time for everyone to strap it up.

TODAY’S NEWSLINKS
Fremont Ross finishes fifth at Rossford
Upper Sandusky falls just shy in state quarterfinals
Findlay Courier roundup: Blue Devils win Carey Classic
Lexington disappointed in state quarterfinal outcome
Hopewell-Loudon second at Carey Classic
Upper Sandusky Rams defend NCC title
Ayersville gets season-ending sweep
Galion second in NCC
Keystone dream ends in state quarterfinals against Delta
Delta wins Division III dual title
Perrysburg wins another NLL crown
Defiance area roundup: Napoleon second in NLL
Keystone run ends in state quarterfinals
Tiffin area roundup: Upper Sandusky falls in state quarterfinals
Delta wins Division III state duals title
Roth sets record as Perrysburg wins NLL crown

Findlay pair wins at Rossford
ROSSFORD — A pair of Findlay wrestlers won championships on the final weekend of the regular season as the Trojans competed at the Rossford Invitational on Saturday.
Norwalk St. Paul won the tournament with a 221½-185 margin over Rossford. Findlay finished sixth with 98½ points.
Taylor Opp took the 170-pound crown by pinning Norwalk St. Paul’s Pete Jenkins in 2:59. Marcus Winklejohn decisioned the Flyers’ Caleb Meyer 11-4 at 195 pounds.
Kory Knox (285) finished second, Tony Kalani (152) and Thomas Loarca (195) were third and Christian Sanchez (120) and Michael Kalani (132) ended up fifth for the Trojans.
ROSSFORD INVITATIONAL
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Norwalk St. Paul 221½. 2, Paulding 185. 3, St. Marys Memorial 155. 4, Rossford 135½. 5, Fremont Ross 106. 6, Findlay 98½. 7, Lima Senior 96. 8, Toledo Whitmer 83½. 9, Northwood 70. 11, Cardinal Stritch 10. 12, Toledo Christian 0.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Seals (P) dec. Shultz (R), 7-3.
113 — Dunbar (N) dec. Lutz (TW), 5-1.
120 — Mezinger (FR) pinned Ball (R), 4:26.
126 — T. Deatrick (P) won by default over Fritz (NSP).
132 — Wesley (P) pinned Sa (TW), 6:59.
138 — Gross (NSP) tech. fall Proby (LS), 17-1.
145 — Knous (SMM) maj. dec. Orr (Ross), 12-3.
152 — Heitkamp (SMM) dec. Brown (LS), 11-5.
160 — Slife (SMM) dec. Miller (NSP), 8-4.
170 — Opp (Fin) pinned P. Jenkins (NSP), 2:59.
182 — Schindler (P) pinned Freimark (TW), 2:16.
195 — Winklejohn (Fin) dec. Meyer (NSP), 11-4.
220 — Ash (P) dec. B. Jenkins (NSP), 5-3.
285 — Careless (NSP) dec. Knox (Fin), 3-2.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Salinas (P) dec. Nedderman (SMM), 7-1.
113 — Livengood (NSP) pinned Mink (P), 1:11.
120 — Wheeler (N) dec. Holbrook (LS), 5-2.
126 — Kretz (N) pinned Burlage (R), 3:12.
132 — .Cavillo (FR) maj. dec. Goldsmith (R), 12-3.
138 — Patton (FR) pinned Swanson (SMM), 5:52.
145 — Smith (NSP) pinned Williams (LS), 5:37.
152 — T. Kalani (Fin) pinned Duffey (NSP), 1:58.
160 — Johnson (FR) dec. Jarrell (P), 9-3.
170 — A. Deatrick (P) won by default Moreno (FR).
182 — Hedrick (NSP) pinned Contreras (FR), 3:45.
195 — Loarca (Fin) dec. Valdez (P), 7-5.
220 — Hicks (SMM) pinned Vidlicka (CS), :55.
285 — Simons (SMM) pinned Robbins (R), 2:20.
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Stoll (NSP) pinned Moore (LS) :23
113 — Austin (R) dec. Reier (SMM), 5-2
120 — Sanchez (Fin) maj. dec. Liming (SMM), 14-5.
126 — Lewis (FR) maj. dec. Quelhorst (SMM),. 14-5.
132 — M. Kalani (Fin) dec. Hensley (SMM), 6-2.
138 — Mack (P) pinned Clark (R), :47.
145 — Habel (N) dec. Mollen (TW), 1-0.
152 — Jacobs (TW) dec. Klocko (R) 8-5
160 — Tuttle (LC) pinned Sandhu (Fin) 2:23.
170 — Wick (LS) pinned Johnson (R) 3:59
182 — Cramer (SMM) pinned Fink (R) 1:23
195 — Freeman (TW) pinned Osley :52
285 — Reinke (TW) pinned Outland (CS) :37

