• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Upper Sandusky leads Division III district at BGSU

By JAMIE BAKER

Staff Writer

BOWLING GREEN — If you were from Wyandot  County, chances are you had a pretty good day Friday at Bowling Green State University’s Stroh Center.

Wyandot County rivals Upper Sandusky, Riverdale and Carey combined to advance 10 wrestlers to today’s semifinals at the Division III district wrestling tournament at Bowling Green State University’s Stroh Center Friday night.

Underestimated by many all season long, Upper Sandusky made a statement with its performance Friday night.

The Rams advanced six wrestlers today’s semifinal round and hold a 54½-54 lead over district favorite Delta after the first day of the tournament.

Riverdale is sixth with 27½ points while Carey is also in the top 10 in the 53-team field with in eighth place with 23 points.

Things couldn’t have gone much better for the Rams.

Thurston Dyer (106) and Carson Mengerink (113) got things rolling in the lower weights with a pair of wins. Alex Kenner (152), Cory Frey (160), Tylor Pritchard (182) and Dylan Robertson (195) also posted 2-0 records to stay alive in the championship bracket for Upper Sandusky.

Riverdale’s wrestling team, meanwhile, appears to be primed for perhaps the biggest day in the program’s nearly 40-year history on Saturday.

Three Falcons advanced to the semifinals and are just one win away from a spot in the top four and a trip to next week’s OHSAA’s state tournament in Columbus.

Mitchel Matheny (46-3) advanced to the 126-pound semifinals and teammate Seth Knoll (46-5) won both of his matches to advance at 152 pounds.

But Koltin Martin (42-10) pulled off perhaps the biggest win of the night when he pinned returning state qualifier Ryan Behringer of Ayersville in just 28 seconds in the 113-pound quarterfinals.

Watching his teammates win their quarterfinal matches earlier in the round had Knoll pumped up for his quarterfinal match against Tinora’s Daniel Marshall.

Knoll controlled the match throughout and held off a late charge by Marshall for a 6-4 win.

“Watching them win was pretty sweet and that made me want to win my match too,” Knoll said.

“We go hard in practice but we have fun too. Every bit of that pain in practice though will be worth it if we make it to state.”

It’s been a long time since the Falcons have qualified a wrestler for the state tournament.

So long that Riverdale coach Duane Brodman can’t recall the last wrestler to represent the Falcons in Columbus. The school has never sent multiple wrestlers to state in the same season.

“If things start out well for us tomorrow maybe we can get on a roll and all of them can get out and maybe a couple more,” Brodman said with a smile.

But these kids are the hardest working guys in the room. It’s not going to be easy, but I’m confident that they can get there tomorrow.”

Carey had an up and down quarterfinal round but Brayden Leist was able to win both of his matches to reach the 132-pound quarterfinals for the Blue Devils.

Leist face one of the best wrestlers in the field in his next match when he steps on the line against Edgerton two-time state placer Jared VanVleet who sports a 46-0 record.

Five other area wrestlers posted 2-0 marks on Friday.

Liberty-Benton’s Tyler Sarreshteh is trying to win what is believed to be the school’s first district title in the 113-pound class.

North Baltimore’s Dalton Ishmael improved his record to 40-1 and recorded his state-record 150th career fall by pinning Swanton’s Jacob Reisinger in 1:36 in the 195-pound quarterfinals.

Van Buren’s Chance Sonnenberg (160), Hopewell-Loudon’s Coltan Hossler (285) and Elmwood’s Michael Baer (145) are also in the semifinals.

Action resumes today at 11 a.m. with two consolation rounds followed by the semifinals.

 

