• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Newslinks & sectional finals all in one place: 02-17-13

By JAMIE BAKER
Newslinks and results from all of the NW Ohio’s sectional tournaments all on one place.
I’ll breakdown the best possible first round district matches on Tuesday.
Just three schools, all in Division III, failed to produce a district qualifier this season: Seneca East, Cardinal Stritch and Fostoria St. Wendelin.
Congrats to Ada and Parkway, both of whom, qualified the first wrestlers to the district tournament in school history.

TODAY’S NEWSLINKS
McComb’s Siferd wins sectional crown
Bluffton’s Wilson improves to 40-0; wins title
Opp, Molina win Division I titles for Findlay
Patrick Henry’s Powers rolls on
Ashland, Mansfield Senior wrestlers win sectional crowns
Lexington wins sectional title at Medina
New London starts well at Plymouth Sectional
10 Wood County wrestlers win sectional crowns
Moyer, Harris qualify for districts for Bellevue
Upsets highlight first day of Archbold Sectional
Archbold, Delta advance eight to districts
Wauseon second, Defiance fifth in Division II sectional
Wayne Trace sending six to districts
Amherst Steele wins first sectional title
Van Buren sends six into sectional semifinals
Clyde wins sectional championship
Bath pins down sectional title
Norwalk St. Paul wins Plymouth Sectional
Central Catholic, Wauseon second at sectionals
Genoa, Delta win Division III sectional championships
Clay outlasts Perrysburg
Three Tiffin Columbian wrestlers advance
Upper Sandusky takes sectional championship at Carey

RESULTS

DIVISION I SECTIONAL
AT OREGON CLAY
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Oregon Clay 276. 2, Perrysburg 257½. 3, Anthony Wayne 141. 4, Toledo St. John’s 126½. 5, Toledo Whitmer 116. 6, Maumee 105½. 7, Toledo St. Francis 78. 8, Sylvania Southview 69. 9, Springfield 34. 10, Sylvania Northview 20.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Guillen (P) pinned Ruiz (SS) 5:41
113 — Davis (OC) dec. Schneider (AW) 2-1
120 — Screptock (OC) pinned Yates (AW) 3:09
126 — Henneman (OC) maj. dec. Wingate (TW) 11-2
132 — G. Nelson (OC) dec. Herhold (P) 8-1
138 — A. Arroyo (M) dec. Cluckey (TW) 12-10
145 — Roth (P) pinned Keil (AW) 2:49
152 — Dominique (OC) pinned Newton (P) 6:58 OT
160 — N. Stencel (OC) tech. fall Sowders (SS)
170 — Caywood (P) pinned M. Stencel (OC) :59
182 — Silva (OC) maj. dec. Llewellyn (P) 10-1
195 — J. Arroyo (M) pinned Clayton (P) 5:00
220 — Delas (P) by forfeit over Gray (OC)
285 — Moore (TW) dec. Bonner (P) 3-0
THIRD PLACE
106 — A. Henneman(OC) dec. Jaloudi (SN) 3-0
113 — Jones (P) dec. Nichols (TSJ) 5-4
120 — Moore (TW) dec. Rush (TSJ) 12-5
126 — Farrar (TSJ) maj. dec. Isenberg (AW) 14-5
132 — Sa (TW) dec. Brunberg (SS) 4-0
138 — Dennie (AW) by default over C. Nelson (OC)
145 — Reese (TSJ) dec. Kronbach (TSF) 6-2
152 — Jagodzinski (AW) pinned Torres (TW) 4:44
160 — Waltermeyer (P) dec. Switzer (AW) 3-2
170 — Evans (TSF) pinned Jewell (TSJ) :49
182 — Lonsway (S) dec. Uram (TSF) 3-1
195 — Bostdorff (TSJ) pinned Richmond (OC) :36
220 — Grzegorzewski (M) dec. Krull (TSJ) 5-3
285 — Zapata (OC) by forfeit over Burns (TSF)
FIFTH PLACE
106 — McGibbeny (TSF) pinned LaChappelle (M) 1:08
113 — Cole (M) maj. dec. Lutz (TW) 8-0
120 — Sholl (M) dec. Meyers (P) 7-3
126 — Romp (P) maj. dec. Carmargo (M) 15-5
132 — King (AW) dec. Bali (TSF) 10-9
138 — Stockard (TSJ) pinned Shue (P) :37
145 — Mulvaney (SS) by forfeit over Rihan (TW)
152 — Caudill (TSJ) pinned Haddox (TSF) 1:20
160 — Welling (TSF) dec. Barnett (TW) 7-1
170 — Puhl (M) pinned Pitzen (AW) 1:53
182 — Baum (TSJ) dec. Yevitch (SS) 14-9
195 — Thakur (AW) dec. Harris (S) 9-7
220 — Sommers (S) by forfeit over Harrison (SN)
285 — O’Reilly (TSJ) pinned Benschoter (AW) 1:26

DIVISION I SECTIONAL
AT MANSFIELD SENIOR
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Amherst Steele 237. 2, Elyria 230. 3, Ashland 175. 4, Findlay 159. 5, Fremont Ross 138. 6, Lodi Cloverleaf 104. 7, Wooster 59½. 8, Mansfield Senior 55. 9, Lima Senior 50.10, Marion Harding 34.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — O’Dor (Ely) pinned Eagles (Ash), 1:33..