GALION — Six Upper Sandusky wrestlers won individual titles as the Rams rolled to the team title at the North Central Conference tournament Saturday at Galion.
The Rams racked up a 420-379 winning margin over runner-up Galion. Riverdale, which had two titlists, was third with 279 points.
Thurston Dyer (103), Carson Mengerink (120), Alex Kenner (160), Cory Frey (145), Tyler Pritchard (182) and Dylan Robertson (195) all won championships for the Rams. Teammates Will Orians (113), Steven Richmond (132) and Ian Baker (220) were second.
Kolten Martin (113) and Paul Frey (145) won championships for Riverdale. Mitchel Matheny (120), Austin Clark (138) and Seth Knoll (152) were second for the Falcons.
NCC TOURNAMENT
Team Standings
1, Upper Sandusky 420. 2, Galion 379. 3, Riverdale 279. 4, Ontario 261. 5, Buckeye Central 152. 6, Bucyrus 87.
Individual Finishes
106 — 1, Dyer (US) 2-0. 2, Reyes (Gal) 1-1. 3, Ponziani (Buc) 0-2.
113 — 1, Martin (Riv) 3-0. 2, Orians (US) 2-1. 3, Dretzka (Ont) 1-2. 4, Summers (BC) 0-3.
120 — 1, Mengerink (US) 3-0. 2, Matheny (Riv) 2-1. 3, Kleinknect (Gal) 1-2. 4, Kurtzman (Ont) 0-3.
126 — 1, Tupps (Gal) 4-0. 2, Manning (Ont) 3-1. 3, Derek Hanson (US) 2-2. 4, Faulkner (Buc) 1-3. 5, Hicks (Riv) 0-4.
132 — 1, Renner (Ont) 5-0. 2, Richmond (US) 4-1. 3, Barker (Gal) 3-2. 4, Miller (Riv) 2-3. 5, Durnwald (BC) 1-4. 6, Parsell (Buc) 0-5.
138 — 1, Flowers (Gal) 3-0. 2, Clark (Riv) 2-1. 3, Dille (Ont) 1-2. 4, Landrum (US) 0-3.
145 — 1, Frey (Riv) 4-0. 2, Barnett (Gal) 3-1. 3, Gillen (US) 2-2. 4, Snyder (BC) 1-3. 5, Schluter (Buc) 0-4.
152 — 1, Kenner (US) 3-0. 2, Knoll (Riv) 2-1. 3, Thompson (Gal) 1-2. 4, Roberts (BC) 0-3.
160 — 1, Miller (Ont) 5-0. 2, Fry (Gal) 4-1. 3, Thomas (US), Campbell (Buc) 2-3, McCarthy (BC) 2-3. 6, Gladden (Riv) 0-5.
170 — 1, Frey (US) 5-0. 2, Covert (Ont) 4-1. 3, Bushong (Riv) 3-2. 4, Mason (Gal) 2-3. 5, Neeley (Buc) 1-4. 6, Miller (BC) 0-5.
182 — 1, Pritchard (US) 5-0. 2, Harris (Gal) 4-1. 3, Adkins (BC) 3-2. 4, Collins (Ont) 2-3. 5, Tracy (Riv) 1-4. 6, Emahiser (Buc) 0-5.
195 — 1, Robertson (US) 4-0. 2, Goodwin (Ont) 3-1. 3, Headington (Riv) 2-2. 4, Brown (Gal) 1-3. 5, Arnold (BC) 0-4.
220 — 1, McCoy (Gal) 4-0. 2, Baker (US), Johns (Buc) & Wilfer (BC) 2-2. 5, Welker (Riv) 0-4.
285 — 1, Kissell (BC) 5-0. 2, Schroeder (Gal) 4-1. 3, Pfiester (Riv) 3-2. 4, Beltz (Buc) 2-3. 5, Henry (Ont) 1-4. 6, Overgaard (US) 0-5.