Team Standings

1, Upper Sandusky 54½. 2, Delta 54. 3, Genoa 50. 4, Archbold 46. 5, Western Reserve 40. 6, Riverdale 27½. 7, Norwalk St. Paul 26. 8, Carey 23. 9, Ayersville & Sandusky St. Mary’s 20. 11, Galion 19. 12, Ontario 18½. 13, Liberty Center 18. 14, Paulding & Hopewell-Loudon 17. 16, Otsego 15½. 17, Buckeye Central & Margaretta 15. 19, Edgerton 14½. 20, Tinora 14. 21, Woodmore 13. 22, Van Buren 12½. 23, New London 12. 24, North Baltimore, South Central, Fremont St. Joseph & Mohawk 11. 28, Elmwood 10. 29, Liberty-Benton 9½. 30, Hicksville 8½. 31, Swanton & Ashland Crestview 8. 33, Northwood 7. 34, Huron 6½. 35, Fostoria 5½. 36, Lake 5. 37, Fairview, Gibsonburg, Arcadia & Tiffin Calvert 4. 41, Patrick Henry, Plymouth & Cory-Rawson 2. 44, Antwerp, Montpelier, Danbury, Lakota, Ottawa-Glandorf, Monroeville, Toledo Christian, McComb & Bucyrus 0.

Saturday’s Semifinals

106 — Jake Spiess, Delta, fr., 39-4 vs. Evan Ulinski, Woodmore, jr., 43-2; Thurston Dyer, fr., Upper Sandusky, 38-3 vs. Alex Smith, soph., Sandusky St. Mary’s, 50-3.

113 — Garrett Cunningham, New London, sr., 34-13 vs. Tyler Sarreshteh, Liberty-Benton, soph., 28-5; Carson Mengerink, Upper Sandusky, jr., 37-6 vs. Koltin Martin, jr., 40-10.

120 — Mitchell Matheny, Riverdale, soph., 46-3 vs. Kyle Keller, Delta, jr., 34-3; Damian Short, Archbold, soph., 46-10 vs. Buddy Limes, Otsego, soph., 30-6.

126 — Chase Griffith, Western Reserve, sr., 51-1 vs. Dustin Marteney, Delta, fr., 46-9; Zac Tupps, Galion, jr., 47-5 vs. Taylor Deatrick, Paulding, jr., 40-3.

132 — Austin Laney, Hicksville, sr., 33-5 vs. Kenny Price, Archbold, jr., 28-9; Jared VanVleet, Edgerton, sr., 46-0 vs. Brayden Leist, Carey, sr., 43-3.

138 — Logan Day, Archbold, jr., 46-1 vs. Jake Ruppert, Western Reserve, sr., 40-13; Zach Niner, Liberty Center, sr., 40-6 vs. Jesse Gross, Norwalk St. Paul, jr., 37-3.

145 — Adam Guerra, Sandusky St. Mary’s, sr., 39-7 vs. Michael Baer, Elmwood, sr., 41-11; Drew Keenan, Genoa, sr., 59-3 vs. Tyler Fahrer, Delta, jr., 41-6.

152 — Jake Fejes, Genoa, sr., 51-6 vs. Alex Kenner, Upper Sandusky, jr., 44-2; Seth Knoll, Riverdale, jr., 46-5 vs. Garrett Grime, fr,, 36-21.

160 — Nick Miller, Ontario, sr., 45-4 vs. Cory Frey, Upper Sandusky, sr., 45-7; Jared Mattin, sr., Delta, 34-7 vs. Chance Sonnenberg, Van Buren, soph., 39-4.

170 — Grant Price, Mohawk, sr., 41-4 vs. Ryan Green, Margaretta, soph., 41-10; Jimmy Spieth, Liberty Center, sr., 40-6 vs. Mike Snider, Genoa, sr., 47-15.

182 — Devon Bergeon, Ayersville, jr., 41-5 vs. Tylor Pritchard, Upper Sandusky, jr., 41-5; Logan Campbell, Ashland Crestview, jr., 46-3 vs. Devin Bouza, Tinora, jr., 38-9.

195 — John Goodwin, Ontario, sr., 39-6 vs. Travis Jaramillo, Archbold, jr., 46-5; Dalton Ishmael, North Baltimore, sr., 40-1 vs. Dylan Robertson, Upper Sandusky, jr., 30-11.

220 — Corey Durbin, Fremont St. Joseph, jr., 37-2 vs. Deaken McCoy, Galion, soph., 47-12; Jay Nino, Genoa, soph., 56-3 vs. Cameron Conaway, South Central, fr., 19-10.

285 — Coltan Hossler, Hopewell-Loudon, sr., 31-8 vs. Shawn Kissell, Buckeye Central, sr., 37-7; Connor Careless, Norwalk St. Paul, jr., 13-4 vs. Ian Ramos, Western Reserve, sr., 48-0.

