• Email Us

    Thanks!

    Thank you for contacting us!

    Required fields not completed correctly.

  • Contact Us

    Northwest Ohio sports news web site featuring local & national games, news, video, streaming audio, real-time scores, Blachard River Buzz and much more.

     

    Sports Buzz at The Courier

    701 W. Sandusky St.

    Findlay, OH. 45840

    419-422-5151

    email us

Prep Schedules & Updates: 01-03-14

There is a big Friday night of high school basketball set for tonight and we’ll have the latest on all of the action for you tonight here at The Courier.
The biggest game of the night will take place in Toledo as Findlay High School travels to Toledo St. John’s for a battle of Three Rivers Athletic Conference leaders.
Courier writer Dave Hanneman will cover tonight’s game which will be broadcast on 100.5 FM WKXA and streamed live on WFIN.com.
Also, tonight’s Blanchard Valley Conference game between McComb and Arlington will be streamed live on the Internet at WFIN.com.
Our sister paper, The Fostoria Review Times, will have coverage of St. Wendelin’s Midland Athletic Athletic League game against Mohawk and the Northern Buckeye Conference girls game featuring Fostoria and Woodmore.
A number of games have been moved up due to tonight’s Orange Bowl game featuring Ohio State. Contact your local school for the latest information on updated game times.
At Cory-Rawson, the school’s old gymnasium will be dedicated to longtime coach Bob Abbey in a ceremony during tonight’s wrestling match which begins at 6 p.m.
We’ll have scores and stories on all of the action later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz. You can also get the latest sports updates by following us on Twitter; @Courier_Sports.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

SCHEDULE
Friday’s Events

Boys Basketball
Friday’s Results
Blanchard Valley Conference
Arlington 45, McComb 42
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Fremont Ross 46, Oregon Clay 41
Tol. Cent. Catholic 72, Toledo St. Francis 42
Toledo St. John’s 59, Findlay 48
Toledo Whitmer 62, Lima Senior 57
Midland Athletic League
Carey 78, New Riegel 70
Fremont St. Joseph 64, Tiffin Calvert 57
Hopewell-Loudon 47, Lakota 28
Mohawk 58, St. Wendelin 48
North Baltimore 75, Seneca East 70
North Central Conference
Buckeye Central 81, Crestline 42
Bucyrus 56, Upper Sandusky 45
Colonel Crawford 64, Riverdale 47
Galion Senior 64, Wynford 47
Northern Ohio League
Bellevue 75, Sandusky Senior 70
Norwalk Senior 65, Willard 38
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold 55, Bryan 50
Firelands Conference
Ashland Mapleton 65, Monroeville 60
New London 55, Norwalk St. Paul 42
Plymouth 68, South Central 43
Western Reserve 55, Ashland Crestview 53, OT
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Danville 63, Lucas 38
Howard East Knox 56, Mansfield St. Peter’s 55
Mansfield Christian 55, Loudonville 51
Midwest Athletic Conference
Delphos St. John’s 62, Coldwater 47
Fort Recovery 64, New Bremen 51
Marion Local 51, Minster 41
St. Henry 59, New Knoxville 49
Versailles 57, Parkway 36
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne 77, Bowling Green 61
Napoleon 62, Maumee 51
Perrysburg 79, Sylvania Northview 51
Springfield 60, Sylvania Southview 59, OT
Northwest Central Conference
Lima Perry 70, Sidney Lehman 64
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Ashland Senior 46, Wooster Senior 39
Lexington 59, Clear Fork 54
Mansfield Senior 68, Orrville 39
West Holmes 59, Mansfield Madison 50
Sandusky Bay Conference
Clyde 62, Port Clinton 27
Milan Edison at Huron, postponed
Sandusky Perkins 59, Oak Harbor 47
Sandusky St. Mary’s 68, Castalia Margaretta 46
Other NW Ohio Games
Convoy Crestview 56, Ottoville 40
Heritage Christian 60, Bowling Green Christian Academy 54
Liberty-Benton 78, Kenton 64
Lima Cent. Cath. 71, Ada 57
Lima Shawnee 63, Van Buren 56
Maumee Valley Country Day 60, Arcadia 30
Ontario 66, Tiffin Columbian 55
Paulding 47, Liberty Center 42
Spencerville 55, Kalida 33
Upper Scioto Valley 67, Hardin Northern 29
Wauseon 61, Toledo Start 47

Girls Basketball
Friday’s Results
Northern Buckeye Conference
Elmwood 70, Eastwood 32
Genoa 57, Rossford 52
Lake 60, Otsego 44
Woodmore 60, Fostoria Senior 50
Green Meadows Conference
Edgerton 49, Ayersville 34
Hicksville 37, Antwerp 31
Holgate 41, Tinora 38
Wayne Trace 62, Fairview 45
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne 66, Bowling Green 49
Napoleon 61, Maumee 28
Perrysburg 79, Sylvania Northview 51
Springfield 41, Sylvania Southview 40
Putnam County League
Continental 41, Miller City 30
Buckeye Border Conference
Fayette 54, North Central 41
Pettisville 45, Hilltop 33
Stryker at Edon, postponed
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Cardinal Stritch 56, Toledo Emmanuel Baptist 27
Danbury 47, Northwood 23
Ottawa Hills 44, Maumee Valley Country Day 24
Toledo Christian 64, Gibsonburg 49
Other NW Ohio Games
Danbury 47, Northwood 23
Jonathan Alder 37, Marion Harding 35
Ottawa-Glandorf 44, Wauseon 26

