• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

12-30-13: Newslinks and results

By Jamie Baker
Sorry for the holiday delay. We’ll get back on track sometime this week.

TODAY’S NEWSLINKS
Findlay Courier wrestling roundup: Winklejohn wins at Marion for Findlay
Antwerp wrestler makes school history
Freshmen shining for Mansfield Madison wrestlers
Defiance area wrestling roundup: Montpelier wins Ironhorse Invitational
Defiance 17th in 53-team tournament
Wauseon trio places at Brecksville
Ashland University wrestlers ready to start second half of season
Ada wrestlers sixth at Tippecanoe
Mapleton wrestlers lead area pack at Marion Harding
Montpelier wins Ironhorse Invitational
Fostoria Review Times Roundup: Leonard wins title for Redmen
Brookside looking for three-peat at Vermilion
Rogers, Harris lead Margaretta at Genoa Duals
Fremont Ross third at Reineke Classic
Coldwater wins LCC Invitational
Dunbar, Wheeler lead Northwood wrestlers
Oak Harbor looking for strong finish
McCoy leads Galion to second at Marion Classic
Lexington’s Faust, Moore win at Medina
Paulding 2nd, Wayne Trace 3rd at LCC Invitational
Genoa wins Northcoast Duals
Montpelier wins home invitational
Day of champions at Tiffin Columbian
Dyer, Kenner win for Upper Sandusky
Clemens title highlights wrestling weekend
Archbold’s Day wins Medina crown

MARION HARDING CLASSIC
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Lakewood St. Edward 162. 2, Galion 159. 3, Findlay 139. 4, Dublin Jerome 121½. 5, Galion Northmor 104. 6, Columbus Hamilton Township 102. 7, Ashland Mapleton 100. 8, Thomas Worthington 99½. 9, Cincinnati Oak Hills 99. 10, Delphos St. John’s 90. 11, St. Marys Memorial 80½. 12, Rossford 80. 13, Delaware Buckeye Valley 79. 14, Lima Shawnee 78½. 15, Marion Pleasant 77½. 16, Mount Gilead 74½. 17, Columbus St. Charles 73. 18, Huron 67½. 19, Springfield Northwestern 64½. 20, Ashland Crestview 62. 21, Centerburg, North Lewisburg Triad & Westerville South 61. 24, Monroeville 60. 25, Sullivan Black River 59. 26, Marion Harding 50. 27, Columbus DeSales 36. 28, Sparta Highland 35. 29, Liberty Center 34. 30, Plymouth 32. 31, Allen East 24½. 32, Ridgedale 8. 33, Delaware Christian 2½.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Lucas (LS) dec. Vidika (BR), 5-1.
113 — Smith (Ma) dec. J. Transue (DJ), 3-1.
120 — Marysiak (LSE) dec. Kleinknect (Gal), 9-3.
126 — Durbin (AM) dec. Jolliff (Fin), 9-3.
132 — Roth (OH) pinned Neer (GN), 4:46.
138 — Rooney (CSC) dec. Conway (LSE), 7-2.
145 — Hooff (TW) maj. dec. Flowers (Gal), 10-1.
152 — Llaneza (WS) maj. dec. Rogers (SN), 9-0.
160 — Delaney (CSC) dec. Wells (MP), 3-1, OT.
170 — Buettner (DSJ) by default over Ray (CHT).
182 — Campbell (AC) maj. dec. Bruce (TR), 9-1.
195 — Winklejohn (Fin) pinned Bolen (Ply), 4:19.
220 — McCoy (Gal) dec. Baker (SH), 4-3, OT.
285 — Jewel (CHT) pinned Ward (LSE), 1:24.
THIRD PLACE
106 — S. Transue (DJ) maj. dec. Anthony (BV), 10-2.
113 — Mansor (Hur) maj. dec. Hower (SM), 8-0.
120 — Dunlea (DJ) dec. Smith (MP), 2-0.
126 — Rogers (SN) dec. Ball (Ross), 11-5.
132 — Blanton (MG) dec. Sanchez (Fin), 5-1.
138 — Fidler (Mon) maj. dec. Ji. Staschiak (Fin), 10-1.
145 — Santillo (LSE) dec. Williamson (MG), 7-0.
152 — Baldridge (GN) maj. dec. Barnett (Gal), 11-0.
160 — Ross (GN) pinned Backiewicz (CB), 3:22.
170 — Hefner (LS) dec. Britsan (BV), 11-8.
182 — Silette (Fin) maj. dec. Harris (Gal), 18-6.
195 — Knous (SM) pinned Candela-Pruitt (SM), 2:34.
220 — Ford (TW) dec. Campbell (LSE), 9-3.
285 — Praul (BV) dec. Mayle (Hur), 5-2, OT.
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Urk (OH) pinned Jo. Staschiak (Fin), :49.
113 — Moreland (MG) dec. Metzner (BV), 4-3.
120 — Daniels (CHT) pinned Vollmar (LC), 1:44.
126 — Buis (OH) dec. Maund (BR), 3-1.
132 — Burlage (Ross) by default over Young (MP).
138 — Messerall (TW) tech. fall Elling (LC), 17-2.
145 — Isele (DJ) dec. Vonderwell (DSJ), 7-1.
152 — Heitkamp (SMM) by default over Puavlik (LSE).
160 — Maddox (Hur) dec. Tommas (Mon), 10-3.
170 — Pickering (AM) pinned Fry (Gal), 3:18.
182 — Pelfrey (CHT) dec. Thompson (MH), 13-7.
195 — McDaniel (Gal) pinned Bedocs (AC), 4:39.
220 — Nelson (MH) dec. Molina (Fin), 3-1.
285 — Schroeder (DSJ) pinned Vasquez (Ross), :25.