113 — Torres (Ely) maj. dec. Lough (AS), 15-2..
120 — Damstadt (Ely) pinned Mezinger (FR), 4:56..
126 — DeRuchie (AS) maj. dec. Overall (Ely), 11-2.
132 — Egnor (Ely) pinned Heidelman (LC), 3:56..
138 — Funderberg (AS) pinned Orantek (Ely), 1:01..
145 — Music (Ash) dec. Grine (FR), 7-2.
152 — Geary (FR) maj. dec. Parker (Ely), 11-3..
160 — Wearsch (AS) dec. Palser (MS), 4-3, OT.
170 — Opp (Fin) dec. Sliman (AS), 4-3.
182 — Dickerson (MS) dec. Eibon (AS), 6-1.
195 — Breeding (AS) pinned Winkeljohn (Fin), 2:11.
220 — Molina (Fin) dec. Hastings (AS), 10-8.
285 — Halstead (Ely) dec. Benner (Ash), 3-2.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Ramsey (MH) dec. Falnecki (AS), 10-9.
113 — Briggs (LC) maj. dec. Scott (FR), 12-0.
120 — Jolliff (Fin) tech. fall Montgomery (LC), 18-3.
126 — Eagle (Ash) pinned Lewis (FR), 2:22.
132 — Laurent (Ash) dec. Staschiak (Fin), 6-5.
138 — Weissinger (FR) maj. dec. D. Kozma (LC) 11-3
145 — B. Williams (AS) dec. Flanigan (Ely), 10-6.
152 — A. Williams (AS) pinned Kruggel (LC), 3:52.
160 — Workman (Ely) dec. Keck (Woo), 11-4.
170 — Bradshaw (Ash) pinned Wick (LS), :39.
182 — Silette (Fin) dec. A. Kozma (LC), 2-1, OT.
195 — Jackson (Ash) dec. Cermak (MH), 3-2.
220 — Shook (Woo) dec. Barnett (Ash), 6-5.
285 — Knox (Fin) by forfeit over Chapman (Woo).
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Strong (Woo) pinned C. Moore (LS), :48.
113 — Davis (Ash) maj. dec. D. Moore (LS), 11-0.
120 — Gibson (Ash) dec. Holbrook (LS), 8-5.
126 — Sanchez (Fin) maj. dec. Russel (LS), 16-6.
132 — Calvillo (FR) pinned Foreman (MH), 2:42.
138 — Proby (LS) pinned Worth (Woo), 3:47.
145 — Stockard (Fin) dec. Pascal (LC), 4-2..
152 — Brown (LS) dec. T. Kalani (Fin), 5-3.
160 — Newlan (Ash) by forfeit over Carneal (LC).
170 — Snowden (Ely) tech. fall Moreno (FR), 18-3.
182 — Rieck (Ash) by forfeit over Brown (FR).
195 — Contreras (FR) dec. Brenner (Ely), 10-8, OT.
220 — Giorgini (Ely) pinned Harris (MS), 1;59.
285 — Moody (AS) pinned Fletcher (MS), 2:48.