RESULTS
DIVISION III STATE QUARTERFINALS
VERSAILLES 40, UPPER SANDUSKY 30
106 — Dyer (US) pinned Vogel, :42.
113 — Henry (V) pinned Orians, 3:14.
120 — Mengerink (US) pinned C. Dieringer, 2:24.
126 — Slonkosky (V) pinned Hansen, 1:44.
132 — Mangen (V) maj. dec. Richmond, 19-9.
138 — Subler (V) pinned Landrum, 3:01.
145 — Platfoot (V) pinned Gillen, 1:35.
152 — Kenner (US) dec. Christian, 9-5.
160 — Frey (US) pinned McGlinch, 1:01.
170 — Cain (V) dec. Thomas, 10-3.
182 — Pritchard (US) pinned Francis, :45.
195 — K. Dieringer (V) dec. Robertson, 5-1.
220 — Baker (US) dec. Richard, 9-2.
285 — Smith (V) pinned Overgaard, :54.

DELTA 59, LAGRANGE KEYSTONE 13
106 — Spiess (D) pinned Cross :28
113 — A. Dailey (D) pinned Dobrilovic :25
120 — Keller (D) won by forfeit
126 — J. Dailey (D) pinned Stiner 3:40
132 — Walters (K) dec. Marteney, 7-1
138 — Valentine (D) pinned McKenzie 3:05
145 — Fahrer (D) pinned Ochletree 1:54
152 — Mller (D) pinned Hartley 1:22
160 — Colvin (D) pinned Fisher 2:21
170 — Mattin (D) tech. fall King 18-3
182 — Worthington (K) maj. dec. C. Keller 9-1
195 — Richards (D) pinned Chizmadia 5:17
220 — Bustance (K) pinned Parker 5:33
285 — Double forfeit

DIVISION III STATE SEMIFINALS
DELTA 27, VERSAILLES 6
106 — A. Dailey (D) pinned Vogel 1:03
113 — Spiess (D) pinned Henry :50
120 — K. Keller (D) pinned C. Dieringer 2:30
126 — Marteney (D) dec. Slonkosky 4-3 OT
132 — Mangen (V) dec. J. Dailey 3-2 OT
138 — Subler (V) dec. Valentine 10-4
145 — Fahrer (D) pinned Platfoot 1:30
152 — Miller (D) pinned Christian 5:57
160 — Mattin (D) pinned Cain 2:30
170 — Colvin (D) pinned Gigandet 2:53
182 — Francis (V) pinned C. Keller 1:14
195 — K. Dieringer (V) dec. Francis 7-1
220 — Smith (V) dec. Richards 3-1 OT
285 — Richard (V) won by forfeit

DIVISION III STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
DELTA 52, MASSILLON TUSLAW 17
106- Spiess (D) pinned Johnston, 3:21
113- Johnson (T) tech. fall A. Dailey, 25-9
120- Perez (T) dec. K. Keller, 9-4
126- Marteney (D) major dec. Logan, 9-1
132- Marthey (T) dec. J. Dailey, 6-1
138- Valentine (D) pinned Little, 3;04
145- Fahrer (D) pinned Marthey, 1:20
152- Miller (D) pinned Ammond, 5:33
160- Mattin (D) dec. Powell, 12-7
170- Colvin (D) pinned Hardie, 1:33
182- C. Keller (D) dec. Eberhardt, 5-0
195- Francis (D) pinned Sanor, :37
220- Richards (D) pinned Shaffer, :49
285- Fribley (T) won by forfeit