TIFFIN COLUMBIAN INVITATIONAL
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Otsego 146½. 2, Mansfield Madison 140½. 3, Fremont Ross 136½. 4, Tiffin Columbian 128½. 5, Upper Sandusky 126½. 6, Springfield 120. 7, Sandusky 108½. 8, Oregon Clay 97. 9, North Ridgeville 90. 10, Sandusky Perkins 88½. 11, Toledo St. Francis 76½. 12, Maumee 72. 13, Van Buren 54. 14, Mohawk 49. 15, Elida 27. 16, Port Clinton 22. 17, Seneca East 20. 18, Tiffin Calvert 16.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Baumberger (MM) tech. fall Ludwig (TC), 18-2.
113 — Dyer (US) dec. Scott (FR), 1-0.
120 — Merrell (MM) dec. Lawson (San), 4-2.
126 — Mezinger (FR) dec. Limes (Ots), 1-0, OT.
132 — Soto (Ots) maj. dec. Speelman (MM), 11-3.
138 — Glosser (Ots) pinned Hummell (OC), :27.
145 — Tr. Grine (FR) tech. fall R. Williams (TC), 15-0.
152 — Correll (TC) dec. Weissinger (FR), 4-1.
160 — Kenner (US) pinned Geary (FR), 2:24.
170 — S. Williams (TC) dec. Sonnenberg (VB), 3-1.
182 — Uram (TSF) pinned Puhl (Mau), :36.
195 — Lonsway (Spr) dec. Robertson (US), 5-3.
220 — Summers (Spr) pinned Flesh (TSF), 4:16.
285 — Smith (Spr) pinned Bailey (NR), :43.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Satterfield (SP) pinned Cooley (San), 4:02.
113 — Waldron (SP) dec. Hunter (Eli), 5-0.
120 — Carmargo (Mau) dec. Brodman (Cal), 6-4.
126 — Hansen (US) dec. Coopwood (MM), 4-3.
132 — Mengerink (US) dec. Dunn (OC), 8-7.
138 — Hoepf (SE) dec. Bethel (Spr) 12-6
145 — Porter (San) pinned Lonsway (Spr), 2:27.
152 — Riley (NR) dec. Tercha (Ots), 6-3.
160 — Wending (NR) dec. Hendrix (Ots), 7-5.
170 — Godri (NR) dec. Welling (TSF), 2-1.
182 — Cox (MM) dec. Zuhlsdorf (Ots), 6-2.
195 — Margheim (San) pinned Hermes (SP), 2:30.
220 — Allred (MM) pinned Saldana (San), 4:35.
285 — Sexton (VB) dec. Young (San), 5-2.
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Selvaggio (Eli) pinned Cooley (San), 4:02.
113 — Hoffman (TC) maj. dec. LaChappelle (Mau), 11-2.
120 — Lange (TC) dec. Best (SP), 5-1.
126 — Crabtree (SP) dec. Berning (OC), 6-3.
132 — Ty. Grine (FR) tech. fall Margraf (Moh), 15-0.
138 — Ningard (NR) dec. Puente (FR), 8-4.
145 — Daly (OC) dec. Barton (SP), 7-3.
152 — LeVally (OC) dec. Shubert (TSF), 5-0.
160 — Fuller (Spr) maj. dec. Mesnard (TC), 10-2.
170 — Arroyo (Mau) dec. Glenn (Ots), 2-1.
182 — Draper (Moh) pinned Hiss (SP), 4:50.
195 — Mallory (PC) pinned Cook (Moh), :45.
220 — Miranda (VB) pinned Farley (Ots), 2:13.
285 — Klupp (MM) dec. Brown (US), 6-3.

LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC INVITATIONAL
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Coldwater 274. 2, Paulding 226. 3, Wayne Trace 219½. 4, Carey 213. 5, Fostoria 211½. 6, Richwood North Union 185. 7, Spencerville 170. 8, Williamsburg 164½. 9, Delphos Jefferson 142. 10, Ottawa-Glandorf 140½. 11, Springfield Northeastern 132. 12, Patrick Henry 127. 13, Greenville 109. 14, Sidney Lehman 108½. 15, Bluffton 95. 16, Lima Senior 70. 17, Kenton 69. 18, Lima Central Catholic 62.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Clemens (WT) pinned Maynard (NU), 3:36.
113 — Uhlenhake (Cold) dec. Taylor (WT), 9-5.
120 — Goeltzenleucher (WT) maj. dec. Johnson (Will), 17-4.
126 — Leonard (Fos) pinned Dickson (Spen), 2:19.
132 — Smith (Fos) dec. Seibert (Cold), 6-0.
138 — Deatrick (Paul) dec. Davis (Will), 13-6.
145 — Brodman (Car) dec. Vermule (DJ), 7-3.
152 — Showalter (WT) maj. dec. Green (Fos), 13-3.
160 — Brown (LC) dec. Matheny (Fos), 11-5.
170 — Schmidt (Cold) dec. A. Deatrick (Paul), 6-5.
182 — Hernandez (PH) pinned Foust (DJ), 2:33.
195 — Smith (Ken) dec. Ebbeskotte (O-G), 5-4.
220 — Post (Cold) pinned Valdez (Paul), 3:57.
285 — Vandemark (Spen) dec. Bennett (PH), 6-2.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Meyer (Cold) pinned Palomo (O-G), 2:40.
113 — Sammet (Car) dec. Seals (Paul), 2-1.
120 — Cordell (SN) dec. Kincade (Car), 14-7.
126 — Gambrel (Green) pinned Sandusky (NU), 1:48.
132 — Falk (Blu) dec. Gamble (Paul), 8-5.
138 — Bellows (Spen) pinned Williams (O-G), :59.
145 — Kaiser (Cold) dec. Bockey (Spen), 6-3.
152 — Bunsold (NU) pinned Mock (Paul), 4:16.
160 — Cox (NU) dec. Bracy (Blu) 7-6
170 — Dean (SN) pinned Nibert (Green), 1:44.
182 — Thompson (Fos) dec. Johnson (Car), 8-2.
195 — Huffman (LCC) pinned Sudhoff (SN), 2:41.
220 — Cox (NU) pinned Pierce (WT), 1:16.
285 — Cadwallader (Will) dec. S. Gibson (O-G), 9-4.
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Grant (DJ) dec. Gerken (PH), 13-8.
113 — Struble (Fos) pinned Patterson (Spen), 2:15.
120 — Minck (Paul) maj. dec. Hemmelgarn (Cold), 15-4.
126 — Holbrook (LS) maj. dec. Luke (Blu), 18-6.
132 — Dyer (Car) maj. dec. Slater (LC), 10-0.
138 — Schlater (Cold) dec. Hossler (Fos), 5-4.
145 — Galvan (Fos) pinned Eisele (LCC), 4:18.
152 — Binkley (DJ) pinned Seibert (Cold), :45.
160 — Jarrell (Paul) dec. Sutherland (Spen), 7-6, OT.
170 — Keown (Will) pinned J. Gibson (O-G), 2:33.
182 — Carmean (NU) dec. Malone (LC), 7-4.
195 — Peterson (PH) maj. dec. Armstrong (LC), 9-0.
220 — O’Flaherty (Car) pinned Boggs (Will), 3:58.
285 — Madaj (Cold) pinned McConnahea (DJ), 3:47.