DIVISION II SECTIONAL
AT MEDINA
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Lexington 290. 2, Bay Village Bay 178. 3, Parma Padua 176. 4, Mansfield Madison 130. 5, Clear Fork 118. 7, Rocky River 106. 8, Sheffield Brookside 79. 9, Fairview Park Fairview 73. 10, Vermilion 39. 11, Parma Heights Holy Name 31½. 12, Firelands 23½.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Merrell (MM) dec. Petras (PP) 1-0
113 — Coopwood (MM) dec. Tepper (BV) 2-1
120 — Tepper (BV) dec. Becker (PP) 3-1 OT
126 — Kinzel (CF) dec. Inman (Buc) 7-2
132 — Watkins (Lex) pinned Alexander (Fire) 1:58
138 — Kaminski (PP) pinned Mikelait (Lex) 2:54
145 — Kisiday (Buc) dec. Dalton (Lex) 8-4
152 — McNulty (PP) tech. fall Kubinski (BV) 16-1
160 — Ruma (BV) pinned Deal (CF) 1:45
170 — McCullough (PP) dec. Parr (Lex) 4-1
182 — Kasper (Lex) dec. Hartman (PP) 6-4 OT
195 — Lehner (Lex) tech. fall Spies (BV) 16-0
220 — Faust (Lex) by default over Price (MM)
285 — Workman (Lex) pinned Beniard (Bay) :34
THIRD PLACE
106 — Zitello (BV) dec. Schropp (L) 4-3
113 — Mahoney (RR) maj. dec. Dalton (Lex) 8-0
120 — Leynaud (Lex) by forfeit over Todd (CF)
126 — Foster (HN) dec. Speelman (MM) 6-3
132 — Fowler (Buc) dec. Boyd (CF) 6-5
138 — Harless (CF) pinned Geil (Ver) 2:26
145 — Standen (Brook) pinned Kinzel (CF) 1:39
152 — Benjamin (Lex) dec. Smith (RR) 5-1
160 — Kasper (Lex) pinned Rice (Ver) 1:36
170 — Scheurer (MM) pinned Meaney (Bay) :59
182 — Wright (Bay) pinned Cox (MM) :59
182 — Taye (Fair) pinned Fries (Brook) :22
195 — Keating (Fair) dec. Dzurnial (PP) 4-2
220 — Mendoza (Brook) dec. Kelly (RR) 5-1
285 — Singler (RR) pinned Holzworth (MM) 3:35
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Kelly (RR) pinned Burns (Brook) 3:23
113 — Wonder (Brook) dec. Thompson (CF) 12-7
120 — Nagy (Buc) pinned Sprau (RR) :34
126 — French (Brook) pinned Baker (Lex) :46
132 — Shivak (PP) pinned Woods (Fair) :39
138 — Taylor (Fair) dec. Keith (Buc) 2-1
145 — Kilbane (RR) pinned Cain (Fair) :59
152 — Clark (Buc) dec. Lopez (Fair) 2-1
160 — Wilk (Buc) pinned Minnich (Fair) 4:24
170 — Rodgers (RR) pinned Matson (CF) 2:05
195 — Veltre (HN) pinned Hamzai (RR) 2:36
220 — Mason (PP) by forfeit over Estep (Ver)
285 — Huhn (Brook) dec. King (CF) 5-0

DIVISION II SECTIONAL
AT BGSU NORTH
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Sandusky Perkins 235. 2, Wauseon 196½. 3, Oak Harbor 172½. 4, Eastwood 139. 5, Sandusky 126. 6, Norwalk 121½. 7, Lima Shawnee 109½. 8, St. Marys Memorial 87. 9, Rossford 81½. 10, Bowling Green 77. 11, Shelby 54. 12, Bellevue 40. 13, Port Clinton 36.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Lucas (LS) maj. dec. Nash (Nor) 14-6
113 — Minnifield (SP) pinned Hower (SMM) 3:57
120 — Ball (Ross) tech. fall Campbell (Wau) 19-4
126 — Hodges (Wau) pinned Balboa (OH) 1:10
132 — Whitcomb (Wau) dec. K. Plauger (LS) 12-6
138 — Salmon (SP) maj. dec. Porter (San) 13-4
145 — Lang (Nor) tech. fall Fuller (San) 15-0
152 — Doughty (Nor) dec. Ja. Chambers (OH) 6-3
160 — Schuette (Wau) dec. Didion (SP) 11-4
170 — Cramer (OH) dec. R. Caris (East) 2-1