DIVISION II STATE QUARTERFINALS
TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC 37, LEXINGTON 30
106 — Portillo (TCC) maj. dec. Schropp
113 — Pool (TCC) pinned Dalton 4:40
120 — Beltran (TCC) pinned Baker 1:36
126 — Leynaud (L) dec. J. Mossing 2-1
132 — Hagan (TCC) dec. Watkins 6-4
138 — A. Mossing (TCC) pinned Mikelait :24
145 — Jackson (TCC) dec. Dalton 4-0
152 — Kaucher (TCC) dec. Benjamin 3-1
160 — D. Kasper (L) dec. Beauch 7-2
170 — Murrey (TCC) pinned Parr 5:52
182 — J. Kasper (L) won by forfeit
195 — Lehner (L) won by forfeit
220 — Faust (L) won by forfeit
285 — Workman (L) pinned Fisher 1:21

DIVISION II STATE SEMIFINAL
ST. PARIS GRAHAM 43, TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC 18
106 — Stickley (SPG) dec. Portillo 6-0
113 — Seipel (SPG) maj. dec. Pool 18-5
130 — Moore (SPG) dec. J. Mossing 3-1
126 — Hagan (TCC) dec. Kastl 1-0
132 — Ohnmeiss (SPG) won by forfeit
138 — M. Jordan (SPG) maj. dec. A. Mossing 13-5
145 — G. Jordan (SPG) dec. Jackson 5-2
152 — Marinelli (SPG) tech. fall Kaucher 28-13
160 — B. Jordan (SPG)pinned Beauch 1:42
170 — Thomas (SPG) dec. Murrey 14-7
182 — Couchman (SPG) pinned Fann 1:41
195 — Gregory (TCC) dec. Thedor 7-6
220 — Norwood (TCC) pinned Welty 3:43
285 — Fisher (TCC) pinned Hayes 1:36

DIVISION I STATE QUARTERFINAL
BRECKSVILLE 40, OREGON CLAY 19
106 — Au. Assad (B) maj. dec. A. Henneman 22-9
113 — Aa. Assad (B) maj. dec. Davis 18-6
120 — Screptock (OC) maj. dec. Topoly 15-3
126 — DeMicco (B) dec. B. Henneman 5-4
132 — Lucas (B) dec. G. Nelson 2-1
138 — Davis (B) pinned C. Nelson 2:35
145 — Strnad (B) pinned Todd 3:14
152 — Pushpak (B) maj. dec. D. Dominique 10-2
160 — Hiles (B) dec. N. Stencel 8-6
170 — Lang (B) maj. dec. Witt 11-2
182 — M. Stencel (OC) dec. Sternad 14-7
195 — Murphy (B) dec,. Silva 4-3
220 — Gray (OC) pinned Linden 3:56
285 — Zapata (OC) pinned Leanza 5:47