GENOA NORTHCOAST DUALS
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Genoa 9-0. 2, Elmwood 8-1. 3, Toledo Whitmer 7-2. 4, Hamilton 6-3. 5, Margaretta 5-4. 6, Gibsonburg 4-5. 7, Cleveland Heights 3-6. 8, Lakota 2-7. 9, Elyria Catholic 1-8. 10, McComb 0-9.
ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
106 — John Harris (Margaretta) 9-0. 113 — Stan Bleich (Elyria Catholic) 9-0. 120 — Tyler Rogers (Margaretta) 9-0. 126 — Adam Bates (Genoa) 9-0. 132 — Brandon Bates (Genoa) 9-0. 138 — James Wingate (Toledo Whitmer) 9-0. 145 — Dylan Hall (Elmwood) 9-0. 152 — Deven Taylor (Margaretta) 9-0. 160 — Caleb Stockmaster 9-0. 170 — Jake Wise (Elmwood) 9-0. 182 — Jacob Auld (Gibsonburg) 8-1. 195 — Jacob LaPoint (Toledo Whitmer) 9-0. 220 — Jay Nino (Genoa) 9-0. 285 — Cody Buckner & Louis Cutchall (Genoa) 9-0.
DUAL MEET RESULTS
ROUND 1
Hamilton 48, Margaretta 29
Elmwood 36, Toledo Whitmer 33
Cleveland Heights 42, McComb 24
Gibsonburg 33, Elyria Catholic 13
ROUND 2
Margaretta 36, Cleveland Heights 30
Toledo Whitmer 48, Lakota 30
Genoa 49, Hamilton 22
Elmwood 38, Gibsonburg 18
ROUND 3
Margaretta 45, Lakota 24
Cleveland Heights 34, Elyria Catholic 21
Gibsonburg 46, McComb 18
Elmwood 27, Hamilton 25
ROUND 4
Elmwood 63, Lakota 9
Genoa 69, Elyria Catholic 9
Toledo Whitmer 57, McComb 6
Hamilton 50, Gibsonburg 20
ROUND 5
Margaretta 54, McComb 15
Elmwood 54, Elyria Catholic 16
Genoa 75, Cleveland Heights 6
Toledo Whitmer 40, Hamilton 39
Genoa 69, Lakota 3
ROUND 6
Margaretta 42, Gibsonburg 28
Lakota 24, Elyria Catholic 18
Genoa 72, McComb 6
Toledo Whitmer 51, Cleveland Heights 6
ROUND 7
Margaretta 57, Elyria Catholic 12
Elmwood 66, McComb 9
Gibsonburg 41, Lakota 28
Hamilton 60, Cleveland Heights 4
ROUND 8
Genoa 57, Gibsonburg 21
Toledo Whitmer 48, Elyria Catholic 14
Cleveland Heights 42, Lakota 30
Hamilton 77, McComb 0
ROUND 9
Toledo Whitmer 32, Margaretta 31
Genoa 39, Elmwood 34
Hamilton 54, Elyria Catholic 16
Lakota 42, McComb 18
ROUND 10
Genoa 51, Margaretta 30
Toledo Whitmer 36, Gibsonburg 24
Elmwood 67, Cleveland Heights 0
Elyria Catholic 30, McComb 24
ROUND 11
Elmwood 42, Margaretta 29
Genoa 54, Toledo Whitmer 25
Gibsonburg 45, Cleveland Heights 5
Hamilton 59, Lakota 17

TOLEDO ST. JOHN’S INVITATIONAL
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Toledo St. John’s 205. 2, Sandusky St. Mary’s 167½. 3, Celina 147. 4, Sylvania Southview 137½. 5, Edgerton 132½. 6, Detroit Jesuit 117. 7, Fairview 110. 9, Akron Firestone 103. 10, Detroit Catholic Central 89½. 11, Evergreen 89. 12, Lincolnview 71½. 13, Lake 62. 14, Swanton 47. 15, Toledo Bowsher 40. 16, Fostoria St. Wendelin 20.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106: Damon Keister, Lake (Millbury) maj dec Cameron Gessner, St Mary Central Catholic 21-7
113: Alexander Rodriguez, Lincolnview dec John Neis, Detroit Jesuit [MI] 6-4
120: Alex Smith, St Mary Central Catholic dec Tanner Ruiz, Sylvania Southview 9-7
126: Michael Farrar, St Johns Jesuit dec Gabe Santa-Rita, Edgerton 10-8
132: Trevor Hartbarger, Sylvania Northview pinned Aaron Colavincenzo, St Mary Central Catholic 1:25
138: Chase Fetter, St Mary Central Catholic pinned Ryan Almeister, St Johns Jesuit 5:58
145: Jake Zastrow, Sylvania Southview pinned Chris Stockard, St Johns Jesuit 0:24
152: Andy Garwood, Celina maj dec Ivol Caudill, St Johns Jesuit 14-6
160: Andrew Jewell, St Johns Jesuit maj dec Logan Daniels, Edgerton 10-2
170: Nicholas Lamping, Detroit Jesuit [MI] pinned Nik Karnowski, Bowsher 3:41
182: Doug Hicks, Lincolnview dec Curtis Sillman, Celina 6-5
195: Carson Dye, St Mary Central Catholic over Wyatt Dye, St Mary Central Catholic (x) by forfeit
220: Hunter Topolski, Sylvania Southview pinned Kevin Lockwood, Celina 3:07
285: Jovahn Fair, Firestone pinned Joey Hatchett, Fairview (Sherwood) 4:41
THIRD PLACE
106: Jared Fahrer, Evergreen pinned Josh Filban, Detroit Catholic Central [MI] 3:53
113: Dominic Rosin, St Mary Central Catholic dec Jacob Billings, Sylvania Southview 4-0
120: Mahdi Jaloudi, Sylvania Northview over J.D. Reisinger, Swantonefault
126: Aaron Crites, Celina pinned Jacob Supina, St Mary Central Catholic 4:37
132: Brenden O’Brien, St Johns Jesuit pinned Jonah Brown, Edgerton 2:43
138: Bobby Brewer, Detroit Catholic Central [MI] pinned Nick Adams, Sylvania Northview 2:40
145: Ryan Hall, Firestone dec Nick Joseph, Detroit Catholic Central [MI] 8-2
152: Jordan Shufelt, Edgerton dec Victor Fitzgerald, Firestone 2-0
160: Myles Trice, Firestone pinned Trent Czartoski, Fairview (Sherwood) 3:42
170: Chase Carpenter, Fairview (Sherwood) maj dec Dean Miller, Celina 15-6
182: Dickney Anderson, St Johns Jesuit dec Charles Roland, Firestone 6-2
195: Matt Rainey, Swanton dec Willy Hall, Lake (Millbury) 5-3
220: Connor Storck, Detroit Jesuit [MI] pinned Jacob Price, Swanton 2:20
285: Marty Nichols, Evergreen maj dec Adam Wade, Celina 8-0
FIFTH PLACE
106: Jacob Whitaker, Celina dec Jabriel Sears, Bowsher 3-2
113: Andrew Summers, Sylvania Northview maj dec Austin Hines, Celina 9-0
120: Peter Nichols, St Johns Jesuit pinned David Connolly, Detroit Catholic Central [MI] 2:05
126: Colton Crawford, Sylvania Southview dec Jake Mildenstein, Evergreen 6-2
132: Jared Grunberg, Sylvania Southview pinned Jake Kucinski, Detroit Catholic Central [MI] 2:25
138: Cole Williams, St Wendelin pinned Justin Heckel, Evergreen 2:51
145: Bobby Kelley, Fairview (Sherwood) pinned Benjamin Weber, Detroit Jesuit [MI] 1:32
152: Josh McKenzie, Lincolnview pinned Kolbe Roose, Fairview (Sherwood) 0:32
160: D.J. Schumacher, Sylvania Northview dec Andrew Mikes, Detroit Jesuit [MI] (x) 6-1
170: Drake Stolar, St Johns Jesuit dec Tyler Motter, Edgerton 8-2
182: Jordan Nyler, Swanton dec Elijah Small, Detroit Jesuit [MI] 8-5
195: Stevie Johnson, Bowsher dec Merek Yevtich, Sylvania Southview 8-4
220: Tyler Coopshaw, Evergreen pinned Eddie O’Reilly, St Johns Jesuit 2:32
285: Ian Seabolt, Evergreen (x) pinned Matt Padanilam, St Johns Jesuit 4:36
SEVENTH PLACE
106: Nick DeHaven, St Wendelin pinned Autumn Proctor, Lincolnview 3:59
113: Jeff Williams, St Johns Jesuit dec Trevin Dickerson, St Johns Jesuit (x) 7-4
120: Matt Church, Lake (Millbury) pinned Jacoby Hammet, Firestone 1:21
126: Jacob Laguna, Fairview (Sherwood) pinned Abduallah Awwad, Sylvania Northview 3:32
132: Alex Schlotterer, Celina maj dec Bryan DeBono, Detroit Jesuit [MI] 11-2
138: Trevor Lechleidner, Fairview (Sherwood) pinned Nick Nye, Edgerton 1:37
145: Troy Ranes, Lake (Millbury) maj dec Tyler Dillion, Celina 16-6
152: Jacob Huffman, Edgerton (x) dec Cory Sidle, Fairview (Sherwood) (x) 6-1
160: Kyle Balthis, Celina dec Chris Stewart, Bowsher 6-3
170: Julian Jabbour, Detroit Catholic Central [MI] pinned Brandon Moody, Sylvania Northview 3:23
182: Logan Stein, Edgerton pinned Burton Bassett, Fairview (Sherwood) 2:30
195: Sam Williamson, Evergreen dec Demonte West, Firestone 1-0
220: Nate Krohn, Evergreen (x) advanced with a bye
285: Andrew Cade, Edgerton pinned Andrew Kapela, Sylvania Southview 4:06