BOYS BASKETBALL

ARLINGTON 45
McCOMB 42
ARLINGTON — Arlington’s Jordan Freed hit a game-winning 3-pointer with two seconds left to lift the Red Devils past McComb 45-42 Friday in a showdown of two of the top Blanchard Valley Conference teams.
The Red Devils remained undefeated (6-0, 3-0 BVC) behind Andrew Hunter’s 14 points and seven rebounds. Freed was the only other Red Devil to score in double figures with 11.
McComb jumped out to a 10-5 first quarter lead, but a 10-4 third-quarter advantage for Arlington put the Red Devils ahead 26-22.
Clay Grubb scored 17 points, including two 3-pointers, to lead the Panthers (5-3, 2-1 BVC).
Arlington held the advantage at the free-throw line, going 11 of 20. McComb was 5 of 6.

mccomb (5-3, 2-1 BVC)
Grubb 6-3—17, Shoop 3-0—6, Reardon 1-2—5, Glaser 2-0—5, Dysert 2-0—4, Siferd 1-0—3, Hanes 1-0—2, Schroeder 0-0—0, Beeson 0-0—0, Adams 0-0—0. TOTALS: 16-46 5-6—42.
arlington (6-0, 3-0 BVC)
Hunter 6-2—14, Freed 3-4—11, Blunk 1-4—6, Glick 2-1—5, McDowell 1-0—3, Starr 1-0—2, Babb 1-0—2, Courtney 1-0—2, Green 0-0—0. TOTALS: 16-35 11-20—45.
McComb 10 8 4 20 — 42
Arlington 5 11 10 19 — 45
3-Point GOALS: McComb 5 (Grubb 2, Reardon, Glaser & Siferd 1); Arlington 2 (Freed & McDowell 1).
rebounds: McComb 20 (Shoop 8); Arlington 25 (Blunk & Hunter 7).
turnovers: McComb 11, Arlington 13.
junior varsity: Arlington 30-19.

LIBERTY-BENTON 78
KENTON 64
KENTON — Ahead by five points after the first quarter, Liberty-Benton went on a 22-11 run in the second period that proved to be the difference in the Eagles’ 78-64 win Friday over Kenton in nonconference boys basketball.
John Darnall scored 22 points, Adam Cytlak and Nathan Craft finished with 18 each and Zach Garver had 11 for the Eagles (5-4). Alec Rhodes, with nine points, was the only other Liberty-Benton player to score in the game. That group also went 26 of 29 from the free throw line, a success rate of 89.7 percent. Kenton (1-3) got to the free throw line eight times, hitting on five attempts.
The Eagles led 19-14 after the opening period before going on a second-quarter run.
Grant Sherman and Colyn Blackford had 13 points apiece for Kenton.

LIBERTY-BENTON (5-4)
Cytlak 5-8—18, Darnall 6-9—22, Rhodes 2-5—9, Garver 4-2—11, Craft 8-2—18. TOTALS: 25 26-29—78.
KENTON (1-2)
Sherman 5-3—13, Downing 2-0—5, Bahr 3-0—8, Sawmiller 2-1—5, Blackford 6-0—13, Oates 3-0—6, Phillips 6-1—14. TOTALS: 27 5-8—64.
Liberty-Benton 19 22 20 17 — 78
Kenton 14 11 21 18 — 64
3-Point GOALS: Liberty-Benton 2 (Darnall & Garver); Kenton 5 (Bahr 2, Downing, Blackford & Phillips).

LEIPSIC 65
VANLUE 54
LEIPSIC — Zach Kuhlman finished with 20 points and Leipsic survived a gritty performance by Vanlue for a 65-54 win Friday in Blanchard Valley Conference boys basketball action.
Vanlue (2-6, 1-2), which trailed by three heading into the final period, last tied the score at 48-48 with 7:28 left, but Leipsic (5-3, 3-0) outscored the Wildcats 17-6 the rest of the way.
Austin Smith hit seven 3-pointers to lead Vanlue with 23 points. Colton Huston added 10 points for the Wildcats.
Gavin Cupp finished with 16 points and Neil Hasselman added 10 for the Vikings.

LEIPSIC (5-3, 3-0)
Cupp 7-2—16, M. Schroeder 2-0—5, Hasselman 5-0—10, Mangas 2-2—6, Brown 4-0—8, Kuhlman 4-11—20. TOTALS: 24-46 15-18—65.
VANLUE (2-6, 1-2)
Huston 4-2—10, Smith 7-2—23, Hagerty 3-2—9, Wagner 2-0—5, Coldren 2-3—7. TOTALS: 18-46 9-14—54.
Leipsic 17 15 16 17 — 65
Vanlue 11 18 16 9 — 54
3-Point GOALS: Leipsic 2-8 (M. Schroeder & Kuhlman); Vanlue 9-24 (Smith 7, Hagerty & Wagner).
rebounds: Leipsic 30; Vanlue 12 (Huston 4).
turnovers: Leipsic 16, Vanlue 9.