By JAMIE BAKER
Staff Writer

BOWLING GREEN — If you were from Wyandot

County, chances are you had a pretty good day Friday at Bowling Green State University’s Stroh Center.

Wyandot County rivals Upper Sandusky, Riverdale and Carey combined to advance 10 wrestlers to today’s semifinals at the Division III district wrestling tournament at Bowling Green State University’s Stroh Center Friday night.

Underestimated by many all season long, Upper Sandusky made a statement with its performance Friday night.

The Rams advanced six wrestlers today’s semifinal round and hold a 54½-54 lead over district favorite Delta after the first day of the tournament.

Riverdale is sixth with 27½ points while Carey is also in the top 10 in the 53-team field with in eighth place with 23 points.

Things couldn’t have gone much better for the Rams.

Thurston Dyer (106) and Carson Mengerink (113) got things rolling in the lower weights with a pair of wins. Alex Kenner (152), Cory Frey (160), Tylor Pritchard (182) and Dylan Robertson (195) also posted 2-0 records to stay alive in the championship bracket for Upper Sandusky.  

Riverdale’s wrestling team, meanwhile, appears to be primed for perhaps the biggest day in the program’s nearly 40-year history on Saturday.

Three Falcons advanced to the semifinals and are just one win away from a spot in the top four and a trip to next week’s OHSAA’s state tournament in Columbus.

Mitchel Matheny (46-3) advanced to the 126-pound semifinals and teammate Seth Knoll (46-5) won both of his matches to advance at 152 pounds.

But Koltin Martin (42-10) pulled off perhaps the biggest win of the night when he pinned returning state qualifier Ryan Behringer of Ayersville in just 28 seconds in the 113-pound quarterfinals.

Watching his teammates win their quarterfinal matches earlier in the round had Knoll pumped up for his quarterfinal match against Tinora’s Daniel Marshall.

Knoll controlled the match throughout and held off a late charge by Marshall for a 6-4 win.

“Watching them win was pretty sweet and that made me want to win my match too,” Knoll said.

“We go hard in practice but we have fun too. Every bit of that pain in practice though will be worth it if we make it to state.”

It’s been a long time since the Falcons have qualified a wrestler for the state tournament.

So long that Riverdale coach Duane Brodman can’t recall the last wrestler to represent the Falcons in Columbus. The school has never sent multiple wrestlers to state in the same season.

“If things start out well for us tomorrow maybe we can get on a roll and all of them can get out and maybe a couple more,” Brodman said with a smile.

But these kids are the hardest working guys in the room. It’s not going to be easy, but I’m confident that they can get there tomorrow.”

Carey had an up and down quarterfinal round but Brayden Leist was able to win both of his matches to reach the 132-pound quarterfinals for the Blue Devils.

Leist face one of the best wrestlers in the field in his next match when he steps on the line against Edgerton two-time state placer Jared VanVleet who sports a 46-0 record.

Five other area wrestlers posted 2-0 marks on Friday.

n  Liberty-Benton’s Tyler Sarreshteh is trying to win what is believed to be the school’s first district title in the 113-pound class.

n  North Baltimore’s Dalton Ishmael improved his record to 40-1 and recorded his state-record 150th career fall by pinning Swanton’s Jacob Reisinger in 1:36 in the 195-pound quarterfinals.

n  Van Buren’s Chance Sonnenberg (160), Hopewell-Loudon’s Coltan Hossler (285) and Elmwood’s Michael Baer (145) are also in the semifinals.

Action resumes today at 11 a.m. with two consolation rounds followed by the semifinals.

 