WEST JEFFERSON INVITATIONAL
TEAM STANDINGS
1, West Jefferson 432. 2, Patskala Watkins Memorial 339. 3, Piqua 301. 4, Belmont Union Local 283. 5, Eastwood 280. 6, London Madison Plains 279. 7, Pataskala Licking Heights 255. 8, Hillsboro 224½. 9, Greenfield McClain 207. 10, Galloway Westland 191. 11, Westerville Central 187. 12, Canal Winchester 146. 13, Frankfort Adena 114. 14, Columbus West 102. 15, Mount Orab Western Brown & East Clinton 93. 16, Columbus Franklin Heights 27.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Anthony Haist (LH) dec. Alex Lieb(WM) 7-2
113 — James Violet(MP)pin Justin Guzman(CW) :34
120 — Dean Marek(WM) dec. Matt West(HB) 10-8
126 — Ryan Kelly(HB) tfall Jake Henderson(WB) 17-1
132 — Andrew Lieb(WM) dec. Malachi Marlow(WB) 8-3
138 — Bobby Stewart(UL) dec. Tim Violet(MP) 14-7
145 — Andrew Caris(EW) m.dec. Zac Sowers(UL) 15-6
152 — Hunter Bryant(PQ) dec. Josiah Harrell(LH) 5-3 (OT.)
160 — Nick Hammond(CW) dec. Mike Paynter(UL) 11-4
170 — Jake Datz(MP) pin Matt McFarland(UL) 3:31
182 — Jake Burns(WJ) pin Derian Tipps-Clemmons(PQ) 1:59
195 — Louis Weymss(WJ) pin Cory Brown(WJ) 1:24
220 — Carter Harris(WJ) pin Mike Hopewell(LH) 3:36
285 — Jake Hetzler(PQ) pin Dylan Trefz(GM) 3:26
THIRD PLACE
106 — David Staten(WJ) pin Jarrod Taggart(WM) 1:34
113 — Nick Baker(PQ) dec. Joe Benedict(WJ) 16-10
120 — Nick Peecher(AD) def. Eli Brown(EW)
126 — Andrew Cornelius(WM) dec. Brian Foster(WL)5-0
132 — Matt Drown(EW) pin Toby Warrington(HB) :27
138 — Caje Kindred(PQ) m.dec. Hunter Sutton(EW) 11-1
145 — Ricky Ratcliff(WJ) pin Devin VanHandel(WL) 2:49
152 — Cody Dingess(WJ) pin Mitchell Davidson(EW) 1:59
160 — Zac Hrabak(EC) m.dec. Ethan Paul(GM) 11-0
170 — Tommy Stone(WL) m.dec. Adam Thopkins(WM) 10-2
182 — George Palmer(WC) Med. Def. Noah Green(WL)
195 — Lucas Unger(GM) pin Lee Griffin(MP) :50
220 — Jerry Sanders(PQ) pin Cody Wilson(WB) 2:04
285 — Kevin Wade(CW) pin AJ Velasquez(LH) 3:15
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Blake Reece(WL) dec. Tre Bogetich(WC) 4-2
113 — Brad Sweringen(WM) dec. Connor Mariarty(GM) 5-4
120 — Tanner Strain(UL) pin Anthony Sabin(WJ) 1:30
126 — John Howell(UL) dec. Damir Pereria(WJ) 4-3
132 — Michael Burket(EW) dec. Andrew Triona(WM) 10-9
138 — Cody Whaley(HB) dec. Josh Doherty(WJ) 6-3
145 — Will Green(WC) dc. Emanuel Barnes(CW) 3-1
152 — Robert Speaks(WM) pin Josh Brown(WL) 2:03
160 — Michael Glaze(EW) m.dec. Marvin Bennett(WM) 8-0
170 — Justin Burge(CW) pin Austin Meece(EW) 2:43
182 — Calob Thatcher(AD) dec. Robert Miller(MP) 11-7
195 — Zane Zienteck(EW) dec. Jack May(WM) 2-0 (OT.)
220 — Tyler Tudor(EW) pin Andrew Bevin(MP) 2:54
285 — David Lipscomb(WC) pin Garrett Sommerkamp 1:22