MAUMEE VALLEY CD 60
ARCADIA 30
ARCADIA — Arcadia’s Hayden Ramsey had a hot hand from from 3-point range Friday, but it wasn’t enough for Arcadia, which dropped a 60-30 nonconference boys basketball decision to Maumee Valley Country Day.
Ramsey hit 4 of 8 attempts from behind the 3-point line to finish with 14 points for Arcadia (2-6). Josh Ireland added 11 points for the Redskins.
Maumee Valley’s Thad Woodard led the Hawks with a game-high 17 points. Woodard and Rashad Woodley had four points apiece for the Hawks, who had a 21-13 advantage on the boards.
The Redskins kept it close early, falling behind 21-15 in the first quarter. Maumee Valley, which held a 21-13 rebounding advantage, pulled away in the second quarter for a 32-20 halftime lead that ballooned to 47-28 after the third period.
Ramsey and Jacob Keefe had three boards each for Arcadia.

MAUMEE VALLEY COUNTRY DAY (7-1)
McClure 2-1—6, Isaza 2-0—5, Towns 1-0—2, Truth 3-0—8, Woodard 5-6—17, Collins 2-3—7, Hazimah 3-0—7, Woodley 4-0—8. TOTALS: 33-74 13-22—60.
ARCADIA (2-6)
Ramsey 4-2—14, Ireland 5-0—11, Keefe 1-0—2, Conkle 1-0—2, Pessell 0-1—1. TOTALS: 11-32 3-8—30.
Maumee Valley 21 11 15 13 — 60
Arcadia 15 5 8 2 — 30
3-Point GOALS: Maumee Valley 10-14 (Woodard 6, Solomon 3, McClure); Arcadia 5-14 (Ramsey 4, Ireland).
rebounds: Maumee Valley 21 (Woodley & Woodard 4); Arcadia 13 (Ramsey & Keefe 3).
turnovers: Maumee Valley 7, Arcadia 19.

UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY 67
HARDIN NORTHERN 29
DOLA — Dylan Hunsicker dropped in nine of his 13 points in the opening period as Upper Scioto Valley raced out to a 21-2 lead at the end of the first quarter and cruised to a 67-29 win Friday in nonconference boys basketball.
The Rams (5-1) got scoring contributions from 11 players, including a game-high 21 points from Lane Hurley who hit four 3-pointers in the second quarter to put Upper Scioto Valley up 39-12 at the half.
The Rams recorded twice as many baskets (24) as Hardin Northern (12) and was 13 of 16 (81 percent) from the free-throw line.
The Polar Bears (1-7) were led by Jacob Gossard’s 13 points. Rylie Drumm added 11.

UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY (5-1)
Stephens.1-0—2, Holbrook 0-0—0, Rostofer 2-0—5, Simon 2-0—4, A. Howard 1-0—2, Baver 1-0—2, Hurley 7-3—21, Hunsicker 5-2—13, Evans 0-1—1, Compton 0-0—0, Prater 1-2—4, Parker 2-4—8, H. Howard 2-1—5. TOTALS: 24 13-16—67.
HARDIN NORTHERN (1-7)
R. Drumm 4-2—11, S. Drumm 0-0—0, Obenour 1-0—2, Thomson 0-0—0, Gossard 6-0—13, Watts 0-0—0, Lamb 0-0—0, Wilhelm 1-0—3, Prichard 0-0—0. TOTALS: 12 2-2—29.
Upper Scioto Valley 2 10 8 9 — 29
Hardin Northern 21 18 13 15 — 67
3-Point GOALS: Upper Scioto Valley 6 (Hurley 4, Hunsicker & Rostofer); Hardin Northern 3 (R. Drumm, Gossard & Wilhelm).

LIMA SHAWNEE 63
VAN BUREN 56
LIMA — Lima Shawnee outscored Van Buren 14-8 in the first quarter and held on for a 63-56 nonconference boys basketball game Friday.
Four players for Van Buren (4-4) scored in double figures, with Mac Williams leading the Black Knights with 11 points. Adam Endicott, Sawyer Junge and Marcus Brand each had 10.

CAREY 78
NEW RIEGEL 70
CAREY — Jared Wentling poured in 37 points to go with nine rebounds and five steals as Carey dropped New Riegel 78-70 in Midland Athletic League action Friday night.
The Blue Devils (7-2, 4-0 MAL) built a 38-21 halftime lead and finished 25 of 41 (61 percent) from 2-point range.
New Riegel outscored Carey 49-40 in the second half, but could not overcome the first-half deficit. The Blue Jackets outrebounded the Blue Devils 31-20 but committed 23 turnovers.
Bryan Powers added 13 points, Laine Wentling finished with 10 points and Zach Boes dished out five assists for Carey.
The Blue Jackets (3-6, 2-2) were paced by Jake Dryfuse’s 15 points and seven boards, while Tim Ink tallied 15 points and five assists and Michael Kirian contributed nine points and 11 rebounds.