OTHER RESULTS
NORTHERN LAKES LEGAUE TOURNAMENT
TOURNAMENT TEAM STANDINGS
1, Perrysburg, 240½. 2, Napoleon 118. 3, Anthony Wayne 112½. 4, Sylvania Southview 111. 5, Maumee 98½. 6, Bowling Green 67½. 7, Sylvania Northview 50. 8, Springfield 21.
FINAL LEAGUE STANDINGS
1, Perrysburg 38. 2, Sylvania Northview 25. 3, Sylvania Southview 25. 4, Anthony Wayne 24. 5, Maumee 18. 6, Bowling Green 16. 7, Sylvania Northview 8. 8, Springfield 7.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 ­­— Jones (P) dec. Ruiz (SV), 10-6
113 — Guillen (P) dec. Beard (N), 1-0
120 — Yates (AW) pinned Pedraza (N), 0:41
126 — Romp (P) pinned Newbold (SS), 3:18
132 — Herhold (P) maj. dec. Grunberg (SS), 10-2
138 — A. Arroyo (M) maj. dec. Mahlman (N), 14-1
145 — Roth (P) pinned Mulvaney (SS), 3:36
152 — Newton (P) pinned Parish (SS), 0:30
160 — Funchion (N) pinned Sowders (SS), 5:42
170 — Caywood (P) tech. fall Paul (M), 18-3
182 — Lonsway (S) pinned Llewellyn (P), 4:37
195 — J. Arroyo (M) dec. Jacobs (BG), 4-1
220 — Delas (P) dec. Grzegorzeski (M), 7-6 OT
285 — Bonner (P) dec. Allen (BG), 7-1.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Jaloudi (SN) pinned LaChapelle (M), 0:22
113 ­— Schneider (AW) dec. Boyer (SV), 7-1
120 — Meyers (P) dec. Ty Duron (BG), 2-0
126 — McDowell (N) dec. Isenberg (AW), 2-1
132 — King (AW) pinned Keller (BG), 4:20
138 — Dennie (AW) pinned Shue (P), 0:20
145 — Keil (AW) maj. dec. Pawelczyk (SN), 13-2
152 —Jagodzinski (AW) dec. Goyetche (M), 4-3
160 — Waltermeyer (P) maj. dec. Switzer (AW), 11-0
170 — Blackwood (N) p. Pitzen (AW), 2:05
182 — Carrillo (BG) t.f. Yevtich (SS), 16-0.
195 — Clayton (P) A. Pettit (N), 0:52
220 — Topolski (SS) D. Gerken (N), 9-2
285 —Snook (SN) p. Ramsey (N), 2:47.

EASTWOOD 30, NORWALK 27
106 — Double forfeit.
113 — Nash (N) pinned Brown 1:22
120 — Double forfeit.
126 — Sheldon (N) dec. McCullough, 7-2.
132 — Kluding (N) pinned Drown 17.
138 — Tefft (E) dec Neuberger 4-1
145 — Lang (N) pinned Glaze 3:50
152 — Doughty (N) pinned Davidson 3:50
160 — Radabaugh (E) dec. Clark 4-2
170 — Caris (E) won by forfeit
182 — Double forfeit
195 — Patterson (E) pinned Scott :52
220 — Wolf (E) pinned Gough 1:12
285 — Nauman (E) pinned Anderson :33

EASTWOOD 51, BLUFFTON 8
106 — Double forfeit.
113 — Double forfeit.
120 — Brown (E) dec. Luke, 8-2.
126 — McCullough (E) pinned Freeman, 1:02.
132 — Drown (E) won by forfeit.
138 — Tefft (E) won by forfeit.
145 — Garmatter (B) dec. Glaze, 4-1.
152 — Wilson (B) tech. fall Davidson, 19-3.
160 — Radabaugh (E) dec. Bracy, 3-2.
170 — Caris (E) pinned Pletcher, :33.
182 — Patterson (E) dec. Conley, 9-7.
195 — Wolf (E) pinned Sampson, :36.
220 — Nauman (E) won by forfeit.
285 — Schultz (E) won by forfeit.

NORWALK 48, BLUFFTON 21
106 — Nash (N) won by forfeit.
113 — Double forfeit.
120 — Sheldon (N) tech. fall Freeman, 20-5.
126 — Luke (B) won by forfeit.
132 — Kluding (N) won by forfeit.
138 — Neuberger (N) won by forfeit
145 — Lang (N) pinned Garmatter, 4:00.
152 — Wilson (B) dec. Doughty, 9-2.
160 — Clark (N) pinned Bracy, 3:20.
170 — Pletcher (B) won by forfeit.
182 — Double forfeit.
195 — Conley (B) pinned Scott, 1:00.
220 — Gough (N) pinned Sampson, 1:18.
285 — Anderson (N) won by forfeit.