GMVWA TOURNAMENT
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Archer 332½. 2, St. Paris Graham 319. 3, Springboro 151. 4, Campbell County, Ky. 136. 5, Jamestown Greeneview 127½. 6, Hilliard Bradley 111½. 7, Pickerington Central 98. 8, Covington 93. 9, Ryle, Ky. 90½. 10, Cincinnati Glen Este 90. 11, Springfield Kenton Ridge 87½. 12, Troy 85. 13, Bellbrook & Troy Christian 83.15, Lima Bath & Franklin 82. 17, Defiance 79. 18, Moore Traditional 76½. 19, Carlisle 76. 20, Urbana 70½. 21, Green & Versailles 69. 23, Athens 65½. 24, Cincinnati Princeton & Columbus Hartley 64. 26, Dayton Stebbins 63. 27, Simon Kenton, Ky. 63. 28, Clayton Northmont & Thornville Sheridan 61. 30, Dublin Coffman 57½. 31, Lebanon & Sidney 57. 33, West Chester Lakota West & Eaton 56. 35, Xenia 54½. 36, New Carlisla Tecumseh 54. 37, Trenton Edgewood 52½. 38, Walton-Verona, Ky. 52. 39, Miamisburg 50½. 40, Brookville 46. 41, Wilmington 41. 42, McConnelsville Morgan & Washington Court House 38. 44, Dayton Carroll 36. 45, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 33½. 46, Bellefontaine & Wapakoneta 32. 48, Middletown 26. 49, Huber Heights Wayne 24. 50, Vandalia Butler 22. 51, Trotwood-Madison 20½. 52, West Milton Milton-Union 18. 53, Van Wert 14.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Justin Stickley(Graham) dec. Vinny Artigues(Archer) 4-2
113 — Eli Stickley(Graham) maj. dec. Kristopher Hill(Hartley) 11-2
120 — Garrett Hancock(Troy Christian) pin Bobby Poynter(Moore Traditional) 5:21
126 — Eli Seipel(Graham) dec. Chris Diaz(Archer) 4-2
132 — Grant Aycox(Archer) tech. fall Ryan Ford(Covington) 24-0
138 — Andrew Hoskins(Greeneview) dec. Dominick Demas(Dub. Coffman) 4-3
145 — Micah Jordan(Graham) tech. fall Logan Lacure(Greeneview) 23-5
152 — Thomas Bullard(Archer) dec. Garrett Jordan(Graham) 8-3
160 — Alex Marinelli(Graham) dec. Benjamin Schram(Bellbrook) 3-0
170 — A.J. Kowal(Princeton) maj. dec. Lane Thomas(Graham) 11-2
182 — Jack Harris(Urbana) pin Armani Robinson(Greeneview) 1:49
195 — Elliott Lee(Archer) dec. Josh Couchman(Graham) 5-0
220 — Austin Myers(Campbell Co.) pin Tucker Muller(Simon Kenton) 0:27
285 — M.J. Couzan(Archer) dec. Chase Henderson(Franklin) 3-0
THIRD PLACE
106 — Anthony Jagel(Middletown) dec. Skyler St.Peter(Athens) 9-5
113 — Gage Branson(Glen Este) dec. Chris Doyle(Green) 6-5
120 — Logan Erdman(Ryle) dec. Alex Standridge(Archer) 8-2
126 — Elijah Cochran(Kenton Ridge) tech. fall Riley Zipfel(Defiance) 17-2T
132 — Lyle Plummer(Cham. Julienne) dec. Brandon Selmon(Princeton) 6-4
138 — Kyle Lawson(Graham) dec. Preston Bowshier(Kenton Ridge) 3-0
145 — Clay Brown(Walton-Verona) dec. Logan Calvert(Sidney) 8-2
152 — Aaron Yarger(Pick. Central) tech. fall Daniel Jennings(Covington) 15-0
160 — Daniel Bullard(Archer) maj. dec. Keegan Driscoll(Hill. Bradley) 9-1
170 — Jimmy Sandlin(Carlisle) dec. Jake Stratton(Hill. Bradley) 6-3
182 — Quinn Miller(Archer) dec. Mikey Smith(Moore Traditional) 7-1
195 — A.J. Ouellette(Covington) dec. Kyle Dieringer(Versailles) 5-3
220 — Michael Crockett(Franklin) dec. Adrian Harding(Greeneview) 9-6
285 — Evan Loughman(Sheridan) pin Alex Dalton(Troy) 1:22
FIFTH PLACE
106 — C.J. Campbell(Hill. Bradley) maj. dec. Brady Wells(Campbell Co.) 10-1
113 — Blake Biteman(Tecumseh) dec. Gio Fernandez(Archer) 6-2
120 — Mario Kastl(Graham) pin Colin Ingram(Bath) 2:12
126 — Nick Broyles(Northmont) dec. Matt Mangen(Versailles) 7-0
132 — Nate Henkle(Graham) dec. Seth Cochran(Kenton Ridge) 5-3
138 — Sean Fausz(Campbell Co.) dec. Grant Rathburn(Hartley) 10-6
145 — Tyler Wiederholt(Bellbrook) dec. Tyler Sowards(Kenton Ridge) 2-1
152 — Cameron Earley(Springboro) over Joe Miller(Wayne) forfeit
160 — Andrew Honious(Springboro) dec. Jon Belk(Ryle) 4-2
170 — Johnny Mieman(Ryle) over Jake Gladwell(Green) forfeit
182 — Elisiah Matthews(Campbell Co.) dec. Kevin McGraw(Troy) 3-1
195 — James Ritchie(Carlisle) maj. dec. Wyatt Hillard(Franklin) 14-4
220 — Andrew Kostecka(Troy) dec. Jonathon Floyd(Springboro) 3-2
285 — Nicholas Sinclair(Campbell Co.) dec. Charles Broderick(Bellbrook) 11-4
SEVENTH PLACE
106 — Drew Saunier(Springboro) maj. dec. Zach Davie(Troy Christian) 17-6
113 — Ryan Boulton(Springboro) over Michael Sergent(Troy Christian) forfeit
120 — Rob McGrath(Hill. Bradley) dec. Brad Krebs(Campbell Co.) 2-1
126 — Bryan Spahr(Campbell Co.) pin Langston Kitchen(Urbana) 2:58
132 — Kyle Ramsey(Lebanon) pin Chase Mayabb(Milton-Union) 3:22
138 — Sam Bullard(Archer) dec. Matt Sicurella(Glen Este) 7-2
145 — D.J. Campos(Edgewood) dec. Andrew Cress(Lakota West) 5-3
152 — Derrick Lowe(Bath) pin Jack Dorne(Ryle) 2:25
160 — Riley Etherington(Stebbins) maj. dec. Daylonn Dudgeon(Xenia) 10-1
170 — Garrett Miller(Archer) dec. Joe Kylin(Springboro) 5-2
182 — Drew Fenton(Lakota West) dec. Dylan Williams(Brookville) 9-2
195 — Trever Jackson(Xenia) pin Nate Stone(Glen Este) 4:02
220 — Jacob Lll(Archer) dec. Cody Carr(Brookville) 3-2
285 — Tristan Taylor(Tecumseh) dec. Caleb Neal(Bath) 10-4