182 — Hermes (SP) dec. Wheeler (PC) 1-0
195 — Margheim (San) dec. Workman (SP) 8-3
220 — Krall (Wau) dec. Chaney (SP) 3-0
285 — Lawrence (OH) dec. Moyer (Bell) 3-1
THIRD PLACE
106 — Jones (San) pinned Capodice (SP) 2:32
113 — D. Duron (BG) pinned Grimm (Shel) 2:22
120 — Hennon (LS) dec. Waldron (SP) 3-2
126 — Bickerstaff (Nor) dec. Harris (Bel) 2-1
132 — Bowlick (OH) maj. dec. N. Boggs (SP) 10-2
138 — Petersen (OH) dec. Arthur (LS) 7-2
145 — Logan (SP) dec. Hennig (OH) 8-2
152 — Kirkwood (San) by forfeit over Radabaugh (East)
160 — Slife (SMM) dec. Jo. Chambers (OH) 4-0
170 — Palma (San) dec. Hefner (LS) 7-4
182 — Patterson (East) dec. Head (Shel) 6-2
195 — Mallory (PC) dec. Wolf (East) 4-2 OT
220 — Bentley (Shel) pinned Nauman (East) 3:55
285 — Robbins (Ross) dec. Rohrbacher (SP) 4-1
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Shultz (Ross) pinned Crowell (Wau) 4:50
113 — McDonald (OH) dec. Brown (East) 5-3
120 — Sheldon (Nor) dec. T. Duron (BG) 5-0
126 — S. Boggs (SP) pinned A. Caris (East) 4:20
132 — Kluding (Nor) pinned Drown (East) :38
138 — Yarnell (Wau) pinned Tefft (East) 3:59
145 — Campbell (Wau) dec. Kuhlman (LS) 6-2
152 — Heitkamp (SMM) dec. Sharpe (SP) 10-4
160 — Davidson (East) tech. fall Myers (Ross) 19-2
170 — Lane (Wau) pinned Lemmerman (SMM) 2:39
182 — Vonier (Wau) pinned Perry (SMM) 4:50
195 — Jacobs (BG) pinned Harris (Wau) 4:42
220 —Allen (BG) dec. Garber (OH) 5-1
285 — Simons (SMM) pinned Anderson (BG) 2:03

DIVISION II
AT BGSU SOUTH
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Clyde 258. 2, Toledo Central Catholic 255. 3, Wapakoneta 154½. 4, Edison 107. 5, Defiance & Van Wert 102. 7, Tiffin Columbian 94. 8, Bryan 90. 9, Elida 83½. 10, Willard 83. 11, Napoleon 59½. 12, Celina 49. 13, Kenton 25.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Cheek (Ed) dec. Beard (Nap) 5-0
113 — Michel (Ed) dec. Pool (TCC) 3-2
120 — Howard (Ed) dec. Moore (Will) 7-3
126 — Villareal (Def) dec. Hagan (TCC) 2-1 OT
132 — Pauff (Eli) dec. Kopp (TC) 10-5
138 — A. Mossing (TCC) pinned D. Flores (Cly) 5:36
145 — Struble (Bry) dec. Valentine (Wap) 7-1
152 — S. Williams (TC) dec. Miller (Cly) 7-3
160 — C. Flores (Cly) maj. dec. Funchion (Nap) 13-2
170 — Moore (Cly) dec. Murrey (TCC) 13-7
182 — Smith (Cly) pinned Hengstler (Wap) 5:36
195 — A. Brown (Wap) dec. Messer (Cly) 5-1
220 — Norwood (TCC) pinned Corbin (Cly) 2:51
285 — Contreras (VW) pinned Mange (Cly) 4:40
THIRD PLACE
106 — Martin (Wap) dec. Portillo (TCC) 9-2
113 — Estrella (Will) pinned Avalon 3:06
120 — J. Mossing (TCC) maj. dec. Crites (Cel) 8-0
126 — Beier (Cly) dec. Kaeck (Wap) 8-6
132 — Baker (Cly) by default over Chavez (Def)
138 — Correll (TC) dec. Mahlman (Nap) 7-3
145 — Minnick (Cly) dec. Jackson (TCC) 4-2
152 — Walter (Bry) pinned Kaucher (TCC) 2:00
160 — Royer (VW) dec. Newman (Wap) 4-2
170 — Nagel (Bry) pinned Castle (Ken) :50
182 — Smith (Eli) pinned Smith (Ken) 2:18
195 — Gregory (TCC) dec. Sackinger (Eli) 6-5
220 — Lopez (Will) pinned Carpenter (Wap) 1:36
285 — Fisher (TCC) dec. Seibert (Def) 6-0
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Hunter (Eli) maj. dec. Moore (Will) 14-5
