• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedule & Updates: 01-02-14

The University of Findlay men and women’s basketball teams are back in action tonight and we’ll have the latest on the Oilers here at The Courier.
Brian Lester will have the latest on UF as the Oilers play a men and women’s Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference doubleheader at Ferris State beginning at 6 p.m.
There are also six girls prep basketball games on the schedule.
Findlay High School travels to Defiance in nonconference action and Ottoville hosts Kalida in a Putnam County League game.
Courier writer Michael Burwell will head to Arcadia as the Redskins host Ada in a nonconference game.
There is also a full slate of girls games in the Midland Athletic League as well.
We’ll have scores and stories on all of the action later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also get the latest sports updates by following us on Twitter; @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Thursday’s Events
College Athletics
MEN’S BASKETBALL — Findlay at Ferris State (GLIAC), 8
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL — Findlay at Ferris State (GLIAC), 6
Prep Wrestling
Mohawk at South Central, 6
Prep Swimming
Upper Sandusky at Mansfield Madison, ppd.
Ottawa-Glandorf, Fostoria & Fostoria St. Wendelin at Lima Bath Quad, ppd.

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Thursday’s Games
Green Meadows Conference
Antwerp at Hicksville, ppd.
Edgerton at Ayersville, ppd.
Fairview at Wayne Trace, ppd.
Tinora at Holgate, ppd.
Buckeye Border Conference
Edon at Stryker, ppd.
Fayette at North Central, ppd.
Pettisville at Hilltop, ppd.
Other NW Ohio Games
Delta at Ottawa Hills, ppd.
Lake at Northwood, ppd.
Toledo Bowsher at Cardinal Stritch, ppd.

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Thursday’s Games
Midland Athletic League
Fremont St. Joseph at North Baltimore, ppd., rescheduled Jan. 28
New Riegel at Mohawk, ppd.
St. Wendelin at Lakota, ppd.
Tiffin Calvert at Old Fort ppd., rescheduled Feb. 11
Midwest Athletic Conference
Delphos St. John’s at Coldwater, ppd., rescheduled Jan. 20
Marion Local at Minster, ppd., rescheduled Jan. 7
New Bremen at Fort Recovery, ppd., rescheduled Jan. 28
Parkway at Versailles, ppd.
St. Henry at New Knoxville, ppd., rescheduled Feb. 10
Putnam County League
Kalida at Ottoville, ppd., rescheduled Jan. 16
Other NW Ohio Games
Ada at Arcadia, ppd.
Castalia Margaretta at Willard, ppd., rescheduled Jan. 16
Findlay at Defiance, ppd.
Ontario at Ashland Senior, ppd.
Shelby at Lexington, ppd.
Spencerville at Botkins, ppd.