CARDINFGTON DUALS
FIRST ROUND
Apple Creek Waynedale, 69, Cincinnati Walnut Hills 12
Sugarcreek Garaway 40, Coshocton 39
Akron Coventry 68, Milan, Mich. 3
Caledonia River Valley 46, West Lafayette Ridgewood 30
Belpre 45, Columbus Mifflin 21
Ayersville 63, Cardington 15
SECOND ROUND
Apple Creek Waynedale 78, Milan, Mich. 0
Coshocton 54, Cincinnati Walnut Hills 14
Akron Coventry 66, Sugarcreek Garaway 10
Caledonia River Valley 65, Cardington 6
Belpre 42, West Lafayette Ridgewood 33
Ayersville 66, Columbus Mifflin 22
THIRD ROUND
Apple Creek Waynedale 71, Sugarcreek Garaway 6
Milan, Mich. 48, Cincinnati Walnut Hills 24
Akron Coventry 63, Coshocton 12
Caledonia River Valley 60, Columbus Mifflin 21
West Lafayette Ridgewood 51, Cardington 15
Ayersville 39, Belpre 30
SEMIFINALS
Apple Creek Waynedale 59, Ayersville 13
Akron Coventry 41, Caledonia River Valley 21
West Lafayette Ridgewood 51, Coshocton 30
Belpre 30, Sugarcreek Garaway 28
Milan, Mich. 41, Cardington 21
Columbus Mifflin 42, Cincinnati Walnut Hills 18

FINALS MATCHES
11TH PLACE
Cardington 48, Walnut Hills 9
NINTH PLACE
Milan 30, Mifflin 24
SEVENTH PLACE
Garaway 48, Ridgewood 17
FIFTH PLACE
Belpre 48, Coshocton 23
THIRD PLACE
River Valley 47, Ayersville 19
CHAMPIONSHIP
Waynedale 58, Coventry 6

ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM
Ayersville — Alex Fry (220), Mitchell Hines (285)
Belpre — Gavin Stalnaker (113), Manney Tullius (138), Daniel Law (145), Ethan Wiggers (152)
Cardington — Lane Waddell (138)
Coshocton — Dom Johns (182)
Coventry — Josh Gunter (126), Andrew Wilborn (285)
Garaway — Ben Sexton (285)
Mifflin — Montrese Frazier (160), Hannibal Tate (170)
River Valley — Jordan Hale (182)
Ridgewood — Colton Bethel (106), Kyle Bethel (126), Cole Zeigler (132), Garrett Bethel (160)
Walnut Hills — Edward Hampton
Waynedale — Christian Wellman (106), Chris Richardson (113), Mike Wilson (120), Brad Wardell (138), Reid Stanley (152), Dakota Stanley (152), Kyle Ice (160), Logan Snyder (170), Jack Staggs (182), Tristan Anderson (195)
Most Pins in the Least Time — Ethan Wiggers, Belpre, 5 pins in 10:04
Outstanding Wrestler — Reid Stanley, Waynedale

MEDINA INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Massillon Perry 233. 2, Lakewood St. Edward 200. 3, Urichsville Claymont 199. 4, Detroit Catholic Central 163½. 5, Wadsworth 119½ 6, Richmond 112½. 7, Brunswick 110. 8, Sandusky Perkins 93. 10, Pickerington North 91½. 11, Olentangy 89½. 12, Lancaster & Westerville North 85½. 14, Bedford 82. 15, North Canton Hoover 71. 16, Massillon Jackson 70½. 17, Archbold 68. 18, Rootstown 66. 19, Oak Harbor 63. 20, Hudson 56½. 21, Hilliard Darby 53. 22, Olmsted Falls 52. 23, Indian Lake 51. 24, Grove City Central Crossing 49. 25, Painesville Riverside 47. 26, Cuyahoga Valley Christian & Upper Arlington 46½. 28, Willard 42½. 29, Medina 42. 30, New Lexington 41. 31, West Holmes 38. 32, Beavercreek 37. 33, Napoleon 35. 34, Lodi Cloverleaf 22½. 35, West Salem Northwestern 20. 36, Medina Buckeye, Groveport Madison & Medina Highland 19. 39, Clear Fork, Liberty-Benton & North Royalton 13. 42, Wellington 12. 43, Rocky River Lutheran West 11. 44, Sparta Highland 6.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Warner (Claymont) dec. Genetin (Perry) 7-1
113 — Bentley (St. Edward) dec. Beard (Napoleon) 3-2
120 — Newhouse (Perry) dec. Heil (Brunswick) 11-4
126 — Bavery (Perry) by forfeit over Gilkerson (Wadsworth)
132 — Moore (Willard) dec. Bostic (Jackson) 8-5
138 — Burcher (Claymont) dec. Boggs (Riverside) 3-0
145 — Day (Archbold) dec. Miller (Lancaster) 5-2
152 — Bennett (Detroit CC) dec. Skatzka (Richmond) 5-0
160 — Dailey (Perry) dec. Coleman (Hudson) 5-2
170 — Garcia (Detroit CC) dec. Bast (Perry) 5-1
182 — Linton (Rootstopwn) dec. Hall (Olentangy) 6-2
195 — Faust (Lexington) pinned MacLellan (Cuyahoga Valley Christian) 3:12
220 — Harding (Claymont) dec. Strutman (Westerville North) 3-0
285 — Rollo (Pickerington North) pinned Lee (Olmsted Falls) 5:30
THIRD PLACE
106 — Baughman (Wadsworth) pinned Hrynciw (Oak Harbor) 3:46
113 — Warner (Clayymont) dec. Laney (Groveport Madison) 6-2
120 — DiSabato (Westerville North) dec. Short (Archbold) 1-0
126 — Burns (Hoover) dec. Thomas (Brunswick) 5-3
132 — Ladiner (St. Edward) dec. Kuissis (Brunswick) 7-4
138 — Amine (Detroit CC) dec. Burg (Richmond) 6-2
145 — Phillips (Perry) dec. Keller (Beavercreek) 7-4
152 — Spankman (perry) dec. James (Bedford) 6-2
160 — Pollitt (Olentangy) dec. Deluse (Lancaster) 4-0
170 — Maloy (Hoover) dec. Reid (Upper Arlington) 5-3
182 — Dzuro (St. Edward) maj. dec. Kasper (Lexington) 15-5
195 — McKiernan (Richmond) dec. Giese (Detroit CC) 3-2
220 — Knapp (St. Edward) dec. Copeland (Bedford) 3-1
285 — Crumb (Olentangy) dec. Nichols (St. Edward) 3-1
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Hart (St. Edward) pinned Behem (Richmond) 3:46
113 — Kilburn (Richmond) dec. Rivera (Brunswick) 3-0
120 — Sarreshteh (Liberty-Benton) dec. Daugherty (St. Edward) 5-2
126 — Clark (Claymont) by forfeit over Wimer (Central Crossing)
132 — Ferguson (Pickerington North) dec. Motter (Hudson) 3-1
138 — Boggs (Perkins) dec. Notestine (Pickering North) 5-3
145 — Vannatter (Richmond) by forfeit over Amine (Detroit CC)
152 — Bosley (Wadsworth) dec. Price (Archbold) 3-2
160 — Wallbrown (Indian Lake) by forfeit over Ladich (Rootstown)
170 — Knipl (Wadsworth) dec. Henderson (Indian Lake) 7-5
182 — Crall (Claymont) pinned Norris (Lancaster) 4:59
195 — Workman (Perkins) pinned O’Malley (St. Edward) 2:14
220 — Snyder (North Royalton) dec. Jaramillo (Archbold) 5-2
285 — Henry (Claymont) pinned Hunter (Westerville North) 1:39
SEVENTH PLACE
106 — McNeely (Brunswick) pinned Woods (West Holmes) 2:17
113 — Wimer (Central Crossing) dec. McCaulley (Perry) 6-5
120 — O’Brien (Detroit CC) dec. Stewart (Mahi) 3-1 OT
126 — Collier (St. Edward) dec. Defraine (Medina) 8-2
132 — Spencer (Perry) maj. dec. Boggs (Perkins) 12-1
138 — Dobben (CVCA) won by forfeit over Williams (Bedford)
145 — Defraine (Medina) pinned Notestine (Pickerington North) 3:19
152 — Thompson (Lancaster) dec. Delorge (LWES) 4-1
160 — Bryant (Brunswick) dec. Mast (Wadsworth) 9-4
170 — Bekeny (Brunswick) dec. Khoma (St. Edward) 4-2
182 — Parker (Hilliard Darby) dec. Durieux (Perry) 7-2
195 — Brandenburg (Wadsworth) dec. Miller (West Holmes) 4-0
220 — Millin (Perry) by forfeit over Chaney (Perkins)
285 — Morgan-Cunningham (Bedford) dec. Miller (Hilliard Darby)