NEW RIEGEL (3-6, 2-2 MAL)
Lescallett 0-2—2, Mathias 6-0—12, Cassidy 2-2—6, Williams 3-0—7, Ink 7-0—15, Dryfuse 6-3—15, Acree 1-2—4, Kirian 4-1—9. TOTALS: 29-50 10-14 — 70.
CAREY (7-2, 4-0)
Holsinger 1-0—2, Boes 3-2—8, Powers 3-6—13, L. Wentling 4-0—10, J. Wentling 16-5—37, Distel 1-0—3, Rymer 1-3—5. TOTALS: 29-55 16-22 — 78.
New Riegel 5 16 23 26 — 70
Carey 16 22 17 23 — 78
3-Point GOALS: New Riegel 2-10 (Williams, Ink); Carey 4-14 (L. Wentling 2, Powers, Distel).
rebounds: New Riegel 31 (Kirian 11); Carey 20 (J. Wentling 9).
turnovers: New Riegel 23, Carey 8.
junior varsity: New Riegel, 53-40.

HOPEWELL-LOUDON 47
LAKOTA 28
BASCOM — Tyler Imes recorded a double-double of 16 points and 13 rebounds to lead Hopewell-Loudon past Lakota 47-28 in a Midland Athletic League matchup Friday night.
The Chieftains (6-4, 4-0 MAL) persevered through an 18 of 53 (33 percent) shooting performance by dominating the Raiders 43-28 on the boards and forcing 14 turnovers.
Lakota (4-6, 1-3) trailed 27-16 at halftime and finished 11 of 50 (22 percent) from the field, while hitting just 1 of 13 (7 percent) from 3-point range.
Ryan Lommerse netted nine points to go with six boards and two steals, Ben Bodart tallied eight points and Weston Hill grabbed eight rebounds for Hopewell-Loudon.
Josh Kirkpatrick paced the Raiders with nine points and seven rebounds, while Kyle Below and Colin Timmons each pulled down eight boards apiece.

LAKOTA (4-6, 1-3 MAL)
Crowe 0-0—0, Bowling 0-0—0, King 0-0—0, Mason 0-0—0, Riddle 1-0—2, Below 3-0—6, Kirkpatrick 4-1—9, Timmons 2-3—7, Monroe 0-0—0, Chalfin 1-1—4. TOTALS: 11-50 5-12—28.
HOPEWELL-LOUDON (6-4, 4-0)
Lommerse 4-0—9, Bodart 4-0—8, Feathers 0-0—0, Steinmetz 0-2—2, Salem 1-0—2, Sadler 0-0—0, Hill 2-2—6, Gorrell 0-0—0, Imes 5-4—16, Depinet 2-0—4. TOTALS: 18-53 8-18—47.
Lakota 9 7 10 2 — 28
Hopewell-Loudon 12 15 9 11 — 47
3-Point GOALS: Lakota 1-13 (Chalfin); Hopewell-Loudon 3-16 (Imes 2, Lommerse).
rebounds: Lakota 28 (Below 8, Timmons 8); Hopewell-Loudon 43 (Imes 13).
turnovers: Lakota 14, Hopewell-Loudon 10.

MOHAWK 58
ST. WENDELIN 48
FOSTORIA — Mohawk doubled up Fostoria St. Wendelin 24-12 in the fourth quarter to overcome a 36-34 deficit and post a 58-48 Midland Athletic League victory Friday night.
The Warriors, who improved to 1-6 overall and 1-3 in MAL play, were led by Mitch Parker’s game-high 21 points to go with four steals and three assists.
St. Wendelin (3-5, 0-4) was 13 of 45 (29 percent) from the field, including 6 of 20 (30 percent) from 3-point range, and committed 24 turnovers.
Hunter Fitschen was 4 of 7 from beyond the arc to tally 19 points for Mohawk and Brayden Dunlap finished with eight points, four assists and two steals.
The Mohawks got 17 points from Nick Root, who hit 4 of 8 from 3-point range. Gabe Walters added 13 points and six rebounds.

MOHAWK (1-6, 1-3 MAL)
Parker 7-7—21, Fitschen 6-3—19, Jeffery 3-3—9, Dunlap 4-0—8, Pummell 0-1—1, Johnson 0-0—0, Eaton 0-0—0, Stillberger 0-0—0, Fredoritz 0-0—0. TOTALS: 16-45 14-23—58.
ST. WENDELIn (3-5, 0-4)
Root 6-1—17, Walters 6-1—13, Campbell 3-0—7, Murray 1-2—4, Moon 1-0—3, Frankart 1-0—2, Rutter 1-0—2, Schetter 0-0—0, Sellers 0-0—0, Lopez 0-0—0. TOTALS: 13-45 4-6—48.
Mohawk 11 13 10 24 — 58
St. Wendelin 12 15 9 12 — 48
3-Point GOALS: Mohawk 4-11 (Fitschen 4); St. Wendelin 6-20 ( Root 4, Campbell, Moon).
rebounds: Mohawk 11 (Johnson 6); St. Wendelin 14 (Walters 6).
turnovers: Mohawk 17; St. Wendelin 24.