113 — Lantow (Def) maj. dec. Lange (TC) 16-6
120 — Marroquin (Def) dec. Hicks (Cly) 9-3
126 — Stoll (Ed) dec. Hamrick (Cel) 2-0
132 — Cramer (TCC) maj. dec. Chambers (Ed) 15-4
138 — Garwood (Cel) maj. dec. Nagel (Bry) 17-5
145 — Stoller (VW) pinned Botek (Def) 2:59
152 — Thompson (VW) by default over Romero (Def)
160 — Beauch (TCC) by default over Readon (Def)
170 — Daniels (VW) dec. Huffman (Wap) 10-3
182 — Fann (TCC) by default over Young (Ed)
195 — Oakleaf (TC) by default over Lockwood (Cel)
220 — Thomas (VW) pinned Beck (Bry) 3:34
285 — Spearman (Will) dec. Rankin (Wap) 7-2

DIVISION III SECTIONAL
AT PLYMOUTH
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Norwalk St, Paul 205½. 2, Margaretta 160. 3, Western Reserve 150. 4, Huron 143. 5, Galion 127½. 6, Ontario 116. 7, Sandusky St. Mary’s 96½. 8, New London 90. 9, South Central 85. 10, Plymouth 70½. 11, Buckeye Central 56. 12, Ashland Crestview 52½. 13, Monroeville 48. 14, Seneca East 19.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Smith (SSM) pinned Harris (Mar) 2:29
113 — Rogers (Mar) dec. Mansor (H) 8-1
120 — Dilger (NSP) dec. Crum 5-0
126 — Griffith (Gal) dec. Tupps (G) 4-2 OT
132 — Robson (WR) dec. King (H) 4-0
138 — Gross (NSP) dec. Al. Guerra (SSM) 6-0
145 — Ad. Guerra (SSM) dec. Amburgy (NL) 7-4
152 — Barnett (SC) dec. Ramage (WR) 9-7 OT
160 — Miller (O) maj. dec. Miller (NSP) 13-4
170 — Green (Mar) dec. Na. Tommas (Mon) 5-4
182 — Campbell (AC) dec. Hale (NL) 7-3
195 — Goodwin (O) dec. Reed (Mar) 8-5
220 — McCoy (G) dec. Jenkins (NSP) 7-2
285 — Kissell (BC) pinned Careless (NSP) 3:12
THIRD PLACE
106 — Peay (H) pinned Stoll (NSP) 2:01
113 — Cunningham (NL) dec. Livengood (NSP) 7-2
120 — Beal (WR) dec. Reed (NL) 14-8
126 — Fritz (NSP) pinned Lilly (NL) 4:03
132 — Cross (AC) maj. dec, Gerber (Mon) 17-9
138 — Ruppert (WR) dec. Flowers (G) 4-1
145 — Sams (H) dec. Taylor (Mar) 9-7
152 — Butcher (P) dec. Ni. Tommas (Mon) 7-2
160 — Hunkley (WR) pinned Fry (G) 1:41
170 — Covert (O) dec. Vazquez (H) 9-7
182 — Adkins (BC) dec. Horn (P) 4-3
195 — Basting (H) dec. Meyer (NSP) 8-3
220 — Conaway (SC) pinned Arnold (P) 1:14
285 — Ramos (WR) pinned Henry (O) :20
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Shook (SE) dec. Whiteside (SC) 11-8
113 — Blanton (SC) dec. Supina (SSM) 4-3
120 — Kleinknecht (G) dec. Eichelbarger (O) 8-4
126 — Reel (Mar) dec. Komives (O) 7-5
132 — Colavincenzo (SSM) by default over Renner (O)
138 — Stockmaster (M) maj. dec. Knoll (SC) 9-1
145 — Barnett (G) dec. West (SC) 11-6
152 — Duffey (NSP) dec. Roth (H) 8-2
160 — Maddox (H) pinned Bene (NL) 4:19
170 — Jenkins (NSP) dec. Campbell (P) 7-1
182 — Lucius (SE) pinned Harris (G) 2:38
195 — Bolen (P) dec. Brown (G) 7-0
220 — B. Workman (WR) pinned Wilfer (BC) :52
285 — Schroeder (G) dec. Mayle (H) 4-0

DIVISION III SECTIONAL
AT ARCHBOLD
Team Standings
1, Delta 238½. 2, Archbold 189½. 3, Ayersville 164½. 4, Liberty Center & Paulding 132. 6, Tinora 117. 7, Edgerton 88. 8, Swanton 83. 9, Montpelier 75. 10, Fairview 71. 11, Evergreen 52. 12, Antwerp 24. 13, Hicksville 20.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Spiess (D) pinned G. SantaRita