BRECKSVILLE INVITATIONAL
TEAM STANDINGS
1. Brecksville 216. 2. Delta 191½. 3. Davison (Mich.) 174. 4. Perry 156. 5. Oregon Clay 141½. 6. Toledo Central Catholic 138½. 7. Loveland 131. 8. Perrysburg 122½. 9. Dayton Christian 121. 10. Centerville 120½. 11. Marysville 113. 12. Wauseon 106. 13. Nordonia 103½. 14. Elyria 103. 15. Lake Catholic 102½. 16. Clyde 100½. 17. Mt. Vernon 74. 18. Tri-Valley 73½. 19. Cincinnati LaSalle 73. 20. Grand Rapids (Mich.) Catholic Central 68. 21. Cincinnati Colerain 66. 22. Ashland 64½. 23. Lakota East 63. 24. Teays Valley 61½. 25. Olentangy Liberty 60½. 26. Madison 58½. 26. Akron Manchester 58½. 28. Columbus Bishop Ready 58. 29. Hilliard Davidson 57. 30. Cincinnati Elder 56. 31. Bloom-Carroll 52. 32. Kettering Fairmont 51. 32. Mentor 51. 34. Miami Trace 48. 34. Woodridge 48. 36. Amherst 46½. 37. St. Ignatius 41½. 38. Aurora 40½. 39. Padua 40. 40. Solon 35. 40. Norwalk St. Paul 35. 42. North Royalton 33. 43. Olentangy Orange 43. 44. Cuyahoga Heights 31. 45. Nelsonville-York 20½. 46. Garretsville-Garfield 1. 47. Brecksville “B” 0.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Mattin (Delta) dec. Bray (Dayton Christian) 2-1
113 — Spiess (Delta) dec. Guillen (Perrysburg) 4-2
120 — Assad (Brecksville) dec. Shie (LaSalle) 3-2
126 — Tutulo (Lake Catholic) dec. Olson (Davison) 8-6
132 — Hodges (Wauseon) pinned Hiles (Brecksville) 3:45
138 — Oliver (Davison) maj. dec. Lucas (Brecksville) 22-11
145 — Kowalski (Tri-Valley) dec. Minnick (Clyde) 4-3
152 — Daniskek (Dayton Christian) dec. Newton (Perrysburg) 11-9 OT
160 — Strnad (Brecksville) dec. Stencel (Clay) 5-3
170 — Schuette (Wauseon) maj. dec. Gibson (Bloom-Carroll) 12-4
182 — Cooks (Davison) dec. Stencel (Oregon Clay) 5-2
195 — Scales (Colerain) dec. Murphy (Brecksville) 5-4
220 — Pfarr (Marysville) pinned Woicehovich (Nordonia) 3:23
285 — Miller (Perry) dec. Garren (Ready) 5-3
THIRD PLACE
106 — Bowen (Manchester) dec. Venia (Toledo CC) 1-0
113 — Lee (Marysville) dec. Clary (Dayton Christian) 4-1
120 — Funas (LIberty) dec. Torres (Elyria) 3-1
126 — Penzone (Liberty) dec. Mattin (Delta) 8-5
132 — Gessic (Perry) dec. Smith (Davidson) 2-1
138 — Nelson (Clay) dec. Sparks (Marysville) 2-1
145 — Russ (Daison) pinned Kaminksi (Padua) 3:46
152 — Mossing (Toledo CC) dec. Miller (Clyde) 5-1
160 — Fahrer (Delta) dec. Smith (Colerain) 3-1
170 — Caniglia (Loveland) dec. Struna (Lake Catholic) 9-7 OT
182 — Caywood (Perrysburg) dec. Schenk (Perry) 1-0
195 — Lewellyn (Perrysburg) dec. Kremiller (Perry) 3-2
220 — Brennock (Loveland) pinned Lybarger (Mount Vernon) 2:48
285 — Alten (Loveland) dec. Jennings (Centerville) 4-3
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Brezovec (Aurora) dec. Bronstrup (Breckeville) 3-0
113 — Portillo (Toledo CC) dec. Clement (Solon) 4-1
120 — Keller (Delta) dec. Schroeder (Catholic Central) 10-6 OT
126 — Davis (Clay) dec. Tupps (Ashland) 1-0
132 — Hagen (Toledo CC) dec. Screptock (Clay) 3-2
138 — Mossing (Toledo CC) dec. Carroll (Fairmont) 2-0
145 — Vestal (Dayton Christian) dec. Talen Rahmani (Marysville) 3-2
152 — Darmstadt (Elyria) by default over Mays (Nelsonville-York) 12-3
160 — Cambpell (Wauseon) pinned Workman (Elyria) 4:23
170 — Miller (Delta) by default over Lang (Brecksville)
182 — McLaughlin (St. Ignatius) by default over Weber (Loveland)
195 — Tennihill (Catholic Central() by default over Kamba (Orange)
220 — Drummond (Catholic Central) dec. Hilling (Woodridge) 7-1
285 — Vough (Elyria) pinned Hanzel (Manchester) 3:37.
SEVENTH PLACE
106 — Gill (Hilliard Davidson) dec. Daniel Roth (Lakota East) 3-1
113 — Coghill (Nordonia) dec. Nace (Teays Valley) 8-2
120 — Dees (Perry) dec. Taton (Lake Catholic) 5-1
126 — O’Dor (Elyria) dec. Sams (LaSalle) 5-0
132 — Marteney (Delta) pinned Shirkey (LaSalle) 2:31
138 — Montgomery (Madison) dec. Hinkle (Mount Vernon) 5-3
145 — McIlvain (Davidson) pinned Morgan (Elider) 4:53
152 — Ransom (Madison) dec. Davis (Brecksville) 3-2
160 — Bair (Centerville) dec. Wearsch (Amherst Steele) 9-6
170 — Miller (Norwalk St. Paul) pinned Newlan (Ashland) 3:12
182 — Tonkin (Centerville) pinned Schiemann (Madison) 3:52
195 — Breeding (Amherst Steele) pinned Woicehovich (Nordonia) 3:23
220 — Sternad (Brecksville) pinned Charette (Centerville) 3:52
285 — Kinzer (Teays Valley) dec. Zapata (Oregon Clay) 7-1