NORTH BALTIMORE 80
SENECA EAST 75
ATTICA — Five North Baltimore players scored in double figures Friday night as the visiting Tigers held off Seneca East 80-75 in Midland Athletic League play.
Chad Wright (19), Jacob Frost (14), Sean Watson (12), Levi Newcomer (11) and Tyler Trumbull (11) combined for 67 of North Baltimore’s 80 points.
Wright also grabbed 10 rebounds.
North Baltimore (4-6, 2-2 MAL) outscored Seneca East 26-10 in the third quarter after the teams were knotted at 34-all at halftime.
Seneca East (0-11, 0-4) rallied with a 31-20 fourth-quarter scoring run but came up short.
Ethan Caudill led all players with 23 points and 10 rebounds for Seneca East.

NORTH BALTIMORE (4-6, 2-2 MAL)
Newcomer 4-1—11, De Los Reyes 0-3—3, Nichols 1-4—6, Frost 6-1—14, Watson 3-6—12, Wright 9-1—19, Bishop 0-2—2, Trumbull 4-3—11, McMahan 1-0—2. TOTALS: 28 21-39 — 80.
SENECA EAST (0-11, 0-4)
Caudill 6-8—23, Daniel 5-1—13, Diehm 3-1—8, Waggoner 3-1—7, Tipple 0-0—0, Hall 4-4—12, Saylors 3-5—12, Ferres 0-0—0. TOTALS: 24-57 20-29 — 75.
North Baltimore 14 20 26 20 — 80
Seneca East 15 19 10 31 — 75
3-Point GOALS: North Baltimore 3 (Newcomer 2, Frost); Seneca East 7-20 (Daniel 5, Diehm, Saylors).
rebounds: North Baltimore 32 (Wright 10); Seneca East 25 (Caudill 10).
turnovers: Seneca East 22, North Baltimore 18.

COLONEL CRAWFORD 64
RIVERDALE 47
MOUNT BLANCHARD — Nate Klingenberger scored 21 points and Connor McCreary added 20 to lead Colonel Crawford’s boys basketball team over Riverdale 64-47 in a North Central Conference game Friday.
Klingenberger grabbed six rebounds and had two blocks to lead the Eagles (8-2, 3-1 NCC), which outscored Riverdale 21-6 in the first quarter.
Lee Holderman and Jimmy Fox each led the Falcons (4-5, 1-3 NCC) with 11 points. Grant Loveridge also scored in double figures with 10.

colonel crawford (8-2, 3-1 NCC)
Klingenberger 8-2—21, McCreary 8-2—20, Sager 4-1—9, Gulley 3-0—6, Entenmann 2-4—8, Treisch 0-0—0, Brian 0-0—0. TOTALS: 25-47 9-12—64.
riverdale (4-5, 1-3 NCC)
Rickle 1-0—2, Pever 0-2—2, Holderman 4-0—11, Snider 1-0—3, Fox 3-4—11, Frey 2-0—4, Loveridge 3-2—10, Pickett 2-0—4. TOTALS: 16-49 8-13—47.
Colonel Crawford 21 12 15 16 — 64
Riverdale 6 11 17 13 — 47
3-Point GOALS: Colonel Crawford 5 (Klingenberger 3, McCreary 2); Riverdale 7 (Holderman 3, Loveridge 2, Snider & Fox 1).
rebounds: Colonel Crawford 27 (Klingenberger, Gulley, & Entenmann 6); Riverdale 23 (Pever, Holderman & Fox 4).
turnovers: Colonel Crawford 6, Riverdale 11.

BUCYRUS 56
UPPER SANDUSKY 45
BUCYRUS — Bucyrus’ boys basketball team jumped to a 27-12 halftime lead and held on against Upper Sandusky 56-45 in a North Central Conference matchup Friday.
Brian Snouffer led Bucyrus (7-3, 3-1 NCC) with 14 points. Greg Patrick and DJ Dagher added 12 and 11, respectively.
Wes Vent had 11 points and grabbed seven rebounds for Upper Sandusky, which suffered its first NCC loss (6-4, 3-1 NCC). Seth Frey added 10 points and eight rebounds for the Rams.

upper sandusky (6-4, 3-1 NCC)
Clifford 3-1—9, Collins 3-0—9, Frey 3-4—10, Mittermaier 1-0—2, Roeder 1-1—3, Vent 5-0—11, Myers 0-1—1. TOTALS: 16-43 7-12—45.
bucyrus (7-3, 3-1 NCC)
Snouffer 5-3—14, King 3-0—6, Murtiff 2-0—5, Hedges 1-0—2, Williams 2-2—6, Patrick 4-2—12, Dagher 5-1—11. TOTALS: 22-39 8-16—56.
Upper Sandusky 5 7 13 20 — 45
Bucyrus 11 16 11 18 — 56
3-Point GOALS: Upper Sandusky 6 (Collins 3, Clifford 2, Vent 1); Bucyrus 4 (Patrick 2, Snouffer & Murtiff 1).
rebounds: Upper Sandusky 26 (Frey 8); Bucyrus 24 (Williams 9).
turnovers: Upper Sandusky 17, Bucyrus 15.
junior varsity: Bucyrus, 31-28.