113 — Behringer (Ay) dec. McCoy (S) 4-1
120 — K. Keller (D) dec. Short (Ar) 5-3
126 — Marteney (D) dec. T. Deatrick (P) 7-2
132 — VanVleet (Ed) dec. Laney (H) 4-2
138 — Day (Ar) by default over Niner (LC)
145 — Fahrer (D) by default over Muehfield (Ed)
152 — Marshall (T) dec. Miller (D) 10-5
160 — Mattin (D) maj. dec. Urivez (T) 16-2
170 — Spieth (LC) dec. Oswalt (Ay) 4-1
182 — Bergeon (Ay) pinned D. Bouza (T)
195 — Jaramillo (Ar) dec. Ja. Reisinger (S) 3-2
220 — Friesner (Ay) dec. Ash (P) 2-1
285 — Vellor (S) pinned A. Fry (Ay)
THIRD PLACE
106 — Seals (P) dec. Arce (Ar) 7-0
113 — A. Dailey (D) dec. Steinberger (T) 4-0
120 — Alvarado (Ay) dec. JD Reisinger (S) 4-0
126 — Elling (LC) dec. Taylor (M) 8-4
132 — Price (Ar) dec. Armbrecht (LC) 3-1
138 — S. SantaRita (Ed) dec. Valentine (D) 5-1
145 — Knipp (LC) pinned Gares (T)
152 — Benner (M) dec. Grime (Ar) 2-1
160 — Patchin (Ev) dec. Meyer (F) 8-1
170 — A. Deatrick (P) pinned K. Zimmerman (Ar)
182 — Hammersmith (Ar) dec. Rade (Ev) 5-4
195 — Rossman (F) pinned Valdez (P)
220 — Hatchett (F) dec. Coopshaw (Ev) 13-8
285 — Bute (An) pinned Holtsberry (F)
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Bowers (T) pinned Howard (Ay)
113 — Meyer (A) dec. Herr (Ev) 7-1
120 — Cooley (M) dec. Cox (LC) 8-3
126 — Higbea (T) by default over Rufenacht (Ar)
132 — J. Dailey (D) pinned Wesley (P)
138 — Kasefang (Ev) dec. Mock (P) 10-8
145 — Clark (Ay) tech. fall Zimmerman (Ar) 15-0
152 — Carnahan (LC) dec. N. Fry (Ay) 7-5
160 — Gillen (LC) dec. Parsley (Ar) 12-6
170 — McKelvey (M) by default over Colvin (D)
182 — Schindler (P) dec. C. Keller (D) 2-1
195 — Francis (D) maj. dec. Hand (M) 8-0
220 — Thompson (M) dec. Parker (D) 8-5
285 — Klinger (Ar) dec. Manz (P) 6-2

DIVISION III SECTIONAL
AT CAREY
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Upper Sandusky 189. 2, Riverdale 138½. 3, Carey 137½. 4, Hopewell-Loudon 103. 5, Van Buren 91½. 6, Fostoria 73½. 7, Mohawk 71. 8, Fremont St. Joseph 55. 9, Cory-Rawson 37. 10, McComb 31½. 11, Arcadia 31. 12, Bucyrus 29. 13, Liberty-Benton 24. 14, Tiffin Calvert 18½. 15, Fostoria St. Wendelin 3.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Dyer (US) dec. Swartzmiller (H-L), 8-3.
113 — Sarreshteh (L-B) dec. Mengerink (US), 7-2.
120 — Matheny (Riv) dec. Leonard (Fos), 7-5.
126 — Brock (H-L) maj. dec. Hansen (US), 11-3.
132 — Leist (Car) maj. dec. Vasquez (FSJ), 17-5.
138 — Siferd (McC) dec. Higgins (Car), 8-6.
145 — Brodman (Car) dec. Myers (H-L), 8-4.
152 — Kenner (US) dec. Knoll (Riv), 8-6.
160 — Sonnenberg (VB) maj. dec. Frey (US), 13-4.
170 — Price (Moh) dec. Reynolds (Fos), 3-1.
182 — Pritchard (US) dec. Stansberry (Car), 10-6.
195 — Robertson (US) dec. Atchison (VB), 8-1.
220 — Durbin (FSJ) dec. Baker (US), 5-1.
285 — Moran (Car) pinned Sexton (VB), 3:39.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Love (Arc) dec. Corey (VB), 10-8.
113 — Martin (Riv) pinned Brodman (TC), 2:38.
120 — Vitt (H-L) dec. T. Bowman (Arc), 7-5.
126 — Smith (C-R) pinned Smith (Fos), 2:36.
