• Email Us

    [enquiry_form thankyou="Thank you for contacting us!" id="widget-contactform-widget3id" emailto="charleslightner@findlayoh.com" /]
  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

2013-14 NW Ohio Wrestling Newslinks

Here’s where we’ll archive NW Ohio wrestling newslinks for the 2013-14 season:

NEWSLINKS: 11-21-13
Lexington’s Rastetter suffers mini-stroke
Fremont Ross’ Geary signs with Wheeling Jesuit
Liberty-Benton fires wrestling coach

NEWSLINKS 12-02-13
Findlay Courier roundup —Findlay second in own duals
Taylor, Stockmaster start fast for Margaretta
Napoleon fourth at Findlay Duals
Tinora, Edgerton 3-2 at Coldwater
Delta looking for more success in NWOAL
Ayersville seeking fourth straight GMC title
Plenty of excitement at Paulding, Napoleon
Murphy banking on experience at Defiance
Wrestling Redmen ready to roll
Start to wrestling season has local flavor
Mansfield area wrestling preview
Lexington has plenty of ammo back
Five area champions at Hillsdale Invitational
Northwestern wins Ashland Duals
Elmwood wins 3 of 5 at Findlay Duals
Lots of youth on mats for Fostoria
Monroeville’s Fidler MVP at Edison Invitational
St. Wendelin sees jump in numbers
Arcadia preview
Elmwood preview
Hopewell-Loudon Preview
Lakota Preview
O-G wrestlers win Cory-Rawson Duals
Edison Invite turns 50
Four Oak Harbor wrestlers finish unbeaten

12-03-13 NEWSLINKS
St. Marys Memorial opens season by winning Sielski Duals
Solid first meet for Wapakoneta wrestlers

12-04-13 NEWSLINKS
Ada wrestlers go 3-1 at C-R Duals
Defiance opens with wins over St. John’s, O-G
Liberty Center sweeps Edgerton, Hicksville

12-05-13 NEWSLINKS
Bucyrus wrestlers off to a good start
Sandusky’s Margheim attracting national attention
Mansfield Madison wins Coke Classic on home mats

12-06-13 NEWSLINKS
Bellevue to host Bob Bailey Invitational
Wauseon earns a pair of NWOAL wins
Ayersville wins a pair

12-09-13 NEWSLINKS
Findlay Courier Roundup: Five from area win at Northwood
Tonn resigns at Ashland
Michigan teams dominate Frickers Duals
Ashland wins Bucyrus Invitational
Delphos St. John’s wins Lincolnview Invitational
Wauseon, Archbold 7-3 at Frickers Duals
Fostoria Review Tiimes wrestling roundup
Fremont Ross second at Hopewell-Loudon Duals
Oak Harbor wins Bob Bailey Invitational
Fostoria’s Green perfect at Findlay Duals
Genoa’s Nino perfect at Frickers Duals
Port Clinton’s Martel wins at Gibsonburg
Swartzmiller unbeaten at H-L Duals
Blue Jays, Raiders take top honors at Lincolnview

12-10-13 NEWSLINKS
Edgerton unbeaten in quad
Wapakoneta splits matches
Four Ada wrestlers win titles at Lincolnview
Ulinski back for Woodmore
Young Eastwood wrestlers get tested early
Nino, Buckner lead returning Genoa wrestlers
Sophomores key to Lake’s success on the mat
Oak Harbor young but looking to reload
Bryan wrestlers fall to Waite

12-12-13 NEWSLINKS
New London wrestlers earn split
Ashland sweeps triangular
Ashland trio headed to Ironman
Marion Harding third in county triangular
Genoa beats Fostoria, Otsego
Tiffin Columbian 1-1 in NOL Preview

12-13-13 NEWSLINKS
Toledo Central Catholic handles Amherst, Avon
Five to defend titles at Arcadia Invitational
FINDLAY COURIER PREVIEW: Year of transition for area wrestlers

12-16-13 NEWSLINKS
Mapleton wins its own dual tournament
Wounded Loudonville second in home event
Bellevue sweeps final home meet
Brecksville’s Assad third at Ironman
Northeast Ohio wrestlers shut out of Ironman titles
Ayersville gets pair of GMC wins
Defiance beats Wapak for first time since 2001
Lakota splits matches
Elmwood gets pair of NBC wins
Bath dominated Allen County Tournament
Day two of Ironman brutal for area wrestlers
Clyde third at Hamilton Township Invitational
SJCC’s Durbin, Vasquez win titles at Coleman Duals
Sibling rivalry at the heart of Perrysburg wrestling
St. John’s second in Allen County Invitational

12-17-13 NEWSLINKS
Wauseon’s Hodges sixth at Ironman
Mansfield Senior duo wins at Hoover
Kamelesky takes over at Cardinal Stritch

12-18-13 NEWSLINKS
Marion Harding seeing improvement

12-19-13 NEWSLINKS
Tiffin Columbian splits at Lexington Triangular
Delphos St. John’s sweeps Allen East, LCC
Oregon Clay humbles Oak Harbor
Margaretta takes down Bucyrus, South Central
St. Paul splits with Elyria, Galion
Elmwood wrestlers split NBC Duals
Van Buren wins pair of matches
Banged up Genoa falls twice
Toledo Blade wrestling preview