CONVOY CRESTVIEW 56
OTTOVILLE 40
OTTOVILLE — Cam Etzler scored nine of his team-high 21 points in the third quarter as Convoy Crestview used a 16-8 advantage in the period to pull away from Ottoville and win 56-40 in nonconference action Friday night.
The Knights, who upped their record to 8-0, held a 27-20 advantage at halftime before increasing that margin to 43-28 entering the fourth.
Each team shot well from the free-throw line, with Crestview making 14 of 17 (82 percent) and Ottoville hitting 13 of 16 (81 percent).
Luke Schimmoeller finished with a game-high 22 points and Brandt Landin netted eight points for the Big Green (2-8).

CONVOY CRESTVIEW (8-0)
Zaleski 1-1—4, Etzler 9-3—21, C. Lautzenheiser 2-0—5, Gibson 0-0—0, Helm 4-7—16, Rolsten 0-0—0, Simerman 1-0—3, Lautzenheiser 0-0—0, Rickard 0-0—0, Bolenbaugh 2-3—7, Jones 0-0—0. TOTALS: 19 14-17 — 56.
OTTOVILLE (2-8)
C. Bendele 0-0—0, Roby 2-0—4, Honigford 1-0—2, Landin 2-4—8, Turnwald 0-0—0, Schimmoeller 6-9—22, K. Bendele 2-0—4. TOTALS: 13 13-16 — 40.
Crestview 16 11 16 13 — 56
Ottoville 10 10 8 12 — 40
3-Point GOALS: Crestview 4 (Zaleski, C. Lautzenheiser, Helm, Simerman); Ottoville 1 (Schimmoeller).
junior varsity: Crestview, 40-14.

LIMA CENTRAL CATH. 71
ADA 57
LIMA — Martyce Kimbrough accounted for almost half of Lima Central Catholic’s offensive output Friday and the undefeated Thunderbirds rode a dominating first half to beat Ada 71-57 in nonconference boys basketball action.
Kimbrough hit five 3-pointers and finished with a game-high 30 points for Lima Central Catholic (9-0). Xavier Simpson scored 17 points and Dantez Walton chipped in 13 for the Thunderbirds.
Brayden Sautter had 18 points, Grant McBride scored 13 and Blake Willeke added 12 for Ada, The Bulldogs outscored LCC 34-28 in the second half.

ADA (1-4)
Sautter 5-7—18, Willeke 4-3—12, Bass 1-0—2, Ansley 1-0—2, Conley 1-0—2, McBride 5-2—13, Lehtsen 1-0—2, Dumbaugh 0-3—3, Archer 0-3—3. TOTALS: 18-18—57.
LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC (9-0)
Simpson 7-2—17, Kimbrough 12-1—30, Cobb 1-0-2, Walton 5-3—13, Williams 2-4—8, White 0-1—1. TOTALS: 27-11—71.
Ada 12 11 14 20 — 57
Lima Central Catholic 25 18 15 13 — 71
3-Point GOALS: Ada 3 (McBride, Willeke & Sautter); Lima Central Catholic 6 (Kimbrough 5 & Simpson).
junior varsity: Lima Central Catholic 54-34.

HERITAGE CHRISTIAN 60
BG CHRISTIAN 54
BOWLING GREEN — Dillon Berry scored 23 points and Lewis Larsen added 22 to power Heritage Christian to a 60-54 nonconference boys basketball win over Bowling Green Christian Academy Friday night.
Larsen also grabbed a career-high 21 rebounds as the Minutemen improved to 2-2. Teammate Josiah Long scored eight points and Andrew VanDenBerghe dished out six assists.
Gavin Wilson scored 33 points with 11 rebounds and Josh Swindler added 11 points for Bowling Green Christian (3-5).

GIRLS BASKETBALL
ELMWOOD 70
EASTWOOD 32
PEMBERVILLE — Madison Sears totaled 19 points and four steals and Elmwood crushed Eastwood 70-32 Friday in a Northern Buckeye Conference girls basketball game.
The Royals jumped out to a 12-8 lead after the first quarter and extended that to 28-12 at halftime.
Sara Ervin and Marissa Swavel were also in double figures for Elmwood, scoring 11 and 10 points, respectively. Kristen Curtis added nine points and a team-high six rebounds while Tiffany Hillard compiled five assists, four steals and six points.
Reagan Boice paced the Eagles with eight points.

elmwood (6-4, 6-0 NBC)
Sears 8-3—19, Hillard 1-4—6, Curtis 4-0—9, Veryser 4-1—9, Swavel 2-5—10, Harvey 0-0—0, Emmitt 0-2—2, George 0-0—0, Bradford 0-0—0, Ervin 5-1—11, Kynard 1-0—2, Marsh 0-2—2. TOTALS: 25-67 18-31 — 70.
Eastwood (1-10, 0-6 NBC)
Skibicki 0-1—1, Klink 0-0—0, Ameling 1-0—3, Albright 1-0—2, Boice 2-2—8, Jennings 0-1—1, Lambing 0-0—0, Peters 2-2—6, Fix 0-2—2, Purney 1-0—2, Hayward 3-1—7. TOTALS: 10-50 9-16 — 32.
Elmwood 12 16 23 19 — 70
Eastwood 8 4 11 7 — 32
3-Point GOALS: Elmwood 2-10 (Curtis, Swavel); Eastwood 3-12 (Boice 2, Ameling).
REBOUNDS: Elmwood 24 (Curtis 6); Eastwood 20 (Peters 3).
TURNOVERS: Elmwood 17; Eastwood 29.
JUNIOR VARSITY: Elmwood, 46-41.