132 — Lonsway (Moh) dec. Richmond (US), 13-7.
138 — Clark (Riv) maj. dec. Baird (Moh), 14-3.
145 — Cantero (Fos) maj. dec. Hoerig (Moh), 12-4.
152 — Hartman (C-R) dec. Green (Fos), 2-0.
160 — Kelbley (Moh) pinned Bushong (Riv), 4:29.
170 — Mullholand (Car) pinned Thomas (US), 1:54.
182 — Headington (Riv) pinned Whitticar (VB), 3:52.
195 — Widman (FSJ) pinned Sauber (Car), 2:59.
220 — Welker (Riv) pinned Johns (Buc), 3:28.
285 — Hossler (H-L) dec. Pfiester (Riv), 2-1.
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Kuhn (TC) pinned Ponziani (Buc), 1:53.
113 — Young (H-L) by forfeit over J. Bowman (Arc).
120 — Dyer (Car) won by forfeit.
126 — Williams (FSW) pinned Hicks (Riv), 2:36.
132 — Hossler (Fos) pinned Miller (Riv), 2:26.
138 — Fuller (Fos) won by forfeit.
145 — Frey (Riv) pinned Gillen (US), 2:59.
152 — Harris (McC) pinned Ferguson (Car), :50.
160 — Hrabak (H-L) by default over Tschanen (Car).
170 — Neeley (Buc) dec. Gladden (Riv), 11-6.
182 — Bustillos (H-L) pinned Emahiser (Buc), :40.
195 — Tracy (Riv) pinned Cataline (McC), 2:56.
220 — Oler (C-R) dec. Oler (VB), 4-3, OT.
285 — Beltz (Buc) pinned Wurzel (FSJ), 3:22.

DIVISION III SECTIONAL
AT ELMWOOD
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Genoa 230½. 2, Lake 164½. 3, Woodmore 132½. 4, Otsego 123½. 5, Elmwood 109. 6, Lakota 79. 7, Ottawa-Glandorf 72. 8, Gibsonburg 71. 9, North Baltimore 58. 10, Northwood 55. 11, Patrick Henry 44½. 12, Toledo Christian 24. 13, Cardinal Stritch 13. 14, Danbury 12.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Ulinksi (Wood) tech. fall Keister (Lake), 16-0.
113 — Schnitker (Wood) dec. Collins (Gib), 9-2.
120 — Limes (Ots) dec. Datkun (Wood), 4-3.
126 — Soto (Ots) dec. Kretz (North), 4-2.
132 — Reeder (Gen) dec. Cole (PH), 9-4.
138 — Salasz (Lake) dec. Rozzi (Wood), 6-2.
145 — Keenan (Gen) dec. Baer (Elm), 3-0.
152 — Fejes (Gen) tech. fall Meek (Lake), 20-5.
160 — Hendrix (Ots) maj. dec. Szymanski (Gen), 10-1.
170 — Snider (Gen) dec. Cruz (Lake), 7-5, OT.
182 — Powers (PH) maj. dec. Young (Wood), 12-3.
195 — Ishmael (NB) dec. Metcalf (Gib), 4-2.
220 — Nino (Gen) maj. dec. Uzelac (Elm), 10-2.
285 — Buckner (Gen) pinned B. Bankey (NB), 1:04.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Dunbar (North) dec. Keister (Lake), 6-0
113 — Church (Lake) pinned Widmer (Gen), 4:53.
120 — Bates (Gen) dec. Wheeler (North), 3-0.
126 — Morrison (Gen) dec. Benschoter (Elm), 5-2.
132 — Gaghen (Wood) dec. Dauterman (Elm), 4-3.
138 — Glosser (Ots) dec. Hall (Elm), 4-2.
145 — Bryan (Lake) dec. J. Jaso (Lako), 3-2.
152 — Glenn (Ots) dec. Jasso (Elm), 10-4.
160 — T. Jaso (Lako) pinned Erford (O-G), 3:33.
170 — Kitchen (Ots) dec. Arriaga (Lako), 7-2.
182 — Auld (Gib) pinned Wells (O-G), 1:58.
195 — McClellan (Dan) pinned Meyer (O-G), 3:24.
220 —D. Bankey (NB) dec. Adkins (Lake), 8-6.
285 — Hankish (Lake) dec. Gibson (O-G), 5-0.
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Andrich (Elm) tech. fall Agan (Ots), 15-0.
113 — Hahn (O-G) pinned Kroeger (Lako), 4:03.
120 — Pennington (Elm) maj. dec. Schmeltz (Gib), 15-5.