AYERSVILLE 63, EVERGREEN 17
106 – Justin Howard (A) pinned Brendan Miller, :27
113 – Kyle Behringer (A) won by forfeit
120 – Nathan Herr (E) pinned Chandler Kelly, 4:28
126 – Jake Mildenstien (E) pinned Chase Grennay, :20
132 – Kody Shreve (A) pinned Mason Kasefange, 1:36;
138 – Daniel Acosta (A) won by forfeit
145 – Zack Clark (A) won by forfeit
152 – Nate Fry (A) won by forfeit
160 – Ryan Patunin (E) tech. fall Jeremy Olivarez, 18-1
170 – Tate Oswalt (A) won by forfeit
182 – Devon Bergeon (A) dec. Case Rade, 7-5
195 – Isaac Drees (A) pinned Sam Williamson, 5:05
220 – Griffin Friesner (A) pinned Tyler Zylvitis, 3:22
285 – Mitchell Hines (A) pinned Jamie Hicks, :47.

AYERSVILLE 63, LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 18
106 – Justin Howard (A) won by forfeit
113 – Kyle Behringer (A) won by forfeit
120 – Chandler Kelly (A) won by forfeit
126 – Chase Grennay (A) won by forfeit
132 – Kody Shreve (A) won by forfeit
138 – Joey Eisele (LCC) pinned Daniel Acosta, 3:15
145 – Zack Clark (A) pinned Garrett Dee, 1:04
152 – Jake Tremoulis (LCC) pinned Nate Fry, 1:41
160 – Jeremy Olivarez (A) pinned Jarret Brown, 1:34
170 – Tate Oswalt (A) dec. Bobby Sunderhaus, 10-5
182 – Devon Bergeon (A) won by forfeit
195 – Jack Huffman (LCC) pinned Isaac Drees, 3:41
220 – Griffin Friesner (A) pinned Jacob McKinley, 1:49
285 – Mitchell Hines (A) pinned Alec Kimball, 3:55.

SCORES ONLY
Ashland 42, Sandusky St. Mary’s 30
Ashland 63, Shelby 12
Shelby 39, Sandusky St. Mary’s 36
Sandusky 55, Bellevue 18
Oak Harbor 43, Sandusky 28

COLLEGE WRESTLING: UF splits at Lake Erie
PAINESVILLE — Four University of Findlay wrestlers were double winners as the Roughnecks split a pair of matches at Lake Erie College on Saturday to wrap up the regular season.
Ben Sergent (125), Joey White (141), Adam Walters (184) and Andrew Tumlin (285) all went 2-0 as Findlay beat Lake Erie 22-14 but dropped an 18-16 decision to Mercyhurst.
Nick Goebel (133), Jan Ulinksi (149) and Mason True (165) also won matches for the Roughnecks.
Findlay will return to the mats Feb. 23-24 when they compete in the NCAA Regional Championships at Ashland.

FINDLAY 22, LAKE ERIE 14
125 — Sergent (UF) pinned Ross, 2:44.
133 — Goebel (UF) dec. Gillihan, 6-5.
141 — White (UF) dec. fehr, 5-2.
149 — Ulinski (UF) decd. Ball, 4-2.
157 — Vargo (LEC) maj. dec. Cowell, 15-2.
165 — Vandermeer (LEC) dec. True, 4-2.
174 — Zivcic (LEC) maj. dec. Betts, 10-2.
184 — Walters (UF) dec. Green, 9-3.
197 — Samijenko (LEC) dec. Brown, 3-1.
285 — Tumlin (UF) maj. dec. Patrick, 10-1.

MERCYHURST 18, FINDLAY 16
125 — Sergent (UF) maj. dec. Bohince, 12-2.
133 — D’Urso (MC) dec. Goebel, 2-1.
141 — White (UF) dec. Hannan, 5-3, OT.
149 — Griffith (MC) dec. Ulinski, 12-7.
157 — Berger (MC) dec. Cowell, 1-0.
165 — True (UF) dec. Schaefer, 5-1.
174 — Bortoluzzi (MC) dec. Betts, 4-0.
184 — Walters (UF) dec. Lundgren, 11-4.
197 — Landfried (MC) pinned Brown, 6:54.
285 — Tumlin (UF) maj. dec. Pollard, 8-0.