12-20-13 NEWSLINKS
Findlay’s Beauty & The Beast Meet is Friday
Kirian in charge at Arcadia
Montpelier wrestlers edge Bryan
Defiance tops St. Marys, Celina
Wauseon strong in NWOAL quad
Wapakoneta drops WBL match

12-21-13 NEWSLINKS
Celina, St. Marys split matches

01-02-14 NEWSLINKS
Findlay Courier wrestling roundup: Winklejohn wins at Marion for Findlay
Antwerp wrestler makes school history
Freshmen shining for Mansfield Madison wrestlers
Defiance area wrestling roundup: Montpelier wins Ironhorse Invitational
Defiance 17th in 53-team tournament
Wauseon trio places at Brecksville
Ashland University wrestlers ready to start second half of season
Ada wrestlers sixth at Tippecanoe
Mapleton wrestlers lead area pack at Marion Harding
Montpelier wins Ironhorse Invitational
Fostoria Review Times Roundup: Leonard wins title for Redmen
Brookside looking for three-peat at Vermilion
Rogers, Harris lead Margaretta at Genoa Duals
Fremont Ross third at Reineke Classic
Coldwater wins LCC Invitational
Dunbar, Wheeler lead Northwood wrestlers
Oak Harbor looking for strong finish
McCoy leads Galion to second at Marion Classic
Lexington’s Faust, Moore win at Medina
Paulding 2nd, Wayne Trace 3rd at LCC Invitational
Genoa wins Northcoast Duals
Montpelier wins home invitational
Day of champions at Tiffin Columbian
Dyer, Kenner win for Upper Sandusky
Clemens title highlights wrestling weekend
Archbold’s Day wins Medina crown

01-04-14 NEWSLINKS
Lexington streak at Gorman in jeopardy
Galion second at Marion Harding
Wapakoneta gets WBL win over St. Marys Memorial

01-08-14 NEWSLINKS
Findlay Courier roundup: Findlay 4th at Orange Invitational
Gorman lives up to billing
Lex rallies for Gorman 3-peat
Area produces two Gorman champs
Ashland 2-1 at Mid Atlantic Duals
Defiance posts 2-3 record
Woodmore’s Ulinski always brings his best
Ulinski wins MVP honors at Woodmore
Bowman leads Arcadia at Plymouth
Margaretta fifth at Plymouth
Lexington title streak in jeopardy

01-09-14 NEWSLINKS
39 schools set for Marion County Invitational this weekend
Nino rolling for Genoa

01-11-14 NEWSLINKS
Mapleton wrestlers win on senior night
Ashland falls to Pitt-Johnstown
PIT an area fan favorite
Wauseon’s Schuette too busy to rest
Durbin reaches PIT semifinals
Fields knows prestige of Marion County Invitational
Oak Harbor wrestlers reach PIT semifinals

01-13-14 NEWSLINKS
Defiance sixth at PIT
Findlay Courier Roundup: Hartman wins title at Lima Senior
Sergent, Walters unbeaten for UF wrestlers
Ulinski, Schnitker win for Woodmore
Trio win titles at Dale Carroll Invite
Three area wrestlers second at PIT
Sandusky Perkins just short at Marion County Invitational
Huffman leading way for LCC wrestlers
Calvert’s Brodman wins Gene Kimmet crown
Perrysburg wins PIT on home mat
Ada wrestlers 11th at Spartan Invitational
Archbold fourth at Marion Classic
Lakota third at Kimmet Invitational

01-14-14 NEWSLINKS
Mansfield Senior’s Palser wins another title
Napoleon struggles at PIT
Grine sets Fremont Ross win record
Two Bellevue wrestlers place at Gorman
Area wrestlers looking for big finishes
Closer look at area high school wrestlers
St. Marys Memorial third at Lima Senior Invitational
Defiance takes over first in WBL

01-15-14 NEWSLINKS
Tinora picks up pair of GMC wins
Galion wrestlers fare well at Marion County Invitational

01-16-14 NEWSLINKS
Delphos St. John’s topples Ada
Big tourneys on tap this weekend
Lakota’s Wolph has been all or nothing
Port Clinton’s Arnold is a fast starter
Upper Sandusky pins loss on Carey
Perrysburg has state title contenders

01-17-14 NEWSLINKS
Seeds set for 36th Van Buren Invitational
Gold Medal, Chuck Forward Duals highlight local wrestling action
Defiance trio using experience to their advantage
Ayersville sweeps triangular
Perkins cruises against Bellevue
Fremont Ross takes care of Oak Harbor

01-20-14 NEWSLINKS
Carey third at Van Buren Invitational
Delta tops Clay for Maumee Bay crown
Genoa wins third straight Gold Medal Duals
Woodmore wins Triad Invitational
St. Joseph wrestlers win championships at Van Buren
Grine wins Maumee Bay championship
Bowers, Seibert lead Defiance at Maumee Bay
Archbold unbeaten at Chuck Forward Duals
Beach tops Ada grapplers in wins
Auld, Henline are leading Gibsonburg this season
Ulinski at 150 wins and counting
Area teams brace for second dual team tournament
Margaretta sixth at Western Reserve Invitational
Clyde second at Dale Carroll Invitational