126 — Tolento (Lako) maj. dec. Smith (Lake), 16-3.
132 — Geary (Gib) dec. Geis (TC), 5-2.
138 — Bickford (Lako) by disqualification over Vasquez (Gib).
145 — Habel (North) dec. Loeffer (TC), 4-2, OT.
152 — Gibson (O-G) pinned Salsbury (TC), 2:15.
160 — Plummer (Lake) dec. Henline (Gib), 12-5.
170 — J. Flores (Wood) dec. Lugo (O-G), 8-4
182 — Ochoa (TC) dec. Baird (Gen), 12-6.
195 — Linke (Wood) dec. Crull (Lake), 10-4.
220 — Vidlicka (CS) pinned Hoiles (Ots), 4:40.
285 — Flanagan (Lako) pinned Outland (CS), :27.

DIVISION III SECTIONAL
AT LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Lima Bath 180. 2, Coldwater 169. 3, Wayne Trace 142. 4, Delphos St. John’s 134½. 5, Delphos Jefferson 132½. 6, Spencerville 115. 7, Lima Central Catholic 94½. 8, Allen East 90½. 9, Bluffton 88½. 10, Ada 59. 11, Columbus Grove 54. 12, Lincolnview 41. 13, Parkway 16.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Clemens (WT) maj. dec. Uhlenhake (Cold), 12-2.
113 — Ingram (LB) maj. dec. Taylor (WT), 23-9.
120 — Baker (AE) pinned Tebbe (Cold), 3:44.
126 — Davis (LB) maj. dec. Obringer (Cold), 12-4.
132 — Miller (WT) dec. Kaiser (Cold), 10-5.
138 — McCormick (LCC) pinned Showalter (WT), 2:35.
145 — Martin (DSJ) dec. Tremoulis (LCC), 1-0.
152 — Wilson (Blu) dec. We. Buettner (DSJ), 10-6.
160 — McAdoo (AE) dec. Temple (WT), 3-1.
170 — Wi. Buettner (DSJ) dec. D. Collett (Cold), 6-3.
182 — Conley (Blu) dec. Criblez (AE), 3-1, OT.
195 — McConnahea (DJ) maj. dec. Huffman (LCC), 15-5.
220 — Wessell (DJ) dec. Post (Cold), 3-2.
285 — Ketcham (DJ) by forfeit over Schroeder (DSJ).
THIRD PLACE
106 — Keysor (CG) pinned Dues (AE), 4:28.
113 — Seibert (Cold) pinned Ford (Park), 2:07.
120 — Freeman (Blu) dec. Baxter (WT), 8-6.
126 — Smith (Spen) by forfeit over Rassman (DJ).
132 — Stonehill (LB) pinned Bockey (Spen), 4:33.
138 — Garrett (LB) by forfeit over Binkley (Spen).
145 — Garmatter (Blu) pinned Truesdale (DJ), 2:38.
152 — Wise (LB) maj. dec. Hannah (Ada), 13-0.
160 — Windle (Ada) by forfeit over Wrasman (DSJ),
170 — Sunderhaus (LCC) dec. Hicks (Lin), 6-0.
182 — Clune (Cold) maj. dec. Woodland (Ada), 13-1.
195 — Shumate (Spen) pinned LaMarr (LB), 2:03.
220 — Krouskop (Spen) dec. Lhamon (LB), 8-4.
285 — Neal (LB) pinned Shaffer (CG), 2:20.
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Rodriguez (Lin) pinned Stahl (LB), 2:19.
113 — King (Spen) by forfeit over Markward (Lin).
120 — Mohler (DSJ) maj. dec. Hauenstein (CG), 10-2.
126 — Luke (Blu) dec. Schroeder (CG), 13-6.
132 — Siefker (DSJ) dec. Hicks (DJ), 6-2.
138 — Vermule (DJ) dec. Haunhorst (DSJ), 7-0.
145 — C. Bellows (Spen) maj. dec. Ogle (CG), 13-5.
152 — Schmidt (Cold) dec. Reel (WT), 11-4.
160 — Collett (Cold) tech. fall Shobe (LB), 15-0.
170 — Beach (Ada) pinned Rudasil (LB), 1:53.
182 — Knoch (LB) pinned Kroeger (DJ), 1:44.
195 — West (Lin) dec. Cox (AE), 6-0.
220 — Moore (WT) pinned McKinley (LCC), 4:24.
285 — J. Bellows (Spen) pinned Matthews (Lin), 4:05.