OTTAWA-GLANDORF 44
WAUSEON 26
OTTAWA — Ottawa-Glandorf got 16 points from Anna Bellman and outscored Wauseon 22-9 in the middle quarters to post a 44-26 nonleague win Friday night.
The Titans moved to 8-2 on the season thanks to a 15 of 29 (52 percent) shooting performance from inside the arc and recording a 27-17 advantage on the glass.
Wauseon (6-5) scored 11 points in the first quarter, but managed just 15 the rest of the game while committing 23 turnovers and finishing 2 of 14 (14 percent) from 3-point range.
Elissa Ellerbrock grabbed seven rebounds, Stephanie Hempfling added three assists and three steals, while Dani Ellerbrock and Kristen Miller each contributed three steals for the Titans.
The Indians were led by Natalie Koenig’s 12 points, three rebounds and two steals.

WAUSEON (6-5)
Richer 0-0—0, K. Archibeque 0-0—0, Koenig 5-1—12, H. Archibeque 1-1—3, Yackee 2-2—7, Marshall 0-0—0, Lane 0-0—0, Blagleck 0-0—0, Frank 1-2—4. TOTALS: 9-32 6-11—26.
OTTAWA-GLANDORF (8-2)
Maag 0-0—0, D. Ellerbrock 3-0—6, E. Ellerbrock 3-0—6, Miller 2-2—7, Bellman 8-0—16, Basinger 0-1—1, D. Schroeder 1-1—4, Hempfling 1-1—4, L. Schroeder 0-0—0, Rosselit 0-0—0, White 0-0—0. TOTALS: 18-38 5-14—44.
Wauseon 11 4 5 6 — 26
Ottawa-Glandorf 17 11 11 5 — 44
3-Point GOALS: Wauseon 2-14 (Koenig, Yackee); Ottawa-Glandorf 3-9 (Miller, D. Schroeder, Hempfling).
rebounds: Wauseon 17 (H. Archibeque 4); Ottawa-Glandorf 27 (E. Ellerbrock 7).
turnovers: Wauseon 23; Ottawa-Glandorf 16.
junior varsity: Ottawa-Glandorf, 50-35.

WOODMORE 60
FOSTORIA 50
FOSTORIA — Mackenzie Johnson and Allie Wank each scored 17 points to lead the Woodmore girls basketball team past Fostoria 60-50 in a Northern Buckeye Conference girls basketball matchup Friday.
Woodmore (5-8, 4-2 NBC) was 24 of 47 shooting (51 percent) from the floor, and outrebounded Fostoria 27-18.
Jada Hampton led Fostoria (1-8, 0-6 NBC) with 17 points, including two 3-pointers. Fostoria had 27 turnovers, and Woodmore had 18.

woodmore (5-8, 4-2 NBC)
Weirich 3-2—8, Reynolds 1-2—4, S. Blausey 0-1—1, Williams 1-0—3, Johnson 8-0—17, Gephart 2-0—5, Wank 7-3—17, A. Blausey 2-1—5. TOTALS: 24-47 9-19—60.
fostoria (1-8, 0-6 NBC)
Moore 3-2—9, Fretz 2-0—4, Hampton 5-5—17, Valenti 3-1—8, Williams 2-5—9, Smith 1-1—3. TOTALS: 16-42 14-24—50.
3-Point GOALS: Woodmore 3 (Williams, Gephart & Johnson 1); Fostoria 4 (Hampton 2, Moore & Valenti 1).
rebounds: Woodmore 27 (Johnson 7); Fostoria 18 (Williams 6).
turnovers: Woodmore 17, Fostoria 27.

CONTINENTAL 41
MILLER CITY 30
MILLER CITY — In search of its first win of the season, Miller City got off to a quick start Friday, but couldn’t overcome Continental’s defense as the Pirates claimed a 41-31 win over the Wildcats in Putnam County League girls basketball action.
Paige Ordway scored 13 points to lead the way for Continental (6-5, 1-0 PCL). The Pirates held Miller City (0-10, 0-2) to 30 percent shooting (10 of 33) and forced the Wildcats into 27 turnovers.
Continental also struggled offensively, hitting just 34.9 percent (15 of 43) of its field goal tries.
Cassie Niese finished with eight points for Miller City, which led 9-6 after the first quarter.

CONTINENTAL (6-5, 1-0)
Geckle 3-0—7, Fitzwater 2-0—5, Scott 1-3—5, Zachrich 3-0—6, Ordway 4-5—13, Kindilien 2-0—5. TOTALS: 15-43 8-19—41.
MILLER CITY (0-10, 0-2)
Niese 2-4—8, Klear 1-3—6, Simon 1-0—2, Kuhlman 2-1—6, Lammers 1-0—2, Welty 2-0—4, Berger 1-0—2. TOTALS: 10-33 8-14—30.
Continental 6 12 13 10 — 41
Miller City 9 7 4 10 — 30
3-Point GOALS: Continental 3-17 (Geckle, Fitzwater & Kindilien); Miller City 2-9 (Klear & Kuhlman).
rebounds: Continental 25 (Kindilien 6); Miller City 30 (Simon 7).
turnovers: Continental 12; Miller City 27.
junior varsity: Miller City 32-24.