Team Standings

1, Upper Sandusky 54½. 2, Delta 54. 3, Genoa 50. 4, Archbold 46. 5, Western Reserve 40. 6, Riverdale 27½. 7, Norwalk St. Paul 26. 8, Carey 23. 9, Ayersville & Sandusky St. Mary’s 20. 11, Galion 19. 12, Ontario 18½. 13, Liberty Center 18. 14, Paulding & Hopewell-Loudon 17. 16, Otsego 15½. 17, Buckeye Central & Margaretta 15. 19, Edgerton 14½. 20, Tinora 14. 21, Woodmore 13. 22, Van Buren 12½. 23, New London 12. 24, North Baltimore, South Central, Fremont St. Joseph & Mohawk 11. 28, Elmwood 10. 29, Liberty-Benton 9½. 30, Hicksville 8½. 31, Swanton & Ashland Crestview 8. 33, Northwood 7. 34, Huron 6½. 35, Fostoria 5½. 36, Lake 5. 37, Fairview, Gibsonburg, Arcadia & Tiffin Calvert 4. 41, Patrick Henry, Plymouth & Cory-Rawson 2. 44, Antwerp, Montpelier, Danbury, Lakota, Ottawa-Glandorf, Monroeville, Toledo Christian, McComb & Bucyrus 0.   

Saturday’s Semifinals

106 — Jake Spiess, Delta, fr., 39-4 vs. Evan Ulinski, Woodmore, jr., 43-2; Thurston Dyer, fr., Upper Sandusky, 38-3 vs. Alex Smith, soph., Sandusky St. Mary’s, 50-3.

113 — Garrett Cunningham, New London, sr., 34-13 vs. Tyler Sarreshteh, Liberty-Benton, soph., 28-5; Carson Mengerink, Upper Sandusky, jr., 37-6 vs. Koltin Martin, jr., 40-10.

120 — Mitchell Matheny, Riverdale, soph., 46-3 vs. Kyle Keller, Delta, jr., 34-3; Damian Short, Archbold, soph., 46-10 vs. Buddy Limes, Otsego, soph., 30-6.

126 — Chase Griffith, Western Reserve, sr., 51-1 vs. Dustin Marteney, Delta, fr., 46-9; Zac Tupps, Galion, jr., 47-5 vs. Taylor Deatrick, Paulding, jr., 40-3.

132 — Austin Laney, Hicksville, sr., 33-5 vs. Kenny Price, Archbold, jr., 28-9; Jared VanVleet, Edgerton, sr., 46-0 vs. Brayden Leist, Carey, sr., 43-3.

138 — Logan Day, Archbold, jr., 46-1 vs. Jake Ruppert, Western Reserve, sr., 40-13; Zach Niner, Liberty Center, sr., 40-6 vs. Jesse Gross, Norwalk St. Paul, jr., 37-3.

145 — Adam Guerra, Sandusky St. Mary’s, sr., 39-7 vs. Michael Baer, Elmwood, sr., 41-11; Drew Keenan, Genoa, sr., 59-3 vs. Tyler Fahrer, Delta, jr., 41-6.

152 — Jake Fejes, Genoa, sr., 51-6 vs. Alex Kenner, Upper Sandusky, jr., 44-2; Seth Knoll, Riverdale, jr., 46-5 vs. Garrett Grime, fr,, 36-21.

160 — Nick Miller, Ontario, sr., 45-4 vs. Cory Frey, Upper Sandusky, sr., 45-7; Jared Mattin, sr., Delta, 34-7 vs. Chance Sonnenberg, Van Buren, soph., 39-4.

170 — Grant Price, Mohawk, sr., 41-4 vs. Ryan Green, Margaretta, soph., 41-10; Jimmy Spieth, Liberty Center, sr., 40-6 vs. Mike Snider, Genoa, sr., 47-15.

182 — Devon Bergeon, Ayersville, jr., 41-5 vs. Tylor Pritchard, Upper Sandusky, jr., 41-5; Logan Campbell, Ashland Crestview, jr., 46-3 vs. Devin Bouza, Tinora, jr., 38-9.

195 — John Goodwin, Ontario, sr., 39-6 vs. Travis Jaramillo, Archbold, jr., 46-5; Dalton Ishmael, North Baltimore, sr., 40-1 vs. Dylan Robertson, Upper Sandusky, jr., 30-11.

220 — Corey Durbin, Fremont St. Joseph, jr., 37-2 vs. Deaken McCoy, Galion, soph., 47-12; Jay Nino, Genoa, soph., 56-3 vs. Cameron Conaway, South Central, fr., 19-10.

285 — Coltan Hossler, Hopewell-Loudon, sr., 31-8 vs. Shawn Kissell, Buckeye Central, sr., 37-7; Connor Careless, Norwalk St. Paul, jr., 13-4 vs. Ian Ramos, Western Reserve, sr., 48-0.