KENSTON INVITATIONAL
TEAM STANDINGS
1. Mantua Crestwood 133½; 2. Garfield Heights 133; 3. Strongsville 125; 4. Beachwood 116½; 5. Poland Seminary 115; 6. Norwalk 111½; 7. Ravenna 107½; 8. Beloit West Branch 103; 9. Maple Heights 99; 10. Reynoldsburg 97; 11. Parma Senior 95½; 12. Streetsboro 94; 13. North Olmsted 91; 14. Ashtabula Lakeside 87½; 15. Chardon 87; 16. Fairfield 80½; 17. Chagrin Falls Kenston 78½; 18 Burton Berkshire 71; 19. Geneva 64; 20. Shaker Heights 60½; 21 Boardman 60; 22. Pepper Pike Orange 55; 23. Eastlake North 50½; 24. Mayfield 49½; 25. Andover Pymatuning Valley 43; 26. Hunting Valley University School 41; 27. West Geauga 33; 28. Lyndhurst Brush 15. 29. Kenston B 9.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Feuer (Mayf) dec. Ginnetti (Pola) 10-3
113 — Lambert (Stro) pinned Mclaughlin (ENor) 3:02
120 — Rezabek (Stro) pinned Brunner (NOlm) 3:59
126 — Erdelac (Stro) dec. Steer (WBra) 6-3
132 — Gross (Beac) maj. dec. Nemec (Cres) 13-5
138 — Zemaitis (Cres) pinned Csongedi (PSen) 1:38
145 — Graziani (Boar) dec. Kluding (Norw) 5-2
152 — Moss (MHts) dec. Samidan (GHts) 5-2
160 — Celinski (GHts) dec. Woods (Stre) 7-3
170 — Harris (Beac) dec. Sloan (GHts) 9-3
182 — Lewis (PSen) pinned Audi (Pola) 2:38
195 — Conel (Lake) dec. Jackson (Cres) 3-2
220 — Al-Najjar (NOlm) dec. Kastelic (GHts) 4-3
285 — Sharp (WBra) dec. Parrish (USch) 5-1.
THIRD PLACE
106 — Lambert (Strongsville) pinned Fuerer (Mayfield) 2:21
113 — Lowery (Shaker Heights) dec. Davis (Fairfield) 4-3
120 — Chieffe (University School) dec. Workman (Parma) 6-4, OT
126 — Demio (Strongsville) dec. Bickerstaff (Norwalk) 8-0
132 — Medings (Fairfield) dec. Kirsjh (Orange) 3-1
138 — Bryant (Fairfield) maj. dec. Charvat (Bkershire) 17-4
145 — Shelton (West Branch) dec. Lang (Norwalk) 4-1
152 — Gerardi (Crestwood) dec. Faulkner (West Branch) 5-2
160 — Pidgeon (West Brance) dec. Porter (Willoughby South) 5-2
170 — Audi (Poland Seminary) dec. Tolliver (Shaker Heights) 5-2
182 — Huelskam (Geneva) pinned Cordova (Boardman) 1:47
195 — Ludwig (Fairfield) dec. Stephens (Ashland) 2-1
220 — Gough (Norwalk) by by disqualification over Humphrey (Boardman)
285 — Parrish (University School) pinned Guinta (Willoughby South) 1:53
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Brunner (North Olmsted) pinned Ginnetti (Poland Seminary)
113 — Newsome (Lakeside) dec. McLaughlin (Eastlake North) 3-1
120 — Lovejoy (Ravenna) pinned Dantimo (Streetsboro)
126 — Biggs (North Olmsted) dec. Regalbuto (Orange) 8-1
132 — Brininger (Geneva) dec. Dynowski (Streetsboro) 1-0
138 — Bauer (Kenston) dec. Perez (Strongsville) 3-1
145 — Kelly (North Olmsted) pinned Hillier (Crestwood)
152 — Doughty (Norwalk) maj. dec. Woods (Streetsboro) 12-4
160 — Juhn (Parma) dec. Kollman (Crestwood) 7-6
170 — Payne (Ravenna) pinned Clark (Norwalk)
182 — Plunkett (Fairfield) dec. Simon (Berkshire) 6-2
195 — Reed (Reynoldsburg) dec. Kozolowski (Geneva) 7-3
220 — Turner (Reynoldsburg) dec. Battiest (Crestwood) 3-2
285 — Hawkins (Ravenna) by default over Searles (Shaker Heights)