PREP HOCKEY: Curlis leads Findlay over N. Kentucky
TROY — Connor Curlis had a hand in all three of Findlay High School’s first-period goals and in four of the five as the Trojans defeated Northern Kentucky 5-3 in the opening game of the Troy Invitational Friday night at Hobart Arena.
Northern Kentucky is a unified high school team that draws from that part of the state.
Curlis and Kirby Simeon assisted on a Lucas Stump goal at 6:01 of the first to open the scoring, before Curlis knocked in a goal of his own at 9:46 on assists from Adam Weems and Mitch Perry.
Eleven seconds later, Curlis found Perry to give the Trojans a 3-0 lead.
After Northern Kentucky closed the gap to 3-2, Noah Hindall found the net thanks to an assist from Anthony Gallagher at 8:11 in the second to make it a two-goal game.
Northern Kentucky scored early in the third period, but Stump found Curlis at 13:37 of the period to provide the final margin for Findlay.
Logan Bern made 16 saves on 19 shots for the Trojans.
The tournament continues today and will wrap up on Sunday afternoon.

Prep Wrestling
ARCADIA 40, CORY-RAWSON 30
106 — Double forfeit.
113 — Double forfeit.
120 — Young (C-R) won by forfeit.
126 — T. Bowman (A) pinned Miller 1:48.
132 — Sedler (A) won by forfeit.
138 — J. Bowman (A) maj. dec. Brown 11-2.
145 — Meyer (C-R) won by forfeit.
152 — Burns (A) won by forfeit.
160 — Butler (C-R) won by forfeit.
170 — Hartman (C-R) won by forfeit.
182 — Karhoff (C-R) pinned Counts :53.
195 — Cramer (A) won by forfeit.
220 — Thompson (A) won by forfeit.
285 — Knepper (A) won by forfeit.

VAN BUREN 40, CORY-RAWSON 30
106 — Double forfeit.
113 — Corey (VB) won by forfeit.
120 — Schumacher (VB) pinned Young :31.
126 — Miller (C-R) won by forfeit.
132 — Double forfeit.
138 — Brown (C-R) pinned Weist :57.
145 — Meyer (C-R) pinned Schroer 5:59.
152 — Adomanis (VB) won by forfeit.
160 — Butler (C-R) won by forfeit.
170 — Sonnenberg (VB) maj. dec. Hartman 10-0.
182 — Karhoff (C-R) pinned Devore :24.
195 — Whitticar (VB) won by forfeit.
220 — Miranda (VB) won by forfeit.
285 — Sexton (VB) won by forfeit.

VAN BUREN 60, ARCADIA 18
106 — Double forfeit.
113 — Corey (VB) won by forfeit.
120 — Schumacker (VB) won by forfeit.
126 — T. Bowman (A) won by forfeit,
132 — Sedler (A) won by forfeit.
138 — J. Bowman (A) won by forfeit.
145 — Nieset (VB) won by forfeit.
152 — Schroer (VB) pinned Burns.
160 — Adomanis (VB) won by forfeit.
170 — Devore (VB) won by forfeit.
182 — Sonnenberg (VB) pinned Counts 3:01.
195 — Whitticar (VB) pinned Thompson :48
220 — Miranda (VB) won by forfeit.
285 — Sexton (VB) pinned Knepper :19.

Prep Girls Bowling
tinora 1,878
patrick henry 1,744
regular games
PATRICK HENRY — Kristena Slagle 159-175—334, Erynn Williams 151-169—320, Kristyn Chupa 126-131—257, Taylor Schwiebert 119-115—234, Megan Rosebrook 116, Makayla Babcock 83. TOTALS: 671-673—1,344.
TINORA — Kenzie Hall 222-233—455, Sam Dalton 150-127—277, Kayleigh Zolman 127-145—272, Kayann Mack 108-138—246, Claire Lewis 134-80—214. TOTALS: 741-723—1,464.
Baker games
Patick Henry 123-137-140—400
Tinora 115-140-159—414
RECORDS: Patrick Henry 4-6, Tinora 5-5.

Prep Boys Bowling
PATRICK HENRY 2,192
TINORA 2,030
regular games
PATRICK HENRY — Devin Willier 246-155—401, Marcus Myers 158-180—338, David Rathburn 161-158—319, Andrew Diem 158, Kenny Nickels 156, Noah Pickering 154, Aaron Tietje 146. TOTALS: 869-803—1,672.
TINORA — Clayton Stemen 214-204—418, Nate Speiser 170-176—346, Jacob Vajen 170-156—326, Austin hespe 213-94—307, Benni Walters 102-90—192. TOTALS: 869-720—1,589.
Baker games
Patrick Henry 179-192-149—520
Tinora 123-170-148—441
RECORDS: Patrick Henry 6-4, Tinora 2-8.