• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Opp, Molina win sectional titles for Findlay

MANSFIELD — Findlay High School’s Taylor Opp and Marcus Molina won sectional championships to help the Trojans finish fourth at the Division I sectional wrestling tournament at Mansfield Senior on Saturday.
Teams from the Northeast District finished a top the team standings as Amherst Steele edged Elyria 237-230 for first place. Findlay was fourth with 159 points.
The top four finishers in each weight class earned a trip to next week’s Division I district tournament at Cleveland State’s Woodling Gymnasium.
Opp took the 170 pound crown as he improved his record to 38-8 with by nipping Amherst Steele’s Matt Sliman 4-3 in the finals.
Molina, meanwhile, also won a close match over an Amherst Steele opponent in the final as he knocked off Todd Hastings 10-8 at 220 poounds to improve to 25-15.
Findlay’s Marcus Winkeljohn ended up second at 195 pounds falling to Amherst Steele’s Dennis Breeding by fall in 2:11.
Four other Trojans were also able to qualify for districts.
Justin Jolliff (120), Ian Silette (182) and Kory Knox (285) all finished third while Jimmy Staschiak was fourth for the Trojans.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Amherst Steele 237. 2, Elyria 230. 3, Ashland 175. 4, Findlay 159. 5, Fremont Ross 138. 6, Lodi Cloverleaf 104. 7, Wooster 59½. 8, Mansfield Senior 55. 9, Lima Senior 50. 10, Marion Harding 34.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — O’Dor (Ely) pinned Eagles (Ash), 1:33..
113 — Torres (Ely) maj. dec. Lough (AS), 15-2..
120 — Damstadt (Ely) pinned Mezinger (FR), 4:56..
126 — DeRuchie (AS) maj. dec. Overall (Ely), 11-2.
132 — Egnor (Ely) pinned Heidelman (LC), 3:56..
138 — Funderberg (AS) pinned Orantek (Ely), 1:01..
145 — Music (Ash) dec. Grine (FR), 7-2.
152 — Geary (FR) maj. dec. Parker (Ely), 11-3..
160 — Wearsch (AS) dec. Palser (MS), 4-3, OT.
170 — Opp (Fin) dec. Sliman (AS), 4-3.
182 — Dickerson (MS) dec. Eibon (AS), 6-1.
195 — Breeding (AS) pinned Winkeljohn (Fin), 2:11.
220 — Molina (Fin) dec. Hastings (AS), 10-8.
285 — Halstead (Ely) dec. Benner (Ash), 3-2.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Ramsey (MH) dec. Falnecki (AS), 10-9.
113 — Briggs (LC) maj. dec. Scott (FR), 12-0.
120 — Jolliff (Fin) tech. fall Montgomery (LC), 18-3.
126 — Eagle (Ash) pinned Lewis (FR), 2:22.
132 — Laurent (Ash) dec. Staschiak (Fin), 6-5.
138 — Weissinger (FR) maj. dec. D. Kozma (LC), 11-3..
145 — B. Williams (AS) dec. Flanigan (Ely), 10-6.
152 — A. Williams (AS) pinned Kruggel (LC), 3:52.
160 — Workman (Ely) dec. Keck (Woo), 11-4.
170 — Bradshaw (Ash) pinned Wick (LS), :39.
182 — Silette (Fin) dec. A. Kozma (LC), 2-1, OT.
195 — Jackson (Ash) dec. Cermak (MH), 3-2.
220 — Shook (Woo) dec. Barnett (Ash), 6-5.
285 — Knox (Fin) by forfeit over Chapman (Woo).
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Strong (Woo) pinned C. Moore (LS), :48.
113 — Davis (Ash) maj. dec. D. Moore (LS), 11-0.
120 — Gibson (Ash) dec. Holbrook (LS), 8-5.
126 — Sanchez (Fin) maj. dec. Russel  (LS), 16-6.
132 — Calvillo (FR) pinned Foreman (MH), 2:42..
138 — Proby (LS) pinned Worth (Woo), 3:47.
145 — Stockard (Fin) dec. Pascal (LC), 4-2..
152 — Brown (LS) dec. T. Kalani (Fin), 5-3.
160 — Newlan (Ash) by forfeit over Carneal (LC).
170 — Snowden (Ely) tech. fall Moreno (FR), 18-3.
182 — Rieck (Ash) by forfeit over Brown (FR).
195 — Contreras (FR) dec. Brenner (Ely), 10-8, OT.
220 — Giorgini (Ely) pinned Harris (MS), 1;59.
285 — Moody (AS) pinned Fletcher (MS), 2:48.